USGenWeb Cherokee County Iowa IAGenWeb

Cherokee County Schools
Grand Meadow
1940 - 1949


AlumniTeachers, Custodians, Cooks
& School Board Members
ALUMNI

1940
**Bethel Harm (Maurice Culler)
Mildred Blue (Boyd Zoeller)
**Bonnie Jean Leesley (*Bardwell Dickens)
Dorothy Downey
** * Bardwell Dickens (Bonnie Leesley)
Harlon Dawson (Joyce Swanson)
Sylesta Robinson (Walter Slota)
* Lorna Althaus (Fred Buss)
La Vonne Robeson (Howard Sadler)
Marlin Hodge (Emma Peterson)
Art Johnson (Phyllis Hawks)
John Irwin (Barbara Fassler)
1941
Veryle Barwick (Coleen Herbold)
Jim Fogleman (Adel Johnson)
Mervin Hantsbarger (Rachel Woodworth)
Kenneth Rimmer (Hope Funkhouser)
Marvin Warburton (Sally Hollingshead)
Lois Nielson (Pete Trulock)
Ethel Klingensmith (LaVerne Knasck)
Ruby Hoepner (_____ Pike)
Alvin Harm (Clarice Luken)
 
 
 
1942
Betty Roberson (Robert Dahlberg)
Willie Downey (Helen Ferris)
Arlene Denlinger (Raymond McNamera)
Rex Allen (Lois Harnack)
Willis Irwin (Florence Kintigh)
**Loren Herbold (Eloise Dawson)
Ralph Godfrey (Beverly Stellish)
Emily Mohr (Victor Bischoff)
Evangeline Clark (Lowell Mangold)
**Eloise Dawson (Loren Herbold)
* Betty Baker (Maurice Brown)
Helen Borgeson (Gary Braunschweig)
Robert Heaton
 
 
 
1943
** Kenneth Irwin (Maxine Godfrey)
Kenneth Wych (Patricia Hodgedon)
Wesley Bierman (Marion Case)
Bruce Althaus (Edna Hinkhouse)
Raymond Hantsbarger (Norma Blumholl)
**Richard Irwin (Ruby Sargent)
**Maxine Godfrey (Kenneth Irwin)
**Caroline Clark (Gene Keck)
Norma Spreckelmeier (Nick Bobar)
Max Waller (Donna Fay Miller)
Rudolph Klingborg
Dale Nafe (Dorothy Sheeler)
Pauld Hodge (Helen Peterson)
**Gene Keck (Caroline Clark)
Beryl Fuller (Joan Reubel)
Max Allen (Mary Alice Riggs)


1949
Christine Johnson (Leverne Schraeder)
Ellen Powell (Donald Klaschen)
Erma Dragoo (Phillip Severson)
Elsie Cuthrell (John Slayter)
Harold Kintigh (Doris Bierman)
Duane Hiller (Shirley Ferrin)
Lloyd Keck (Colleen Griffith)
Russell Bryant (Bee Anderson)
 
 
 

Grand Meadow Teachers, Custodians, Cooks & School Board Members

1940-19411941-19421942-19431943-1944
1944-19451945-19461946-19471947-1948
1948-19491949-1950
Teachers:
Leo Barnes, superintendent
Charles McQueary, coach
Bill Trelour
Miss Manley
Miss Wickersham
Ruth Treptow, 1st & 2nd
Lula Treptow, 3rd & 4th
Laurene Kehrberg, 5th & 6th
Ida Hansen, 7th & 8th
Custodian: Bert Chapin
Cooks: Mrs. Chapin, Mamrgaret Kintigh
School Board Members:
Wayne Harrison, 1940-1946
Dale Powell, 1942-1945
Ted White, 1942-1947
Mrs. Howard Thomson, 1946-1950 sec.
Wm Pease, 1946-1950 (sec 1950-1955)
Rex Klingensmith, 1945-1951
Ralph Elser, 1947-1953
Roy Kintigh, 1948-1953
James Irwin, 1943-1945, sec
Lloyd Nairn, 1949-1952

grand meadow

Supt. Leo Barnes, Velma Barnes, Lula Treptow, Gladys Dickerson, Ruth Treptow, Wm Treloar, Florence Timmins, Betty Robson

Return to School Index

Return to Home Page