Home * History Home

Harrison County IAGenWeb

PIONEER HISTORIES OF HARRIS GROVE
1851-1861

Written in 1920 by H. H. McKenney


click on this 1884 map for expanded view

PREFACE

In tabulating this bit of history for the Harrison County Historical Society, at the request of A. M. FYRANDO, its secretary, I am spared many fears as to its reception, believing that it will be read for the facts and incidents it presents rather than for the style of their presentation.

I have been collecting data, as opportunity offered, for several years and regret that I have been unable to ascertain from any source, but few facts concerning the people of their doings, who made the first though temporary settlement of Harris Grove. Seemingly everything in connection with their short sojourn in the Grove has passed into oblivion's keyless vault.

My sincere thanks are tendered to the many friends to whom I am under many obligations for much information that appears within this book, especially to James D. MCKENNEY, B. A. DIVELBESS, Almor STERN, and to my daughter, Mrs. FALCONER, for transcribing manuscripts.

H. H. MCKENNEY


Biographical Index          

ALECK, Xavier
ALEXANDER, Rosella I.
ALEXANDER, Stuart
ARMSTRONG, William Douglas
BAUGHN, Charles
BAXTER, Charles
BILLITER, William
BRADY, George
BRYANT, Isabel
CARD, Reverend Kirkland
CARD, Sylvester K.
CARVALHOE, Charles
COKELEY, William
COMFORT, Simeon J.
DAKAN, Elmore
DAKAN, Thomas Hart Benton
DAKAN, William
DAUGHERTY, Jackson
DEFOREST, Joseph L.
DEFOREST, Samuel
DIVELBESS, Benjamin A.
DOW, Elbridge
DOW, John D.
DOW, Jonas
EARL, Asa
ELLIS, Mrs. Elizabeth
ERVIN, Edwin E.
ERVIN, John
ERVIN, Mary Ellen
ERVIN, William
FRY, James
HANER, James
HANER, William
HANER, William B.
HILL, Francis T.
HOWARD, William
HUNGERFORD, Abigail
HUTCHINSON, James Sr.
JACK, Samuel
JEWELL, Daniel W.
JEWELL, Urias
JOHNSON, Archibald
JOHNSON, Claiborne F.
KNAUSS, Henry
KNAUSS, Henry J.
KNAUSS, Ida F.
KNAUSS, Levi M.
LONGMAN, Alfred
LONGMAN, George Henry
LONGMAN, James
MCCURLEY, James B.
MCKENNEY, Ann E.
MCKENNEY, Charley
MCKENNEY, Claudius Townsend
MCKENNEY, Edwin D.
MCKENNEY, Dr. Ephraim T
MCKENNEY, Frank B.
MCKENNEY, Horace H.
MCKENNEY, James Dixon
MCKENNEY, John A.
MCKENNEY, Michael I.
MCKENNEY, Thomas
MILLIMAN, J. C.
ORANDER, James
ORR, John Alexander
ORR, Margaret
ORR, William
PARKIN, John A.
PARKIN, Joseph W.
PARKIN, Sarah Jane
PATTON, Anna L.
PATTON, Austin Neel
PATTON, Columbus Marion
PATTON, Maggie E.
PATTON, Marilda Jane
PATTON, Mary Alice
PATTON, Nelson F.
PERRY, Angeline N.
PERRY, Ezra
PERRY, Margaret J.
PERRY, Mary
PERRY, Tillie
PERRY, William N.
PUGH, Alfred Bennett
PUGH, David
PUGH, Esther J.
REEDER, Thomas W.
RIDER, Levi
ROGERS, Catherine
ROGERS, David R.
ROGERS, Elizabeth J.
ROGERS, James D.
ROGERS, John
ROGERS, John M.
ROGERS, Laura S.
ROGERS, Michael
ROGERS, Samuel G.
SCEBOLD, Joseph
SHORT, Reuben B.
SMITH, William K.
STERN, Almor
STERN, Ettie R.
STERN, Jacob T.
STERN, Willis L.
SULLENS, John R.
TOWNSEND, William
TUCKER, Charles Newton
TUCKER, John Wesley
TUCKER, William
VANDERHOOF, Albert F.
VANDERHOOF, Chloe Ann
VANDERHOOF, Clara M.
VANDERHOOF, David B.
VANDERHOOF, Jacob S.
VANDERHOOF, Martha J.
VORE, Pierson
VORE, William F.
WHITINGER, Jacob
WHITTINGER, Jason
WILKINS, Caroline
WILKINS, George H.
WILKINS, Thomas




Other Residents of the Grove
Page 69


Names of persons not otherwise mentioned herein were residents of the Grove during the fifties: WYMAN and family, Wm. CREEL and family, BATES and family, Harry COBURN and family, STEPHENS, a blacksmith, and his family; RIDER, who had a contract with Michael ROGERS for the PERRY-ROGERS Mill's, which contract was destroyed by ROGERS.

Single men who made their homes in and about the Grove: Barney HENSDALE, Henry S. MILLIMAN, Tilman CLEWELL, Wyatt WILLIAMS, Charles LOCKWOOD, Ben MCLAUGHLIN, John MCKEGG, Stephen FOREMAN, Ben F. LAPORTE, Ben HIGGINS, Daniel CLARK, Daniel VOORHIES, Isaac HURD, Hezekiah HOWARD, Robert RITTENHOUSE.

The Ministers who dispensed spiritual balm in the log cabins and shady woods were Moses F. SHINN, Rev. Kirkland CARD, Rev. LANG, Geo. G. RICE, James DUNGAN, Hardin A. TARKINGTON, Elder John MCINTOSH, Rev. Charles P. EVANS, Rev. Mrs. SPELLMAN, William DENTON and Elder Wallace W. WOOD.

The School Teachers: James B. MCCURLEY, Mrs. Simeon J. COMFORT, Elizabeth KENNEDY, Hope REEDER, who taught a term of school in a log house that stood about thirty rods south of Harris Grove Creek, close by a spring branch and near center of SE1/4 SW1/4 Sec.34, Jefferson Township; Stephen KING, Sarah IMLAY, James WARWICK, Solomon SMITH BLAKESLEY, Orrin SOULE, Charles STONE, George H. COTTON, J. A. STRITE, John RITZ, Ann ELLIS, John Milton PERKINS, Maggie ELLIS, William IRSKINE, Sarah VORE.

The Doctors who administered to the sick in the Grove during this period were Doctors Robert and Geo. H. MCGAVREN, Dr. D. M. HALL, Dr. MCMAHON and Dr. Younger, a Kentuckian, who administered an emetic that he called "Sparrowmint Porridge" for all ailments.

"How fast they fall, those who have known,
As leaves from autumn branches, blown so quickly sere,
Yes, one by one they drop away
As withered leaves that fall and stray and disappear."

Transcribed by Esther Tripp


Home