The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

1938 BENTON COUNTY, IOWA

LANDOWNERS INDEX

RANGE 9

Polk, Taylor (partial) Benton (partial), Canton, Florence Townships

Twp. – Range - Section – Owner - #Acres
POLK TWP T86N R9
 
Polk 86N 9W 6 Grace E. Vanarnan 40
Polk 86N 9W 6 Stanley Martinek 45
Polk 86N 9W 6 Samuel W. Saylor 88
Polk 86N 9W 6 Fred Hoffman 200
Polk 86N 9W 6 Henry Beyers 160
Polk 86N 9W 6 Mary Martinec 85
Polk 86N 9W 6 Wm. Hines Est. 20
 
Polk 86N 9W 7 Wm. Hines Est. 55
Polk 86N 9W 7 Harry Hines Est. 17
Polk 86N 9W 7 John A. Slotterback 152
Polk 86N 9W 7 Equitable Life Assurance 62
Polk 86N 9W 7 J. W. Stevenson 120
Polk 86N 9W 7 Emory Gates 40
Polk 86N 9W 7 G. Stevenson 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 18 Emory Gates 70
Polk 86N 9W 18 Jennie Hilliard 230
Polk 86N 9W 18 Jane Knupp 80
Polk 86N 9W 18 Clara B. Long 80
Polk 86N 9W 18 Philomenia Miller 160
Polk 86N 9W 18 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
 
Polk 86N 9W 19 J.F. O'Neal 390
Polk 86N 9W 19 Kansas City Life Ins. Co. 120
Polk 86N 9W 19 Seth & Edna Hoon 40
Polk 86N 9W 19 Conn. Mut’l Life Insurance 64
Polk 86N 9W 19 School Yard
 
Polk 86N 9W 30 Nat'l Life Ins. Co. 104
Polk 86N 9W 30 Conn. Mut’l Life Ins. Co. 40
Polk 86N 9W 30 Kansas City Life Ins. Co. 120
Polk 86N 9W 30 Seth & Edna Hoon 40
Polk 86N 9W 30 Geo. & Edna Hillgeson 240
Polk 86N 9W 30 S.E. Taylor 64
 
Polk 86N 9W 31 I.M.L. Investment Co. 40
Polk 86N 9W 31 L.L. Johnson 71
Polk 86N 9W 31 Conn. Mut’l Life Ins. Co. 74
Polk 86N 9W 31 Edan & Geo. Hilgeson 40
Polk 86N 9W 31 Melvin Rammelsburg 80
Polk 86N 9W 31 Ella Carrier 75
Polk 86N 9W 31 C.W. Hawley & M. Whitlow 100
Polk 86N 9W 31 M. West 10
 
Polk 86N 9W 5 Henry Etzel 84
Polk 86N 9W 5 Paul Kanbisicky 84
Polk 86N 9W 5 Conn. Mutual Life Ins. Co. 247
Polk 86N 9W 5 Chas & J.D. Hoffman 160
Polk 86N 9W 5 H. Beyers 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 8 J.C. Turner 160
Polk 86N 9W 8 Pearle Stevenson 160
Polk 86N 9W 8 Chas & J.D. Hoffman 80
Polk 86N 9W 8 Chas. Hoffman 160
Polk 86N 9W 8 Edith Alberts & W.R. Whities 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 17 David McNie 160
Polk 86N 9W 17 W.H. Naylor 160
Polk 86N 9W 17 Philomenia Miller 80
Polk 86N 9W 17 G.W. & Fannie L. Williams 80
Polk 86N 9W 17 North part of settlement of Cheney
 
Polk 86N 9W 20 South part of settlement of Cheney
Polk 86N 9W 20 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
Polk 86N 9W 20 W.E. Hoon 78
Polk 86N 9W 20 N.W. Mutual Life Ins. Co. 80
Polk 86N 9W 20 J.P. & I.H. Schmitz 81
Polk 86N 9W 20 John Schmidt Est. 60
Polk 86N 9W 20 Seth & Edna Hoon 120
Polk 86N 9W 20 Frank Burrell Est. 180
Polk 86N 9W 20 Roscoe Cumberland 49
 
Polk 86N 9W 29 T.A. Donley 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 C.C. Addy 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 Roscoe Cumberland 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 29 N.W. Mutual Life Ins. Co. 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 S.L. Kelty 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 Geo & Lela Welty 80
Polk 86N 9W 29 C.E. Hawley 120
Polk 86N 9W 29 W.H. Halloway 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 32 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 32 Clifford Burrell 200
Polk 86N 9W 32 Chas. Wycoff 80
Polk 86N 9W 32 E. & M. Cook 80
Polk 86N 9W 32 Mutual Benefit Life Ins. 80
Polk 86N 9W 32 Equitable Life Assurance 60
Polk 86N 9W 32 Melvin Rammelsburg 80
Polk 86N 9W 32 L.O. Rouse 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 4 Eugene Babcock 82
Polk 86N 9W 4 Conn. Mutual Life Ins. Co. 163
Polk 86N 9W 4 Travelers Insurance Co. 244
Polk 86N 9W 4 Julia Heath 80
Polk 86N 9W 4 L.H. & Leitha Gunn 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 9 Walter Nellist 160
Polk 86N 9W 9 Jennie Babcock 80
Polk 86N 9W 9 Roszell Butterfeild 80
Polk 86N 9W 9 A.J. & Mary Schlidner 160
Polk 86N 9W 9 C.D. Moore 80
Polk 86N 9W 9 Geo. Zeiser & C. Smith 40
Polk 86N 9W 9 Herman Zeiser 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 16 Conn. Mut’l Life Ins. Co. 80
Polk 86N 9W 16 Geo. Zeiser & C. Smith 80
Polk 86N 9W 16 F.W. Burrell 80
Polk 86N 9W 16 Clifford Roll 160
Polk 86N 9W 16 Margaret Sand 100
Polk 86N 9W 16 John Sand Jr. 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 21 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 21 Geo. D. Hawley 120
Polk 86N 9W 21 John Schmidt Est. 20
Polk 86N 9W 21 Frank Burrell Est. 20
Polk 86N 9W 21 A.B. Hilliard 80
Polk 86N 9W 21 L.H. & Albert Geise 80
Polk 86N 9W 21 Alta Rouse 80
Polk 86N 9W 21 Will & Edith Cisna 160
Polk 86N 9W 21 Edith Alberts & W.R. Whities 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 28 Albert & L.M. Geise 60
Polk 86N 9W 28 Frank Burrell Est. 223
Polk 86N 9W 28 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
Polk 86N 9W 28 NW Mutual Life Ins. 40
Polk 86N 9W 28 Ted & Dora Kelty 160
Polk 86N 9W 28 Harry Rupp 157
 
Polk 86N 9W 33 Clarence Hilliard 160
Polk 86N 9W 33 Prudential Life Ins. 140
Polk 86N 9W 33 R.E. Wyckoff 140
Polk 86N 9W 33 C.D. Moore 40
Polk 86N 9W 33 C.H. Wykcoff 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 3 R.T. Pratt 162
Polk 86N 9W 3 Federal Land Bank 130
Polk 86N 9W 3 L. Smith 81
Polk 86N 9W 3 Mut’l Benefit Life Ins. Co. 170
Polk 86N 9W 3 Geo. W. Bare 12
Polk 86N 9W 3 J.W. McDonell 80
Polk 86N 9W 3 School Yard
 
Polk 86N 9W 10 J.E. Marietta 80
Polk 86N 9W 10 Ray Murphy Comm. of Ins. 160
Polk 86N 9W 10 Peter Michael 160
Polk 86N 9W 10 C.D. Moore 80
Polk 86N 9W 10 Herman Zeiser 80
Polk 86N 9W 10 Anna Zeiser 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 15 Anna Zeiser 80
Polk 86N 9W 15 Ed Burrell 80
Polk 86N 9W 15 Kate Smith 120
Polk 86N 9W 15 Margaret Sand 40
Polk 86N 9W 15 Frank Kramer 160
Polk 86N 9W 15 Beichler & wife 80
Polk 86N 9W 15 John Kramer 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 22 Edith Alberts 238
Polk 86N 9W 22 E. Alberts W. Whities 80
Polk 86N 9W 22 C & E. Roger 30
Polk 86N 9W 22 Earl N. Reid 80
Polk 86N 9W 22 Ed Moore 38
Polk 86N 9W 22 C.D. Fergerson Jr. 80
Polk 86N 9W 22 Ed Burrell 42
 
Polk 86N 9W 27 C.D. Fergerson Jr. 80
Polk 86N 9W 27 Ed L. Burrell 320
Polk 86N 9W 27 F.W. Burrell 40
Polk 86N 9W 27 Frank Burrell Est. 80
Polk 86N 9W 27 F.F. Burrell 113
 
Polk 86N 9W 34 Edith Alberts & W.R. Whities 160
Polk 86N 9W 34 Western Part of Urbana
Polk 86N 9W 34 C.P. Hawley 10
Polk 86N 9W 34 H. Cross 10
Polk 86N 9W 34 Conn. Mutual Ins. 89
Polk 86N 9W 34 C.D. Moore 40
Polk 86N 9W 34 Wm. S. Hurd 140
Polk 86N 9W 34 H.H. Cross 40
Polk 86N 9W 34 E. Alberts 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 2 H. & Alice Young 90
Polk 86N 9W 2 Earl Williams 40
Polk 86N 9W 2 Matt Schuler 80
Polk 86N 9W 2 W. O. Sinkey 195
Polk 86N 9W 2 W.W. Young 12
Polk 86N 9W 2 Ray Murphy Commissioner of Ins. 45
Polk 86N 9W 2 Charles Bueller 41
Polk 86N 9W 2 Charles & Jenny Stahl 80
Polk 86N 9W 2 Church yard
 
Polk 86N 9W 11 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 11 A. Osborn 50
Polk 86N 9W 11 Elmer Ward 190
Polk 86N 9W 11 Leitha & L.H. Gunn 110
Polk 86N 9W 11 Esta Lord 240
 
Polk 86N 9W 14 Geo. Zeiser 200
Polk 86N 9W 14 A. Sand 116
Polk 86N 9W 14 Kate Smith 80
Polk 86N 9W 14 Peter Sand 40
Polk 86N 9W 14 Church yard
Polk 86N 9W 14 Joseph Ernst 120
Polk 86N 9W 14 John Porter Est. 80
Polk 86N 9W 14 School yard
 
Polk 86N 9W 23 Joseph Ernst 80
Polk 86N 9W 23 A. Dripps Est. 242
Polk 86N 9W 23 A.M. Taylor Est. 80
Polk 86N 9W 23 N. Nie Est. 40
Polk 86N 9W 23 M. Dripps 80
Polk 86N 9W 23 John Fear 80
Polk 86N 9W 23 School Yard
 
Polk 86N 9W 26 Jennie Fetherkile 164
Polk 86N 9W 26 Edith Alberts & W.R. Whities 160
Polk 86N 9W 26 K. Smith 5
Polk 86N 9W 26 F.F. Burrell 139
Polk 86N 9W 26 N. Finsh 10
Polk 86N 9W 26 E. Alberts 10
Polk 86N 9W 26 W.S. Burrell 87
Polk 86N 9W 26 T.K. Albones Est. 50
Polk 86N 9W 26 Northern most part of Urbana
 
Polk 86N 9W 35 W.S. Burrell 45
Polk 86N 9W 35 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
Polk 86N 9W 35 T.K. Albones Est. 40
Polk 86N 9W 35 Town of Urbana
Polk 86N 9W 35 Emaline Whities Est. 107
Polk 86N 9W 35 B.A. King 40
Polk 86N 9W 35 B.S. Cue 42
Polk 86N 9W 35 ? Lynn 25
Polk 86N 9W 35 Conn. Mutual Ins. 42
Polk 86N 9W 35 H.H. Cross 97
Polk 86N 9W 35 Clifford Mader 85
Polk 86N 9W 35 J. Schmidt 20
Polk 86N 9W 35 J.E. Matthews 10
 
Polk 86N 9W 1 Chas. Bueller 40
Polk 86N 9W 1 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
Polk 86N 9W 1 Matt Schuler 40
Polk 86N 9W 1 Chas. & Jennie Stahl 80
Polk 86N 9W 1 Wm. Micheal 80
Polk 86N 9W 1 Frank Zeiser 80
Polk 86N 9W 1 E. Zeiser 80
Polk 86N 9W 1 Cornelius Levons 80
Polk 86N 9W 1 Hancock Mutual Life Ins. 160
 
Polk 86N 9W 12 W.J. Porter Est. 400
Polk 86N 9W 12 Waterloo, Cedar Falls, Northern Ry
Polk 86N 9W 12 Chas. Gilchrist 120
Polk 86N 9W 12 Geo. Zeiser 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 13 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 13 Geo. Zeiser 240
Polk 86N 9W 13 Chas. Gilchrist 120
Polk 86N 9W 13 John Porter Est. 200
Polk 86N 9W 13 Raymond & Irene Strong 40
Polk 86N 9W 13 Peter Sand 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 24 Mrs. C. Wahl 160
Polk 86N 9W 24 Geo. Wahl 40
Polk 86N 9W 24 John Porter Est. 40
Polk 86N 9W 24 M.J. Tobin 200
Polk 86N 9W 24 Will Ward 120
Polk 86N 9W 24 N. Nie Est. 80
 
Polk 86N 9W 25 Edith Alberts & W.R. Whities 40
Polk 86N 9W 25 L.J. Rick 120
Polk 86N 9W 25 A.M. Taylor 140
Polk 86N 9W 25 Frank Koutny Est. 70
Polk 86N 9W 25 W.W. Rouse 165
Polk 86N 9W 25 School Yard
Polk 86N 9W 25 W.B. & Opal Smith 37
Polk 86N 9W 25 G. Zeiser 30
Polk 86N 9W 25 Edith Alberts 40
 
Polk 86N 9W 36 T.K. Albones Est. 160
Polk 86N 9W 36 W.W. Rouse 60
Polk 86N 9W 36 W.B. & Opal Smith 70
Polk 86N 9W 36 F.F. & John Burrell 77
Polk 86N 9W 36 S.A. King parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 J.E. Matthews 27
Polk 86N 9W 36 C. Gilchrist parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 John Gilchrist parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 Elisha Wheeler Est. 26
Polk 86N 9W 36 G.J. Sheppard parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 Wis Chessman parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 J.J. Kacena parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 C. Gilchrist parcel
Polk 86N 9W 36 Geo. Moore 65
Polk 86N 9W 36 N.S. Boyles 40
Polk 86N 9W 36 Conn. Mutual Life Ins. 30
Polk 86N 9W 36 (unidentified) two parcels
 
POLK TWP. 85N R9W (Note: originally part of Benton twp.)
 
Polk 85N 9W 6 Mutual Life Ins. Co. 35
Polk 85N 9W 6 L.L. Johnson 30
Polk 85N 9W 6 C.H. Wyckoff 44
Polk 85N 9W 6 Prudential Insurance Co. 76
Polk 85N 9W 6 Virginia Chadbourn 85
Polk 85N 9W 6 Equitable Life Ins. Soc. 125
Polk 85N 9W 6 Ralph Linderman 34
Polk 85N 9W 6 Ted & Dora Kelty 80
Polk 85N 9W 6 C.H. Wyckoff 40
 
Polk 85N 9W 5 L.O. Rouse 88
Polk 85N 9W 5 Equitable Life Assurance 44
Polk 85N 9W 5 R.E. Wyckoff 45
Polk 85N 9W 5 W.W. Glass 88
Polk 85N 9W 5 Vertie & Dora Burrell 240
Polk 85N 9W 5 Equitable Life Ins. Soc 40
Polk 85N 9W 5 Mary Wilson 42
 
Polk 85N 9W 8 M.S. Floyd 22
Polk 85N 9W 8 Albert Floyd 40
Polk 85N 9W 8 Albert Floyd 44
Polk 85N 9W 8 Jane & Jacob Burkhart 36
Polk 85N 9W 8 James Burkhart 150
Polk 85N 9W 8 W. Burkhart 10
Polk 85N 9W 8 C.R. Savings Bank 20
Polk 85N 9W 8 Iowa Power & Light 45
Polk 85N 9W 8 Red Cedar River
 
Polk 85N 9W 4 C.H. Wyckoff 80
Polk 85N 9W 4 Mutual Benefit Life Ins. 106
Polk 85N 9W 4 J.C. Burrell 113
Polk 85N 9W 4 Cedar Rapids Savings & Trust Co. 147
Polk 85N 9W 4 Geo. Ford 210
Polk 85N 9W 4 School Yard (on Ford land)
 
Polk 85N 9W 9 Cedar Rapids Savings & Trust Co. 149
Polk 85N 9W 9 Geo. Ford 108
Polk 85N 9W 9 A.E. Burrell 14
Polk 85N 9W 9 Frank Smith 12
Polk 85N 9W 9 Red Cedar River
 
Polk 85N 9W 3 Edith Alberts & Elias Whities 138
Polk 85N 9W 3 Titus Management Co. 337
Polk 85N 9W 3 S. Brody Est. 80
Polk 85N 9W 3 Edith W. Albert 50
Polk 85N 9W 3 J.E. Marietta 25
Polk 85N 9W 3 W. Black 25
Polk 85N 9W 3 Lloyd Titus 20
 
Polk 85N 9W 10 Harry Rupp 189
Polk 85N 9W 10 Edith Albert & W.B. Whities 34
Polk 85N 9W 10 (unidentified) two parcels
Polk 85N 9W 10 Red Cedar River
 
Polk 85N 9W 2 Conn Mutual Life 83
Polk 85N 9W 2 Titus Management Co. 45
Polk 85N 9W 2 B.R. Roushan et al 60
Polk 85N 9W 2 Elias Kisling Est. 160
Polk 85N 9W 2 Doil & Sam Hunter 40
Polk 85N 9W 2 J.E. Marietta 20
Polk 85N 9W 2 M.S. Cook 135
Polk 85N 9W 2 E.F. Williams 81
Polk 85N 9W 2 D.S. Cross 61
Polk 85N 9W 2 L. Cook 10
 
Polk 85N 9W 11 E. Alberts 10
Polk 85N 9W 11 A. Mossman 10
Polk 85N 9W 11 G.A. Johnson 195
Polk 85N 9W 11 E.F. Williams 20
Polk 85N 9W 11 Clara Winters 232
Polk 85N 9W 11 C.W. & M Fisher 7
Polk 85N 9W 11 Louis Tanner 26
Polk 85N 9W 11 Red Cedar River
 
Polk 85N 9W 1 Inez Mader 44
Polk 85N 9W 1 Roscoe Cumberland 14
Polk 85N 9W 1 J.B. Watchall parcel
Polk 85N 9W 1 Iva M. Atwood 50
Polk 85N 9W 1 M.H. Mutchlee 53
Polk 85N 9W 1 H. Leonard 13
Polk 85N 9W 1 W.T. Thompson 14
Polk 85N 9W 1 John Haines 132
Polk 85N 9W 1 Geo. D. Moore 132
Polk 85N 9W 1 Emma Hand 40
Polk 85N 9W 1 Kate Smith 65
Polk 85N 9W 1 Chas Lisk 40
Polk 85N 9W 1 D.S. Cross 15
Polk 85N 9W 1 Ray E. Waterhouse 13
 
Polk 85N 9W 23 Kate Smith 50
Polk 85N 9W 23 R.J. McCormick 35
Polk 85N 9W 23 S.S. Troxel 10
Polk 85N 9W 23 J.L. & Anna Cook 8
Polk 85N 9W 23 Theodore Paarbs 15
Polk 85N 9W 23 F. Phelps 55
 
Polk 85N 9W 12 & 13 J.C. Kisling 127
Polk 85N 9W 12 & 13 Jacob Parbs 120
Polk 85N 9W 12 & 13 A. J. Hand 81
Polk 85N 9W 12 & 13 F. Suchomel 63
Polk 85N 9W 12 & 13 A. L. Cook 90
Polk 85N 9W 13 Red Cedar River
 
TAYLOR TWP T85N R9W
 
Taylor 85N 9W 6 Ralph Lindeman 120
Taylor 85N 9W 6 Mutual Benefit Ins. Co. 40
 
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Mutual Benefit Life Ins. 70
Taylor 85N 9W 7 W.S. Harrison 40
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Equity Life Insurance Co. 40
Taylor 85N 9W 7 C.E. Floyd 55
Taylor 85N 9W 7 J.D. Floyd 56
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Grace Thiessen 40
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Mutual Benefit Ins. Co. 120
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Mrs. George Haymaker 40
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Anna M. Floyd 40
Taylor 85N 9W 7 Bertha A. Floyd 35
 
Taylor 85N 9W 18 School Yard
Taylor 85N 9W 18 C.C. Wright 40
Taylor 85N 9W 18 M. De Weise 40
Taylor 85N 9W 18 Wilson Clark 160
Taylor 85N 9W 18 E.F. Wilson 40
Taylor 85N 9W 18 J.R. Harrison 33
Taylor 85N 9W 18 Mattie May Tharp 30
Taylor 85N 9W 18 C.E. Floyd 30
Taylor 85N 9W 18 W.C. Ellis Est 144
Taylor 85N 9W 18 S.M. Beeson 34
Taylor 85N 9W 18 Chas. Burkhart 60
Taylor 85N 9W 18 - Burkhart 10
 
Taylor 85N 9W 19 W.C. Ellis Est 257
Taylor 85N 9W 19 S.M. Beeson 80
 
Taylor 85N 9W 8 Annie M. Floyd 40
Taylor 85N 9W 8 A.M.Floyd 16
Taylor 85N 9W 8 Mattie Burkhart 24
Taylor 85N 9W 8 James K. Burkhart 100
Taylor 85N 9W 8 A.M. Place 20
Taylor 85N 9W 8 Alta Rollinson 40
Taylor 85N 9W 8 A.M. Floyd 39
 
Taylor 85N 9W 17 A.M. Place 145
Taylor 85N 9W 17 A.M. Floyd 39
Taylor 85N 9W 17 E.F. Wilson 80
Taylor 85N 9W 17 Frank Kohl 159
 
Taylor 85N 9W 20 W.C. Ellis est. 134
 
 
BENTON TWP. T85N R9W
 
Benton 85N 9W 19 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 19 Conn. Mut’l Life Ins. Co. 112
Benton 85N 9W 19 Joe & Grace Patrilla 110
Benton 85N 9W 19 M. Davis 8
Benton 85N 9W 19 Benton City settlement
Benton 85N 9W 19 R. Ford 4

Benton 85N 9W 30 Conn. Mut’l Life Ins. Co. 55
Benton 85N 9W 30 Frank Luton 40
Benton 85N 9W 30 Henry Slaybaugh 32
Benton 85N 9W 30 Floyd Dake 72
Benton 85N 9W 30 Frank Colgan 80
Benton 85N 9W 30 Jay H. Yerkes 80
Benton 85N 9W 30 Mollie Richart 45
Benton 85N 9W 30 Fred Myers 53
Benton 85N 9W 30 C.C. Cantonwine 80
Benton 85N 9W 30 Ida Johnson 70
 
Benton 85N 9W 31 Mollie Richart 111
Benton 85N 9W 31 Mrs. E.N. Mitchell 120
Benton 85N 9W 31 First Trust Joint S.L. Bank 27
Benton 85N 9W 31 Herbert Cantonwine 149
Benton 85N 9W 31 Ida Johnson 160
Benton 85N 9W 31 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
 
Benton 85N 9W 17 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 17 Anna Purdy Beeson 22
Benton 85N 9W 17 Voris Richart 68
Benton 85N 9W 17 IA Ry. Light Co. 68
 
Benton 85N 9W 20 Chas Meyers 69
Benton 85N 9W 20 J.W. Fry 39
Benton 85N 9W 20 Geo. W. Fry 226
Benton 85N 9W 20 Geo. Knapp 80
Benton 85N 9W 20 Anna Beeson 40
Benton 85N 9W 20 J.H. Brumwell parcel
 
Benton 85N 9W 29 Geo W. Fry 80
Benton 85N 9W 29 J.H. Brumwell 80
Benton 85N 9W 29 John A. Owens 195
Benton 85N 9W 29 Fred Meyers 45
Benton 85N 9W 29 Anna P. Beeson 40
Benton 85N 9W 29 E.B. Cantonwine 52
Benton 85N 9W 29 L.L. Cantonwine 25
Benton 85N 9W 29 Harold Skea 50
Benton 85N 9W 29 Delos Bonesteel Est. parcel
Benton 85N 9W 29 Henry Schwab 10
Benton 85N 9W 29 H. Schwab 5
Benton 85N 9W 29 D. Bonesteel Est. parcel
Benton 85N 9W 29 L.L. Cantonwine parcel
 
Benton 85N 9W 32 Leland L Cantonwine 39
Benton 85N 9W 32 W.R. Hite parcel
Benton 85N 9W 32 Harold Skea 90
Benton 85N 9W 32 David Cantonwine Est. 228
Benton 85N 9W 32 J.P. Whitney Est. 160
Benton 85N 9W 32 C.C. Clark 40
Benton 85N 9W 32 Edwin Fuehrer 66
 
Benton 85N 9W 9 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 9 G.W. Harger 57
Benton 85N 9W 9 Anna Purdy Beeson 128
Benton 85N 9W 9 W.H. Serbousek 54
Benton 85N 9W 9 G.W. Harger 40
 
Benton 85N 9W 16 Anna Purdy Beeson 292
Benton 85N 9W 16 G.W. Harger 20
Benton 85N 9W 16 J.H. Brumwell 80
Benton 85N 9W 16 Wood lots 40
Benton 85N 9W 16 Wm. Van Dyke 40
Benton 85N 9W 16 Frank R. Brumwell 152
Benton 85N 9W 16 G.E. Scott parcel
Benton 85N 9W 16 ? parcel
 
Benton 85N 9W 21 Wm. Van Dyke 150
Benton 85N 9W 21 David Nabholz 55
Benton 85N 9W 21 Zac MacArthur 80
Benton 85N 9W 21 Anna Beeson 20
Benton 85N 9W 21 W.E. Johnson 20
Benton 85N 9W 21 Sylvia Johnson 44
Benton 85N 9W 21 - McArthur parcel
Benton 85N 9W 21 J.M. Fish parcel
Benton 85N 9W 21 Frank Beatty parcel
Benton 85N 9W 21 Harry Skea 120
 
Benton 85N 9W 28 J.H. Brumwell 90
Benton 85N 9W 28 Frank Beatty 80
Benton 85N 9W 28 Lincoln National Life Ins. Co. 120
Benton 85N 9W 28 First Trust Joint S. & L. Bank 190
 
Benton 85N 9W 33 C.C. Sanders 80
Benton 85N 9W 33 Frederick Roll 80
Benton 85N 9W 33 F.C. Kubik 200
Benton 85N 9W 33 A.G. Donels 246
Benton 85N 9W 33 C.C. Clark 119
Benton 85N 9W 33 Ervin Fuen??
 
Benton 85N 9W 10 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 10 W.H. Serbousek 89
Benton 85N 9W 10 Anna Purdy Beeson 206
 
Benton 85N 9W 15 Jesse G. Hunter 120
Benton 85N 9W 15 G.W. Harger 160
Benton 85N 9W 15 Frank R. Brumwell 40
Benton 85N 9W 15 E.W. McCully Est. 160
Benton 85N 9W 15 J.H. Brumwell parcel
Benton 85N 9W 15 G.E. Scott parcel
Benton 85N 9W 15 School Yard
 
Benton 85N 9W 22 Frank Brumwell 10
Benton 85N 9W 22 Chas. H. Fisher 170
Benton 85N 9W 22 Harry Skea 90
Benton 85N 9W 22 M.M. Cue 80
Benton 85N 9W 22 S. J. parcel
Benton 85N 9W 22 ? parcel
Benton 85N 9W 22 Jake B. Fish 60
Benton 85N 9W 22 H.A. Weatherwax 80
Benton 85N 9W 22 Willis Cue 40
Benton 85N 9W 22 Rollie Fish 40
Benton 85N 9W 22 Frank Beatty 40
 
Benton 85N 9W 27 Frank Beatty 80
Benton 85N 9W 27 State of Iowa 96
Benton 85N 9W 27 Edward Bruce 45
Benton 85N 9W 27 C.D. Knupp Trust. 209
Benton 85N 9W 27 - Ritner parcel
Benton 85N 9W 27 Edith Weatherwax 14
Benton 85N 9W 27 G.E. King 6
Benton 85N 9W 27 John W. Wilt 75
Benton 85N 9W 27 Roy Cue 59
Benton 85N 9W 27 Iona Mixon 20
Benton 85N 9W 27 Phillip Roll 20
Benton 85N 9W 27 First Trust Joint S.L. Bank 40
 
Benton 85N 9W 34 School Yard
Benton 85N 9W 34 Frederick Roll 80
Benton 85N 9W 34 Phillip Roll 80
Benton 85N 9W 34 J.E. Marietta Est. 90
Benton 85N 9W 34 Church yard
Benton 85N 9W 34 John W. Wilt 40
Benton 85N 9W 34 John W. Wilt 30
Benton 85N 9W 34 Chas. E. Donels Est. 80
Benton 85N 9W 34 A.G. Donels 80
Benton 85N 9W 34 J.F. Robbins 40
Benton 85N 9W 34 Ben R. Roushar et al 120
 
Benton 85N 9W 11 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 11 B.M. Bills 47
 
Benton 85N 9W 14 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 14 B.M. Bills 77
Benton 85N 9W 14 G.W. Harger 80
Benton 85N 9W 14 Bert Scott 104
Benton 85N 9W 14 Anna Purdy Beeson 40
Benton 85N 9W 14 Harry Skea 40
Benton 85N 9W 14 J.A. Fish 80
Benton 85N 9W 14 E.W. McCulley Est. 120
 
Benton 85N 9W 23 Jake B. Fish 80
Benton 85N 9W 23 H.A. & A. Weatherwax 80
Benton 85N 9W 23 Herman Thomas 100
Benton 85N 9W 23 August Mushaweck 46
Benton 85N 9W 23 Del C. & Verle R Porter 39
Benton 85N 9W 23 Anna Purdy Beeson 80
Benton 85N 9W 23 Rollie Fish 40
Benton 85N 9W 23 J.E. Marietta 68
Benton 85N 9W 23 J.C. Alden 14
Benton 85N 9W 23 J.C. McArthur 8
Benton 85N 9W 23 T.T. Maxwell 14
Benton 85N 9W 23 J.E. Bruce parcel
Benton 85N 9W 23 C.C. Weatherwax 20
 
Benton 85N 9W 26 Rollie Fish 20
Benton 85N 9W 26 Geo Holmes 5
Benton 85N 9W 26 Wayne Bissell 30
Benton 85N 9W 26 J.C. Alden 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 W.H. Richart 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Howard Lindahl 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Frank Russell 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Mrs. William Senft 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Fred Soden 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Ivan Dickenson 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 J.C. McArthur 70
Benton 85N 9W 26 Wm. Glime 20
Benton 85N 9W 26 C.D. Knupp Trust. 55
Benton 85N 9W 26 William Brecht 40
Benton 85N 9W 26 M. Happel parcel
Benton 85N 9W 26 Roy Cue 42
Benton 85N 9W 26 R. & J Flakes 10
Benton 85N 9W 26 Henry O. Graham 78
Benton 85N 9W 26 S.G. Graham 52
Benton 85N 9W 26 Geo & H.A. Johnson 40
Benton 85N 9W 26 S.G. & J.B. Graham 80
 
Benton 85N 9W 35 John W. Wilt 158
Benton 85N 9W 35 H.A. & Geo. W. Johnson 82
Benton 85N 9W 35 S.G. & J.P. Graham 80
Benton 85N 9W 35 C.L. Pine Inv. co. 65
Benton 85N 9W 35 J.W. Nabholz 160
Benton 85N 9W 35 James Maxson 75
 
Benton 85N 9W 13 Red Cedar River
Benton 85N 9W 13 J.A. Fish 39
Benton 85N 9W 13 Anna Beeson 69
 
Benton 85N 9W 24 School Yard
Benton 85N 9W 24 August Muschaweck 120
Benton 85N 9W 24 Anna M. Donahue 80
Benton 85N 9W 24 John A. Masser , C.V. McLenathan, & Samuel Nerlove 120
Benton 85N 9W 24 Robert McCormick Est. 157
Benton 85N 9W 24 Oscar Woods 75
Benton 85N 9W 24 C.T. Weatherwax Est. 37
Benton 85N 9W 24 Church yard
Benton 85N 9W 24 William Glime 13
 
Benton 85N 9W 25 William Glime 100
Benton 85N 9W 25 Robt. McCormick Est. 40
Benton 85N 9W 25 Anna Purdy Beeson 120
Benton 85N 9W 25 J.A. McCormick 60
Benton 85N 9W 25 Earl C. Pickerill 160
Benton 85N 9W 25 Louis Coberly 80
Benton 85N 9W 25 B.C. Pickerill 40
Benton 85N 9W 25 John Lewis 40
 
Benton 85N 9W 36 B.C. Pickerill 145
Benton 85N 9W 36 Eva Elson 89
Benton 85N 9W 36 C.L. Pine Inv. Co. 20
Benton 85N 9W 36 James Maxson 75
Benton 85N 9W 36 Albert A. Elson 151
Benton 85N 9W 36 Elizabeth Lampman 80
Benton 85N 9W 36 Albert Elson 80
 
CANTON TWP. T84N R9W
 
Canton 84N 9W 6 First Trust Joint Stock Land Bank 75
Canton 84N 9W 6 Anderson Maxwell 120
Canton 84N 9W 6 Isabell Maxwell 200
Canton 84N 9W 6 Louise Abraham 77
Canton 84N 9W 6 William Brecht
Canton 84N 9W 6 Chas. T. Meyers 80

Canton 84N 9W 7 Lewis Deklotz 352
Canton 84N 9W 7 Henry Weichman 148
Canton 84N 9W 7 William Brecht 77
Canton 84N 9W 7 Fred Werning 77
 
Canton 84N 9W 18 J.C. Beatty 152
Canton 84N 9W 18 A.J. Anderson 80
Canton 84N 9W 18 Homer Narber Sr. Est. 240
Canton 84N 9W 18 T.C. Johnson 80
Canton 84N 9W 18 Homer Narber Sr. Est. 73
 
Canton 84N 9W 19 Homer Narber Sr. Est. 154
Canton 84N 9W 19 Homer Narber Jr. 157
Canton 84N 9W 19 Adell H. & J.E. Rose
 
Canton 84N 9W 30 Hartwig Albers 75
Canton 84N 9W 30 Nathon Swanson 80
Canton 84N 9W 30 Chalmer Neal 80
Canton 84N 9W 30 John W. Meek 80
Canton 84N 9W 30 John Eldridge 80
Canton 84N 9W 30 John T. Meeks Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 30 A.H. Jacobsen 157
 
Canton 84N 9W 31 Cecil Rammelsburg 157
Canton 84N 9W 31 Elmer M. Moeller 138
Canton 84N 9W 31 Peter G. Moeller 100
Canton 84N 9W 31 John T. Meeks Est. 163
Canton 84N 9W 31 A.F. Rammelsburg 77
 
Canton 84N 9W 5 J. Fry 40
Canton 84N 9W 5 D. Cantonwine Est. 24
Canton 84N 9W 5 J. Whitney Est. 41
Canton 84N 9W 5 Edward Fehrer 122
Canton 84N 9W 5 W.W. McClintock 176
Canton 84N 9W 5 Mary M. Hagan 120
Canton 84N 9W 5 Anderson Maxwell 40
Canton 84N 9W 5 J.D. Young 80
Canton 84N 9W 5 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
 
Canton 84N 9W 8 J.D. Young 184
Canton 84N 9W 8 O.L. Walker 80
Canton 84N 9W 8 Lyle McClintock 80
Canton 84N 9W 8 O.C. Bergen 134
Canton 84N 9W 8 Earl Wilt 80
Canton 84N 9W 8 Ivan Alvin Hamilton 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 17 A.J. Anderson 80
Canton 84N 9W 17 Earl Wilt 20
Canton 84N 9W 17 Carl Wilt 100
Canton 84N 9W 17 Homer Narber Sr. Est. 17
Canton 84N 9W 17 J.M. Heath Est. 120
Canton 84N 9W 17 A.J. Anderson 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 20 Bessie C. Hite & Verna A. Eastman 160
Canton 84N 9W 20 Janette Hite 160
Canton 84N 9W 20 Nettie Swanson 80
Canton 84N 9W 20 Chalmer Neal 80
Canton 84N 9W 20 M.S. Heath Est. 160
 
Canton 84N 9W 29 Chalmer Neal 160
Canton 84N 9W 29 Emil Pippert 160
Canton 84N 9W 29 John T. Meeks Est. 160
Canton 84N 9W 29 H. Lippert 38
Canton 84N 9W 29 Fanny Alden 120
 
Canton 84N 9W 32 School yard
Canton 84N 9W 32 Fred Kray
Canton 84N 9W 32 John H. Alden 160
Canton 84N 9W 32 Mrs. A.F. Rammelsburg 200
Canton 84N 9W 32 Wm. G. Hearther 80
Canton 84N 9W 32 F.E. Weyer 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 4 Edward Fehrer 12
Canton 84N 9W 4 J.H. McGranahan Est. 275
Canton 84N 9W 4 Frank Schlotterback Est. 116
Canton 84N 9W 4 Church yard
Canton 84N 9W 4 W.E. Jenkins Rec. 245
Canton 84N 9W 4 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
 
Canton 84N 9W 9 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
Canton 84N 9W 9 H.C. Schlotterback 160
Canton 84N 9W 9 Myron Lubbock 156
Canton 84N 9W 9 H.D. Rogers 80
Canton 84N 9W 9 Alvin & Ivan Hamilton 80
Canton 84N 9W 9 E.E. Dickinson Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 9 Everett Cress 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 16 Norman Inman 80
Canton 84N 9W 16 Everett Beatty 80
Canton 84N 9W 16 Frank Beatty 160
Canton 84N 9W 16 Mae Beatty 160
Canton 84N 9W 16 Grace M. Denbo 80
Canton 84N 9W 16 Earl Beatty 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 21 H.W. McClintock 160
Canton 84N 9W 21 August Gardeman 125
Canton 84N 9W 21 R. Morris 35
Canton 84N 9W 21 Esther M. Morris 40
Canton 84N 9W 21 Vivian L. Dickson 120
Canton 84N 9W 21 Anna Hagan 80
Canton 84N 9W 21 Jas. Lawr & G. Maxwell 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 28 Church yard
Canton 84N 9W 28 Maxwell et al 40
Canton 84N 9W 28 W.H. Pangborn 166
Canton 84N 9W 28 Emil Lippert 123
Canton 84N 9W 28 Fanny Alden 101
Canton 84N 9W 28 W. Pangborn & T. Maxwell
Canton 84N 9W 28 M. McClintock
Canton 84N 9W 28 William Voehl 40
Canton 84N 9W 28 H. Spurgeon 14
Canton 84N 9W 28 D.K. Spurgeon 22
Canton 84N 9W 28 parcel
 
Canton 84N 9W 33 William Voehl 120
Canton 84N 9W 33 Wm. G. Hearther 80
Canton 84N 9W 33 Henry Kruetner 120
Canton 84N 9W 33 Wm. S. Kruetner 80
Canton 84N 9W 33 John Meeks Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 33 Harry Hagan Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 33 Carrie Hagan 80
Canton 84N 9W 33 John Sass 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 3 J.F. Robbins Est. 136
Canton 84N 9W 3 A.G. Donels 40
Canton 84N 9W 3 W.E. Jenkins Rec. 143
Canton 84N 9W 3 Frank Hatfield 130
Canton 84N 9W 3 Herman D. Rodgers 84
Canton 84N 9W 3 W. G. Reidle 27
Canton 84N 9W 3 C. E. Ellhart 22
 
Canton 84N 9W 10 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
Canton 84N 9W 10 Frank Hatfield 155
Canton 84N 9W 10 C.E. Ellhart 60
Canton 84N 9W 10 C.O. Stookey & Sarah Rife 100
Canton 84N 9W 10 Ervin Moulds 80
Canton 84N 9W 10 Church yard
Canton 84N 9W 10 Everett Cress 85
Canton 84N 9W 10 James Kibbe 22
Canton 84N 9W 10 William Glime 55
Canton 84N 9W 10 Voris Richart 22
Canton 84N 9W 10 Northwestern most part of Shellsburg
 
Canton 84N 9W 15 Mae Beatty 25
Canton 84N 9W 15 I. Moulds 64
Canton 84N 9W 15 Southwestern Shellsburg
Canton 84N 9W 15 Alice Thompson 55
Canton 84N 9W 15 Dell Viola Porter 80
Canton 84N 9W 15 Lydia Fisher 80
Canton 84N 9W 15 B. Geiken 80
Canton 84N 9W 15 T.J. Maxwell 100
Canton 84N 9W 15 James Rife 60
Canton 84N 9W 15 D.D. Dwiggins 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 22 B.L. Wick 240
Canton 84N 9W 22 R.E. & Rex P. Harbert 240
Canton 84N 9W 22 Mattie Johnson & Donald Harlin 80
Canton 84N 9W 22 D.K. Spurgeon 40
Canton 84N 9W 22 Caroline Spurgeon 40
Canton 84N 9W 22 Della McCormick 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 27 W.F. Schneckloth 40
Canton 84N 9W 27 Eva Bakton 43
Canton 84N 9W 27 Joseph Owens Est. 120
Canton 84N 9W 27 D.K. Johnson & Nellie Long 80
Canton 84N 9W 27 G.E. Fisher 80
Canton 84N 9W 27 J.H. Spurgeon 27
Canton 84N 9W 27 School yard
 
Canton 84N 9W 34 J.H. Spurgeon 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 Carl Burkey 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 George F. Riggle 40
Canton 84N 9W 34 Robert Scharmenberg 40
Canton 84N 9W 34 Edna Luckey 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 John Sass 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 Carrie Hagan 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 H. Schlotterback Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 34 Bert Husted Est. 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 2 A.G. Donels 66
Canton 84N 9W 2 Ray Nabholz 91
Canton 84N 9W 2 John Alden 86
Canton 84N 9W 2 C.A. Bliss 87
Canton 84N 9W 2 Frank Hatfield 60
Canton 84N 9W 2 George Sadlon 195
Canton 84N 9W 2 R.O. Wright 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 11 G.E. Mullinex
Canton 84N 9W 11 J.I. Carr 80
Canton 84N 9W 11 C. Hatfield 40
Canton 84N 9W 11 Jenette Miller 145
Canton 84N 9W 11 R.A. Dorsey 2
Canton 84N 9W 11 Northeastern -Town of Shellsburg
Canton 84N 9W 11 G.W. Clemmons 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 14 Eastern Town of Shellsburg
Canton 84N 9W 14 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
Canton 84N 9W 14 D.D. Dwiggens Est. 1 20
Canton 84N 9W 14 W.O. Rambo 32
Canton 84N 9W 14 A. Elson 101
Canton 84N 9W 14 J.M. Shomler Est. 40
Canton 84N 9W 14 Nancy Shomler Est. 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 23 Nancy Shomler Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 23 J.M. Shomler Est. 120
Canton 84N 9W 23 Zuba Baumgardner 40
Canton 84N 9W 23 Mattie Johnson & Donald Harlin 80
Canton 84N 9W 23 D.K. Spurgeon 40
Canton 84N 9W 23 Della McCormick 120
Canton 84N 9W 23 Caroline Spurgeon 120
Canton 84N 9W 23 D.K. Spurgeon 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 26 J.D. Hagan Est. 240
Canton 84N 9W 26 D.K. Johnson & Nellie Long 80
Canton 84N 9W 26 G.E. Fisher 80
Canton 84N 9W 26 A. Hagan 80
Canton 84N 9W 26 C.A. Owens 160
 
Canton 84N 9W 35 Tobin, Tobin & Tobin 160
Canton 84N 9W 35 M. Hagan 80
Canton 84N 9W 35 George F. Riggle 40
Canton 84N 9W 35 Robert Scharmenberg 40
Canton 84N 9W 35 Bert Husted Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 35 Carrie Hagan 160
Canton 84N 9W 35 John Hancock Life Ins. 80
 
Canton 84N 9W 1 L. Evens 50
Canton 84N 9W 1 J.E. Evens 241
Canton 84N 9W 1 J.D. Evens children 144
Canton 84N 9W 1 S.M. Carr 60
Canton 84N 9W 1 R.O. Wright 54
Canton 84N 9W 1 Grace V. Wallace 10
Canton 84N 9W 1 J.E. Evens 10
Canton 84N 9W 1 W.O. Rambo 10
Canton 84N 9W 1 Grace W. Wallace 20
Canton 84N 9W 1 Z. Baumgardner 9
Canton 84N 9W 1 J.H. Spurgeon 9
Canton 84N 9W 1 D. McCormick 9
Canton 84N 9W 1 D.K. Sprugeon 9
Canton 84N 9W 1 Caroline Ferguson 4
 
Canton 84N 9W 12 R.O. Wright 20
Canton 84N 9W 12 I.S. Dickson 100
Canton 84N 9W 12 E.E. Cue 40
Canton 84N 9W 12 S.L. Carr 80
Canton 84N 9W 12 C.O. Evens 25
Canton 84N 9W 12 Grace V. Wallace 55
Canton 84N 9W 12 Effie Lightfoot 10
Canton 84N 9W 12 Miles ?Strawn 10
Canton 84N 9W 12 R.E. Cue 10
Canton 84N 9W 12 Caroline Ferguson 6
Canton 84N 9W 12 Nelson ?Lint 54
Canton 84N 9W 12 Nelson Wehrman 20
Canton 84N 9W 12 A.C. Robins 156
Canton 84N 9W 12 Emma Strawn 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 13 Chicago, Rock Island. and Pacific Ry
Canton 84N 9W 13 Emma Strawn 80
Canton 84N 9W 13 S.M. Carr 155
Canton 84N 9W 13 E. Bergen 77
Canton 84N 9W 13 Dick Holcher 120
Canton 84N 9W 13 J.M. Showler 40
Canton 84N 9W 13 T.S. L? 150
Canton 84N 9W 13 parcel
 
Canton 84N 9W 24 J.M. Showler 40
Canton 84N 9W 24 J.M. Spurgeon 40
Canton 84N 9W 24 Mutual Benefit Life Ins. 240
Canton 84N 9W 24 Della McCormick 46
Canton 84N 9W 24 parcel
Canton 84N 9W 24 O.V. Young 55
Canton 84N 9W 24 C.E. Young Est. 215
 
Canton 84N 9W 25 Oscar Hagan 82
Canton 84N 9W 25 D.E. Spurgeon 58
Canton 84N 9W 25 J.D. Hagan Est. 80
Canton 84N 9W 25 O.V. Young 200
Canton 84N 9W 25 Hazelle Hoffman 120
Canton 84N 9W 25 C.A. Owens 40
 
Canton 84N 9W 36 C.A. Owens 160
Canton 84N 9W 36 J.E. Owens 480
 
FREMONT TWP T83N R9W
 
Fremont 83N 9W 6 George Abraham 159
Fremont 83N 9W 6 Peter G. Moeller 166
Fremont 83N 9W 6 C.A. Weichman 243
Fremont 83N 9W 6 M. Freeman 37
Fremont 83N 9W 6 V.D. Weichman 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 7 M. Freeman 57
Fremont 83N 9W 7 V.D. Weichman 257
Fremont 83N 9W 7 John Weichman 120
Fremont 83N 9W 7 Emery Weichman 120
Fremont 83N 9W 7 Julia R. Schmidt 75
 
Fremont 83N 9W 18 Julia R. Shcmidt 156
Fremont 83N 9W 18 Constance Grovert 160
Fremont 83N 9W 18 A.F. Rammelsberg 157
Fremont 83N 9W 18 Henry Schirm 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 19 A. Wagner 10
Fremont 83N 9W 19 Elsie Wagner 10
Fremont 83N 9W 19 Otto & William Wagner 119
Fremont 83N 9W 19 I.C. Weichman 80
Fremont 83N 9W 19 John Weichman 80
Fremont 83N 9W 19 William Kunstorf 79
Fremont 83N 9W 19 Wm. & Henry Kunstorf 79
Fremont 83N 9W 19 H.J. Stein 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 30 Martin Olson 118
Fremont 83N 9W 30 Nels Twedt et al 240
Fremont 83N 9W 30 John Wilhelm 80
Fremont 83N 9W 30 Hattie Schlotterback Est. 120
Fremont 83N 9W 30 Anna Schlotterback 40
Fremont 83N 9W 30 P.M. Olson 39
 
Fremont 83N 9W 31 P.M. Olson 78
Fremont 83N 9W 31 E. Thorman 80
Fremont 83N 9W 31 John Anderson 160
Fremont 83N 9W 31 M. Gessner Jr. 159
Fremont 83N 9W 31 Ole Olson 120
Fremont 83N 9W 31 Mrs. Christy Johnson 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 5 John & Ida Meeks 168
Fremont 83N 9W 5 Frank E. Weyer 45
Fremont 83N 9W 5 Catherine Stark 126
Fremont 83N 9W 5 Henry Schuchman 200
Fremont 83N 9W 5 Fred & Lester Weichman 40
Fremont 83N 9W 5 Fred Weichman 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 8 Mary Weichman Est. 320
Fremont 83N 9W 8 Mary Schrader 80
Fremont 83N 9W 8 Fix Est. 40
Fremont 83N 9W 8 Gardeman, Gardeman & Strawn 40
Fremont 83N 9W 8 I.C. Gardeman 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 17 Mary Schrader 20
Fremont 83N 9W 17 Wm. Krahling 160
Fremont 83N 9W 17 E.M. & H.E. Rinderknect 80
Fremont 83N 9W 17 Tilla Wagner & Etta Emcke 160
Fremont 83N 9W 17 C.W. & Mae L. Monn 220
 
Fremont 83N 9W 20 Meta Baumgartner 120
Fremont 83N 9W 20 John Weichman 80
Fremont 83N 9W 20 H.J. Stein 40
Fremont 83N 9W 20 Chas. A. Manahan 40
Fremont 83N 9W 20 Henry Schirm 150
Fremont 83N 9W 20 A. & M. Kerkman 140
Fremont 83N 9W 20 Julia Hultman Adm. 60
 
Fremont 83N 9W 29 Anna Schlotterback 80
Fremont 83N 9W 29 John Wilhelm 80
Fremont 83N 9W 29 Anna Schlotterback 80
Fremont 83N 9W 29 Mrs. S. Rinderknecht 80
Fremont 83N 9W 29 Farmers Savings Bank 160
Fremont 83N 9W 29 Merchants Nat'l Bank 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 32 J.W. Olson 160
Fremont 83N 9W 32 Merchants Nat'l Bank 77
Fremont 83N 9W 32 Henry Sparrenberger 40
Fremont 83N 9W 32 G.G. Dyrland 160
Fremont 83N 9W 32 Chas. Schroeder 166
Fremont 83N 9W 32 Alfred Lee 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 4 M. & O. Leland 213
Fremont 83N 9W 4 C.M. Hagen 87
Fremont 83N 9W 4 Harry Hagen Est. 120
Fremont 83N 9W 4 William Popenhagen 200
Fremont 83N 9W 4 Golden Armstrong 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 9 Golden Armstrong 80
Fremont 83N 9W 9 A.L. Deklotz 100
Fremont 83N 9W 9 Hattie Schlotterback Est. 150
Fremont 83N 9W 9 A.H. Krug 160
Fremont 83N 9W 9 Church yard
Fremont 83N 9W 9 Wm. G. Haerther 150
 
Fremont 83N 9W 16 E.M. & H. E. Rinderknect 80
Fremont 83N 9W 16 A. H. Rathje 153
Fremont 83N 9W 16 Wm. G. Haerther 80
Fremont 83N 9W 16 Wm. J. Kemme 160
Fremont 83N 9W 16 Tobias Wilhelm 157 125
 
Fremont 83N 9W 21 Harry & Lillian Schultz 160
Fremont 83N 9W 21 John Raetz 80
Fremont 83N 9W 21 Frank Schlotterback Est. 80
Fremont 83N 9W 21 Julia Hultman adm 80
Fremont 83N 9W 21 Henry Schminke 80
Fremont 83N 9W 21 W.F. Schlotterback 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 28 T. Tobiason 120
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Martha Wendel 40
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Henry Wendel 40
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Mae M. Kelly 40
Fremont 83N 9W 28 W. H. Rinderknecht 40
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Merchants National Bank 200
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Louise Wendel 80
Fremont 83N 9W 28 Nellie Kolsto 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 33 Henry Sparrenberger 80
Fremont 83N 9W 33 Merchants National Bank 40
Fremont 83N 9W 33 H.A. Haerther 240
Fremont 83N 9W 33 J.J. Pickart 80
Fremont 83N 9W 33 B.L. Wiek 80
Fremont 83N 9W 33 M.F. Nelson 120
 
Fremont 83N 9W 3 J.H. Spurgeon 80
Fremont 83N 9W 3 C.L. Baumgardner 80
Fremont 83N 9W 3 Harry Hagen Est. 93
Fremont 83N 9W 3 Elton Armstrong 160
Fremont 83N 9W 3 School yard
Fremont 83N 9W 3 John H. Matter 250
Fremont 83N 9W 3 - Craig parcel
 
Fremont 83N 9W 10 William E. Hearther 160
Fremont 83N 9W 10 Lewis T. Armstrong 160
Fremont 83N 9W 10 Equitable Life Ins. 160
Fremont 83N 9W 10 Ray Murphy Com. of Ins. 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 15 Barbara Wilhelmi 155
Fremont 83N 9W 15 Louise Rammelsberg 311
Fremont 83N 9W 15 W.F. Schlotterback 40
Fremont 83N 9W 15 A.H. Krug 122
 
Fremont 83N 9W 22 Frank Schlotterback 80
Fremont 83N 9W 22 George J. Hearther 160
Fremont 83N 9W 22 Henry Schminke 80
Fremont 83N 9W 22 A.H. Krug 160
Fremont 83N 9W 22 Adolph Theis 156
 
Fremont 83N 9W 27 W.H. Rinderknecht 160
Fremont 83N 9W 27 Henry Schminke 120
Fremont 83N 9W 27 Rine Simmer 200
Fremont 83N 9W 27 Carl H. Gerhold 120
Fremont 83N 9W 27 Lucy & Adam Krug 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 34 Carl H. Gerhold 80
Fremont 83N 9W 34 Rine Simmer 120
Fremont 83N 9W 34 James Primrose 160
Fremont 83N 9W 34 G.O. Johnson Trustee 160
Fremont 83N 9W 34 James Buchan 80

Fremont 83N 9W 2 Robert H. Weir 224
Fremont 83N 9W 2 School yard
Fremont 83N 9W 2 Joseph Hagen 120
Fremont 83N 9W 2 John Matter 80
Fremont 83N 9W 2 Chas. Matter 80
Fremont 83N 9W 2 Joseph Hagen 120
Fremont 83N 9W 2 Mary Hagen 80
Fremont 83N 9W 2 Mamie Hagen 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 11 Joseph Hagen 240
Fremont 83N 9W 11 W.J. Beatty 400
 
Fremont 83N 9W 14 W.J. Beatty 180
Fremont 83N 9W 14 Roy Johnson 160
Fremont 83N 9W 14 A.H. Krug 59
Fremont 83N 9W 14 West part of Atkins
 
Fremont 83N 9W 23 Adam Gerhold 149
Fremont 83N 9W 23 Martin Rinderknecht 197
Fremont 83N 9W 23 Church yard
Fremont 83N 9W 23 David Rammelsberg Est. 80
Fremont 83N 9W 23 Henry C. Keiper 160
Fremont 83N 9W 23 Southernmost part of Atkins
 
Fremont 83N 9W 26 Lucy & Adam Krug 160
Fremont 83N 9W 26 Mrs. Henry Krug 120
Fremont 83N 9W 26 F.W. Schminke 200
Fremont 83N 9W 26 Alex L. McGregor 120
Fremont 83N 9W 26 Fred Truckenmiller 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 35 Fred Truckenmiller 120
Fremont 83N 9W 35 H.J. Krug 200
Fremont 83N 9W 35 George Krug 40
Fremont 83N 9W 35 Jacob Hanson 120
Fremont 83N 9W 35 George Krug 80
Fremont 83N 9W 35 William H. Krug 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 1 Chas. A. Owens 168
Fremont 83N 9W 1 Alma E. Owens 162
Fremont 83N 9W 1 Mary Tufts 160
Fremont 83N 9W 1 John A. Owens 160
 
Fremont 83N 9W 12 James C. Beatty 160
Fremont 83N 9W 12 Martin Roths Jr. 80
Fremont 83N 9W 12 G. Quass 40
Fremont 83N 9W 12 John Saha 80
Fremont 83N 9W 12 Mrs. Ellen Beatty 240
Fremont 83N 9W 12 Laura Pease 40
 
Fremont 83N 9W 13 W.C. Beatty 180
Fremont 83N 9W 13 Laura Pease 160
Fremont 83N 9W 13 H.J. Krug 104
Fremont 83N 9W 13 East part of Atkins
 
Fremont 83N 9W 24 H.J. Krug 120
Fremont 83N 9W 24 George Rinderknecht 80
Fremont 83N 9W 24 Fred Keiper 80
Fremont 83N 9W 24 Henry Rinderknecht 80
Fremont 83N 9W 24 Metta Michel Est. 120
Fremont 83N 9W 24 Fred W. Schminke 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 25 Fred W. Schminke 80
Fremont 83N 9W 25 Metta Michel Est. 100
Fremont 83N 9W 25 Henry Rinderknecht 120
Fremont 83N 9W 25 Fred Keiper 40
Fremont 83N 9W 25 Symon Gongwer 160
Fremont 83N 9W 25 A. Rinderknecht 60
Fremont 83N 9W 25 John Stark 80
 
Fremont 83N 9W 36 Symon Gongwer 80
Fremont 83N 9W 36 Ira J. Gongwer 240
Fremont 83N 9W 36 Wm. H. Krug 60
Fremont 83N 9W 36 Carrie M. Krug 100
Fremont 83N 9W 36 R.A. Brownlie 80
 
FLORENCE TWP T82N R9W
 
Florence 82N 9W 6 Saben Steffenson 126
Florence 82N 9W 6 Lawrence Becker 40
Florence 82N 9W 6 Ole Olson 164
Florence 82N 9W 6 Wm. Schulte Est. 79
Florence 82N 9W 6 B.L. Wick 120
Florence 82N 9W 6 L. Becker 79
Florence 82N 9W 6 Lawrence Becker 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 7 B.L. Wick 20
Florence 82N 9W 7 Lawrence Becker 160
Florence 82N 9W 7 Charles Schmidt 40
Florence 82N 9W 7 L. Frese 80
Florence 82N 9W 7 Arthur Schmidt 160
Florence 82N 9W 7 Albert C. Schulte 20
 
Florence 82N 9W 18 Louis Frese 41
Florence 82N 9W 18 Arthur Schulte 70
Florence 82N 9W 18 Henry Frese 164
Florence 82N 9W 18 Nine parcels
Florence 82N 9W 18 Adam C. Schulte 172
Florence 82N 9W 18 Matt A. Schulte 68
 
Florence 82N 9W 19 Frank Volz 271
Florence 82N 9W 19 Norman McNee 72
Florence 82N 9W 19 Henry Tuttle 75
Florence 82N 9W 19 Matt A. Schulte 120
Florence 82N 9W 19 Henry Tuttle 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 30 Henry Tuttle 210
Florence 82N 9W 30 - C. Shulte 142
Florence 82N 9W 30 David Magg 110
Florence 82N 9W 30 Norman McNee 25
Florence 82N 9W 30 B. Corbin 82
Florence 82N 9W 30 Nina Montague 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 31 B. Corbin 83
Florence 82N 9W 31 Nina Montague 80
Florence 82N 9W 31 Walter Montague 80
Florence 82N 9W 31 J.F. Schloeman Est. 160
Florence 82N 9W 31 Millie Conklin 80
Florence 82N 9W 31 Emma Corbin 163
 
Florence 82N 9W 5 School yard
Florence 82N 9W 5 Ed Melhus 242
Florence 82N 9W 5 G.G. Dyrland 41
Florence 82N 9W 5 J.J. Pickhart 41
Florence 82N 9W 5 Eleanor Gunderson 80
Florence 82N 9W 5 Nettie Olson 160
Florence 82N 9W 5 L. Becker 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 8 Albert C. Schulte 160
Florence 82N 9W 8 L. Becker 80
Florence 82N 9W 8 Nettie Olson 16
Florence 82N 9W 8 Northwestern Life Ins. Co. 88
Florence 82N 9W 8 Betsy Johnson Est. 320
Florence 82N 9W 8 Matt Schulte 9
 
Florence 82N 9W 17 Richard Pickart Sr. 187
Florence 82N 9W 17 Geo. Dyrland 222
Florence 82N 9W 17 M. Schulte 109
Florence 82N 9W 17 Leo Pickart 80
Florence 82N 9W 17 A. Pickart 20
Florence 82N 9W 17 Northwest part, town of Norway
 
Florence 82N 9W 20 Town of Norway
Florence 82N 9W 20 Sadie Hasley 95
Florence 82N 9W 20 J. Jennings 24
Florence 82N 9W 20 Axel Melberg 46
Florence 82N 9W 20 Rose & Marion Cole 157

Florence 82N 9W 29 Henry Tuttle 164
Florence 82N 9W 29 Fred & Clara Kimm 160
Florence 82N 9W 29 Axel Melberg 312
 
Florence 82N 9W 32 Axel Melberg 160
Florence 82N 9W 32 John C. Schulte 250
Florence 82N 9W 32 W.A. Riley 80
Florence 82N 9W 32 Leland Taylor 110
Florence 82N 9W 32 John Frimmel 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 4 J.J. Pickhart 41
Florence 82N 9W 4 Lewis Dyrland 241
Florence 82N 9W 4 B.L. Wick 82
Florence 82N 9W 4 Victor Christianson 40
Florence 82N 9W 4 Julia Ellingson Est. 240
 
Florence 82N 9W 9 Matt J. Schulte 80
Florence 82N 9W 9 Kate Kimm 120
Florence 82N 9W 9 Chris J. Hougen Est. 120
Florence 82N 9W 9 Cora Johnson Tow 240
Florence 82N 9W 9 Arthur Pickart 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 16 A. Pickart 80
Florence 82N 9W 16 Betsey Johnson Est. 80
Florence 82N 9W 16 Daisy Sanford 320
Florence 82N 9W 16 Michael Brecht 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 21 Trustees of Sanford Trust 600
Florence 82N 9W 21 Hanna Houghton 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 28 Nettie Farrell 160
Florence 82N 9W 28 Henry Oftedahl 160
Florence 82N 9W 28 William F. Uthoff 160
Florence 82N 9W 28 Mary Merritt Est. 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 33 D. Montague Est. 100
Florence 82N 9W 33 Alfred Montague et al 110
Florence 82N 9W 33 John Frimmel 110
Florence 82N 9W 33 A.F. Schrader 80
Florence 82N 9W 33 C.E. Delana 80
Florence 82N 9W 33 John Hoyt 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 3 B.L. Wick 41
Florence 82N 9W 3 Prudential Ins. Co. 83
Florence 82N 9W 3 Pearl Moore & L. Clark 127
Florence 82N 9W 3 James Buchan 80
Florence 82N 9W 3 Benton Co. Savings Bank 160
Florence 82N 9W 3 Elsie Risdale 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 10 Arthur Pickart 200
Florence 82N 9W 10 Mrs. L Nell 120
Florence 82N 9W 10 Leo T. Pickart 160
Florence 82N 9W 10 William Drake 80
Florence 82N 9W 10 John Brecht 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 15 Michael Brecht 230
Florence 82N 9W 15 J.A. Schulte 64

Florence 82N 9W 15 Leo T. Pickart 77

Florence 82N 9W 15 Richard Pickart 45
Florence 82N 9W 15 John Pickart 120
Florence 82N 9W 15 J.A. Schulte 10
Florence 82N 9W 15 M.A. Schulte 5
Florence 82N 9W 15 A.A. Schute 5
Florence 82N 9W 15 Chas. A. Schulte 50
Florence 82N 9W 15 W.A. Schulte 20
Florence 82N 9W 15 Chicago and Northwestern Ry
 
Florence 82N 9W 22 J.A. Schulte 40
Florence 82N 9W 22 Hanna Houghton 160
Florence 82N 9W 22 Joseph A Schulte 300
Florence 82N 9W 22 L.A. Elliott 40
Florence 82N 9W 22 John A. Schulte 200
Florence 82N 9W 22 Alfred Lee 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 27 Alfred Lee 80
Florence 82N 9W 27 Clarence Merritt 107
Florence 82N 9W 27 Agnes Merritt 132
Florence 82N 9W 27 Wm. Harrington Est. 90
Florence 82N 9W 27 Wm. Riley 110
Florence 82N 9W 27 Eva & Arthur Plagman 50
Florence 82N 9W 27 Henry Klouda 27
 
Florence 82N 9W 34 Eva & Arthur Plagman 80
Florence 82N 9W 34 Henry Klouda 80
Florence 82N 9W 34 Wm. Riely 80
Florence 82N 9W 34 Alice McLaughlin 80
Florence 82N 9W 34 Adolph Miller 160
Florence 82N 9W 34 V.A. Thowan 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 2 James Buchan 171
Florence 82N 9W 2 Jake Hansen 84
Florence 82N 9W 2 A.G. McFalane 84
Florence 82N 9W 2 Elsie Risdale 160
Florence 82N 9W 2 Jean C. Sheneberger 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 11 Andrew Russel 150
Florence 82N 9W 11 School yard
Florence 82N 9W 11 J.W. Cleghorn 230
Florence 82N 9W 11 John Brecht 80
Florence 82N 9W 11 Joe A. V. Thomas 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 14 Joe A.V. Thoman 88
Florence 82N 9W 14 John Pickart 109
Florence 82N 9W 14 J.D. Nichols & B.M. Bills 362
Florence 82N 9W 14 Tow sisters 53
Florence 82N 9W 14 L.A. Eliot 13
Florence 82N 9W 14 Frank Hajer Est. 12
Florence 82N 9W 14 Chicago and Northwestern Ry
 
Florence 82N 9W 23 Tow Sisters 155
Florence 82N 9W 23 Henry A. Schulte 160
Florence 82N 9W 23 L.A. Elliott 180
Florence 82N 9W 23 Clara & Howard Rose 140
 
Florence 82N 9W 26 Oliver Lee 160
Florence 82N 9W 26 Knute Sampson 160
Florence 82N 9W 26 William Harrington 35
Florence 82N 9W 26 George Harrington 125
Florence 82N 9W 26 John Hasley 80
Florence 82N 9W 26 Wm. A. Schulte 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 35 M.J. McLauglin 48
Florence 82N 9W 35 Alice McLaughlin 80
Florence 82N 9W 35 William A. Schulte 31
Florence 82N 9W 35 Henry Schulte 60
Florence 82N 9W 35 Henry A. Brockshienk 160
Florence 82N 9W 35 Joe Erger 160
 
Florence 82N 9W 1 R.W. Bronwlie 87
Florence 82N 9W 1 John & Betty Lensch 280
Florence 82N 9W 1 Mary Brownlie 200
Florence 82N 9W 1 Thomas Beatty 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 12 J.W. Cleghorn 230
Florence 82N 9W 12 Mary Brownlie 40
Florence 82N 9W 12 E.W. Clark 160
Florence 82N 9W 12 Frank Hajek Est. 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 13 Chicago and Northwestern Ry
Florence 82N 9W 13 Frank Hajek Est. 20
Florence 82N 9W 13 Leo & Arthur Pickart 40
Florence 82N 9W 13 J.D. Nichols & B.M. Bills 40
Florence 82N 9W 13 Ida Bance 280
Florence 82N 9W 13 Frank Bellows 140
Florence 82N 9W 13 Matt Maloney 80
Florence 82N 9W 13 C.A. Schulte 40
 
Florence 82N 9W 24 Matt Maloney 80
Florence 82N 9W 24 C.A. Schulte 160
Florence 82N 9W 24 M.E. Snell 80
Florence 82N 9W 24 Hugo Arp 160
Florence 82N 9W 24 Henry Sevig 80
Florence 82N 9W 24 Sevig Bros. 80
 
Florence 82N 9W 25 Adam Schulte 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 Oscar Sevig 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 John Hasley 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 Gertrude Sevig 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 Henry Schulte 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 M.A. Schulte 80
Florence 82N 9W 25 C. Weland 120
Florence 82N 9W 25 Northeast town of Walford
 
Florence 82N 9W 36 South part of Walford
Florence 82N 9W 36 Henry Schulte 160
Florence 82N 9W 36 Alfred Schulte et al 160
Florence 82N 9W 36 Joe Erger 80
Florence 82N 9W 36 Nelis E. Weland 160

Contributed by Pat Sheldon
Copyright © 2007 by Pat Sheldon



If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.