The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa Officials
1893 - 1920
Source: Iowa Official Registers

1893 - Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - H.H. Buck
Clerk of Court - J.M. Lehr
Treasurer - J.G. Mallory
Recorder - E.M. Evans
County Attorney- Cato Sells
Sheriff - J.M. Elson
Sup't of Schools - A.W. White
  
1894 - Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - H. H. Buck
Clerk of Court - Jno. Lorens, Jr.
Treasurer- J.G. Mallory
Recorder - E.M. Evans
County Attorney - Chas. E. Stookey
Sheriff - S.H. Metcalf
Sup't of Schools - A.W. White
 
1895 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - H.H. Buck
Clerk of Court - John Lorenz, Jr
Treasurer - J.G. Mallory
Recorder - E. M. Evans
County Attorney - Chas. F. Stookey
Sheriff - S.H. Metcalf
Sup't of Schools - Arthur White
 
1896 - Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W. H. Beckel, 
Clerk of Court - B.F. Mossman
Treasurer - J.G. Mallory
Recorder - J.E. Whipple
County Attorney - M.J. Tobin.
Sheriff - S.H. Metcalf
Sup't of Schools - Arthur White
 
1898 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.H. Bickel, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - B.F. Mossman, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - Chas. W. Brubaker, Vinton, Dem
Recorder - J.E. Whipple, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - P.H. Thiessen, Vinton, Dem
Supt. schools - A.K. Rife, Vinton, Dem
Surveyor - Wm. Bernstorf, Keystone, Dem
Coroner - J.E. Cox, Belle Plaine, Rep
County Attorney - M.J. Tobin, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - M.S. Pratt, Shellsburg, Rep
Supervisor - R.F. Smith, Belle Paine, Rep
Supervisor - John F. Schloeman, Norway, Dem

1901 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.O. Brand, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - A.B. Allen, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - C. W. Brubaker, Vinton, Dem
Recorder - D.S. Rosenberg, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - P.H. Thiessen, Vinton, Dem
Supt. schools - A.K. Rife, Vinton, Dem
Surveyor - L. Smith, Keystone, Rep
Coroner - J.E. Cox, Belle Plaine, Rep
County Attorney - L.J. Kirkland, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - J.N. Kerr, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - J.P. Coburn, Elberon Rep
Supervisor - H. Humphrey, Walford, Rep
 
1902 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.O. Brand, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - A.B. Allen, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.C. Pingel, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - D.S. Rosenberg, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - W.C. Youel, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - C.R. Lowe, Vinton, Rep
Surveyor - L. Smith, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - A.J. Bryant, Vinton, Rep
County Attorney - L.J. Kirkland, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - J.P. Coburn, Belle Plaine, Rep
Supervisor - J.N. Kerr, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - H. Humphrey, Walford, Rep
 
1903 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.O. Brand, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - A.B. Allen, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.C. Pingel, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - G.H. Thompson, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - W.C. Youel, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - C.R. Lowe, Vinton, Rep
Surveyor - L. Smith, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - A.J. Bryant, Vinton, Rep
County Attorney - L.J. Kirkland, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - H. Humphrey, Walford, Rep
Supervisor - J.P. Coburn, Belle Plaine, Rep
Supervisor - J.N. Kerr, Vinton, Rep
 
1904 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.O. Brand, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - A.B. Allen, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.C. Pingel, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - G.H. Thompson, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - W.C. Youel, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - C.R. Lowe, Vinton, Rep
Surveyor - L.A. Dickinson, Shellsburg, Rep
Coroner - A.J. Bryant, Blairstown, Rep
County Attorney - L.J. Kirkland, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - J.N. Kerr, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - H. Humphrey, Norway, Rep
Supervisor - J.P. Coburn, Elberon, Rep
 
1905 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - A.H. Turner, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - F.G. Bryner, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.C. Pingel, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - G.H. Thompson, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - W.C. Youel, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - C.R. Lowe, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - A.J. Brant, Blairstown, Rep
County Attorney - C. Nichols, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - J.P. Coburn, Elberon, Rep
Supervisor - H. Humphrey, Norway, Rep
Supervisor - W.W. Palmer, Vinton, Rep
 
1906 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - A.H. Turner, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - F.G. Bryner, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.C. Pingel, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - G.H. Thompson, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - W.C. Youel, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - C.R. Lowe, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - A.J. Bryant, Blairstown, Rep
County Attorney - C. Nichols, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - J.P. Coburn, Elberon, Rep
Supervisor - H. Humphrey, Norway, Rep
Supervisor - W.W. Palmer, Garrison, Rep
 
1907 & 1908 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - A.H. Turner, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - F.G. Bryner, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - J.N. Wilson, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - J.A. Ridenour, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - A.B. Blair, Vinton, Rep
Supt. schools - J.W. Jones, Vinton, Rep
Surveyor - H. Lipe, Blairstown, Rep
Coroner - Levi Lathan, Vinton, Rep
County Attorney - C. Nichols, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - W.W. Palmer, Garrison, Rep
Supervisor - Harry Rupp, Center Point, Rep
Supervisor - J.H. Anderson, Laporte, Rep
 
1913 & 1914 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - Alexander Runyon, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - W.F. Harper, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - R.W. McNie, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - Joe S. Pyne, Vinton, Dem
Sheriff - J.H. Ferguson, Vinton, Dem
Supt. schools - Linnie E. Schloeman, Vinton, Dem
Surveyor - H. Lipe, Blairstown, Rep
Coroner - Geo. W. Yavorsky, Belle Plaine, Dem
County Attorney - Hugh Mossman, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor, Chm - E.J. Hauser, Van Horne, Rep
Supervisor - E.W. McCulley, Shellsburg, Rep
Supervisor - Henry Grovert Jr., Vinton, Dem
 
1915 & 1916 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - W.E. Gilchrist, Vinton, Dem
Clerk of Court - W.F. Harper, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - W.A. Koster, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - Harry St. Clair, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - James H. Ferguson, Vinton, Dem
Supt. schools - Linnie Schloeman, Vinton, Dem
Engineer - Amos Melberg, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - G.W. Yavrosky, Belle Plaine, Dem
County Attorney - Hugh Mossman, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor Chm - Henry Grovert Jr., Vinton, Dem
Supervisor - George Buch, Keystone, Rep
Supervisor - George Rinderknecht, Atkins, Dem
Supervisor - George Schnoor, Mt. Auburn, Dem
Supervisor - Eugene McCully, Shellsburg, Rep
 
1919 & 1920 -  Benton Co. Officials
Auditor - Logan Hines, Vinton, Rep
Clerk of Court - F.J. St. Clair, Vinton, Rep
Treasurer - L.O. McMillan, Vinton, Rep
Recorder - R.E. Lee Aldrich, Vinton, Rep
Sheriff - I.A. Ruhl*, Vinton, Dem
Supt. schools - Della Lutes, Vinton, --
Engineer - Amos Melberg, Vinton, Rep
Coroner - A.L. Bryan, Belle Plaine, Rep
County Attorney - Charles E. Hughes, Belle Plaine, Dem
Supervisor, Chm - Geo. Buch, Keystone, Rep
Supervisor - C.S. Harper, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - David H. Stickney, Vinton, Rep
Supervisor - James Maxwell, Shellsburg, Rep
Supervisor - L.A. Kolsto, Watkins, Rep

*Transcription note: may be J.A. Ruhl


Transcribed by Sharyl.
Copyright © 2002 by Sharyl.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.