The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

1852 State of Iowa Special Census, Benton County
Microfilm Number: H.Q.# V221-3, FHL# 1022204

Transcribed by Sue Soden and proofread by John Shunk
for the IAGenWeb State Census Project.
Copyright © 2007 by Sue Soden.

SEE: IAGENWEB NOTICE

Transcriber's Notes:
Neither page numbers nor line numbers appear on the original census. The
transcriber has assigned page and line numbers to indicate the enumeration
order. The columns for colored males and females have been eliminated
since none appeared on this census.

DIVISIONS:  ALL   CANTON    POLK    TAYLOR   HARRISON
 
DIVISION: Canton Township     Enumerator: [unknown]     Enumeration Date: [unknown]
===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
1  1  Searls            William        4     7       .      1       .      11	 .
1  2  Latum             Jas            2     4       1      .       .      6	 .
1  3  Onstott           Isaac          3     5       1      .       .      8	 .
1  4  H. A.             Dilling        1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
1  5  Grubb             Jacob          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  6  Greeser           Philip         1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
1  7  Ahr               Daniel         5     2       1      .       .      7	 .
1  8  Cantonwine        Abram          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  9  Shawver           John           2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  10 Case              Leander        2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  11 Johnson           Charles        1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  12 North             L. F.          4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
1  13 Fish              Wm             5     5       1      .       .      10	 .
1  14 Leard             John           5     3       1      .       .      8	 .
1  15 Cantonwine        Jacob          4     5       1      .       .      9	 .
1  16 Onstott           Daniel         1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  17 Onstott           Joseph         1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  18 Cantonwine        David          1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
1  19 Bogle             Orson          4     2       2      .       .      6	 .
1  20 Hinkle            Christian      3     5       1      .       .      8	 .
1  21 Fluke             E. F.          3     5       1      .       .      8	 .
1  22 Stearns           John           3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  23 Stearns           David          3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  24 Johnson           Edwin          2     4       2      .       .      6	 .
1  25 Moody             Alex           5     4       1      .       .      9	 .
1  26 Moody             Sam            4     4       1      .       .      8	 .
1  27 Summers           J. L.          2     5       1      .       .      7	 .
1  28 Cantonwine        Sam            1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  29 Moore             Alfred         3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
1  30 Davis             Wm             3     9       2      .       .      12	 .
1  31 Fisher            John           5     3       1      .       .      8	 .
1  32 Moody             James          2             1      .       .      2	 .
1  33 White             John           9     8       3      .       .      17	 .
1  34 Spurgen           John           5     7       2      .       .      12	 .
1  35 Johnson           Wm R.          2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  36 Robb              David          3     3       2      .       .      6	 .
1  37 Reufens           John           2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  38 Johnson           Thos P.        6     3       2      .       .      9	 .
                                       116   126     45     .       .      242	 .

===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
2  1  Parker            Thos           4     1       1      .       .      5	 .
2  2  Kisling           Peter          1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
2  3  Gellorist         Wm             3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
2  4  Burr              John           4     4       1      .       .      8	 .
2  5  Voshel            John           2     3       1      .       .      5	 .
2  6  Lee               Andrew         4     1       1      .       .      5	 .
2  7  Cantonwine        John           1     4       1      .       .      5	 .
2  8  Lamar             Jacob          3     8       1      .       .      11	 .
2  9  Heite             David          7     7       2      .       .      14	 .
2  10 Stephens          Nicholas       1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
2  11 Stephens          Henry          5     1       1      .       .      6	 .
2  12 Stephens          John           2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
2  13 Cantonwine        George         1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
2  14 Penrose           Mary           4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
2  15 Cantonwine        Catharine      2     4       .      .       .      6     no voters recorded
2  16 Dorsey            Beal           3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
2  17 Cline             Wm             1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
2  18 Fiddler           John           1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
                                       49    51      18     .       .      100	 .

                        Brot over      116   126     45     .       .      242
                                       165   177     63     .       .      342

 
DIVISION: Polk Township     Enumerator: [unknown]     Enumeration Date: [unknown]
===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
1  1  Dennison          James M.       2     3       1      .       .      5	 .
1  2  Letzer            Alias          2     4       1      .       .      6	 .
1  3  Jewell            David          5     4       3      .       .      9	 .
1  4  Hall              Edwin C.       3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  5  Lockhart          S. M.          4     6       1      .       .      10	 .
1  6  Remington         Joseph         1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  7  Speaks            Thos J.        1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  8  Furgeson          Ira            2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  9  Hopkins           W. W.          3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  10 Spencer           A. N.          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  11 Herringten        Albert         6     2       1      .       .      8	 .
1  12 Mitchell          William        1     7       1      .       .      8	 .
1  13 Little            Edward         3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  14 Epperson          John L.        1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  15 Bramer            Mary J.        5     4       1      .       .      9	 .
1  16 Dennison          Jacob          3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  17 Dennison          J.             5     2       1      .       .      7	 .
1  18 Cox               John           8     2       1      .       .      10	 .
1  19 Furgeson          Thos J.        3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
1  20 Osborn            Samuel         5     3       1      .       .      8	 .
1  21 Wycoff            A. J.          3     1       2      .       .      4	 .
1  22 Johnson           Alex           2     1       2      .       .      3	 .
1  23 Brody             Jas.           4     5       1      .       .      9	 .
1  24 Brody             Hugh           4     2       1      .       .      6	 .
1  25 Berry             Harrison       1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  26 Bellis            Wm             2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  27 Brody             John           3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  28 Wariout           J. H.          1     6       1      .       .      7	 .
1  29 Slattery          John           1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
1  30 Pramer            R M C          2     2       1      .       .      4     Primmer
1  31 Rouse             Joseph         2     2       2      .       .      4	 .
1  32 Garton            Allen J.       1     3       1      .       .      4	 .
1  33 Epperson          Charles        5     5       1      .       .      10	 .
1  34 Griffin           Wm A.          1     7       1      .       .      8	 .
1  35 Gill              Lossen         2     3       1      .       .      5	 .
1  36 Moberly           Charles N.     7     3       1      .       .      10	 .
1  37 Spencer           E. B.          1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  38 Bryson            Elizabeth      2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  40 Bryson            John           1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
                                       110   103     44     .       .      213	 .

===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
2  1  Bryson            Franklin       1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
2  2  Cox               E*             4     5       1      .       .      9	 .
2  3  Cox               Able           2     4       1      .       .      6	 .
2  4  Rouse             John C.        .     .       .      .       .      .     no numbers recorded
2  5  Johnson           Alex           .     .       .      .       .      .     no numbers recorded
2  6  Downs             James          4     3       .      .       .      7     no voters recorded
2  7  Parks             John           1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
2  8  Bryson            Joseph         2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
2  9  Furgeson          Lewis          1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
2  10 Harrison          James          3     3       2      .       .      6	 .
2  11 Brody             Stephen Sr.    1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
2  12 Brody             Stephen Jr.    3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
2  13 Brody             Jesse          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
2  14 Pheasant          Edwin          4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
2  15 Fisher            John L.        2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
2  16 Westley           Dennison       1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
2  17 Helm              Isaiah         3     2       .      .       .      5     no voters recorded
                                       34    34      14     .       .      68	 .
                        Brot over      100   113     44     .       .      213	 .
                                       134   147     58     .       .      281   .

 
DIVISION: Taylor Township     Enumerator: [unknown]     Enumeration Date: [unknown]
===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
1  1  Hoalman           Aaron          4     4       1      .       .      8	 .
1  2  Hoalman           Abram          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  3  Peterson          Wm             3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  4  Laturn            Henry          4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
1  5  Laturn            Jas            3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
1  6  Garrison          Abraham        7     1       1      .       .      8	 .
1  7  Oppelt            Chrs P         5     2       2      .       .      7	 .
1  8  Isabek            James          3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
1  9  Pearce            Isaac          1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  10 Webb              M. D. L.       1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  11 Webb              Aaron          2     5       1      .       .      7	 .
1  12 Beckett           Malinda        1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  13 Tracy             John D.        1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  14 Kelsey            J. H.          1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  15 Parmer            J. B.          1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  16 Shivington        John           2     2       .      .       2      4	 .
1  17 Hockn**           Wm             4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
1  18 Helms             ******         4     4       1      .       .      8	 .
1  19 Carlisle          James          3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  20 Slader            G. C.          1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  21 Kennedey          Dennis         2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  22 Vancliff          R. N.          4     2       1      .       .      6	 .
1  23 Alexander         John           2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  24 Buff*m            C. W.          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  25 Alexander         Saml           1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  26 Jones             Russel         3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  27 Bristol           Harrison       1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  28 Charles           C. C.          1     1       1      .       .      2	 .
1  29 Cochran           Nathan         3     3       .      .       .      6     
           Transcriber's Remarks: The number 1 was wrote under voters and crossed out.
1  30 Conley            Michal         8     2       2      .       .      10	 .
1  31 Conley            Rhesa Sr.      3     .       2      .       .      3	 .
1  32 Conley            Rhesa Jr.      3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  33 Mahan             John           2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  34 Chinn             John P.        1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  35 Young             A. N.          2     1       2      .       .      3	 .
1  36 Young             J. F.          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  37 Doan              Elias          4     2       1      .       .      6	 .
1  38 Sanders           Henry R.       2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  40 Brubaker          D. L.          3     .       3      .       .      3	 .
1  41 Underwood         Harrison       3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
                                       105   70      45     .       .      175	 .

===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
2  1  Simison           Irvin O.       3     1       .      .       .      4     
           Transcriber's Remarks: No voters marked on this page.
2  2  Sanders           Francis        1     2       .      .       .      3	 .
2  3  Sanders           Wm J.          1     5       .      .       .      6	 .
2  4  Sanders           Joseph         4     2       .      .       .      6	 .
2  5  Sanders           James          3     4       .      .       .      7	 .
2  6  Sanders           George A.      1     1       .      .       .      2	 .
2  7  Sanders           Fleming        1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  8  Reed              Wm             1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  9  Reed              Jas            1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  10 Zeigars           James          3     4       .      .       .      7	 .
2  11 Dudgeon           Miss S         .     1       .      .       .      1	 .
2  12 Davis             John           3     1       .      .       .      4	 .
2  13 Mason             John           2     1       .      .       .      3	 .
2  14 Remington         Wm             4     3       .      .       .      7	 .
2  15 Royal             John           3     5       .      .       .      8	 .
2  16 Mahan             Harry          1     1       .      .       .      2	 .
2  17 Martel            Peter          1     1       .      .       .      2	 .
2  18 Crow              Jas            3     2       .      .       .      5	 .
2  19 Bowen             L. Spicer      1     1       .      .       .      2	 .
2  20 Crow              Jos            1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  21 Linger                           4     4       .      .       .      8     No first name given.
2  22 Blair                            5     3       .      .       .      8     No first name given.
2  23 Bordwell          L. D.          2     3       .      .       .      5	 .
2  24 Brubaker          D. L.          1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  25 Jacobs            Olly           1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  26 Brubaker          John           1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  27 Sanders           H. R.          2     2       .      .       .      4	 .
2  28 Vardaman          G. W.          4     4       .      .       .      8	 .
2  29 Vardaman          B              1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  30 Vardaman          Jer            1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  31 Vardaman          John           1     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  32 Harrington        John           3     5       .      .       .      8	 .
2  33 Stanbery          W. C.          2     3       .      .       .      5	 .
2  34 Tilford           J. S.          2     2       .      .       .      4	 .
2  35 Young             Jos            .     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  36 Young             Wm             .     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  37 Stanbery          R              .     .       .      .       .      1	 .
2  38 Stanbery          *              .     .       .      .       .      1     
           Transcriber's Remarks: First name initial unreadable.
2  40 Cochran           N              3     3       .      .       .      6	 .
2  41 Traer             J. C.          2     1       .      .       .      3	 .
                                       77    65      .      .       .      142	 .

===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
3  1  Harris            Daniel G       3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
3  2  Alexander         Saml           .     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  3  Thomas            William        3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
3  4  Blalock           Davisson       1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
3  5  Blalock           Oliver         1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
3  6  Cue               James          3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
3  7  Vandorman         Wm R           .     .       .      .       .      .     No numbers given.
3  8  Guinn             John           2     2       2      .       .      4	 .
3  9  Guinn             Hyreanus       2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
3  10 Stephen           A. P.          3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
3  11 Millers           Adam           1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  12 Boner             Wm R           1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  13 Lockhard          Wm R           5     2       1      .       .      7	 .
3  14 Strinbarger       Harrison       1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  15 Strenbarger       Lyd**          2     3       1      .       .      5	 .
3  16 Postlewait        Richard        3     1       2      .       .      4	 .
3  17 Wesford           Jerry          1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
3  18 Wynout            J. H.          1     6       1      .       .      7	 .
3  19 Arrowhood         Elijah         4     6       1      .       .      10	 .
3  20 Judgson           Thos           5     5       1      .       .      10	 .
3  21 Newkirk           Jos            2     3       1      .       .      5	 .
3  22 Wallace           Wm             4     3       1      .       .      7	 .
3  23 Pitts             C. J.          2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
3  24 Bryson            Wm             2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
3  25 Rice              Jas            5     5       1      .       .      10	 .
3  26 Berry             Eben           1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  27 Way               Thos           8     2       2      .       .      10	 .
3  28 Way               David P        3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
3  29 Stroff            John A.        3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
3  30 Cantonwine        Charles        3     3       1      .       .      6	 .
3  31 Roberts                          1     .       1      .       .      1     No first name given.
3  32 Landers           John           1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
3  33 Vibertman         Burnhard       1     .       .      .       1      1	 .
3  34 Wood              James          2     2       .      .       1      4	 .
3  35 Gray              U. M.          7     2       5      .       .      9	 .
                                       87    75      39             2      163
                                       105   71      45                    175
                                       77    65      35                    142
                                       269   211     119                   480

 
DIVISION: Harrison Township     Enumerator: [unknown]     Enumeration Date: [unknown]
===================================================================================================
PG LN NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY           MALES FEMALES VOTERS MILITIA ALIENS TOTAL TRANSCRIBER'S
      LAST-NAME         FIRST-NAME/MI                                            REMARKS
===================================================================================================
1  1  Knapp             S. J.          6     3       1      .       .      9	 .
1  2  Taylor            Landford       1     2       1      .       .      3	 .
1  3  Vancleve          John           5     3       1      .       .      8	 .
1  4  Albert            Peter          4     3       2      .       .      7	 .
1  5  Fouts             Jacob          6     7       4      .       .      13	 .
1  6  Smith             Ebenezar       5     4       1      .       .      9	 .
1  7  Smith             Benj           3     5       1      .       .      8	 .
1  8  Bonk              F              6     5       1      .       .      11	 .
1  9  Roswell           Hiram          3     6       1      .       .      9	 .
1  10 Wilson            Nathan         2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  11 Wilson            Richard        2     1       .      .       .      3     No voters recorded.
1  12 Joy               S. D.          3     1       1      .       .      4	 .
1  13 McCoy             Geo            4     2       1      .       .      6	 .
1  14 Ammerman          O. R.          2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  15 Kendrick          Thos M         2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  16 Burk              Wm C. V.       2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  17 Broadson          James          2     4       1      .       .      6     surname may be Broady
1  18 Bryson            Lewis W.       3     2       1      .       .      5	 .
1  19 Ball              Wm             1     .       1      .       .      1	 .
1  20 Evans             Elijah         3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
1  21 Revel             Wm             3     4       1      .       .      7	 .
1  22 Remington         Jacob          2     1       1      .       .      3	 .
1  23 Johnson           Lancelot       2     2       1      .       .      4	 .
1  24 Johnson           Martin         3     5       1      .       .      8	 .

      Harrison - Total                 75    69      27                    144
      Canton - Total                   165   177     63                    342
      Polk - Total                     134   147     58                    281
                                       374   393     148                   767
      Taylor - Total                   269   211     119                   480
                                       643   604     267                   1247

[concluded]

 
IAGENWEB NOTICE: This electronic page may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization. Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the consent of the transcriber prior to use. (http://iagenweb.org/census/) Individuals desiring to use this material in their own research may do so.

The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file permanently for free access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites. http://iagenweb.org.

Formatted by IAGenWeb Census Project Coordinator, Stephen David Williams.
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.



If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.