The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

The Vinton Eagle
BENTON COUNTY, IOWA
January 10, 1855 - March 3, 1880

~ Death Notice Index ~

Gleaned by Geraldine Dyson, 1974

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Surname        Given Name            Newspaper Date  Comments
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Achuff         James Sr.             23 Feb 1876     .
Ackerman       Mrs.                  12 Sep 1855     .
Adair          Lizzie                18 Jun 1879     .
Adams          M. Philips            10 May 1865     .
Adams          Mrs. Ellen J.         24 Apr 1878     widow of M.P. Adams
Albert         Mrs. Alcine A.        05 Jan 1876     .
Aldrich        -                     09 Jul 1873     mother of A.C. Aldrich
Allen          Isaac L.              27 Jan 1869     .
Allen          Ma.                   04 Dec 1872     wife of Jacob
Allyn          Mrs. Katie            27 Jan 1875     wf. of  W.J.A. (nee Beck)
Alton          Jason                 17 May 1865     .
Amos           Joseph T.             21 Aug 1878     son of Mr. and Mrs. Amos
Amos           Elijah                09 Oct 1878     son of Mr. and Mrs. Amos
Amos           Jas. W.               23 Apr 1879     .
Anderson       Mrs. Anna E.          28 Jan 1880     .
Anderson       Mr. N.P.              04 Feb 1880     .
Applegate      Mamie                 07 Oct 1874     dau of Edd. G.L.
Arner          -                     13 Jun 1866     (family lives in Marysville)
Atha           John                  10 Oct 1861     .
Atkinson       Thomas                06 Sep 1876     (see this date for carving stone.)
Augustine      A.L.                  24 Mar 1875     .
Aungst         Eliza Ellis           26 Aug 1863     only child of Samuel and Angeline Aungst
Austin         Elba                  01 Oct 1862     son of Jacob and Emeline C. Austin
Averill        Lewis M.              09 Oct 1872     .
Aylwood        Mrs.                  04 Dec 1872     .
Bahley         -                     16 Aug 1876     child of Mr. and Mrs. Bahley
Bailey         Eliza J.              01 Jul 1874     wf of Edmound
Baird          Carl                  08 May 1878     son of A.D.
Baker          -                     16 Aug 1876     child of Mr. and Mrs. Baker
Baker          Thornton              14 May 1879     .
Baldwin        Naomi H.              26 Aug 1868     dau of Hector and Hattie E.
Banse          -                     21 Aug 1878     .
Barger         Francis Redlington    20 Mar 1861     infant son of Alexander and Mary E.T.
Barkdall       Peter                 01 Aug 1861     .
Barnes         -                     24 Jul 1872     at Center Point (Linn County, Iowa)
Barnes         -                     17 Sep 1879     child of Willis Barnes
Barnett        Mrs. Julia R.         08 Dec 1875     wf of David S.
Barr           -                     28 May 1879     infant son of J.W. and L.K.
Barr           -                     04 Jun 1879     infant son of J.W. and L.K.
Bartholomew    infant                26 Oct 1864     dau of W.W. and Emily
Bartholomew    -                     15 Mar 1876     .
Barton         Venezuella El-Va      25 Jul 1855     youngest dau of Enos and E.H. Barton
Barton         Enos E.               20 May 1863     .
Bates          Hollace Ann           14 Feb 1860     dau of Lucevia Bates
Bates          Emma                  15 Apr 1868     dau of R. and S. Bates
Bates          Annie Francess        12 May 1869     .
Bates          Mrs. Rebecca G.       11 Feb 1880     wf of I.J. Bates
Beach          W.H.                  25 Dec 1878     .
Beachler       Mrs.                  18 Dec 1872     wf of John
Beaman         Martia                22 Jun 1864     dau of Alonzo and Mary E.
Beck           Jemima Ann            11 Mar 1863     wf of Dr. O.C. Beck
Beck           Dr. O.C.              08 Jun 1864     .
Beibesheimer   Freddie               05 Nov 1879     son of Geo.
Bergen         Mary                  29 Aug 1855     wf of Garret C. - son-in-law, W.A. Guinn
Bergen         James H.              27 Sep 1859     .
Bergen         Kirk James            09 May 1861     son of Peter and Martha
Bergen         Archibald M.          27 Jul 1864     son of Geo. and M.J. Bergen
Bergen         Laura Ellen           26 Sep 1866     .
Bergen         James Thadeus         17 Jul 1873     son of Isaac and Martha
Berry          Minnie                23 Jan 1878     dau of Samuel
Berry          Mrs.                  15 May 1878     .
Betterfield    John                  23 Apr 1879     .
Bigalow        -                     30 Apr 1862     little dau of Ezra Bigalow
Bigley         Geo. H.               19 Apr 1871     son of Jersey and Nancy J.
Bills          Mrs. Susan            27 Mar 1872     .
Blackburn      Joseph                30 Apr 1862     .
Blackburn      Wm.                   25 Apr 1866     son of Z. Blackburn
Blair          Mary N.               24 Feb 1864     dau of J. and N. Blair
Bliss          F.W.                  24 Oct 1866     .
Bliss          Walter A.             17 Sep 1879     son of A. Bliss
Blood          Hubert                06 Mar 1858     infant son of Albin and Rebecca
Boget          -                     17 Jun 1876     .
Bogle          Mrs. Malinda          10 Feb 1875     wf of Valentine
Bond           Mrs. Chastina         28 Mar 1855     .
Bort           Wm.                   22 Jan 1859     .
Bort           Lurana                03 Dec 1873     .
Boughton       D.                    25 Mar 1874     .
Bowe           Rev. Russell          29 May 1878     .
Bower          Anthony               05 Apr 1865     .
Bowers         -                     06 Jun 1877?    little dau of J. Bowers
Boyd           ?                     17 Oct 1855     .
Boyd           Wilbert Winfield      19 Mar 1856     son of Wm. S. and Catherine
Branin         Margery               05 Apr 1859     wf of Mahlon Branin
Branin         Lullea M.             01 Dec 1875     infant of A.
Branin         Ezra                  12 Apr 1876     .
Brashear       Theodore O.           23 Jun 1875     .
Brewer         Geo. A.               31 Jul 1872     son of E.K. and E.J.
Brewer         Mrs.                  08 Mar 1876     .
Brewer         -                     16 Aug 1876     child of Mr. Brewer
Brewster       Pvt. A.N.             10 Jun 1863     (Killed)
Brewster       Amos                  19 Aug 1863     .
Brian          James                 30 Apr 1879     .
Briggle        John                  19 Oct 1870     son of Geo. Briggle
Briggle        Geo.                  03 Sep 1879     .
Brimm          Mrs. Wm.              04 Jan 1880     .
Bristol        Ella                  28 May 1856     dau of W.H. and Mariette
Brockman       John S.               18 Feb 1863     son of W.L. and Ellen
Brody          Mrs. Jesse            08 Apr 1857     .
Brooks         Mrs. Lydia E.         30 Oct 1878     wf of Charlie H.
Brown          Eliza Jane            20 Mar 1860     wf of John M. Brown
Brown          John M.               16 Oct 1867     .
Brown          Thomas                29 Jul 1868     .
Brown          -                     25 Jul 1877     mother of J.A. Brown
Brown          -                     01 Aug 1877     mother of J.A. Brown
Brown          Charles               21 Dec 1877     .
Brown          Mr. Jessie            30 Jul 1879     .
Bruce          Mrs. Ruth             01 Jul 1863     wf of C.L. Bruce
Bumgardner     Samuel                06 Jun 1877     .
Burbeck        Wm. P.                28 Jan 1874     .
Burdion        Mrs. Sarah            07 Jan 1874     .
Burns          Mosses                13 Nov 1878     .
Burrows        Carrie                11 Dec 1872     dau of Jay and Linda
Butler         Manly S.              01 Nov 1859     .
Butler         Mrs. J.               31 Mar 1875     sister of Bessie Whitlock
Butterick      M.                    09 Aug 1876     .
Buttler        -                     02 Nov 1864     son of Mrs. Buttler (widow)
Butts          Lola May              16 Oct 1872     child of D.R. and Mary A.
Calkins        Mrs. Lucy M.          10 Jan 1855     .
Calkins        S.                    03 Sep 1879     .
Callen         Andrew Jackson        24 Sep 1862     son of E.O. and A.W.
Camp           Mrs.                  15 Aug 1861     .
Campbell       Mrs. Lucy             30 Dec 1868     .
Canutt         Enos                  17 Oct 1861     -or 10/24/61
Capwell        Isaac                 12 Sep 1877     .
Carothers      Mary E.               25 Jun 1879     dau of Rev. R.
Carrick        Mrs.                  20 Oct 1875     .
Carter         Hampton C.            08 May 1860     son of Caleb and Hepsibett
Carter         Mrs. Hepsibeth        03 Feb 1875     .
Carter         Caleb                 28 Mar 1877     .
Carter         Grace                 02 Oct 1878     dau of Otis and Annie
Case           Leander               27 Jan 1875     .
Cassel         -                     28 Apr 1875     infant of Thomas
Catlin         Mary S.               10 Apr 1867     .
Catlin         Laura Triphina        28 Nov 1877     infant dau of J.E. and Eliza P.
Chadbourne     Harriet H.            01 Jul 1874     wf of A.S.
Chadrick       Mrs. Thomas           09 May 1866     .
Chapin         Decacon Stephen       26 Mar 1862     .
Chapman        Amos                  19 Feb 1879     .
Cheesmore      -                     12 Jun 1878     .
Christian      -                     01 May 1878     son of C.P.
Christie       Mrs. Catherine        28 Jan 1880     .
Clark          -                     16 Oct 1858     son of A.H.
Clark          Hattie L.             29 Aug 1877     wf of J.W.
Clemons        Florence              18 Dec 1878     only child of F.D. and Nancy Clemons
Coder          -                     07 Jan 1880     father of Phil Coder
Cole           May                   14 Feb 1877     dau of S.W.
Collister      Freddie               06 Nov 1878     son of James
Colwell        Mrs. J.M.             11 Dec 1878     .
Cone           G.W.I.                04 Feb 1859     .
Conklin        Judge C.H.            17 Mar 1875     .
Connell        Sarah C.              13 Jul 1857     dau of Wm. C. and Maria M.
Cook           Mrs.                  13 Jul 1864     .
Cook           -                     06 Aug 1879     child of James Cook
Cooler         -                     25 Feb 1880     child of Thos. Cooler
Cosgrove       Patrick               11 Jul 1866     .
Cotton         Mrs. E.F.             30 Aug 1865     wf of John
Couts          Fred Scott            24 Jul 1878     son of Scott Couts
Covert         John V.               09 Oct 1878     .
Cowell         E.H.                  23 Apr 1879     .
Cozad          S.                    20 Jun 1877     .
Crandall       Alden                 14 Feb 1866     .
Crane          Eugene Boyd           09 Jun 1869     .
Crappeau       Mrs.                  01 Aug 1861     .
Crawford       Wm.                   26 Dec 1877     .
Crous          -                     10 Jan 1855     son of Wm. F. and Samantha
Culp           -                     27 Aug 1879     son of James Culp
Culver         W.W.                  27 Jun 1857     .
Cunningham     W.W.                  06 Nov 1867     .
Cunningham     W.A.                  03 Sep 1879     son of Rev. W.
Daniel         Jane Elizabeth        28 Feb 1860     dau of Dr. W.A. and Janett
Dart           Mrs. Esther           18 Feb 1857     .
Davis          Minor                 26 Apr 1859     .
Davis          Katie May             16 May 1861     dau of G.C. and C.W.
Davis          Bertie C.             09 Sep 1868     dau of Benjamin and sister of Amos Dean
Davis          Carrie                07 Jun 1876     .
Davison        Wm.                   02 May 1855     .
Dean           Benjamin              21 Oct 1874     father of Amos, Harvey, and Charles
Deeds          -                     10 Nov 1875     baby of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Deeds
Detwiler       -                     30 Jan 1861     dau of J.Q. and O.N.
Dickey         Wm. H.                19 Aug 1863     .
Doan           J.                    30 Dec 1868     .
Doan           Marion                06 Jun 1877     wf of J.W.
Dodd           Thos.                 07 Jun 1876     .
Donelan        Mary D.               23 Aug 1860     dau of Michael and Anna
Dorwin         -                     30 May 1877     little son of J.M. Dorwin
Douglas        -                     23 Feb 1876     a dau of Mr. and Mrs. Eli
Dowell         Mrs. Mary A.          31 May 1876     wf of A.B.
Downs          Nathan                24 May 1860     .
Downs          Mrs. Major and a son  16 Apr 1879     .
Downs          Alexander             16 Apr 1879     .
Drayton        -                     12 Nov 1879     three children of Mr. Drayton
Dressler       Mrs. Mary E.          02 Feb 1876     wf of Chas. G.
Drummond       Mrs. Franny K.        25 Sep 1858     wf of Thos.  (nee Keppert)
Drummond       Ameliz Tabor          06 Mar 1860     (sister of Senior Editor)
Drummond       James                 09 Aug 1860     son of Thos. and Kate
Drummond       Fletcher              18 Jun 1862     .
Drummond       Capt. Thomas          03 May 1865     .
Durand         -                     28 Mar 1855     .
Durand         Robt.                 03 Aug 1864     .
Dyer           Judge J.J.            10 Oct 1855     .
Eckerman       Allice                31 Aug 1864     dau of Geo. S. and Sarah E.
Eckerman       John W.               05 Oct 1864     .
Eckerman       G.S.                  06 Jun 1864     .
Edmond         Mrs. Maggie           06 Mar 1872     wf of Robt. J.
Ellis          Darius H.             02 May 1861     .
Ellis          D. Hamlin             01 Jul 1863     son of Cornelius and Mary E.
Ellis          B.F.                  06 Jul 1864     .
Ellis          Mrs. Sarah            08 Feb 1869     dau of Rev. J. Hoyt
Ellis          John                  10 Sep 1873     .
Ellis          Mattie                19 Feb 1879     dau of Mr. and Mrs. C.
Ellison        Ann                   17 Dec 1862     wf of Wm.
Ellsworth      Wm. A.                18 Sep 1878     .
Ellyson        Ezra J.               08 Apr 1863     .
Elson          Margaret              13 Dec 1876     .
Emming         Willie                18 Sep 1867     son of Mr. Emming
Epperson       Charles               19 Oct 1864     .
Ernest         Anthony               12 Aug 1874     .
Evans          W.W.                  22 Nov 1871     .
Evans          Ammie J.              08 Aug 1877     dau of E. and A.H.
Evans          Ammie J.              25 Jul 1877     dau of E. and A.H.
Fawcett        John A.               12 Oct 1864     son of Geo. and Mary
Fawcett        Jonathon              16 Jul 1873     .
Fellows        Mrs.                  16 Feb 1876     wf. Of Rev. L.H.
Fellows        Mrs.                  23 Feb 1876     wf. Of Rev. L.H.
Fellows        J.A., Mr.             26 Mar 1879     .
Fenton         Mrs. Olive C.         19 Sep 1877     wf of Horace
Fero           Mrs.                  24 Mar 1875     wf of Samuel
Fielding       Mrs.                  19 Feb 1879     mother of Mrs. W.F. and N.L. Williams
Fike           Christian             31 Mar 1869     .
Filkins        Daisy A.              04 Jun 1873     dau of J.W. and Margaret M.
Filkins        Birdie                04 Jun 1873     son of John W. and Margaret M.
Fisher         D.M.                  13 May 1874     .
Fleming        J.W.                  20 Oct 1875     .
Flemming       Mrs. Nancy            23 Sep 1863     .
Flemming       -                     20 Feb 1878     son of Ida
Fletcher       Mrs.                  21 Mar 1877     widow of Major C.H. Fletcher
Flickinger     Jacob G.              19 Nov 1879     .
Floyd          Joseph Erwin          25 Dec 1878     son of Dr. H.R. and A.
Foote          -                     19 Jul 1871     dau of Mrs. Foote
Ford           Geo. M.               04 Oct 1876     .
Forsyth        Edward P.             16 Nov 1864     .
Forsyth        John                  27 Sep 1876     .
Fowler         -                     31 Dec 1879     infant of John
Fowler         Miss Emma             31 Dec 1879     dau. of E.M. Fowler (age 21)
Fowler         Miss Mary             18 Dec 1880     dau. of E.M. Fowler
Freeman        Allie                 30 Aug 1860     dau of Geo. and Mary
Freeman        C.O.                  17 Oct 1861     -or 10/24/61
Freeman        Mrs. Catharine        10 Feb 1864     .
French         Rev. O.               18 Oct 1865     .
Fretz          Jerome                27 Aug 1879     .
Frost          Theodore              29 Aug 1866     son of D.H. and C.E.
Fruits         Geo.                  30 Aug 1876     grandfather of Mrs. Margaret Davis
Fulton         Mrs. Ellen N.         05 Feb 1879     wf of C.D.
Funk           -                     11 Jun 1856     wf of John
Gale           Wm. Jr.               03 Mar 1875     .
Gale           -                     18 Dec 1878     dau of E.M. Gale
Gambrell       -                     13 Mar 1878     .
Gambrill       Charles               25 Dec 1878     nephew of Geo. Gambrill
Gaston         John                  13 Aug 1862     .
Gates          Mrs. L.               05 Feb 1879     wf of G.H.
Gates          Mrs. L.               12 Feb 1879     wf of G.H.
Gay            -                     09 Jan 1867     father of H.D.
Gay            Harvey D.             24 Jul 1878     .
Geddes         James L.              02 Dec 1863     son of Col. J.L. and Margaret
Geddes         John C.               18 Sep 1867     son of Alexander
Geddes         Elizabeth             19 Mar 1873     wf of Alexander
Geddes         -                     19 May 1875     wf of Gen. James L.
Geiger         -                     17 Jun 1874     child of D. Geiger
Gerberich      B.                    21 Jul 1875     .
Gerberich      Hiram D.              16 May 1877     .
Gerberich      Ella                  14 May 1879     dau of A.A.
Gerberich      Abram A.              13 Aug 1879     .
Gibbs          Harry                 26 Sep 1877     son of H.B. Gibbs
Gilbert        Mrs. Eradne Elton     17 Mar 1869     .
Gilbert        Sheldon P.            05 Jul 1871     .
Gilbert        Miss Kate             28 Aug 1878     .
Gilbert        Miss Kate             16 Oct 1878     .
Gilbert        M.F.                  25 Feb 1880     .
Gilchrist      Robert                04 Feb 1874     .
Gilchrist      Mrs.                  02 Feb 1876     wf of Wm.
Gilliam        Newton                22 Sep 1875     .
Gilmore        son and daughter      19 Feb 1879     children of Mr. and Mrs. Henry
Given          J.W.                  02 Mar 1870     .
Glime          John                  15 Jan 1873     died Dec. 1872
Goings         Mr. A.                27 Jun 1877     .
Golden         Dr. T.C.              28 May 1879     .
Goode          -                     29 Nov 1876     young dau of Mr. Goode
Goodwin        Benjamin C.           26 Sep 1877     .
Gould          George                23 Jun 1875     .
Graves         Lauren Bennett        07 Sep 1864     son of N.L. and H.N.
Gray           William               24 Feb 1875     son of P.H. and Rachel
Grayson        -                     16 Aug 1876     child of Mrs. Grayson
Green          A.G.                  19 Aug 1863     .
Green          James                 03 Aug 1864     .
Green          Mr.                   28 Aug 1872     father-in-law of Samuel Brown
Green          Abel                  20 Aug 1873     .
Green          -                     23 Jan 1878     only dau of Charley
Gregg          Ella Grace            13 Jun 1877     dau of Geo. M. and Frances C.
Griffin        Rev. G.W.             16 Nov 1864     .
Griffin        B.W.                  03 Feb 1875     .
Griffin        -                     26 Jan 1876     dau of Dr. and Mrs. C.C.
Griffith       Evan S.               19 Feb 1873     .
Griffith       James T.              02 Dec 1874     .
Griffith       Capt. J.E.            18 Jul 1877     .
Guilford       Wm.                   14 May 1873     .
Guinn          Josephine             10 Feb 1869     .
Gustave        -                     21 Oct 1874     .
Haight         Carrie                17 Jul 1872     dau of T.G. and L.M.
Haines         Henry                 03 Dec 1862     .
Haines         -                     02 Apr 1879     infant son of A. Haines
Hale           Kate                  02 Mar 1864     dau of W.A. and Ella
Hall           -                     23 May 1877     youngest child of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hall
Halleck        Hiram                 03 Aug 1864     .
Halleck        Gen.                  17 Jan 1872     .
Hallenbeck     Clarence S.           01 Apr 1874     son of J.F. and Ada
Hamilton       D.W.                  08 Aug 1866     .
Hamilton       S.R.                  23 Oct 1872     .
Hamilton       Mary A.               25 Oct 1876     wf of Hays Hamilton
Hampton        Jessee                28 Apr 1875     .
Hanford        F.M.                  16 Aug 1876     brother of Henry
Hanford        W.W.                  10 Jan 1877     .
Hanley         Michael               30 Aug 1871     .
Hanna          Wm.                   16 Dec 1874     son of Rev. J.W.
Hanna          Miss Mary             30 Jun 1875     .
Hardisty       Solomon               11 Aug 1875     (not Wm.)
Hare           Adda                  12 Aug 1863     child of C.M. and M.E.
Harper         Edith                 07 Oct 1868     dau of W.L. and Emily E.
Harradon       Lattie                11 Jun 1873     dau of H.B.
Harrington     -                     20 Sep 1876     .
Harris         Martha Ann            25 Sep 1858     dau of D.G. and Sarah
Harris         Daniel G.             26 Feb 1862     .
Harris         Geo.                  21 Jan 1863     .
Harris         James                 16 Sep 1863     son of John
Harris         Benjamin Franklin     06 Apr 1864     son of John
Harris         Rev. A.H.             29 Nov 1865     .
Hartwick       Florence Augusta      10 Jan 1860     dau of H.C. and Harriet M.
Hawkins        Thomas L.             30 Apr 1862     .
Hawkins        Mrs. Sarah            26 Aug 1868     wf of J.M.
Hawkins        Mrs. Ann              07 Feb 1877     .
Hawley         Sheldon               15 Oct 1873     .
Hawley         Amy                   14 Nov 1877     .
Haworth        Eliza Jane            18 Mar 1863     wf of Mahlon and dau of Michael and Rachel Hansell
Hays           Cora Elna             28 Aug 1867     infant of Nathan and Susan
Hays           Susan                 28 Apr 1869     wf of Nathan
Hazen          Rev. Marion           25 Nov 1868     .
Hazen          Sophia                12 Jul 1876     .
Heal           J.                    16 Aug 1876     .
Heath          Mrs. Sarah            16 Feb 1870     .
Hedglin        Mrs. A. A.            01 Jun 1870     wf of John
Heidy          John                  04 Feb 1880     .
Hendricks      Mary Ellen            23 May 1855     dau of Geo. T.
Hendricks      -                     25 Jun 1856     .
Henry          -                     03 Jun 1874     child of O.
Hensing        Jacob                 27 Feb 1878     .
Hevener        Alfred                08 Jan 1879     .
Hewes          S.B.                  08 Jan 1879     .
Higgins        Mr.                   07 Apr 1869     .
Hileman        -                     24 Dec 1879     four children of Geo. Hileman
Hileman        -                     07 Jan 1880     youngest child of Geo. Hileman
Hill           Mrs. Louisa           03 Apr 1878     dau of Elisha Newell
Hirst          Freddie               02 Sep 1868     son of W.A. and Anna R.
Hirst          Frankie H.            08 Jan 1873     infant of ? Hirst (died in 1872)
Hite           Christopher           18 Feb 1863     .
Hite           Geo. S.               02 Feb 1876     son of F. and Louise
Hodges         Edwin                 20 Jan 1869     .
Hodges         James                 14 Feb 1877     grandfather of J.G. Walton
Holenbeck      John                  07 Mar 1877     .
Hollingsworth  W.P.                  11 May 1864     .
Holt           Ella Josephine        01 Jan 1862     dau of Luther M. and Libbie J.
Holt           Ernest Joseph         29 Apr 1863     son of Luther M. and Libbie J.
Holt           Agustus Charles       14 Nov 1866     son of Andrew C. and Mary E.
Holt           Stella Ernestine      01 Jun 1870     dau of L.M. and Libbie J.
Holt           Mrs. Nellie C.        28 May 1873     wf of Albert C.
Holt           A.C.                  19 Sep 1877     .
Hoover         Benton                03 Aug 1864     .
Hoppas         Daniel                19 Jul 1876     .
Hopwood        Mrs. Kate Locke       25 Jun 1879     wf of Dr. A.L.
Horton         Wm.                   22 Nov 1859     .
Hotel          Abraham               16 Feb 1876     .
Houghton       -                     17 Apr 1878     stepmother of John Houghton
Howard         Phebe Estella         03 Dec 1856     dau of Elmyrrh and Elizabeth
Howard         Jennie                07 Aug 1878     dau of Mrs. E. Howard
Hoyt           Perry                 22 Aug 1861     .
Hughes         -                     19 Jan 1876     mother of Rev. D.L.
Hughey         Grace                 10 Jul 1878     wf of John Hughey and dau of H.H. Ellyson
Hull           Mary E.               22 Nov 1871     wf of John
Humphreville   -                     26 Apr 1859     .
Hunt           John                  21 Oct 1868     .
Hunt           Mrs. Suan             05 Feb 1873     wf of J.S. (died 1/22/73)
Hunt           Miss                  07 Feb 1877     dau of Wm. Hunt
Huntley        Charles E.            18 Jan 1865     .
Hyman          William E.            11 May 1870     .
Iehl           Maude May             22 Jul 1874     child of F. Iehl
Inman          Mrs. H.G.             06 Nov 1867     wf of C.E.
Inman          Mrs. Polly            05 Nov 1870     .
Irish          Capt. F.M.            24 Feb 1875     .
Irwin          Wiley                 30 Oct 1878     child of Christopher Irwin
Isbell         Judge                 03 May 1865     died March 10
Jackson        -                     12 Jul 1859     .
Jackson        Julis                 03 Aug 1864     .
Jackson        Etta                  12 Jan 1870     dau of S.M. and M.E.
Jameseon       Wm. M.                09 Oct 1872     .
Jenkins        Wm. H.                11 Apr 1877     .
Jenks          Edwin                 01 Aug 1866     .
Jensen         J.C.                  16 Aug 1876     .
Jenson         -                     25 Feb 1880     child of Joe
Jimmerson      Pvt. J.B.             10 Jun 1863     .
Johnson        Wm. R.                23 May 1855     .
Johnson        Thomas James          02 Oct 1858     son of Robinson L. and Caroline
Johnson        John                  29 Sep 1869     .
Johnson        Roxa                  17 Jan 1872     .
Johnson        Mytrie J.             02 Apr 1873     child of James and Mollie K.
Johnson        Mrs. Louisa           17 Jun 1874     wf of John
Johnson        Henry                 19 Jan 1876     .
Johnson        Orange                27 Dec 1876     .
Johnson        Grandma               17 Apr 1878     mother of Mrs. J. Remington
Johnson        Dickson               12 Jun 1878     .
Johnson        E.S.                  06 Nov 1878     .
Johnson        Hannah L.             28 May 1879     .
Joice          Patrick               01 Jan 1868     .
Jones          H.B.                  27 Sep 1859     .
Jones          Amy                   14 Feb 1860     wf of Russell Jones
Jones          Capt. Eugene R.       14 Jun 1865     son of Russel
Jones          Russell               14 Jul 1869     .
Jones          Carrie E.             21 Feb 1872     dau of Zardus and Antoinette
Jones          Zardus                26 Feb 1873     .
Jones          Henry A.              21 May 1873     .
Jones          Amazette              23 Oct 1878     dau of S.B. Jones
Jones          -                     13 Nov 1878     another child of S.B. Jones
Jones          Mrs. E.E.             18 Dec 1878     .
Jones          Mel                   03 Sep 1879     .
Jordan         -                     12 May 1875     father of H.A. Jordan
Kahler         Charlie               26 Dec 1877     .
Kahn           Mrs. Fani             21 May 1879     wf of D. Kahn
Keaiceno       Charlie               10 Jul 1878     .
Keck           Uriah                 16 Jun 1875     .
Keith          Mrs. Emma             16 Apr 1879     .
Kelley         Austin                20 Sep 1859     .
Kelly          Austin                13 Aug 1873     .
Kennedy        Mrs. Achsah           22 Apr 1863     wf of James
Kennedy        Cornelius             22 May 1867     son of Mr. Kennedy
Kepperet       Mrs. Fannie F.        23 Sep 1858     wf of Thos. Drummond
Kerr           Wm. H.                15 Nov 1871     .
Keys           Mollie E.             17 Dec 1866     dau of A.C. and Kate
Kieth          Adelia                28 Nov 1866     wf of S.E.
Kile           Mr. A.                10 May 1871     .
Kimball        Mrs. S.               08 May 1878     .
Kin_E_Saw      Indian Chief          11 Dec 1858     .
Kirkpatrick    Mrs. Margaretta W.    16 Oct 1858     .
Kirkpatrick    David                 06 May 1874     .
Kirkpatrick    Dr. R.H.              22 Jan 1879     .
Klingman       Sarah                 30 Jul 1862     .
Knox           Austin                01 Mar 1871     .
Knox           B.S.                  30 Oct 1878     brother of Geo. Knox
Krug           James                 11 Dec 1867     .
Lage           Claus                 20 Jul 1870     .
Lamb           A.W.                  05 Mar 1862     .
Landon         Theron                10 Jan 1872     .
Lathrop        Dr. W.P.              07 Jan 1874     died 1873
Lathrop        Harvey                07 Apr 1875     .
Lathrop        James                 02 Aug 1876     .
Lea            Mrs. A.               19 Feb 1879     .
Leach          Jacob                 30 Dec 1865     .
Leaman         Henry                 28 Apr 1875     .
Lee            John                  19 Aug 1863     .
Legan          Lieut. John J.        10 Jun 1863     .
Legan          Emerson J.            24 Jul 1878     .
Leslie         Rev. J.M.             23 Jul 1873     .
Lewis          Freddie F.            20 Sep 1871     .
Lewis          Mrs.                  23 Dec 1874     wf of M.M.
Lewis          Dr. J.N.              12 May 1875     .
Lock           Mrs. Samantha         07 Jun 1865     .
Locke          Willie H.             21 Apr 1869     son of H.L.
Locke          Amanda C.             20 Nov 1872     wf of L.H.
Locke          Gilbert               19 Sep 1877     .
Logan          F.                    20 Aug 1879     brother of Mrs. Wm. Wilson
Long           -                     20 Mar 1870     wf of Geo.
Long           Jesse S.              01 Sep 1875     .
Lukins         -                     12 Nov 1879     a son of Mr. Lukins
Luneburgh      -                     19 Nov 1879     child of Mr. Luneburgh
Luten          Jacob                 17 Feb 1869     .
Luten          Henry                 17 Feb 1869     .
Luten          Ben                   17 Feb 1869     .
Lutz           Mrs. Rebecca          23 Aug 1859     wf of David and dau of Rev. John Somers
Macomber       -                     21 Jan 1880     infant dau of J.K.
Mahin          Charles               22 Mar 1871     .
Mahon          Harry                 02 Jan 1856     .
Mannel         Anton                 27 Sep 1876     .
Manning        Charlie               02 Jul 1873     son of John
Marquis        Robert                10 Jul 1872     .
Marr           Mrs. Kate             26 Nov 1873     wf of Wm.
Marsh          Joseph L.             27 May 1863     .
Marsh          D.W.                  25 Mar 1874     .
Marsh          D.W.                  11 Apr 1874     .
Marsh          D.W.                  08 Apr 1874     .
Marsh          Mrs. Collina          21 Mar 1877     .
Marshall       Mrs.                  01 Aug 1861     .
Martin         William               04 Jul 1855     .
Mather         F.W.                  14 Sep 1864     .
McBroom        Isaac                 05 Jan 1879     .
McCalley       Wm.                   13 Feb 1856     .
McCasland      Jane                  14 Nov 1855     .
McClung        Mrs. Mary A.          15 Jan 1862     wf of W.C. McClung
McCormick      Joseph N.             28 Sep 1864     .
McCoy          George                15 Apr 1863     .
McCullough     Millie E.             09 Aug 1859     dau of Alexander and Harriet
McDaniel       Mrs. Cynthia Melvina  12 Aug 1863     wf of J.A. and dau of Benj. and Harriet Skinner
McDaniel       Wardell               19 Aug 1863     .
McDorman       Alber                 07 Jun 1876     .
McGranaham     John                  15 Nov 1876     .
McGrannahan    Thomas                04 Oct 1876     son of Samuel
McGrannahan    Anna                  03 Mar 1880     wf of John
McGuire        Capt. J.W.            18 Nov 1874     .
McIntire       -                     27 Jan 1869     dau.
McIntosh       Wm. Jackson           21 Nov 1855     son of Donald M. and Harleston R.
McIntosh       Donald M.             26 Apr 1859     .
McKean         Daniel D.             11 Jun 1873     .
McLaughlin     Wm.                   23 Aug 1876     .
McNie          Grace                 09 Feb 1876     wf of David
McQuilkin      son of Samuel         11 Oct 1876     age 18
McQuilkin      dau of Samuel         11 Oct 1876     2 weeks ago. Age 16
McQuilkin      son of Samuel         11 Oct 1876     1 week ago. Age 23
McQuinn        Mrs.                  05 May 1871     wf of James
Merchant       David D.              03 Aug 1864     .
Meyers         -                     29 Mar 1871     sister of Nathan
Mickey         Mr.                   21 Jun 1859     .
Miller         -                     13 Mar 1861     son of John Miller
Miller         William M.            15 Oct 1862     .
Miller         Capt. A.B.            17 Jun 1863     .
Miller         Capt. A.B.            08 Jun 1864     probable death
Miller         Catharine G.          25 Nov 1868     .
Mitchell       James                 01 Nov 1876     .
Moody          Joseph                18 Feb 1874     .
Morris         Harriet Lucretta      14 Nov 1860     dau of Isaiah
Morris         Mary E.               07 Dec 1870     .
Morris         Harry I.              03 Oct 1877     .
Morris         Mrs. Anna M.          23 Oct 1878     wf of Joseph Morris
Morrison       -                     21 May 1879     a son of D. Morrison
Morton         Nettie                21 May 1876     dau of Wm.
Morton         -                     07 Jun 1877     3 yrs. old
Moses          Jerome                28 Mar 1855     .
Moss           Joseph Sr.            17 Mar 1869     .
Moss           Mrs. Bethamy          05 Nov 1879     .
Mossman        Pvt. F.M.             10 Jun 1863     .
Mount          -                     14 Oct 1874     infant of C.V.
Murlin         W.H.                  20 Sep 1865     .
Musman         -                     13 Mar 1878     dau of August Musman
Neads          Mrs. and child        29 May 1878     .
Neal           Mrs. Elisabeth        07 Jun 1871     wf of John Neal
Newton         John C.               24 May 1859     .
Newton         Mrs. John             20 Aug 1879     .
Norland        Thos.                 26 Jul 1876     .
North          Emily Ann             18 Apr 1855     infant of S.F.
Norton         Mrs. Finette W.       17 Apr 1878     .
Noys           Jennie                17 Apr 1872     .
Noys           Rev. Andrew           17 Apr 1872     died last August
O'Brien        Jerry                 14 Oct 1868     .
Olmstead       Jennie B.             16 Sep 1863     dau of P. and C.S.
O'Neal         Mrs. T.K.             22 Oct 1879     .
Onstatt        Joseph                28 May 1873     .
Oppelt         Grace                 10 Feb 1864     dau of S. and M.
Oppelt         -                     19 Feb 1873     infant of F.S.
Oppett         Charles               07 Aug 1872     .
Osborne        James D.              07 Feb 1877     .
Oyler          Sarah Gertrude        10 Jun 1863     dau of Wm. D. and Susan
Oyler          Mrs. Susan            11 Dec 1872     wf of W.D.
Oyler          Mrs. Flora            02 May 1877     wf of W.H.
Palmer         Florence              29 Oct 1879     .
Park           Mrs. ?                24 Dec 1879     mother of D.H.
Parmater       Joseph                19 Jun 1858     son of J.C. and H.B.
Parmater       Lydia Girtrude        03 Jun 1863     dau of J.C. and H.B.
Parmenter      Ashael                07 Jun 1859     .
Parmer         Mrs. Phoebe           18 Jul 1855     dau of H. and C. Pettenger
Patrick        Clarissa              16 May 1855     infant of Rawson
Patrick        William               16 May 1855     infant of Rawson
Patte          Louisa                17 Apr 1860     wf of John Patte
Patton         Synthia A.            22 Nov 1871     .
Pauley         W.W.                  04 Aug 1875     .
Peet           Henry                 05 Oct 1864     .
Perkins        Geo. W.               17 Mar 1869     .
Perkins        Elsie Mary            31 Mar 1869     infant dau of Mr. and Hellen
Perkins        Mrs. John             30 Dec 1874     .
Perrine        Elizabeth             22 May 1878     wf of P.W.
Perry          Daniel                17 Sep 1879     .
Phel*s         Thomas C.             08 Jul 1863     see also Phelps, T.C. 7/22/63
Phelps         Alfred                22 Dec 1869     .
Phelps         Samuel                31 May 1871     .
Phelps         -                     21 Aug 1879     father of Rev. S. Phelps
Philips        James                 30 Aug 1871     .
Phillips       H.S.                  28 Aug 1878     .
Pickerel       Ida                   25 Oct 1876     .
Pierce         Paul                  02 Nov 1870     son of Finlie and Nannie
Pierce         Mrs. Martha A.        07 Jan 1880     .
Pierie         James                 12 Mar 1879     .
Pike           Charlie Roscoe        05 Nov 1879     son of J.C.
Pingrey        Daniel                12 Apr 1876     .
Plumb          Wm. H.                25 Dec 1872     son of S.H. and N.Y.
Porterfield    Little "Doddie"       26 Dec 1877     .
Poterfield     Wm.                   12 Dec 1877     .
Potter         Abel                  24 Oct 1857     .
Potter         Mrs. Polly P.         03 Jul 1867     .
Potter         Mrs. Sylvester        31 Jan 1877     .
Pratt          Mrs. Cynthia F.       14 Nov 1860     wf of Milo and dau of Levi W. Pangborn
Pratt          C.G.                  31 May 1865     .
Pratt          Milo                  16 Dec 1874     .
Prescott       Frank                 16 Feb 1870     .
Pryor          Thomas                10 Jun 1874     .
Pulver         John H.               28 Nov 1857     .
Putnam         Lizzie M.             10 Oct 1861     dau of Gideon
Putnam         Chas Irving           18 Apr 1899     infant of Chas E. and Ella M.
Pyne           Ruth Ann              09 Sep 1863     wf of J.F.
Pyne           Mr. ?                 09 Apr 1873     father of J.F.
Pyne           Bertha Evalin         20 May 1874     dau of J.F. and L.F.
Quinn          Louis                 24 Sep 1879     .
Race           Mrs. Arch             19 Nov 1879     .
Railsback      Geo.                  19 Aug 1863     .
Ramage         D.B.                  23 Dec 1868     .
Rampton        Anthony               08 May 1878     .
Randsall       Thomas                09 Jan 1867     .
Rathbun        Charlie               02 Sep 1873     son of John
Ravenscroft    -                     28 Nov 1877     father of J.F. Ravenscroft
Raylea         Bertie                02 Oct 1872     infant son of L. and M.
Reed           Nelly May             13 Mar 1861     dau of J.H. and Liddie
Reed           George                09 Sep 1863     .
Reed           Emma                  15 Oct 1879     dau of the late N.T. Reed
Reeder         Mrs. Laura Dunham     01 May 1860     wf of James S. and sister of C. Dunham
Reese          Mrs.                  14 Apr 1875     wf of John
Reese          Ora                   03 Sep 1879     dau of J.H. and S.
Reiser         Harman                16 Oct 1878     .
Reiterman      Mrs. Anna             27 Oct 1875     .
Reynolds       Mrs. Julia            04 Nov 1874     .
Rice           Nathan                26 Apr 1862     .
Rice           Mrs. Leroy            30 Jul 1879     .
Rice           Mrs. Adelia           06 Aug 1879     wf of Leroy
Richardson     Mary                  03 Mar 1875     .
Richart        Deacon Wm.            25 Nov 1868     .
Richart        Aaron                 18 Feb 1880     (reported to be killed) ?
Ridge          John                  12 Oct 1864     .
Rife           William               02 Jul 1873     .
Robb           Frances Aurora        29 Aug 1855     .
Robb           Caroline E.           29 Aug 1855     dau of James Crew
Robb           Rev. David            22 Mar 1876     .
Robb           Rev. David            29 Mar 1876     .
Roberts        Joseph A.             03 Aug 1864     .
Roberts        Rev. Wm. L.           28 Dec 1864     father of Mrs. D.B. Ramge
Robertson      -                     20 Jun 1861     son of John
Robertson      Elliott               12 Jun 1870     son of Ephriam
Robertson      Ephraim               13 Jan 1875     .
Robinson       Hattie                30 Nov 1864     dau of Rev. N.C. Robinson
Robinson       Rev. Nelson C.        24 May 1876     .
Rock           A.H.                  30 Jan 1861     .
Rock           Clifton               30 Jul 1879     son of G.F. and E.F.
Roe            -                     08 Oct 1879     mother of Ed Roe
Rogers         Allen                 05 Jul 1859     .
Rogers         -                     05 Jun 1878     infant of A.D.
Rogers         Mr. Herschel          07 Aug 1878     .
Rogers         Mr. ?                 11 Jun 1879     .
Rolf           -                     23 Apr 1879     a little twin baby of Mr. Rolf
Royce          Samuel                07 Jan 1863     .
Runyon         Mrs.                  20 Apr 1870     wf of Alex Runyon
Runyon         Lizzie T.             12 Oct 1870     dau of Alex Runyon
Rush           Charlie W.            29 Aug 1877     son of Mr. & Mrs. O. Rush
Russell        John                  20 Mar 1878     another notice says David. Are they the same person?
Russer         Mrs. Charles          25 Dec 1878     .
Sampson        H.J.                  16 Jul 1872     .
Sanders        Sarah Florence        24 May 1859     dau of J.B. and M.J.
Sanders        Edward M.             08 May 1860     son of Lenoard and Mary
Sanders        Charley E.            07 May 1873     .
Sanders        John                  03 Dec 1873     .
Sanders        Mrs. Eliza A.         25 Dec 1878     .
Sanders        Belle                 07 Jan 1880     dau of L. and M.
Sanderson      Mrs. Lucy A.          25 Mar 1863     .
Sanderson      Eva M.                30 Sep 1868     dau of Charles H. and Orry A.
Sanderson      Wm. H.                13 May 1861     son of G.
Sanderson      Alice M.              01 Jan 1873     dau of Gilman (died 1872)
Sanderson      Mina B.               01 Dec 1875     dau of Gilman and Hannah
Sargent        Mary E.               07 Nov 1877     wf of Alden R.
Sarvis         Augustus              02 Oct 1878     .
Schild         Franklin              01 Sep 1869     .
Schloeman      H.H.                  03 Sep 1879     .
Schneider      Daniel F.             19 Oct 1870     son of Rev. Theobold Schneider of N.Y.
Schoonover     Ira B.                01 Nov 1859     .
Scott          Mrs. Mary J.          19 Mar 1862     wf of Thomas
Scovill        Mrs.                  17 Sep 1879     .
Seamans        Jennie A.             17 Jul 1878     dau of L. and Jane M.
Seamens        Emma L.               02 May 1877     dau of L. and J.M.
Sebern         Arminlia              11 Jun 1862     dau of A.B. and L.J.
Sebern         Cornelius             22 Oct 1862     .
Sebern         Harrison              01 Nov 1876     .
Sefton         W.M.                  20 Dec 1876     .
Sells          Orin                  02 Jul 1856     son of W. and Ann R.
Shaffer        G.W.                  18 Aug 1869     .
Shaffer        Mrs.                  12 Apr 1871     .
Shaffer        Salathiel L.          28 Aug 1872     .
Sharp          Sarah A. Baker        18 Apr 1863     wf of George R.
Shaw           Willie R.             16 Mar 1870     son of Geo. E. and Mira
Sheldon        John                  15 Jun 1864     .
Shelley        Mr.                   27 Nov 1878     .
Shepard        Isaac                 09 Nov 1864     .
Sherman        Phineas L.            31 Dec 1873     .
Sherman        -                     22 Nov 1876     little dau of Rev. E.L.
Sherman        Wright P.             10 Jul 1878     .
Sherry         John                  10 Oct 1877     .
Sheuerman      Mrs. Mary             22 Jan 1879     .
Shield         Alice                 29 May 1858     dau of John H. and Margaret E.
Shields        Mrs. Margaret         04 Apr 1866     wf of Capt. J.H.
Shields        Alex E.               13 Mar 1867     .
Shields        -                     28 May 1879     eldest son of John
Shipman        Mary E.               22 Jan 1868     wf of John A.
Shipman        W.H.                  08 May 1878     .
Shirley        Willis M.             16 Sep 1868     son of F.M. and S.C.
Shockley       Jeannette             02 Oct 1872     dau of Philip S. and Sarah A.
Shockley       Lizzie                23 Jan 1878     dau of P. Shockley
Shotwell       I.D.                  03 Mar 1880     .
Shutts         Fredrick              16 Jul 1879     nephew of J.P. Mease
Silliam        John                  27 Aug 1879     .
Simmons        Effie                 28 Jan 1880     one of four children
Simmons        Bertha                28 Jan 1880     one of four children
Simmons        Walter                28 Jan 1880     one of four children
Simmons        Maude                 28 Jan 1880     one of four children
Sines          A.                    17 Jun 1863     .
Sinson         John                  07 Aug 1870     (not sure of spelling of surname)
Smith          Samuel                30 Apr 1862     .
Smith          -                     01 Sep 1869     son of B.F.
Smith          Peter B.              31 Aug 1870     .
Smith          W.C.                  31 Jan 1877     .
Smith          Mrs. Sarah            27 Jun 1877     .
Smith          -                     26 Sep 1877     infant child of M.C. Smith
Smith          Mr.                   07 Aug 1878     .
Smith          -                     28 May 1889     a child of Wm. Smith
Smock          Jacob                 08 Sep 1869     .
Smock          James T.              28 Dec 1870     .
Smock          Mrs. Mary             30 Dec 1874     .
Smyth          Michael               03 Feb 1875     .
Snyder         -                     17 Mar 1869     a son lives in Belle Plaine
Spafford       Mrs.                  19 Jun 1858     wf of ? Spafford
Spafford       Ralph                 26 Jul 1859     see Spafford, 6/19/58
Spalding       A.                    15 Nov 1859     .
Spaulding      Dewitt C.             29 Apr 1863     .
Speer          James T.              05 Nov 1879     .
Spencer        Adam                  26 Nov 1879     .
Springer       Aaron                 25 Jun 1862     .
Springer       Mary                  28 Sep 1864     widow of Aaron
Spurr          Jessie Maude          07 Jan 1880     .
St. Clair      Hugh                  21 Nov 1877     .
St. John       Mrs. L.W.             14 Jan 1880     .
Stanberry      Dr. W.C.              29 Apr 1874     .
Stanley        Willie                11 Nov 1874     .
Stanley        John                  25 Apr 1877     .
Starkweather   John                  21 Jun 1871     .
Stedman        Eva A.                31 Aug 1864     wf of E.M. and dau of George and Lydia Hoke
Steele         Thos. B.              08 Nov 1871     .
Stephens       Mrs. Margaret         22 Mar 1876     wf of Henry
Stephens       Henry                 27 Dec 1876     .
Sterling       Eliza                 08 Jul 1868     wf of H.H.
Sterling       H.H.                  07 Aug 1878     father of Joseph
Stevens        Mrs. Julius           08 Sep 1875     .
Stevens        Mrs. Charlotte        15 Jan 1879     .
Stewart        James C.              14 May 1856     .
Stewart        Wm. E.                13 Feb 1858     son of James Q. and Elizabeth
Stewart        Mary Ella             18 Oct 1859     dau of James A. and Louisa
Stewart        Franklin P.           28 Sep 1864     .
Stickney       John S.               08 Sep 1875     .
Stilwell       Charity               12 Mar 1879     mother of James Wood
Stocker        Joseph                19 Feb 1879     son of E.W.
Stone          Geo.                  28 Mar 1855     .
Stonehouse     Charles C.            10 Apr 1867     son of G.R. and Carrie
Stonehouse     G.R.                  18 Sep 1867     .
Stoney         Amy O.                06 Jun 1855     wf of Edgar G.
Stout          J.F.                  04 Jun 1856     .
Strawn         Mrs. James            06 Jan 1875     nee Eliza Jane Hartman
Strub          -                     23 Aug 1859     son of Joseph
Strub          -                     23 Aug 1859     son of Joseph
Struckenbruck  Wm.                   25 Aug 1875     .
Strutz         -                     22 May 1878     child of Mr. Strutz
Struve         William               10 Jun 1874     .
Sullivan       John                  19 Jul 1876     .
Summers        Willie                24 Jun 1863     .
Summers        -                     31 May 1876     adopted baby girl of J.C. Summers
Sumner         James                 18 Jun 1873     .
Sunderland     Mrs.                  05 Feb 1879     wf of Rev. Jas. Sunderland
Swain          Rev. A.A.             25 May 1864     .
Sweeley        Samuel                29 Jan 1879     .
Taft           Ira                   28 Jul 1875     .
Taggart        David                 30 Sep 1863     .
Tangeman       Henry                 19 Jul 1876     .
Tarpening      -                     27 Feb 1861     .
Taylor         Luttie                12 Aug 1868     little dau of L.J. and Mary A.
Thomas         Isham                 26 Apr 1865     .
Thomas         Mrs.                  07 Aug 1878     .
Thompson       Robert                01 Aug 1855     .
Thompson       Capt.                 19 Aug 1863     .
Thompson       -                     28 Nov 1866     .
Thompson       Mrs. Nellie           07 Aug 1878     .
Thompson       Harry Walt            12 Feb 1879     son of Olin Thompson
Thorpe         Mrs. T.               05 Mar 1879     .
Tilford        John                  16 Mar 1864     .
Tilford        Mrs. John             10 Jan 1872     .
Tischer        -                     24 Jul 1878     little dau of Mr. and Mrs. Tischer
Toombs         Hattie L.             30 Mar 1864     dau of Jesse M. and Ruth M.
Tow            -                     02 Aug 1876     child of Lars Tow
Tracey         John C.               18 Apr 1855     .
Tracey         Mrs. Sarah E.         28 Aug 1858     .
Tracy          J.R.                  11 Oct 1871     .
Traer          James                 13 Jun 1857     .
Traer          Charlie W.            05 Feb 1879     .
Triggs         Richard               24 Apr 1878     .
Turk           Dr. John K.           21 Jun 1859     .
Turner         Apicibald             09 Feb 1870     .
Tuttle         Mrs. J.G.             29 Jan 1873     .
Tuttle         Mrs. J.G.             18 Mar 1874     .
Tuttle         Osman                 25 Jun 1879     .
Tyler          Caroline M.           25 Jul 1855     wf of John and dau of Walter Robbins
Upson          Martha B.             17 Apr 1860     dau of Rev. J.R. and Mary B.
Utley          Mrs. Geo.             04 Dec 1872     .
Uttley         Geo. L.               18 Dec 1878     .
Van Deusen     William Henry Allen   03 Dec 1873     son of F.D. and Mary C.
Van Horn       Charles Edward        06 May 1857     son of W.B. and Eliza
Van Horn       Nathan William        18 May 1870     son of Walter B. and Eliza
Van Meter      Capt.                 28 Jan 1863     .
Van Meter      Judge John            10 Jun 1863     .
Van Meter      John                  02 Feb 1876     .
Van Meter      John                  09 Feb 1876     .
Van Winkle     -                     14 Jul 1875     son of Isaac
Van Winkle     Mrs. Anna D.          17 Jul 1878     .
Vannice        Henry                 13 Aug 1873     .
Viles          Sarah D. Frost        07 May 1879     .
Voris          Sarah A.              20 Nov 1867     wf of Samuel Voris
Voris          Sarah                 13 Feb 1878     dau of F.R. Voris
Voris          Geo. A.               30 Jul 1879     .
Waldo          Roger                 08 May 1878     .
Walford        Geo. H.               18 Aug 1875     .
Walker         Caroline A.           23 Jul 1856     .
Walker         Wm. A.                03 Aug 1864     .
Walker         Henry L.              20 Jul 1870     .
Walker         Edward C.             26 Mar 1873     son of Charles T. and Eliza
Wallace        -                     29 Jan 1862     son of W.
Wallace        John                  27 Jan 1864     .
Wallace        Frank W.              07 Aug 1872     son of J.P. and M. A.
Wallace        James                 29 Mar 1876     .
Wallace        D.M.                  09 Jul 1879     .
Wallace        D.M.                  16 Jul 1879     .
Wasson         Julia Ellen           05 Dec 1857     dau of Jesse and Julia
Watkins        Mrs. Marion E.        11 Feb 1880     wf of A.C.
Watson         Lillian               04 Dec 1878     dau of S.H.
Watson         Nancy                 12 Feb 1878     wf of W.B.
Waumsted       -                     12 Mar 1879     little son of Gus
Waychoff       Nettie M.             17 Sep 1879     (a poem - died August 30)
Webb           Willie M.             07 Aug 1857     son of Lemuel G. and A.A.
Webb           Amanda                21 Feb 1866     .
Webb           Buldah L.             28 Feb 1866     .
Webb           Mrs. John R.          21 Nov 1877     .
Webb           Mrs. Aaron            30 Jul 1879     .
Webb           Clarence V.           23 Mar 1870     son of Geo.
Webster        Willis                12 Mar 1879     son of H.B.
Webster        Willis                19 Mar 1879     son of H.B.
Weed           F.M.                  17 Jun 1868     .
Welch          M.L.L.                14 Sep 1864     .
Werly          Ellenora              11 Sep 1872     wf of Moses
Wessel         -                     30 Apr 1879     child of H. Wessel
Westover       Mary                  29 May 1878     dau of William
Westover       Sarah J.              23 Apr 1879     wf of Wm.
Whipple        Wesley                09 Jul 1862     .
Whipple        Mrs. Henry            16 Jul 1879     .
Whitcraft      Geo.                  25 Nov 1863     .
White          James Alfred          26 Aug 1863     son of C.G. and Evelina
White          -                     28 Dec 1864     son of Mrs. Isam White
White          -                     02 Jul 1873     son of John A.
White          -                     25 Jun 1873     son of John A.
White          -                     29 Apr 1874     wf of Capt. J.E.
Wicke          Henry                 05 Jul 1876     .
Wilcox         Wm.                   30 May 1877     .
Wiley          Mrs. Rebecca          12 Feb 1878     .
Wilinson       Rev. Reed             27 Aug 1879     .
Wilkins        Mr.                   06 Feb 1878     .
Wilkinson      Mary                  24 May 1871     .
Williams       W.                    05 Feb 1862     .
Williams       Amoc C.               07 May 1879     .
Wilson         Almira                18 Jan 1865     .
Wilson         Minnie                11 Oct 1871     .
Wily           Jacob                 06 Oct 1875     .
Withrow        -                     16 Oct 1867     son of D.M. Withrow
Wittenber      Sophia                11 Jun 1879     .
Wood           Mrs. Jane             12 Sep 1857     wf of James
Wood           Mrs. Elizabeth        05 Dec 1857     wf of Josha
Wood           Mrs. Nancy            14 Nov 1860     .
Wood           Daniel                02 Dec 1863     .
Wood           Mary E.               09 Oct 1867     dau of Capt. W.H. and Hattie
Wood           Rev. W.               06 Aug 1879     .
Woodward       -                     05 Sep 1877     little dau of James Woodward
Woodward       -                     06 Nov 1878     dau of Mr. and Mrs. W.B.
Worth          Milton H.             15 Apr 1863     .
Worthen        Wallace               11 Dec 1872     .
Wyckoff        Francis Minnie        16 Sep 1868     dau of P.B. and M.E.
Wyman          -                     31 Dec 1879     child of Mr. Wyman
Yeldon         Adelade               28 Mar 1855     .
Youel          John C.               28 Aug 1878     son of J.W.B. and H.S.
Young          Mary Francis          27 Mar 1861     dau of Milus K.
Young          Marion                30 Jul 1862     dau of ?
Young          Lelia L.              29 Sep 1869     adopted dau of J.F. and L.L.
Young          Mrs. Nancy            27 Nov 1872     wf of Joseph
Young          Bethuel               15 Oct 1873     son of J.F.
Young          Flora                 29 Dec 1875     dau of Mr. and Mrs. W.H.
Young          Catherine             23 Oct 1878     wf of Christian
Yount          Robert N.             18 Apr 1877     .
Zim            Jacob                 22 Sep 1875     .

unnamed        unnamed               06 Dec 1876     sister of Mrs. R.H. Quinn (Washington, Iowa) and Miss Smythe     
unnamed        unnamed               25 Feb 1874     father of Mrs. Wentz



If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.