Home
Schools - Griswold

Griswold High School Graduates, 1915-1925

From the 1963 "Tiger Tales" Griswold Community High School Yearbook

Asterisk (*) denotes the person was deceased by 1963.

    Class of 1915
Kneedy Barnes
Lucille Baughman (Payne)
Docia Bishop (Medsker)
Evelyn Cocklin (Schuler)
Anna Forsyth (Kirchoff)
Jennie Forsyth (Bellman)
Perry Forsyth
Vernon Hayes
Helen Kilpatrick (Neuman)
Rosa Lischer (Keyes)
Harry Mewhirter
Ernest Potter
Iva Potter (Smith)
Floy Reynolds (Balcom)
Malcolm Reynolds
Ross Reynolds
Harold Taylor
Verda Saemisch (Welton)*
Harold Taylor
Lois Taylor*
Edith Walkinshaw (Hintz)
Ina Weaver (Weber)*

    Class of 1916
Clara Katherine Ashley (Townsend)
Alma Caroline Bierbaum
Nellie Book (Smith)
G. Edmund Donahoe
Albertine Fellows (Hafner)
Alice Hamilton (Forsyth)
Anna Lehr (Crose)
Lois Helen Mewhirter (DeKay)
William S. Montague
Emma Potter (Smith)
William Norman Quinn
Mervin Sidener
Roland Smith
Russell W. Starr
Gertrude Turner (Laverty)*
Leon O. Turner
Carrie Wood (Duysen)
Hazel Wormley (Walkinshaw)*

    Class of 1917
Ernest Bierbaum*
Ruth Burnham (Perkins)
Cecil Chubbick (Dorsheimer)
Beulah Donahue (Doolittle)
Glen Forsyth
Florence Lindsey (Hoyt)
Maude Morton ( Peterson)
Lorene Quinn
Katheryn Sanders (Warren)
Harold J. Smith*
Leon W. Talbott*
Emma Wood (Truitt)
Nellie Yarger (Hamilton)
Ruby Zike (Quinn)

    Class of 1918
Leona Baughman (Floto)
Angela Belding (Perley)
Ethel Bergstrom (Brunk)
Elmer Bierbaum
Roy Bierhaum
Vernon Dean
Russell L. Doop
Albert C. Floto
Harlan Latimer
Fern McNary (Smith)
Alice Neer (Robinson)
Ruth C. Neer (Fuller)
Inez Patch (Willoughby)
Ruth Proctor (Hartshorn)
Nettle Schuler (Fetters)
Winifred Snyder (Curry)
John D. Taylor
Letha Turner (Rolf)
Mark Wilson
Ora Wormley (Kock)
Harry Yarger

    Class of 1919
Cordelia Bierbaum (Kirchert)*
Ruth Blanchard (Brown)
Hazel Caton (Fisher)
Agnes Davis (Carlton)
Grace Forsyth (Hansen)
Marie Forsyth (Wurl)*

    Class of 1919 (Con't.)
Hilda Franklin (Fox)
Jennie Gardner (Brown)
Alma Groves (Dieatrich)
Edna Hartness (Goudie)
Ruth Lary (Corbin)
Edward Littler
John Peebles
Veryl Read (Ellis)
Charlie Reynolds
Marguerite Reynolds
Parker Reynolds
Chloe Rudig (Parker)*
Otto Scharf
Elizabeth Schlichting (Murphy)
Carrie Selders (Allender)*
Mary Selders (Elliott)

    Class of 1920
Elsie A. Adams (Davis)
Gus Bergstrom
Charlie Bishop
Blanche L. Clark (Steffen)
Russell Grennell
Ruth M. Goodwin (Butterfield)
Vernette Hills (Doop)
Sadie C. Lawson (Weirich)
Eva M. Lindsey (Murphy)*
Pearl I. Norton ( McClusky)
Lawrence J. Peterson
Letha Pouder
Marie Scholfield (Morton)
Everett L. Smith
Dorothy June Taylor*
Viola Weaver (Schuler)

    Class of 1921
Albin Bergstrom
Olivia Bierbaum (Garey)
Ivan Brown
Marion Carlson
Bernise Corbett (Swanson)
Lela Dean (Copenhaver)*
Harold M. Hall
Marion Hansen*
Elwood Hayes
Mary Hully (Rogers)*
Byron Kewin
Mable Mathis (Bergstrom)
Carlyle Read
Jack Rogers
Dorothy Ronk Strauss)
Gladys Stover (Reed)*
J. Claire Tye
Bernice Winterstein (Silkett)
Claire Yarger*

    Class of 1922
Lester D. Balcom
Merle Baughman Cochran)
Ellen Bergstrom (Brunk)
Clara H. Bills (Dickinson)
Joseph C. Brown
Furnis D. Cable
Donovan Carlson*
Roderick H. Chisholm
Evelyn Christian (Hamlin)
Opal Graham (Tye)
Rosellen Hanton (Sasse)
Jessie Inman (Bergstrom)
Velma Inman (Johnson)
Pauline Kuester (Walker)
Curtis C. Lawrence
Florence Moore (Christian)
Nellie Morton (High)
Velva Meyers (McCue)
Ozella Phillips (Littler)
F. Dale Pouder
Charles R. Railsback
Grace Reynolds (Binnall)
Mildred Roberts (Westfall)
Harry A. Schuler*
Lillie Silkett (Buss)
Mae Silkett (Barnes)
Helen Snyder (Schaaf)
Donna M. Truitt (Garnatz)

    Class of 1923
Esther Alexander (Hobson)
George Baughman
Theodore Baughman*

    Class of 1923 (Con't.)
Doris Black (Mercer)
Aubrey Bryner
Harry Burnham
Mildred Burnham (Hills)
Ethel Davis (McDonald)
Harold Doolittle
Myrle Frank (Reynolds)
Lowell R. Hall
Odessa Lawrence (Patrick)
Russel McCarthy
Letha Moore (Inman)
Verna Neer (O’Brien)
Hazel Norton (Perdue)*
Lucille Pearce (Frazee)
Reginald J. Read
John H. Reed
Hillaire Rousseau*
Clendora Scarf (White)
Le Anna Scarf
Harland H. Smith
Pearl Stover (Brouse)
Hugh Talbott
Russell Watson
Royal Weir
Thelma Weir (Keenan)
Cleo A. Wilson
Leland D. Wilson
Lillian Wormley (Philpot)

    Class of 1924
Prank Adams*
Robert Adams
Cleta M. Black (Wood)
Willis A. Burnham
Alta Clark (Evins)
Dorothy Fisher (Kendell)
Ronald G. Forsyth
Verna Franklin (Alexander)
Ralph Gammell
Zeta Graham (Burnett)
Frances Hall (Reynolds)
John Hall
Blanche Hully (Cook)
Robert Mathis
John Mayne
Clara McClure (Hepler)
Marie McCormick (Houser)
Verda Myers (Sanders)
lrene D. Neer (Madden)
Bruce Quick
Wilma Read (Norris)
H. Dale Rousseau
Teddy Schuler
Earl A. Senholz
Edwin Shellberg
Olive Silkett (Cable)
Vernice Stover (Doolittle)
Lucy Yarger (Erickson)

    Class of l925
Olive Babb (Laverty)
Curtis Balcom
Delmar Bergstrom
Ruth Blain (Carey)
Gladys Book (Frost)
Guild Buckman
Leo M. Casey
Genevieve Chisholm (Hall)
Elmer Hammill
Clifford Hanton
Elva Hartness (Thompson)
Elsie Kirchert (Gibbons)
Wilma G. Lary (Elliott)
Mable Mueller
Marvin Mueller
Vernon Mueller
Austa Myers Baughman)
Gladys Neer (Dean)
Hazel Pearce (Gammell)
Donald Phillips*
Helen Rarey (Hooker)
Hubert Riedemann
Mildred Ronk (Everman)
Olive Smee (Swanson)
Glen Stevens*
DeWilda Talbott (Roe)
Marcia Thrasher
Leona Van (MacKinnon)
Glendon Wilson
Gladys Wohlenhaus (Cordes)


Transcribed November, 2010 from the 1963 "Tiger Tales" Griswold High School Yearbook.

 
Site Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer
Home > Top