Jefferson County Online
Burial Places Unknown
1839 - 1939

S

Surname
Given Name
Maiden Name
DOB
DOD
Age
Source / Comments
SAFFELL (no name)         No dates; Guardianship box 23; minors Geo. & Thos.
SAGE James   1805 Feb 1850   mort sch Blackhawk twp - liver complaint
SAGE James   1844 Feb 1850 6 yrs mort sch east county; b. IA
SAGE Mahaley   1848 Oct 1849 1 yr mort sch east county; b. IA
SAMPLE William & Almeda         Filed 1856; Guardianship box 23; minor child Mary
SANFORD Earl B.     Nov 1914   Probate box 101; son of Martha YANAWAY
SANFORD F. S.         Filed 1885; Probate box 54
SASSEEN David Robert   1854 31 Jul 1924   d rec "M. E. Cem" at ? ; married; son of John
SAYLER J. H.   1839 3 Nov 1875   WPA list; also a J.B. SALYER w/this DOD & 83d IL Inf
SAYRES John         Filed 1863; Probate box 50
SCHAFFER Frederick T.     21 Dec 1907   funeral; body from Aberdeen SD
SCHAFFER Maria         No dates; Probate box 68
SCHAFFER Peter         Filed 1898; Will book D
SCHAHILL Patrick   1830 1866   Probate box 51; married; son of John; SCAHILL?
SCHEMMEL child   1895 14 Oct 1902   funeral; child; died at Glasgow
SCHMADAKA Henry         Filed 1862; Guardianship box 23; minor Mary Ann
SCHOOLEY Chilean & Malinda         Filed 1863; Guardianship box 23; five minor children
SCHREY Frederick         Filed 1893; Will book C
SCHULTZ Jacob         Filed 1894; Probate box 71
SCHUREMAN Samuel         Filed 1907; Will book D
SCOTT (no name)         Filed 1858; Guardianship box 23; two minors in Madison Co. OH
SCOTT Ann M.     Apr 1850 3 yrs mort sch west county - croup
SCOTT Asa S.         Filed 1903; Probate box 82
SCOTT Euphemia     Nov 1905   Probate box 123
SCOTT George         Filed 1889; Guardianship box 26; minor son Wm. T.
SCOTT James   1817 Mar 1870   mort sch Polk twp - typhoid
SCOTT Laura   1866 5 Feb 1906   funeral; body from Galesburg IL
SEASTROM Charles (Carl John Olof)   1825 Oct 1851   Guardianship box 14; wife Maria remarried John JOHNSON
SEMAN Omer   1888 Apr 1910   Probate box 78
SHAFER Adam         Filed 1877; Guardianship box 23; three minors
SHAFF Sarah J.     3 Sep 1921 74-5-11 Probate box 113; widow; also death records
SHAFFER Caroline     Mar 1860 3 mos mort sch Walnut twp
SHAFFER Chris         Filed 1851; Guardianship box 25; three minors
SHAFFER Peter         Filed 1875; Will book B
SHARP Nancy ORNDUFF 1851 21 Feb 1880 29 yrs mort sch Fairfield twp - consumption; wf#1 of Henry
SHEFFIELD Clara   1868 Aug 1869   mort sch Penn twp - cholera; dau of Harry & S.
SHEFFIELD Eliphalet S.         Filed 1856; Guardianship box 24; four minor children
SHEHAN P. M.         Filed 1915; Probate box 101; of Whitman Co. WA
SHERMAN Eliza Jane WOODWARD 1828 18 Aug 1865   Jeff County - unproven; wf#1 of Frederick
SHERMAN Frederick L.   183_ 1898   bur McPherson Co. KS; married three times
SHEWMAKER Samuel         Filed 1841; Probate box 50
SHIELDS John         Filed 1850; Probate box 51
SHOCKLEY (no name)         Filed 1882; Guardianship box 25; daus Susannah & Almeda
SHOEMAKER (Mrs.)     14 Jun 1866   newspaper; married
SHOEMAKER Jacob         Filed 1895; Probate box 67
SHOEMAKER Samuel         see SHEWMAKER
SHOEMAKER William S.     1 Feb 1921   Probate box 143; agent Nora of Ottumwa
SHRINER John     27 Oct 1870   newspaper
SHULTZ Harry   1884 16 Jul 1921   Probate box 113; wife Jesse; three children
SHULTZ Samuel         Filed 1853; Guardianship box 23; three minors
SHUMAKER (Mr.)     Mar 1906   funeral; no age; died Libertyville
SICKELS Emanuel         Filed 1887; Probate box 54
SIRDOREUS Michael         Filed 1843; Probate box 49; wife Mary Ann remarried Wm. T. ASBURY
SIGLER Permelia     Oct 1859 46 yrs mort sch Round Pr twp - bilious fever; b. NC; married
SILVERWOOD J. B.         No dates; Guardianship box 26
SIMMONS Fred   1893 7 Sep 1893   funeral
SIMMONS John   1821 1895   Probate box 69
SIMMONS Mary GOOD 1823 Aft 1895   Wife of John - survived him
SIMPSON James A.     6 Mar 1933   Probate box 54
SINKS C. A.     7 Feb 1888 3-11-0 d. rec Liberty twp; male
SIX Mary     Jul 1880 stillborn mort sch Cedar twp; dau of Louis
SKINNER Harry     9 Dec 1920   coroner docket; wife Hazel
SLIFER Esrom   1828 13 Apr 1906   funeral
SLOAN Mary E.     Jun 1850 2 yrs mort sch west county - measles
SLOSS (no names)         Filed 1855; Guardianship box 24; heirs to est. of Samuel BOYD
SLOVER George   1851 30 Oct 1929 adult coroner docket; body to Brighton
SMALES Flora     Sep 1869 11 mos mort sch Loc Gr twp - inflammation of lungs
SMITH (no name)     27 Nov 1905   funeral record; no age noted; body from Mt. Pleasant
SMITH (no name)     6 Jan 1908 adult funeral record; no age noted
SMITH A. A.     Aug 1916   Probate box 103; admr H. H.
SMITH Alva Jane         Filed 1890; Guardianship box 26; heir of R. SHELDON
SMITH Annie     Sep 1879 11 mos mort sch Penn twp - cholera infantum; dau of Christopher
SMITH Augustus         Filed 1846; Guardianship box 23; d. on way to CA; wife Christena HEYDE remarried David SEARS
SMITH Bessie   1892 24 Dec 1893   no stone Fairfield ? ; dau of Z.T.
SMITH Betty     27 Nov 1905   funeral; no age noted
SMITH Clement         Filed 1915; Will book E
SMITH Daniel         Filed 1890; Probate box 77
SMITH David         Filed 1872; Probate box 52
SMITH Elizabeth C.     7 Sep 1939   Probate box 158; M. N. of Packwood
SMITH George     Feb 1841   Probate box 51; died Hancock Co. IN; wife Nancy
SMITH George Henry         Filed 1888; Probate box 55
SMITH Hannah L.         Filed 1893; Probate box 68
SMITH Hi     30 May 1908   funeral record; no age noted; of Libertyville
SMITH Hiram         Filed 1894; Probate box 66
SMITH Infant (m)     Jan 1880 1 mo mort sch Round Pr twp - convulsions
SMITH Infant (f)   1893 20 Jun 1893   no stone Fairfield ? ; dau of Charles
SMITH James Cline         Filed 1869; Guardianship box 26; wife Hester remarried A. B. FERGUSON
SMITH John B.         Filed 1867; Probate box 51
SMITH Levi   1867 Feb 1870   mort sch Polk Twp - typhoid; son of Mrs. Catherine
SMITH Lucinda         Filed 1855; Probate box 51
SMITH Mary     Feb 1870 12 yrs mort sch Polk twp - typhoid
SMITH Mat   1819 19 Nov 1901   funeral record
SMITH Oscar     29 Jul 1898 adult funeral record
SMITH Rachel     16 Oct 1923   Probate box 124; widow; ten children
SMITH Robert         Filed 1854; Probate box 51
SMITH Robert R.         Filed 1856; Guardianship box 24; four minor children
SMITH W. J.         No dates; Guardianship box 25; minor Freddie age 12
SMITH Zeriphinah     Oct 1849 6 mos mort sch west county - lung fever
SMITHART Russell         Filed 1922; Probate box 117
SNIDER Anna   1868 21 Sep 1927   d rec Blackhawk twp; married
SNIDER Rebecca A.     Jul 1933   Probate box 154
SNOOK Armia     Nov 1849 6 mos mort sch west county - whooping cough; b. IA
SNOOK Arthur     Dec 1850 3 mos mort sch west county - lost
SNOOK Charlie C.     Dec 1879 2 yrs mort sch Des M. twp - croup; son of Mahlon
SNOOK Morrison     Dec 1849 1 mo mort sch west county - flux
SPAINHOWER Elsie     30 Dec 1890 7 mos d rec. Pleasant Plain; b. Warren Co. IA
SPAINHOWER Jacob         Filed 1864; Probate box 52; one daughter
SPENCER Theodosia     Feb 1931   Probate box 149
STAKES Charles O.     Apr 1918   Probate box 105; son of Mary HAMPSON
STANDLEY Andrew J.         Filed 1865; Guardianship box 22; minor Charles; wf Eliza MICKEY remarried Hiram SMITH
STANDLEY George W.         Filed 1871; Guardianship box 24; minor Nancy age 10
STANLEY Moses         Filed 1862; Guardianship box 23; wife Barbara; four minors
STANSBERRY Recompense         Filed 1896; Probate box 77
STANSELL Ann Elizabeth     Jul 1917   Probate box 105; married; three children
STARLING Lyne     Nov 1849   Probate box 95; of Franklin Co. OH
STATLER John     6 Sep 1927 83-8-6 d rec. Walnut twp; widower; son of P. & M.; b. SWI
STAUBUS John C.         Filed 1871; Guardianship box 23; minor Emma; wife Eliz. remarried James LEONARD
STEARNS Isaac D.         Filed 1893; Probate box 81; single
STEBELTON Elizabeth RODABAUGH       Filed 1891; Guardianship box 26; wife of George; three children
STEEL Isabel R.         Filed 1907; Will book D
STEEL Joseph         Filed 1878; Probate box 53
STEELE (no name)         Filed 1877; Guardianship box 23; minor Effie
STEELE Eleanor         Filed 1848; Probate box 50; wife of Robert
STEELE John         Filed 1858; Guardianship box 23; three minor heirs; wife Adaline remarried Alex CAMPBELL
STEELE John         Filed 1854; Probate box 50; son of Robert & Eleanor
STEIR Andy     Jan 1880 7 yrs mort sch Lockridge twp - diphtheria; b. IA
STEPHAN Susan   1814 Dec 1879   mort sch Walnut twp - pneumonia; wife of Wm. b. GER
STEPHENS George     Apr 1921   Probate box 115; wife Carrie; one daughter
STEPHENS Josiah         Filed 1866; Guardianship box 22; minor Clarinda
STEPHENSON Abel   1835 4 Oct 1862   Probate box 50; Civil War - d. Corinth MS - 2nd IVI; son of Rich & M.A.
STEPHENSON Mary Ann MATHEWMAN 1800 26 Aug 1846   Hopkirk Cem.? unproven; wife of Richard
STEPHENSON Mary Ann WILKINS 1796 May 1859 63 yrs mort sch Lockridge twp - inflammation stomach; wife of Robert
STEPHENSON Mary   1833 Feb 1880 47 yrs mort sch Lockridge twp - d. Mt. Pleasant Asylum - erysipelas; born PA; married
STEPHENSON Richard   1792 4 Apr 1860   Probate box 50
STEPHENSON Robert   1804 Sep 1859 58 yrs Probate box 50; mort sch Lockridge twp - Fever; b. ENG
STEPHENSON Thomas W.   1839 1862   Guardianship box 23; Civil War - 4th IA Cav - d. Batesville AR; son Thomas; wife Margaret JAMES remarried a Mr. FREDERICK
STEPP Walter     Apr 1880 8 mos mort sch Round Pr twp - scrofula; son of Geo.
STEVER Mary Ann HANAWALT       Husb#1 Ephriam STOLABARGER; husb#2 Amon STEVER
STEWART Alexander F.     Jun 1861   Probate box 50; single; six heirs
STEWART Archibald         Filed 1865; Will book B
STEWART Elizabeth   1854 Aug 1859   mort sch Round Pr twp - whooping cough
STEWART Emma   1881 13 Dec 1933   obituary; dau of David
STEWART Hannah         Filed 1883; Probate box 54
STEWART Levi         Filed 1864; Guardianship box 23; two minors
STEWART Mary   1879 Mar 1880   mort sch Penn twp - diphtheria; dau of David
STEWART Mary     Feb 1860 1 yr mort sch Round Pr twp - croup
STEWART Sarah   1814 Feb 1870   mort sch Lockridge twp - cong. chills; married; b. IRE
STILLWELL William   1794 1851   Probate box 50; Guardianship - one daughter
STIRB Jacob     Jul 1914   Probate box 100; wife in Hungary
STOCKMAN David         Filed 1874; Guardianship box 25; minors Laura & Emmet; wife Martha remarried Nathan JOHNSON
STOKES Jose Nelson         Filed 1893; Will book C
STOKES (Mrs.)   1822 Mar 1892   Wife of Jose N.
STOLABARGER John   1802 20 May 1845   Probate box 51; wife Sarah remarried Samuel BERRY
STONE (no name)         Filed 1850; Guardianship box 23; heirs John H. & James
STONE (no name)         Filed 1856; Guardianship box 23; three heirs
STONER David William   1939 18 Jul 1939   d rec. Evergreen - not found; son of Wm. & D.
STORTZ Charles         Filed 1877; Will book B
STOUGH Clarence     2 Jul 1888 1-4-25 d. rec Fell - not found; son of John
STOUSER John (Capt.)     1861   from researcher; died at ? ; UNPROVEN; wife Martha
STOUSER Martha         Filed 1882; Probate box 54
STOUT (no name)         Filed 1843; Guardianship box 23; heir Finis E. age 13
STOUT Newton     May 1850 23 yrs mort sch east county - dropsy
STRADLER Margarete     4 Jan 1882 38-1-14 d rec Des M. Twp Cem.
STRADLEY Robert   1882 28 Mar 1883   d. rec Des M. twp Cem.; son of S. & A.
STREET James M.         Filed 1842; Probate box 51; Guardianship box 23; five heirs
STRINGER Elizabeth   1829 17 Jul 1881   Guardianship box 25; married
STRINGER John         Filed 1880; Probate box 53
STRONG James H.   1829 7 May 1861   newspaper; wife & children survive
STUART James         Filed 1850; Guardianship box 23; three minor children
STUART Mary     Dec 1869 20 yrs mort sch Fairfield twp - consumption
STUART William         Filed 1850; Guardianship box 23; seven minor children
STUBBS Ida     Aug 1879 13 yrs mort sch Polk twp - diphtheria; dau of John & H.E.
STUBBS Infant   1858 10 Jul 1858   doctor list; child of D.P.
STUBBS Ora     Aug 1879 4 yrs mort sch Polk twp
STUMP David         Filed 1893; Guardianship box 25; three minor children
STUSAK Henry     26 Jun 1913 adult coroner docket; of Linby IA
SULLIVAN John   1806 Sep 1849 43 yrs Probate box 50; mort sch west of county - pleurisy; b. OH
SULLIVAN John W.         Filed 1864; Guardianship box 22; minor George
SULLIVAN Patrick     Feb 1898   Probate box 77; heirs unknown
SURLES George         Filed 1903; Probate box 86
SUTHERLAND Lazarus         Filed 1855; Guardianship box 23; four minor children; wife Nancy remarried Amos LEMMONS - died 11 May 1873 & bur. Keokuk Co. IA
SUTHERLIN Mary     28 Jan 1890 46 yrs Probate box 55; single
SUTTON Eliza F.         Filed 1925; Probate box 129; widow; four minor children
SWAN Melvin     19 Dec 1932   coroner docket
SWANSON (no name)     5 Sep 1908   funeral record; county paid the bill
SWANSON Anna   1805 Feb 1870 65 yrs mort sch Lockridge twp - lung fever; mother of Alfred
SWANSON Infant     20 Nov 1884 6 days d rec Fairfield
SWANSON John S.         Filed 1880; Guardianship box 24; two minor children
SWAYNE Arthur O.   1869 23 Jun 1870   newspaper; son of J.E. & L.
SWAYNE Rebecca Ann FULTON       Husb#1 Henry ROSS; husb.#2 Wm. SWAYNE
SWOPE Caleb     16 Feb 1861   Probate box 50; admr. John


This page was created on 11-1-2010. This page may be copied and used for personal purposes but can not be republished nor used for commercial purposes without the author's written permission.

I am the County Coordinator and the Webmaster, the one who is responsible for the IAGenWeb project for Jefferson County, Iowa. Please contact me if you would like to contribute to this database or if you note any problems with these pages.

Return to the Unknown Burials Index Page

Return to the Jefferson County Main Page