Fayette County IAGenWeb  

Join Our Team

   
Cemetery Directory

West Union Cemetery

~ Contribute corrections or new entries to West Union Cemetery

 

Sec. 17,  West Union, Union Twp.

43.059N

-91.815W

 

 view or submit Gravestone Photographs for West Union Cemetery. 

Thank You to 'Kris' of West Union Cemetery Find a Grave for the additional names of those buried in West Union Cemetery.

A B-Blo Blu-Bu C-Ch Ci-Cy D E-H I-K L-P Q-R S T-Z
                       

Lot/Plot

Surnames

Given Names

Birth Date

Death Date

Age

Additional Information

  .

Eastman

Docilla M.

.

16 Feb 1858

27y

.

21

Easton

Charlotte A.

1840

Jan 1890

.

.

31

Easton

Ed

1833

May 1900

.

.

111

Easton

Geo. W.

1846

27 Mar 1904

.

Co. C 38th Ia. Inf.

9

Easton

Harriet

1823

06 Apr 1889

.

.

9

Easton

Jonathan

1819

06 Mar 1897

.

.

12

Ebert

Emma R.

1848

1930

.

.

5

Edde

Eva E.

25 Sept 1890

.

.

  .

Eddy

Chas. B.

.

31 Jul 1870

59y

.

  .

Eddy

Henrietta

1851

14 Jul 1883

.

.

10

Edgar

Rebecca

.

02 Apr 1884

76y

.

10

Edgar

William

1801

02 Apr 1891

.

.

  .

Eggleston

Catherine

05 Oct 1902

29 Dec 2000

.

m/o William Eggleston; maiden name is Borland

1

Elsberry

Nancy J.

1832

20 Jun 1888

.

.

12

Farr

Catherine J.

1838

1904

.

.

12

Farr

Levi L.

1839

1908

.

Co. C 5th Ia.

11

Fels

Martin G.

1859

16 Sept 1918

.

.

14

Finch

Benoni W.

1831

25 Jun 1909

.

Co. G 38th Ia. Inf.

15

Finch

Gilbert B.

1866

1925

.

.

  .

Finch

James B.

1804

18 Aug 1879

.

Co. K 37th Ia. Inf.

14

Finch

Mary E.

1843

05 May 1935

.

.

  .

Finch

Mary E.

1843

Feb 1916

.

w/o Benoni W. Finch; maiden name is Butler

6

Fisk

James G.

1824

13 Jan 1915

.

.

6

Fisk

Mary

1824

20 Dec 1900

.

.

12

Fitch

Geo W.

1844

1920

.

.

14

Fitch

Mary L.

1869

07 Feb 1889

20y

.

12

Fitch

Roxie A.

1845

1921

.

.

3

Fluegel

Alfred

1877

1916

.

.

11

Folsom

Henry F.

.

.

.

Co. C 7th Minn. Inf.

104

Forbes

Ellen R.

  .

27 Aug 1869

.

.

73

Foster

Aurilla

1806

1886

.

.

  .

Foster

David P.

  .

  .

.

Co. F 3rd Ia. Inf.

5

Foster

Ellen

1852

1928

.

.

5

Foster

Hiram E.

1842

1936

.

Co. C. 6th Ia. Inf.

73

Foster

J. W.

.

1863

66y

.

72

Foster

Warren B.

.

23 Feb 1852

22y

.

12

Fox

Jennie

1863

07 Apr 1912

.

.

12

Fox

John

1848

1930

.

.

12

Fox

Mary

1819

02 Jul 1893

.

.

37

Fox

Orpah

.

22 Jan 1861

68y

.

12

Fox

William

1850

15 Nov 1899

.

.

1

Fraverd

Harriet E.

1844

12 Aug 1931

.

.

1

Fraverd

Henry A.

1844

02 Feb 1920

.

Co. B Ohio Cav.

4

Frazier

Orellea E.

1861

1937

.

.

7

Freeman

Abbie E.

1858

1913

.

.

7

Freeman

Samuel J.

1851

1923

.

.

  .

Frieden

Vern

31 May 1913

09 Nov 1997

.

.

10

Frisbie

Almeda

1852

14 Apr 1885

.

.

  .

Fritz

Emma M.

1864

11 Oct 1935

.

.

14

Fritz

Rhoda E.

1862

1920

.

.

  .

Froehlich

G.

.

09 Dec 1881

45y

.

1

Froehlich

Miriam E.

05 Apr 1926

28 Mar 1937

.

.

118

Fuller

Elijah

.

05 Jan 1880

92y 27d

h/o Matilda (Newcomb) Fuller;  f/o Levi

  .

Fuller

Flora

.

13 Dec 1884

3m

.

  .

Fuller

Helen

11 Feb 1896

31 May 1964

.

w/o Howard Tipton Fuller; maiden name Taylor

  .

Fuller

Howard Tipton

13 Sept 1884

18 Oct 1969

.

s/o William E. & Lou (Harper) Fuller

118

Fuller

J. E.

1826

01 Feb 1897

.

  .

  .

Fuller

Jemima Elizabeth

08 Jun 1828

01 Feb 1899

.

w/o Levi Fuller; d/o Wm. & Elizabeth (Shade) Tipton

118

Fuller

Levi Dr.

14 Aug 1824

08 Dec 1900

.

Son of Elijah & Matilda (Newcomb) Fuller

116

Fuller

Lurissa

.

02 Nov 1901

.

w/o William E. Fuller; maiden name is Harper

  .

Fuller

Mary E.

  .

.

1y 2m

d/o Levi & J. E. Fuller

118

Fuller

Matilda

.

11 May 1862

72y 1d

w/o Elijah Fuller; maiden name is Newcomb

  .

Fuller

Tillie

.

10 Aug 1882

4m

.

  .

Fuller

Tillie J.

.

3y 6m

d/o Levi & J. E. Fuller

116

Fuller

William E.

30 Mar 1846

23 Apr 1918

.

h/o Lurissa Harper; s/o Levi & Jemima (Tipton) Fuller

1

Furlington

Cyrus

.

.

Co. F 12th Ind. Inf.

100

Fuson

Lora F.

 

02 Jun1866

26y

.

8

Ganschow

Susan

1853

1926

.

maiden name is Bowers 

  .

Ganske

Ivanelle L.

05 May 1927

08 May 2009

.

w/o David Ganske; maiden name is Haas

  .

Gardner

Elvina

1847

1930

.

w/o Joseph W. Gardner; d/o Francis J. & Mary (Swale) Carter

  .

Gardner

Joseph Howard

17 Nov 1881

05 Mar 1922

.

h/o Laura Rogers; s/o Joseph W. & Elvina (Carter) Gardner

  .

Gardner

Joseph W.

1842

1904

.

h/o Elvina Carter; s/o Samuel & Nancy (Tipton) Gardner

3

Gates

Frank

1842

16 Oct 1935

.

.

3

Gates

Geo. R.

1874

05 Jun 1895

.

.

4

George

Edw. D.

.

.

.

Co. D 4th Ohio inf.

  .

Gilbert

Catherine G.

1842

1929

.

.

  .

Gilbert

Edwin B.

1863

07 May 1880

.

.

3

Gilbert

Elizabeth

1844

1918

.

.

3

Gilbert

Geo. W.

1841

1917

.

Co. D 11th ILL. Inf.

132

Gilbert

Mark

1838

1918

.

Co. E 9th Ia. Cav.

31

Gilbert

Mary E.

.

1873

26y

.

  .

Gill

Clara

1864

1932

.

.

8

Gilson

Anna Clark

1851

1936

.

.

8

Gilson

Geo. M.

1847

29 Sept 1906

.

.

8

Gilson

Mary J.

1825

12 May 1896

.

.

8

Gilson

O. L.

1826

22 Mar 1917

.

.

8

Gilson

R. D.

.

02 Mar 1882

.

.

8

Gilson

Rose D.

  .

20 Mar 1882

.

.

14

Gipper

Ida F.

1887

1921

.

.

  .

Gist

Corinne

.

11 Jul 1878

24y

.

  .

Gist

Ella J.

.

30 Apr 1882

23y

.

  .

Gist

Harriet

1815

13 Oct 188-

.

.

  .

Gist

Jesse

1816

16 Apr 1890

.

.

  .

Gist

John T.

1849

20 Jul 1879

.

.

  .

Goodrich

Sarah A.

.

01 Mar 1883

74y

.

5

Goodyear

Ella

1868

1917

.

.

6

Gorham

Albert

1882

1905

.

.

6

Gorham

Alma

1883

1905

.

6

Gorham

James

1846

1906

.

4

Graham

Adaline

1845

12 Apr 1931

.

4

Graham

James

1841

01 May 1905

.

7th Wisc. Battery Civil War

4

Graham

Jessie Dickey

1872

03 Sept 1910

.

.

14

Grant

Lilian W.

1859

1907

.

.

13

Gray

Lydia L.

1822

05 Oct 1894

.

.

  .

Greeley

Lucy D.

1843

1918

.

.

7

Green

J. M.

1848

1906

.

Col.

51

Greene

Hannah

.

11 Mar 1871

26y

.

1

Greene

J. S.

1851

23 Jun 1929

.

.

1

Greene

Scott

12 Jul 1885

05 Oct 1890

.

.

1

Greene

Victoria

1853

10 Sept 1891

.

.

3

Grimes

Carrie

1875

03 Nov 1899

.

.

3

Grimes

Milton W.

1848

12 Apr 1925

.

.

3

Grimes

Rachel

1839

1929

.

.

3

Grimes

Rebecca J.

1848

29 Jun 1926

.

.

3

Grimes

William D.

1872

1925

.

.

3

Grimes

William T.

1843

1918

.

Co. G 18th U. S. Inf.

14

Grosvenor

Herman B.

1838

08 Apr 1866

.

b. in Genesee, N. Y.

6

Groth

Vira Frances

23 Jul 1928

.

.

11

Gruner

Catherine

1802

1887

.

.

11

Gruver

Benj. F.

1830

1902

.

.

11

Gruver

Elizabeth A.

1838

1926

.

.

5

Guenther

Frederick

1875

1935

.

.

12

Gunsalus

A. C.

1840

1908

.

Co. F 9th Ia. Inf.

103

Gurdy

Cyrus

.

11 Aug 1881

66y

.

12

Gurdy

Eliza

1855

11 Feb 1909

.

.

12

Gurney

James R.

1827

27 Mar 1911

.

.

12

Gurney

Sallie P.

1833

05 Apr 1914

.

.

.

Guyer

Eliza

.

07 Aug 1866

53y

.

11

Hackett

Allison C.

1859

28 May 1891

.

.

  .

Hackett

Celestia

1843

26 Jul 1919

.

.

  .

Hackett

Elisha L.

08 Sept 1873

63y

.

  .

Hackett

Mary E.

1832

18 May 1903

.

.

  .

Hackett

Polly

1812

01 May 1880

.

.

148

Haines

Lorry

.

21 May 1880

21y

.

12

Hale

Merley Ann

.

26 Aug 1857

22y

.

4

Hall

A. T.

1848

1933

.

.

10

Hall

Catherine

1859

27 Jan 1926

.

maiden name is Hoyer

4

Hall

Catherine E.

1868

1929

.

.

12

Hall

Daniel W.

1821

26 Jan 1903

.

.

2

Hall

David H.

1844

24 Jan 1931

.

.

4

Hall

Ella

1852

1924

.

.

  .

Hall

Freeman

.

27 Sept 1870

45y

.

12

Hall

George K.

1849

19 May 1920

.

.

10

Hall

John H.

1851

20 Sept 1928

.

.

12

Hall

Lucinda E.

1824

26 Jan 1903

.

.

11

Hall

M. Elizabeth

.

.

.

.

.

Hall

Maria D.

.

11 Jul 1873

51y

.

2

Hall

Mary A.

1848

08 Aug 1909

.

.

1

Hall

Maude L.

1864

1914

.

.

11

Hall

Ruth Anna

1860

22 Jan 1912

.

.

1

Hall

Samuel T.

1855

1936

.

.

12

Hall

William F.

1865

01 Apr 1930

.

.

.

Hamilton

Margaret E.

1818

13 Aug 1895

.

.

3

Hancock

Emma

1881

1914

.

.

6

Hand

Fay D.

1895

1920

.

World War vet.

13

Hand

Flora E.

1826

21 Sept 1900

.

.

13

Hand

Frances

1848

24 Dec 1894

.

.

13

Hand

W. S.

.

19 Dec 1891

73y

.

6

Hansen

Kalvor

1860

23 Feb 1932

.

.

.

Harman

Sara

1893

1915

.

.

.

Harney

William

1822

26 Mar 1875

.

.

6

Harper

Chas. B.

1861

1926

.

.

13

Harper

John E.

1898

1918

.

World War I

5

Haskell

J. R.

1822

14 Mar 1862

.

.

15

Haueisen

Elizabeth

1857

13 Apr 1929

.

.

15

Haueisen

Frederick

1856

14 Mar 1897

.

.

15

Haueisen

Frederick Wm.

1883

20 Nov 1918

.

.

  .

Hawkins

H. N.

.

1870

.

.

  .

Hawkins

Sallie H.

  .

1871

.

.

  .

Hawkins

Sarah E.

  .

1865

.

.

11

Heald

Amos S.

  .

.

Co. A 7th Ia Cav.

11

Heald

Charlotte C.

1843

1931

.

.

74

Heale

Ellen

1838

09 Oct 18*9

.

.

74

Heale

John

1809

02 Oct 1901

.

.

74

Heale

Mary

1805

30 Nov 1894

.

.

59

Heiserman

 Benj.

.

04 Dec 1907

81y

.

10

Heiserman

 Harry

1883

1902

.

.

9

Heiserman

Mary

1858

1934

.

.

59

Heiserman

Mary C.

.

1868

37y

.

59

Heiserman

Mary I.

.

14 Jul 1896

50y

.

10

Heiserman

May

1864

1934

.

.

4

Heldt

Emma

1870

1936

.

.

1

Heldt

Herman

1855

1925

.

.

97

Hennings

Eliza A.

1839

1916

.

.

97

Hennings

 Matilda

.

1874

67y

.

97

Hennings

Thomas

1837

1905

.

Co. F 38th Ia. Inf.

97

Hennings

Thos.

1800

1883

.

.

9

Heriserman

Anna

1838

1932

.

.

9

Heriserman

William

1834

1919

.

.

2

Herrick

Erastus G.

1854

1915

.

.

9

Herriman

Mattie E.

1851

18 Oct 1895

.

.

5

Herschinger

Jacob

1846

18 Jun 1924

.

.

5

Herschinger

Sophia

1849

02 Mar 1914

.

.

12

Herwig

Otto H.

1894

1926

.

.

14

Hess

Abram

180*

01 May 1855

.

.

8

Hewitt

Jemima

1852

21 Dec 1902

.

.

8

Hewitt

William

1845

1927

.

.

9

Hidinger

Alice

20 Aug 1899

05 Dec 1904

.

.

3

Hidinger

Ernest M.

.

.

U.S. Marine Corps

2

Hidinger

Mattie A.

1855

28 Nov 1908

.

.

2

Hidinger

Wm. A.

1846

19 Feb 1922

.

Co. D 9th Ia. Inf.

10

Higgins

Geo. H.

1817

23 Aug 1883

.

.

3

Hill

Adeline

1822

28 Feb 1883

.

.

1

Hill

Harriett P.

1829

19 Jun 1906

.

.

1

Hill

John W.

1825

31 May 1898

.

.

3

Hill

Paul

1819

.

.

.

1

Hills

Harvey

1855

25 Dec 1928

.

.

1

Hills

Huldah

1855

10 Jun 1914

.

.

  .

Hines

L. S.

1831

1898

.

.

  .

Hines

M. P.

1818

1877

.

.

154

Hinkley

Lucretia

.

04 Mar 1897

73y

.

154

Hinkley

Porter L.

.

05 Apr 1877

57y

.

3

Hoah

Charley E.

1834

21 Feb 1921

.

.

15

Hobson

A. N.

1848

1918

.

Judge

  .

Hobson

Elizabeth

1825

1909

.

.

15

Hobson

Florence

1856

1932

.

maiden name is Ingham

  .

Hobson

Joseph

1823

1893

.

.

  .

Hobson

Joseph B.

1850

1881

.

U.S.N. Lt.

  .

Hobson

Leroy T.

1861

1919

.

.

14

Hodge

Rev. S.

1829

1892

.

.

6

Hodgkinson

Jennie W.

1848

04 Apr 1888

.

.

123

Hodgkinson

Joseph

.

1865

70y

.

  .

Holbrook

Marston

.

18 Oct 1874

75y

.

  .

Holbrook

Patty W.

.

27 Apr 1877

64y

.

109

Hollingshead

John B.

.

20 Dec 1855

56y

.

1

Holmes

Edith E.

1875

28 May 1902

.

.

171

Holmes

James

1829

30 Jun 1901

.

.

171

Holmes

Keturah

1838

20 Jan 1915

.

.

  .

Holmes

Mary E.

.

20 Jun 1880

22y

.

5

Holton

Mary S.

1830

16 Mar 1898

.

.

5

Holton

Samuel

1825

13 Sept 1897

.

.

  .

Homewood

Mabel

22 Aug 1921

19 Sept 1997

.

maiden name Smid

  .

Hoopes

Joan Marie

10 Dec 1928

18 Sept 2009

.

w/o Joseph Hoopes; maiden name is Chamberlin

12

Hoover

Barbara

1825

31 Aug 1910

.

64

Hoover

Jacob

.

09 Dec 1888

91y 2m 14d

b. Lincoln Co. Va.

3

Hoover

Jacob W.

1847

24 Dec 1930

.

64

Hoover

Permelia Jane

.

07 Nov 1860

15y

d/o Jacob & Elizabeth Hoover

64

Hoover

Susan

.

28 Jan 1855

84y

w/o Jacob Hoover; maiden name is Garver

2

Houg

Merle M.

21 Jan 1897

01 Oct 1928

.

.

2

Houg

Priscilla

1873

03 May 1922

.

.

  .

Houg

Ralph

23 Feb 1925

30 Dec 1997

.

.

1

House

Abram J.

1831

1914

.

.

1

House

Esther

1840

1921

.

.

2

House

Jeremiah

1828

1916

.

Co. F 38th Ia. Inf.

5

House

William

1859

1922

.

.

  .

Howard

John N.

1866

1937

.

.

  .

Howe

C. B.

.

14 Sept 1871

51y

.

  .

Howe

Chas. M.

1847

11 Dec 1919

.

Co. M 2nd Ill. Light A.

2

Howe

Edith E.

1871

16 Oct 1899

.

.

2

Howe

Effie E.

1881

14 Apr 1904

.

.

3

Howe

F. W.

1820

01 Jun 1905

.

.

2

Howe

Joel W.

1842

1924

.

Co. C 105th Ill. Inf.

  .

Howe

L. Marion

1855

1926

.

.

8

Howe

Marquis M.

1889

1933

.

.

  .

Howe

Mary M.

.

1874

54y

.

2

Howe

Sarah

1846

1938

.

.

  .

Howe

Simeon

1846

1914

.

.

3

Howe

Sophia B.

1825

17 Mar 1909

.

.

100

Howell

C. M.

.

.

.

Co. F 111th Ill. Inf.

14

Hoyer

Annie M.

1869

1924

.

.

14

Hoyer

C. C.

1840

12 Nov 1910

.

.

10

Hoyer

Jacob A.

1835

Oct 1912

.

.

10

Hoyer

Margaret

1838

May 1902

.

maiden name is Lippincott 

14

Hoyer,

Sarah E.

1849

22 Nov 1895

.

.

29

Hoyt

Alonzo M.

.

25 Apr 1859

22

.

137

Hoyt

Elvira

.

02 Oct 1883

53

.

2

Hoyt

H. B.

Dec 1830

Jan 1906

.

.

2

Hoyt

Juliett

1832

Mar 1875

.

.

  .

Hoyt

Lydia W.

.

28 Aug 1878

43

.

  .

Hoyt

Mason

.

09 Apr 1890

71

.

  .

Hoyt

Miriam

.

14 May 1883

70

.

137

Hoyt

Otto M.

.

24 Apr 1880

18

.

137

Hoyt

R. M.

.

17 Aug 1906

.

.

  .

Huges

Elizabeth

.

18 Mar, 1890

52

.

9

Hughbanks

Lawrence W.

21 Dec 1891

24 Dec 1935

.

World War I Veteran

  .

Hughes

David

1836

27 Nov 1897

.

.

15

Humphry

Minnie D.

1878

12 Jan 1917

.

.

15

Humphry

Susie

1886

1913

.

maiden name is Tope

7

Hupp

Franklin E.

1867

1917

.

.

  .

Huyck

Isaac

1801

1879

.

.

  .

Huyck

Sylvia

1806

1892

.

 

back to Fayette Home

back to Fayette Cemetery Index