The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
1917 Farmers' Directory of Monroe Township
Atlas of Benton County, Iowa
The Anderson Pub'l. Co., 1917

<
Name Wife Childen Post Office  R. [rent] or O. [own]
Acres; Sec. # 
 Yrs  Land Owner Comments
Bachman, J. E. Louise   Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 23;
O. 68 ac., sec. 14
48   Breeder of Buff Wyandotte Chickens.
Baird, K. V. Bessie Charles, Rex Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 10 33 Dan Lally  
Baker, Jas. B. Amanda Elsie, Inez Dysart, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 9;
O. 80 ac., sec. 4
20   "Clear View Farm."
Bannon, Jas.     Dysart. R. 80 ac., sec. 8 2    
Bassett, F. C. Cora Leland, Erma Garrison, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 26 36 Sarah Boyd  
Boyd, Geo. L. Hattie Fulton, Margaret Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 8, and in Bruce Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 34 60    
Boyd, Wm. A. Gladys Virginia Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 2, and in Bruce Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 35 29    
Boyd, John Mabel Helen Dysart, R. 2. R. 74 ac., sec. 23;
R. 80 ac., sec. 26;
R. 20 ac., sec. 27
26 Christian Selk  
Bunz, George Anna Claus, Dora, John, Jerry, George, Margaret, Katherine Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 3 32    
Burhenn, N. F. Alma Eva, Gladys, Lois. Lola Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 29 6 Frank P. Burhenn  
Burhenn, J. C. Emma Clarence, Mae Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 29 17    
Bushnell, L. R. Mary E. Ray, Mamie, Harold, Charles, Edith, Francis, Alice Mildred Dysart, R. 2. R. 167 ac., sec. 15;
R. 240 ac., sec. 16
1 Jas. Redmund Est.  
Brallier, Sam Maude Merle, Harold, Mae, Bernice Garrison, R. 2. R. 200 ac., sec. 13;
R. 90 ac., sec. 24
12 J. W. Thompkins Breeder of full blood Rhode Island Red Chickens
Bridge, Chas. Christina Sylvia, Jay, Gale Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 23 53 E. E. Shafer "Oak Hill Farms."
Brown, G. R. Minnie Clifford, Ralph, Lawrence, Evert, George Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 2;
O. 60 ac., sec. 1
35    
Chezik, Joe Jr. Agnes   Dysart, R. 2. R. 231 ac., sec. 17 5 Wm. Dempsey Est. Breeder of Percheron Horses, Jalap Stallion, No. 110873
Christian, E. H. Bertha   Dysart, R. 3. R. 147 ac., sec. 31;
O. 50 ac., sec. 6, and in Black Hawk Twp.,
O. 55 ac., sec. 31
3 J. G. Christian  
Cohrt, Jno. Pauline Anna, Elsie, Jno., Julia Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 3;
R. 40 ac., sec. 10
5 Tom Kelly  
Criswell, O. L. Goldie   Garrison, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 24 22 J. L. Urmy  
Daily, R. H. Maude Robert, Kennet, Wendall Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 28, and in Black Hawk Co.,
O. 160 ac., sec. 36
10 C. H. Rampton  
Doan, C. E. Daisy Ruby Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 13 32 C. O. Wise  
Elliott, T. W. Anna Mabel, George, Elvin, Charlotte, Harold Garrison, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 2, and in Bruce Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 36;
R. 80 ac., sec. 35.
     
Erickson, J. A. Helena Minnie, Louisa, Alfred, Eleanora, Emma, Mable, John Dysart, R. 1. R. 33 ac., sec. 6;
R. 204 ac., sec. 5
10 Dan Lally  
Felkner, H. J.     Garrison, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 14;
R. 65 ac., sec. 14
54 Mary Felkner  
Flaherty, Ed Katherine Helen, Louis, Eugene Dysart, R. 1. R. 8O ac., sec. 29 1    
Fleckner, Jno. G. Sarah Ida, Sue, John, Vernon Garrison, R. 2. O. 200 ac., sec. 25, and in Warren Twp., O. 190 ac. 43    
Fry, Daniel Martha Louis, Henry, Perry, Leland Garrison, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 36 40    
Fry, Louis     Garrison, R. 2. R. 45 ac., sec. 36 22 Daniel Fry  
Gahan, Mary   Muriel, Paul Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 17;
R. 40 ac., sec. 18
2 P. Gahan  
Gessner, H. A. Margaret   Garrison, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 13;
R. 23 ac., sec. 13
3 C. E. Bowen  
Goon, L. L.     Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 1 21 A. J. Goon  
Gulick, A. A. Anna Esther, Alice Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 11 36 Mrs. J. G. Pollock  
Gnagy, Harvey A. Minnie Dillon, Cleo, Inez, Lelia, Harold Dysart, R. 2. O. 315 ac., sec. 28;
O. 80 ac., sec. 33
50    
Gnagy, Ray H. Iola Lola Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 32 25 Albert S. Gnagy  
Halway, W. M. Ella   Garrison, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 25 12 Chas. Halway  
Heineman, Wm. Marie Irene, Fern, Richie, Walter, Neth Dysart, R. 3. O. 150 ac., sec. 19;
O. 160 s.c., sec. 24
36    
Herwig, H. M. Essie   Dysart, R. 2. R. 220 ac., sec. 27 28 A. Herwig  
Holtz, Albert Lizzie Howard, Paul Dysart, R. 2. R. 200 ac., sec. 32 3 John Glime  
Holtz, Louis Margaret Marlan, Helen Dysart, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 26;
R. 80 ac., sec. 26;
O. 80 ac., sec. 36
30    
Holtz, Chas. F. Ida Glen, Murlin Dysart, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35, and in Homer Twp., O. 120 ac., sec. 2 32    
Holtz, John M. Lizzie Edith Dysart, R. 2. O. 120 ac., sec. 32, and in Homer Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 5 43    
Hupfeld, Henry Martha Wm., Fred, Freda, John, Clarence, Leota, Clifford Dysart, H. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 33;
O. 80 ac., sec. 34;
O. 240 ac., sec. 27, and in Homer Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 4
44    
Huppert, E. A. Rose Mable, Florence, John, Howard, Walter, Ines Dysart, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 5 4    
Jackson, Ernest Dora   Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 33 5 John Glein  
Johnson, J. O. Mary   Dysart, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 14;
R. 20 ac., sec. 5
30 S. M. Beeson  
Jurgens, Will Mata Viola, Mable, Mildred Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 9 6 Mrs. Ike Van Winkle Est.  
Irwin, J. C. Blanche   Garrison, R. 2. R. 40 ac., sec. 24;
R. 160 ac., sec. 26
28 Austin W. Irwin  
Kessler, Geo. H. Emma Gertrude, Wilfred, George, Jim Garrison. R. 2, R. 160 ac., sec. 3 40 Hartman Kessler Est.  
Kersten, Wm. Dora Goudelielibe, Elma Dysart. O. 80 ac., sec. 31;
R. 66.50 ac., sec. 31
41    
Kersten, M. J. Alma   Garrison, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 35;
R. 120 ac., sec. 36
23 Hartman Kersten Breeder of Big Type Poland China Hogs and Rhode Island Red Chickens
Kersten, Chris Minnie Henry   O. 80 ac., sec. 22;
O. 160 ac., sec. 27
43    
King, R. J. Winifred Kenneth La Porte City, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 3, and in Bruce Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 39 1 W. A. Boyd  
Klink, George Alda   Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 6 11 Jas. M. Redmond  
Krug, J. M. Rose Jno., Edward, Walter, Roy, Kate Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 33, and in Homer Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 4 36 Hugo H. Norden  
Lally, Jas. J. Agnes Lawrence Dysart. O. 240 ac., sec. 8;
O. 40 ac., sec. 7
45    
Lassen, Henry F. Annie Severt, Elsie, Leroy, Mamie, Earnest, Everett Garrison, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 2.     Breeder of White Faced Cattle and Poland China Hogs. "Golden Rule Stock Farm."
Leo, Chas. Elsie Lucy Ione Dysart, R. 2. O. 120 ac., sec. 21;
O. 70 ac., sec. 20
30    
Leo, Richard V.     Dysart, R. 3. R. 292 ac., sec. 30 20 Fred Leo "Pine View."
Lewis, A. C. Cleo Lelia, Gertrude Garrison, R. 2. R. 160.50 ac., sec. 24, and in Jackson Twp., R. 115 ac., sec. 19 29 Wm. Heinman  
Lewis, A. C. Cleo Leland, Gertrude Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 24, and in Jackson Twp., R. 120 ac., sec. 19 28 Wm. Heineman  
Lindeman, W. A. Emma Alfred, Howard, Wilford Dysart, R. 3. R. 250 ac., sec. 20 34 D. Linderman  
Lindeman, Henry Tina Verbur, Leona, Leland, Myron, Valma Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 30;
O. 80 ac., sec. 29
32    
Lucas, E. Wm. Lizzie Frank Garrison, R. 2. R. 240 ac., sec. 14;
O. 9 ac., sec. 23
4 Aug. Moeller  
Lutz, Albert Minnie Melvin Garrison, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec, 35;
R. 55 ac., sec. 2
3 John F. Delaher  
Maunderer, Jno. Anna Ella Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 16;
R. 35 ac., sec. 21
14    
Matthiesen, F. W. Dora Fred, Ladwig, Hilda Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 16;
R. 280 ac., sec. 15
6 H. P. Jensen  
Mehlhaus, Jno. Kate Harold, Elsie, Viola Dysart, R. 2. O. 200 ac., sec. 21 39    
Mehlhaus, Edward     Dysart, R. 2. R. 147 1/2 ac., sec. 19 12 Justus Mehlhaus  
Mehlhaus, Henry Minnie Vernon, Howard, Florence Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 22, and in Big Grove Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 12 42    
Messer, Fred Elsie Margaret Dynart, R. 2. O. 160 ne., sec. 35, and in Clark Twp., O. 92 ac.      
Milne, George H.     Dysart, R. 1. O. 200 ac., sec. 6;
O. 240 ac., sec. 9;
O. 80 ac., sec. 16
42    
Milne, C. A.     Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 4 20 Andrew Milne  
Milne, J. P.     Dysart, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 9;
O. 200 ac., sec. 6, and in Tama Co., O. 44 ac., sec. 1.
     
Milne, Clarence     Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 4 18 Andrew Milne "Maple Grove."
Miller, Henry R. Anna Esther, Walter, Kennet Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 32, and in Homer Twp., O. 120 ac., sec. 6 40    
Mowbray, W. R. Ruby Robert Garrison, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 1 31 Mrs. J. F. Mowbray  
Mowbray, A. G. Hazel James, Dorothy Garrison, R. 2. R. 320 ac., sec. 12 28 Mrs. J. T. Mowbray  
Nelson, E. G. Lavina   Garrison, R. 2. R. 200 ac., sec. 26 1 John Kersten  
Ohlsen, Frank Anna Ella, John, Frank Dysart, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 9;
O. 80 ac., sec. 10
12    
Pippert, Jno. Maggie Bruce, Marian, Richard, Bernice Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 19 2 Erwin Krebs  
Rampton, F. E.     Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 3;
R. 80 ac., sec. 4;
R. 70 ac., sec. 11
5 Andrew Milne Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Raymond, Wm. Anna Emma, Mae, Will, Chas., Silvia, Edith, Kermit, Leland Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 33, and in Homer Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 4 38    
Redmond, Jno. H. Nora Wilferd E. Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 17;
O. 80 ac., sec. 16
40    
Reid, W. G. Meda   Dysart, R. 2. R. 40 ac., sec. 7;
R. 160 ac., sec. 8
4 Chas. J. Lally  
Reinke, August Anna   Dysart, R. 2. O. 90 ac., sec. 6 12    
Riley, W. H. Ella Jessie, Watson, Earl Garrison, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 14 6    
Robeson, G. E. Oro Marie, Edwin, Robert. Marjorie Dysart, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 21 12 Ermie Kersten Breeder of Percheron Horses and Plymouth Rock Chickens
Rodden, J. Mae Terrial Dysart, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 18 1 Dell Kerr  
Sawyer, C. C. Alta   Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 31;
R. 40 ac., sec. 31
5 A. S. Gnagg Breeder of White Faced Hereford Cattle
Schroeder, John H. Louisa Amanda, Gertrude, Herbert Dysart, R. 2. O. 200 ac., sec. 21;
O. 160 ac., sec. 28
32    
Schrieber, Adam Kate Walter, Gertrude, Clarence, Nelda, Stanley, Bernice Dysart, R. 2. O. 155 ac., sec. 19 30    
Schmidt, N. C. Katrina Andrew, Otto, Anna, Ella, Minnie Dysart, R. 1. O. 73 ac., sec. 6, and in Clark Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 1 8    
Selk, Rudolph     Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 35;
R. 80 ac., sec. 34
24 Conrad Manz  
Sulk, Fred Catherine Lloyd, Marvin Garrison, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 23;
R. 80 ac., sec. 26;
R. 80 ac., sec. 25
26 Christian Selk  
Shafer, E. E. Nellie Elsie, Floyd Garrison, R. 2. O. 320 ac., sec. 23 52    
Shay, Wm. P.   Mary, Clifford, Irene Dysart, R 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 18 48   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Norman Horses.
Smith, O. J. Nellie Olin, Lester, Doris Dysart. O. 77 ac., sec. 18;
O. 80 ac., sec. 31, and in Tama Co., O. 160 ac., sec. 12.
     
Smith, Henry Agnes Elsie Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 10;
O. 60 ac., sec. 11
42    
Smith, Leroy F. Rachel Helen, Shirly, Naideen, Noal Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 11;
R. 70 ac., sec. 10;
R. 35 ac., sec. 11
39    
Sturtz, D. A. Anna Minnie, Cecil, Alma, Edmund, Lester, Laura, Ivan, Reginald, Marguerite   O. 66 ac., sec. 18;
R. 40 ac., sec. 18;
R. 106 ac., sec. 7
52    
Thiele, George Jewel Clarence, Harold Dysart, R. 2. R. 240 ac., sec. 22 35 Peter Lamprecht  
Thiel, W. K. Sarah Lester Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 29 12 G. F. Nass  
Thierer, Joe Amanda Edna, Ernest, Opal, Mae Dysart, R. 2. R. 320 ac., sec. 34, and in Tama County, O. 155 ac 2 Justus Mulhhaus  
Thompkins, W. H. Margaret Lola, Gervase Garrison, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 12;
O. 60 ac., sec. 13
49   "Highland Lodge Farm."
Trottnaw, I. E. Lizzie Marcella Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 7;
R. 80 ac., sec. 8
2 I. E. Trottnaw,
G. Kolbe and
Emma Kolbe
Breeder of Hereford Cattle, and Duroc Jersey Hogs, White Plymouth Rock Chickens
Urmy, J. L. Harriet Will, Agnes Garrison, R. 2. O. 172 ac., sec. 15;
O. 160. ac., sec. 14
64    
Urmy, J. F. Emma Florence Garrison, R. 2. R. 146 ac., sec. 22 37 J. L. Urmy  
Urmy, W. A. Emma Merle, Hazel, Wilma Garrison, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 25;
O. 40 ac., sec. 24
50    
Vaupel, Jacob Florence Virginia Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 10 18 Mary Vaupel  
Vaupel, Ollie Mable Ellio, Dean Dysart, R. 2. R. 140 ac., sec. 5;
R. 80 ac., sec. 4;
R. 80 ac., sec. 9
26 Isabel and Chas. Vaupel  
Wilson, Jas. Marie James, Isabel, Robert, Edward Dysart, R. 1. R. 306 ac., sec. 7 36 Peter Wilson  
Wilson, Wm. B. Tillie Marvel Garrison, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 36, and in Jackson Twp., O. 120 ac., sec. 31 33   Breeder of Poland Hereford Cattle and Percheron Horses.
Wurtzel, Edward     Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 34 35    
Yost, Wm. Nira Vance Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 5;
R. 40 ac., sec. 4;
R. 80 ac., sec. 8
12 David Milne  
Zobel, Chas F. Emma Harold, Mabel Dysart, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 20, and in Clark Twp., R. 121 ac., sec. 24 3   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Percheron Horses and Rose Comb Rhoda Island Red Chickens. "Maple Grove Stock Farm."


Monroe Township Farmers' Directory Transcribed by Sue Soden.
Copyright © 2002 by Sue Soden.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.