Jefferson County Online
Packwood Cemetery

Also known as Prairie Center
Polk Township, Section 14

A   B

While compiling the cemetery listings to provide you with as much information as possible we found it necessary to add an INDEX TO SOURCE INFORMATION. We have made special effort to show from which source the information was obtained in order for you to document the information.

INDEX TO SOURCE INFORMATION:
Primary source from: "Jefferson County Records" Vol. XI, ppg. 106 - 257, By Mary Prill.
Additional sources as noted in Src column.
2 = Jefferson County Iowa - 77 Cemeteries - 1839-Dec. 1990 by Verda J. Baird - pub. July 1995.
3 = Obituary. Click on number to view.
4 = Biography. Click on number to view.
5 = Document. Click on number to view.
6 = Family Group Sheet. Click on number to view.

Since this information has been transcribed several times and its accuracy may be flawed we encourage you to verify this information with all primary information available to you.

If you need further information on a listed name, contact the Jefferson County Genealogical Society or post a Query on our Query Board.

An underlined surname indicates there is a gravestone picture on our Jefferson County portion of The Iowa Gravestone Photo Project. Clicking the underlined name will take you to that picture. Use your Back button to return to this site. If you have a photo of a county gravestone, please consider contributing it to the Project.

SURNAME
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Spouse
Notes
Src
A
               
ADAMS Infant   1924 1924     S. West  
ADAMS Lila Orva WOOLUMS 14 Nov 1905 14 Sep 1985 79y Raleigh C. ADAMS S. West  
ADAMS Raleigh C.   30 Sept 1897 10 May 1959 61y Lila O. WOOLUMS S. West; WWI; died Iowa City IA [3]
ALLEN Lena May   17 Sep 1882 8 Feb 1914 31y S. A. ALLEN N. East [5]
ANDERSON Andrew   23 Jun 1851 19 Feb 1904 53y 8m 26d Sophia SWANSON N. East; b. 1850?; per 'Fulton's History', DOB 6-23-1849, DOD 2-19-1903 [4]
ANDERSON Irene FLEENER 24 Nov 1908 6 Nov 1967 58y unknown S. West; dau of Ralph [3]
ANDERSON Lorna Jean BRADFIELD 4 Dec 1929 14 Sep 2004 74y 1)Stephen Samuel THOMPSON;
2)Harold O. ANDERSON
Died Iowa City IA; Stephen died 1992 in Phoenix AZ  
ANDERSON Mildred L. SMITH 28 Mar 1914 26 Aug 1995 81y unknown S. West; Eastern Star  
ATWOOD Donald Kenneth   11 Aug 1925 26 Apr 2017 91y Eunice G. TREESE   [3]
ATWOOD Eunice Grace TREESE 22 Jun 1921 24 Jun 2014 93y Donald K. ATWOOD   [3]
ATWOOD Genevieve M. GASTON 2 Dec 1901 31 Jul 1983 81y Irwin W. ATWOOD S. West [3]
ATWOOD Irwin Wyllie   18 Apr 1895 10 Mar 1956 60y Genevieve M. GASTON S. West [3]
ATWOOD Norman Irwin   2 Feb 1951 23 Jul 2008 57y Dorian DIETERICH   [3]
AVERY Edna Vera STEPHENSON 17 Aug 1887 23 Oct 1978 91y 1)Sam NELSON;
2)Edward AVERY
S. West [3]
AVERY Edward   2 Aug 1880 5 Dec 1968 88y 1)Myrtle M. HINTON;
2)Grace L. BOTTORFF;
3)Edna V. STEPHENSON NELSON
S. West [3]
AVERY Grace L. BOTTORFF 25 Aug 1881 26 Oct 1967 86y 1)Edward AVERY;
2)Robert F. AVERY
N. East [3]
AVERY John Henry   23 May 1847 5 Mar 1924 76y Josephine LEMMING N. East [3]
AVERY Josephine Helen LEMMING/ LIMING 27 Mar 1854 15 Jan 1916 61y John H. AVERY N. East [3]
AVERY Myrtle M. HINTON 14 Apr 1884 1908   Edward AVERY N. East  
AVERY Nora Belle DYSERT 21 Nov 1876 4 Oct 1899 22y 10m 12d Robert F. AVERY N. East [3]
AVERY Robert Franklin   15 Nov 1873 30 Oct 1962 88y 1)Nora B. DYSERT;
2)Maggie DRUM;
3)Grace L. BOTTORFF AVERY
N. East  
AVERY Verna   23 Oct 1892 10 Jun 1985 92y unmarried Dau of John - N. East  

 

SURNAME
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Spouse
Notes
Src
B
               
BAKER Adda Verle BOTTORFF 28 Aug 1892 15 Sep 1957 65y Erle BAKER N. East; Verle on stone [3]
BAKER Edith May DAVIS 26 Apr 1884 27 Aug 1966 82y Samuel P. BAKER S. West  
BAKER Grace*** MOORMAN 12 Oct 1892 25 Mar 1980 87y 1)John E. MURPHY;
2)Samuel (Frank) BAKER
No stone; Samuel in Antioch Cem. [3]
BAKER Millard J.   12 Apr 1904 25 May 1972 68y   Son of S.P. and E.M. - S. West [3]
BAKER Robert Erle   14 Oct 1896 10 Mar 1963 66y Adda V. BOTTORFF N. East; Erle on stone [3]
BAKER Samuel Parker   20 Sep 1877 22 May 1958 80y Edith M. DAVIS S. West [3]
BALDWIN Blanche M. McCHESNEY 6 Mar 1899 29 Aug 1975 76y Keith C. BALDWIN Died Aug/Sept 1974?- S. West  
BALDWIN James M.   1867 Apr 1953   Sadie WELLER N. East  
BALDWIN Keith Cameron   6 Jun 1901 22 Apr 1974 72y Blanche M. McCHESNEY S. West [3]
BALDWIN Oscar Thomas   12 Feb 1865 28 July 1941 76y Phoebe A. BENN S. West [3]
BALDWIN Phoebe Annetta BENN 14 Apr 1868 13 Feb 1941 72y Oscar T. BALDWIN S. West; birthdate 14th or 15th? [3]
BALDWIN Sadie WELLER 26 Dec 1870 21 Jun 1946 75y James M. BALDWIN N. East [3]
BALES Mabel Grace BARRON 21 Aug 1898 23 May 1964 65y Walter D. BALES S. West [3]
BALES Walter Daniel   26 Mar 1888 5 Apr 1955 67y Mabel G. BARRON S. West; WWI [3]
BARNETT Aubrey Louis   18 June 1894 26 Oct 1969 75y Leona J. HODSON S. West [3]
BARNETT Leona J. HODSON 13 Mar 1893 29 Mar 1976 83y Aubrey L. BARNETT S. West  
BARNETT Robert V.   1915 1960     S. West  
BARNGROVER Franklin Marion   Jul 1871 May 1913   Fannie 'Lou' SPENCER Died Newton IA; per obit; no stone? [3]
BARNGROVER Lucy May RUSSELL 10 May 1877 4 Jan 1940 62y William Louis BARNGROVER S. West; died Burlington IA; per obit; no stone? [3]
BARRON Florence RASMUS 14 Aug 1874 8 Nov 1943 69y John F. BARRON N. East [3]  [5]
BARRON Hazel Lucille   1913 1915     Dau of J. & F. - N. East; per death record - born 13 Dec 1914 and died 17 Mar 1916  
BARRON John Francis   31 Oct 1875 12 Dec 1958 83y Florence RASMUS N. East [3]  [5]
BAUMGARTNER Douglas Glenn   5 Jun 1951 16 Nov 2006   Theresa BUCH Shared stone w/mother Eloise [3]
BAUMGARTNER Eloise Beatrice RUGGLES 16 May 1916 5 Apr 2011 94y Glenn Robert BAUMGARTNER Died Sigourney IA; shared stone w/son Douglas [3]
BEERY Alice Rose 'Allie' LEEPER 31 May 1881 20 Apr 1973 91y 1)William David BEERY;
2)Basil Carrol MARLOW
Buried with Basil; William bur unk [3]
BEERY Lyle Hugo   23 Jun 1901 27 Oct 1969 68y   S. West [3]
BENN Charles W.   7 Sep 1866 1 May 1932 65y Minnie C. SWAIN S. West [3]  [4]
BENN Inez Grace TAYLOR 22 Dec 1892 30 Jan 1960 67y Robert K. BENN S. West [3]
BENN Minnie C. SWAIN 1867 1 Nov 1954 86y Charles W. BENN S. West [3]
BENN Robert K.   25 Sep 1892 14 Oct 1963 71y 1)Inez G. TAYLOR;
2)Frances L. WARREN
S. West; died St. Joseph MO w/wf#2 - auto accident [3]
BENNETT Anna Bell PRUNTY 13 Nov 1858 7 Jul 1942 83y Charles B. BENNETT N. East [3]  [5]
BENNETT Anna S. HIATT 10 Apr 1892 3 Jul 1966 74y J. Ralph BENNETT N. East [3]
BENNETT Burl Arthur   19 Jul 1928 15 Sep 2012 84y Patricia A. FAIRCHILD Died Omaha NE [3]
BENNETT Charles B.   5 Jun 1856 11 Jul 1933 77y Anna B. PRUNTY N. East [3]  [5]
BENNETT Jody Ann     7 May 1955     Infant dau of Burl & Patricia - S. West  
BENNETT John Ralph   23 Feb 1891 2 Oct 1979 88y Anna S. HIATT N. East  
BENNETT Patricia A. FAIRCHILD 1931 28 Jul 2008 77y Burl A. BENNETT Died Omaha NE [3]
BISBEE C. Juanita   1933     Otis A. BISBEE S. West; Living?  
BISBEE Otis A.   1922     C. Juanita _____ S. West; Living?  
BLACK Ethel   18 Nov 1904 18 Apr 1995 90y   S. West; dau of W.T. & Ida; shared stone w/Guy & Lelah  
BLACK Guy Ross   20 Aug 1896 22 May 1982 85y Lelah I. BENNETT S. West; son of W.T. & Ida  
BLACK Ida May   1875 1953   William T. BLACK S. West  
BLACK Lelah Ina BENNETT 9 Oct 1898 31 Jan 1981 82y Guy R. BLACK S. West; died Ottumwa IA  
BLACK William T.   1872 2 Jan 1951   Ida M. ______ S. West [3]
BLOMGREN Charles Magnus 'Carl'   3 Mar 1815 21 Aug 1899 84y Marie C. JOHANSDATTER N. East [5]
BLOMGREN E. E.   14 Mar 1822 14 Feb 1899 76y   Single male - N. East [5]
BLOMGREN Maria Charlotta JOHANSDATTER 8 Apr 1824 12 Jun 1911 87y Carl M. BLOMGREN N. East [3]
BLOOMQUIST Mary THOMAS 10 Sep 1907 13 Sep 1987 80y 1)Eldon E. SIPE;
2)Joseph RICHARDSON;
3)Carl S. BLOOMQUIST
S. West  
BOLDRY Mary M. STEGNER 3 Jul 1827 22 Sep 1917 90y ______ BOLDRY N. East [5]
BOLDRY Infant           No dates; son of Forrest W. & Hazel A. - N. East  
BONNETT Leona Vivian BEERY 7 May 1898 7 Sep 1979 81y 1)Cassius C. McCHESNEY;
2)Ernest R. BONNETT
S. West; Ernest in Evergreen Cem  
BOOK Clarence   2 Feb 1898 12 Sep 1973 75y Lucy F. CLINGMAN N. East [3]
BOOK Infant   1929 22 Jul 1929     Dau of C. & L. - N. East  
BOOK Kay Warren   4 Aug 1938 19 Jan 2021 82y 1)Marjorie M. DOUD;
2)Earlene MOLKENTHIN
Bur w/Marjorie [3]
BOOK Lois M.   1925 1 Jun 1926 1y 2m   Dau F.R. & V.M.; N. East [3]
BOOK Lucy Frances CLINGMAN 19 Nov 1900 11 Aug 1982 81y Clarence BOOK N. East; Ledger 8-12-1982 12-5  
BOOK Marjorie May DOUD 20 Feb 1941 11 Mar 2010 69y Kay W. BOOK   [3]
BOOK Viola McVEY 14 Aug 1891 Jun 1965 73y 1)______ BOOK;
2)______ SHIPLEY
   
BORGSTRAND Infant   1898 20 May 1898     Dau of E. & E. - N. East [3]
BORGSTRAND Jacob C.   26 Mar 1900 28 Mar 1900     Son of E. & E.B. - N. East  
BORMANN Jacob J.   24 Apr 1990 24 Apr 1990     Twin son of Doug & Christine  
BORMANN Tyler D.   24 Apr 1990 24 Apr 1990     Twin son of Doug & Christine  
BOTTORFF Cora Adell STEPHENSON 15 Feb 1873 7 Apr 1950 77y Joseph Grant BOTTORFF N. East [3]
BOTTORFF Joseph Gerald   19 Jan 1904 24 May 1972 68y L. Murle BAKER N. East [3]
BOTTORFF Joseph Grant   29 Oct 1867 23 May 1963 95y Cora A. STEPHENSON N. East [3]
BOTTORFF Kate L.   25 Feb 1900 23 Nov 1900 8m   Dau of J.G. & C.A. - N. East  
BOTTORFF L. Murle BAKER 6 Jan 1906 6 Sep 1993 87y Joseph Gerald BOTTORFF N. East  
BOTTORFF Ralph Duane   1 Jan 1902 13 Jul 1942 40y   N. East; died Adrian MI [3]
BOWMAN Eugene Bazzil   Aug 1861 5 Jan 1935 73y Minnie B. RUSSELL N. East [3]  [5]
BOWMAN Hazel   7 Apr 1895 3 Oct 1899 4y   Dau of E.B. & M.B. - N. East [3]
BOWMAN Martha Ann ORSBORN 10 Sep 1831 14 Dec 1901 70y 3m 4d 1)Solomon BOWMAN;
2)John Calvin RUGGLES
Solomon bur Ollie IA  
BOWMAN Minnie Bell RUSSELL 2 Apr 1871 16 Jun 1943 72y 1)Eugene B. BOWMAN;
2)Sylvester F. LIGGETT
N. East [3]  [5]
BOYD Lauretta Joyce FRAY 21 Sep 1943 3 Jul 1994 50y Richard D. BOYD Sr. Adopted by O'LAUGHLIN family  
BOYD Richard Dwayne Jr.   16 Jul 1969 17 Jan 2020 50 yrs Tycene MORRIS Car accident [3]
BOYD Richard Dwayne Sr.         1)Lauretta J. FRAY;
2)Nancy MEDDINGS
Living as of 2-2-2020  
BRADFIELD Darlene R. 'Dot' RIPLEY 16 Sep 1928 19 Dec 2016 88y Delbert H. BRADFIELD Died Papillion NE; no local obituary  
BRADFIELD Delbert H.   15 Dec 1923 26 Nov 2014   Darlene R. RIPLEY Died Omaha NE [3]
BRADFIELD Dorris Edna   6 Sep 1916 1917     Dau of V.T. & L.E. - N. East  
BRADFIELD Edra Pauline   15 Apr 1914 4 Oct 1939 25y   Dau of V.T. & L.E. - N. East [3]
BRADFIELD Eliza Irene HOLLER 28 Apr 1862 26 Nov 1924 62y 6m 28d Stephen H. BRADFIELD N. East; Irene on stone [3]
BRADFIELD Infant   12 Jun 1907 1907     Son of V.T. & L.E.; no death record; N. East  
BRADFIELD Levi Glen   30 Dec 1891 4 Nov 1965 73y Luna HAINES S. West [3]
BRADFIELD Lora Ellen NELSON 1885 1962   Vernie T. BRADFIELD N. East  
BRADFIELD Luna HAINES 7 Apr 1890 29 Jun 1974 84y Levi G. BRADFIELD S. West  
BRADFIELD Stephen Hamilton   5 Nov 1858 13 Jul 1910 51y E. Irene HOLLER N. East [5]
BRADFIELD Vernie T.   4 Feb 1885 25 Jul 1925 40y Lora E. NELSON N. East [3]
BRAGG Elsie Faye MITCHELL 1897 1944   1)John R. BRAGG;
2)Fred D. NELSON
  [5]
BRAGG Gary Alan   30 Oct 1944 Sep 1964 19y   S. West; obituary Sep 25th; son of Coleman & Juanita [3]
BRAGG Juanita M. FOLLMAN 1 Jul 1920 13 Jan 1975 54y R. Coleman BRAGG S. West  
BRAGG R. Coleman   18 Mar 1918 3 Dec 1997 79y Juanita M. FOLLMAN S. West  
BRAGG Raymond (John R.)   20 Jun 1895 16 Sep 1927 32y Elsie F. MITCHELL S. West; son of John C. and Della [3]
BROWN Alonzo Verl 'Lon'   25 Feb 1889 15 Jul 1954 65y Maggie LINDER N. East; first couple married at Linby Baptist Church [5]
BROWN Carolyn STEVENS 19 Apr 1935 25 Jun 1989 54y Thoms E. BROWN    
BROWN Clarence Nelson   1913 26 Sep 1913     Son of L.V. (Alonzo) & M.L. - N. East  
BROWN Dorothy Mae MITCHELL 29 Dec 1916 17 Feb 2013   Raymond C. BROWN   [3]
BROWN Lucy Ann 'Lula' HARRISON 20 Jul 1885 1 Oct 1971 86y W. Guy BROWN N. East [3]
BROWN Maggie LINDER 7 Aug 1890 5 May 1986 95y Alonzo V. BROWN N. East; died Ottumwa IA  
BROWN Mary Ann HINTZ 11 Nov 1853 24 Oct 1926 72y William N. BROWN N. East [3]
BROWN Raymond Chalice   10 Jun 1910 28 Sep 1994 84y Dorothy M. MITCHELL    
BROWN Rebecca Pearl   21 Aug 1906 4 Feb 1913 9y   Dau. of G. & L. - N. East  
BROWN Rollin   16 Jun 1878 5 Dec 1911 33y   Son of W.N. and M.A. - N. East [3]
BROWN Russell W.   1956 19 Aug 1956     Son of Joyce & Dale - S. West  
BROWN Stephen Thomas   1954 13 Apr 1977 22y   Son of T. & C. - S. West  
BROWN Thomas Edwin   25 Jan 1930 25 Apr 2000 69y Carolyn STEVENS Died Iowa City IA  
BROWN William Guy   7 Aug 1882 28 Jan 1941 58y Lucy A. HARRISON N. East; died New Hampton IA [3]
BROWN William Nelson   24 Apr 1850 7 Sep 1905 55y Mary Ann HINTZ N. East  
BRUNNER Fred R.   1887 1959   Isis PARKS S. West  
BRUNNER Isis PARKS 8 Jun 1903 21 Jan 1999 95y Fred R. BRUNNER S. West  
BRUST Mary C.   1947 1947     S. West  
BUCHANAN Drusilla Mae DAVIS 12 Jan 1890 29 Mar 1963 73y Joseph E. BUCHANAN S. West [3]
BUCHANAN Joseph E.   19 Oct 1882 27 Feb 1949 66y Drusilla M. DAVIS S. West [3]
BURNETT Infant***   5 Feb 1930       no stone  


This page was created on 1-12-2003. This page may be copied and used for personal purposes but can not be republished nor used for commercial purposes without the author's written permission.

I am the County Coordinator and the Webmaster, the one who is responsible for the IAGenWeb project for Jefferson County, Iowa. Please contact me if you would like to contribute to this database or if you note any problems with these pages.

Return to the Cemeteries Page

Return to the Jefferson County Main Page