Henry County, IAGenWeb 

 

BALTIMORE TOWNSHIP 1895

Resource provided by Pat Ryan White
Transcription by Bonnie

Section 6

Brush Creek
Horace Farr 66
Robt Lomax 80
CF Spearman 136
E Allsup 52
Millard Gilbert 162
AB Deal 48
WF Thomas 21
Geo Thomas 22
HL Farr 20
E Hinkson 25

Section 5

Robt Lamar 140
S Cavenee 20
MC Prior 80
Jas White 118
RRG 11
F Harrison 20
JE Peterson 190
H Hilliard 15
GWP 5
Sam Byers 20
Chas Heater 20

Section 4

Michael Pryor 164
EMC Leedham Est 80
Chas A Brown 20
RH Hillary &
TJ Clements 80
Thos Hennessy 80
TM Majers 46
Zebidee Raines 118
Henry Codner 40
Chas Raines 15 3/4

Section 3

JH Kennedy part of 180
Henry Warren part of 120
Chas Swan part of 50
School
Henry Coder 40
Samuel Hamill 100
GW Isles 40
Chas Raines 115
Horace Cook 20
LD 10
Wm S Linkins 50
Anna E Davis 65
LK 5
Henry Cook 40

Section 2

David Reese Est 90
JG Nugen 20
WG Reese 20
G Reese 20
Jos M Crawford 80
Jno C Hanson 40
WH & SP Swan 40
Wm Beattie 20
A Philpot 80
August Brink 110
JH Kennedy part of 180
Henry Warren part of 120
Chas Swan part of 50

Section 1

JF 10
T Watkins 60
Jno Bangs 80
O&E McDonald 40
McDonald 100
R & MR Bonar 80
JW Hayden 80
Geo Sourwine 60
Mary L Armstrong 140

Section 7

Big Creek
Brush Creek
F Harrison 20
FS Farr 10
Edward B Cooper 105
Delia, Mary C &
Evangeline Beery 182
AB Deal 59
HL Farr 15
L Dickey 25
S Fry 5
E Reed 115
Geo Staker 40
Jesse D Bartlett 54

Section 8

Jesse D Bartlett 80
Wm H Berry 40
Geo Staker 40
Geo Staker 20
CD Baxter 40
Andrew Sullivan 87
CJ Cramer 40
LA Reinheimer 40
Henry Hillard 40
P Ambler 18
Henry Krekle 160
Wm Howe 40

Section 9

JC 10
Jno F Chadwick 80
Henry Cook 180
Jos Barney 20
Ira A Derrick 80
Mary Lagrow 80
Wm A Wellington 100
Martin Nees 40
EH Cook 40
RH Hilliary &
TJ Clements 80
Thos Hennessy 20

Section 10

Henry Cook 60
Henry Cook 40
AFS 10
Nels Hanson 40
IP Cone 80
Jno F Crawford 40
LM Wilson 40
MJ Guinn 20
D Helphrey 80
Wm Lewis 40
EMC Leedham 40
Henry Codner 80
Thos D Troop 100
A Philpot 20

Section 11

August Brink
IF 10
Hubert Heater 60
A Levander 20
Wm Lee 90
JP Steewart 40
Sarah A Ward 40
Chas A Smith 160
E Doolittle 20
JK Alter 95
T Kelly 15
A Shoemaker 20
Louisa Schroeder 40
Eric Leedham

Section 12

JEP 10
Jno Mcabe 50
Levi Grant 20
Jno F Rose 40
W Vance 30
Prince Cressop 123
DM 10
TM 10
RL & CC Parriott 60
CC Parriott 90
CC Parriott 35
OC 5
GWH 10
GWW 10
HCP 20
Wm A Parriott 80

Section 18

Big Creek
G Staker 20
Thos Woods 134
Robt Brereton Est 70
GW Dunn 57
Jos Short 74
Chas Kilburn 108

Section 17

Jno Edger 60
Delia, Mary E &
Evangaline Beery 199
Thos Short 160 3/8
Oliver Pero 70
Jos Short 30
Jos Short 108
G Remmick 12
WM Howe 40

Section 16

DF Elkins 90
RH Petterson 65
Jos Short 116
G Remmick 30
Wm Remmick 40
Myers 29
HC Hall 40
SC Lawrence 20
TJ Tucker 19 3/4
BF Heller 20
TJ Sater 80
Ira A Detrick 40
Martin Nees 20
RH Peterson 20

Section 15

Mud Creek
Jas S Chandler 40
CR Cooper 95
L & MJ Guinn 40
WR Cooper 60
RH Peterson 60
Benj Hester 35
David Francy 20
CS Cooper 40
CM Cooper 20
A Fetterman 20
WS 5
Chas E Peak 50
T Peak 40
Daniel Peak 70
Henry Cook 40

Section 14

Cyrus Clingman 80.10
Wm Laren 42
DW Dew 10
M Rice 10
F Rohen 60
TJ Miller 120
Wm M Stewart 58
J Farrell 20
J Shipley 40
RB Foster 20
Geo Kalb 20
McKenzie Hooton 100
MJ Tonkinson 20
SS Hutchinson 20
JW Williams 20

Section 13

John Sheperd 100
BR Lillie 10
FB Williams 10
Henry C Mathews 40
Geo Williams 67
Stephen Williams 202
Church
Eliza Dobson 116
JW Williams 92

Section 19

Skunk River
Big Creek
Jos Short 127
Chas Kilborn 78
Wm. Stewart 50
WJ Francy 253

Section 20

Skunk River
WW Tull 90
Thos Short 146
Wm Archibald 174
Wm J Francy 120

Section 21

Clarkson Jackman 40
F Sheldon 10
GJ 10
Gideon Hall 61
JE Grimstead 40
WA McKinnon 120
JB Eaton 60
A Kudobe 20
David Francy 40
Allie Wilson 40
Jas S Chandler 40
JBH 5
JG 5
T ? Price 80

Section 22

Mud Creek
Chas E Porter 57
R Grimstead 20
CEP 10
RB Foster 50
EC 10
MW 10
Edward Hall 60
WAS 10
TJ Price 94
Wm Bonser 42
JB Eaton 32
Geo C Sater 80
Jas S Chandler 72
Wm A Smith 20
TJ Sater

Section 23

McKenzie Hooten 78
TJ Sater 60
Wm A Smith 40
Francis M Tague 120
Geo Gill 40
FH Cady 21
Van Cressop 20
E Cady 20
RP Cady 20
HE Jagger 40
HF Lewis 20
JW Gill 20
Henry Tague 80
Hulda Hutchinson 105
Lucretia Smith 40

Section 24

Sylvester Hutchinson 80
Rebecca J Miller 160
Harvey Brown 80
LD Tague 100
JV McDonald 50
MJ Binford 40
E Rowe 40
Hulda Hutchinson
Lucretia Smith 5

Section 30

G Osterdick 24
Wm A Hutchinson 136
L Foster 81
NP Foster 154.37
Phebe E Collens 85
Joseph Fiftenkertz 40
CK 13
DR McMillan
Graham 14
Hanna A Wilson
School

Section 29

Skunk River
WJ Francy 8
HK 20
Geo S Collins 173
D Shelledy 10
Cary D Shelledy Est. 110
WA Hutchinson 80
Leander Shelledy 110
Wm Archibald 40

Section 28

Skunk River
Frank Britton 136
Alva Archibald 40
HC Jackman 80
James & Lydia D Parsons 80
Archibald Gregg 125
Alva Archibald 67
Lewis Mill
Jackman's Mill S part of section
Bridge over Skunk River
Lowell (possibly factory)

Section 27

Joseph H Tague 87
Hulda Hutchison 40
Wm W Woodsmall 40
MG Rener 40
William Moehn 80
James Parsons 80
Geo. C Sater 52
Chas McFarland 118
Skunk River
S McFarland
Chas F Folsome 60

Section 26

James S Chandler 310
RB Foster 40
Wilham Moehn
Robt Delang 32
Frederick Weigert 80
Joseph Cressop 50
DM New 20
Alonzo Lewis 60

Section 25

GW Hunter 30
Emory
Knickbocker 80
Harriet Hunington 80
OD Laughlin 25
John Syster 16
Elizabeth Price
Mrs. MC Cady 40
Jacob Speidel 40
Harriet Hunington 80
John Hannah 135
Robt Head 34

Section 31

Prairie Creek
Joseph Fiftenkertz 64
Henry Goethe 24
John Soppe 88
Herman Menke 40
Susannah Sloner 29
Gottlieb Shubert 275
Francis M Box 120

Section 32

Stephen Shelledy 80
WH & Benj F Pickel 211.72
Church in center of section
TS Box 52
ABA Binford 20
S Binford 10
M Binford 10
Joseph Box 115
Ed Kerr 23
Mary Bonsel 51
Thos Welsh 24

Section 33

Skunk River
Geo B Jackman 13
Ed Kerr 45
CR Jackman 109 3/4
C Jackman 7.81
John Umthum 10
A Newby 10
Sarah E Lyle 30
John Denny 30
Marissa J Canady 60.40
E Binford 40
Geo Shamblin 13
Hannah E Brown 60
TW Morrow 20
Mary E Jackman 146 3/4

Section 34

Skunk River
Chas T Kirkpatrick 56
Chas F Folsome 154
JA Kirkpatrick 58
WJ Franchy 142
JA Kirkpatrick 15
WR Kirkpatrick 45
G Altman 35

Section 35

M Mahen 20
G Altman 60
John F Marcum 150
Robt Delong 45
School House
Dennis 138
Edward OHare 77
Dennis Walz 138 1/4
WH Hurlbert 46
B Klipnkoff 43
Henry Lang 15
? 3

Section 36

Jacob Speidel 80
P Klinkoff 16
TK Hurlbert 64
Joseph Bowman 85
PK 5
Geo Klamus 20
Joseph Bowman 80
Veor Porter 30
Emma E Beck 240
D Melcher 40
Isabella J Turley
JH Palmer 15
Pottery 65
Dennis Walz 55.80

Map & Land Index   ***   Home Page