Keokuk County Surnames

If you have submitted a surname and have changed your email, please don't forget to let me know so that I can change it on the page and so that other researchers can contact you. Thanks!
If you would like your surnames added to this list, please contact me and it will be done.

*A note about the email addresses on this page.*
Mid-August, 2011, I sent emails to all researchers listed on this page who I had not heard from during my time as coordinator. For those emails which were returned to me as undeliverable, I deleted the entries on the page. Hopefully, anyone listed here you will be able to contact.

County Coordinator

Surname Dates Town/Township Submitter
ADAMS 1820 - 1880   Wendy Hale
ALLAR   Keokuk Co. Marcia Strieck
AMRINE   Keokuk Co. hasbenn@aol.com
ANDERSON 1856 - 1880 Van Buren Twp. Robyn Ashton
ANDERSON 1855 Sigourney Marilyn Campbell
ANTLE 1845 - 1856 Jackson Twp. GBeggs9111@aol.com
ASH 1840 - 1910 Lancaster & Clear Creek Twps; Delta Town Marlene Cichy
BAILEY 1800 - 1980 Richland Gary Shultz
BAKER   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
BANISTER 1860 - 1870 Liberty Twp. Bernie Bannister
BAUGHMAN 1870-1930 Maybe Washington Township Mary Booth
BECKER 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
BECKER 1854 - 1920's German Twp. Jim Earl
BELL 1870 - 1940 Sigourney Jschlater@aol.com
BLAUER 1860-1870 Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
BOAL 1860 - 1900 Keota Aaron Hill
BOND 1800 - 1980 Richland Gary Shultz
BOOTON 1854 Sigourney John Ennis Golden
BOSS 1825-1904 Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
BOWERS   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
BOWMAN 1850s - 1860s Keokuk Co. Andrew Lee
BOWMAN     Vicki
BRAGG 1850s - 1880s Jackson Twp. GBeggs9111@aol.com
BRANDENBURG 1865-?   jeffjahn@eaglecom.net
BRAWAND 1800's-1880's Harper, Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
BRUNS 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
BRUNS 1871 - 1925 Keokuk Co. Rita Bruns
BUTLER 1855-1958 Sigourney Marilyn Campbell
CALDWELL   Keokuk Co. hasbenn@aol.com
CAMPBELL 1852 - 1910 English River & German Twps. & South English Ella Smith
CAMPBELL 1856 - 1900 South English Anita Von Ahsen
CASTERLINE 1830 - 1840 Sigourney John Ennis Golden
CESANA     Leatha A. Betts
CLEMMONS   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
CLOYED 1839 - 1918 Keokuk Co. Lorna Parrish
CLYDE 1924 Keota & Harper Virginia Taylor
COGHLAN 1863 Steady Run Twp. Tim Cornish
COGHLAN 1860's - 1930's Keokuk Co. Gary Morrison
COLLINS 1864 - present Webster & Keswick Anita Von Ahsen
COPENHAVER   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
COULTER 1850s - 1860s Keokuk Co. Jane (Bechtel) Fitting
COWAN     Gail F. Stephenson
CULLEN 1857 - 1900 Keokuk Co. Joe Cullen
CULLIN 1857 - 1900 Keokuk Co. Joe Cullen
DAHLSTROM 1891 - present Keokuk Co. Gary Morrison
DALZIEL     Gail F. Stephenson
DAMERVAL 1888 What Cheer Janet Paxton
DARLING 1860 - 1900 Keota Aaron Hill
DAUGHERTY   Keokuk Co. Mary Taylor
DAVIS 1860 - present Van Buren Twp. Debbie
DAYMUDE     John Allinger
DEIMERLY   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
DEQUESNE 1888 What Cheer Janet Paxton
DILL   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
DOOLITTLE   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
DOUGHERTY   Keokuk Co. Mary Taylor
DOWNING 1852 - 1860   Virgil Gochee
DREW 1840's - 1870's Haysville Sierra
DUCHINE 1888 What Cheer Janet Paxton
EAKIN 1848 - 1872 Lancaster Twp. Gordon Scott
EASTON   Keokuk Co. hasbenn@aol.com
EBELSHEISER 1870 - 1900's Keokuk Co. evilsizer3@aol.com
EBLESHISER 1870 - 1900's Keokuk Co. evilsizer3@aol.com
ELLIS   Keokuk Co. Rick Albright
ELLIS 1870 - 1930 Hedrick area Marlene Cichy
FARRIER mid - late 1800s South English Patricia Stuart
FERGUSON 1860's - 1900 Keokuk Co. Marty (Morrison) Breyer
FISCHER 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
FISHER 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
FISHER 1850s - 1860s Keokuk Co. Jane (Bechtel) Fitting
FORD     Leatha A. Betts
FORSYTH (Robert & Betsy) 1865-1900 Keokuk County Marty Breyer
FRANKLIN mid late 1800s Richland Zack Bennett
FREITAG 1800 - 1870 Harper & Burlington Kaye
FRIDAY 1800 - 1870 Harper & Burlington Kaye
FUHS 1860 - ? German Twp. S.E. Hanck
FUHS 1860 - ? German Twp. Dan & Marthann Fuhs
GASKELL 1844 Keokuk Co. Georgia Harter Williams
GASKILL 1844 Keokuk Co. Georgia Harter Williams
GAY 1870 - 1948 Hedrick and Martinsburg areas Marlene Cichy
GILLIS 1840 - 1850s   Nancy Morebeck
GLADFELTER 1876 -1885 What Cheer Don & Jeanine Hartman
GLANDER 1800 - 1870 Harper & Burlington Kaye
GRANT 1877 - 1927 Martinsburg Paula
GREENE 1870 - present Sigourney and Keswick John Vineyard
GREENLEE   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
GREINER   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
GUTHRIE     Gail F. Stephenson
HACKERT 1884 Sigourney Janet Paxton
HALL 1860 - present Van Buren Twp. Debbie
HANKINS mid 1800's Sigourney John Ennis Golden
HARDING 1851 - 1869 Liberty Twp. & South English Ella Smith
HARDING 1862 - 1940's Adams Twp. (Keswick area) Anita Von Ahsen
HARTER 1855 - 1879 Keokuk Co. Georgia Harter Williams
HARTMAN 1850 - 1885 German (Plank) and Lafayette Twps Jeanne Fromm
HARVEY 1850's Keokuk Co. Robyn Ashton
HARVEY 1850's - ? Van Buren Barbara (Heacock) Rowell
HEATH 1850's - 1870's Keokuk Co. Barbara (Heacock) Rowell
HERNDON   Keokuk Co. Mary Taylor
HERRMANN   Sigourney Marilyn Campbell
HERRINGTON 1860's Keokuk Co. Robyn Ashton
HETH   Keokuk Co. Leanna Eversmeyer
HICKLIN About 1844-1930 Believed to be in Washington Twp. Mary Booth
HICKMAN 1850s - 1860s Keokuk Co. Andrew Lee
HILDERBRAND 1850 - 1870 Lancaster Twp. osbornm@usfca.edu
HILLERY 1842 - 1887 Benton Twp. Charliece Hillery
HOWARD 1839 - 1865 Keokuk Co. Gary Poole
HUNGERFORD 1860 - 1950 Keswick Jschlater@aol.com
IRONS   Keokuk Co. Edie Chaney
JACOBS 1860 - present Hayesville John Vineyard
JAHN 1870-1910   jeffjahn@eaglecom.net
JOHNS 1870-1910   jeffjahn@eaglecom.net
JOHNSON 1860 - present Keokuk County Barbara (Heacock) Rowell
KEELER 1852 - 1860   Virgil Gochee
KELLEY 1880 - 1950 Keota Jschlater@aol.com
KENT     Gail F. Stephenson
KESSLER   Keokuk Co. Leanna Eversmeyer
KINZER 1848 - aft 1927 Richland; Keokuk Co. Wendell Melrose
KIRCHHOFFER 1835-1916 Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
KITTERMAN     Leatha A. Betts
KLETT   Keokuk Co. Marcia Strieck
KLETT 1839 - present Keokuk Co. Cindy Jensen
KRACHT 1864 - present Plank Twp. & Sigourney Wayne Kracht
KRIER 1875 Clear Creek Twp. Cindy Jensen
LAFFER 1868 - 1940 Sigourney Charles L. McClenahan
LAKIN 1857 - 1909 South English Twp Ginny Norwood
LANE 1880 - present South English Jschlater@aol.com
LAWRENCE   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
LEE   Keokuk Co. Edie Chaney
LEINEN mid 1800s Lafayette Twp leinen.ln@pg.com
MALLINGER   Richland Marilyn Campbell
MAPEL/MAPLE 1820 - 1880   Wendy Hale
MARSH 1878 Keswick HLonsdale@aol.com
MARSHALL 1850-Present Keokuk County Diana Cox
MARTIN   Benton Twp Kimberly Martin
MATTHEWS   Keokuk Co. hasbenn@aol.com
McCLENAHAN 1867 - 1977 Sigourney Charles L. McClenahan
McCLURE 1800 - 1980 Richland Gary Shultz
McKAY 1890's - present Keokuk Co. Gary Morrison
McLIN 1800 - 1980 Richland Gary Shultz
McMULLEN 1860s - Sigourney Karl & Cecy Rice
McNEAL 1856 - 1900 South English Anita Von Ahsen
McVEY 1880 - 1890 Keokuk Co. Mike Wedell
MEISEL 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
MERTEN 1847 - 1876 German Twp. Jim Earl
MEYERDISH 1800 - 1870 Harper & Burlington Kaye
MIDDLEKAUFF late 1800's Adams Twp. (Springdale) Anita Von Ahsen
MILLS early 1900's Richland Kevin O'Brien
MILTON 1850 - 1880 Keokuk Co. Nancy Milton
MOHR 1800's - 1870 Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
MOORE 1860's - present Thornburg & Keswick Anita Von Ahsen
MORRISON 1860's - 1900 Keokuk Co. Marty (Morrison) Breyer
MORROW 1870's Richland & Clear Creek Sharon Mourer
MULLINNIX 1860 - present Van Buren Twp. Debbie
NEAS 1867 - 1879 Benton Twp. Charliece Hillery
NELSON 1839 - present Keokuk Co. Zack Bennett
NELSON   Keokuk Co. hasbenn@aol.com
NEUHART   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
NEUMANN 1860-?   jeffjahn@eaglecom.net
OBERLIE 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
O'BRIEN 1887 - early 1900s Richland kevin_obrien@hotmail.com
O'CONNOR 1850 - 1880 Keokuk Co. Pat Swanson
OSBORN 1841 - unknown Keokuk Co. Gary Poole
OSBORNE 1852 - 1860   Virgil Gochee
OSWEILER 1860-Present Clear Creek Twp. Brian Martens
OVERTURF     Leatha A. Betts
OWSTON     Leatha A. Betts
PAGET 1888 What Cheer Janet Paxton
PALMER   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
PARKE 1854 - 1958 Sigourney Marilyn Campbell
PERKINS 1855 - 1900 Keokuk Co. Susan Boothe
PERRY 1850 - 1880 What Cheer Max Colgrove
POOLE   What Cheer Gary Poole
RAYBURN 1850 - 1881 Sigourney/ Macelonia/Martinsburg Maureen Brook
REIGHARD 1860? - 1910 Keokuk Co. Debbie de La Mothe
RENTFRO 1850 - 1881 Sigourney/ Macelonia/Martinsburg Maureen Brook
RETTLER   Keokuk Co. JCros18609@aol.com
RHOADS 1889 Keokuk Co. Cynthia Bennett
ROBY 1870's Keokuk Co. Robyn Ashton
ROGERS 1850 - 1880 Sigourney Max Colgrove
RUBI 1815 - 1867 Keokuk Co. Mark Grafe
SANCHEZ 1850 Benton & Jackson Twps. Jennifer Woods
SANCHEZ TERESO 1850 Benton & Jackson Twps. Jennifer Woods
SANCHEZ-TERESO 1850 Benton & Jackson Twps. Jennifer Woods
SANCHEZ TRESO 1850 Benton & Jackson Twps. Jennifer Woods
SANCHEZTERESO 1850 Benton & Jackson Twps. Jennifer Woods
SASSEEN   Keokuk Co. Leanna Eversmeyer
SCHILLING 1847 - present Sigourney Wayne Kracht
SCHIMMELPFENNIG 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
SEIFRED   Keokuk Co. Brian Martens
SHANNON about 1880s   Dave Wetzler
SHAW   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
SHEETS 1856 - 1962 Keokuk Co. Mikki E. Judge
SHEWEY 1860 - 1910 Washington Twp; Keokuk Co. Kate Ross
SHIELDS   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
SHIPMAN 1850's-1860's English River Township Rebecca Patterson
SHOCKLEY 1840s Keokuk Co. Barbara Snyder
SHUEY 1860 - 1910 Washington Twp; Keokuk Co. Kate Ross
SHULTZ 1800 - 1980 Richland Gary Shultz
SILVERWOOD 1860s - Sigourney Karl & Cecy Rice
SIMPSON 1860? Keokuk Co. Debbie de La Mothe
SHIRLAW     Gail F. Stephenson
SMART     Gail F. Stephenson
SMITH 1901 - 1954 Keokuk Co. Leanna Eversmeyer
SMITH 1837 - 1927 Martinsburg Paula
SMOCK   Keokuk Co. Mary Taylor
SNIDER 1976 Keota, Harper & Wellman Virginia Taylor
SPANIER late 1800s - early 1900s Clear Creek Twp Richard Spanier
STEIN 1862 Clear Creek Twp. Cindy Jensen
STEPHENSON     Gail F. Stephenson
STRANAHAN   Keokuk Co. Mary Taylor
STROUP 1860s - Richland Karl & Cecy Rice
SUMNER 1856 - 1880 Liberty & English River Twps. J.R. Powell
SURBER 1856 - 1934 Lancaster Twp. Jeanne Surber
TAYLOR 1860s - 1883 Sigourney Karl & Cecy Rice
THOMPSON 1854 - 1951 Van Buren Twp., Sigourney, & South English Marilyn Campbell
TINNES 1855 - 1970 Keokuk Co. Fran Ingersoll
TOLLENAAR 1866 - present   Rhonda Tollenaar
VANDYKE 1876 - 1955 Keokuk Co. Leanna Eversmeyer
VERCHEVAL Mid 1800's - 1930 Keota Joan Gillman
WAGGONER 1878 - 1947 Keokuk Co. Fran Ingersoll
WALKER 1800's-1900's Keswick Barbara (Heacock) Rowell
WALLACE 1916 - 1940 Sigourney Charles L. McClenahan
WALLACE 1847 - 1885 German (Plank) & Lafayette Twps Jeanne Fromm
WALLERICH 1860? Keokuk Co. Debbie de La Mothe
WATERHOUSE early 1900's Keokuk Co. Gary Morrison
WATTERS 1850 - 1856 Liberty Twp Malia Watters
WELLS 1860 - 1870 Keokuk Co. Sandy
WHEELER   Keokuk Co. Shirley Lillie
WHITE 1850's - ? Van Buren, Washington Barbara (Heacock) Rowell
WIGGINS 1850 - 1900 Sigourney Twp., Warren Twp., Washington Twp., Delta & What Cheer Ginette VandenOever
WILKENING 1860 - present Hayesville John Vineyard
WILLIAMS 1850 - 1881 Sigourney/ Macelonia/Martinsburg Maureen Brook
WINELAND     Gail F. Stephenson
WOLTERING 1860 - 1880 Lafayette Twp. S.E. Hanck
WRIGHT 1850s - Sigourney, Van Buren Twp. Stephanie Wright
YOUNG 1880 - 1914 Richland Greg Young
ZIMMERMAN 1900-2000 Thornburg and Gibson Gary Morrison
These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives