Monroe County, Iowa

 

Index to An Illustrated History of Monroe County, Iowa - 1896

Click on the chapter link to access that material.

CHAPTER 1 ~ General Remarks.

Monroe County is in the second tier of counties from the southern line of the State; and is the fifth county in the tier, from the Mississippi River. The townships of Monore County lie in the following order, enumerating them from east to west and beginning at the southeast corner of the county: Urbana, Monroe, Franklin, and Jackson; Mantua, Troy, Guiford, and Wayne; Pleasant, Bluff Creek, Union, and Cedar.

Albia, the county seat, is situated in the northern half of section 22.

 

CHAPTER II ~ Speculation.

Chapter not transcribed

 

CHAPTER III ~ Organization.

SURNAMES:
Black Hawk
BRADLEY
CLARK
DUNGAN
ELSWICK
GALLIHER
 
HILTON
JUDSON
Kishkekosh
KISTER
McMULLEN
MASSEY
 
McBRIDE
MILLER
NORLAND
RAND
STEPHENSON
TEMPLETON

 

CHAPTER IV ~ Early Political Methods.

Mormon Settlement

 

CHAPTER V ~ Miscellaneous Topics.

 

CHAPTER V ~ In Defense of the Flag.

Civil War Soldiers of Monroe County

 

CHAPTER VII ~ Railroads.

RAILROADS:  Albia, Knoxville & Des Moines   Centerville, Moravia & Albia   CB&Q - Chicago, Burlington & Quincy
   Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul   Iowa Central   Wabash Railroad

SURNAMES:  DRAKE  FLEMING  FLEMING   KENNEDY  PERKINS

 

CHAPTER VIII ~ The Press.

NEWSPAPERS:
Albia Democrat
Albia Era
Albia Herald
Albia Independent Press
 
Albia Republic
Albia Republican
Albia Weekly Gazette
Albia Union
 
Industrial Era
Jeffersonian Blade
Monroe County Progress
Monroe County Sentinel
 
People's Defender
Plaindealer
Progress-Defender
Reform Weekly Leader
 
Spirit of the West
The Messenger
The Olive Branch
The Opinion
 
Weekly Albia Republican

 

SURNAMES:
BARNES
BELL
BERGER
BEVEL
BROWN
CAMPBELL
 
CARPENTER
CHERRY
CLAPP
CLARK
COFFMAN
CRENSHAW
 
CRIDER
DAVIS
DONER
ELBERT
FRY
FINN
 
GASS
GRAY
HARRINGTON
HAYNES
HICKENLOOPER
HILLS
 
HINTON
HOLESCLAW
HOWARD
HUMPHREY
LEONARD
MANN
 
McCONNELL
MELICK
MENDAL
MICHENER
MILLER
MORRIS
 
NELSON
NOFFSINGER
PEACOCK
PERRY
PICKENS
POWERS
 
RAGSDALE
ROBB
SEBILLE
STAMM
SWAYNE
SYLVESTER
 
TOPPING
TUCKER
UDELL
WALDEN
WEBER
WELSH
 
WHITTAKER
WOOD
WOODWARD
WYRICK
YOCUM
YOUNG

 

Chapter IX ~ County Government.

 

SURNAMES:
ADAMS
ALLEN
ALLISON
ANDERSON
ARNOLD
ATKINS
 
BAIN
BARBER
BARNARD
BARNES
BEEDLE
BELL
 
BERRY
BELL
BILLS
BOYD
BRADLEY
BUCHANAN
 
CAMPBELL
CANNING
CASSADY
CASSATT
CASTLE
CASTNER
 
CLAPP
CLARK
CLEVER
COEN
COFFMAN
COLLINS
 
CONE
COUSINS
CRAIG
CROSS
CROUCH
CURRIER
 
CUTTS
DASHIELL
DAVIS
DEAN
DONER
DULL
 
DUNCAN
DUNGAN
DURRALL
EARLY
ELBERT
ELDER
 
ELSWICK
FALL
FINDLAY
FINNEY
FOREST
FREELAND
 
FULLER
FULLERTON
GLADSON
GILTNER
GOLLIDAY
GOODFELLOW
 
GOSSAGE
GRASS
GRAY
GRIFFIN
GUTCH
HAMMOND
 
HANCOCK
HARDY
HASKELL
HAYES
HENDERSHOT
HENDERSON
 
HENNINGER
HEWITT
HICKENLOOPER
HILL
HILTON
HINTON
 
HOGELAND
HOLLIDAY
HOLLINGSHEAD
HOSKINS
HUMPHREY
HURD
 
HURFORD
HOUGH
JAY
JENKINS
JUDSON
KELLY
 
KELSEY
KEMPER
KENDALL
KERR
KING
KINSER
 
KIRBY
KOONTZ
LACY
LAHART
LAMBER
LAMBERT
 
LAMBERSON
LAMASTER
LEWIS
LIND
LOWER
MARCK
 
MASON
MASSEY
MAY
McBRIDE
McCAHAN
McCONNELL
 
McCORMICK
McDONALD
McFARLAND
McGUIRK
McMULLEN
MENAN
 
MENDEL
MERCER
MILLER
MOORE
MORRIS
MORRISON
 
MOSS
NEVILLE
NEVINS
NICHOL
NOBLE
O'BRYAN
 
OSBURN
PERRY
PHILLIPS
PIKE
PORTER
PRAYTHER
 
PERRY
PRINDLE
RAMSAY
READ
RECK
RICHARDSON
 
RICHMOND
REITZEL
ROBB
ROBERTS
ROBINSON
ROCKWELL
 
ROSS
ROWLES
ROYSTON
SCOTT
SHEROD
SHIPPEN
 
SNOW
STOCK
STREETER
TEMPLETON
TELLER
THAYER
 
THOMPSON
TOWNSEND
Van GILDER
VOSBURG
WALKER
WEBB
 
WEBER
WESCOATT
WYCKOFF
YOUNG

 

CHAPTER X ~ Banks and Bank Failures.

BANKS:   Albia Bank   Albia State Bank   1st National Bank of Albia   Monroe County Bank

 

SURNAMES:
ALFORD
ANDREWS
BALDAUF
BELL
BOGGS
BOWER
 
BRADLEY
BRANDON
BROWN
CARSON
CHAMBERLIN
CHIDESTER
 
CLEMONS
CLEVER
CRAMER
DRAKE
ELBERT
ELDER
 
EDWARDS
ELSLINGER
FRITZ
GILLESPIE
HASKELL
HAYS
 
HENDRIX
HICKENLOOPER
JAY
KERR
LOCKMAN
McDONALD
 
MILLER
MILLS
OPDYKE
PERRY
RICHARDSON
RUSSELL
 
SEIFERT
SHIELDS
SIMPSON
STEELE
TEMPLE
THARP
 
THOMPSON
TRIMBLE
TRUSSELL
TURNER
TUTTLE
VERMILLION

 

CHAPTER XI ~ Judge Lynch and Criminal Matters.

SURNAMES:
ANDERSON
ARNOLD
ASHBURY
ATKINSON
AUSTIN
BARKER
 
BARNES
BILL
 BILLINGS
BONE
BRANDON
BUCHANAN
 
CLAY
CONE
COUSINS
CROMER
DEATS
DUNCAN
 
EDWARDS
ELLIS
FINNEY
FORESTER
FOSTER
FRAZIER
 
GIBSON
GILTNER
GLADSON
GORDON
GUTCH
HALLER
 
HAWK
HILL
HOAGLAND
HULL
HULLIGEN
LONG
 
MADDOX
MANN
MARTIN
MARVEY
McALISTER
McDONNALD
 
McFADDEN
McWILLIAMS
MEYERS
MILLER
NEAL
PHIPPS
 
PORTER
RINEHART
ROSS
SCOTT
SELBY
SIMMS
 
SMITH
STAMM
STEWART
STOOPS
TAYLOR
TEAS
 
THAYER
THOMPSON
WALLACE
WAY
WILEY
WILSON

 

CHAPTER XII ~ Miscellaneous Topics.

SURNAMES:
BALDWIN
CANNING
CARR
CASSADY
DAVIS
FISHER
 
GILLESPIE
HALLER
HAYES
HERTZER
HILTON
LANDSBERGER
 
MANLEY
MASSEY
McINTYE
McQUEEN
MERTZ
MILLER
 
MORRISON
NICHOLS
O'BRYAN
RAMBO
RICHMOND
ROBB
 
ROBINSON
SEARCY
STAMM
STEINBERGER
WALLACE
WELSH
 
WESCOATT
WHITE
WILSON
WIEMAN
YOUNG

 

CHAPTER XIII ~ Early Joys and Sorrows.

SURNAMES:
ADAMS
ARNOLD
ASHBURY
BARBER
BAY
CARLISLE
 
CLARK
COUSINS
DASHIELL
DEAN
EWERS
FINNEY
 
FLINT
FRITCHLE
GEORGE
GRIMES
GUTCH
HARLOW
 
HARRIS
HAYMAKER
HICKENLOOPER
HOLLINGSWORTH
HOPKINS
HOUGH
 
JACKSON
JONES
KINSER
KNAPP
LOWER
MARCH
 
MARCK
MARTIN
McMULLEN
McQUADE
MEEK
MEEKS
 
O'BRYAN
PERRY
POLLARD
PRATHER
RAY
RIGDON
 
SALES
SNODGRASS
TRACY
UDELL
VanCLEVE
WESCOATT
 
WHITE
WOODS

 

CHAPTER XIV ~ The County Jail and County Finances.

 

CHAPTER XV ~ Churches.

CHURCHES:
   African Methodist Episcopal
   Associate Presbyterian
   Baptist Church
   Christian Church
 
   Covenanter
   Cumberland Presbyterian
   Dunker ~ German Baptist
   Holiness Association
 
   Methodist Espicopal
   Presbyterian
   Roman Catholic
   Service U. Presbyterian
 
   Society of Friends
   United Brethren
   United Presbyterian

 

SURNAMES:
 
ACHESON
ADDISON
ADES
ADKISON
ALLEN
ALLENDER
 
ALLISON
ANDERSON
ARNOLD
AUDRAS
BACHELOR
BAILEY
 
BAIN
BARNES
BATES
BAXTER
BEDFORD
BEEBE
 
BELL
BENNETT
BENSON
BERKMAN
BIGELOW
BIRD
 
BLACK
BOATMAN
BOGGS
BONEBRAKE
BONNETT
BOYD
 
BOYLE
BRADEN
BREWER
BROKAW
BROOKE
BROOKS
 
BUCHANAN
BURNSIDE
BUTLER
BYERLEY
CALDWELL
CANNON
 
CARHART
CARPENTER
CARR
CARROLL
CASEY
CASTLE
 
CHATTERTON
CHEDISTER
CHISHOLM
CLARK
CLIFFORD
CLINTON
 
CLODFELTER
COADY
COBB
COCK
COEN
COFFMAN
 
COLE
COLEMAN
COLLINS
COMBS
CONLEY
CONNER
 
CORMANY
CORNELL
CORY
COWLES
CRAIG
CULLANAN
 
CURRIER
DAILY
DARTER
DAVIS
DeMOSS
DEWEES
 
DINWIDDIE
DOUGHERTY
DOWNY
DRESKILL
DUNCAN
EDWARDS
 
ELDER
ELSWICK
ENIX
EVANS
FEE
FERRALL
 
FITZPATRICK
FITZSIMMONS
FOLLIS
FORCYTHE
FORD
FORSTER
 
FRAME
FRAZIER
FULLERTON
FUNK
FURGASON
GARRETT
 
GARRIOTT
GAULE
GIBSON
GLEASON
GOSSAGE
GRYSON
 
GRIFFIN
GUINN
HADDEN
HAMILTON
HAMMOND
HANSEL
 
HARDSOCK
HARDY
HARE
HARRIS
HARRISON
HARROW
 
HARTNESS
HARTZER
HASTIE
HAWTHORN
HAYDEN
HAYES
 
HAYNES
HEBREW
HEDGE
HEITEGMAN
HENDERSON
HENNY
 
HICKEY
HICKMAN
HICKS
HIGGINS
HINDMAN
HINTON
 
HOBBS
HOLLINGSHEAD
HOLMES
HULBERT
HUMESTON
HUMPHREY
 
HUNT
HURFORD
HUSTON
HUTCHINSON
INGHAM
IRELAND
 
IRWIN
JACOB
JAMES
JAMESON
JAY
JOHNSON
 
JONES
KARNS
KELLIHER
KELLY
KELSEY
KEMBALL
 
KILPATRICK
KIMBALL
KING
KINGERY
KIRKPATRICK
KNIGHT
 
KNIPE
KRAKEL
KOHZAD
LABAUGH
LANNINGHAM
LATHAM
 
LEE
LEMON
LEWIS
LINN
LINSEY
LITTLE
 
LOCKMAN
LONG
LOVE
LOWER
LYON
MACE
 
MAHON
MALONE
MARING
MARK
MARSHALL
MARTIN
 
MASON
MASSEY
MATHIAS
MAUGHLIN
MAY
McALLISTER
 
McAYNEAL
McBRIDE
McBURNEY
McCALL
McCARVILLE
McCLAIN
 
McCRAY
McCREARY
McCUNE
McDONALD
McDONOUGH
McDOWELL
 
McGRATH
McKEOWN
McKERNON
McKISSICK
McLAUGHLIN
McMICHAELS
 
McMULLEN
MILBURN
MILLARD
MILLER
MOCK
MOLOY
 
MONSER
MONYHAN
MOORE
MORGAN
MORRIS
MOSS
 
MYER
MYERS
NEAL
NEIL
NEVINS
NEW
 
NEWTON
NICHOL
NOBLE
NOE
O'BRYAN
OCKERMAN
 
OLLERINSHAW
ORR
PARKER
PATTERSON
PATTISON
PATTON
 
PEARSON
PERRY
PERVIS
PHILLIPS
PIERCE
PIPER
 
PORTER
POTTS
POWER
POWERS
PRESSLEY
QUINN
 
RAGAN
RAMBO
RAMSAY
RANEY
REBOK
REED
 
REITZEL
RHEA
RHINEHART
RHODEBAUGH
RICHARD
ROBB
 
ROBERTS
ROBINSON
RONK
ROWLES
RYAN
SAUNDERS
 
SCHAFER
SCHAFFER
SCHREINER
SCOTT
SCULLEY
SHARPE
 
SHAW
SHEARER
SHIELDS
SHIPPEN
SCHOIAK
SINCLAIR
 
SINNOT
SMITH
SNODGRASS
SNOW
SPENCER
STACK
 
STAFFORD
STAMA
STEPHENSON
STEWART
STRYKER
SUMNER
 
SUTCLIFF
TATE
TETER
THOMAS
THOMPSON
THORNTON
 
TODD
TRIMBLE
TRUSSEL
TUCKER
TYRRELL
VANCE
 
VARNUM
VAUGHTER
WALDRON
WALKER
WALLACE
WARNER
 
WATSON
WEBB
WELSH
WESCOATT
WHEELIS
WHETSON
 
WHITE
WHITLOCK
WHITTAM
WILLIAMS
WILLS
WILSON
 
WINANS
WINECUP
WITTE
WOODCOCK
WOODRUFF
WOODSON
 
WOOLSEY
WYCOFF
UDELL
YOUNG

 

CHAPTER XVI ~ Agriculture and Manufacturing.

MANUFACTURING:
Albia Canning Co.
  Western Mfg. Co.

SURNAMES:
ACHESON
ARNOLD
BACHELOR
BROWN
BURNER
BYERS
 
CANNING
CLARK
CRAMER
DUNCAN
FORSTER
HOBSON
 
HULBERT
ISRAEL
JAY
KENWORTHY
LOCKMAN
LOEB
 
MASON
MOON
OAKS
RALSTON
ROBESON
SCOTT
 
SMALLWOOD
SMITH
SNOW
WEILMAN

 

CHAPTER XVII ~ TOWNS and VILLAGES

SURNAMES:
ABERNATHY
ACHESON
ADAMS
AKERS
ALBERT
ALFORD
 
AMSBURY
ANDERSON
ANGEL
ARNOLD
BARGER
BARKER
 
BARKWELL
BARNES
BAXTER
BERDINNER
BERNARD
BEVEL
 
BEVER
BIXBY
BLADGETT
BLAIR
BLAKE
BOWLEY
 
BRANDON
BRIDGES
BRILES
BROWN
BUCHANAN
BUCK
 
BUFFON
BYERLY
CADY
CALDWELL
CAMPBELL
CANNING
 
CARDEN
CARSON
CHAMBERLIN
CHASE
CHEDISTER
CLARK
 
CLAVER
COADY
COKINGHAM
COOPER
COREY
CRAIG
 
CRAMER
CRENSHAW
CRIDDLEBAUGH
CURRIER
DALZEL
DARBY
 
DAVENPORT
DAWSON
DEVER
DIAL
DINSMORE
DOVENSPIKE
 
DUGGAN
DUNCAN
DRUBY
EARLY
EATON
EDWARD
 
ERICSON
ESLINGER
EVANS
EVERETT
EWERS
FORD
 
FRITZ
FUGLE
FULLER
FURGASON
GARRISON
GILBERT
 
GILES
GLASS
GLYN
GOODMAN
GRAY
GREELEY
 
HALBROOK
HALE
HAMILTON
HARDENBROOK
HARRINGTON
HARROW
 
HARTSOCK
HAWK
HAWTHORN
HANSEL
HEBREW
HEFFRON
 
HICKENLOOPER
HIESERMAN
HINTON
HIRST
HODSON
HOLLINGSHEAD
 
HUGHES
HUTCHINS
HYNES
INGHAM
ISREAL
JAMES
 
JARVIS
JEFFREYS
JOHNSON
JONES
JOY
KELLY
 
KENNEDY
KERGER
KINSER
KOLMAN
KOONTZ
LAHART
 
LAMBERT
LAUNDEEN
LEE
LEMLY
LEWIS
LLEWELLYN
 
LOBER
LOCKMAN
LOEB
LONGACRE
LOVE
MAIKEN
 
MARSHALL
MASSEY
McAULEY
McCOY
McDOWELL
McFALL
 
McGUIRE
McINTOSH
MEADOWS
MELCHER
MENACH
MENDEL
 
MILLER
MOCK
MONTGOMERY
MOON
MORGAN
MORRISON
 
MORRISSEY
MOSES
MUFFIT
MURPHY
NARBER
NEIGHBORS
 
NELSON
O'BRYAN
O'CONNER
O'HOLLAND
OLSON
PABST
 
PALMER
PALMQUEST
PASCHAL
PAULLINE
PEACOCK
PEARSON
 
PEASLEY
PETERSON
PHILLIPS
PHINNEY
PHIPPS
PILL
 
POLIGUE
POWELL
PRESTON
PRIZER
RAMSAY
RAY
 
READING
REED
REESE
RICHARDSON
RIORDAN
ROBB
 
ROBERTS
ROBINSON
ROSSER
ROWE
RUDD
RUPERT
 
SAILING
SAUNDERS
SEBILLE
SIMPSON
SKEAN
SMITH
 
SONE
SPAR
SPARKS
STEPHENSON
STEWART
STUCKY
 
SULLIVAN
SWANSON
TAIT
TEAS
TEDROW
THAYER
 
THOMAS
THOMLEY
TILEY
TINSLEY
TITUS
TOBEY
 
TORRENCE
TOVREA
TREAT
TRUSSELL
UDELL
VanCLEVE
 
VARNER
WALLACE
WARRICK
WATERMAN
WAUGH
WEBB
 
WEIDMAN
WHELAN
WHITE
WILD
WILLIAMS
WILSON
 
WOODRUFF
WRIGHT
YOUNG
YOUTSEY
ZENTZ
ZIGLEY
 
ZOOK

 

CHAPTER XVIII ~ Some Battles with the "Hairy Nation."

SURNAMES:
ADAMS
BOALS
BONES
BOYLE
CARWELL
COMMONS
 
CRAMER
DAVIS
DEAY
DOROTHY
EDWARDS
GARROTT
 
GELSON
GILLESPIE
GILTNER
GLADSON
GOODWINN
HAMAKER
 
HARROW
JUDSON
KINSER
KNIGHT
CARWELL
McINTYRE
 
MUIR
SAUNDER
SCOTT
STRICKLAND
SUTTON
TUCKER
 
TUSSLE
TYRRELL
VanCLEVE
WAY
WILLIAMSON
WILSON
 
YOUNG

 

CHAPTER XIX ~ Educational.

SURNAMES:
ABEGGLEN
ANGEL
BAIN
BAKER
BALDWIN
BARBER
 
BATES
BAY
BOWEN
BRADLEY
BUCHER
BURGASON
 
BUSSEAR
CADY
CANNING
CARLISLE
CARMODY
CARR
 
CASTLE
CHISHOLM
CLARK
COBB
COURTNEY
COX
 
CRAIG
CROMWELL
DASHIELL
DAVIS
DELANA
DRURY
 
ELDER
EUNLEAVY
EWERS
FALL
FALLON
FERGUSON
 
FISHER
FOLLIS
FOREST
FOSTER
FULLER
FULTON
 
FUNK
GILLASPIE
GRAY
HARLOW
HARRIS
HAUGH
 
HAWK
HICKENLOOPER
HICKMAN
HIGGENBOTHAM
HOLTZCLAUGH
IRELAND
 
JOHNSON
JUNKINS
KELLEHER
KIRBY
KUSSART
LAMASTER
 
LEECH
McCOY
McDONALD
McGILVERY
McKISSICK
MORRISSEY
 
MILLER
MULLEN
MURRAY
NEIL
NEVINS
NOLAND
 
O'BRIEN
O'BRYAN
PAYNE
PETERSON
PIPER
QUILLAN
 
QUINN
RAY
RICHARDSON
RICHEY
RIGDON
RIGGS
 
RIORDAN
ROBINSON
ROBISON
ROGERS
ROUSE
RUNYAN
 
RYAN
SAYLES
SCOTT
SEXTON
SHAHAN
SHEARER
 
SINCLAIR
SIMONS
SINNOTT
SMITH
SPENCER
STERRETT
 
STEWART
STITES
STOCKER
STONE
SULLIVAN
TEDROW
 
THAYER
THOMPSON
TIBBALS
TOTMAN
TUBAUGH
URY
 
WARNER
WAY
WEST
WHALEN
WHITE
WIEDMAN
 
WILKIN
WINSLOW
WIRT
WYCOFF
YOUNG

 

CHAPTER XX ~ The Mining Industry.

MINING CO.:
Central Coal Co.
Chicago & Iowa Coal Co.
Deep Vein Coal Co.
Diamond Coal Co.
 
Enterprise Coal Co.
Fredrick Coal Co.
Geo. COMBS Co.
HARTYER Bros.
 
Hilton Coal Co.
Iowa & Wisconsin Coal Co.
John K. MANLEY Co.
REMEY Bros.
 
SMILEY Bros.
Smokey Hollow Coal Co.
Wapello Coal Co.
W. D. RUSSELL Co.
 
White-breast Fuel Co.
Wilson Coal Co.

 

SURNAMES:
ADES
ADOLPHSON
AKERS
BAGNELL
BEDMAN
BENNETT
 
COMBS
DYSON
FLEMING
FUGLE
GUSTAFSON
HARTYER
 
HYNES
JACKSON
JOHNSON
JONES
KELLY
KIRK
 
KOEHLER
LEWIS
LITTLE
MANLEY
McKINNY
McMANAMON
 
NELSON
NICHOLSON
PHILLIPS
POLANDER
REMEY
RICHARDSON
 
RICKER
ROBERTS
RUSSELL
SMILEY
TAYLOR
THOMAS
 
WALTERMAN
WIGNALL
WILSON

 

CHAPTER XXI ~ Railway Casualties.

SURNAMES:
    DEFFENBAUGH
    EADS
    ERICSSON
    McCARTHY
    MILLER
    POTTER
    SHOPE

 

CHAPTER XXII ~ ORGANIZATIONS.

ORGANIZATIONS:  Albia Masonic Lodge #76  Ancient Order of United Workmen   Astor Masonic Lodge #505  G.A.R. Orman Post #337
   Independent Club Guards  I.O.O.F., Monroe Lodge #81   Knights of Pythias  Modern Woodmen of America
   P.E.O. Sisterhood  Rebekah Degree, I.O.O.F.   Royal Arch Masons, Monroe Chapter  Woodman Circle
   Woodman of the World

 

SURNAMES:
ALFORD
ANDERSON
BARNES
BARTRAM
BECKETT
BENONE
 
BOALS
BONE
BREWER
CHAMBERS
CHASE
CLAPP
 
CLARK
COLEMAN
CRAIG
CRANE
DUFFY
DUNCAN
 
EARLY
EASTER
EDWARDS
FLANDERS
FRANCIS
FORDYCE
 
GLENNY
GOODMAN
GOSSAGE
GRACE
HARTNESS
HARTSOCK
 
HASTIE
HATTON
HAYCOCK
HICKENLOOPER
HILL
HINDMAN
 
HODSON
HOLESCLAW
HOOVER
HOYT
HURLBERT
HYATT
 
JACKSON
KEMP
KENWORTHY
KESTER
KING
KOFFMAN
 
LAMBERSON
LOCKMAN
LOEB
LOVE
MASON
McCORMACK
 
McKNIGHT
McROBERTS
MENDAL
MERCER
MILLER
MILLS
 
MOFFETT
MOODY
MORRIS
NEVILLE
NOBLE
OLSON
 
PAYNE
PAULLINE
PERRY
PHINNY
PORTER
RAMEY
 
RICHEY
RICHIE
ROWE
SAUNDERS
SHIELDS
SMITH
 
STAMM
TOBEY
TOVREA
TURNER
VARNER
WATKINS
 
WHITE
WILLCOX

 

CHAPTER XXIII ~ HORSE-BREEDING.

SURNAMES:   BROWN  CLARK  GALLIERS  GILTNER  GRIFFIN   HENNION  LOVE  PEPPERS  TITUS  TURNER  WALTON

 

CHAPTER XXIV ~ THE 1896 CANVASS

SURNAMES:  CLAPP  CLARKSON  DILLE  GRIFFIN  SHAHAN  STAMM  TITUS  WATSON  WELSH  WRIGHT  YOUNG

 

SOURCE: HICKENLOOPER, Frank. An Illustrated History of Monroe County, Iowa: A Complete Civil, Political, and Military History of the County, From Its Earliest Period of Organization Down to 1896. Chapt. 1. Pp. 11-14. Albia, Iowa. 1896.

Transcriptions by Sharon R. Becker, September of 2010

Copyright IAGenWeb2006-2009 The submitters & IAGenWeb

Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

 ~ all of which applies to the Monroe Co. website. ~
Return to Index Page