USGenWeb Project Linn County Banner IAGenWeb Project

LINN COUNTY. (CONT'D)

from 1875 Andreas Atlas

FIRST COURTS.

The first court was held at Marion, and the following is the first record made:

"Minutes of the District Court of Iowa Territory, within and for the County of Linn:

"IOWA TERRITORY,

LINN COUNTY.         } Pursuant to an act of the Legislature of the Territory of Iowa, approved July, 1840, the District Court of the United States, and also for the Territory of Iowa, met at Marion, in said county, on Monday the 26th day of October, 1840.

"Present: Honorable Joseph Williams, Judge of the Second Judicial Circuit for the territory; W. G. Woodward, Esq., District Attorney of the United States for the District of Iowa; R. P. Lowe, Esq., Prosecuting Attorney for Second Judicial Circuit; Hosea W. Gray, Esq., Sheriff of county of Linn; Socrates H. Tryon, Clerk of the District Court; Lawrence Maloney, Marshal of the Territory."

The First Grand Jury, summoned for the above occasion consisted of the following, viz.: Aaron Usher, Samuel Ross, James Leverick, D. W. King, Israel Mitchell, William H. Chambers, William Donahoe, Daniel Curtis, William T. Gilbert, George A. Patterson, Isaac Butler, John Goudy, John J. Gibson, Joseph Barnett, Asher Edgerton, William Chambers, O. S. Bowling, Daniel J. Doty, Joseph Morford.

The First Petit Jurors were: David A. Woodbride, Isaac Carroll, George W. Gray, Bertamis McGonigal, John McCloud, Thomas Goudy, James W. Willis, John Long, James W. Margrave, John Margrave, Ira Sammons, John Crow, Joseph Carraway, Stephen Osborn, A. B. Mason, O. R. Gregory, John Nation, Thomas Maxwells, George Yiesley.

COUNTY OFFICERS.

JUDGES SECOND CIRCUIT, EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT--CIRCUIT COURT.

Honorable Sylvester Yates . . . 1869     Honorable John McKean ... 1873

JUDGES OF THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT -- DISTRICT COURT.

Joseph Williams . . . 1940     William E. Miller . . . 1859
Thomas S. Wilson . .1846     Norman W. Isbell . . .1862
James P. Carlton . . .1847     C. H. Conklin . . . . . . 1864
William Smyth . . . . .1853     N. M. Hubbard . . . . . 1866
Isaac Cook . . . . . . . 1857     James H. Rothrock . .1867

Of the Supreme Court Judges two were from Linn County, viz.: Honorable Norman W. Isbell and Honorable George Greene.

COUNTY JUDGES.

N. W. Isbell, 1850.     J. M. Berry.     Daniel Lothian.     Johnston Elliott.
A. B. Dumont, 1868.

CLERKS OF DISTRICT AND CIRCUIT COURT.

John C. Berry (Com's Clerk.) . 1939     Hosea W. Gray . . . .1849
S. H. Tryon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1840     James M. Berry . . . .1851
John C. Berry . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1844     A. J. McKean . . . . . .1854
Porter W. Earl . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1847     J. L. Crawford . . . . . 1873

SHERIFFS.

Hosea W. Gray1840       Thomas J. McKean1860
Ambrose Harlan1844       William W. Smith1861
Samuel W. Durham1846       O. O. Stanchfield1862
Ambrose Harlan1847       Hiel Hale1866
Vincent Beall1850       John G. Hayzlett1868
Samuel Brazleton1853       G. D. Gillilan1874
Levi H. Mason1855        

AUDITORS.

A. B. Dumont1869       John P. Coulter1870

TREASURERS AND RECORDERS.

Addison Daniels1841       William M. Harris1846
O. S. Hall1844       Isaac Cook1851
John Zumdra1844       N. M. Day1855
O. S. Hall1845       William Cook1860
P. M. Earl1846       James Johnston1864

RECORDERS.

John J. Daniels1865       Charles E. Putnam1853

TREASURERS.

R. T. Wilson1866       S. T. Berry1874

COUNTY SURVEYORS.

Ross McCloud1839       Adam Perry1856
S. W. Durham1841       Plympton Grear1857
T. J. McKean1843       G. A. Gray1859
A. B. Bottorff1847       John M. Greer1865
John McArthur        G. A. Gray1866
S. W. Durham1851       S. W. Durham1871
T. J. Stone1854         

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS.

Ira G. Fairbanks.P. W. Reeder.William Langham.
Homer Bradshaw.T. R. Eastman.Eli Johnston.

STATE SENATORS.

Honorable Isaac M. Preston.1852       Honorable J. B. Young.1864
Honorable William G. Thompson.1856       Honorable Robert Smyth.1868
Honorable H. G. Angle.1860       Honorable E. B. Kephart.1872

REPRESENTATIVES.

Honorable John McArthur.       Honorable Mr. Steadman.
Honorable O. O. Stanchfield.       Honorable A. S. Belt.
Honorable E. N. Bates.       Honorable D. Lothian
Honorable J. E. Kurtz.       Honorable J. Crawford.
Honorable J. B. Young.       Honorable I. Milburn
Honorable Charles Weare.       Honorable J. P. Carbee.
Honorable A. E. Warner.       Honorable Adam Perry.
Honorable J. S. McClure       Honorable A. M. McKeel.
Honorable W. D. Litzenberg.

MEMBER OF CONGRESS.

Honorable William Smyth, House of Representatives.

LAWYERS.

Marion.--J. M. Preston & Son, J. B. Young, Corbett & Campbell, Daniel Lothian, R. D. Stevens, J. D. Giffin, E. Latham, John Mitchell, C. M. Hollis, M. B. Allen, Charles Lee Murray, M. V. Sweezy, G. A. Gray, Isaac Cook.

Lisbon.--P. J. Fisher.

Cedar Rapids.--Hubbard & Deacon, Mills & Blake, West & Eastman, Nichols & Davidson, Bull & Hormel, G. D. Crafts, H. J. Smith, James J. Child, A. St. C. Smith, A. D Collier, I. N. Whittam, H. F. Helus, J. J. Powell, W. B. Leach, R. H. Gilmore, Joseph Sosel, N. D. Parkhurst,, A. S. Belt, J. H. Camburn, H. A. Younge.

Center Point.--T. J. Speakman, W. F. Fitzgerrald.

Viola.--John Warrell.

Western.--W. H. Simey.

Paola.--J. E. Elson.


Prev <=== Continue Reading ===> Next


Transcribed by Cheryl Siebrass August, 2015 from "A. T. Andreas Illustrated Historical Atlas of the State of Iowa", Chicago: Andreas Atlas Co., 1875, pg. 437-438.



Contact the Linn County Coordinator

Home | Bios | Birth/Marriage/Death | Cemeteries | Census | Court | Directories | Family Histories | History | Letters/Journals | Maps | Military | Photos | Resources | Schools | What's New

Copyright