Fayette County IAGenWeb  

Join Our Team

   

Cemetery Directory

West Union Cemetery

~ Contribute corrections or new entries to West Union Cemetery

 

Sec. 17,  West Union, Union Twp.

43.059N

-91.815W

 

 view or submit Gravestone Photographs for West Union Cemetery. 

West Union Cemetery, West Uion, Fayette Co., Iowa
  Permission to print photo here was  graciously granted by "Hiesela",
West Union Cemetery Find-a-Grave

A l B-Blol Blu-Bu lC-D lE-H l I-K l L-P l Q-R l S l T-Z

Block/

Grave

Surnames

Given Names

Birth Date

Death Date

Age

Additional Information

15

Saltsgiver
David

1840

08 Aug 1922

. .

21

Saltsgiver
Harriet

1883

1929

. .

13

Saltsgiver
John C.

1847

1933

. .

13

Saltsgiver
Luddia L.

1854

1911

. .

15

Saltsgiver
Mary I.

1844

26 Apr 1928

. .

66

Sampson
Elna

1861

1929

. .

66

Sampson
Fred H.

1863

1880

. .

66

Sampson
John S.

1829

1919

. .

66

Sampson
Mary J.

1832

1865

. .

12

Sanborn
Edmund M.

1839

22 Dec 1910

.
Co. B 41 Ohio Inf.

4

Sanborn
John E.

1835

1918

. .

12

Sanborn
Martha M.

1840

1916

. .

4

Sanborn
Phoebe

1834

1922

. .

158

Sanford
S. Isabel

.

25 Nov 1869

. .

4

Sawyer
J.F.

.

.
Co. F 3 Ia. Inf.

7

Schanck
Inez E.

1884

1908

. .

.

Schara
Ada Mary

08 Aug 1901

15 Jan 1995

.

w/o Herman Schara; maiden name is Granger

.

Schara
Herman Frederick

05 Jan 1898

27 May 1971

.

h/o Ada Mary Granger

17

Schatz
Lydia

1900

1925

. .

8

Schatz
Margaret

1875

03 Aug 1937

. .

4

Schenck
Frederick D.

1883

1903

. .

4

Schenck
Laura B.

1853

1925

. .

4

Schenck
Nathan S.

1850

1920

. .

11

Schermerhorn
Chas.

1841

1917

.
3rd N.Y. Cav. Co. B

11

Schermerhorn
Helen L.

1853

1909

. .

4

Schmuhl
Ludwig T.

1850

1917

. .

4

Schmuhl
Martha A.

1882

1918

. .

4

Schmuhl
Teresa B.

1848

1919

. .

7

Schmuyler
George

1829

12 Jun 1908

. .

3

Schrepfer
Fred K.

1822

29 Aug 1901

. .

3

Schrepfer
Margaret

1823

.

. .

.

Schroeder
Frederica

1847

  .

. .

.

Schroeder
Henry

1840

30 Jun 1901

. .

2

Schroeder
Roy L.

1877

1927

. .

.

Schroeder
Sophia

.

26 Sept 1882

. .

4

Schroyer
Anna

1871

28 Sept 1910

. maiden name is Mabb

14

Schroyer
Emmanuel

1831

1919

. .

14

Schroyer
Eunice A.

1842

1919

. .

4

Schroyer
Eunice

1862

11 Oct 1895

. maiden name is Tenney

14

Schroyer
Jane

1834

1921

. .

14

Schroyer
John

1835

1915

. .

27

Schroyer
Oscar S.

1881

24 Aug 1935

. .

14

Scott
Alex

1855

19 Oct 1931

. .

9

Scott
Clara A.

1855

.

. .

.

Scott
James D.

24 Feb 1938

21 Nov 2007

. .

9

Scott
James E.

1850

20 Mar 1924

. .

12

Scott
Maria

1843

15 Jul 1910

. maiden name is Foster

14

Scott
Willie

1865

26 Apr 1893

. .

12

Scott
Wm. H.

1846

15 Aug 1933

.
38 Ia. Inf. Co. G

31

Seamons
Mary

1824

19 Sept 1894

. .

21

Seamons
Sarah A.

1815

27 Feb 1856

. .

21

Seamons
Sylvanus

1814

14 Sept 1891

. .

17

Searles
Amada N.

.

1864

48y .

12

Searles
Chas. I.

1846

1911

. .

7

Searles
John J.

.

.
Co. I 93 N.Y. Inf.

5

Searles
Nathan B.

1821

1894

. .

5

Searles
Sarah A.

1839

1915

. .

4

Searles
Sarah E.

1857

19 Feb 1901

. .

3

Semmen
Grace

1881

1933

. maiden name is Schmuhl

.

Senner
Dennis D.

04 Jan 1947

19 May 2009

.
h/o Cindy Leuchtenmacher

7

Shaffer
Agnes B.

1861

12 Jun 1929

. .

7

Shaffer
Wm. P.

1853

25 May 1919

. .

.

Shaw
Abraham P.

1835

10 Oct 1916

. .

10

Shaw
Eleanor

1820

01 Feb 1906

. .

10

Shaw
Elizabeth

1845

24 Dec 1926

. .

 

Shaw
Geo. E.

1864

09 Apr 1880

. .

5

Shaw
Gertrude C.

1862

29 May 1892

. .

5

Shaw
John K.

.

20 Apr 1910

76y .

7

Shaw
Lawrence

1860

30 Oct 1891

. .

.

Shaw
Matilda F.

1837

14 Oct 1898

. .

10

Shaw
Nathan

1820

27 May 1895

. .

107

Sheldon
Deborah

1830

23 Jan 1867

. .

10

Sheldon
Ella

1858

11 Dec 1927

.
d/o Maj. David B. Herriman

.

Shepard
Polly C.

.

31 Mar 1861

71y .

.

Shepard
Samuel F.

.

11 Mar 1875

77y .

11

Sherman
Mary A.

1848

10 Jun 1910

. .

11

Sherman
Robert

1843

04 Oct 1927

. .

64

Sherrard
Mary

.

16 Oct 1869

68y 7m 12d
w/o Michael Sherrard; d/o Jacob & Susan (Garver) Hoover

9

Sherry
Jane

1816

23 Apr 1899

. .

9

Sherry
John

1805

16 Jul 1881

. .

5

Shiek
Adam

1832

15 Apr 1903

. .

5

Shiek
Emma K.

1860

18 Nov 1919

. .

16

Shiek
Francis R.

1877

10 Oct 1918

. .

5

Shiek
Helen

1836

1925

. .

2

Shrivner
John W.

1828

27 Nov 1899

. .

.

Simons
Adelia M.

1810

09 Nov 1885

. .

.

Simons
John

1804

07 Jun 1879

. .

2

Smale
Clara C.

1869

05 Sept 1910

. .

2

Smale
Floyd C.

24 Nov 1890

21 Nov 1907

. .

3

Smart
G.W.

1824

07 Aug 1889

. .

3

Smart
Harriet A.

1860

03 Jun 1919

. .

3

Smart
Ira

1854

13 Jul 1911

. .

3

Smart
Nancy

1827

26 May 1906

. .

14

Smith
Absalom C.

 

 

.
Co. F 9 Ia. Inf.

 

Smith
Alice

 

27 Jul 1869

18y .

3

Smith
Anna K.

1866

07 Oct 1920

. .

6

Smith
Darius O.

1846

1925

. .

3

Smith
Della S.

1874

04 Oct 1933

. .

8

Smith
Eliza Ann

1813

1881

. .

 

Smith
Elizabeth

 

17 Jul 1877

. .

149

Smith
Elizabeth

1827

14 Dec 1880

. .

9

Smith
Elmer J.

1869

1934

. .

14

Smith
Emma

1858

1928

. .

2

Smith
Frank W.

 

01 Apr 1900

. .

10

Smith
Genie

1861

12 Jun 1924

. .

58

Smith
George

 

03 Feb 1873

60y .

14

Smith
H.E.

1796

01 May 1853

. .

6

Smith
Henry

1851

1930

. .

13

Smith
Henry F.

 

30 Oct 1863

72y .

8

Smith
J.P.

 

03 Jul 1882

56y .

8

Smith
James F.

1839

1920

. .

6

Smith
Joseph

1855

03 Jun 1918

. .

.

Smith
Lewis

 

25 Mar 1870

64y .

58

Smith
Louisa

 

1854

41y .

8

Smith
Lucy M.

1840

1920

. .

6

Smith
Marcella

1851

1928

. .

6

Smith
Maude M.

07 Apr 1887

11 Jan 1930

. .

10

Smith
Nicholas W.

1855

07 Dec 1926

. .

6

Smith
Ora

1878

28 Nov 1904

. .

58

Smith
Roxena

1830

06 May 1906

. .

16

Somers
Mortimer C.

.

04 Mar 1857

. .

2

Sopcyak
Female

  .

  .

. .

8

Sorensen
Maren

1848

1930

. .

8

Sorensen
Peter G.

1853

1918

. .

88

South
A.C.

  .

1881

. .

88

South
Anseline

  .

1875

. .

13

Sowden
Ella B.

1871

1936

. .

13

Spahr
John

1846

1926

. .

13

Spahr
Rosina

1846

1926

. .

8

Spaulding
Henry D.

1843

1908

.
Co. K 5 Ia. Inf.

8

Spaulding
Marian A.

1850

1929

. .

5

Spears
F.M.

  .

.
Co. C 8 Ill. Cav.

15

Spence
John

1856

1895

. .

15

Spence
Margaret

1858

1918

. .

8

Spencer
Catharine

1846

1923

. .

8

Spencer
Charlie

 

 

. .

8

Spencer
Fred

 

 

. .

152

Spencer
Julia E.

 

02 Jun 1866

19y 10m 27d
d/o R. H. & O. S. Spencer

8

Spencer
Nelson C.

1838

1931

. .

152

Spencer
Olivia S.

 

26 Dec 1868

63y
w/o Ralph M. Spencer

152

Spencer
Ralph H.

13 Dec 1801

04 Aug 1870

.
h/o Olivia S. Spencer

16

Springer
John

1887

1924

. .

16

Springer
Marguerite

1892

1918

. .

.

Spurr
Mary A.

1819

06 May 1882

. .

.

Stadt
Friederieke

1815

08 Sept 1891

. .

30

Stafford
David

.

1851

51y .

30

Stafford
Demeras

.

30 Jul 1853

76y .

6

Stafford
Dewitt

1838

1917

. .

6

Stafford
Dr. J.H.

.

07 May 1895

86y .

3

Stafford
Easter

1851

1918

. .

6

Stafford
Harry M.

1863

1929

. .

3

Stafford
Lorenzo

1843

1906

.
Co. H 18 Ia. Inf.

30

Stafford
Lucina

.

02 Mar 1885

73y .

6

Stafford
Margaret

1824

1906

. .

6

Stafford
Martha

1839

1925

. .

6

Stafford
Myron

1834

1914

. .

6

Stafford
Nellie

.

24 May 1856

19y .

6

Stafford
Susan A.

.

27 Jul 1888

74y .

30

Stafford
Tile

.

11 Nov 1853

82y .

7

Stahr
Anna A.

1836

23 Jan 1911

. .

7

Stahr
John

1816

08 May 1907

. .

4

Stahr
Rose E.

.

23 Mar 1925

. .

13

Stall
Abraham

.

06 Jul 1915

.
Co. G 43rd Ohio Regt. G.A.R. Post no. 48

13

Stall
Eliza R.

.

04 Apr 1912

61y .

6

Stannard
Frances

1846

1908

. .

4

Stansbary
Finette M.

1847

1925

. .

4

Stansbary
John

1841

1917

. .

9

Stansbary
Addie

1860

1930

. .

2

Stansbary
George

1818

03 Mar 1897

. .

9

Stansbary
Lorraine J.

1899

1931

. .

2

Stansbary
Margaret

1820

26 Mar 1905

. .

.

Stewart
Henrietta

1845

1915

. .

.

Stewart
James

1835

1898

.
Co. C 12 Ia. Inf.

9

Stirk
Cornelius

1842

29 Dec 1923

. .

9

Stirk
arriet

.

28 Oct 1905

57y .

9

Stirk
Mary B.

1870

13 Feb 1924

. .

.

Stoessel
Donald

14 Jan 1917

11 Feb 1998

. .

12

Stroschein
Caroline

05 Nov 1888

11 Jul 1909

. .

.

Strudthoff
Ellen Irene

1899

1992

.
w/o Otto Henry Strudthoff; maiden name is Riley

.

Strudthoff
Henry

1866

1951

.
h/o: Katie Kaster

.

Strudthoff
Katie

1871

1940

.
w/o Henry Strudthoff; maiden name is Kaster

.

Strudthoff
Mary Katherine

18 Aug 1927

01 Dec 1927

.
d/o Leo and Olga Strudthoff of Waterloo.

.

Strudthoff
Otto Henry

1898

1952

.
h/o Ellen Irene Riley

81

Sturgis
Lew. I.

1859

1911

. .

82

Sturgis
P. F.

1830

1903

. .

82

Sturgis
Rachel Irvin

.

08 Apr 1895

64y
b. Union Co. Pa.

2

Sturm
William A.

1869

16 Jan 1901

. .

7

Sullivan
Emmett T.

1863

1912

. .

7

Sullivan
P. H.

1838

1902

. .

7

Sullivan
W. J.

1865

1891

. .

.

Summers
Lila G.

06 Jul 1921

16 Jun 2009

.
w/o Frederick Summers; maiden name is Anfinson

.

Sutter
Bessie

1901

2001

.
w/o William Sutter; maiden name is Schneider

.

Sutter
Fredrick William

04 Oct 1922

07 Jan 2006

.
h/o Arlene B. Hilgerson

.

Sutter
William

1897

1981

.
h/o Bessie Schneider

9

Swale
Elizabeth

1832

12 May 1909

. .

.

Swale
Lucille

24 Oct 1906

29 Sept 1997

.
w/o Charles Swale; maiden name is Shepard

9

Swale
Thomas

.

07 Mar 1882

61y .

.

Swank
Jacob

1824

06 Aug 1875

. .

10

Swearingen
May

1861

22 Mar 1883

. maiden name is Redfield

 

back to Fayette Home

back to Fayette Cemetery Index