Home > History Home > 1877 History Home
History of Cass Co. 1877

OFFICIAL RETURNS OF ELECTION, HELD NOVEMBER 7, 1876.

 SECRETARY OF STATE.CONGRESS 8TH DIST.
TOWNSHIPS.Josiah T. YoungJohn H. StubenrauchA. MacreadyWilliam F. SappLemuel R. BolterW. Sapp
Atlantic51126155052672
Bear Grove10441210443 
Benton645866365 
Brighton1008229985 
Cass18675 18473 
Edna695236152 
Franklin10868310672 
Grant13456412070 
Lincoln743027036 
Massena5113 5114 
Noble8932157060 
Pleasant8336158351 
Pymosa11061 11061 
Union6633 6533 
Victoria552125325 
Washington8665 8665 
TOTAL187998357184010722
Majority896768


 CIRCUIT JUDGE.DISTRICT ATTORNEY.CLERK.
TOWNSHIPS.C. F. LoofbourowE. E. AylesworthA. R. AndersonR. G. PhelpsThos. R. WallaceS. W. W. Straight
Atlantic470279343413430321
Bear Grove9545904610343
Benton646362666365
Brighton94857910411465
Cass15110612812318476
Edna663954605957
Franklin103704912910472
Grant119731088212567
Lincoln723267377036
Massena491445185213
Noble288138828849
Pleasant736069608151
Pymosa8268878311155
Union692761376534
Victoria324450254632
Washington9644757410540
TOTAL166311501405143918001076
Majority513 34724


 RECORDER.COURT HOUSE.
TOWNSHIPS.Frank AylesworthJames S. BarnettFor Court HouseAgainst Court House
Atlantic46629756177
Bear Grove10641 142
Benton6366 116
Brighton100842199
Cass17584 257
Edna53634108
Franklin114651167
Grant116763176
Lincoln6832 103
Massena4914 63
Noble73632131
Pleasant7537 129
Pymosa1105811136
Union6336 95
Victoria5424 78
Washington75743143
TOTAL176011346062020
Majority626  

From the History of Cass County, Iowa Together With Brief Mention of Old Settlers
by Lafe Young, Atlantic, Iowa:  Telegraph Steam Printing House, 1877, pp. 122.
Transcribed for Cass County by Cheryl Siebrass, August, 2014.

 
Site Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer
Home > Top