[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Re: Info on My mother


Posted By: Sarah Thorson Little (email)
Date: 3/4/2018 at 13:20:27

In Response To: Info on My mother (Deb Roberg)

The following is what I located for you. Hope it helps. Beverly's birth parents appear to be Donald Spencer Henry and Dorothy Oletha Foutch.

Dorothy Oletha Foutch was born May 11, 1920 in Waterloo. She married first on July 2, 1936 to Arthur True and had one son, Arthur James True, Jr. on April 13, 1937. They separated on May 15, 1937. She filed for a divorce in April 1938.

She then married Donald S. Henry on April 7, 1939 in Waterloo, Black Hawk, Iowa. They had a daughter Beverly Ann Henry on May 31, 1939 in Shell Rock, Butler, Iowa. They separated in January 1940 and Dorothy filed for divorce in December 1941. In November 1943, Dorothy married Robert A. Wilson in Springfield, Missouri. She died June 24, 1952 in Waterloo of cancer.

Donald Spencer Henry was born June 27, 1918 in Cedar Falls, Iowa to Paul S. Henry and Edith Baskins/Escher. After his divorce from Dorothy, he enlisted in the Army on August 22, 1942 and was separated from the service on September 6, 1945. He died in Arkansas on February 15, 1989.


Black Hawk County, Iowa Marriage
July 21, 1936 in Waterloo, Iowa
Dorothy Foutch, Female, White, 17, born Waterloo, Iowa; Residence: Denver Iowa; parents: John Foutch and Bessie Mote;
Spouse: Arthur James True, Sr

Divorce Petitions Filed.
Dorothy True against Arthur; married in Waterloo July 2, 1936; separated May 15, 1937; charge, cruelty; plaintiff asks custody of son, Arthur, 1.

The Courier -- Waterloo, Iowa
April 28, 1938


Licensed to Wed
Donald S. Henry, Cedar Falls, 21
Dorothy True, Janesville, Ia., 18

The Courier -- Waterloo, Iowa
Friday, April 7, 1939

Black Hawk County, Iowa Marriage
April 7, 1939
Waterloo, Black Hawk, Iowa
Dorothy Oleata True
Maiden Name: Fouch
Female, White, 19,
Birth Place: Waterloo, Iowa
Number of Marriage: Second
Father: John James Fouch
Mother: Bessie Fouch
Spouse: Donald S. Henry, Male, White, 22
Birth Place: Cedar Falls, Iowa
Number of Marriage: First
Father: Paul Henry
Mother: Edith Henry


Divorce Petitions Filed
Dorothy Henry vs. Donald S. married in Waterloo, April 7, 1939; separated in January 1940; desertion and cruelty alleged; plaintiff asks custody of their daughter, Beverly Ann, and Arthur James, son, born of a prior marriage.

The Courier -- Waterloo, Iowa
December 17, 1941

Dorothy Oletha Foutch Wilson
May 11, 1920 -- June 24, 1952
Waterloo, Black Hawk County, Iowa

Obituary --- Mrs. Robert A. Wilson
The Courier -- Waterloo, Iowa
June 24, 1952 - Page 2




1940 Census: East Waterloo, Black Hawk, Iowa; T627, Roll 1139; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 7-44

Dorothy Henry
Age 18
Gender Female
Race White
Birthplace Iowa
Marital Status Married
Relation to Head of House Head
Home in 1940 East Waterloo, Black Hawk, Iowa
Street Saginew Twp St R 13
Residence in 1935 Waverly, Bremer, Iowa
Resident on farm in 1935 Yes
Sheet Number 3A
Institution St Francis Hospital
Number of Household in Order of Visitation 41
Occupation Housekeeper
Industry Private Family
House Owned or Rented Rented
Attended School or College No
Highest Grade Completed Elementary school, 8th grade
Hours Worked Week Prior to Census 66
Class of Worker Working on own account
Weeks Worked in 1939 52
Income 0
Income Other Sources No
Son: Jimmie Henry, 2, born Iowa

Beverly Ann Henry is enumerated as Beverly Foutch, "daughter" to John Foutch in the 1940 census. John Foutch is actually her birth mother, Dorothy's brother John Foutch.

1940 Census: Waterloo, Black Hawk, Iowa; T627, Roll 1140; Page: 17A; Enumeration District: 7-30


Social Security Applications and Claims Index, Arthur James True, Jr., Male, White
Birth Date 13 Apr 1937
Birth Place Waverly, Iowa
Death Date 27 Aug 1997
Father Arthur J True
Mother Dorothy Fouch
SSN 400520645

Iowa Birth Registration
Donald Spencer Henry
Date 27 June 1918 in Black Hawk County, Iowa
Father's Name Paul S. Henry
Mother's Name Edith Baskins
Certificate Number 625

U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File
Donald Henry
Birth Date 27 June 1918
Death Date 15 February 1989
SSN 480145086
Branch 1 ARMY
Enlistment Date 1 22 Aug 1942
Release Date 1 6 Sep 1945


Donald S. Henry served in the Army for 18 months in the Aleutians. Prior to enlistment he worked for Rath Packing company.

The Courier --- Waterloo, Iowa
November 16, 1944


Social Security Applications and Claims Index
Donald Spencer Henry
Male, White
Birth Date 27 June 1918
Birth Place Cedar Falls, Iowa
Death Date 15 February 1989
Father Paul Henry
Mother Edith Escher
SSN 480145086

1940 Census: Mount Vernon, Black Hawk, Iowa; T627, Roll 1139; Page: 10A; Enumeration District: 7-50
Donald Henry, 22, divorced, born Iowa

Donald S. Henry
June 27, 1918 --- February 15, 1989
Burial in Copperas Springs Cemetery
Guy, Faulkner County, Arkansas

Messages In This Thread


Butler Queries maintained by Karen De Groote.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen


Post Response

Your Name:
E-Mail Address:
Your Query

If you'd like to include a link to another page with your message,
please provide both the URL address and the title of the page:

Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:

If you'd like e-mail notification of responses, please check this box:

Verification Test: Please type the two letters
before submission   (helps stop automated spam):  



[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]