Jefferson County Online
Packwood Cemetery
Also known as Prairie Center
Polk Township, Section 14

C   D   E

If you need further information on a listed name, contact the Jefferson County Genealogical Society or post a Query on our Query Board.

While compiling the cemetery listings to provide you with as much information as possible we found it necessary to add an INDEX TO SOURCE INFORMATION. We have made special effort to show from which source the information was obtained in order for you to document the information.

INDEX TO SOURCE INFORMATION:

Primary source from: "Jefferson County Records" Vol. XI, pg. 123 - 143, By Mary Prill.

Additional sources as noted in Src column.
2 = Jefferson County Iowa - 77 Cemeteries - 1839-Dec. 1990 by Verda J. Baird - pub. July 1995.
3 = Obituary. Click on number to view.
4 = Biography. Click on number to view.
5 = Document. Click on number to view.
6 = Family Group Sheet. Click on number to view.

Since this information has been transcribed several times and its accuracy may be flawed we encourage you to verify this information with all primary information available to you.

An underlined surname indicates there is a gravestone picture on our Jefferson County portion of The Iowa Gravestone Photo Project. Clicking the underlined name will take you to that picture. Use your Back button to return to this site. If you have a photo of a county gravestone, please consider contributing it to the Project.

SURNAME
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Spouse
Notes
Src
C
               
CAMPBELL Alice May RAINS 6 May 1910 17 Jan 2003 92y Roy F. CAMPBELL S. West [3]
CAMPBELL Roy Franklin   9 May 1906 25 Jun 1973 67y Alice M. RAINS S. West [3]
CAPPS Amy M. ROSE 28 Sep 1892 4 Mar 1976 83y Clarence J. CAPPS N. East  
CAPPS Clarence J.   30 Mar 1888 30 Nov 1948 60y Amy M. ROSE N. East  
CAPPS Edwin J.   19 Sep 1917 1917     N. East; son of Clarence & Amy; 'Reynolds Service' temporary marker  
CAPPS Ernest Ray   1939 1939     N. East; 'Reynolds Service' temporary marker  
CAPPS Marie   1918 1918     N. East; 'Reynolds Service' temporary marker  
CAPPS Marshall Ernest   21 Jan 1913 5 Jan 1984 70y Pauline A. SHERMAN N. East  
CAPPS Pauline Alys SHERMAN 30 Dec 1914 17 Jan 2000 85y Marshall E. CAPPS N. East  
CARR Bersie Raymond   1880 9 Nov 1906   Henry C. CARR N. East  
CARR Harvey Cloyce   1903 1906     Son of Bersie R. - N. East  
CARY Doris Eleanor McINTIRE 15 Jul 1929 12 Jun 2007 77y Orville 'Dean' CARY   [3]
CARY Orville 'Dean'   6 Apr 1927 14 May 1991 64y Doris E. McINTIRE    
CAUGHELL Marion Stanton   16 Apr 1903 22 Dec 1957 65y Weltha J. LAUGHLIN S. West [3]
CAUGHELL Weltha J. LAUGHLIN 7 Dec 1905 17 Apr 2003 97y Marion S. CAUGHELL S. West  
CAVENEE Jack Lee   16 Dec 1931 19 Aug 2013   Shirley A. CLARK Son of Waldo & Mildred [3]
CAVENEE Shirley Ann CLARK 7 Apr 1932 2 Feb 2016   Jack L. CAVENEE   [3]
CAVINESS Adda Mae BARRON 2 Aug 1880 28 Nov 1949 69y Joseph O. CAVINESS N. East [3]
CAVINESS Joseph Orrin   27 Dec 1875 28 May 1916 40y 5m 1d 1)Myra 'Dollie' WEIDNER;
2)Adda M. BARRON
N. East [3]  [5]
CAVINESS Myra WEIDNER 1878 15 Jun 1909   Joseph O. CAVINESS Buried Hillcrest Cem in Brighton [3]
CHACEY Clair D.   1926     Dorothy L. ______ S. West  
CHACEY Dorothy L.   1927     Clair D. CHACEY S. West  
CLARK Benjamin E.   15 Nov 1848 21 May 1934 85y 1)Lydia Catharine WITHAM;
2)Virginia E. PETERS HALE
N. East [3]  [4]
[5]
CLARK Clarence W.   1 May 1888 3 Nov 1945 57y Florence M. MYERS S. West; born on 1st or 3rd? [3]  [5]
CLARK Herbert Frederick***   5 Feb 1913 8 Dec 1973 60y Lavada STAGERS No stone [3]
CLARK Hilda Lucille McELVAIN 28 Feb 1912 12 Sep 1984 72y Walter W. CLARK S. West [3]
CLARK Lavada /
La Vada B.
STAGERS 10 Aug 1919 8 Mar 2007 87y Herbert F. CLARK   [3]
CLARK Osa Florence MYERS 18 May 1899 10 Nov 1981 82y Clarence W. CLARK S. West [3]
CLARK Virginia Elizabeth PETERS 4 Jan 1868 28 Jul 1955 87y 1)John L. HALE;
2)Benjamin E. CLARK
N. East [3]
CLARK Walter W.   15 Aug 1910 15 Dec 1991 91y Hilda L. McELVAIN S. West  
CLINE Cynthia Jane LONGERBONE 11 Apr 1851 21 Nov 1925 74y William CLINE N. East [3]
CLINE Cynthia Lorene   26 Feb 1916 31 Aug 1935 19y   Dau of W.C. & O.M. - S. West [3]
CLINE Dale Eugene   2 Jan 1948 3 Jan 1948 1d   Twin of E. & L. - S. West [3]
CLINE Darrell Erleu   2 Jan 1948 7 Jan 1948 5d   Twin of E. & L. - S. West [3]
CLINE Euma Dell NELSON 28 Feb 1891 19 Jul 1984 93y James C. CLINE N. East; dau of J. & M.L.; twin of Erma Nell STEELE [3]
CLINE Infant   1916 22 Aug 1916     Son of J.C. & E.D. - N. East  
CLINE Ivan Erleu Sr.   4 May 1927 25 Mar 2016 88y Laura F. WILLIAMS Died Des Moines IA [3]
CLINE James Carl   8 Mar 1886 14 Oct 1967 101y Euma D. NELSON N. East [3]
CLINE Laura Francis WILLIAMS 22 Sep 1927 30 Oct 2017 90y Ivan E. CLINE Sr. Died Iowa City IA [3]
CLINE Lula N.   17 Oct 1877 19 Apr 1902 24y   Dau. of W. & C.J. - N. East  
CLINE Ora May NELSON 5 Jun 1887 12 Nov 1962 75y William C. CLINE S. West [3]
CLINE Vernie C.   30 Dec 1896 24 May 1913 16y   Son of W. & C.J. - N. East [3]
CLINE William   12 Mar 1846 26 Oct 1914 68y 7m 14d Cynthia J. LONGERBONE N. East; Civil War [5]
CLINE William Clarence   25 Mar 1880 6 Jun 1944 64y Ora May NELSON S. West [3]
CLINGMAN Bobbie Keith   13 Nov 1938 14 Nov 1938 1d   Son of W.I. & D.M. - S. West [3]
CLINGMAN Carl Nelson   1913 1934   Neva KITCHEN S. West  
CLINGMAN Clarence John   11 Mar 1917 11 Mar 1917     Son of I.J. & G.M. - N. East  
CLINGMAN Dorothy M. DOWNEY 6 Sep 1912 3 Nov 2002 90y Willard I. CLINGMAN S. West  
CLINGMAN Ethel Pearl EDWARDS 7 Jan 1892 15 Mar 1978 86y George N. CLINGMAN S. West; died Oskaloosa IA  
CLINGMAN George Nelson   2 Oct 1889 7 Jun 1981 91y Ethel P. EDWARDS S. West; died Oskaloosa IA  
CLINGMAN Infant   23 Dec 1906 1906     Son of J.A. & Sylvia - N. East  
CLINGMAN John Alvin   26 Mar 1860 17 Apr 1944 84y 1)Sylvia G. PEABODY;
2)Dora BARRON
N. East [3]  [5]
CLINGMAN Sylvia Geneva PEABODY 13 Jul 1866 6 Mar 1916 49y John A. CLINGMAN N. East [3]  [5]
CLINGMAN Willard Ira   2 Jul 1911 26 Oct 2003 92y Dorothy M. DOWNEY S. West  
CLOSSEN Charles Lee   11 Feb 1870 10 Feb 1955 84y unknown S. West [5]
CLOSSEN Lloyd Pearl   4 Dec 1896 14 Mar 1957 60y 1)Mildred M. MARSHALL;
2)Sadie CLARK
S. West [3]
CLOSSEN Mildred Margaret MARSHALL 22 Apr 1902 2 Oct 1969 67y Lloyd P. CLOSSEN S. West [3]
COIL James O.   25 May 1906 23 Nov 1989 83y Olive L. CLINE S. West [3]
COIL Olive Lutisha CLINE 28 Oct 1909 17 Nov 1982 73y James O. COIL S. West; Litusha in obit [3]
COLLETT John Earl II   31 Oct 1969 2 Jan 1970 2m   S. West  
CONDON Alberta M. WHITTEN 26 Jun 1933 27 Aug 2014 78y Harvey J. CONDON   [3]
CONGER Carl J.   23 Jul 1901 28 Feb 1999 97y Mary L. BAKER S. West  
CONGER Mary Luella BAKER 28 Jun 1902 20 Jun 1989 86y Carl J. CONGER S. West  
CONGER Warren Eugene   20 Sep 1924 30 Jun 2014 89y Frances Lee KENYON Died Noblesville IN [3]
CONYERS Mary Edith McILWAIN 16 Mar 1881 31 Oct 1921 40y Harry R. CONYERS N. East  
COPELAND Anna Ruth NELSON 7 Nov 1892 7 Jan 1975 82y 1)Orrin Lorenzo COPELAND;
2)Carltie B. KETCHAM
Orrin d. 1919; bur with Carl  
CORNWELL Catherine M. LINDSAY 1884     1)Charles W. CORNWELL;
2)Norman (Francis?) HALL
Living in MD in 1940 [5]
CORNWELL Charles Wesley   21 Feb 1867* 30 May 1926 53y 3m 10d Catherine M. LINDSAY S. West [3]
COWEN Beulah Anise WARBRITTON 14 Dec 1883 7 Sep 1974 90y James S. COWEN N. East [3]  [5]
COWEN Charles James   4 Nov 1911 14 Mar 2002 90y Ednore L. SORDEN    
COWEN Ednore L. SORDEN 17 Oct 1911 20 Oct 2010 99y Charles J. COWEN   [3]
COWEN Florence Pearl ROBERTS 2 Aug 1879 18 Nov 1907 28y James S. COWEN N. East [3]
COWEN Gladys   9 Mar 1901 29 Mar 1901 6y   Dau of J.S. & F.P. - N. East  
COWEN James S.   27 Jul 1875 22 Mar 1958 82y 1)Florence P. ROBERTS;
2)Beulah A. WARBRITTON
N. East [3]  [5]
COWEN John Paul   12 Feb 1951 22 Jul 1974 23y   Single; son of Chas. & E. - S. West  
COWEN Richard Lyman   1955 1955     Son of Chas. & E. - S. West  
COWGUILL Hazel M. MOORMAN 28 May 1890 22 Jul 1962 72y Jesse W. COWGUILL S. West; First Packwood HS graduate [3]
COWGUILL Jesse W.   10 Mar 1882 8 Mar 1964 81y Hazel M. MOORMAN S. West [3]
COX Clara I. BAKER 21 Oct 1910 31 Oct 1957 47y Richard L. COX S. West [3]
COX Claud D.   26 Mar 1884 25 Jul 1966 82y Cora WELLS S. West [3]
COX Cora WELLS 9 Oct 1885 18 Apr 1961 75y Claud COX S. West [3]
COX Richard L.   30 Dec 1910 11 Aug 1976 65y Clara I. BAKER S. West; Obit. Ledger, Aug 11  
COX Robert B. 'Bob'   21 Jan 1930 15 Mar 2017 87y 1)Jean HARTMEN;
2)Sharon SCHLOTTER
USAF Korea; died Keosauqua IA [3]
CROCKER Larue R. CROCKER 20 Nov 1911 3 Sep 1994 82y Ray CROCKER N. East  
CROCKER Ray   10 Mar 1903 8 Dec 1971 68y 1)Jennie Agate TRONES;
2)Larue R. CROCKER
N. East  
CRULL Pauline HYMES 1 Sep 1928 28 Apr 2009 80y Berneil D. CRULL   [3]
CUMMINGS Ersel D.   3 Jul 1905 14 Feb 1906 7m   Son of H.R. & B.E. - N. East  
CUMPS Hattie V.   1899 1966     S. West  
CURTIS Alasco Berry***   1894 21 Nov 1897     No stone  

 

SURNAME
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Spouse
Notes
Src
D
               
DAILEY Clyde Vernard   29 Oct 1916 Mar 1975 58y Thelma B. HICKENBOTTOM S. West; Obit. Ledger Mar 29, 8-6  
DAILEY Thelma Beatrice HICKENBOTTOM 17 Jun 1920 31 Mar 2010 89y Clyde V. DAILEY S. West [3]
DAILEY Thomas   6 Jun 1962 4 Dec 2001 39y      
DAVIS Ada D. POPE 1 Jan 1894 15 Nov 1968 74y James R. DAVIS S. West [3]
DAVIS B. Lucille CRAWFORD 21 Oct 1926 12 Jun 2021 94y Dale C. DAVIS Died Osage MO [3]
DAVIS Bessie Alta DAVIS 31 Dec 1899 7 Mar 1975 75y Lewis A. DAVIS S. West [3]
DAVIS Dale Cletus   29 Oct 1927 28 Jul 1993 65y B. Lucille CRAWFORD Died Omaha NE [3]
DAVIS Edith BLACK 14 Jan 1916 6 Dec 2004 88y Homer W. DAVIS S. West  
DAVIS Homer Warren   26 Mar 1911 16 Jun 1979 68y Edith BLACK S. West [3]
DAVIS Ira E.   10 Aug 1894 9 Jun 1985 90y Mae M. PETERS S. West; Masonic Emblem [3]
DAVIS James R.   29 Jun 1890 2 Jan 1971 80y Ada D. POPE S. West [3]
DAVIS Kenneth Wayne   1920 1943     S. West; Lost at Sea near Guadalcanal; Seaman 1st Class - U.S.S. DeHaven  
DAVIS Kermit Theodore   24 Sep 1910 17 Jan 1963 52y Lillian Z. SALES S. West [5]
DAVIS Lewis A.   30 Jun 1899 25 Apr 1975 75y Bessie A. DAVIS S. West [3]
DAVIS Lillian Z. SALES 19 May 1908 20 Jan 1999 90y 1)Kermit T. DAVIS;
2)Ernest WASH
S. West  
DAVIS Mae M. PETERS 6 Feb 1896 15 Jan 1984 87y Ira E. DAVIS S. West; Eastern Star; died Ottumwa IA [3]
DAVIS Myrtle GRAFTON 7 Oct 1872 11 Jun 1937 64y 8m 4d Carl C. DAVIS (Rev.) N. East; died Des Moines IA [3]
DAVIS Vesta Marie   1930 May/Jun 1940     Dau. of Earl - S. West [3]
DAVIS Walter S.   4 Apr 1889 5 Mar 1966 76y Zona I. POPE S. West [3]
DAVIS Zona I. POPE 27 Sep 1891 20 Nov 1975 84y Walter S. DAVIS S. West [3]
DECKER Warren Arvine   1938 15 Feb 1940     Son of W.A. & V.G. - N. East [3]
DeGOOD F. Merl   5 Apr 1895 27 Mar 1987 91y 1)Mary BAIRD;
2)Myrtle M. KLEIST
S. West [3]
DeGOOD Myrtle M. KLEIST 3 Nov 1907 23 Jan 2008 100y F. Merl DeGOOD S. West; died Cedar Rapids IA [3]
DEHNE Elmer C.   1918 3 Aug 1973     S. West  
DICKEY Alta SUTTON       Max E. DICKEY Living as of 11-22-2009  
DICKEY Belva B. DOAK 1912 1988   Scott A. DICKEY Buried in Washington Co. IA  
DICKEY Caroline Lucile MYERS 19 Apr 1921 23 Dec 2017 96y Harold E. DICKEY   [3]
DICKEY Doug         Janet McINTIRE Living as of 11-22-2009  
DICKEY Harold E.   18 Sep 1919 15 Mar 1994 74y Caroline L. MYERS    
DICKEY Janet McINTIRE 20 Dec 1943 4 Feb 1997 53y Doug DICKEY    
DICKEY Max Edward   30 Jan 1932 11 Sep 2002 70y Alta SUTTON    
DICKEY Myrtle Sarah SIMONTON 22 Nov 1895 31 Jan 1977 81y Scott A. DICKEY S. West; Sarah Myrtle in obit [3]
DICKEY Scott Alva   6 Aug 1895 23 Jan 1961 65y 1)Myrtle S. SIMONTON;
2)Belva B. DOAK
S. West [3]
DICKINSON Lavonia E. DODDER 13 Apr 1894 1 Jul 1969 75y W. Lloyd DICKINSON S. West [3]
DICKINSON W. Lloyd   19 Feb 1897 21 Nov 1969 72y Lavonia E. DODDER S. West; born 1896 per obit [3]
DICKSON Magdelene E. CLARK 15 Feb 1898 27 Jun 1991   1)Clarence GARRELS;
2)Mervin DICKSON
a/k/a Margaret  
DICKSON Mervin   7 May 1894 May 1985   Magdelene E. CLARK GARRELS    
DIXON Shawn K.   20 Nov 1971 1 Jun 1993 21y   Son of Keith & Vera  
DOWNEY Arthur E. 'A.E.'   20 Jul 1887 11 Nov 1963 76y Eva L. NEWBERRY Died Keota IA; S. West [3]
DOWNEY Donald A.   21 May 1914 13 Apr 2002 87y Gladys C. CHACEY S. West  
DOWNEY Eva Lenora NEWBERRY 10 Jun 1890 19 Apr 1972 81y Arthur E. DOWNEY S. West [3]
DOWNEY Gladys Celia CHACEY 10 Apr 1914 14 May 2007 93y Donald DOWNEY S. West  
DOWNEY Phyllis   1958 1958     S. West  
DUBEY Peggy Diann SPANIER 11 Jun 1946 9 Aug 1999 53y Arthur H. J. DUBEY Jr. Died in VA  
DYSERT Charity CHURCH 17 Oct 1857 4 Mar 1927 69y Samuel DYSERT N. East; died Ottumwa IA [3]
DYSERT Infant   8 Oct 1904 8 Oct 1904     Dau of I. & M.E. - N. East  
DYSERT Iredell C. 'Tony'   27 Mar 1883 18 Jan 1960 76y 1)Mary WIDNER;
2)Elsie ______ SHY
N. East; died Agency IA [3]  [5]
DYSERT Samuel   12 Aug 1845 4 Jul 1918 72y Charity CHURCH N. East [3]  [5]

 

SURNAME
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Spouse
Notes
Src
E
               
EDMUND Bessie M. WILSON 12 Dec 1889 2 Aug 1979 89y Carl G. EDMUND N. East [3]  [5]
EDMUND Carl G.   30 May 1889 28 Jan 1968 78y Bessie M. WILSON N. East [3]  [5]
EDMUND Charles August II   24 Sep 1856 12 Dec 1952 96y Johanna ANDERSON N. East [3]
EDMUND Claire Wilson   22 Nov 1915 20 Feb 1917 1y 2m   Son of C. & B.; twin of Edgar; N. East  
EDMUND Edgar R.   22 Nov 1915 1915     Son of Carl & Bessie; twin of Claire W.; no death record; N. East  
EDMUND Emanuel   19 Oct 1881 14 Oct 1905 23y   Son of C. & H. - N. East  
EDMUND Etta   5 Jan 1892 27 Jan 1937     Dau of C. & J. - N. East [3]
EDMUND Johanna ANDERSON 6 Feb 1850 26 Feb 1934 84y Charles A. EDMUND II N. East [3]
ELDER Frank   1855 19 Jan 1931     Coroner docket; no local death record  
ELDER Jonathan C.   Mar 1840 26 Dec 1913 73y Jane DYSERT N. East; CW Co D 19th IVI; died Gillette WY [3]  [5]
ELLIS Everett Sprouse   21 Sep 1898 25 Mar 1998 99y Florence L. BOTTORFF S. West  
ELLIS Florence L. BOTTORFF 18 Sep 1908 2 Dec 1956 48y Everett S. ELLIS S. West [3]
ESTES Charles***   18 Jul 1823 26 Jun 1910 86y unknown No stone; born TN; married; death record; died at Co. Poor Farm [3]
ESTES Clara OSTERFOSS 11 Oct 1874 2 Apr 1928 53y William A. ESTES S. West [3]
ESTES Flora Jane WHITSON 18 Mar 1856 27 Oct 1936 80y George E. ESTES S. West [3]
ESTES George E.   19 Dec 1851 14 Apr 1932 80y Flora J. WHITSON S. West [3]
ESTES Oella M. DRUMMOND 13 Jun 1856 29 Aug 1931 75y William C. ESTES N. East [3]
ESTES Olive Leath   3 Apr 1895 19 Sep 1911     Dau of W.C. & O.M. - N. East  
ESTES Oscar Alonzo   18 Oct 1873 26 Aug 1948 74y 1)Tressa May WAY KRUM;
2)Cora Myrtle ADAMS MIKSCH RODENMAYER
Son of G.E. & F.J. - S. West; wives in Evergreen Cem  
ESTES William Andrew   2 Sep 1876 25 Jan 1936 59y Clara OSTERFOSS S. West; Mason [3]  [5]
ESTES William Calvin   24 Jun 1854 13 Dec 1925 71y Oella M. DRUMMOND N. East [3]  [5]
EVERETT Anna Lea   12 May 1889* 2 Oct 1889 4m 20d   Dau of J.L. & M.P. - N. East [3]
EVERETT Blanche   1881 1972   unmarried Dau of J.L. & M.P. - N. East  
EVERETT Earl A.   11 Oct 1887 13 Dec 1916 29y   Son of J.L. & M.P. - N. East  
EVERETT Edith Angie MOORMAN 1880 2 Jul 1961   Goldstone T. EVERETT N. East [3]
EVERETT Edward   1874 1876     Son of J.L. & M.P. - N. East  
EVERETT Goldstone Talbott   1876 14 Feb 1946   Edith A. MOORMAN N. East [3]
EVERETT John L.   1848 1905   Mercy P. PETERS N. East [4]
EVERETT John W.   3 Sep 1885 10 Jan 1911 25y   Son of J.L. & M.P. - N. East  
EVERETT Mercy P. PETERS 22 Aug 1852 3 Aug 1937 84y John L. EVERETT N. East [3]

This page was created on 1-12-2003. This page may be copied and used for personal purposes but can not be republished nor used for commercial purposes without the author's written permission.

I am the County Coordinator and the Webmaster, the one who is responsible for the IAGenWeb project for Jefferson County, Iowa. Please contact me if you would like to contribute to this database or if you note any problems with these pages.

Return to the Cemeteries Page

Return to the Jefferson County Main Page