TAMA COUNTY CEMETERIES
TAMA CO. IAGenWeb PROJECT




Oneida (Oneida Twp)



Contributed for use in IAGenWeb by Von Mings Stachon.                                                        

Recorded on 2 August 2010 by Von Mings Stachon. & Stuart Whannel.  Copyrighted.  All rights reserved.  Donated to IAGenWeb for their use.

In the late 1930's one of the tasks the WPA was assigned was recording cemeteries. It is unknown whether the WPA workers actually viewed the tombstones or collected the info from death records at the courthouse or from newspaper obituaries. However, even with the inaccuracies in their recordings due to a variety of reasons, we are still grateful for the resource. Since some of the markers are no longer readable, the WPA records may be the only records we have.  
Located at 2354 T Avenue; about one mile north of Clutier, between E29 (w30th St) and 240th St);  about 4/10 mi from Hwy D-65.  Cemetery established in 1915. There are approximately 455 graves in this cemetery at present.

Abbreviations used:

f/o = father of i/o = infant of AL = American Legion
m/o = mother of ss =  shared stone ALA = American Legion Auxiliary
d/o = daughter of ms = matching stone FLT = unknown 
s/o = son of IOOF = Int'l Order of Odd Fellows

DIAGRAM OF CEMETERY


Row Last First Day/Mo Year Day/Mo Year Comments
A01 Bratton Dawn A.       1972 only one date
A01 Bratton Donna Jean   1934     ss w/Richard D.
A01 Bratton Richard D.   1926   1984 ss w/Donna Jean
A01 Ewoldt Edwin A.    1908   1990 ss w/Helen M.; m. 31 Jan 1934; p/o Donna Jean, Gary
A01 Ewoldt Helen M. (Kersten) 12-May 1913 16-Apr 1999 ss w/Edwin A.
A01 Pearson Carol J.   1942   1990 ss w/Gary L.; ALA
A01 Pearson Gary L.   1941     ss w/Carol J.; p/o LeAnn ,Calvin, Troy, Blake
A01 Velky Josephine   1906   1991 ss w/Richard; ALA
A01 Velky Richard   1894   1981 ss w/Josephine; p/o Jerry
A02 Hora Donna   1931     ms w/Gene
A02 Hora Gene   1929     ms w/Donna
A02 Hora George   1902   1974 ss w/Lillian
A02 Hora Lillian   1906   1985 ss w/George; ALA
A02 Pearson Dorothy M.   1914   2010 ss w/Ora N.; p/o Ora J, Virginia, Gary
A02 Pearson Ora N.   1912   2005 ss w/Dorothy M.; m. 29 Dec 1934
A02 Peterzalek William J.   1903   2001 ss w/Agnes K.
A02 Petrerzalek Agnes K. (Wobeter) 19-May 1908 02 Dec 1999 ss w/William J.
A02 Schlapkohl Martha A. 19-Jul 1882 03 Dec 1941 ms w/Otto D.
A02 Schlapkohl Otto D.   1879   1947 ms w/Martha A.
A02 Topinka Ellen M.   1930     ss w/Joseph J.
A02 Topinka Joseph J.   1926     ss w/Ellen M.; p/o Patsy, Peggy, Joseph C.
A02 Untiedt Kenneth   1902   1971 ss w/Nettie; p/o Duane, Gary
A02 Untiedt Libbie   1915   2007 ss w/Marvin V.; ALA
A02 Untiedt Nettie   1903   1968 ss w/Kenneth; ALA
A03 Boll Hazel L.   1895   1983 ss w/John J.
A03 Boll John J.   1899   1978 ss w/Hazel L.; FLT, IOOF 22
A03 Boll Julius H.   1867   1946 ss w/Margaret C.
A03 Boll Margaret C.   1870   1954 ss w/Julius H.
A03 Brown Micki Ann 02 May 1948 29-Dec 2000  
A03 Hora Elmer J.   1889   1947 ss w/Hilda A.; FLT
A03 Hora Hilda A.   1892   1983 ss w/Elmer J.
A03 Knoop Colleen M.   1929   1980 ss w/Victor H.
A03 Knoop Emma   1903   1954 ss w/Herman; ALA
A03 Knoop Herman   1890   1948 ss w/Emma; AL; IOOF
A03 Knoop Victor H.   1923   1996 ss w/Colleen M.; WWII
A03 Krezik Libbie   1908   2000 ss w/Milo; ALA
A03 Krezik Milo   1905   1972 ss w/Libbie
A03 Mundt Leona A.   1901   1986 ss w/Melvin A., ALA
A03 Mundt Melvin E.   1901   1976 ss w/Leona A.; p/o Betty, Richard
A03 Rambow Harry F.   1905   1992 ss w/Martha L.
A03 Rambow Martha L.   1909   2007 ss w/Harry F.
A03 Word Deloris Krezik   1927   1987  
A04 Ewoldt Alfred S.   1874   1955 ss w/Clara J.
A04 Ewoldt Clara J.   1879   1959 ss w/Alfred S.
A04 Ewoldt Elmer H. 19-Apr 1905 16-Jan 1985 ss w/Mildred M.; p/o Loren, Norman, Sherman, Royce
A04 Ewoldt Erwin   1908   1989 ss w/Lavinia K.A.
A04 Ewoldt Lavinia K.A. (Jacobsen) 01 Dec  1913 28-Oct 2000 ss w/Erwin
A04 Ewoldt Mildred M.   1907   1995 ss w/Elmer H.
A04 Ewoldt Norman A.   1933   1987  
A04 Hamann Leonard W.   1922   1969 ss w/Lois F.; AL; p/o Susan, Cynthia, Timothy
A04 Hamann Lois F.   1920     ss w/Leonard W.
A04 Linhart Fred C.   1896   1990 ss w/Julia; p/o Wesley, Richard, Ila Jean
A04 Linheart Julia   1897   1994 ss w/Fred C.
A04 Novak Agnes  A.   1892   1982 ss w/Joseph P.; CPO 236
A04 Novak Joseph P.   1884   1975 ss w/Agnes A.; Mason
A05 Hach Albert   1873   1961 ss w/Helen
A05 Hach Helen   1876   1953 ss w/Albert
A05 Kokesh Donald G. 04 Apr 1924 07 Sep 2005 ss w/Helen M.; m. 01 Jan 1949
A05 Kokesh George H. 22-Jan 1898 03 Jul 1955 ss w/Minnie H.; Pvt USArmy WWI, AL (photo under Military heading at this site)
A05 Kokesh Helen M. 18-Aug 1930     ss w/Donald G.; p/o Marcia, Marilyn, Sheryl, Daryl
A05 Kokesh Minnie H.   1900   1992 ss w/George H.
A05 Krutzfeldt Ada B.   1918   1996 ss w/Lloyd K.; ALA
A05 Krutzfeldt John P.   1960   2006  
A05 Krutzfeldt Lloyd K. 14-Jul 1910 02 Oct 1990 ss w/Ada B.; Tec 3 USArmy WWII, AL
A05 McMurray Judith Lynn   1953   1953  
A05 McMurray Robert Larson   1919   1989 ss w/Virginia Ann; p/o Mary, Judith, Lori
A05 McMurray Virginia Ann   1920   2003 ss w/Robert Larson
A05 Sienknecht Helen A.   1907     ss w/Lorenz D.
A05 Sienknecht Lorenz D.   1911   1953 ss w/Helen A.
A05 Uridel Henry   1883   1959 ss w/Josephine
A05 Uridel Josephine   1888   1990 ss w/Henry
A06 Chesick Charlie   1912   1985 ss w/Theola L.
A06 Chesick Theola L. (Hansen) 28-Apr 1914 16-May 1996 ss w/Charlie
A06 Hansen Lillian   1890   1963 ss w/Theodore
A06 Hansen Theodore   1881   1967 ss w/Lillian
A06 Hober Cleao M.   1896   1996 ss w/Fred L.
A06 Hober Fred L.   1896   1958 ss w/Cleao M.
A06 Peters Emma   1888   1965 ss w/John; ALA
A06 Peters John   1888   1943 ss w/Emma; AL; IOOF
A06 Podhajsky Dorothy M.   1912   1986  
A06 Sienknecht Billy Ray 09 Feb 1937 01 Apr 2001 Sp 4 USArmy-Vietnam
A06 Sienknecht Dwight J.   1951   1973  
A06 Sienknecht James A.   1933     ss w/Thelma M.; p/o Dwight, Marilyn, Donald, Judity, Ronald, Brian
A06 Sienknecht John C.   1886   1994 ss w/Katie
A06 Sienknecht John Hiram 18-Apr 1931 08 Dec 1991 Sgt USArmy-Korea; AL; special friend of Margaret
A06 Sienknecht Katie   1898   1986 ss w/John C.; ALA
A06 Sienknecht Thelma M.   1932   2005 ss w/James A.
A07 Caslavka Diana Lynn 28-Oct 1955     one date
A07 Caslavka Marcetta   1935     ss w/Robert Larson
A07 Caslavka Mildred M.   1906   1999 ss w/William C.; ALA
A07 Caslavka Robert   1930     ss w/Marcetta; p/o Diana, Nancy; grandparents of Chelsea, Tyler
A07 Caslavka William C.   1990   1973 ss w/Mildred M.
A07 Hora James A. 10-Feb 1893 16-Dec 1976 ss w/Jessie C.; Cpl USArmy WWI
A07 Hora Jessie C.   1896   1989 ss w/James A.
A07 Hubbard Chelsea Caslavka 16-Feb 1985 13-Mar 1985  
A07 Krutzfeldt Mary M.   1877   1945 ss w/Peter H.
A07 Krutzfeldt Peter H.   1875   1956 ss w/Mary M.; FLT
A07 Reimer Henry   1876   1953 ss w/Minna
A07 Reimer J. Rudy   1901   2002 ss w/Newella
A07 Reimer Minna   1877   1966 ss w/Henry
A07 Reimer Newella C.   1906   1991 ss w/J. Rudy
A08 Caslavka George   1925   2002 ss w/Ruth; m. 03 Jul 1948; p/o Geo. Jr, Steven; grand parents of Shawn
A08 Caslavka George, Jr   1949     one date
A08 Caslavka Ruth   1930     ss w/George
A08 Hadacek Clara J.   1896   1973 ss w/Fred W.; ALA
A08 Hadacek Fred W. 22-Apr 1894 26-Feb 1963 ss w/Clara; Pvt US Co. F 55 Engineers WWI; AL
A08 Knoop Anna   1884   1977 ss w/William
A08 Knoop William   1880   1965 ss w/Anna; s/o Hans & Johanna (per Public Mbr Trees at Ancestry.com, he was born 1885; d. 1965; wife was Anna Vochoska 1884-1977)
A08 Koeppen Rudy A.   1897   1973 ss w/Viola E.; p/o Audrey, Eugene, Dean, Colleen
A08 Koeppen Viola E.   1907   1998 ss w/Rudy A.; ALA
A08 Krezek Edward W.   1903   1967 ms w/Helen; p/o Robert, Edward Jr (census has name spelled Krizek)
A08 Krezek Helen G.   1902   1981 ms w/Edward
A08 Krezek Robert D.   1925   1972 s/o Edw W. & Helen G.
A08 Matthiesen Frances K.   1896   1992 ss w/Fred M.
A08 Matthiesen Fred M.   1897   1966 ss w/Frances K.
A08 Wiebbecke Elsie I.   1909   1980 ss w/Louie W.; ALA
A08 Wiebbecke Louie W.   1907   1963 ss w/Elsie I.; p/o Carol, Ardene, Richard
A08 Yanda Frank   1901   1968 ss w/Hattie; WWI
A08 Yanda Hattie   1898   1985 ss w/Frank; ALA
A09 Bohnstengel Hilda A. 28-Jan 1900 02 Dec 1997 ss w/Louis; ALA
A09 Bohnstengel Louis   1898   1972 ss w/Hilda; p/o Ervin, Leo, Dorothy, Irene
A09 Jackson Dale E.   1918   1987 ss w/Viola G; p/o Linda and Nancy; AL
A09 Jackson Viola G.   1918     ss w/Dale E.
A09 Knoicek Stanley J.   1924   2003 ss w/Gladys I.
A09 Konicek Gladys I.   1927   1980 ss w/Stanley J.; p/o Linda, Ronald, Lois
A09 Konicek Ronald S.   1950   1992 ss w/Gladys I.; p/o Linda, Ronald,Lois
A09 Konicek Stanley J.   19224   2003 ss w/Gladys
A09 Kosnar Evelyn M.   1910   1985 ss w/Harry A.
A09 Kosnar Harry A.   1911   1970 ss w/Evelyn M.; p/o Jo An and Jean
A09 Mochal Adolph "Abe"   1903   1979 ss w/Violet K.
A09 Mochal Violet K.   1909   2001 ss w/Adolph
A09 Novotny Alice R.   1905   1999 ss w/William G.; ALA
A09 Novotny William G.   1899   1975 ss w/Alice R.; p/o Dallas D. & Wayne W.
A09 Otto Julie A.   1888   1974 ss w/Ray H.
A09 Otto Ray H.   1881   1963 ss w/Julie A.
A09 Rayman Gladys I.   1912   1999 ss w/Joe A.
A09 Rayman Joe A.   1907   1999 ss w/Gladys; p/o Wayne, Gladine, Ronald
A09 Siemens Celia M.   1889   1976 ss w/Rudolph
A09 Siemens Rudolph   1884   1970 ss w/Celia M.
A10 Helm Elmer E.   1913   1991 ss w/Gladys J.
A10 Helm Gladys J.(Ludvichek) 05 Mar 1910 29-Jan 2000 ss w/Elmer E.; m. 06 Jun 1937
A10 Hess Elsie E.   1913   1983 ss w/Joe F; GRO 236
A10 Hess Joe F.   1912   1978 ss w/Elsie E.
A10 Knoop Helen R.   1927     ss w/Wendell W; m. 28 Sep 1948
A10 Knoop Wendell W. 18-Dec 1915 28-Feb 1974 ss w/Helen R.; Wt 2 USNavy WWII; AL; p/o Larry, Dean, Loren
A10 Krezek Charles F. 04 May 1901 16-Feb 1979  
A10 Papesh Leonard Joseph 29-Dec 1927 17-Apr 2000 ss w/Marlys; Sp 3 USNavy WWII; AL
A10 Papesh Marlys   1926     ss w/Joseph Leonard
A10 Parizek Earl   1910   2002 ss w/Felicia D; p/o Robert, Harold
A10 Parizek Felicia D.   1905   1987 ss w/Earl
A11 Abernathey James P. 20-Feb 1922     ss w/Virginia M.; m. 01 Mar 1941; p/o Nancy & Jean
A11 Abernathey Virginia M. 21-Dec 1918     ss w/James P.
A11 Babinat D. Betty   1929   1996 ss w/Joseph W.
A11 Babinat Joseph W.   1954     ss w/D. Betty
A11 Hora Fred E."Fritz" 07 Jan 1927 15-Feb 1997 Cm 3 USNavy; AL; "Dedecek" on stone 
A11 Juva Fred   1884   1959 ms w/Louie & Oliver
A11 Juva Louie W. 24-Jul 1894   1960 AL; ms w/Oliver,Fred
A11 Juva Oliver 24-Mar 1888   1965 AL; ms w/Fred,Louie
A11 Kriz Michael   1897   1977 Pfc USArmy, WWI & II; AL (see photo under Military at this site - "M" Kriz may be Michael)
A11 Papesh Audrey M.   1928     ss w/Melvin E.
A11 Papesh Melvin E.   1929   1991 ss w/Audrey M.; AL
A11 Soucek Frances K.   1866   1951 ss w/Joseph
A11 Soucek Joseph   1863   1948 ss w/Frances K.
A12 Hosek Edward J. 18-Apr 1925     ss w/Joyce A.; m. 10 Feb 1946
A12 Hosek Joyce A. 22-Jun 1927     ss w/Edw. J; p/o Duane, Diane, & Dennis
A12 Owens Diane C. 12-Feb 1949     ss w/Lyal; p/o Terry, Penny, Paul and Brian
A12 Owens Lyal T. 01 Aug 1939 30-Jan 1997 ss w/Diane C; m. 18 Apr 1992; USArmy Reserve 1962-1993; Vietnam Vet
A12 Sienknecht Leslie H.   1926     ss w/Pauline D.; p/o Donna, Mark & Alan
A12 Sienknecht Pauline D.   1930     ss w/Leslie H.
A13 Cross Ardene A.   1945     ss w/Dwight K.
A13 Cross Dwight K.   1943   1992 ss w/Ardene; AL; p/o Kent
A13 Rayman Ruth A.   1935     ss w/Wayne J.; p/o Janet, Lorie & Alan
A13 Rayman Wayne J.   1929   1996 ss w/Ruth A; m. 26 Jan 1954; AL
A14 Hupfeld John H. 28-Aug 1958 13-Jul 2001 ss w/Judith A.; m. 14 jan 1979
A14 Hupfeld Judith A. 02 Jul 1960     ss w/John H.; p/o Tina & Adam
B01 Bruer Emma 06 Jan 1885 26-Jan 1885 ss w/Johnnie
B01 Bruer Johnie 26-Oct 1886 28-Oct 1886 ss w/Emma
B01 Glorfeld Carl  L. Wilhelm 11-Mar 1878     s/o C&L Glorfeld; 20 days; one date
B01 Peters Anna C.  21 Jan 1817 29 Aug 1894  
B01 Peters Dorothea 08 Jan 1862 24-Mar 1937  
B01 Peters Hans J.  18 Jul 1856 22 Feb 1913  
B01 Peters Henry  04 Feb 1892 24 Oct 1915  
B01 Peters Mary     14-Apr 1882 1y 1m 3d
B01 Peters Peter     10-May 1880 1y 3m 10d
B01 Peters Peter    1828 11 Feb 1903 age 75y 1m 8d 
B01 Reimer Freddie 14-Jun 1883 31-Aug 1883 s/o R&A; d. 1883 or 1888; difficult to read
B01 Vogt Maria   1874   1880  
B01 Vogt Wilhelm   1876   1880  
B01 Wulf Charlie   1888     Possibly a Wulf.  Marker on same base as Edw. Wulf
B01 Wulf Eduard 02 May 1880 02 May 1880 s/o J.&.D. Wulf; difficult to read
B02 Blocker Amelia   1877   1976 ss w/Lewis A; Mother (per Public Member Trees at Ancestry.com she was born 16 Jun 1877; d. 21 Jun 1976)
B02 Blocker Asmus    30 Jul 1834 12 Aug 1904 age 69y 13d; b.Barkau;Holstein; Prussia ; immig to US Jun 1847; s/o Friedrich Blocker & Sophia Dorothea Langhof; ss w/Louisa Glorfeld 
B02 Blocker Lewis A.   1875   1945 ss w/Amelia & Son (per Public Member Trees at Ancestry.com he was born 24 Jul 1875; d. 1 Jul 1945)
B02 Blocker Louisa Glorfeld    09 Feb 1842 14 Feb 1930 age 88y 5d; w/o Asmus; d/o Johann Peter Christophel Glorfeld & Elisabeth Ann Catherina Hamperfeld; b. Westfalen; Prussia; ss w/Asmus 
B02 Blocker Son   1909   1909 ss w/Lewis/Amelia
B02 Blocker Wilhelm     19-Aug 1879 s/o A. z& L. - difficult to read
B02 Fischer Inf Dau   1890     d/o Mr/Mrs Henry Fischer
B02 Fischer Inf Son   1890     s/o Mr/Mrs Henry Fischer
B02 Fischer Inf Son   1894     s/o Mr/Mrs Henry Fischer
B02 Fischer Inf Son   1895     s/o Mr/Mrs Henry Fischer
B02 Fritz Anna    1871 01 Apr 1897 ss:Margaret,Christian,Anna;            b. Iowa 
B02 Fritz Christian    1830 06 Aug 1899 ss:Margaret,Christian,Anna; Father; b. Germany 
B02 Fritz Margaret    1832 28 Oct 1883 ss:Margaret,Christian,Anna; Mother; b. Germany 
B02 Heckt Anton   1876   1881 Son; ss Hans A,Minna,Anton
B02 Heckt Cathrina    1846   1932 Mother; ss: Anna,Gustave,Jochim,Arthur 
B02 Heckt Ferdinand   1878   1887 Son; ss w/Cathrina
B02 Heckt Hans A.    1849   1900 Father; ss Hans A,Minna,Anton 
B02 Heckt Minna   1880   1883 Dau; ss Hans A,Minna,Anton
B02 Hock John    1877   1933  
B03 Boll Henriech F. 21-Aug 1901     Father, age 77y
B03 Boll Henrietta A. 23-Jan 1838 16-Jan 1905 Mother
B03 Glorfeld Carl W.    22 Jul 1822 02 Feb 1907 ss w/Magdalena 
B03 Glorfeld Magdalena      1829 20 Oct 1908 age 71y 3m 8d; ss w/Carl W. 
B03 Heckt Anna    1841   1890 Mother; ss:Anna,Gustave,Jochim,Arthur 
B03 Heckt Arthur   1884   1886 Son; ss:Anna,Gustave,Jochim,Arthur
B03 Heckt Gustave   1877   1883 Son; ss:Anna,Gustave,Jochim,Arthur
B03 Heckt Jochim    1843   1929 Father; ss:Anna,Gustave,Jochim,Arthur 
B03 Hock Alvina Knoop    1883   1917 w/o Wm.; ms: Alvina,Will,Harry,Hans 
B03 Hock Hans 27 Feb 1847 28 Jul 1918 ms: Alvina,Will,Harry,Hans
B03 Hock Harry H.   1910   1981 ms: Alvina,Will,Harry,Hans
B03 Hock Will   1879   1963 ms: Alvina,Will,Harry,Hans
B03 Jacobs Dora   1886   1973 ss w/John & Harold
B03 Jacobs Harold   1911   1919 ss w/Dora & John
B03 Jacobs John   1881   1965 ss w/Dora & Harold
B03 Knoop Hans  27 Feb 1847 28 Jul 1918  
B03 Knoop Johanna (Diers) 12-Feb 1855 28-Feb 1946 w/o Hans
B04 Arp J. Christian  11 Dec 1839 24 Dec 1916  
B04 Drews Albert   1897   1900 ms:Hans,Caroline,Albert
B04 Drews Caroline  14 Sep 1864 07 Sep 1936 ms:Hans,Caroline,Albert
B04 Drews Hans  27 Sep 1844 10 Mar 1912 ms:Hans,Caroline,Albert
B04 Fischer Agnes   1870   1955 ss w/Fred H.
B04 Fischer Fredrick  H.   1864   1903 ss w/Agnes
B04 Fischer Fredrick, H.      1864 18 Nov 1903  
B04 Hock Anna  31 Dec 1840 22 Apr 1908 ms w/Claus 
B04 Hock Claus  24 Feb 1834 18 May 1925 ms w/Anna 
B04 Knoop Henry      1840   1926 Father; ms w/Margaretha (per 1900 census born March 1840) 
B04 Knoop Margaretha    1842   1930 Mother; ms w/Henry (per 1900 census born Oct 1842) 
B04 Krutzfeldt Emma    1856   1933 Mother; ms: Emma,Henry,Magret)
B04 Krutzfeldt Henry    1845   1929 Father; ms:Emma,Henry,Magret 
B04 Krutzfeldt Magret    1852   1889 Mother; ms: Emma,Henry,magret 
B05 Arp Bertha    1842 08 Nov 1904 age 62y 1m 14d; ss:Bertha,Carl,Caroline,Henry
B05 Arp Carl W.  08 Dec 1876 27 Dec 1926 ss:Bertha,Carl,Caroline,Henry
B05 Arp Caroline D.  16 Jul 1840 12 Jun 1922 ss:Bertha,Carl,Caroline,Henry
B05 Arp Henry    1845   1926 ss:Bertha,Carl,Caroline,Henry
B05 Brasch Annie  20 Oct 1850 15 May 1921 ms w/Hans D.
B05 Brasch Hans D.  01 Aug 1848 15 Nov 1928 ms w/Annie; "Uncle"
B05 Brasch Marx  25 May 1822 02 May 1889 age 66y 11m 7d; ms w/Wiebeke
B05 Brasch Wiebeke  04 Nov 1820 30 Jun 1907 ms w/Marx Brasch
B05 Ottzen Henry   1875   1938 Husband; ss w/Ottilie (per 1900 census born June 1875)
B05 Ottzen Ottilie M.    1874   1927 Wife; ss w/Henry (per 1900 census born June 1874) 
B05 Tams Emelia    1877   1938 Mother; ss w/Peter (1900 census lists her as Amelia, born Aug 1877) 
B05 Tams Hans H.  26 Jan 1840 18 Mar 1918  
B05 Tams Henry A.   1906   1909 Son; ms w/Emelia & Peter
B05 Tams Peter   1875   1945 Father; ss w/Emelia
B05 Tams Wiebke  04 Jun 1839 23 Apr 1906 age 67 10m 19d 
B06 Detlefs Anna   1899   1994 w/o Fred
B06 Detlefs Fred 05 Jan 1892 09 Jul 1954 h/o Anna
B06 Detlefs Louise Lorenzen    1895   1922  
B06 Erickson Helena    1878   1922 ms w/John A. 
B06 Erickson John A.   1875   1939 ms w/Helena; IOOF; FLT
B06 Hach Anna   1883   1972 ss w/Charles; ALA
B06 Hach Charles   1875   1949 ss w/Anna
B06 Hach Ethyl B. 21-Jan 1902 31-Aug 1902 ms w/Charles & Anna
B06 Hach Wilbert W.    1910   1934 ms w/Bessie A. Hach Podhajsky 
B06 Lorenzen Dewey   1898   1967 ms w/Lula Drews Lorenzen
B06 Lorenzen Lula Drews    1895   1929 ms w/Dewey 
B06 Podhajsky Bessie A. (Hach)   1904   1935 ms w/Wilbert W. 
B06 Podhajsky Fred J. 25-Sep 1895 27-Dec 1965 Cpl Co B 313 Ammo Train WWI; AL; f/o Eugene, Betty & Richard (photo under Military at this site)
B06 Reimer Anna 24-Sep 1855 22-Oct 1942 ss w/Rudolph
B06 Reimer Rudolph 04 Apr 1853 23-Oct 1939 ss w/Anna
B06 Soucek Manzele    1827 28 Pro 1888 28 Pro 1888 (Pro is a Czech abbreviation for Prosinec (December) 
B06 Soucek Zemrela    1830 12 List 1899 List is a Czech abbreviation for Listopad (November)
B07 Jansen Infant Dau 15-Jan 1899 20-Jan 1899 I/o H&I Jansen; old stone
B07 Jansen Johanna (Peterson)    1835 29 Jul 1909 age 74y 10m 23d; ss w/Peter F.; (per 1900 census she was born Sep 1834) 
B07 Jansen Peter F.      1835 20 Jul 1906 (per 1900 census he was born 22 Aug 1834) 
B07 Mathiesen Inf Babe     26 ? 1885 can' read: 1885? 1888?
B07 Mathiesen Marhl L.     30-Jul 1906 2y 3m 23d; Maihlo?; can't read
B07 Mathiesen Theodore 30-Jan 1899     6m 3d; ss w/Marhl
B07 Matthiesen Clara N.  09 Jul 1869 11 Apr 1900 w/o J. D. Matthiesen 
B07 Matthiesen Magdelena (Petersen)     27 Mar 1907 age 81y 4m 27d; ss w/Matthias 
B07 Matthiesen Margaret   1874   1955 Mother; ALA; ss w/Theodore W.
B07 Matthiesen Matthias  25 Aug 1826 27 Mar 1894 age 68y 7m 2d; Father; ss w/Mathlena (per History of Tama Co, they had 8 kids-see History for names & birthdates)
B07 Matthiesen Theodore W.    1866   1930 Father; ss w/Margaret 
B07 Reimer Clara J.   1887   1981 ss:Clarence,Clara,William
B07 Reimer Clarence A.    1908   1932 ss:Clarence,Clara,William
B07 Reimer William C.   1882   1969 Wm. & Clara are p/o Clarence & Elmer (Elmer not listed on any stones)
B07 Westphalen Mae Blocker    1894   1933 w/o W. Westphalen.  Posting at Iowa WPA Graves site by Martha Bush-Blocker states that Mae is d/o Ernest Blocker and Sophia Jensen, born on 1 Dec 1894 and d. 20 May 1933.  She was married to Walter Westphalen on 31 Dec 1930.  They had five children. 
B08 Blocker Baby         ms Elsie Vincent, Fannie, Herman F, Baby
B08 Blocker Ernest   1869   1946 ms Ernest/Sophie; Father
B08 Blocker Fannie A.   1889   1970 ms Elsie Vincent, Fannie, Herman F, Baby
B08 Blocker Herman F.   1878   1963 ms Elsie Vincent, Fannie, Herman F, Baby
B08 Blocker Sophie   1870   1940 ms Ernest/Sophie; Mother
B08 Helm Adolph   1903   1918  
B08 Helm Charley   1874   1956 ss w/Lena
B08 Helm Lena   1880   1969 ss w/Charley
B08 Jurgens Anna   1891   1985 ss w/Rudolph; p/o Helen, Marvin, Erwin, Wilbert
B08 Jurgens Jurgen  08 Feb 1842 07 Nov 1906  
B08 Jurgens Margaretha  11 Jul 1845 27 Jul 1934  
B08 Jurgens Metha   1894   1996 ss w/Willie
B08 Jurgens Rudolph   1884   1963 ss w/Anna
B08 Jurgens Willie    1890   1938 ss w/Metha 
B08 Jurgens Rock Caroline L.   1936     one date
B08 Moeller Adolph    1856 03 Aug 1905 IOOF 
B08 Mueller Caroline   1857   1939  
B08 Mueller Christina     30-Nov 1889 d/o A&C Mueller; 4y8m28d
B08 Ralfs (mother)    1824   1906  
B08 Ralpf John H.    1814 03 Feb 1891  
B08 Vincent Elsie E.   1912   2002 ms Elsie, Fannie, Herman F, Baby
B09 Anthony Alma Drews   1888   1974 ms Alma Drews, Ernest, Amanda, Hans
B09 Arp Anna M. 21 Jun 1886 03 Sep 1962 p/o infants: Nema, Charles, Harry E.; ms w/Carl W. Apr & Caroline Arp
B09 Arp Dora   1908   1908 ss w/Katharina Arp
B09 Arp Harry 02 Feb 1918 02 Feb 1936  
B09 Arp Herman  21 Sep 1875 03 Jul 1930 ss w/Anna M.; m. 18 Sep 1907; IOOF, FLT 
B09 Arp Infant     21 Jun 1908 Infant of Herman & Anna M..
B09 Arp Jochim  F.    1842   1903 ss w/Katharina 
B09 Arp Katharina   1846   1927 ss w/Jochim F. 
B09 Arp Katharina   1908   1908 Can't read months, days
B09 Babor James O. 19-Mar 1906 15-Feb 1992 ss w/Mena; m. 15 Nov 1930; p/o Paul
B09 Babor Mena D. 18-Jun 1911 01 Sep 1997 ss w/James O.; ALA, IOOF, FLT
B09 Boldt Ella W. 23-Mar 1901 09 Apr 1960 ss e/John
B09 Boldt John 14-Jun 1896 21-Aug 1972 ss w/Ella
B09 Drews Amanda M.   1890   1967 ms Alma Drews, Ernest, Amanda, Hans
B09 Drews Ernest O.   1904   1972 ms Alma Drews, Ernest, Amanda, Hans
B09 Drews Hans A.   1892   1955 ms Alma Drews, Ernest, Amanda, Hans
B09 Erickson Alfred R.   1904   1980 ss w/Ione K.
B09 Erickson Emil A.   1878   1960 ss w/Emma A.
B09 Erickson Emma A.   1880   1979 ss w/Emil A.
B09 Erickson Ione K.   1905   2004 ss w/Alfred R.
B09 Hass John    1851 17 Jan 1901 age 50y 5m 5d 
B09 Peters Anna C   1817   1894 77y; can't read-could be Johan Peters or ?
B09 Peters Johan   1817   1894 77y; can't read-could be Johan Peters or ?
B09 Stamman Dorothea    1836   1918 w/o Johann 
B09 Stamman Johann  23 May 1830 26 Aug 1896 ss w/Dorothea (in 1880 census, name was spelled Stammin)
B09 Tams Bernice Twila     24-May 1947 d/o Walter & Anita Tams
B09 Tams Ella W.   1903   1974  
B09 Tams Elsie M.   1910     ss w/William F.
B09 Tams Gladys   1921   1988  
B09 Tams William F.   1911   1988 ss w/Elsie M.; p/o Terry & Kay
B10 Chalupsky Alvin A. 19-Feb 1917 02 Jan 1999 ss w/Helen M; WWII Vet (see Navy record under Military at this site)
B10 Chalupsky Helen M. 19-Dec 1920 27-Sep 2007 ss w/Alvin A.
B10 Lamp Heinrich    1809 22 Feb 1899  
B10 Lamp Wilhelm F.    1838 09 May 1905 age 67y 10d 
B10 Novak Elsie V.   1892   1985 ss w/Louie J.
B10 Novak Louie J.   1890   1979 ss w/Elsie V; p/o Helen, Betty & Marian
B10 Steinknecht Violetta   1913   1979 Flag pole "in memory of"
B10 Wieben Jurgen    1827 06 Mar   1905 age 78y 9m 28d (in 1900 census Jurgen is living in Clark Co (Dysart) w/son Hans; he is widowed) 
B10 Wieben Margaretha  (Jurgenson)   1835 05 Nov 1894 age 59y 11m 16d; w/o Jurgen; difficult to read 
B13 Hubbard Tyler Cas 28-Dec 1985 13-Aug 2001 s/o Nancy & Doug
B13 Krezek Edward G.   1928     ss w/Ellen J; m. 24 Jan 1951
B13 Krezek Ellen J.   1928     ss w/Edw. G; p/o Kathy, Sue, Edward J.
C01 Book William 21-Jun 1884 26-Sep 1892 s/o William & M.;difficult to read
C01 Greve Carlina 01 Jul 1895 16-Dec 1897 d/o John & Mata
C01 Greve Julius Oliver 27-Sep 1896 23-Sep 1897 s/o John & Mata Greve
C01 Peters Child 02 Dec 1889 13 Dec 1891 Kinder von Hans & E. Peters (child of Hans & Elsie Peters)
C01 Peters Elsie    1862 22 Aug 1893 age 31y 11m 4d; dau Hans Peters 
C01 Petersen Jurgen  20 Aug 1822 24 Oct 1890  
C01 Petersen Thomas  12 Mar 1854 25 Dec 1888  
C02 Bunger Johann Andreas  03 Mar 1823 08 Feb 1895  
C02 Jansen Dorothea    1832 20 Feb 1898 age 66y 11m 19d 
C02 Lorenzen Infant dau     14-Feb 1904 1 date; inf. Dau of Bertha & Dirk
C02 Lorenzen Infant son     08 Dec 1904 1 date; inf. Son of Bertha & Dirk
C02 Prueter Theodor 10-Jun 1893 19-Mar 1896 s/o F&E Prueter
C02 Walton Ralph R. 29-Sep 1900 22-Aug 1902 1y10m28d
C03 Anders Anna   1873   1960 ss w/Henry M.
C03 Anders Henry M.   1869   1944 ss w/Anna
C03 Bryant Teriann Chitty 26-Aug 1946 17-Nov 2008 d/o Rose & Ken Chitty
C03 Chitty Kenneth C. 25-Mar 1922 30-May 1989 Cpl USArmy WWII, AL
C03 Chitty Rose E.   1924   2009  
C03 Jansen Amanda A.    1903 11 Jul 1905 age 2y 3m 20d
C03 Knoop Ferne Helen   1920   1988 ss w/Willard R.
C03 Knoop Harry R.   1900   1981 ss w/Inez L.
C03 Knoop Inez L.   1905   1991 ss w/Harry R.; ALA
C03 Knoop Willard R.   1920   1983 ss w/Ferne H.
C03 Kolpek Frank   1911   1982 ss w/Lucille E.; m. 26 Nov 1938
C03 Kolpek Lucille E.   1915   1992 ss w/Frank
C03 Mundt Anna   1892   1975 ss w/Ferdinand C.
C03 Mundt Ferdinand C.    1884   1923 ss w/Anna; IOOF 
C04 Anders Eldo G.   1902   1963 ss w/Mildred M.; p/o Ina Mae
C04 Anders Mildred M.   1901   1984 ss w/Eldo G.
C04 Hagedorn Dorathea   1875   1960 ms Henry J, Dorathea, Ervin L, Helen A, Margaret Johnson
C04 Hagedorn Ervin L.   1900   1977 ms Henry J, Dorathea, Ervin L, Helen A, Margaret Johnson
C04 Hagedorn Helen A.   1901   2004 ms Henry J, Dorathea, Ervin L, Helen A, Margaret Johnson
C04 Hagedorn Henry J.   1877   1949 ms Henry J, Dorathea, Ervin L, Helen A, Margaret Johnson
C04 Hambright Richard P.   1923   1995 ss w/Winona; WWII
C04 Hambright Winona   1927   2009 ss w/Richard P.
C04 Heaton Esther D.   1908   2004 ss Lawrence, & Russell
C04 Heaton Lawrence D.   1903   2004 ss w/Esther D & Russell; p/o Russell & Janet
C04 Heaton Russell D.     12-Jul 1935 1 date; ss w/Esther, Lawrence 
C04 Johnson Margaret Hagedorn   1924     ms Henry J, Dorathea, Ervin L, Helen A, Margaret Johnson
C04 Knoop Henry   1885   1953 ss w/Linda
C04 Knoop Linda   1889   1983 ss w/Henry
C04 Knoop Melvin H.   1920   1934  
C04 Miller Art 01 Nov 1933 24-Oct 1999 ss w/Jean; p/o Tracey, Connie, Carol & John
C04 Miller Jean 03 Mar 1940     ss w/Art
C05 Anders Anna E.   1899   1979 ss w/James F & Inf Dau
C05 Anders Infant Dau       1923 1 date; ss w/James F & Anna E.
C05 Anders James F.   1894   1981 ss w/Anna E & Inf Dau
C05 Anders Norma A.   1924   2001 Dau; In front row of cemetery there is a bench marked "In Memory of Norma Anders".
C05 Hach Charles L. 27-Dec 1912 05 Jul 1985  
C05 Hagedorn Roger F.   1930   2007 Korean War
C05 Schadt Jacob    1850   1930 Father; ms w/Minnie (per 1900 census he was born Aug 1851)
C05 Schadt Minnie    1862   1921 Mother; ms w/Jacob  (1900 census her birthdate is Apr 1864; immigrated 1876)
C06 Dehrkoop A.      1861   1935 (1880 census lists Andrea Derkoop, (male),16 (b. 1864) living in Oneida Twp - may be same person)
C06 Fintel Louisa C.   1899   1986 ss w/Wm C; Mother
C06 Fintel William C,   1899   1954 ss w/Louisa C, Father
C06 Juva Joseph    1856   1925 Father; ms: Joseph,Katerina,William 
C06 Juva Katerina    1857   1922 Mother; ms:Joseph,Katerina,William 
C06 Juva William    1886   1916 ms:Joseph,Katerina,William 
C06 Kolash Marvin L. 29-Oct 1935 10-Sep 2000 f/o Greg & Mike; Pfc USMarine Corps-Korea
C06 Schmidt John   1882   1957  
C06 Schmidt Katie   1891   1926 Stone reads "Kate" 
C07 Hach Dicky E.   1929   1937 ss w/Edw & Elfrieda; Son
C07 Hach Edward   1900   1968 ss w/Elfrieda & Dicky; Father; ALA
C07 Hach Elfrieda (Blocker) 14-Sep 1906 13-Jan 2000 ss w/Edw. & Dicky
C07 Helm George   1903   1967 ms w/Mary & John
C07 Helm John  09 Mar 1872 18 Dec 1931 ms w/George & Mary; Father 
C07 Helm Mary  14 Feb 1872 09 Oct 1936  
C07 Helm Mary M. 14-Feb 1875 09 Oct 1936 ms w/George & John; Mother
C07 Lorenzen Anna   1871   1949 ms w/Lorenz; Mother; ALA
C07 Lorenzen Lorenz D.   1865   1944 ms w/Anna; Father
C08 Hansen Caroline   1857   1946 ss w/Hans J.; Mother 
C08 Hansen Hans J.    1851   1934 age 83; ss w/Caroline; Father 
C08 Lorenzen Katherine A,.   1905   2000 ss w/Roy H.; p/o Jean
C08 Wolf Annabelle L.   1923   1996 ms Dewey, Vertus, Annabelle, Joseph; Mom
C08 Wolf Dewey W.   1948   2001 ms Dewey, Vertus, Annabelle, Joseph
C08 Wolf Joseph A.   1887   1946 ms Dewey, Vertus, Annabelle, Joseph
C08 Wolf Vertus J.   1914   1982 ms Dewey, Vertus, Annabelle, Joseph; Dad
C09 Juva Adolph   1896   1950 ms Jos.J, Frank, Emil, Adolph
C09 Juva Emil B.   1880   1954 ms Jos.J, Frank, Emil, Adolph
C09 Juva Frank 30-May 1890   1961 WWI vet; ms Jos.J, Frank, Emil, Adolph (see photo under Military at this site- may be Frank)
C09 Juva Joseph J.   1878   1962 ms Jos.J, Frank, Emil, Adolph
C09 Lorenzen Roy H.   1906   1961 ss w/Katherine A.
C14 Bowen R. Loren   1916   1993 ss w/Wilma
C14 Bowen Wilma   1927     ss w/R. Loren
C14 Johnson Arlynn D."Butch"   1937   2004 ss w/Donna L.; US Army
C14 Johnson Donna L.   1944     ss w/Arlynn; m. 17 Sep 1966
  Jensen H. P. (Hans P.)    1854 29 Jun 1938 age 84 (per 1900 census he was born Jun 1854) 


Back to Cemetery Listings
Home