USGenWeb Cherokee County Iowa IAGenWeb

Cherokee County Schools

Grand Meadow Graduating Class

1930 - 1939
1930
Everett Hollenbeck
Mable Miller (Albert Larson)
**Elma Nafe (Rex Klingensmith)
Lela Diller (Carl Nafe)
Sylvia Dragoo (Charlton Richards)
Helen Harrison (Orville Ferrin)
Miriam Dawson (Clarence Rol)
Dorothy Paulin (John Bourne)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1931
Earl Fuller Jr. (Melva Stricker)
Anna Johnson (Anton Youngdahl)
Henry Hansen
Erma Booth (Marvin Gano)
Floyd Smith (Florence Reinholt)
Myrna Pixler (Walter Lambert)
Armon Hodge (Ilene Cockrell)
**Mildred Little (Forrest Nairn)
*Raymond White (*Louise Jackson)
Loreta Powell (Roland Whyte)
Harold Irwin (Helen Ofstead)
**Charlotte Pease (Wayne Brownlee)
Helene Dawson (Jim Stafford)
Lloyd Nairn (Viola Van Buskirk)
John Dawson (Myrtle Heinis)
1932
Mable Carver (*Milo Evans)
John Coburn (Beaula Simons)
** * Iola Leesley (Theodore Clauson)
Lester Baker (Margaret Hoppe)
Lillian Johnson (Carl Rupp)
Willis Gano
*Lois Paulin (Lester Saunder)
*Philip Van Buskirk (Marjory Burghorn)
Doris Diller ( George Mundy)
Oma Sherrill (Don Hansen)
Vernon (Jim)Preston (Inez Grubb)
** Elna Dearinger (Wayne Harrison)
**Lola Dearinger (Bill Mahnke)
Frances Irwin (___Whitney) (Orville Polley)
Marvin Hollenbeck
Lula Diller (*Matt Flood)
Berniece Hapgood (Louis Brennan)
1933
Wilbur Irwin (Kathleen Hart)
Gwen Klingensmith (Carroll Myers)
Ivan Pixler (Doris Gardner)
Howard Pixler
Lucille Rimmer (Ralph Riemenschneider)
Lois Smith (Dale Jenness)
Vivian Waller (*Frank Christian)
Everett Dawson (Gretchen Staffer)
Garnet Cattermole (*Speck Fellom) (Glen Townsend)
Ruth Johnson (Russell May)
Orlan Dragoo (Hilda Schaeffer)
Oke Hanson
 
 
 
 
 
1934
*Lloyd Baker Jr. (Edna Skow)
Rena Baker (Forrest Drefke)
Virginia Coburn (Ralph Djerking)
Melvin Dawson (Audrey Trout)
Charlotte Harrison (Wally Weist)
Melva Dearinger (Leonard Ferrin)
Rose Hoops (Walter Bride)
Olga Johnson (Ed Larson)
Albert Little
** Bil Pease (Evalyn Culler)
**Melva Stricker (Bud Fuller)
Aaron Waller (Esther (Billy) Moritz)
Bob Weathers (Dorothy Woodward)
Julia White (Robert Patrick)
*John Jensen
** Wesley Hirschman (Louise Woodall)
1935
Maxine Rimmer (Ralph Meister)
Lola Robeson (Vernon Buss)
Alta Claire Harrison (Dale Thompson)
Lewis Diller
Helen Johnson (George Amundson)
Clarence Johnson (Fern Schweitzberger)
Verna Fuller (V.C.Merlic)
**Evalyn Culler (Bill Pease)
**Louise Woodall (Wesley Hirchman)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1936
**Junior Barwick (Ella Ralston)
Paul Wych (Fern Warburton)
Harriet Miller (Bill McCaw)
Helen Hiller (Max Campbell)
Lois Booth (____ Jacobson)
Mildred Chalman (Wes Carney)
Pauline Leesley
Mary Woodall (George Rutter)
**Ella Belle Ralston (Junior Barwick)
Irene Borgeson (Max Vannorsdell)
Lloyd Nafe (Berneice Oftstead)
1937
**Maurice Culler (Bethel Harm)
Mildred Culler (Emmett King)
Everett Johnson (Jane Walker)
Ella Johnson (Verner Johnson)
Fern Bohle (Brice Supler)
Ruby White (Lyle Whiting)
Leo Mahoney (Elaine Beazley)
Jean Harrison (Kenneth Thunen)
Doris Harm (John Hendricks)
Clarice Irwin (James McEboy)
*Kenneth Paulin
1938
Carmen Allen (Kenneth Hasch)
Kathleen Irwin (Guy Brown)
Elsie Klingborg (Clifford Stevenson)
Ruby Dragoo (Claude Gross)
*Margaret Johnson (Melvin Kohn)
Maxine Dawson (Elvin Grabe)
Marie Nafe (Bill Trott)
Dorothy Woodal (Roy Meister)
Herbert Althaus (Florence Clausen)
Merlin Stricker
Joe Wych (Marjorie Daniels)
Tommy Leesley
Roderick Waller (Phyllis June Wallen)
Helene Mattson (Howard Simons)
Frances Spalding
Marlin Fuller
Marion Borgeson (Dean Hanson)
1939
Jimmy Lou Irwin (Ruby Herbold)
Donald Bierman (Evelyn Erickson)
Elna Thomson (John Lindgren)
Susie Miller (Purl Noble)
Fern Halweg (Mueller)
Winnifred Dawson (Griffin)
Audrey Rimmer (*Arvin Grubb) (Arlo Grubb)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Return to School Index

Return to Home Page