Fremont County, Iowa
Mt. Zion Cemetery
Green Township
Please help preserve, and save, the gravestones of Mt. Zion Cemetery. If you can share a photograph, of a gravestone, in Mt. Zion Cemetery, please submit it to IAGenWeb Gravestone Photo Project.


Please click here for photographs.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
ADAMS Dennis R. No Dates Given 8-Apr-40 Sgt. 312 Co. IA; WWI Veteran
ADAMS Irmel 1899 No Date Given Maiden name is Hardy
ADAMS Leona M. 1896 1974 Wife of Dennis R. Adams
ADAMS Norma Lee 1924 1928
ADAMS Paul G. 1897 No Date Given
ADAMSON Ida M. 5 Apr 1868 22-Oct-53
ADAMSON John W. 20 Jun 1860 14-Feb-18
ANDERSON Henry E. 10  Nov 1910 30-Oct-94
ASHTON Holly H. 1853 1931
BALLARD Earl W. 1892 1950 Father
BALLARD Harriett A. 1893 Mother
BALLARD James 1845 1931 Father; Veterans Marker
BALLARD Mary 1854 1930 Mother
BALLENGER Mabel M. 1915 1946
BARRETT John F. 1863 1949
BATTEN Wihlma 1913 1973 Maiden name is Hardy
BELL Evelyn 1907 No Date Given
BELL Everett 1907 1967
BELL Frank E. 1877 1950
BELL Juanita M. 1916 1926
BELL Nettie F. 1882 1949
BELL Verle C. 1921 1926
BENEDICT Cynthia 24-Mar-05 23-Apr-07
BENEDICT Emma L. 1894 1957
BENEDICT Fenton 1861 1933 Father
BENEDICT Francis M. 7 Mar 1888 19-Nov-50
BENEDICT Lester H. 1893 1969
BENEDICT Martha J. 1861 1953 Mother
BIGGERSTAFF Rev. W. F. 6-Oct-05 14-Dec-60
BIGGERSTAFF Mabel 28-Dec-05 3-Nov-60 Maiden Name is Bownes
BOONE Frank A. 1876 1960
BOONE Jane M. 1878 1925
BOWLAND Marie B. 1903 1920 Daughter of Frank & Eva Bowland
BOWNES Thomas W. 1882 1974
BOWNES Ettie 1885 1972 Maiden name Older; Wife of Thomas W. Bownes. (Thomas and Ettie were married 2 Mar 1903)
BOWNES Verl O. 1909 1941
BROWN Charles C. 1869 1933
BROWN Donald 20-Jul-37 21-Jul-73 Son of Lowell and Jessie Brown
BROWN Estella M 1874 1964
CARY John B. 1817 1903
CARY Martha 1852 1929 Wife of William H. Cary
CARY Mary J. 1814 1904
CARY William H. 1840 1900 Co. I, 92 Ohio Inf.; G. A. R. marker
CHENEY Clark 3 Nov 1897 21-Apr-79 Pvt US Army WW I
CHURCH Catherine 10 May 1851 1-Jul-18
COLLIER Clyde 18 Nov 1888 28-May-05
COLLIER Emma J. 11 Dec 1859 9-Jun-10 Wife of James B. Collier
DARST Alice 1859 1939 Maiden name Hiatt; 2nd husband Mr.Beam.
DARST Arthur No Date Given 10-Dec-03 Aged 5 years 10 months 2 days; Son of Solomon and Alice Darst
DARST Solomon No Date Given 8-Apr-05 Aged: 48 years 11 months 23 days.
DeLONG Freda Kaye 8-Sep-42 29-Dec-42 Daughter of Frank and Alice DeLong
DRAKE Rev. Joseph M. 19 Jun 1837 11 Jun 1899
DRAKE Victor 17 Oct 1897 20 Feb 1899
DURKEE Donald Dean No Date Given 1932 Infant of G. O. Durkee
DURKEE Leta P. 1901 1931
DURKEE Miles Daniel 1890 1920
DURKEE Ruby K. No Date Given 1921 Infant of G. O. Durkee
DYE Annie M. 1861 1944 "A True Christian"
DYE David 1881 1958 "A True Christian"
DYE Stella E. 1881 1954 "A Loyal Christian"
EARITH Dora F. 1870 1939
EARITH Edward 1888 1952
EARITH Frances L. 27-Dec-28 29-Dec-29
EARITH Iola 1889 1973
EARITH Iva Lee 1934 1935
EARITH Marjorie 1923 1940 Infant is buried with Marjorie
EARITH Kenneth Keith 20-Oct-42 7-Apr-43
EARITH Robert W. 1865 1938
ETTINGER Walsa C. 19-Feb-05 28-Dec-56 Walsa is buried in the Martin lot
ESTES Bessie L. 1889 1968
ESTES Harvey B. 1876 1949
ESTES Jasper W. 15 Jan 1837 2 Nov 1894
ESTES Milton 1873 1936
ESTES Sophia 1854 1936
FARRELL Anna 1881 1964
FARRELL Elmer 1880 1948
FAVALE Ethel 1903 1973 Maiden Name Brown
FOSTER Dorothy A. No Date Given 1918
FOSTER Linden 1907 1954
FRITZ Edith 29 Oct 1888 16-Mar-74 Maiden name McCracken; also married to a Mr. Ruse
GARVIN Almira J. 9 Sept 1836 9-Feb-21
GARVIN Effie No Date Given No Date Given Very Old Stone
GARVIN Vearle 3-Sep-03 7-Nov-03
GOODE Earl E. 7 Aug 1880 27 Mar 1881
GOODE Johnnie 10 Dec 1877 18 Dec 1879
GRAHAM R. Emily 1874 1934 Wife of C. H. Graham
GRAY Charles I. No Date Given 19 Oct 1870 Son of William S. and Nancy Gray; Aged: 6 years 5 months 2 days
GRAY John W. 1862 1926
GRAY Nancy 30 Nov 1829 16-Nov-05 Wife of William S. Gray
GRAY William S. 8 Jul 1830 1-Mar-01
HARDY A. T. 14 Dec 1845 17-Mar-36
HARDY Alfred O. 1905 1924 Son of Alfred O. and Mina Hardy
HARDY Beulah G. 17 Jul 1890 20-Jul-10 Aged: 20 years 3 days
HARDY Delbert No Date Given 11 Jun 1881 Aged: 2 months 11 days; Son of W. M. and A. B. Hardy
HARDY Elder Henry J. 4 Jan 1856 9-Apr-15
HARDY Emma Mabel 14 Oct 1885 1885
HARDY Emma Matilda No Date Given 4 Jun 1881 Aged: 20 years 8 months 26 days; Daughter of William R. and Leah
HARDY Esther Leah 30 Oct 1884 5 Dec 1884
HARDY Florence NN 16 Apr 1876 Aged: 21 years
HARDY G. Frank 1862 1956
HARDY Grover C. 9 Feb 1885 16-Oct-16
HARDY Inez 13-Apr-00 11-Mar-01 Daughter of W. M. and A. B. Hardy
HARDY J. E. 18 Feb 1893 6 Sept 1895
HARDY Leah 28 Feb 1828 29 Sept 1889 Wife of William R. Hardy
HARDY Lena B. 3 Apr 1890 29 Sept 1896 Daughter of  G. F. and A. M. Hardy
HARDY Maggie G. 20 May 1855 27-May-29 Wife of A. T. Hardy
HARDY Marcia M. No Date Given 20 Jun 1862 Aged: 1 year 10 months 11 days; Daughter of William R. and Leah
HARDY Margery M. 1913 1923
HARDY Martha L. 7 Mar 1860 27-Nov-43 Maiden name Draker; Wife of Elder Henry J. Hardy (Daughter of Rev. Joseph M. Drake)
HARDY Mary Ann 7 May 1851 3 Oct 1854
HARDY Mina 1868 1935 Wife of Alfred O. Hardy
HARDY Ruth 16 Nov 1890 1-Feb-05 Daughter of W. M. Hardy
HARDY Victor L. 2 Oct 1893 11-Feb-02 Aged: 8 years 4 months 9 days
HARDY Virgil 1907 1907 Son of Alfred O. and Mina Hardy
HARDY William R. 13 Apr 1816 11-Oct-01
HIATT Betsey E. 22 Dec 1836 19-Jan-14 Wife of David Hiatt
HIATT Charley No Date Given 4 May 1891 Aged: 14 years 3 months 20 days; Son of Jame L. Hiatt
HIATT David 4 Mar 1831 24-Jun-11
HIATT Elizabeth 1860 1934 Wife of John A. Hiatt
HIATT George W. No Date Given 6 Jan 1865 Aged: 3 years 11 months 15 days; Son of David and Betsy Hiatt
HIATT John A. 1864 1941
HIATT J. Marion 17 Jun 1854 1-Dec-14
HIATT Lucy Jane 7 Jun 1840 27 Dec 1893 Wife of Rev. James Hiatt
HIATT Mary A. 1875 1913 Maiden Name is Hill
HIATT Mattie B. 1879 1949
HIATT MaudeE. 1873 1911
HIATT Mina 23 Jul 1894 3 Nov 1899
HIATT Newton J. 1868 1937
HIATT Orris H. 1869 1924
HIATT Russell A. No Date Given 10 Sept 1892 Aged 11 months 7 days; Son of John A. and Elizabeth I. Hiatt
HIATT Sarah Jane 7 Oct 1842 19-Feb-12 Mother; Maiden Name is Estes.
HIATT William K. 8 Apr 1835 14-Mar-02
HOWARD Bernard Eugene Jr. No Date Given 8-May-56
HOWARD Elizabeth 1888 1955
HOWARD Robert 1865 1944
HOWELL Louisa No Date Given 1 Oct 1863 Aged: 20 years 8 months 14 days; Wife of William Howell;
HURST Ada L. 30 Jul 1878 27-Jun-09 Wife of W. F. Hurst
HURST Nancy J. 1831 1938
IRWIN Belva V. 21 Jul 1898 22-Sep-45
IRWIN Carroll O. 6-Nov-09 19-Sep-44 Sgt. Battalion D. 260th Cavalry
IRWIN Cynthia A. 17 Aug 1856 2-May-38
IRWIN Darius 3 Aug 1846 May-26
IRWIN Eunice E. 7-Jan-05 11-May-48 Mother
IRWIN Eva L. 1871 1959
IRWIN Hannah 1 May 1830 30 Jul 1899 Wife of Hugh Irwin
IRWIN Hugh No Date Given 20 May 1889 Aged: 77years; G. A. R.
IRWIN J. C. 15 Jan 1844 2-May-04
IRWIN James E. 16 Feb 1880 17 Apr 1889
IRWIN Levi 1861 1866 Co. A, 8th IA Cavalry; G. A. R.
IRWIN Lucinda 20 Oct 1819 27-Apr-04
IRWIN Margaret 31 Jan 1890 28-Sep-17
IRWIN Marion H. No Date Given 20 Dec 1868 Son of I. L. and M Irwin
IRWIN Mary 1873 1918 Maiden name: Espy
IRWIN Mary 10 May 1863 11-Oct-36 Wife of Darius Irwin
IRWIN Pearl S. 25 Aug 1890 4-Mar-20
IRWIN Rachel I. No Date Given 2 Mar 1897 Aged: 31 years 3 months
IRWIN Robert A. 1869 1954
IRWIN Susan L. 24 Feb 1892 24-Dec-64
IRWIN Wilbur 6 Jun 1896 10 May 1897
JACKSON Jay Lockwood 1875 1932 Father
JACKSON Julia Nettie 1876 1949 Mother
JACOBS Amanda 1858 1901 Mother; Maiden name: Hardy
KELLEY Hattie W. 9 Sept 1866 17-Jun-13
KELLEY Infant No Date Given 8 Sept 1899 Son of C. M. Kelley
McCLAIN Mrs. A. No Date Given 3-Aug-03 Aged 66years
McCLAIN Abram No Date Given 22-Sep-02 Aged 62 years 19 days
McCLUNE Ethel 1884 1950
McCLUNE Wilbur 1919 1939
McCRACKEN Elder J. T. 15 Jan 1850 29-Mar-15
McCRACKEN Alice 25 Jun 1858 4-Mar-36 Wife of Elder J. J. McCracken
MARTIN Archelaus S. Sr. 2 Nov 1833 18-Jan-02
MARTIN A. Stanley 17 Aug 1864 21-Jul-09
MARTIN Emma S. 4 Nov 1862 19 Feb 1886
MARTIN George J. 12 Feb 1877 12-May-42
MARTIN Harriett Apr 1836 28 May 1894
MARTIN Harriett S. 23 Jan 1868 30 Jul 1886
MARTIN Infant 25 Feb 1888 25 Feb 1888 Son of A. S. and W. M. Martin
MARTIN Lillie 12 Oct 1877 14-Dec-64 Maiden Name Irwin
MARTIN Loyal No Date Given No Date Given Loyal is buried on the Martin Lot
MARTIN Mabel C. 2 Apr 1877 12-May-60
MARTIN Olla M. 22 Nov 1874 23 Mar 1875
MARTIN Sarah 22 Feb 1793 6 Mar 1863
MARTIN Thomas H. 2 Apr 1875 12-Mar-48
MARTIN Wilbur 2-Nov-09 3-Nov-09
MILLS George 8 Sept 1838 11-Jan-01
MILLS Harriet 30 Oct 1830 21-Mar-08
ORR V. Gertrude 1874 1910 Maiden name Sutter; Wife of F. L. Orr
PERKINS Cyrenius 1891 1970
PERKINS Ernest 1887 1917
PERKINS George H. 1859 1934
PERKINS George R. 1895 1970
PERKINS Harvey 1893 1894
PERKINS Leona 1902 1915
PERKINS Lulu D. 1868 1958
PERKINS W. Leroy 1900 1968
POTTER Allen 1844 1913
POTTER Nancy 1848 1924
REAFLING Arthur R. 1896 1952
REAFLING Gladys 1892 1974
REAFLING Jean 1892 1967
REAFLING Wava 20-Feb-22 20-Aug-36
RUSE Anna C. 1856 1932
RUSE Blanche 1882 1960
RUSE Cecil S. 10-Oct-11 22-May-78
RUSE David 11 Oct 1826 26-Mar-04
RUSE Fern A. 15-Jan-14 No Dates Given
RUSE George David 3 Dec 1885 27-May-45
RUSE Gertrude 1872 1957
RUSE James A. 1854 1933
RUSE Katrina Ester 1894 1949
RUSE Kenneth No Date Given 1922 Infant son of Roy and Pearl Ruse
RUSE Maryann 15 Nov 1825 9-Feb-03 Wife of David Ruse
RUSE Odell 1880 1920
RUSE Pearl I. 1890 1964 Wife of Roy S. Ruse
RUSE Roy S. 1888 1961
RUSE Sanford 1867 1931
RUSE Wayne M. 3-Aug-13 19-Apr-71
RUSE Wilbur W. 1901 1945
RUSSELL John D. No Date Given 22 Jan 1890
RUSSELL Lilly 2 Aug 1889 2 Aug 1889 Aged 2 months; Daughter of J. R. and Belle Russell
RUSSELL Lucy A. 13 Apr 1818 18 May 1897 Aged 79 years 1 month 5 days; Wife of John D. Russell
SHEPARD Helen 9-Oct-24 23-Feb-28
SHIPPEY Stella 1891 1920
SHIPPEY Viola C. 1873 1964
SHIPPEY William R. 1873 1944
SHURTLIFF Ann 23 Feb 1843 22-Feb-20 Wife of Cyrenius Shurtliff
SHURTLIFF Cyrenius 30 Mar 1845 16-Jul-05
SKINNER Bessie Mae 1887 1968
SKINNER Quartus 1874 1968
SMELSER Infant No Date Given No Dates Given Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Smelser; Old Stone and un-readable
SMELSER Mary A. 1840 1911 Wife of Thomas Smelser
SMELSER Thomas 1838 1921
SMITH Della 1881 1951
SMITH Jessie M. 1881 1974
SMITH Marjorie P. 1921 1981
SNYDER Lawrence King 1902 1976
SNYDER Pauline 1901 1982 Maiden Name is Hardy
STODDARD Fred Delbert 24 Aug 1886 9-Nov-11
STODDARD Ida J. 1864 1917
STODDARD Lloyd Henry 1893 1945
STODDARD Mary Eva 1893 1977
STODDARD Raymond V. 1895 1962
SUTTER Bertram L. No Date Given 2-Sep-00 Son of B. F. and M. E. Sutter; Aged 28years 10 months 6 days
SUTTER Catherine 12 Aug 1817 7 Jun 1858
SUTTER Dennis Jr. 1916 1966
SUTTER D. H. 1849 1920
SUTTER George 5 Mar 1820 17 Oct 1884
SUTTER Lulu L. 1880 1957
SUTTER Maggie E. 1846 1913
SUTTER N. A. 1851 1941
SUTTER Ralph 1876 1954
THOMPSON G. W. 1826 1913
THOMPSON Jane 1827 1904 Wife of G. W. Thompson
TROOK Anna F. 1877 1900 Maiden name is Ballard
TROOK Henry 1836 1917
TROOK Maryann 1838 1920
WATSON Mary E. No Date Given 3 Mar 1897 About 30 years of age
WEAVERS Elder George 18 Feb 1840 18-Apr-14 "A man not afraid to preach the truth"; G. A. R. 1861 - 1865
WEAVERS Susannah 30 Aug 1844 12-Jan-21
WINCE Charles A. 1872 1948
WINCE Eva L. 1833 1861
WOLKINS Amanda 27 Jan 1867 18-Dec-37 Maiden Name: Trook
WOLKINS Cyril Austin 1900 1970
WOLKINS Myrtle 1902
WOLKINS Peter 25 Nov 1854 17-Feb-16
WOLKINS Sanford Lloyd No Date Given 23-Oct-31 IA Pvt. 137th Inf. 35th Division
WORCESTER Emma G. 1860 1942
WORCESTER Lillie 1893 1931
Return to Cemeteries

Return to Fremont County Home

Page updated on February 11, 2017 by Karyn Techau