The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

1880 REUNION OF BENTON COUNTY VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR

Held at Vinton, Iowa, September 14-15, 1880
Roll of Soldiers Reported to the Secretary

        .....................................
                   2nd IOWA CAVALRY

        Bennett, E. W.                  Co. C
        Cook, J. W.                     Co. I
        McQuinn, B. I.                  Co. H
        Montgomery, M.                  Co. G
        Morey, Geo.                     Co. G
        Marchant, J. B.                 Co. G
        Pyne, C. M.                     Co. F
        Reeves, A. B.                   Co. H
        Thompson, Tip                   Co. G
        Wagner, J. K.                   Co. H
        .....................................
                   3rd IOWA CAVALRY

        Moore, R.                       Co. I
        Putnam, W. S.                   Co. D
        .....................................
                   4th IOWA CAVALRY

        Harrington, C. O.               Co. E
        .....................................
                   5th IOWA INFANTRY

        Campbell, A.                    Co. G
        Campbell, S.                    Co. G
        Cadman, E.                      Co. G
        Ditto, Geo. T.                  Co. I
        Eisenhauer, N.                  Co. G
        Frazier, R.                     Co. G
        Hatfield, W. W.                 Co. G
        Houlahan, R.                    Co. G
        Johnson, J.                     Co. J
        Libsch, John                    Co. G
        Larue, J. L.                    Co. D
        McLaughlin, T.                  Co. G
        Moody, J.                       Co. G
        Mossman, A. S.                  Co. G
        Muskimon, L.                    Co. G
        McGill,  J.                     Co. G
        Purinton, E.                    Co. G
        Pratt, M. S.                    Co. G
        Pickerill, Wm. F.               Co. G
        Shoemaker, J.                   Co. G
        Sayers, J.                      Co. F
        Starks, L. H.                   Co. G
        Summers, C. L.                  Co. G
        Stewart, E.                     Co. G
        Wetz, Jacob                     Co. G
        .....................................
                   6th IOWA INFANTRY

        Brinus, W. A.                   Co. I
        Black, J. C.                    Co. A
        Morgan, H. W.                   Co. I
        Marchant, A.                    Co. H
        Vandike, Wm.                    Co. A
        .....................................
                   7th IOWA INFANTRY

        Randall, Jno.                   Co. G
        Schwolm, W.                     Co. __
        .....................................
                   8th IOWA INFANTRY

        Bigley, J. L.                   Co. D
        Davenbaugh, F.                  Co. D
        Geddes, J. L.                   Co. D
        Hines, L.                       Co. D
        Hines, W. E.                    Co. D
        Hines, Emmett                   Co. D
        Horton, C. T.                   Co. D
        Marshall, D. R.                 Co. D
        McCoy, W. W.                    Co. D
        Morrison, John                  Co. D
        Mossman, A. P.                  Co. D
        Mount, C. V.                    Co. D
        Moody, I. N.                    Co. D
        Moody, Wm.                      Co. D
        Taylor, W. J.                   Co. K
        Tinkham, L. J.                  Co. D
        Weatherwax, T. A.               Co. D
        Warriner, J. G.                 Co. D
        .....................................
             9th IOWA INFANTRY and CAVALRY

        Brown, Huston                   Co. C
        Bruce, C. G.                    Co. C
        Elson, J. E.                    Co. C
        Elson, J. M.                    Co. C
        Irwin, John C.                  Co. D
        Mathews, W. A.                  Co. D
        Naylor, ____                    Co. K
        Strawn, W. L.                   Co. B
        Teneyck, B.                     Co. D
        Vaughn, S. J.                   Co. B
        Wood, W. H.                     Co. C
        .....................................
                   10th IOWA INFANTRY

        Hendricks, G. H.                Co. B
        .....................................
                   11th IOWA INFANTRY

        Clemmens, F. D.                 Co. H
        Russell, Alex                   Co. K
        Strang, J. K.                   Co. K
        .....................................
                   12th IOWA INFANTRY

        Barr, Thos.                     Co. D
        Johnson, R. L.                  Co. D
        Rich, J. W.                     Co. E
        Rowan, Jno.                     Co. D
        Stedman, E. D.                  Co. D
        .....................................
                   13th IOWA INFANTRY

        Amburn, Wm.                     Co. G
        Auld, G. W.                     Co. G
        Barker, Ruil E.                 Co. G
        Brown, D. S.                    Co. D
        Brown, Henry                    Co. G
        Buck, W. W.                     Co. G
        Catlin, L. L.                   Co. G
        Dearth, Jerry                   Co. G
        Fawcett, W. H.                  Co. G
        Hanna, J. D.                    Co. G
        Hanna, W. S.                    Co. G
        Larue, C. C.                    Co. G
        Marine, S. A.                   Co. G
        McElroy, H. H.                  Co. G
        Rosberg, Wm                     Co. B
        Schoonover, I. O.               Co. G
        Turner, Wm.                     Co. G
        Utley, M. S.                    Co. G
        Walker, C. H.                   Co. G
        Wallace, J. K.                  Co. G
        Wilson, M.                      Co. G
        Shane, J.                       Co. G
        Sherman, B. R.                  Co. G
        White, J. E.                    Co. G
        .....................................
                   14th IOWA INFANTRY

        Mathews, W. A.                  Co. K
        Shoemaker, R. B.                Co. __
        .....................................
                   15th IOWA INFANTRY

        Conley, A.                      Co. __
        King, James                     Co. B
        Mitchell, A.                    Co. __
        Nell, Jacob                     Co. __
        Sabin, S. T.                    Co. __
        Weyland, Ole                    Co. __
           Note from Dan LeGrand: Ole Weyland or Weland
           joined the 15th Iowa but served in Henshaw's
           Independent Battery Light Artillery.
        .....................................
                   16th IOWA INFANTRY

        Bates, K.                       Co. __
        Lockridge, S.                   Co. B
        .....................................
                   18th IOWA INFANTRY

        Atkinson, W. F.                 Co. G
        Barnhart, G. W.                 Co. H
        Opplet, A. S.                   Co. H
        St. Clair, S.                   Co. D
        .....................................
                   20th IOWA INFANTRY

        Barnell, A. G.                  Co. I
        Fintle, J.                      Co. C
        Koons, H. T.                    Co. I
        Mills, S.                       Co. I
        Primrose, A.                    Co. I
        Spangler, S.                    Co. I
        Stedman, E. D.                  Co. I
        Stowe, J. O.                    Co. I
        Weatherwax, John                Co. I
        Weatherwax, M.                  Co. I
        Usher, G. S.                    Co. I
        .....................................
                   22d IOWA INFANTRY

        Churchill, N. B.                Co. H
        Templeman, J. N.                Co. G
        Talbot, S.                      Co. I
        .....................................
                   24th IOWA INFANTRY

        Ellsbery, C. R.                 Co. __
        Mason, A.                       Co. E
        Newton, I                       Co. __
        Wickham, W.                     Co. C
        .....................................
                   25th IOWA INFANTRY

        Stevens, R. E.                  Co. C
        .....................................
                   27th IOWA INFANTRY

        Caldwell, C. E.                 Co. H
        Henry, J. W.                    Co. F
        .....................................
                   28th IOWA INFANTRY

        Barton, O. B.                   Co. D
        Blake, E. E.                    Co. G
        Bowen, W. H.                    Co. A
        Boyden, J. H.                   Co. A
        Brown, W. H.                    Co. D
        Bruce, J. W.                    Co. A
        Coder, P. M.                    Co. A
        Cottrell, Wm.                   Co. D
        Dine, J. C.                     Co. D
        Doan, A. H.                     Co. A
        Dodge, E. S.                    Co. A
        Evans, E. M.                    Co. D
        Felker, E. B.                   Co. A
        Francis, A. W.                  Co. A
        Francis, J. S.                  Co. A
        Francis, W. W.                  Co. A
        Freeman, G. C.                  Co. F
        Hatfield, G. B.                 Co. __
        Hatfield, Geo                   Co. A
        Heath, M. S.                    Co. A
        Henkle, H.                      Co. D
        Hopper, Wm.                     Co. __
        Jenks, Joppy                    Co. D
        Jones, D. A.                    Co. D
        Jones, J. M.                    Co. A
        Knapp, W. H.                    Co. D
        Little, A. H.                   Co. G
        Little, Alex                    Co. G
        Locke, P. A.                    Co. D
        Martin, A. M.                   Co. D
        Maxsom, Wm.                     Co. D
        Martin, W. A.                   Co. D
        McBroom, ____                   Co. __
        McCoy, W. W.                    Co. D
        McDuff, Wm                      Co. D
        Means, W. W.                    Co. D
        Mickey, J.                      Co. A
        Mitchell, J. R.                 Co. D
        Opplet, C. S.                   Co. D
        Parmenter, W. L.                Co. A
        Race, A.                        Co. D
        Rawhawser, J.                   Co. D
        Riggle, David                   Co. D
        Rose, A.                        Co. A
        Rose, S.                        Co. A
        Rucker, Jas.                    Co. G
        Russel, J. S.                   Co. __
        Smith, A. W.                    Co. D
        St. Clair, Hugh                 Co. A
        St. Clair, Wm.                  Co. D
        Stout, Geo.                     Co. A
        Summers, J. C.                  Co. A
        Taggart, G.                     Co. A
        Taggart, S.                     Co. A
        Vancleaf, R.                    Co. A
        Weathers, R.                    Co. B
        Wilson, H. M.                   Co. D
        Wolf, Jas.                      Co. D
        Wright, E.                      Co. D
        .....................................
                   30th IOWA INFANTRY

        Mathews, J. P.                  Co. C
        .....................................
                   31st IOWA INFANTRY

        Bence, M.                       Co. B
        Covington, I. M.                Co. A
        Engleton, Wm.                   Co. D
        Fry, John                       Co. F
        Vandeventer, W. H.              Co. I
        .....................................
                   34th IOWA INFANTRY

        Barton, J. C.                   Co. G
        Clayton, F. H.                  Co. __
        Johnson, M.                     Co. E
        Smith, E. C.                    Co. E
        .....................................
                   35th IOWA INFANTRY

        Dixson, S. H.                   Co. G
        Drake, D.                       Co. I
        Harrison, ____                  Co. G
        McKivett, J.                    Co. D
        Owens, James                    Co. H
        .....................................
                   37th IOWA INFANTRY

        Callicut, Wm.                   Co. A
        Johnson, J. P.                  Co. A
        Patton, P.                      Co. A
        Redfield, S. D.                 Co. A
        Stedman, E. H.                  Co. A
        Stedman, E. P.                  Co. A
        Weatherwax, T.                  Co. A
        .....................................
                   40th IOWA INFANTRY

        Black, J. J.                    Co. K
        Brubaker, E.                    Co. K
        Christie, J.                    Co. K
        Ferguson, A. J.                 Co. K
        Hagan, Jas.                     Co. K
        Miner, H.                       Co. K
        Robertson, A.                   Co. K
        Troxel, E.                      Co. K
        .....................................
                   44th IOWA INFANTRY

        Illian, C. A.                   Co. I
        Smith, O. J.                    Co. E
        Wertley, J. W.                  Co. K
        .....................................
                   46th IOWA INFANTRY

        Weatherwax, T.                  Co. __
        .....................................
                   47th IOWA INFANTRY

        Boles, I. S.                    Co. C
        Burnett, I. G.                  Co. C.
        Faucett, A. C.                  Co. C
        Holliday, W. M.                 Co. C
        Miskimin, J. M.                 Co. C
        Shields, J. H.                  Co. C
     .............................................
                    ILLINOIS VETERANS

     Austin, J. F.              ________  Infantry
     Avery, W. H.               Co. H 16th Cavalry
     Ayers, J.                  Co. F 100th Infantry
     Bagley, A.                 Co. B 12th Infantry
     Banks, H.                  Co. E 74th Infantry
     Barnett, C. R.             Co. A 52nd Infantry
     Brainard, M. C.            Co. F 141st Infantry
     Caughlin, Wm               Co. E 8th Cavalry
     Chadbourne, A. S.          Co. __ 88th Infantry
     Chown, J. J.               Co. B 100th Infantry
     Clark, Thos.               Co. 1st Artillery
     Cobbey, J. E.              Co. D 75th Infantry
     Colcord, E. H.             Co. K 112th Infantry
     Converse, E. A.            Co. H 33d Infantry
     Crandall, W. H.            Co. A 102d Infantry
     Davis, W. H.               Co. M 8th Cavalry
     Eddy, H. H.                Co. F 93d Infantry
     Fiss, J. G.                Co. F 1st Artillery
     Feeny, J.                  Co. I 74th Infantry
     Freeman, R.                Co. __ 112th Infantry
     Hahn, Wm.                  Co. H 61st Infantry
     Hanks, B. F.               ______________
     Hart, J. E.                Co. A 46th Infantry
     Hawley, Wm.                Co. A 100th Infantry
     Hayden, A. L.              Co. B 112th Infantry
     Hayden, A. R.              Co. A 55th Infantry
     Hileman, G. W.             Co. __ 23d Infantry
     Horne, O.                  Co. __ 100th Infantry
     Hovey, F.                  Co. B 15th Infantry
     Jenkins, P. A.             Co. I 2d Infantry
     Keagle, F. B.              Co. I 74th Infantry
     Lester, M. B.              Co. A 124th Infantry
     Lindsley, F. D.            Co. A 140th Infantry
     Maples, D. D.              Co. K 7th Cavalry
     McKean, J.                 Co. C l7th Infantry
     Merriman, C. B.            Co. K 112th Infantry
     Monfort, L. M.             Co. I 78th Infantry
     Morrow, Wm.                Co. __ 9th Cavalry
     Mossman, B. F.             Co. __ 142d Infantry
     Mossman, L.                Co. __ 9th Cavalry
     Noe, B. W.                 Co. H 92d Infantry
     Phillips, J. G.            Co. G 27th Infantry
     Pratt, J.                  Co. H 151st Infantry
     Preston, C.                Co. A 36th Cavalry
     Scott, H.                  Co. A 93d Infantry
     Sharble, S. W.             Co. E 126th Infantry
     Snell, J. H.               Co. H 52d Infantry
     Story, Jas.                Co. E 34th Infantry
     Thompson, Jno.             Co. D 15th ______
     Tripp, J.                  Co. H 165th Infantry
     Tripp, James               Co. M 10th Cavalry
     Verharen, H.               Co. A 93d Infantry
     Wagner, W. H.              Co. B 142d Infantry
     Wallace, John              Co. D 78th Infantry
     Waller, W. H.              Co. C 12th Cavalry
     Wanschneider, F.           Co. F 4th Cavalry
     White, Sol                 Co. I 8th Cavalry
     Wilcox, W. N.              Co. H 4th Cavalry
     Wilcoxan, G. I.            Co. D 92d Infantry
     Williams, T. Jeff          Co. H 65th Infantry
     Williamson, D.             Co. B 96th Infantry
     Wood, W. J.                Co. D 53d Infantry
     .............................................
                    COLORADO VETERANS

     Crowell, W.                Co. A 1st Cavalry
     Culp, J. R.                Co. D 3d Cavalry
     Quinn, R. H.               Co. H 2d Cavalry
     .............................................
                    DELAWARE VETERANS

     Fairgrave, J.              Co. F 1st Infantry
     .............................................
                     INDIANA VETERANS

     Bell, W. H.                Co. B 17th Infantry
     Berguson, L. U.            Co. __ 6th Battery
        Note from Dan LeGrand: L. U. (Lars) Berguson
        joined the 15th Iowa not 6th Indiana but
        served in Henshaw's Independent Battery Light
        Artillery.

     Brewer, C. D.              Co. D 17th Infantry
     Brewer, J. W.              Co. D 17th Infantry
     Brewer, W. H.              Co. D 17th Infantry
     Broillier D.               Co. B 44th Infantry
     Byam, J. W.                Co. B 3d Battery
     Covert, G. K.              Co. F 7th Infantry
     Evans, S. M.               Co. H 15th Infantry
     Fisher, J. M.              Co. I 70th Infantry
     Hannes, A.                 Co. D 69th Infantry
     Hart, W. L.                Co. C 20th Infantry
     Holt, John                 Co. __ 73d Infantry
     Hunt, W. T.                Co. G 7th Infantry
     Lawless, J.                Co. D 33d Infantry
     Lucas, P.                  Co. F 22d Infantry
     Kibler, Wm.                Co. E 30th Infantry
     Manning, A. A.             Co. H 47th Infantry
     Meredith, M.               __________
     Perry, T.                  Co. __ 1st Artillery
     Porter, W. Y.              Co. B 10th Infantry
     Pruitt, Wm.                Co. H 50th Infantry
     Roster, J. C.              Co. G 7th Infantry
     Singleton, J. S.           Co. E 20th Infantry
     Smock, J. W.               Co. F 19th Infantry
     Smock, W. S.               Co. D 17th Infantry
     Thompson, Jno.             Co. F 151st Infantry
     Williams, Ed               __________
     Williams, Theo.            __________
     .............................................
                     KANSAS VETERANS

     Miller, S. F.              Co. E 13th Infantry
     .............................................
                    KENTUCKY VETERANS

     Creamer, A. B.             Co. H 4th Infantry
     .............................................
                      MAINE VETERANS

     Thompson, Arad             Co. C 20th Infantry
     .............................................
                  MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS

     Mahony, D.                 Co. C 33d Infantry
     .............................................
                     MICHIGAN VETERANS

     Melvin, W. T.              Co. D 19th Infantry
     Stredver, W. H.            Co. B 16th Infantry
     .............................................
                    MINNESOTA VETERANSM

     Fuller, J. E.              Co. D 3d Cavalary
     Mead, D. W.                Co. A 2d Cavalry
     .............................................
                     MISSOURI VETERANS

     Carmody, A. B.             Co. A 10th Infantry
     Davis, J. C.               Co. K 4th Cavalry
     Dickinson, G. W.           Co. __ 8th Infantry
     Drayton, W. H.             Co. __
     Huff, R.                   Co. F 13th Infantry
     McCurdy, F. E.             Co. G 8th Infantry
     Pyne, D. B.                Co. H 3d Infantry
     .............................................
                       OHIO VETERANS

     Bemis H.                   Co.  H 11th Infantry
     Bowers, H. S.              Co. C 80th Infantry
     Bowers, J. N.              Co. K 184th Infantry
     Breckenridge, D. L.        Co. A 142d Infantry
     Christ, J. F.              Co. E 6th Cavalry
     Crooks, Geo.               Co. G 46th Infantry
     Dice, ____                 Co. __ 81st Infantry
     Ellis, Dewitt C.           Co. __
     Hildebrand H. H.           Co. __
     Houser, T.                 Co. G 52d Infantry
     Jackson, M. W.             Co. B 20th Infantry
     Jones, J. W.               Co. A 67th Infantry
     Longside, A.               Co. K 67th Infantry
     Mauller, C.                Co. I 26th Infantry
     Maxfield, J. E.            Co. G 122d Infanty
     McCabe, J.                 Co. __ 40th Infantry
     Mills, D.                  Co. __ 2d Cavalry
     Miser, G.                  Co. __ 43d Infantry
     Mitchell, I.               Co. A 3d Cavalry
     Orton, W. A.               Co. B 5th Infantry
     Painter, L.                Co. G 73d Infantry
     Pierce, Isaac              Co. B 17th Infantry
     Shaw, A.L.                 Co. F 115th Infantry
     Shaw, J. C.                Co. H 13th Infantry
     Shaffer, G. W.             Co. __ 2d Cavalry
     Shaffer, L. H.             Co. B 4th Infantry
     Spicher, I.                Co. K 79th S.S.
     Wilkinson ____             Co. I 18th Infantry
     Woodburn, W. A.            Co. F 15th Infantry
     .............................................
                    NEW YORK VETERANS

     Barr, A. A.                Co. B 20th Infantry
     Bixby ____                 Co. D 23d Infantry
     Bliss, A.                  Co. __ 23d Battery
     Burrows, J.                Co. I 9th Cavalry
     Butterfield, J.            Co. F 130th Infantry
     Dickinson, A.              Co. C 134th Infantry
     Lyons, John                Co. H 5th Infantry
     Park, W.                   Co. __ 9th Cavalry
     Reiser, C.                 Co. G 9th Infantry
     Schoofield, G. D.          Co. H 1st Artillery
     Schutts, H. M.             Co. A 2d Engineers
     Shaw, G. E.                Co. D 11th Infantry
     Smith, H. D.               Co. D 1st Cavalry
     Soden, C. E.               Co. B 50th Engineers
     .............................................
                  PENNSYLVANIA VETERANS

     Alcorn, Jerry              Co. E 11th Infantry
     Bates I. J.                Co. __ 3d Artillery
     Bender, F. S.              Co. C 46th Infantry
     Busler, J. J.              Co. D 76th Infantry
     Catlin, J. E.              Co. I 45th Infantry
     Daugherty, G. F.           Co. __ 17th Infantry
     Edmonds, S. M.             Co. D 18th Cavalry
     Freeman, M. H.             Co. I 85th Infantry
     Lauback, F. G.             Co. F 202d Infantry
     Moulton, F.                Co. __ 3d Artillery
     Reynolds, P. M.            Co. I 136th Infantry
     St. Clair, H.              Co. D 18th Cavalry
     Selvert, Wm.               Co. K 79th Infantry
     Tatman, John Wesley        Co. M 11th Cavalry
     Uttley, J. E.              Co. G 12th Infantry
     Weaver, W. A.              Co. I 143d Infantry
     Westcott, M.               Co. B 57th Infantry
     Westcott, O. P.            Co. B 57th Infantry
     .............................................
                    WISCONSIN VETERANS

     Boggess, A. C.             Co. B 17th Infantry
     Byam, L.                   Co. C 28th Infantry
     Carle, G.                  Co. F 43d Infantry
     Chace, J. W.               Co. B 18th Infantry
     Chapple, R. H.             Co. G 13th Infantry
     Crandall, H. J.            Co. K 33d Infantry
     Lynch, P. H.               Co. E 37th Infantry
     Oborn, J. S.               Co. __ 36th Infantry
     Pierce, G. R.              Co. __ 9th Artillery
     Raymond, J. N.             Co. I 28th Infantry
     Sawyer, J.                 Co. F 22d Infantry
     Shaffer, H.                Co. G 32d Infantry
     Stevenson, B. M.           Co. L 1st Artillery
     Stevenson, D. M.           Co. B 31st Infantry
     Vanduzen, E. D.            Co. C 3d Infantry
     Warner, H. E.              Co. E 22d Infantry
     Weck, F.                   Co. G 2d Cavalry
     .............................................
                  UNITED STATES REGULARS

     Barger, Dale               Co. __ 13th Infantry
     Burensky, ___              Co. A 7th Infantry
     Burkhart, J.               Co. E 18th Infantry
     Castledine, Wm.            Co. __ 12th Infantry
     Conner, O. I.              Co. H 13th Infantry
     Crump, Wm.                 Co. C 60th Infantry
     Davis, Geo.                Co. I 5th Infantry
     Hayward, Wm.               Co. F 12th Infantry
     Moulton, H. P.             Co. __
     Niswonger, M. L.           Co. D 15th Infantry
     Thompson, Joe              Co. __ 4th Cavalry
     Wayman, E.                 Co. H 13th Infantry


Submitted by Sally Goehring.
Copyright 1999 by Sally Goehring.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2016. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.