[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Mary Ann (Singleton) Brown counted twice in 1860 US census


Posted By: Roger N. Whiting (email)
Date: 12/6/2003 at 15:38:55

All census enumerations contain errors. This is to inform Brown family genealogists that one such error that has come to light is the double recording of Mary Ann (Singleton), widow of Amos Brown, and members of her family in the 1860 US census of Mallory Twp, Clayton County, Iowa.

In the recent past, several genealogists have been concerned about an accurate accounting of the Amos and Mary Ann (Singleton) Brown family. Amos had moved his family to Mallory Twp, Clayton County, IA by 1852 (see page 24 of the 1852 Iowa state census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County) and apparently died before 1856 when Mary Ann was listed as a widow on the 1856 Iowa census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County, see page 691, as follows:

Mary A. Brown Widow 51 b Pa

J.W. Brown 26 b Pa

Olover Brown 23 b Pa

Elizabeth Brown 22 b Pa

Unice Brown 17 b Pa

Nathan F. Brown 12 b Pa

Harriet Brown 9 b Pa

Juliet Brown 7 b Pa

John Brown 2 b Iowa

Please note that no relationships are identified in the above family and to date it is not clear just how the last person, or John Brown age 2, is related. The census also records that each of the family members, other than John, was "4 years resident in the state". Family genealogists also agree that the listing is incomplete as Amos and Mary Ann had other children, i.e. Amos who had died in Canal Twp, Venango County, Pennsylvania; Zilphia Ann, w/o Stephen Fitch Griffin; James; and others.

Unfortunately, the 1860 U.S. census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County, Iowa (microfilm M653, roll #315), performed by Lindsay Seals, Assít Marshall, enumerated the Mary Ann Brown family twice on separate dates and recorded on separate pages as follows:

Enumeration #1. Dwelling #2331 Family #2098, see page 284, 28 July 1860:

Mary A. Brown 55 b Penn

Elizabeth Brown 27 b Penn

Nathan Brown 16 b Penn

Harriett Brown 13 b Penn

Julia Brown 10 b Penn

John Brown 6 b Iowa

Enumeration #2. Dwelling #2346 Family #2112, see page 286, 30 July 1860:

Mary Brown 56 b Penn

John W. Brown 28 b Penn

Elizabeth Brown 26 b Penn

James W. Brown 23 b Penn

Nathan Brown 17 b Penn

Harriett Brown 14 b Penn

Juliett Brown 11 b Penn

(Please note that the Oliver P. Brown family was recorded later on page 287; whereas, Eunice who had married Samuel Hook was enumerated on page 286 adjacent to the second listing of Mary Ann Brown and the S. F. Griffin family was next to the first enumeration on page 284. John H. Brown, age 4 and born Iowa, was listed with the Samuel Hook family.)

Related query

Messages In This Thread


Clayton Documents maintained by Sharyl Ferrall.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen


Post Response

Your Name:
E-Mail Address:
One Genealogy Document per submission please!
Please include the source of the Document. Thank you!

If you'd like to include a link to another page with your message,
please provide both the URL address and the title of the page:

Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:

If you'd like e-mail notification of responses, please check this box:

Verification Test: Please type the two letters
before submission   (helps stop automated spam):  



[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]