IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.

St. Wenceslaus cemetery
Section 9, SW/NE, Giard twp.


aka: St. Vincent, St. Vaclav, Bohemian, Buelah, Watson cemetery

Burials by Family Groups

Researched by Deanna Krambeer


see also: Alphabetical list of burials * History & other misc. info.



List of Burials by Family Groups

Family surnames are listed alphabetically using an adult male name. This likely coincides with the name assigned to the lot. Other family members are listed as a group under this name, so families are listed as a group usually under an adult male’s name. When you locate one individual, you will also have the other family members.

Alexander, Charles---age 18—buried 1915

Ambrose, Jacob—1833—1901
Anna—1840—1923
Frank—1875—1914
Rozena—1883

Ambrose, John—1877—1923
Frances—1890—1931

Ambrose, John F.—1913—1982
Marie—1912—2004
Donald Lee—1949

Ambrose, Robert—1944—1985

Ambrose, Vincent—1917—2002
Beatrice—1920—2000

Bohonek, Ferdinand—1884—1884

Bothel, Irene—1908—1938

Burlingame, Mamie—1894—1906

Cahoon, Wilbur—1921—1975
Mary Jane (Janie)—1914—1976
Blair—1963

Cihla, Mathias—1845—1918
Mary—1844—1921
(Name has been Americanized to Seglar, Seigler, Zeigler and others)

Downing, Alvina—1886—1915

Hanzl, Frank—1831—1882
Matilka—1876—1881

Havlicek, Albert—1867—1925
Anna—1870—1940
Anna—1901—1920
Mary—1897—1974
Raymond—1920—1949

Havlicek, John F.—1850—1923
Anna—1861—1932
Edward—1885—1910
Helen—1906—1906
Mayme—1890—1956
Agnes—1900—1953
John B.—1883—1960

Havlicek, John T.—1869—1932
Anna—1876—1967
John J.—1904—1981
Benjamin—1908—1947

Havlicek, Frank—1914—1994
Agnes—1912—1994

Havlicek, Leo—1906—1967
Grace—1911—2002
Gerald—1937—1956

Havlicek, Mathias (Mathew)—1835—1926
Catherine—1845—1907
Martin (Matt, Matiz)—1876—1896

Hlavach, Jacob—1839—1897
Katherine—1840—1916
Mary—1868—1896 (stone may read 1869)
John—1880--1896

Holly, John—1852—1933
Mary—1858—1943
John—1884—1945
Infant daughter
Lestina, Vaclav—died 1893—age 37
Lestina, Vojtech—died 1895—age 75
Jeremias/Jermiar, Albert—1838—1918
Veronica—1839—1930
Jennie—1873—1944
Mike—1877—1957
John—1879—1958

Kadlec, Frank J.—1882—1970
Antonia—1885—1971

Kadlec, Joseph (Josef)—1842—1894
Veronica—1844—1933
John—1876—1896

Kadlec, Joseph—1873—1968
Anna—1873—1916
Francis—1888—1977
Joseph F—1897—1910
Anna—1895—1918 (her ashes may be scattered on Anna’s grave)
August—1908—1949

Kann, Lorraine (Loren)—1924—1987

Kann, Reynold—1923—2009
Shirley—1928—2014

Klima, Joseph (The elder)—1838—1913
Anastasia—1838—1903
Therize—1866—1895

Klima, Joseph (The Younger)—1863—1946
(Also sometimes listed as Joseph Sr.)
Mary—1864—1946
Anna—1888—1890

Koresh, John Raymond—1948--2016

Kostal, Matej/Mathias—1823—1891
Marie/Mary—1840—1915

Kubesh, Kubes—Joseph—1912
Mr. Kubes—died 1915 (may be Frank)

Lacina, Jacub—1828—1920
Marie—1835—1919
Marie—1861—1893 –Mrs. John Oslun/Oslum
(Name was Americanized to Lotza)

Lestina, Albert—1848—1936
Mary—1854—1902
John—1893—1924

Lestina, Frank—1860—1928
Kathryn—1855—1938

Lesina, Frank (F.A.)—1878—1946
Martha—1877—1962

Lestina, Jakub—1814—1893
Maria—1818—1903

Lestina, Joseph—1846—1933
Katerina—1840—1924

Lestina, John—1851—1917
Mary—1859—1915
Johan—1883—1883
Frank—1887
Rosie—1898
James—1884—1903
Kate—1902—1908
John, Jr.—1890—1915

Lestina, Vaclav and Lestina, Vojtech—see John Holly

Lotza, Joseph—1871—1960
Anna—1875—1949
George—1905--1905
(See Lacina.)

Lotza, Sylvester—1906—1984
Anna—1909—1977

Macha, Thomas—died 1889

Mazanec, Frantisek—1830—1893
Marie—1834—1907

Mielke, Gerald—1917—1995
Madonna—1916—2005

Miller, Nick—1899—1972
Marcella—1913—1998
Pamela—1955

Mojzis, Vojtech—Moses, Albert—1822—1899

Mojzis, Frantisek—Moses, Frank—1871—1903

Moses—Simon—1844—1889
Catherine—1850—1939

Olson, Peter—1876—1936 (See also Samek)
Anoinette—1881—1979

Oslun, Marie—see Lacina/Lotza

Palas, Stanley—1950—1979

Papacek, Thomas—1839—1913
Marie/Mary—1842—1922 (tombstone has 1839)

Pilkington, William B—1879—1956
Emma—1885—1970

Plozel, Thomas—1838—1924
Mary—1848—1919
Anna—1873—1965

Pozar—Jakub—1808—1893
(Also listed as ‘Vinner’ on some records.)

Samek—(See also Olson)
Samek, Marie/Mary—1836—1932
Samek, Emma—1883—1938
Samek, Frank—1878—1970
Samek, Henry—1872—1948
Samek, Mary—1872—1963
Samek, Henry Martin—1901—1971
Samek, Ora Mary 1897--1898

Schlitter, Elmer—1914—2002
Margaret—1913—1993

Schultz, Lillian Samek—1906--1974

Seglar, John—1883—1965 (See also Cihla)
Francis—1883—1979

Subdol infants
Marie—1882
Son—1883
Son—1884

Subdol, Joseph—1826?—1903
(Americanized to Sudol)

Sudol, Frank—1866—1956
Mary—1871—1952
John—1899—1955

Tayek, Jacob—1825—1890
Mary—1820—1917
Marie—1881—1889
Mikie/Mathias—1896-1908

Tayek, Jacob, Jr.—1911

Tayek, Robert James—1923—1988

Tayek, Joseph—1877—1965
Katherine—1878—1973

Thomas, Rena—1915—1971

Thornton, Connie Havlicek—1945—2010

Verchota, Frank—1839—1919
Marie—1839—1895
Katherine—1874—1926

Vlazny, Joseph—1832—1903
Kathrina—1835—1925


Vlazny, Martin—1872—1947
Mary—1882—1962
Joseph—1904—1919

Welch, Lloyd—1905—1982
Caroline—1905—1995

Welch, Ralph—1928—2007
Eliose—1927—1985
Larry—1949—1967

Whittle, Bernard—1936—1991
Shirley—1937—

Whittle, Clarence—1905—1957

Whittle, Michael F.—1877—1946
Anna—1877—1939
Irene—1900—1909

Whittle, Michael—1830—1909
Emma—1879—1902

Zirbes, Glen—1915—2005
Martina—1917--2010

Zirbes, Ida—1881--1947

~*~*~

Many gravestone photos for St. Wenceslaus cemetery have been shared on the Iowa Gravestone Photo project
-
click here to view the gravestone photos -

Return to Cemetery Index

Return to Clayton County Index