Home
Schools - Griswold

Griswold High School Graduates, 1891-1914

From the 1963 "Tiger Tales" Griswold Community High School Yearbook

Asterisk (*) denotes the person was deceased by 1963.

    Class of 1891
Margaret Jenkins (Sidener)
Ella McFadden (Forsyth)*
Orpha Thayer ( Forsyth)

    Class of 1892
Mae Baughman (Sutton)*
Kittie Dolan (Forsyth)*
Claude Huckins*
Cora Williams (Edwards)*

    Class of 1893
Jennie Adams (Baughman)
Jessie Adams*
C. C. Dolan*
Frank Lindeman
Furniss Morton*
Bessie Purvis (Dickey)
Joe F. Tye*

    Class of 1894
Louis R. Adams*
Anna Baughman (Goerge)*
Della Clovis (Huntley)*
Georgia Cook (Salisbury)*
George Knight*
Lula Mackrill (Turk)*
Carrie Morgan Martin)
Minnie Noulton Arrasmith)"
Leonard Salisbury*
Willard Salisbury *
Gertrude Van Scholack Mercer *
Nellie Van Scyoc (Griffith)*

    Class of 1895
Mae Auld (Gittens)*
Wesley Baughman*
Orpha Boller (Graham)*
Paul Brown*
Lella Daugherty (Dolan)*
George Dean
Ada Flint (Forsyth)*
Maggie Gittens (Linn)
C. Otto Knop*
Ira Kyle *
P. W. Lembke
Edith Martin (Rentz)*
Maud Martin (Rousseau)
Marie Nelson (Adams)
Peral Salisbury (Clovis)*
Georgia Turner (Green)

    Class of 1896
Maude Umpleby*

    Class of 1897
Rae Dean*
Everett C. Driggs*
Bertha Jameson (Dinges)
Grace E. Murer (Wilcox)
Grace Nelson (Trapp)*
Roscoe C. Prather*
Rose Rickey (Gronen)
Carrie Talbott (Young)
H. H. Walter*

    Class of 1898
Lella Carlton (Arrasmith)*
L. M. Nelson
Maud Nelson (Joy)
Howard Pool*
Fred G. Salisbury*
Clarence W. Talbott*

    Class of 1899
Clema Armstrong (Eichelberger)
Olive Crandel (Taylor)
Jennie Lamborn (Christian)
Ella Nelson (Orton)
Minnie E. Wright (Alexander)*

    Class of 1900
Walter L. Eppelsheimer*
Della Iva Forsyth (Hopley)
Walter A. Lamborn
Ada Bell McFadden (Sloan)*
J. Emerson Miller*
Janette Nelson (Holland)
Nellie Viola Nelson (Stitt)
Effie G. Schofield (Forsyth)*
W. S. Smith*
Clyde Gertrude Stahler (Kirby)*
John E. Swanson*
Minnie Belle Wasson (Walker)
Maude B. Wheeler (Head)

    Class of 1901
Lucille Boggs (Malloy)*
Edna Boggs (Lighter)*
J. Chilton Bryant*
Beulah I. Buckman (Emigh)*
Huldah Daugherty (Hurrell)
Nellie Davis (Jones)
Mae Dean (Read)*
Lawrence Forsyth*
Bessie M. Garman (Johnson)
Ethel Honnald (Wayne)
Huldah Olive Nelson (Beech)
Fred Osborn
Harry Read*
Ina Belle Smith (Tompkins)
Walter S. Van*

    Class of 1902
Fred B. Dewitt
Dan Eppelsheimer*
May Honnald (Barnes)*
Christena Murchison (Peterson)*
Dorothy Prather (Turner)
Gertrude Wilcox (Stevenson)*

ADDED 12th GRADE 1903óNo grads

    Class of 1904
Ina L. Barker (Osborn)*
Ila Phillips (Hopley)*
Minne E. Scharf*
Perle M. Swart*
Beryl O. Ware (Carney)*

    Class of 1905
Clara Nelson
Olive Potter*
Ethel Roberts (Proctor)
Grace Scott (Muller)

    Class of 1906
Ruth Book (Carnes)*
Harlan A. Bryant
John Carnes
Clara Hartman (Ergenbright)
Roscoe Pipher
Laura Potter (Miller)

    Class of 1907
Clarence Baughman
Frances Davis (Mitchell)
Hazelle Groshong (Palmer)*
Neva Kimball (Wright)*
Florine C. Milner (Martin)*
Rose Rudig (Muttendam)*
Clare Swart (Lary)
Emma Wright

    Class of 1908
Margaret N. Alliband (Nelson)
Garland R. Barnes
Leslie P. Baughman
Leeta Burnham (Owens)
Maude Gay (Griffitis)
Mary J. Hodge

 Class of 1908 (continued)
Nellie M. Pierce (Watson)*
Merle Townsend*

    Class of 1909
Gladys Allison (Lake)
Sam Eppelsheimer

    Class of 1910
Leon Carpenter
John E. Dickey
Roy S. Grennell
Frances Johnson (Guyer)
Elizabeth Lischer (Green)
Florence Lischer
Vera Phillips (Woodward)
Ewing H. Scott
Ruth Swart

    Class of 1911
Golda Allison (Knoke)
Fannie Cocklin (Watkins)
Gladys Forsyth (Anderson)
Alta Mathis (Johnson)
Alex Reynolds
Annella Reynolds (Alexander)
Genevieve Reynolds
Leon Roberts*
Floyd Smith

    Class of 1912
Gladys Corbett (Kinney)
Nellie Denny (Shepherd
George C. Forsyth*
Vallie Forsyth (Cook)
Gladys Grinyer (Cocklin)*
Ethelyn Harris (Grennel)*
Leta Kilpatrick (Hay)
Glendale I. McNutt (Wallace)
Ned Phillips*
James A. Pierce
Florence Quinn (Grennell)

    Class of 1913
George Alexander
Gypsy Alexander
Zell L. Cook
Zoe Fellows (Munro)
Eleanor Forsyth (Yarger)
Piercy Forsyth
Fred L. Gerlack
Harry Kilpatrick*
Jennie Kilpatrick (Herkless)
Bessie Mewhirter
Stella Pierce (Woodward)
Beulah Schoonover (Lillienthal)
Marea Smith (Neer)

    Class of 1914
lrene Baughman (Duus)
Emily Bierhaum (Patmont)
Esther Bierbaum (Patmont)
Gertrude Both (Woods)
Esther Crum (Pierce)
Doris Donahoe (Griffin)
Iva Edwards (Pendry)
Katherine Kuester (Scharf)*
Lillian Lischer (Forsyth)
Fanny S. Morton (Carns)
Ethel Neer (Wilson)
Wilbur Pierce
Vera Quinn (Baird)
Pearl Robinson (Forsyth)
Edith E. Schofield (Dieatrick)*
Jep Sewell
Mable Smith (Proctor)
Vertal H. Van*
Zeola A. Wright (Simpkins)

Transcribed November, 2010 from the 1963 "Tiger Tales" Griswold High School Yearbook.

 
Site Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer
Home > Top