Home > History Home > 1877 History Home
History of Cass Co. 1877

ELECTION RETURNS, OCTOBER 1873.

 Govern'r.Lt. Gov.S. Judge.S. Sup't.
TOWNSHIPS.CarpenterValeDysartWhitingBeckHallAbernethyPrindle
Atlantic26377265772657726577
Bear Grove421421421421
Brighton3638363836383638
Benton2537253725372537
Cass8576857685768576
Edna4116411641164215
Franklin4647464646474647
Grant5622562256225622
Lincoln363363363363
Noble193193193193
Massena31 30 30 30 
Pymosa6141614161416141
Pleasant2920282028202820
Victoria1314131313131313
Union4114411441144114
Washington4218421942184218
TOTAL866427866427865426867426


 Senator.Rep.Treas..Auditor.
TOWNSHIPS.Lafe YoungS. L. LorahW. H. Easton.James RaneyW. WarwickJ. P. GerberichWm. GardnerW. H. Bailey
Atlantic24981266832479726874
Bear Grove412421395431
Brighton3539363835393638
Benton1849253726262735
Cass8080847894678378
Edna441543165184611
Franklin4152435050424745
Grant5622  19565622
Lincoln363363294363
Noble193193211202
Massena31 30131 31 
Pymosa4953614164386141
Pleasant2721272231152720
Victoria141213 12 12 
Union401540155044411
Washington382341245474118
TOTAL828471857442865408878396


 Sup'v'r.Sheriff.C. Sup't.Sury'r.Coronor.
TOWN-
SHIPS.
E. E. HerbertJ. H. LowmanJ. S. PressnallJ. S. BarnettE. D. HawesS. R. ManningS. HarlanH. J. GrahamD. H. StaffordJ. W. Winslow
Atlantic25080184157234942657524690
Bear Grove421339201941 43 
Brighton34383142304336383440
Benton25372438233425372536
Cass69909189619980798474
Edna42173721311744141414
Franklin44485227454744494149
Grant56225226195956225622
Lincoln3543271225363363
Noble251193139193193
Massena31 26521730 31 
Pymosa60395245395661416239
Pleasant2223153153827212820
Victoria  12 10 11 11 
Union41133223401242114015
Washington42183820421740174217
TOTAL827430697567645575855411846432


From the History of Cass County, Iowa Together With Brief Mention of Old Settlers
by Lafe Young, Atlantic, Iowa:  Telegraph Steam Printing House, 1877, pg. 103.
Transcribed for Cass County by Cheryl Siebrass, August, 2014.

 
Site Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer
Home > Top