Fayette County IAGenWeb    
Join Our Team  

VITAL RECORDS

Birth Register Records

 
Transcriber note: 'Restricted Material' ... The Iowa government agencies decided at some point that all births that did not have a father's named listed, were to be blacked out. Some counties used a dark marker and erased them others only put tape over the names

 

Rec. #

Date of Return

1. Name of Child

2. Sex

3. # Child of  Mother

1. Birth Date

2. Birth Place

1. Father's Nationality

2. Birth Place

Age

1. Mother's Nationality

2. Birth Place

Age

1. Mother's Name

2. Mother's Maiden Name

3.Mother Residence

1. Father's Name

2. Occupation

Medical Attendant

.

.

Karine Halvorson
Female

08 Feb 1868

.

?

.

.

Kari Olsdater

Knudt Halvorson

.

1

25 Aug 1880

Joseph Augustus Stahl
Male
Second (2)

10 August 1880
Pleasant Valley, Ia.

American
Ohio

33

American

Missouri

20

Emma Stahl

Emma Civey

.

Jacob Shelden Stahl

Laborer

Hannah Roger
Elgin, Ia

J.S . Stahl

J. S.Stahl

2

30 August 1880

Victor Peachie Van Scoder

Male

Fourth (4)

11 Apr 1880

Fayette Fayette Co Ia

American

New Jersey

46

American

Ohio

39

Ruth Ann Van Scoder

Ruth Ann Humphrey

Fayette Iowa

David Van Scoder

Laborer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

3

30 Aug 1880

Ethel Christine Holmes

Female

Second (2)

12 Apr 1880

Fayette Iowa

America

Wisconsin

32

American

Iowa

21

Nettie J. Holmes

Nettie J. Newcomer

Fayette Iowa

Clarence Lyman Holmes

Miller

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parke

4

Restricted

Material

5

30 Aug 1880

Carrie Belle Robertson

Female

Third (3)

12 May 1880

Fayette Iowa

American

Ohio

38

American

New York

33

Agnes E. Robertson

Agnes E. Mullen

Fayette Iowa

Wm. H. Robertson

Carpenter & Joiner

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

6

30 Aug 1880

I. Sidnam
Male
First (1)

.
Centre Twp Fayette Co

American

.

American

-- Sidman
-- Barker
Center Township

Hurlbert Sidnam
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

7

30 Aug 1880

Emma Pryor
Female
Fifth (5)

28 May 1880

American
Ohio

37

American
Ohio

32

Emma Pryor
Emma Ray
Fayette Iowa

Francis B. Pryor
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

8

30 Aug 1880

Kate Cammack
Female
Fourth (4)

04 Jun 1880
Fairfield Twp

American

.

American

.

Helen Cammack
Helen Carter
Fairfield Twp

Samuel Cammack
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

9

30 Aug 1880

-- McNeely
Male
Third (3)

08 Jun 1880
Fayette Iowa

American
Illinois

46

American
Iowa

24

Mary Maud McNeely
Mary Maud Roberts
Fayette Iowa

Newton R. McNeeley
Stone Mason

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

10 30 Aug 1880 Walter Turner
Male
Second (2)
11 Jun 1880
Center Twp
American
New York
. American
Penn.
. Amy Laura Turner
Amy Laura Hall
.
Hardy Turner
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

11 30 Aug 1880 Arthur Vincent Hunt
Male
Second (2)
23 Jul 1880
Fayette Iowa
English
England
30 American
Michigan
27 Catherine Grace Hunt
Catherine Grace Stroing
Thomas V. Hunt
Mason

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

12 30 Aug 1880 William Cussion
Male
First (1)
.
Westfield Twp Fayette Co Iowa
American
Ohio
. American
Ohio
28 Eliza Ann Cussion
Eliza Ann Thompson
Albert Cussion
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

13 30 Aug 1880 Nellie Raie Bedell
Female
Second (2)
30 Jul1880
Fayette Iowa
American
New York
30 American
Canada
26 Josephine Bedell
Josephine Gaynor
Fayette Iowa
Henry C. Bedell
Butcher

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

14 1 Sept 1880 -- Wilkinson
Female
Fourth (4)
.
Smithfield Twp
American
Wisconsin
39 American
Ohio
36 Ardella Wilkinson
Ardella Cowles
Smithfield Township
Charles E. Wilkinson
Farmer

C.C. Parker MD

Fayette Iowa

CC Parker  Fayette

C.C.Parker

15 01 Sept 1880 William Reichstein
Male
Seventh (7)
18 Aug 1880
Clermont Twp
German
Prussia
38 Germany
Prussia
33 Mary Reichstine
Mary Lorentz
Clermont Twp
William Reichstein
Farmer
.
.
Wm. Reichstein
16 01 Sept 1880 --Bowland
Female
Fifth (5)
12 Aug 1880
Fayette
Canadian
Near Toronto
30 American
Pennsylvania
39 Margaret M. Bowland
Margaret M. Price
Fayette
James D. Bowland
Farmer
M.Z. Baker M.D.
Fayette Iowa
M.Z. Baker
M.Z. Baker
17 04 Sept 1880 Katherine Noonan
Female
4th (4)
26 May 1880
West Union
Irish
Ireland
34 Irish
Ireland
34 Hannah Noonan
Hannah Donahue
West Union Twp
Michael Noonan
Farmer
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
18 04 Sept 1880 Cassie Belle Robertson
Female
First (1)
12 Apr 1880
West Union
American
Iowa
27 American
Iowa
26 Mary Emma Robertson
Mary Emma Bent
West Union Iowa
John Elbert Robertson Jr.
Drug Clerk
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
19 04 Sept 1880 Leroy Hoyer
Male
Eighth (8)
.
West Union
German
Prussia
40 German
Prussia
  Sarah Hoyer
Sarah Socrider
West Union Twp
Charles Hoyer
Farmer
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
20 04 Sept 1880 -- Green
Female
Fourth (4)
02 Sept 1880
West Union
Irish
Iowa
29 German
Iowa
26 Victoria Green
Victoria Dershan
West Union
James S. Green
Wagon Maker
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
21 04 Sept 1880 -- Raphael
Male
fifth (5)
29 Aug 1880
West Union
American
Penn.
. Canadian
Canada
. Louise M. Raphael
Louise M. Whiting
West Union
Joseph Raphael
Painter
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
22 04 Sept 1880 -- Herriman
Male
Third (3)
28 Aug 1880
West Union Twp
American
Indiana
. . . Mattie Herriman
West Union
Jesse B. Herriman
Farmer
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
23 04 Sept 1880 Harley Willis Hems
Male
Second (2)
27 Apr 1880
Brainard
American
.
39 American 34 Linn Helms
nee Mounse
Brainard Iowa
R. W. Helms
Merchant
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
24 04 Sept 1880 Mabel C. Riley
Female
Second (2)
01 Jul 1880
West Union
American
Illinois
26 English
England
26 Anna Riley
Anna Fox
West Union Iowa
John T. Riley
Grocer
S.E. Robinson
25 04 Sept 1880 -- Sutherland
Female
Tenth (2)
01 Jul 1880
West Union Iowa
American . American 18 Mary Sutherland
Mary House
West Union Iowa
Albert R. Sutherland
Agent
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
26 04 Sept 1880 -- Johnson
Male
1st (1)
04 Jul 1880
West Union
American 24 American
Iowa
15 Lena Johnson
Lena Thompson
West Union
Frank Johnson
Blacksmith
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
27 04 Sept 1880 -- Niles
.
Sixth (6)
08 Jul 1880
Windsor TP
American
Ohio
45 American 38 Ruth A. Niles
Ruth A. King
Windsor Twp.
Ranson S. Niles
Farmer
S.E. Robinson MD
West Union Iowa
28 08 Sept 1880 -- Franke
Male
First
01 Sept 1880
Putnam T.P. Iowa
German
Germany
30 English
Julian T.P. Dubuque Co.
28 Christiana Franke
Christiana Baxton
Putnam T.P.
Gustave Franke
Farmer
T. M. Sabin, M.D.
Brush Creek, Iowa
29 08 Sept 1880 Edith Thompson
Female
First
23 Aug 1880
Brush Creek Iowa
American
Perry T.P.  Carroll Co. Ohio
26 American
Michigan
  Nettie Inez Thompson
Nettie I. Hutchison
Brush Creek Ia.
William Henry Thompson
Attorney at Law
T. M. Sabin, M.D.
Brush Creek, Iowa
30 08 Sept 1880 Lola Montey Newcomb
Female
First
17 Jul 1880
Brush Creek Iowa
American
Stansted Canada
24 America
Neva, Illinois
18 Emma A. Newcomb
Emma A. Osborne
Brush Creek
Wm. Francis Newcomb
Jewler
T. M. Sabin, M.D.
Brush Creek, Ia
31 08 Sept 1880 Amy Taylor
Female
Fourth
17 Jun 1880 English
Midland Yorkshire
40 English
Midland yorkshire
34 Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Walker
Jefferson T.P.
Thomas Taylor
Farmer
Jas. Hodkinson
Oelwein Ia
32 08 Sept 1880 -- Todd
Male
Seventh
20 Jun 1880
Oelwein Iowa
American
New York
Pen Yan
45 American
Sander  Ohio
43 Mary P. Todd
Mary P. Vibber
Oelwein, Ia.
Andrew S. Todd
Dealer in Machinery
Jas. Hodkinson
Oelwein Ia
33 09 Sept 1880 Viola L. Wilson
Female
Third
20 Jun 1880
Oelwein Iowa
American
Illinois
36 American
Illinois
25 Viola J. Wilcox
Viola J. Walker
Oelwein
Alexander I. Wilcox
Barber
Jas. Hodkinson
Dr. J. Patterson
Jas Hodgkinson
34 10 Sept 1880 -- Devery
Male
Eighth
30 Apr 1880
Clermont, Iowa
Irish
Ireland
70 Irish
Oreland
35 Mary Devery
Pleasant
John Devery
Farmer
Frederick Becker
Clermont Ia
35 . -- Dibble
Male
Fifth
04 Sept 1880
Clermont Iowa
American
Vermont
33 English
London
32 Sarah Dibble
Sarah Dixon
Clermont Iowa
Martin V. Dibble
Farmer & Brick Manufacturer
Frederick Becker
Clermont Iowa
36 10 Sept 1880 Verbella Blodgett
Female
Sixth
15 Jul 1880
Clermont Iowa
American
Ohio
33 American
Ohio
27 Neltz Blodgett
Neltz Bell
Clermont
Oliver B. Blodgett
Cooper
Frederick Becker
Clermont Iowa
37 10 Sept 1880 Arthur Simpson
Male
Second
12 Jul 1880
Clermont Iowa
American
Penn
26 American
Clerimont
18 Sarah Simpsonn
Sarah Warner
Clermont
Willard D. Simpson
Laborer
Frederick Becker
Clermont Iowa
38 10 Sept 1880 Chas. Asiel Hutchins
Male
Seventh
12 May 1880
Clermont Iowa
American
North Hero Vermont
41 American
North Hero Vermont
35 Luana H. Hutchins
Luana H. Pettit
Clermont, Ia.
Asiel Hutchins
Carpenter & Joiner
Frederick Becker
Clermont, Iowa
39 15 Sept 1880 Lola Maud Mennez
Female
First
30 Apr 1880
Buchanan County Iowa
French
Dubuque, Ia
22 American
Fayette County Iowa
19 Ruth J. Sparks
Ruth J. Menney
Buchanan Co.
John B. Menney
Farmer
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein
40 15 Sept 1880 -- Connelly
Female
Twelve
02 Sept 1880
Jefferson T.P. Fayette Co.
Irish
Ireland
44 Irish
Ireland
42 Margaret Connelly
Margaret Higgins Oelwein, Ia.
James Connelly
Farmer
T. J. Cozens M.D.
Oelwein
41 15 Sept 1880 Martha Ann Weatherbee
Female
Second
28 May 1880
Oran T.P. Fayette Co
American
Ripley Co. Indiana
. American
Wisconsin
  Nettie Weatherbee
Nettie Harris
Elit Weatherbee
Farmer
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein
42 15 Sept 1880 Barnard J. Schmitz
Male
Sixth
31 May 1880
Fremont T.P. Fayette co.
German
Prussia
33 German
Prussia
30 Margreta Schmidz
Margreta Cook
Fremont Iowa
William Schmidz
Farmer
T. J. Cozens M.D.
Oelwein
43 15 Sept 1880 -- Masters
Male
First
07 Sept 1880
Smithfield Fayette co.
American
Iowa
27 American
Iowa
24 Eugenia Victoria Masters
Eugenia V. Thompson
Smithfield
Stephen Masters
Farmer
H. S. Hadsel
Maynard, Ia.
44 16 Sept 1880 -- Reeder
Male
Fourth
08 Sept 1880
West Union Fayette co
American
Penn
33 American
Iowa
33 Isabel Reeder
Isabel Montgomery
West Union
Thomas D. Reeder S. E. Robinson
West Union
45 13 Sept 1880 Reuben Adelbert Paul
Male
First
09 Aug 1880
Smithfield T. P.
Fayette co.
American
Ill.
18 American
Iowa
18 Emma Paul
Emma Chase
Willis Paul
Farmer
S.E. Robinson
West Union
46 13 Sept 1880 -- Taylor
Male
09 Aug 1880
Harlan T.P. Fayette Co
American
New York
29 American
Iowa
20 Estella R. Taylor
Estells R. Hotchkiss
Harlan T.P.
Marvin Wm. Taylor
Farmer
H.S. Hadsel
Maynard
47 13 Sept 1880 Charles Wallace Blackman
Male
First
19 Jul 1880
Fremont T.P. Fayette co
American
New York
41 American
Ohio
36 Hulda Jeanett Blackman
Hulda Jeanett Hackett
Fremont T.P.
Oscar L. Blackman
Farmer
H.S. Hadsel
Maynard
48 13 Sept 1880 James Ivan Dildine
Male
Second
30 May 1880
West Union Fayette co.
American
Tiffan T.P.  Ohio
29 American
Evansville Wisconson
26 Josephine Marie Dildine
Josephine M. Tupper
West Union
David Dildine
Laborer
C. W. Harback
West Union
49 22 Sept 1880 Elmer Grant
Male
One
29 Aug 1880
Center Grove
American
Sheboggan Wis
27 American
Canada
27 Elizabeth Jane Grant
Elizabeth Jane Sansborn
Center, Iowa
John Theodore Grant
Farmer
J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
50 22 Sept 1880 Chancey B. Rogers
Male
10
11 Aug 1880
Lima Iowa
American
Jefferson Co. NY
42 American
Canada
41 Clarinda A. Rogers
Clarinda A. Clark
Lima, Iowa
Charles B. Rogers
Farmer
J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
51 22 Sept 1880 Marion Odekirk
Male
3
05 Jul 1880
Center Iowa
American
New York
34 American
Summit Co., Ohio
32 Elizabeth Electa Odekirk
Elizabeth E. Ingraham
Center, Iowa
Zuing Adams Odekirk
Farmer
J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
52 22 Sept 1880 Cora Estella Rogers
Female
6
4 Jun 1880
Fayette Iowa
American
Jefferson Co., NY
34 American
Illinois
32 Elmira Rogers
Elmira Slaughter
Fayette Iowa
Nathanial Rogers
Farmer
J. A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
53 22 Sept 1880 Myrta Emily Lantz
Female
3
13 May 1880
Smithfield Iowa
German
Germany
28 American
.
24 OSaville Hanna Lantz
OSaville H. Potter
Smithfield Iowa
Chas. Augustus Lantz'Laborer J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
54 22 Sept 1880 Joseph Frederick Durfee
Male
5
03 May 1880
Lima Iowa
American
Wood Co., Ohio
30 American
Clinton Co. NY
35 Mary E. Durfee
Mary E. Sterns
Lima Iowa
Dresden Lucius Durfee
Farmer
J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
55 22 Sept 1880 James Nelson Walker
Male
4
27 Apr 1880
Smithfield Iowa
American
Canada
52 American
Erie Penn
40 Lurz Ann Walker
Lurz Ann Potter
Smithfield, Iowa
Lenard Walker
Farmer
J.A. Aldrich
Fayette Iowa
56 25 Sept 1880 -- Wickwire
Female
Ninth
22 Sept 1880
Maynard Iowa
American
New York
38 American
Penn
38 Mary E. Wickwin
Mary E. Gates
Maynard
Esbun J. Wickwin H. S. Hadsel
Maynard, Iowa
57 27 Sept 1880 Francis Kerr
Female
4
24 Sept 1880
West Union Iowa
American
Canada
35 American
Lyons Iowa
32 Lois O. Kerr
-- Hess
West Union
James A. Kerr
Clergyman
S. E. Robinson
West Union, Ia.
58 27 Sept 1880 Sarah Louisa Pattison
Female
5th
21 Sept 1880
Oelwein Iowa
.
Canada
38 .
Canada
30 Allie Pattison
-- Coleman
Oelwein, Iowa
Israel Pattison
Physician
S. Pattison
Oelwein, Iowa
59 27 Sept 1880 Delbert  & Lester Rowe
Males
Fourth & Fifth
03 Sept 1880
Jefferson T.P. Fayette Co. Iowa
.
Vermont
40 .
Ohio
32 Mary P. Rowe
-- Barker
Jefferson, T.P. Iowa
Wm. Roe
Farmer
I. Patterson
Oelwein, Iowa
60 27 Sept 1880 -- Spraguw
Male
First
26 Sept 1880
Jefferson T.P.
Fayette Co., Iowa
.
Jefferson T.P.
Fayette Co., Iowa
23 .
Bellvidere Boone Co., Illinois
20 Carrie Sprague
Carrie Smith
Jefferson, T.P.
P. D. Sprague
Farmer
I. Patterson
Oelwein
61 29 Sept 1880 -- Staffis
Female
First
27 Sept 1880
Old Missouri
German . German   . Wm. Staffis
Farmer
J. B.McEnany
Waucoma
62 29 Sept 1880 -- McGovern
Female
First
01 Sept 1880
Jackson T.P.
Winneshiek Co.,
. . . . . Niles McGovern
Farmer
J. B.McEnany
Waucoma
63 29 Sept 1880 -- Duclos
Male
3rd
08 Sept 1880
Old Missouri
Fayette County
German . .   . Anthony Dulos
Farmer
J. B.McEnany
Waucoma
64 29 Sept 1880 -- Mangan
Female
First
25 Sept 1880 American . .   . Thomas Mangan
Saloon
O. B. Dodd
Waucoma Iowa
65 29 Sept 1880 -- Fanster 28 Aug 1880
Waucoma
American   American   . Charley Fauster
Farmer
O. B. Dodd
Waucoma Iowa
66 30 Sept 1880 -- Paulson
Female
Second
27 Aug 1880
Clermont Iowa
Norweigan
Norway
33 Canada
Canada
28 Alice Paulson
Alice Lossing
Clermont Iowa
Ole Paulson
Harness Maker
B. H. Kinkley
Clermont Iowa
67 30 Sept 1880 -- Winger
Female
First
29 May1880
Pleasant Valley T. P.
Switser . . . . Christian Winger
Farmer
B. H. Hinkley
Clermont Iowa
68 30 Sept 1880 Louisa McWilliams
Female
First
16 Aug 1880
Clermont Iowa
Scotch
Scotland
25 Germany
Penn
24 Mary McWilliams
Mary Cords
Clermont, Iowa
John McWilliams
Laborer
B. H. Hinkley
Clermont Iowa
69 30 Sept 1880
Report made to 1 Oct 1880
Clara E. Shaffer
Female
2nd
16 May 1880
Clermont
American
Middleton Wis
33 American 31 Jennie M. Shaffer
Jennie M. Gibbs
Illyria Iowa
Edward Shaffer
Livery
B. H. Hinkley
Clermont Iowa
70 1 Oct 1880 Mary Ellen Judd
Female
2nd
02 Sept 1880
Illyria Iowa
Utica N.Y. 24 -
Owego
33 Rachel Judd
Rachel Steen
Illyria - Iowa
Peter E. Judd
Farmer
W. Jones
Lima Iowa
71 01 Oct 1880 Lina Hass
Female
Ninth
Pleasant Valley
Fayette Co., Iowa
Swiss
Switzerland
37 Swiss
Switzerland
35 Magdalena Hass
 Magdalena Schridecker
Pleasant Valley
Ulrich Hass
Farmer
Frederick Becker
Clermont Iowa
72 12 Oct 1880 Jessie H. Barnes
Female
First
02 Oct 1880
Harlan T.P.
Fayette Co. Iowa
American
Iowa
25 American
Iowa
21 Caplotia Barns
Caplotia Perry
Harlan T.P.
Mather A. Barnes
Farmer
H. S. Hadsel
Maynard Iowa
73 11 Oct 1880 Maude Bentley
Female
First
06 Oct 1880
Oelwein
American
Spring Prairie
  American
Lancaster Wis
  Irene Ella Bentley
Roberts
Oelwein Iowa
Able Bentley
Living Stable
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein Iowa
74 11 Oct 1880 Anthony Herman
Male
Third
16 Sept 1880
Oelwein
German
Rhine, Prussia
  German
Racine Wis.
  Katherine Harman
Katherine Fihrman
Oelwein
Barney Harman
Shoe Maker
T. J. Cozens Oelwein
75 06 Oct 1880 Mabel Clair Hidinger
Female
Third
.
Wadena Iowa
American
New York
29 American
Rome Indiana
25 Mary Ann Hidinger
Mary Ann Dye
Waudena
Frank Edwin Hidinger
Farmer
Mrs. Prontz
Waudena Ia.
W. Jones
Lima Ia.
76 18 Oct 1880 William R. Stewart
Male
4
15 Oct 1880
West Union T.P.
American
New York
44 English
England
36 Emma Stewart
Emma Neale
West Union
John W. Stewart
Farmer
C.C. Parker
Fayette Iowa
77 18 Oct 1880 -- Roe 12 Oct 1880
Fayette
.
Pennsylvania
. -
New york
. Sarah Roe
Sarah Hill
Westfield Township
Joseph E. Roe
Farmer
C.C. Parker
Fayette Iowa
78 18 Oct 1880 -- Azlesworth
Male
29 Sept 1880
Fayette Iowa
. . . . . Wm. B. Aylesworth
Laborer
C.C. Parker
Fayette Iowa
79 21 Oct 1880 -- Shepard
Male
Four
10 Oct 1880
Lima
Indiana 38 .
Missouri
35 Mary Jane Shepard
Mary Jane Hargus
Lima Iowa
Francis M. Shepard
Farmer
Mrs. C. Earle Albany
W. Jones
Lima
80 21 Oct 1880 Helen Maria Carpenter
Female
Fifth
25 Sept 1880
Wadena
Ohio 33 .
Canada
30 Charlotte A. Carpenter
Charlotte A. Moore
Wadena
Henry Carpenter
Carpenter
Martha Proutz
W. Jones
81 21 Oct 1880 -- Frost
Female
Second
29 Sept 1880
Highland T.P.
Clayton, Co.
-
Iowa
. -
Iowa
. Lina Frost
Lina Hotchkiss
Highland, Clayton Co
M.A. Frost
Farmer
O.O. Azer
Wadena Iowa
82 25 Oct 1880 -- Follet
Female
Fourth
20 Oct 1880
Westfield T.P. (P.O. Fayette)

-
Maine

.

-

- Elizabeth Follet
Elizabeth Hughes
Fayette
Charles Follet
Laborer
C.C.Parker
Fayette, Iowa
83 25 Oct 1880 -- Laird
Male
First
-
Winneshiek Co.

American
-

.

American

. - Edward Laird
Farmer
J. B. McEnanz
Waucoma, Iowa
84 25 Oct 1880 -- Westgate
Female
Third
27 Sept 1880
Fremont T.P. Fayette Co., Iowa

American
Walworth Co., N.Y.

35

American
Buchanan Co. Iowa

22 Georgie Westgate
Georgie Sails
Fremont Iowa
Levi Westgate
Farmer
J. N. Wilson
Sumner, Iowa

85

25 Oct 1880

-- Lynch
Male
Second

07 Oct 1880
Waucoma

American

.

American

.

-

Charley Lynch
Farmer

J.B. McENanz
Waucoma

86 29 Oct 1880 Lizzie Louisa Foreman
Female
First
21 Oct 1880
West Albany, Iowa

 German
Luxemberg

52

German

20 Frederic Catherine Foreman
Frederic Catherine Weaver
West Albany Iowa
John Forman
Shoemaker
Mrs. R. Earle
West Albany Iowa
87 30 Oct 1880 Wilcome Ray Wilcome
Male
7
-
West Union, Iowa

German
Prussia

55

Ill.

38 Sarah J.Winsick
Sarah J. Frost
West Union, Iowa
David Warrich Winsick
Minister
S. E. Robinson
West Union
88 31 Oct 1880 Ellen Augusta Knox
Female
Fifth
27 Sept 1880
West Union, Iowa

-
Albany NY

35

Rock Co.
Wisconsin

33 Ellen Augusta Knox
Ellen Augusta Watrous
West Union
John a Knox
Farmer
Chas. N. Harbach
West Union Iowa
89 03 Nov1880 Katie May Grummett
Female
2nd
08 Oct 1880
Smithfield Fayette Co Iowa
English
England
27 English
England
26 Sarah Grummett
Sarah Kershaw
Smithfield, Iowa
Arthur Grummett
Farmer

J.A. Aldrich Fayette
90 03 Nov 1880 Mary Margaret Metzger
Female
3d
26 Oct 1880
Westfield Fayette Co Iowa
American
Ohio
32 American
Michigan
24 Hattie Mariah Metzgar
Hattie Mariah Aylsworth
West Union T.P.
Luther H. Metzgar
Farmer
J. A. Aldrich
Faytette Iowa
91 03 Nov 1880 Florence Longfield
Female
Sixth
15 Oct 1880
Clermont Fayette Co Iowa
American
Warren, Wis
31 American
Erie Penn
29 Elizabeth Longfield
Elizabeth Kinsel
Clermont, Iowa
Amos Longfield
Cooper
Frederick Becker, M.D.
Clermont, Iowa
92 05 Nov 1880 -- Derfinger
Male
First
30 Oct 1880
Oelwein Iowa
American
Winchester
Virginia
. American
Parristown, Penn
. Anna Dirflinger
Anna Fareday
Oelwein Iowa
David Dirflinger
Carpenter
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein, Iowa
93 05 Nov 1880 -- Carroll
Female
Seventh
28 Oct 1880
Buchanan Co.
Irish
Ireland
. -
Wyoming Co. NY
. Catherine Carroll
Catherine Garvin
Buchanan Co.
James Carroll
Farmer
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein, Iowa
94 06 Nov 1880 -- Shaw
Male
Third
31 Oct 1880
Fremont T.P.
Canadian
.
43 -
Ohio
30 Diantha Hannah Shaw
Diantha Hannah Kelly
Moses A. Shaw
Farmer
A. S. Hadsel
Maynard Iowa
95 05 Nov 1880 -- Miller
Male
Second
03 Nov 1880
Oelwein Iowa
American
Vermillion Ill.
. American
Green co Wis
. Rachel Miller
Rachael Carrie
Oelwein, Iowa
Hamilton C. Miller
Flour & Feed Merchant
T. J. Cozens
Oelwein, Iowa
96 05 Nov 1880 -- Carmichael
Male
Third
04 Nov 1880
West Union T.P.
American
Iowa
25 .
Iowa
20 Emma C. Carmichael
Emma C Stafford
West Union
H. M. Carmichael
Farmer
S. C. Robinson
West Union, Iowa
97 13 Nov 1880 Lewis Wallis Kinkle
Male
Eighth
06 Sept 1880
Jefferson T.P.
American
West Moreland Co., Penn
42 American
West Moreland Co Penn
36 Annie C. Kunkle
Annie C. Frederick
Jefferson T.P. Fayette Co.
John S. Kunkle
Farmer
Jos. Hodgkinson
Oelwein Iowa
98 15 Nov 1880 Raymond Vinor Spear
Male
First
26 Aug 1880
(date reads 27 but is crossed out and the 26 written over it)
Fremont T.P. Fayette Co., Iowa
American 23 American 20 Kate Spear
Kate Sheppy
Fremont, Iowa
   
99 15 Nov 1880 -- Blowers
Female
Eight
30 Oct 1880
Fremont T.P.
Fayette Iowa
American 46 American 38 Sarah Blowers
Sarah Edwards
Fremont, Iowa
Hiram Blowers Anna Sylvester
Midwife
Fremont, Iowa
100 15 Nov 1880 -- Barter
Male
Five
13 Oct 1880
Fremont Iowa
American 36 American 30 Dell Barter
Dell Colegrove
Fremont, Iowa
Richard Barter Anna Sylvester
Midwife
Fremont, Iowa
101 15 Nov 1880 Anna LInstrum
Female
Five
14 Jul 1880
Fremont, Fayette County Iowa
Swede
Sweden
44 Norweigan
Norway
40 Martha Linstrum
Martha Sylvester
Fremont, Iowa
Lewis Linstrum
Farmer
Anna Sylvester
Midwife
Fremont, Iowa
102 15 Nov 1880 Milo Marshall Knight
Male
1st
13 Nov 1880
Smithfield T.P. Iowa
.
Penn
35 .
NY
26 Lurinda S. Knight
Lurinda Hancock
Smithfield T.P.
Alba Knight
Farmer
C.C. Parker, M.D.
Fayette, Iowa
103 15 Nov 1880 -- Curley
Male
3d
07 Nov 1880
Randalia. Iowa
.
Wisconsin
28 .
NY
  Elizabeth Curley
Elizabeth Mabun
Randalia, Iowa
Benjamin Curley
Farmer
C.C. Parker, M.D.
Fayette, Iowa
104 17 Nov 1880 Joseph I. Hobson
Male
First
25 Jun 1880
West Union
American
Penn
32 American
Penn
. Mattie K. Hobson
Mattie K. Ingham
West Union
Alfred Norman Hobson S. N. Drake, M.D.
West Union
105 17 Nov 1880 -- Miller
.
Fourth
17 Nov 1880
Pleasant Valley T.P.
American
.
. .
.
  . Samuel Miller
Lawyer
S. N. Drake, M.D.
West Union
106 17 Nov 1880 Florence Loftus
Female
2d
28 Oct 1880
West Union
Irish . Irish . . William Loftus
Farmer
S. N. Drake, M.D.
West Union
107 17 Nov 1880 -- Livingston
.
Seventh
.
West Union
American . American . . Giles Livingston
Farmer
S. N. Drake, M.D.
West Union
108 17 Nov 1880 -- Thompson
Male
Fifth
09 Aug 1880
Dover T.P.
Fayette Co
American 45 Irish 35 . A. J. Thompson
Teamster
S. N. Drake, M.D.
West Union
109 17Nov 1880 -- Ridenour
Male
Fourth
29 Jul 1880
West Union
.
.
. .
,
. .
West Union Iowa
Joseph Ridenour
Labour
S, H, Drake M. D.
West Union
110 17 Nov 1880 ----
Female
Tenth
15 Jun 1880
.
Irish
.
. .
.
. .
.
Farmer S, H. Drake
West Union Iowa
111 Restricted Material                
112 18 Nov 1880 --Lamberson
Female
First
17 Nov 1880
West Union Iowa
U. S.
Wis
26 Iowa
Iowa
24 Fannie M. Lamberson
Fannie M. Elder
West Union Iowa
L. Lamberson
Grocer
S. E. Robinson
West Union
113 19 Nov 1880 Andrew Marion Loban
Male
2d
13 Aug 1880
Putnam T.P. Fayette Co.  Iowa
U.S .
McHenry Co., Ill.
31 U.S.
Buchanan Co. Iowa
23 Estella Lovina Loban
Estella Lovina Bond
Putnam Fayette Co. Ia
William Wallace Labon T. M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
114 19 Nov 1880 Fredrick Willard
Male
1st
20 Aug 1880
Brush Creek Fayette Co. Iowa
U. S.
Hopkinton
Delaware Co., Iowa
27 U.S.
Bloomington
Dane Co., Wis
22 Nellie L. Willard
Nellie L. Dopp
Bruch Creek Iowa
Harry Eugene Willard
Butter & Cheese Maker
T. M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
115 19 Nov 1880 Jessie May  Thompson
Female
30 Aug 1880
Brush Creek Iowa
U. S.
Carroll Co. Ohio
51 U.S.
Sullivan Co. Indiana
41 Catherine Thompson
Catherine Holeman
Brush Creek Iowa
Maurice J. Thompson T.M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
116 19 Nov 1880 -- Stevens
Male
25 Sept 1880
Putnam T.P. Fayette Iowa
U.S.
Lisbon, Grafton Co. New Hampshire
30 U.S.
Conn
24 Esther Cornelia Stevens
Esther Cornelia Hall
Putnam TP Fayette Co
George Henry Stevens
Farmer
T.M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
117 19 Nov 1880 Elizabeth Sargeant
Female
1st
05 Sept 1880
Fairfield T.P. Fayette Co. Iowa
U.S.
Rutland Co., Vermont
33 U.S.
N.Y State
32 Susan Mary Sargent
Susan Mary Fox
Fairfield T.P. Iowa
Timothy Sargent
Farmer
T.M. Sabin
Brush Creek Iowa
118 19 Nov 1880 -- Greenley
Male
11th
24 Aug 1880
Fairfield T.P. Fayette Co. Iowa
English
Yorkshire England
48 U.S
Kane Co. Ill.
39 Mary Amelia Greenley
Mary Amelia Bull
Fairfield T.P.
George Greenley
fARMER
Had None
Geo. Greenley Father for Sabin
119 19 Nov 1880 Joseph Caddy
Male
9th
13 Jul 1880
Putnam T.P.
English
Staffordshire England
50 United States
McKeen Co. Pa
39 Elizabeth Caddy
Elizabeth Daz
Putnam T.P. Fayette Co. Iowa
Thomas Caddy
Blacksmith
T.M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
120 19 Nov 1880 Myron Martin Voorhees
Male
2d
19 Apr 1880
Brush Creek Fayette Co. Iowa
United States
Linden Genesee Co., NY
34 United States
Jefferson Co. Wis
22 Emma Francis Voorhees
Emma Francis Page
Waterloo, Iowa
Eugene Malone Voorhees
Commercial Traveler
T.M. Sabin
Brush Creek Ia
121 20 Nov 1880 Ira Ketchum
Female
Fourth
13 Nov 1880
Maynard
.
Wisconsin
33 .
Indiana
28 Margaret Anna Ketchum
Margaret Anna Killman
Roscoe Eugene Ketchum
Harness Maker
H.S. Hadsel M. D.
Maynard, Iowa
122 24 Nov 1880 -- Willeston
Male
1st
15 Nov 1880
Fayette, Iowa
.
England
38 .
Iowa
22 Sarah Willerton
Sarah Sharp
Fayette
Christopher Willerton
Laborer
C.C. Parker
Fayette Iowa
123 24 Nov 1880 Garfield & Arthur Gourley (twins)
Males
5th & 6th
23 Nov 1880
Fayette
.
Scotland
44 .
City of N.Y.
30 Eliza Jane Gourley
Eliza Jane Sharp
Fayette
John Gourley
Cooper
C.C. Parker
Fayette Iowa
124 13 Dec 1880 Anannias Larson
Male
5th
28 Oct 1880
Clermont Iowa
Norwegian
Norway
35 Norwegian
Norway
30 Ingebar Larson
Ingebar Johnson'Clermont Township
Orm Larson
Farmer
.
Orn Larson Clermont
Orm Larson
125 02 Dec 1880 --Joyce
Female
Six
.
Old Mission Iowa
German 35 German 30 Mrs. Joyce
-- Perry
Old Mission
John Joyce
Farmer
O. B. Dodd
Waucoma, Iowa
126 02 Dec 1880 -- Sporer
Male
First
.
Auburb T.W.P.
German
.
25 German 18 Miss K.Sporer
Miss K. Kiner
Auburn T.W.P.
Michael Sporer
Farmer
J. B. McEnaney
Waucoma, Iowa
127 Restricted Material                
128 Restricted Material                
129 08 Dec 1880 -- Hertherton
Male
Six
07 Dec 1880 Irish
.
. .
Eden T.W.P.
  .
.
Richard Hetherton
Farmer
J. B. McEnany
Waucoma Iowa
130 06 Dec 1880 Clyde Clifford King
Male
First
02 Dec 1880
Westfield T.W.P. Iowa
.
NewYork
28 .
iOWA
23 Francis H. King
Francis H. Rogers
Westfield T.W.P.
Stephen D. King
Teamster
C.C. Parker M.D.
Fayette Iowa
131 06 Dec 1880 Charles Carl Culver
Male
First
.
Fairfield, T.W.P.
Illinois
.
23 Iowa 22 Mary Melinda Culver
Mary Melinda Brooks
Fairfield T.W.P.
John Lewis Culver
Farmer
C.C.Parker
Fayette, Iowa
132 17 Dec 1880 James Abraham Garfield Elsperman
Male
Fourth
02 Dec 1880
Harlan T.W.P.
Scotch
Ohio
31 Scotch
Ill.
30 Martha Ann Elsperman
Martha Ann Simpson
Harlan T.W.P.
Alexander Christopher Elsperman
Farmer
H. S. Hadsel M.D.
Maynard Iowa
133 09 Dec 1880 Edward Gilbert Ellings
Male
2d
24 Nov 1880
Clermont Iowa
Norweigan
Hadland, Norway
26 Norweigan
Hadland
23 Anna Ellings
Anna Sampson
Clermont Iowa
Paul Ellings
Merchant
Frederick Becker
Clermont, Iowa
134 09 Dec 1880 -- Reyerson
Male
Fifth
21 Nov 1880
Pleasant Valley T.P
Norwegian
Norway
35 Norwegian
Norway
33 Anna Reyerspn
Anna Hanson
Pleasant Valley T.W.P.
Anfind Reyerson
Farmer
Frederick Becker
Clermont, Iowa
135 09 Dec 1880 Fidelia Bernice Martin
Female
3d
13 Nov 1880
Clermont, Iowa
American
Vermont
29 American
North Hero VT
31 Anna E. Martin
Anna E. Shaw
Clermont, Iowa
Charles A. Martin
Rail Road Employee
Frederick Becker
Clermont Iowa
136 09 Dec 1880 Edward B. Mueller
Male
7th
09 Nov 1880
Pleasant Valley T.P. Iowa
Swiss
Bern
32 Swis
Bern
28 Anna Mueller
Anna Freiburghans
Pleasant Valley, Iowa
Christian Mueller
Farmer
Frederick Becker
Clermont, Iowa
137 21 Dec 1880 Fred Whitney Robertson
Male
First
17 Dec 1880
Fayette Iowa
American
Iowa
22 American
Wisconsin
25 Ida May Robertson
Ida May Whitney
Fayette, Iowa
Edward S. Robertson
Farmer
C.C. Parker M.D.
Fayette, Iowa
138 . -- Miller
Male
Fourth
17 Nov 1880
Pleasant Valley
American 35 American 23 .
.
Samuel Miller
Farmer
S.N. Drake M.D.
West Union, Iowa
139 23 Dec 1880 Lucy Anna Graves
Female
Second
22 Nov 1880 American 23 American
New York
26 Fanny D. Graves
Fanny D. Duynoiz
Theodor P. W. Graves
Laborer
J. A. Aldrich
Fayette, Iowa
140 24 Dec 1880 -- Smith
Female
Fourth
17 Dec 1880
Windsor T.W.P.
German
Germany
31 German
Illinois
22 Anna Susan Smith
Anna Susan Althouse
Windsor T.W.P.
Charles F. Smith
Farmer
Mrs. Yonker
Randalia Iowa
C.C.Parker
Fayette Iowa
141 24 Dec 1880 Chas. Thomas Morris
Male
First
27 Nov 1880
Lima
.
Illinois
36 .
Fayette Co. Iowa
18 Lydia Ann Morris
Lydia Ann Hummel
Lima
James Morris
Farm Laborer
D. W. Jones, Mrs. Shepard LimaIowa
W. Jones
Lima Iowa
142 23 Dec 1880 Alice Emma Deeramer
Female
7th
07 Nov 1880
Fayette Iowa
French
Belgium
46 French
Belgium
38 Camilia DeCramer
Enoch
Fayette Iowa
Joseph J. DeCramer
Laborer
J.A. Alanch
Fayette Iowa
143 27 Dec 1880 -- Beamer
Male
2d
22 Nov 1880
West Union Iowa
American 30 American 28 Fanny Beamer
Fanny Sands
West Union Ia.
William Beamer
Farmer
S.H. Drake, M.D.
West Union Iowa
144 27 Dec 1880 -- Lang
Male
5th
12 Dec 1880
West Union Iowa
American 40 American 35 -- Lang
West Union, Iowa
Moses Lang
Farmer
S.H. Drake, M.D.
West Union Iowa
145 22 Dec 1880 -- Gosshey
Male
First
13 Dec 1880
Oran T.W.P.
German
Ozankee Co. Wisconsin
25 German
Bremer Co., Iowa
23 Catherine Goochey
Catherine Gardner
Oran T.W.P. Iowa
Michels Goochey
Farmer
F. J. Cozens
Oelwein, Iowa
146 29 Dec 1880 Caroline Nighalts Nanholz
Female
Two
22 Nov 1880
Fremont Iowa
American 25 German 23 Johanna Nighalts Nanholz
Johanna Jaretty
Fremont T.W.P.
Henry Nighalts Nanholz
Farmer
Anna Sylverter
Mill P.O. Fayette Co., Iowa
148 11 Jan 1881 Wallace Welcome & Waldo Whitney Colbert
Males (Twins)
4th & 5th
30 Dec 1880
Harlan Twp. Fayette Co. Iowa
American
Hamilton Co., NY
39 American
Oncl Co. New York
37 Lucy W. Colbert
Lucy W. Whitney
Harlan Twp, Fayette Co.
Robt. H. Colbert
Farmer
N.Y. Baker M.D. Fayette Iowa
150 12 Jan 1881 Max Thoma
Male
12th
04 Jan 1880
Elgin Iowa
Germany
Germany
47 German
Germany
45 Rosa Thoma
Rosa Schmidt
Elgin Iowa
Louis Thoma
Merchant
L.B. Matton M.D.
Elgin Iowa
151 12 Jan 1881 -- Cooley
Male
Second
17 Dec 1880
Elgin Iowa
Indianan
Indiana
. Iowan
Iowa
29 Sarah Ann Cooley
Sarah Ann Patterson
Elgin, Iowa
James C. Cooley
Merchant
L. B. Mattoon M.D.
Elgin, Iowa
154 03 Jan 1881 -- Reed
Female
6th
27 Dec 1880
Harlan Twp. Fayette Co.
English
New Brunswick N.A.
56 English
New Brunswick N.A.
39 Anna Reed
Anna Nicks
Harlan Twp Iowa
Edmunnd Allen Reed
Farmer
H. S. Hadsel M. D.
Maynard Iowa
155 03 Jan 1881 -- Ray
Female
Third
18 Dec 1880
Maynard Iowa
Iowan
Iowa
30 Iowan
Iowa
26 Addie Ray
Addie Rathburn
Maynard Iowa
George Ray
Laborer
H. S. Hadsel M. D.
Maynard Iowa
156 03 Jan 1881 Henry Marion Childs
Male
Third
31 Dec 1880
3 minutes before midnight
Fayette Iowa Fayette Co.
American
St. Lawrence Co. NY
31 American
Wisconsin
20 Cora Belle Childs
Cora Belle Gould
Fayette Iowa
Simeon Z. Childs
Day Laborer
C. C. Parker M. D.
Fayette Iowa
     

back to Fayette Home