Jefferson County Online
WWI Iowa National Guard
as of June 30, 1918

Jefferson County and Brighton (Washington Co.)

The National Guard of Iowa, as of June 30, 1918, consisted of one brigade of infantry (3 regiments), First Infantry, Second Infantry and Third Infantry, as well as many other outfits. The Third Infantry was made up of fifteen companies, one of which was Company M, Red Oak, Montgomery County. These three regiments went on to fight in the battles of Lorraine, Champagne, Chateau Thierry, St. Mihiel, Argonne and Sedan in France in World War I as part of the 168th Infantry of the famed Rainbow Division. Members of Company M who came from Jefferson County, Iowa, are listed here.
Transcriber - Cathy Labath -

Commissioned Officers

Surname Given Name Age Residence Birthplace Rank
Briggs Charles O. 38 Red Oak Iowa 1st Lieutenant
Christopher John C. 27 Red Oak Iowa 2nd Lieutenant
Ross Lloyd D. 42 Red Oak Iowa Captain

Non-Commissioned Officers

Surname Given Name Age Residence Birthplace Rank
Blank Otis Paul 20 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Boustead George R. 39 Woodbine Iowa Cpl.
Brooks Philip A. 25   New Hampshire Cpl.
Butler John Donald 22 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Davis Loren W. 26 Libertyville Iowa Cpl.
Donovan Timothy J. 22 Cherokee Iowa Cpl.
Durfee Benjamin F. 19 Fairfield Iowa Cpl.
Enokson Ruben L. 22 Cherokee Iowa Cpl.
Fall Henry H. 23 Red Oak Kansas Cpl.
Faulkner Lloyd E. 27 Fairfield Nebraska Cpl.
Ferguson Donald V. 22 Red Oak Iowa Sgt.
Freeburg Thure 23 Red Oak Sweden Cpl.
Fulton W. Wayne 19 Fairfield Iowa Sgt.
Graves Cecil B. 24 Red Oak Missouri Supply Sgt.
Gross John J. 29 Fairfield Minnesota Cpl.
Hamilton Byron W. 24 Pleasant Plain Iowa Sgt.
Hardwick Russell 23 Red Oak Iowa Sgt.
Hart Claude V. 27 Cherokee South Dakota Cpl.
Hawkins Owen C. 42 Red Oak Iowa Sgt.
Hobbs Clem. 24 Red Oak Missouri Sgt.
Hoke Arnold 24 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Holtman William H. 29 Atlantic Illinois Cpl.
Johnson Oscar F. 38 Red Oak Iowa 1st Sgt.
Killion James W. 23 Cherokee Nebraska Cpl.
Larson Clarence Arthur 23 Red Oak Nebraska Sgt.
Lepley Edward C. 19 Red Oak Pennsylvania Cpl.
Lepley James B. 22 Red Oak Pennsylvania Sgt.
Lewis Russell 20 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Longstreet Glendon A. 23 Red Oak Iowa Sgt.
Marcher George O. 21 Alta Denmark Cpl.
McManus Everett G. 24   Cherokee Sgt.
Morse Jesse C. 33 Red Oak Iowa Cpl
Nelson Carl O. 21 Fairfield Iowa Cpl.
Oats Reuben A. 22 Fairfield Iowa Cpl.
Reiley Oliver 18 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Roberts Ralph E. 20 Atlantic Iowa Cpl.
Salts Ralph H. 21 Fairfield Indiana Cpl.
Sanks Chas. E. Jr. 21 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Scott Lloyd T. 27 Cherokee Iowa Cpl.
Shaeffer Harold 22 Storm Lake Illinois Cpl.
Shields C. Floyd 23 Fairfield Iowa Sgt.
Shontz William E. 28 Correctionville Iowa Sgt.
Smith Jay D. 19 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Stansberry Lane E. 23 Fairfield Iowa Cpl.
Swanson Joseph C. 22 Red Oak Sweden Cpl.
Totty Clarence 21 Red Oak Iowa Sgt.
Wilson Earl W. 23 Red Oak Iowa Cpl.
Young Raymond B. 25 Hume, Illinois Illinois Cpl.

Cooks, Musicians, etc.

Surname Given Name Age Residence Birthplace Rank
Elwood George R. 28 Red Oak Nebraska Mechanic
Fife Orville G. 23 Red Oak Iowa Bugler
Gillfillan Lee 37 Carson Missouri Cook
Hemenway Ira A. 23 Red Oak Iowa Cook
Lynch Donald D. 18 Atlantic Iowa Mechanic
Roof Lester L. 29 Red Oak Iowa Cook
Smith Omrie A. 18 Red Oak Missouri Bugler
Taylor Frank J. 24 Villisca Iowa Cook

Privates 1st Class

Surname Given Name Age Residence Birthplace
Anderson Clarence A. 22 Atlantic Iowa
Axline Samuel E. 35 Fairfield Iowa
Bailey William H. Jr. 25 Red Oak Missouri
Burkhart George H. 25 Fairfield Iowa
Chew Lester L. 21 Elliott Iowa
Clement Carl C. 20 Red Oak Iowa
Comingore Clifford E. 24 Fairfield Iowa
Cooks Wesley V. 25 Fairfield Iowa
Crane Ernest R. 18 Cherokee Iowa
Crowder Frank C. (none given) Red Oak Iowa
Dinsmore Frank L. 21 Farragut Iowa
Dunn Joseph A. 25 Cherokee Iowa
Dyvad Carl C. (none given) Sioux City (none given)
Embree Arthur H. 24 Elliott Iowa
Emry Roy C. 20 Fairfield Iowa
Francen Otto 29 Red Oak Sweden
Gardner Jess 24 Atlantic Missouri
Gilbert Flavil C. 22 Libertyville Colorado
Goodwin Roy 22 Hampton (none given)
Hawkins George H. (none given) Red Oak Iowa
Hickman Walter L. 21 Henderson Kansas
Hull Clarence D. 18 Fairfield (none given)
Johnston Harvey W. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Jones Preston W. 19 Red Oak Iowa
Killion Clarence R. 23 Fairfield Illinois
Kjar Harold 18 Atlantic Iowa
Klema William J. 23 Sutherland Iowa
Kringel Carl S. 21 Atlantic Iowa
Leyda James B. 19 Cherokee Iowa
McMurray Charles 23 Fairfield Iowa
Mefferd Charles 24 Woodbine Iowa
Miller Henry 19 Red Oak Kansas
Morrill Loyd L. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Moyer LeRoy E. 24 Cherokee Pennsylvania
Nelson Rollie B. 20 Fairfield Iowa
Peterson Harold H. 21 Aurelia Illinois
Phelps Arthur 25 Henderson Iowa
Russell Austin O. 21 Atlantic Iowa
Schaefer William E. 26 Fairfield Ohio
Sharkey William H. (none given) Red Oak Iowa
Shay William A. 22 Atlantic Iowa
Shepperd Guy 19 Atlantic Iowa
Smith Charles T. 20 Washta Iowa
Smith Forest S. 20 Red Oak Nebraska
Spence Frank B. Jr. 21 Atlantic Iowa
Starr Ira (none given) Moulton Missouri
Stephenson Maurice 21 Red Oak Iowa
Turner Fred D. 19 Atlantic Iowa
Wilken Alt C. 19 Atlantic Iowa
Wilson Norbert T. 18 Elliott Iowa


Surname Given Name Age Residence Birthplace
Adkins Ben H. 20 Fairfield Iowa
Anderson Elery M. 22 Elliott Illinois
Anderson Vivian D. 26 Cherokee Nebraska
Archer Ralph A. 25 Imogene Iowa
Bailey McKinley 19 Fairfield Iowa
Barnes Lyle W. 18 Quimby Iowa
Beale Robert D. 21 Elliott Missouri
Beam Sidney 26 Riverton Nebraska
Behmer Albert E. (record incomplete)    
Bennett John 20 Hamburg Missouri
Birdsall John T. 21 Atlantic Nebraska
Black Lesterr C. 26 Red Oak Iowa
Bleasdall Joseph H. 18 Holstein Iowa
Bolio Lee 21 Carson Missouri
Bolt George B. 20 Woodbine Iowa
Boone Joel S. 21 Elliott Missouri
Bosley Clarence A. 21 Storm Lake Iowa
Breese Roy E. 21 Red Oak Iowa
Brewer Neil O. 19 Sutherland Iowa
Brosz Jacob 22 Atlantic South Dakota
Brown Frank R. 18 Red Oak Nebraska
Brown Walter R. 22 Fairfield Indiana
Burch Elton W. 20 Cherokee Iowa
Butler Ted A. (none given) Sutherland (none given)
Campbell Marion R. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Cannon Ralph J. 20 Red Oak Iowa
Cardio Joe 25 Atlantic Iowa
Caton Joe R. 21 Griswold Missouri
Clark Fredrick W. 19 Red Oak Iowa
Cleland Clarence 25 Riverton Iowa
Coffman Oscar J. 18 Brighton Iowa
Cocklin Frank N. 19 Griswold Missouri
Coker Raymond D. 19 Atlantic Minnesota
Colter Willie C. 25 Fairfield Missouri
Condon William J. 18 Storm Lake Rhode Island
Conley Cecil M. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Crawford Roscoe 18 Emerson Missouri
Crissy George D. 18 Storm Lake Iowa
Culp Lloyd 23 Macedonia Iowa
Culver Paul E. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Cusworth James L. 21 Woodbine Iowa
Daft Guy 19 Grant Iowa
Davison Edgar C. 26 Brighton Iowa
Denlinger Paul 20 Red Oak Iowa
Dimmitt Clifford E. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Dunn Charles M. 24 Red Oak Missouri
Dyslin Ronald L. 20 Aurelia Iowa
Edwards John H. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Erlewine Herman 21 Woodbine Iowa
Evans Louie H. (record incomplete)    
Everett Joseph M.   Red Oak Iowa
Filpot Thomas B. (none given) Red Oak Missouri
Foster Vanis R. 20 Brighton Missouri
Fudge Joseph O. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Gilchrist Charles V. 26 Albert City Iowa
Goddard Loren S. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Grashoff Henry W. 23 Aurelia Minnesota
Gray Thomas J. 31 Elliott Iowa
Griffith Marion C. 21 Red Oak Iowa
Gumm Warren V. 31 Fairfield Iowa
Hastert Henry 26 Cherokee Nebraska
Haworth Fred F. 21 Richland Iowa
Hill Byron L. 23 Sutherland Iowa
Hopper Sidney 22 Atlantic Iowa
Hopple Charles H. 27 Brighton Ohio
Hubbell Max L. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Jarvis Edwin L. 18 Red Oak North Dakota
Jensen Paul J. (record incomplete)    
Johnson Alvin L. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Johnson Leslie 22 Riverton Iowa
Johnson Lloyd 20 Atlantic Iowa
Jolly Harry O. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Jones George F. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Jones Roy D. 34 Cherokee Kansas
Jones William B. 20 Griswold Iowa
Kielty Thomas F. 23 Tilden, Nebraska Nebraska
Kindig Russell P. 24 Henderson Iowa
Kirk Earl R. 23 Atlantic Iowa
Kirk Paul N. 21 Atlantic Iowa
Kringel Glen 24 Atlantic Iowa
Lary Ray W. 20 Griswold Iowa
Lee George H. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Lee Harold E. 18 Cherokee Iowa
Lewis Frank 18 Fairfield Iowa
Littlefield Ralph E. 18 Cherokee Iowa
Longstreet Jack Y. 21 Red Oak Iowa
Lueth Louis L. 19 Atlantic Iowa
Lynch Leon B. 30 Atlantic Iowa
McConnelee Irvin O. 19 Atlantic Iowa
Mahlandt Harry C. 23 Atlantic Illinois
Martz Raymond A. 18 Storm Lake Missouri
Mayers Earl 25 Riverton Missouri
Mitchell Sherly R. 21 Dawson Illinois
Monk Lawson 19 Riverton Missouri
Munday Leonidus S. 18 Red Oak Missouri
Myers Orten E. 23 Douds Leando (sic) Iowa
Neese William A. 19 Elliott Ohio
Nord Elmer V. (none given) Red Oak Sweden
Nylander Guss W. (none given) Red Oak Sweden
Petty Robert G. 21 Carson Iowa
Phares Ray L. 19 Atlantic Iowa
Phillips Frank 24 Douds Iowa
Pierce Karl O. 20 Atlantic Iowa
Poch Fred W. 23 Atlantic Iowa
Pue Herbert B. 21 Woodbine Iowa
Porterfield Frank P. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Prizer Moyle R. 18 Brighton Iowa
Reed Robert H. 19 Red Oak Iowa
Reynolds George 20 Woodbine Iowa
Ristine Shirl E. 18 Fairfield Iowa
Robbins Calvin L. 19 Griswold Pennsylvania
Robinson Carl F. 25 Atlantic Iowa
Robinson Fred J. 19 Storm Lake Iowa
Rogge Paul C. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Rudig Albert L. 18 Griswold Iowa
Shafer Terry M. 18 Brighton Iowa
Shoafstall Roy F. 20 Atlantic Iowa
Sims Phil R. 18 Atlantic Iowa
Singley Charley G. (none given) Red Oak Illinois
Smith Edward C. 24 Fairfield Oklahoma
Smith La Mor 24 Red Oak Iowa
Smith Roy 21 Carson Misssouri
Spence Irmen F. 21 Atlantic Iowa
Spencer Clyde M. 20 Griswold Iowa
Spohn Herman T. 18 Brighton Iowa
Steele Oscar A. 22 Cherokee Sweden
Taylor Cecil U. (none given) Red Oak Iowa
Taylor Oscar M. 18 Ottumwa Kansas
Telfer John P. 18 Red Oak Iowa
Thornton Oral K. 31 Red Oak Iowa
Tinker Winthrop F. 25 Peterson Iowa
Tobins James H. 23 Cherokee Indiana
Treptow Martin A. 24 Cherokee Wisconsin
Turk Glen L. (none given) Red Oak Colorado
Turk Henry A. 27 Atlantic (none given)
Van Oyen August 25 Fairfield Belgium
Vining Percival L. 20 Woodbine Iowa
Warner Walter O. 20 Fairfield Iowa
Weiss Louis 18 Woodbine Iowa
Wilkins Harold B. 20 Fairfield Iowa
Winn Frank Guild 20 Red Oak Iowa
Wright Earl A. 27 Atlantic Iowa
Wright Everett 19 Atlantic Iowa
Wyant Ben F. 20 Griswold Missouri

Men Who Refused to Take National Defense Oath

Surname Given Name Residence
Erickson Elmer O. Red Oak
Hobbs Guy Herman Red Oak
Horton Edwin M. Red Oak
Johnson Carl A. Red Oak
Liddick C. Dewey Red Oak
McMichael Glen Red Oak
Redmon Merle Red Oak
Rogers Benjamin F. Red Oak
Schmidt Christian A. Red Oak
Smith Perley C. Red Oak
Walker Francis V. Elliott

This page was created 11/20/2002. The page may be copied and used for personal purposes but can not be republished nor used for commercial purposes without the author's written permission.

I am the County Coordinator and the Webmaster, the one who is responsible for the IAGenWeb project for Jefferson County, Iowa. Please contact me if you would like to contribute to this database or if you note any problems with these pages.

Return to the Jefferson County Veterans Page

Return to the Jefferson County Main Page