[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Grannis, Mrs. Pearl 1909-1944

GRANNIS, FAITH, LEMON

Posted By: Linda Ziemann, volunteer (email)
Date: 9/15/2020 at 15:09:21

Des Moines Tribune
Des Moines, Iowa
Thurs. May 11, 1944

Des Moines Deaths.
GRANIS—Mrs. Pearl, 35, of 503 S. E. Tenth st., died Thursday at Broadlawns General hospital.
==============================

Des Moines Tribune
Des Moines, Iowa
May 12, 1944

REPORTS DEATH FROM MENINGITIS
A death attributed to cerebrospinal meningitis occurred here Thursday, the city health department reported Friday.

The victim was recorded as Mrs. Pearl Grannis, 35, 403 S. E. Eighth st., who died in Broadlawns General hospital.

The case was the first of cerebrospinal meningitis reported in Des Moines since the new health department year began Apr. 1. In the 1943-44 year, 11 cases and two deaths occurred. The 1942-43 years had six cases, one fatal.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Further Research Notes:
Maiden Name: Viola Pearl Faith
Born: 13 Jan 1909, in Oklahoma.
Daughter of George S. Faith & his wife, Nellie nee’Lemon.
Died: 11 May 1944, DesMoines, Iowa.
Cause of death: meningitis
Informant on her death certificate: Bernard Grannis, of 403 S. E. Eighth st., DesMoines, Iowa


 

Polk Obituaries maintained by Cheryl Siebrass.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen

[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]