IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 04/12/11


Clayton co. Marriage Licenses
1859

January - December

Note! Browse all of the records & be creative with surname spellings.

Date Issued to Issued to Witness / Record Notes Transcribers notes
January 1859        
3rd Murray, Wm Evans, Ruth    
4th Benjamin, Ira Gilchrist, Julia Affidavit  
7th Smith, Frank Reed, Mrs. R.L. Parties Known  
11th Becker, Joseph Idelman, Mary   first letter of bride's surname is 'best guess'
13th Upton, Frederick Sherrard, Mary Jane Sherrard, David  
13th Alward, Henry S. Courson, Margaret L.    
13th Gavinn, Hugh Poole, Abbey Parties Known  
17th Few, James C. Thulbun, Harriet    
18th Mattox, George W. Moats, Elmira    
19th Strobel, John G. Walser, Ferina Loves, Henry M.  
19th Dahye, Charles Eggart, Mary Parties Known  
20th Schlatte, Samuel Foller, Magdelena Kaffer, Matthew & Sutter, John  
21st Quick, Franklin Aldrich, Love    
24th Renshaw, Jos. S. Clark, Eizphemia Parties Known  
24th Shoneal, John Herman, Mary Waterman, Frederic  
24th Bethard, James Rice, Cathrine F. Consent of father; G.S. Rice *see notes at bottom of page
26th Adams, Alfred Gobell, A.M. Consent  
27th Lenchi, Frank Schlagel, Joanna Luther, John  
31st Candee, Selden Bolles, Eleaner Lane groom known  
February 1859        
1st Christ, Geo Ferrey, Mary C. consent groom's father  
7th Sreir, Jacob Darling, Mary Barnes, Frederich groom surname is 'best guess', it may be Dreir
9th Richardson, Chas W. Wiltse, Almira    
14th Bilgenback, B. Graf, Auguste Lavish, Frederick  
14th Evans, Francis M. Stark, Elizabeth consent of bride's mother  
15th Peterman, Gerhard Hoch, Eliza Tangemann, H.H.  
15th Wallace, David Wallace, Lucinda P. Wallace, Jared  
16th Tangemann, Wm [illegible]    
19th Malery, Patrick Welch, Mary    
21st Rollanhagan, Henry Heldfoot, Caroline Meyer, Otto sworn  
24th Preston, Leander A. Carner, Mary Carner, Richmond  
24th Carner, Richmond Ross, Jane E. consent of groom father, consent of bride father  
25th Fraiser, Clement Thole, Angeline Thole, Henry  
26th Swartz, Joseph Meyer, Warborger Thompson, Henry C., Sworn  
March 1859        
2nd Seusch, Mathias Glad, Louisa Wilker, John  
8th Stowe, Hezekiah Niles Sparks, Mary Mr. (his mark) Sparks sworn; consent mother  
8th Hughes, Hezekiah Rice, Amelia Bevins, Alva  
11th Gilson, Francis Brookshire, Martha Dennis, Isaac  
14th Knorr, John Woehler, Elizabeth Nichlous, J.  
16th Schmidt, Blansius Hartman, Caroline Hartman, Frederic  
18th Heall, Enos C. Harvey, Phebe Cunningham, R.M.  
22nd Tweedy, John Gilmore, Sarah    
28th Krieg, Matthias Kustner, Margaretta Krieg, John  
29th Annemann, Alfred Schultz, Josephina    
April 1859        
1st Smith, Asa Amsden, Sarah Jane Casey, Michael  
4th Wagner, Isaac W. Labor, Clainda Updegraff, T.  
4th Hill, John Andross, Eugenia consent groom's guardian; consent bride's parent  
4th Anderson, Chas Smith, Diana Wyman, Isaac W.  
7th Mullen, Patrick Mullen, Ann McDonald, Michael; Sworn  
7th Leisson, Geo. W. Hevin, Mary E. Evanns, Erastus  
9th Pollock, Thomas Hood, Hellen    
27th Buchholz, Henry Buchholz, Mary Bucholz, Levitz  
27th Fitzgerald, Thos. McCarty, Mary    
30th Wright, John F. Saffod, Clara Wright, J.L., off.  
May 1859        
2nd Carn, John H. Reed, Angeline groom sworn; bride by consent  
3rd Jewell, Robert J. Thomas, Rebecca E.    
7th Jeffries, Chas C. Moseley, Jeannette L.    
17th Mellon, Francis Adams, Lane Croftsman, James  
24th Hall, Cyrus F. Rawson, Lucinda Hall, E.P.  
28th Waltzer, Matthew Bencke, Christina consent bride's parents  
June 1859        
1st Armstrong, J.C. Peeter, Marella A. Hoghten, A.H.  
3rd Peterson, Lars Larson, Regina Nelson, Stirner  
3rd Thompson, Oley Simmon, Torrette Oleson, Hans  
4th Leary, Thomas O. Leary, Mary O. O'Brien, Patrick groom and bride's surname may be O'Leary
4th Bateman, John Henry Meyer, Marie Caroline Beder, Rathbone; Sworn  
7th Truson, Elec Len, Mary    
11th [illegible] King, Hendah R. King, G.F. grrom surname ends in 'sng'
14th Rech, Gherbath Waltematt, Charlotte Kroel, Wm  
15th Oleson, Andrew Olesdater, Senei    
17th Hook, Samuel Brown, Eunice Fishell, Phillip  
17th Davis, Henry C. Fobes, Caroline Fobes, Wm  
21st Hegan, Jos Knorr, Catherine    
20th Ladd, Horace H. Winters, Priscilla L. McGonigle, C.L.  
20th Egbert, Paul McGough, Clemantine L. McGonigle, C.L.  
22nd Burns, John Cannon, Mary Davis, Pat.  
22nd Eilers, B.H. Hoffschlang, Anna A.    
23rd Baker, Daniel Steel, Martha C. consent bride's father in tiny letters above the groom's surname is written 'Bickal'
23rd Downie, John Jr Williamson, Lara B. Parties Known  
28th Guthiel, George Smith, Elizabeth    
July 1859        
2nd Spangler, George Corrner, Hannah Spangler, Reuben; consent of bride's parents  
11th Henderson, C.A. Haven, Emma S. Haven, Geo.  
11th Brown, James Hewitt, [illegible] Botts, Jno W.  
16th Worheide, H. Nearing, Mary Schutte, H.L.  
20th Courson, Anthony Jones, Christiana Russel, S.D.  
22nd Price, Benjamin H. Caston, Jane   bride surname may be 'Gaston'
27th Howard, Warren M. Nelson, Margaret Howard, W.F.  
27th Clark, Edwin N. Reed, Martha Ann consent of groom's father  
September 1859       These records may be for August 1859, even though the clerk wrote September!
7th Hartman, Andrew Reitter, Christina Leinbage, Joseph  
8th Pratt, Jos. Echard, Rebecca A.    
16th Rodebas, Jonathan Haggard, Elizabeth Springer, Jacob; bride has consent  
20th Hademacher, H. Lemcke, Eliza bride has consent  
20th Olmstead, G.W. Allen, A.E.    
26th Aunemacher, Henry Hyde, Emeline Botts, Jos B.  
31st Powers, J.H. Stebbery, Eugenia F.    
September 1859        
3rd Hook, John Shaw, Delilah Shaw, James; Sworn; consent bride's father  
10th Brushoff, Herman Adfeldt, Philopena Falkenhainer, Chas.; consent of bride's mother  
12th Chase, Elihu F. Sherman, Emma Maria Sherman, M.B.; consent of bride's father  
13th DeBolt, Ezra Conner, Mary Ann consent of bride's father  
14th Powers, J.H. Matthews, Lucy Ann Parsens, H.B.; Sworn  
26th Schofield, Norman W. Davis, Victoria A. Basley, S.  
27th Crider, P.H. Shipton, Sarah Jane Belinger, P.C.; bride has consent  
28th Scott, Lafayette W. Heillis, Margaret A. Brown, A.  
October 1859        
6th Kepler, George W. Crapo, Sarah A. Rawson, E.B. bride's surname may be 'Crass'
10th Richer, Geo. F. Shaw, Anna Richer, John; sworn; bride has consent of mother  
12th Knight, Merrill A. Renshaw, Amanda A. Knight, M.A.; Sworn  
13th Nieland, Herman Nieland, Elizabeth Nicklaus, Jac  
15th Lowe, John Conkling, Kate Newell, J.E.  
15th Page, William S. McCrum, Ana Mary Page, Wm. S.; sworn; bride has consent  
18th Harsse, David Gould, Betsey Phillips, C.B.; sworn  
19th Hall, Edward P. Ballow, Lucy A. Hall, Cyrus F.  
21st Christina, Jacob Schmidt, Sarah Schmidt, John  
22nd Shadock, Orel Richard, Sarah E. Mrs. Richard  
24th Crosby, John Alpheus Keats, Mary Brown, A.  
25th Hally, G.W. Seglin, Elizabeth    
27th Wimmer, August Thompson, Maria Parties Known  
27th Benson, Michael Ergsdater, Bargeta Anderson, David; Sworn  
29th Baker, John F. Filsher, Wilhelmina Torrey, Alvan  
29th West, Parker L. Flemmings, Alyria R. Flemmings, Francis A.; Sworn  
29th Meier, Earnest Schlaskey, mary Schlaskey, Joseph  
November 1859        
1st Gregg, Reuben Leech, Clara S. Scott, Archibald  
2nd Upton, John F. Rupell, Amelia    
3rd Ackerman, John Breier, Margaretta Schroeder, James  
3rd Fettice, George Backus, Barbara Lambie, John  
5th Winnier, Edward G. Wm Boller, Frances Eisfelder, F.; Sworn  
7th Bucholtz, Frederick Catlin, Caroline Dahling, Wm  
7th Flannegan, John B. Robertson, Elizabeth   groom sworn; bride has consent
7th Weitman, Gerhard Henry Schall, Juliana Heitman, John  
9th Winkels, Capar H. [illegible], Maria A. Whikels, Francis bride's surname starts with 'Sp'
11th Dittner, Gustav F.W. Rausch, Fredericka H. Herman, Henry; consent of bride's parents  
15th Elsworth, Marvin E. Withrow, Fannie S. groom sworn  
15th Senholz, Carl Beck, Anna Barbara Brown, A.  
16th Oleson, Targa Johnson, Bertha Oleson, Torsen; sworn  
16th Bryan, Thomas J. McCarty, Vienna A. Bevins, A.  
16th Cunningham, ?.M. Gould, Lydia J. Known  
19th Butler, Riley Wm St. John, Ruth Erma groom sworn; bride has consent  
19th Ladd, John Bletso, Matilda Sherman, F.W.; Sworn  
19th Lüke, Bernard Eiler, Mary Margaretta Weaver, Mike  
22nd Schmidt, Conrad Wolfgang Thoma, Anna Paulina Parties Known  
22nd Tophson, William Tophsdater, Barbara Neilson, Steiner; Sworn  
26th Conner, Thomas Mines, Bridget Naigle, R.  
27th Beckwith, Truman W. McKeller, A. consent bride's parents  
28th Harnock, John Schultz, Katharine Volgroff, Henry; Sworn  
December 1859        
7th Emery, Horace Parker, Susan Scott, J.T.H.  
7th Hummell, John Gilmore, Irene Sears, Alvin  
8th Russel, Enos Fair, Julia groom sworn  
8th Richards, Aaron Mulinix, Louisa E. Kinball, Albert  
10th Friday, John Wm Dawson, Katrina Thomas, Wm  
12th Linegar, Nicholas Stahl, Louisa Hochhaus, John; Sworn  
12th Miller, John Meyer, Wilhemina Wall, John  
13th Richards, Noble Collins, Lucy A. Richards, Allen  
13th Gruese, John Rogers, Eliza groom sworn; bride has consent  
14th Clark, Henry G. Otis, Josephine A. [illegible], Thos.  
21st French, Augustus Hammer, Maria A. consent of Hammer  
24th Egger, John S. Richards, Elizabeth Weaver, M. Interpretor; groom sworn Groom's name may be John Segger

Source: Clayton County, Iowa Marriage License Record, 1855-1860, FHL US/Can microfilm
#1255482, Item 3
Transcribed by Sharyl Ferrall

~*~*~

Notes:
*From Carl Ingwalson, April 2011: "Regarding the license issued 01/24/1959 to James Bethard and Catherine F. Rice. The bride's name is Carolyn Frankeberger Rice.  Her father was Joel S. Rice (the record shows G.S. Rice). Carolyn and her brothers had emigrated with their parents, Joel S. & Sarah (Marshall) Rice from Union County, Ohio.   James Bethard, also from Union County, emigrated by himself after the death of his mother.  They rented a farm on Roberts Creek.  Six men (surnames Bethard, Rice, Mather, Farrand, Pool and Shuck), calling themselves the "Roberts Creek Crowd," enlisted in the same regiment during the Civil War.  Three survived the war; three did not.  Interested researchers can find Carl's email address in the surname registry for Bethard.

~*~*~

Every effort has been taken to transcribe the records accurately, but errors are very possible. This old handwriting was very difficult to decipher! Please use this transcription only as a guide & always consult the original record to confirm the information.

Thank-you to IAGenWeb volunteer Constance Diamond for her generosity in making these records available for transcription!

Return to marriage record index

Return to Clayton County Index