Henry County, IAGenWeb 

 

Scott Township
73 North Range 5 West of 5th Prin. Meridan

Transcription by Gene England
Resource provided by Pat Ryan White

 

Section 6: 

Crooked Creek

 JM 5
 GW Shorb 65
 S Ritner 15
 J MooJ ?
 Vo Hunt 295.20
 TW Rickey 48
 B Rick 14
 BG Kimmel 82
 WH 5
HL 5
 A Ruth 100
 BBL
 BGK 

 

Section 5: 

Burlington & Northwestern RR Crooked Creek

SH
 John McCully 110.32
 TBI 7
Jos Van Arsdale 91 C Turkington 82
 JM Huston 83
 AT Browne 35
WC Beauchamp
 46
 Jos A Tague 45 Wm Lemmon 140
 A Kline 34   

Section 4: 

  JP McCully 387.49 John McCully 201 JLM 10
 GWW 7

Section 3: 

 School

 J Metsgar 73.40 James P McCully 40 Watson R Donahue 80+66
 Isbon Metzgar 79 HM Latta 120
 John L Jaggard 120 Aleestus D Latta 40

Section 2: 

Joseph England 51.56 Henry Carskaddan 90.45
 Henry Allen 160 George E Skipton 80 William Peck 80
 J Wesley Thompson 80
 CA Miller 80

Section 1: 

William J Mullins 159.08
Hannah EA Gregory 75.16
Henry Moody 80 Casper Schenk 160 Jasper England 160

Section 7:

Burlington Western RR

JB Trimmer 71.12
VG Hunt 80
 Joseph A & Deborah Tague 80 GW Krekel 80
 Wm Hooloway 80 William Smiley 240

 

Section 8:

Crooked Creek Burlington Western RR

Jos A Tague 40
 Wm Larkin 40
 Jno McCully 80 Issac Evans 120 Angeline Kline 79 Martha M McPherson 80 Elizabeth Mullen
74
WB Patterson 125 

Section 9:

Burlington Western RR
 Crooked Creek

 GE Meyers 80
 Jno Hochreiter 102 Geo H Kepper 110
 RJ Courter 113
 ER Hochreiter 40
 WS McCraught 80 GE Meyers 80

 

 

Section 10:

 Crooked Creek

 ADJ 10
 ES 10
 M McCafferty 180 JW Thompson ? Marie L Thompson 80
 JW Thompson 40 AV Riggs 40
 MF Pattern 80 N25 Ed Siebert 77 28
 EB Hochreitter 43
 AL 5
 AV Riggs 15
 ML Thompson 20

Section 11:

School

 JW Thompson 160 EA Mellinger 159
 C Peck 80
 Francis Freeman 80 Azel Freeman 160

 

Section 12:

Thos Clossen 40
 HH Farr 100
 Mary Roderick 80 Jasper N Ross 50 Melenda Ross 50 RJ Farr 80
 RJ Farr 83
 William Fithen 80 Isarel Ross 96

Section 18:

Iowa Central RR

 Jesse Cox 40
 Jos Robinson 40 Chas Enke 80
 Robt Wynn 80 Isaac J Simpson 80 Lewis Johnson 80 Andrew Gladd 80
 JH Deyerman 160

Section 17:

Iowa Central RR

 Sarah Plants 120 Andrew T Browne 160
 JC Greene 40
 TJP 13
 M Meyers 40
 Geo W Meyers
 26 2/3
 Mary E Bush 80 WD Wolf 80
Frank E Cady 80

 

 

 

Section 16:

 Winfield Iowa Central RR Burlington NorthWestern RR Burlington Western RR

 ED Young 20
 ED Young 18
TJ Patterson 17&15 W Mullen 21
 W Mullen 22
 W Mullen 23
 SA Clark 24
 MR 32
 MW Glass
 ME Patterson

Section 15:

Crooked Creek Burlington NorthWestern RR

 C Beck 15
 JTD 10
 JCG ?
 JTO 10
 M McC 14
 Myers 17
Jas M Henderson
 98
 TJ Patterson 33 Conrad Schwarts 70.85
 Jos Harrison 78
 JW Anderson 82 John Lee 105

Section 14:

 School

James Cooper 40
 Peter Courter 40
 JC Campbell 40
 CW Campbell 40
 JC Campbell 40
 CH Sweringer 120
 L Mullen 120
 J Mullen 40
 Peter Courter 39
 C Peck 120

Section 13:

 EW Roberts 120 John N Ross 160 Jonas Patterson 40 Peter Courter 40
 JC Campbell 40
 CW Campbell 40 Robt V Chrisinger 120 Mary Fithen 50
 JT Davidson 80

 

Section 19:

 Peter Courter 105 John Morley 85 Frank E Cady 40 Oscar E Wilson 80 Jesse W Canby 70 William C Crawford 90
 E Benier 140 Andrew Peterson 20

 

Section 20:

  School

Wm Canby 80 Daniel Morley 120 AM Meeker 80 Russel Canby 40 Jesse W Canby 69 Wm C Crawford 90 LA Meeker 70 Abner L Meeker 90

 

Section 21:

Iowa Central RR

 BB Lindly 400
 Mary F Peterson 160 Lewis Kongable 80

Section 22:

Round Grove Iowa Central RR Burlington & Northwestern RR

 Mary F Peterson 80 WL Hurt 80
 John W Anderson 80
 Samuel Kepper 80
 RF Browing 80
 EC Andrews 240

Section 23:

Iowa Central RR Round Grove

Saml Keper 160
Robt R Davidson 160 Thoma R Ringland 80 Anna Ringland 80
 JT Davidson 160

Section 24:

Iowa Central RR

 JT Davidson 243 Florence A Layman 60
Cora M Stienman 20 JT Davidson 160
 Fred Ostermeier 157

 

Section 30:

 Church

 EM Crellen 140
 Wm Kittle 40
 JB Reed 60
 John W Johnson 78 David & Frederick Werner 240
 Alvan Lindley 80

Section 29:

 School

 Robt Hibbits 130 Frank D Hibbits 30 John D Hibbits 160 Hugh R Lyons 320

 

Section 28:

James T Porter 160 Elijah Reed 40
 Chas W Reed 40 Mary E Siberts 80 Henry Siberts 80 James Henderson 80 LT Irwin 80
 Maria L North 80

Section 27:

 Burlington & Northwestern RR

 EC Andrews 80 Elizabeth F Browing 160
 Walter Hornby 40
 JQ Ross 160
 AB Deal 120
 JT North 34
John Deal 45
 

Section 26:

Linn Grove

 Thos R Ringland 160 WN Deal 80
 AV Riggs 80
 S McFarland Est 320

Section 25:

John Willis Jr 80
 Geo Willis 160
 JA Morrow 80
 Geo Burge 160
 WB Cubbison 160

 

Section 31:

 Maria S Kennedy 80
 Sophronia Kennedy 80
 JL Nell 80
 Mary J McAlister 80
 John Barr 120 Moses M VanSyoc 40
 James & Sophia Thomas 80
 WS Carden 80

Section 32:

FW Laver 160
 Isaac R Johnson 80 Amanda R Patterson 80
 Wm Ball 40
 Benj F VanDyke 120
Isaac Johnson 160

Section 33:

TJ Patterson 80
 Wm Bennett 80 Moses H Freeman 80 Geo D Stewart 80
 Jno A Kneen 80
 Wm Willey 80
 Wm Willey 80
 Wm Ball 80

Section 34:

A Stewart heirs 160 AB Deal 160
 Letitia Kneen 80 Thos & Mary Albertson 80
 Martin Mason Jr 100 Isaac N Morrison 60

Section 35:

School

 AV Riggs 160
 AB Deal 158
 WDM Condon 160 Jas W Beard 160

Section 36:

 AB Deal 80
 WB Cubbison 80 Charles Carlson 80 Harry G King 80 WDM Condon 160 GA King 80
 Charles Mullen 80

Map & Land Index   ***   Home Page