Jefferson County Online
The Heroes of
Memorial Day

Every year "The Fairfield Ledger" prints a listing of the county's soldiers to honor those who have served our country. Below is the listing from 2016, broken down by conflict. Entries with an asterisk indicate the soldier served in more than one war or conflict.

From "The Fairfield Ledger",
Friday, May 27, 2016
Pages 4 and 5.

Honoring the Heroes of Memorial Day

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

AMERICAN REVOLUTION

LENNINGTON, Thomas RALSTON, Andrew (Sr.) RIDER, Johannes Lorentz
SINGLEY, George WANBACH, George  

~~~oooOOOooo~~~


WAR OF 1812

CUMMINGS, William L. JORDAN, Clement

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

BLACKHAWK WAR

COOP, W. G.     FRAKES, James

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

CIVIL WAR

BILLHEIMER, George BLACK, William A. BOWER, Benjamin
CAMPBELL, John P. CRAFF, Michael O. CRAWFORD, Austin
EASTON, Alexander FRAKES, Abram FRANZ, Mike
GABBERT, A. H. GREEN, Alonzo J. GUDGELL, R. J.
HOBBS, James H. JORDAN, Arthur Scott JORDAN, Harry
KNAUSS, David LOWEN, John MANN, Christopher
McKEE, John J. PEARSON, Nelse PEARSON, Silas Mc
POWER, Andrew B. REED, Samuel D. RIDER, Thomas M.
SALTS, Samuel SCHAFER, John W. SCHMADAKA, Henry W.
SCOVEL, George SHONDEL, Michial SMITH, Harrison
SMITH, Henry C. STRONG, George TAYLOR, E. P.
TEDROW, Denton TIMMONS, Squire TURNER, Christian
WESTENHAVER, Marcellus WHETSTINE, Rufus WILSON, Jacob E.
WOOD, Dr. P. N. YOUNG, Robert  

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

FAIRFIELD MILITIA

RIDER, Daniel

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

SPANISH AMERICAN

BIDDLE, S. T. CLARKE, Dr. Fred J. COPELAND, Samuel A.
CUMMINGS, Charles C. GAUMER, Dr. J. S. MARSH, Ronald H.
MORRIS, Talbot PETERS, Joseph R. RUSSELL, James A.
SCOTT, Gus V. SWANSON, Henry A. WOODS, George C.

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

MEXICAN BORDER

BARKER, Elbert *DOUGLAS, Julian L. *GREENFIELD, Leonard R.
GUDGELL, Henry C. *HAMILTON, Byron W. LONGWELL, Ray

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

WORLD WAR I

ACKLEY, George ADAM, Raleigh C. ADAMS, Byron
ADKINS, Bennie H. ADKISSON, Kenneth ALTMAN, Zenas V.
AMRINE, Carl E. ANDERSON, Dale F. ANDERSON, Elmer E.
ANDERSON, George F. (Sr.) ANDERSON, Harlan ARMSTRONG, Elmer R.
ARNDT, Anthony (Tony) ATWOOD, Irwin AUGUSTINE, Ralph
BAILEY, McKinley BAKER, Frank L. BARKER, George V.
BARNES, Doyle BARWISE, John G. BAUGHER, James T.
BERKSHIRE, Gay T. BILLHEIMER, Roy BLACK, Clarence R.
BLACK, Roy A. BLOSSER, Roy A. BRADFIELD, Bruce
BRISTOW, William R. BROKKEN, Ed BROWN, Charles C.
BURK, Felix BURNETT, Roy Charles BYARS, Francis B.
CARL, Bert F. CARLSON, Roy L. CARTER, Clifford D.
CARTER, Merle W. CATHEY, Omar (Sr.) CHAMBERS, Lee C.
CHENEY, Coleman D. CLARK, Clarence W. *CLAYTON, Lloyd E.
CLOW, Archie M. COCHRAN, George S. COCHRAN, Theron
COFFMAN, Joe H. COMINGORE, Cliff E. COOP, Harry W.
COOP, Roy L. COPELAND, Orrin L. CORNELL, Ray W.
DAHL, Charles F. Jr. DALLNER, Espy Roy DANIELSON, Carl W.
DAVIS, Alvie B. DAVIS, Eddie DeGOOD, Lovel O.
DICKINSON, W. L. DIEHL, Carl DIERS, Fred H.
DIMMITT, Clifford DONALD, Harvey L. DOUGHERTY, Lloyd A.
*DOUGLAS, Julian L. DRISH, Alex DROZ, Lawrence
EASTON, P. J. ECKLUND, Elmer ELLIOTT, Curtis L.
ELMORE, Hugh FLANAGAN, John FLINSPACH, Wade W.
*FORDYCE, Chester FOURT, Walter J. FRANKLIN, Emery
FRANKLIN, William A. FULTON, Robert L. FULTON, W. W.
FUNK, Rev. David M. FUQUA, Ernest C. GABBERT, Harry
GANTZ, Frank M. GANTZ, Glenn GANTZ, J. Orville
GARDNER, George GASAL, Gaylord G. GAUMER, Harvey E.
GAUMER, O. C. GEVOCK, Joseph F. GILMER, John C.
GIRE, L. E. GLINES, Dean R. GLOTFELTY, Warner A.
GOODMAN, Floyd V. GOODMAN, Gayle A. GORMAN, Clarence
GOTTBERG, Milt GRANT, Glenn T. GRABER, K. Olive
*GREENFIELD, Leonard R. GUMM, Warren V. *HAMILTON, Byron W.
HAMILTON, Harry H. HANSON, Joseph S. HARRELL, W. C.
HILL, Paul (Pete) HINSON, Roy HIPP, William (Bill)
HOSKINS, James E. HOSTETTER, William H. HOVEY, Glenn G.
HUGHELL, John G. HULL, Clarence D. HUNT, Edmund V.
HUPP, John HUTTON, Rindle E. (Barb) IRELAND, Chas. W.
JAMES, Lora D., M.D. JEWETT, Allen W. JOHNSON, Elmer
JOHNSON, Peter Robert (Bob) JOHNSON, Ralph F. JONES, Milton
KARNS, Jesse U. KASKA, Frank M. KELLER, Arthur R. (Sr.)
KEPLER, Leo KESSEL, Raymond (Sr.) KILLION, Oral L.
KOONS, Verner O. KURKA, Ed KUZMICKI, Frank
LAMOREY, Mador LARSON, Karl A. LAUDER, Clarence E.
LAUGHRIGE, Clarence R. LAWRENCE, Guy L. LAWSON, Fern J.
LAWSON, Van T. LAYMAN, Carroll J. LEATHERS, Robert
LECHTY, Melvin F. LINDAUER, Williard LINDER, Edwin G.
LINDSAY, R. Grant LITTLETON, Allen R. LITTON, Earl
LOVING, Willis MACY, Ira M. MACY, Raymond
MARTIN, Edgar MARTIN, Thomas J. MATTSON, Arthur
MATTSON, Herbert MATTSON, John McCAMPBELL, C. T.
McCLEARY, Roscoe W. McCORMICK, Clarence McCUMBER, Jesse V.
McGAFFEY, David A. McGUIRE, Dr. Roy A. *McINTIRE, John E.
MERRIAM, Bernard W. METZ, Harry W. MILLER, Harley J.
MORGAN, Warren O. MORRISON, Leland P. MYERS, William E.
NELSON, Allen B. *NELSON, Carl O. NELSON, Harold A.
NELSON, Rollie B. NICKELSON, Keeley M. NIXON, James S.
NOTT, William H. OATS, Reuben A. ODUM, James H.
ODUM, John L. OLIVER, Fred OLIVER, Henry A.
O'NEILL, Peter PEEBLER, Ellis H. PENCE, Jeff G.
PENCE, Harold R. PERCIVAL, Harley J. PETERSON, Earl H.
PIERSON, Frank H. POHREN, Leo J. POPEJOY, Bernard M.
RAINS, Robert J. (Sr.) REID, Leland E. REIGHARD, Archer
RIZOR, Frank R. ROBERTS, Jesse (Jack) ROLAND, Trevor
ROSEQUIST, Edward ROTH, Lawrence J. ROULES, Jimmy V.
ROZENBAUM, Joe RUNDQUIST, Carl T. *RUSSELL, James D.
RUSSELL, Park G. RUSSELL, William RUSSELL, Zilpha K.
SALTS, Ralph (Sr.) SAUER, Daniel W. SCHAFER, Mark M.
SCHANTZ, Dr. J. V. H. SCHILLERSTROM, Curtis G. SCHMIDT, Arno John
SCHROEDER, George W. SCOTT, Frank B. SCOVEL, Calvin (Sr.)
SCOVEL, Ray N. SHAFER, Samuel SHARPE, Chestney
SHELANGOSKI, Stephen SIMMONS, Beverly SIMMONS, Fred R.
*SIMMONS, George L. SIMMONS, Jay SIMMONS, Paul F.
SIMMONS, William W. SINN, Earl SIPE, John
SMITH, Bill SMITH, Harry A. SMITH, Henry W.
SMITH, Orrin D. SMITH, Raymond H. SMITH, Walter
SMITH, Wilbur C. SMITH, William C. SNOOK, Wilbur S.
SPEES, Thomas L. SPOHN, Hermen T. STANSBERRY, Lane
STARR, Robert H. STAVES, Peter H. STEWART, Raymond
STONE, Frank A. STORTZ, Harry SUPALLA, Anthony (Tone)
SWANSON, Ernest R. SWANSON, Raymond C. THOMKINS, William R.
TUCKER, George C. TURNBULL, Orville TURNER, A. E. (Bud)
TYGRET, Carl L. TYGRET, James R. VAN DE VOORDE, Julius (Sr.)
VAN LANTSCHOOT, Ernest VAN VLIET, Earle VICE, Ennice L.
VORHIES, Clifford WARNER, George WEAR, Pearl A.
WELSH, Howard J. WESTON, Edward F. WHEATLEY, Ralph W.
WHITE, William T. WHITTEN, Marion A. WHITMORE, Roscoe E.
WILLIAMS, LaMonte McClain WILLIAMS, Walter E. WILSON, Glen W.
WILSON, James H. WITTMER, Arnold G. WOELLHAF, Guy A.
WORKMAN, Rex V. WORKMAN, Stanley L. ZEIGLER, James H.
ZIHLMAN, Andrew ZILLMAN, George  

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

MARINES IN CHINA 1929

PECH, Robert W.

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

WORLD WAR II

ABBEY, Donald ABBEY, Elmer ABBEY, M. Bruce
ADAM, Elmer M. ADKINS, Ernest C. ADKINS, Harry
ADLER, Frank L. (Sr.) AIN, Richard ALLISON, Charles R. (Dick)
ALLISON, Ivan Russell ALVORD, Dr. R. E. ANDERS, Don H.
ANDERSON, George F. ANDERSON, John A. ANDERSON, Ralph W.
ANDERSON, Wilber C. ANGSTEAD, Edward C. ANGSTEAD, Jack D.
*ARMSTRONG, James "Jimmy" AUCKLAND, Wallace *AUGUSTINE, Ivan L.
AVERY, Gerald AVERY, Homer BAILEY, George T.
BAESE, Max BAKER, Arthur (Bud) BAKER, George V.
BAKER, Harold E. BAKER, Isaac W. BALDOSIER, Dale A.
BARBER, John E. BARBER, Robert L. (Jr.) BARNETT, Chester M.
BARNETT, Elmer T. BARNETT, John W. BARNES, Lyle
BATES, Roger K. BATES, Roy L. BATTIN, Carl
BEAN, Harry J. BEAN, Robert S. BEAUCHAMP, G. Christie
BELL, Jay Q. BELL, Richard BENEDICT, Gene
BENNETT, Burnis B. BENNETT, Keith BILLHEIMER, Arthur L.
BILLINGSLEY, Wm. H. BISHOP, Grant E. BLACK, Carl R.
BLAKLEY, Everett BLOUGH, Jack H. BLOUGH, Joe M.
BLOUGH, Richard A. BOWER, John R. BOWERMASTER, Dale
BOYCE, Stanley W. (Bud) BRERETON, Glen R. BRERETON, Paul W.
BREWER, Kenneth W. BRIGGS, Francis K. BROBSTON, Richard B.
BROBSTON, Richard M. BROBSTON, Theodore E. BRUNER, Clifton
BUCHANAN, Dale E. BUERKENS, Gene BUERKENS, John B.
BUERKENS, Max Jerard BUERKENS, Robert Lee BURCH, E. H. (Brownie)
BURKE, Robert BURNETT, Gerald O. BURNETT, Harold E.
BURNETT, Herbert BURNETT, Robert L. BURNETT, Samuel L.
BUSSEY, Harold L. BUSSEY, Lewis CANADAY, Robert Lee
CANADY, Clifford E. *CANADY, Lloyd E. CARLSON, Harold E.
CARLSON, Jack CARPENTER, Albert E. (Jr.) CARY, O. Dean
CASTELL, John W., M.D. CATHEY, Frank W. *CAVINESS, Donald G. (Sr.)
CHALUPA, LeRoy W. CHAMP, Clarence C. CHAMP, Oren F.
CHAMP, Vernis E. CHANDLER, Keith R. CHUCK, John J.
*CLAYTON, Lloyd E. CLOW, Robert B. COCHRAN, Glenn R.
COCHRAN, Robert Bruce COCHRAN, Robert S. COFFIN, Glenn M.
COLESON, Donald B. (Dutch) CONNELLY, Rolland Charles CONNOR, Kenneth D.
COOK, Elsworth COOK, Marvin E. COOKSEY, Merrill
COOKSEY, Raymond D. CORNELIUS, John *COUGHLIN, Louis V.
COURTNEY, William B. COX, Dale COX, Ray L.
CRABLE, Arnold CRAFT, Vernon CRAFTON, Roy L.
CRANDALL, Donald O. CRAWFORD, Dale A. CROSS, Robert O.
CROW, Adrian L. CROW, Herbert CUBBAGE, James Robert
DABNER, Bill DAERING, Keith E. DALEY, Robert I.
DANIELSON, Earl K. DAVIS, Clyde DAVIS, Kenneth
DAVISON, Max A. DAY, Bailey R. DAY, D. C. "Dick"
DeHART, Douglas DELP, Arthur W. (Chub) DeROSE, Vic
DICKENSON, Charles A. DICKEY, Harold E. DICKINSON, Tracy
DLOUHY, Robert B. DOUGLAS, Albert John *DOUGLAS, Julian L.
DOVICO, Sam Jr. DROZ, Charles L. DROZ, Clarence
DROZ, Clifford J. DROZ, Dale DROZ, John F.
DROZ, Perry F. DROZ, Richard N. DuBOIS, Donald D.
DWYER, Edward C. EAKINS, Donald L. EARLEY, Joe C.
EASTBURN, Charles EASTON, Charles A. ECKWALL, Ervin D.
EDWARDS, Dale F. EDWARDS, Wes (Sr.) EGAN, Harry R.
ELLER, Dr. Lancelot W. ELLIOTT, Virgil K. ENGEL, Joseph Elliot
ESSICK, Dale F. EVANS, Norval Barger EVERHART, Albert R.
FARMER, Homer L. FARMER, Roger FERRELL, Paul C.
FIDLER, Jack L. FIEDLER, Ed FISHEL, Robert M.
FISHER, Noal B. FLEIG, William L. FORBES, Lester V.
FORD, Albert S. *FORDYCE, Chester *FORDYCE, John W.
FOSHIER, William S. FOSTER, LeRoy Henry FREEMAN, Charles (Don)
FRENCH, Donald E. FRITTS, John E. FRY, Glen G.
FULTON, Roxy GALBRAITH, Edward M. GAMRATH, Robert L.
GAMRATH, W. Carl GARBER, Dan M. GARMOE, Earl E.
GARMOE, Earl E. GAUMER, Stewart C. GILBERT, John
GILCHRIST, Norris Wayne GILES, Max GILSON, John L.
GILSON, Joseph E. GIMBEL, John F. GIRE, Emery R.
*GITTLER, Fred R. GITTLER, Ludwig, M.D. GLUENKIN, Lewis A.
GOODWIN, Earl C. GOODWIN, Kenneth E. GOODWIN, Wilford (Bud)
GOEHRING, Daniel Carrol GOEHRING, Karl M. GORMAN, Donald B.
GORMAN, E. Paul GORMAN, John (Jack) GORMAN, Kermit S.
GORMAN, Robert D. GOW, Walter E. GRABY, Roger L.
GRAF, Glenn LEwis GRAF, Harlan C. GRAF, Lewis E.
GRAHAM, Milton GRAY, Robert C. *GREENFIELD, Leonard R.
GRIFFIN, Archie GRIFFIN, Raymond H. (Sr.) GROSS, Charles
GUISINGER, James E. GUSTASON, Quentin *HACKETT, Wallace J.
HAGANS, Howard (Pete) HAGANS, Paul HAHN, Kenneth
HAIFLEY, John Junior HALL, Billy H. HALL, M. J. (Hopper)
HALL, William H. HAMER, Irvin *HAMILTON, Byron W.
HAMMANS, Arnold Wayne HAMMANS, Edwin C. *HAMMANS, Harold V.
HAMMES, Edward J. HAMMES, Edwin C. HAMMES, John Marvin
HANDY, Clifford E. HANSEN, George HARDEN, George A.
HARPER, Andrew HARPER, Charles W. HARPER, Dave R.
HARPER, Eugene HARPER, George A. HARPER, Russell
HARRELL, Kenneth HARRELL, Oren T. HARRELL, Russell
HARRIS, Loy R. HARRISON, George William HARRISON, Ralph
HARRISON, William Harold HARTMAN, Donald L. HARVEY, Harry O.
HARWOOD, Francis E. HARWOOD, Robert L. HAWTHORNE, Earl B.
HAYNES, Everett E. HAYNES, Harold L. HEADLEY, Harold
HECKENBERG, Richard C. HESTON, H. Wayne HESTON, LaVern
HICKENBOTTOM, Larry H. HILDEBRAND, Willis L. HILL, Elsworth E.
HILL, Harry "Ray" HILL, Max D. HISEL, C. Bruce
HISEL, Charles L. HISEL, Rihard E. HIX, Ava Weyeneth
HIX, Clyde R. HIX, Kenneth L. HIX, Verne E.
HUNERDOSSE, Ivan R. HOAGE, Eugene J. W. HOFFMAN, Bruce
HOFFMAN, Marvin G. HOLM, George L. HOLMES, George M.
HOSKINS, Alfred William HOSKINS, Richard Moses HOSTETLER, Paul A.
HOSTETLER, Richard HOSTLE, Walter (Shorty) HOVEY, Clarke
HOWARD, Cleve HUDSON, Frank F. HUGHELL, James K.
HUGHELL, John (David) HUGHES, Milford E. HULL, Paul (Pete)
HUNT, John E. HUTTON, John R. IRELAND, Ernest Keith
JOHNSON, Carl E. JOHNSON, J. O. (Joe) JOHNSON, John H.
JOHNSON, Lawrence M. JOHNSON, R. Floyd JOHNSON, Robert Earl
JOHNSTON, Glenn L. JOHNSTON, Robert D. JONES, Riley P.
JORDAN, Scott KASKA, Maurice F. KAUSE, Leon
KEELEY, Thomas M. KEISER, Lyle KELLER, Charles
KELLER, Glen KELLER, Howard C. KELLEY, Ernest
KESSEL, George J. KESSEL, Raymond J. KESSEL, Raymond Jr.
KESSELL, Robert A. KIENTZ, Lester (Jr.) KIGER, Carl B.
KINNEY, Dale KIRCHWEHM, Harry J. KITCH, Marvin J.
KITCH, Reuben KITCHEN, Paul E. KNOPP, Clarence R.
KOLLER, Earl W. KRUSE, George (Jr.) KURKA, Ralph J.
KURTZ, Victor E. LAMANSKY, Joseph J. LAMM, Walter
LANGNER, Taylor O. LARSON, Kenneth L. LARSON, Raymond
LATHROP, Jasper *LAUDER, Donald LAWSON, Merle G.
LEAFGREEN, Sherman LEATHERS, Harold W. LEATHERS, Richard E.
LEU, Clifford LEU, Harvey G. (Sr.) LEU, Paul W.
LITTLE, Glen (Joe) LIVESAY, J. R. LIVESAY, William R.
LOGA, Fred LOUDEN, John P. LOUTH, Maurice R.
LOVING, Verlin LOWELL, Calvin LUCAS, Howard Merrill
LYON, Gale MADDEN, Paul S. MAHER, Charles L.
MALLOY, Edward V. MANLEY, Andrew MANLEY, Carroll W.
MANLEY, Chester L. MANLEY, Loran G. MANNING, Dale J.
MANNING, Elmer MANNING, Elmer A. MANNING, Kenneth
MARTIN, Joseph M. MARTIN, Leo J. McCLAIN, Carl "Squint"
McCLAIN, Charles E. McCLAIN, George O. McCLEARY, Kenneth E.
McCLEARY, Norvel E. McCLELLAN, Loren G. McCORMICK, George
McCREEDY, Richard L. McENTIRE, Claude H. McGIFFIN, Don (Jr.)
*McINTIRE, John E. McINTIRE, Kenneth M. McINTIRE, Kenneth P.
McINTIRE, Wayne I. McKEE, Don G. McKENZIE, David
McKERN, Bruce McKINZIE, John "Jack" A. McLEAN, Johnny
McMILLAN, Dale McNEELEY, Don McNEELEY, G. Harold
McNEESE, Charles McNEW, Carl Raymond McWHIRTER, Bernard
McWILLIAMS, Richard W. MEDER, Robert D. MELLEN, Robert E.
MELLOTT, Harlan MELTON, Floyd E. MERCER, Charles W.
MERITOR, Arvin MESSER, Wayne G. METZ, Lloyd H.
MICKELS, Richard J. MILLER, Charles "Jerry" MILLER, Eugene M.
MILLER, Leslie M. (Bud) MILLER, Maurice M. MILLER, M. S. (Sammy)
MILLER, Raymond J. MILLER, Richard MILLER, Robert S.
MILLER, William MILOTA, Frank Jr. MINEART, Howard
MINNIE, William MINSTER Jr., Oswald A. MITCHELL, Robert B.
MONDY, Lawrence J. MONTGOMERY, Willis MORGAN, Warren O.
MORRISON, Roger W. MORRISON, Walter R. MORTON, W. Harry
MOTTET, francis J. MULLENIX, Glen D. MUNN, Harry
*MYERS, Robert D. NEDDERMAN, Floyd A. *NELSON, Carl O.
NELSON, Charlie NELSON, Donald C. NELSON, Frank
NELSON, James B. NELSON, O. B. NELSON, Rex E.
NELSON, Richard G. NELSON, Robert A. NELSON, Robert Hess
NELSON, Roy E. NEUBAUER, Duane NEWLON, Harold (Babe)
NICKELSON, John Roney NORDYKE, Robert Wayne NORDYKE, William
NORMANDIN, Charles Leo Sr. ODELL, Roy O'GRADY, B. C.
OLIVER, John K. *OLLOM, Roy L. O'NEILL, John F.
PARKER, Wilson M. *PARSONS, David B. PARSONS, Thomas D.
PATTERSON, Laurel E. PATTON, Clarence C. PAULY, Wilfrid B.
PAYNE, Charles T. PAYNE, Elsie M. PAYNE, Van L.
PAYNE, Walter E. PARCELL, Leonard B. *PARSONS, David B.
PEARCE, Harold PEARSON, Rodney E. PECH, Warren
PECK, Francis O. PECK, Glenn M. PECK, Hubert
PECK, Ruth Marie PERRY, Harlan W. PERRY, James V.
PERRY, Oliver P. PERRY, Ralph A. PERRY, Robert L.
PETERS, Lyle E. PETERS, Virgil PETERSON, Richard E.
PETTIT, Vernon "George" PISTOLE, William C. POPEJOY, Bobby
POTTORFF, Donald PRATT, James Earl RAIL, Victor
RANARD, Gayle RANDOLPH, John RAYMOND, Arthur L.
RAYMOND, Cyril RAYMOND, Jack L. RAYMOND, Richard E.
REED, Chester RETHERFORD, William A. (Jr.) RICH, Everett
RICHENBERGER, Max H. RIFFLE, E. G. RIGGS, Wayne B.
RITZ, William N. RIZOR, Frank J. RODENMAYER, Alfred J.
RODENMAYER, Glenn C. *RODENMAYER, Harold W. RODIBAUGH, Lester C.
ROGERS, Dr. Benjamin F. ROLDAN, Joe ROSS, Leonard (Bud)
ROTH, Robert ROWLEY, George T. (Jr.) RUBEY, Henry Mortimer
RUSK, John M. *RUSSELL, James D. RYAN, Robert A. (Jr.)
RYMAN, Jesse A. SALTS, Ralph (Jr.) SAMUELSON, Albert
SANDELL, Floyd E. SANDERSON, Paul SANKEY, David B.
SASSEEN, R. Housten SCHAFER, Russell L. SCHMIDT, Jack
SCHOCKLEY, Norma SCHULTZ, Marshall E. SCHWENGELS, Forrest V.
SCOTT, Charles W. SCOVEL, Robert W. SEAMAN, Russell O.
*SEITZINGER, Bernard SHAFFER, Russel SHARTS, George P.
SHAW, Max Leland SHAW, Robert W. SHEETZ, Horace G.
SHELANGOSKI, Joseph SHEPHERD, Raymond SHONDEL, Clarence E.
SHUPPY, Charles SILVER, James E. SIMMONS, Dale E.
SIMMONS, Frank N. *SIMMONS, George L. SIMMONS, John Harold
SIMONS, Marshall M. SIMPSON, James (Tip) SIMPSON, Roy
*SINN, Darrell M. SIRDOREUS, John E. SIX, John H.
SIX, Roy O. SKAGGS, David M. SKIRVIN, James L.
SLOAN, Wain L. SMITH, Bernard SMITH, Cloyd C.
SMITH, George L. SMITH, Howard E. SMITH, Theodore B.
SMITH, Wayne E. SMITH, Willard E. SMITH, William F.
SMITHBURG, Clarence A. SNIDER, Harold D. SNOOK, Donald E.
SNYDER, Frank L. SPANIER, Everett *SPANIER, Robert D.
SPARKS, Henry G. SPATES, Charles D. SPOHN, Daniel E.
SPRATT, Frank SROUT, Jack H. SROUT, Joe E.
STAGERS, Warren STANSBERRY, John STARR, J. Carleton
STEELE, Curtis E. STEELE, John N. STEVER, John Charles
STONER, Wendell *STORTZ, Richard H. STOVER, Stanley R.
STUMP, Gene SUTHERLIN, Billy B. SVACINA, Paul L.
SWANSON, Kermit SWANSON, Warren S. SWINK, Frank H.
SWITZER, Ralph L. SWYGARD, Gordon K. TARRENCE, Lewis W.
TAYLOR, Benjamin TAYLOR, Ray M. TEBOKHORST, Firmin
TEDROW, George Vern TEDROW, Glenn Oscar TEDROW, Murl G.
TEETER, Gerald (Shorty) TEETER, Harold Allen TOWNSEND, Keith A.
TROUT, William E. TUCKER, Goerge L. TUCKER, Robert M.
TUCKER, Willis TURNER, Harold L. TURNER, Harry L.
VAN DE VOORDE, Julius (Zeke) VAN DE VOORDE, Loren M. VAN DE VOORDE, R. George
VAN DER SNICK, Walter VANNATTA, Paul VERNON, Robert
*VORHIES, Grant L. VORHIES, Lester W. VORHIES, Warren
WADE, John L. WAGGONER, Kenneth WALKER, Raymond
WARD, John (Jack) WARNER, Richard S. (Jr.) WARNER, Robert B.
WATSON, Raymond WATSON, Sherman D. WATSON, Welday
WEAS, Frank B. (Sr.) WEBBER, Paul (Vern) WEIDNER, Clifford R.
WEIRBACH, Edward R. WELLER, Charles B. (Jr.) WEST, Glen I.
WESTON, Frank E. WHIPPLE, Richard Wayne WHITAKER, Leland (Jack)
WHITE, Robert C. WHITMORE, Ralph E. WHITTEN, Charles A.
WILLIAMS, Frank E. WILLIAMSON, Henry B. WILLIAMSON, Samuel R.
WILLIAMSON MEDINA, Amy WILSON, Charles L. WILSON, Glenn K.
WILSON, James F. (Teeny) WILSON, Paul K. WINSLOW, Norman N.
WITTMER, Ernest D. WOOLSEY, Burton C. WOOLSEY, Howard E.
WOOLSEY, Jerry W. WORLEY, Robert L. WRAY, Betty Lou
WRIGHT, Rex R. YARBROUGH, Jack F. YARDLEY, Delbert T.
YARDLEY, James YARNELL, W. Pro YOUNG, James Daniel
ZEHR, Cecil A. ZILLMAN, Robert  

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

KOREAN WAR
Korean Conflict, as 'war' was never officially declared

AMRINE, Donald John AMRINE, Harold ARMSTRONG, James "Jimmy"
ATWOOD, Harold James (Jr.) *AUGUSTINE, Ivan L. AXTHELM, David E.
BAIRD, John R. BALL, Roxy BERG, Carl E.
BICH, Willie BLAKLEY, John Paul BOWMAN, Donald (Pete)
BOWMAN, Ronald BRIGGS, Richard A. Sr. BROWN, Shirley C.
*BUCHANAN, Dale E. CANADAY, Lloyd E. CARTER, Leonard A.
CARY, Charles Edward CARY, O. Dean CATHEY, Omar K. Jr.
CAVINESS, Donald G. Sr. CHASE, Dale E. CLARK, William (Bill)
COOK, James E. COOP, Roger Lee COPELAND, Wayne Clifford
COUGHLIN, Louis V. CRAWFORD, Dean S. CRAWFORD, Harold E.
CUTTS, Jack CUTTS, Robert L. DICKEY, Max
DIERS, Eugene E. DOUD, John DOUGLAS, Jack L.
EMONIN, Richard L. FARIS, Billie B. FERRELL, James L.
FIKEJS, Gordan F. *FORDYCE, John W. FRITZ, John W.
FRY, Donald B. FRY, Robert W. FULTON, Robert H.
*GITTLER, Fred R. GOODWIN, Donald L. (Casey) GOWEY, Bruce E.
GRANT, William R. GREENFIELD, Larry O. *HACKETT, Wallace J.
*HAHN, Harold F. *HAMMANS, Harold V. HELFENSTINE, Jerry C.
HESTON, Richard HEWITT, Mahlon HOSKINS, Robert Harvey
HUFFMAN, Robert M. HUPP, Raymond J. KASKA, Merlin
KELLEY, Everett KITCH, Wendall Robert KURKA, Robert J.
KURTZ, Herman Joseph *LAUDER, Bernard Keith *LAUDER, Donald
*LAUDER, Richard O. LEATHERS, Robert LEDGER, Donald C.
LEDGER, Elmer H. MANARY, Lawrence McMURRAY, Dallas R.
McNEESE, Charles McWHIRTER, Ray E. MERRILL, Charles Robert
MIDDLEKOOP, Lohn Jr. MINOR, Lyndolph NEWLON, Robert Willis
*OLLOM, Roy L. *PARSONS, David B. *PEARSON, Raymond E.
PECK, Harold W. PECK, Henry *PRILL, Ronald L.
RILEY, Mervin Rex *RODENMAYER, Harold W. RODIBAUGH, Jerry L.
ROTH, Richard L. RUBEY, Charles H. (Jr.) SCALF, Garland R.
SCOTTON, Cecil (Sr.) *SEITZINGER, Bernard *SINN, Darrell M.
*SPANIER, Robert D. SPEAS, Lyle R. STANLEY, Marvin L.
STEELE, James (Bob) *STEPHENS, John T., Sr. *STORTZ, Richard H.
SWARTZ, Dayle L. UNKRICH, Chris E. VAN LANINGHAM, Carlos (Red)
VORHIES, Grant L. WILLIS, James C. WILSON, Richard (DickieJo)
WINGATE, Don WINTERS, Howard F. WRENN, Joseph William

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

VIETNAM WAR
Vietnam Conflict, as 'war' was never officially declared

ANGSTEAD, Jerry Lee *BRADLEY, Richard "Pete" *BUCHANAN, Dale E.
CARTER, Leonard A. COOK, David Lee COUGHLIN, Louis V.
COUNTRYMAN, Jerry COX, Danny J. DARRAH, Frank E. Jr.
DAVIS, James R. DENNEY, Philip Edward Sr. DICKINSON, Douglas C.
DIMMITT, Frank R. FRAKES, Jerry FROST, Michael D.
GARRISON, Floyd *GITTLER, Fred R. GOTTBERG, John Milton
*HACKETT, Wallace J. *HAHN, Harold F. HANEY, R. Bruce (Jr.)
HATTORI, William A. INGLE, Charles Lee KURTZ, Lawrence A.
*LAUDER, Bernard Keith *LAUDER, Donald *LAUDER, Richard O.
MANN, Kenneth MILLER, Gale L. MILLER, James L.
MOORE, Donald L. MOORE, Donnal L. MROGENSKI, Jim
ODELL, Dennis *PARSONS, David B. *PEARSON, Raymond E.
PECK, John J. (Jack) PETERSON, Douglas E. PRATT, Richard J.
*PRILL, Ronald L. ROWE, Michael Wayne SHEFFIELD, Fred W.
SKIRVIN, John D. STEELE, Robert F. *STEPHENS, John R., Sr.
TIMMERMAN, Eugene WALLACE, John A. WEAVER, Robert F.
WILSON, James E. ZAPPIA, Michael  

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

PERSIAN GULF WAR

*BRADLEY, Richard "Pete"

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

OTHER

BLAKELEY, John E. COOPER, Harvey DENNEY, Kenneth
KRUMBOLTZ, Thomas D. LANE, Richard S. "Dick" MELLOTT, Keith

~~~oooOOOooo~~~

UNKNOWN SOLDIER - ALL WARS
(Flag to be flown on VFW roof)


This page was created on 5 June 2016 and is copyrighted. This page may be copied and used for personal purposes but can not be republished nor used for commercial purposes without the author's written permission.

I am the County Coordinator and the Webmaster, the one who is responsible for the IAGenWeb project for Jefferson County, Iowa. Please contact me if you would like to contribute to this database or if you note any problems with these pages.

Return to the Jefferson County Main Page