The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
1917 Farmers' Directory of Leroy Township
Atlas of Benton County, Iowa
The Anderson Pub'l. Co., 1917

Name Wife Childen Post Office  R. [rent] or O. [own]
Acres; Sec. # 
 Yrs  Land Owner Comments
Asenberne, J.     Luzerne, R. 1. O. 10 ac., sec. 32 25    
Athey, Roy Ida Mildred, Ruth, Donald Blairstown, R. 1. O. 86.01 ac., sec. 26 34    
Back, H. P. Anna Myron, Christ, Herman, Nels, Agnes, William, Dorothea Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 35 33    
Backes, Geo. P. Emma Hilda, Fred, Martha, Lawrence, Arnold Luzerne, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 5;
R. 80 ac., sec. 6
38 Backes  
Berkheimer, J. R. Cecil Rosswell Blairstown, R. 1. R. 110 ac., sec. 26, R. 40 ac., sec. 27 27 Fred F. Petersen Breeder of O. I. C. Hogs.
Birch, H. R. Bertha Eldo R. Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 29 22 Joseph Kern  
Boddicker, J. F. Helen Angela, Hilda, Marie, Ida, Regis, Harold Blairstown, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 13 38    
Bross, Henry F. Alvena Vernon H., Lorine M. Van Horne, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 9;
R. 50 ac., sec. 6
3 Mary A. Coder  
Brown, D. O. Anna George, Dolores, Irene Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 32 14    
Bruch, C. S. Minnie Daniel, Roland, Ada Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 11 35   "Fairview Home."
Bruch, G. W. Sarah   Van Horne, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 10 35 Wm. Bruch  
Bruch, M. F. Sarah Elva Marion Lyle,
Carroll Irene,
Merle Eugene
Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 23 36    
Buettner, Gustav Sophia Henry, Ernest, Fred, Minnie, Herman, August Luzerne, R. 1. R. 200 ac., sec. 5;
R. 40 ac., sec. 4
14 F. H. Kluss Breeder of Morgan Horses.
Chalupsky, Charles Libby Bernard, Fay Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 24 33 Frank and Anna Chalupsky  
Chalupsky, F. Anna Anna, Edward, Emma, Charles, Libby, Helen Luzerne, R. 1. O. 56 ac., sec. 30 45    
Christenson, Paul C. Laura May Blairstown, R. 1. O. 60 ac., sec. 26;
O. 40 ac., sec. 23
43    
Clamer, H. C. Winnie M. Edith, Irvin, Florence Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 2 7 Geo. Bruch  
Coffland, C. W. Bertha Rollin Van Horne, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 9 7 S. E. Stewart  
Coover, S. E. Lilla Arthur, Beatrice, Lucile Luzerne, R. 1. R. 40 ac., sec. 31;
R. 80 ac., sec. 33
7 F. Schulze  
Cramer, F. G.   Henry, Anna, Emma, Amelia, William Luzerne, R. 1. O. 78 ac., sec. 17;
O. 160 ac., sec. 8
40    
Cramer, William Ida Vivian, Gertrude, Wilmer Luzerne, R. 1. R. 78 ac., sec. 17;
R. 160 ac., sec. 8
26 F. G. Cramer  
Crandall, Frank P. Petrena Christina Blairstown, R. 1. O. 40 ac., sec. 26;
O. 40 ac., sec. 25
45    
Danker, Claus Amelia Claus, Anena, Johan, William, Emma and Hilda, Rudolph Luzerne, R. 1. O. 179.81 ac., sec. 31 24    
Davis, W. E. Cora Hope, Genta, Milfred, Donna, Chalmer Blairstown. O. 26 ac., sec. 26;
O. 101 ac., sec. 13, and in St. Clair Twp., R. 90 ac., sec. 18
27    
Dodd, H. H. Lillian Abner H., Richard, Elsie, Emma, Lillian J., Harrison H. Jr., Anna Luzerne, R. 1. O. 327 ac., sec. 29, O. 30 ac., sec. 30;
O. 105 ac., sec. 31;
O. 120 ac., sec. 32
61    
Dodd, H. H. Lillian Abner H., Richard, Elsie, Emma, Lillian J., Harrison H. Jr., Anna Luzerne, R. 1. O. 327 ac., sec. 29, O. 30 ac., sec. 30;
O. 105 ac., sec. 31: O. 120 ac., sec. 32
61    
Doerzman, W. J. Anna Lucy, Wilma, Lloyd, Florence Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 12 13   "Pleasant Ridge Farm."
Doupnick, Ed Anna Adolph, Georgine Luzerne, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 27;
O. 40 ac., sec. 34
38   Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs. "Hill Crest Farm."
Farrell, Patrick     Luzerne, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 21
49    
Ferman, F. W. Nellie   Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 11;
R. 160 ac., sec. 11;
R. 180 ac., sec. 14
51 Robert Ferman  
Fisher, Milton Sarah V. Allice, Willie, Charles, Elmer, Bertha, Clark, Gladys, Franklin Luzerne, R. 1. R. 53 ac., sec. 31 46 Rachel Lewis  
Garling, Charles Gustie Nellie, Robert, Willie, Henry, Arthur Luzerne, R. 1. O. 200 ac., sec. 9;
O. 80 ac., sec. 8
39   "Prairie Valley Farm."
Golding, Anna F.       Information Refused.      
Groff, W. B. Grace Harold, Kenner, Ruth, Edith Blairstown. R. 172 ac., sec. 24 40    
Grunewald, H. J. Gertrude John Blairstown. O. 240 ac., sec. 10 40    
Gunderson, Knute Grace Earl R., George E. Van Horne, R. 1. R. 158.31 ac., sec. 4 5 A. J. Tangaman Estate  
Haines, John Jennie Martha, Ella, Marie Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 21 53    
Haines, John C. Minnie Manda, Grace Blairstown, R. 1. R. 100 ac., sec. 35;
R. 20 ac., sec. 34
20 Wm. H. Delzell  
Hameister, E. W.
and
Hameister, G. F
    Blairstown, R. 1. O. 280 ac., sec. 15;
O. 80 ac., sec. 14
22    
Hannen, L. H. Nannie M. Dell, Leora Blairstown. O. 30 ac., sec. 26;
O. 120 ac., sec. 27;
O. 80 ac., sec. 34;
O. 40 ac., sec. 35.
    Breeder of Short Horn Cattle.
Hartz, John
and
Hartz, George
    Blairstown, R. 1. R. 40 ac., sec. 35;
R. 40 ac., sec. 36
42    
Hartz, Herbert Lydia Leon, Emma, Helen Van Horne, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 3 10    
Hayden, C. C. Amanda A. Jennie, Lottie, Ida, Grace, Pearl, Fannie,
Asa E.
Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 1 35    
Heck, A. R. Christine Elsie Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 22;
R. 20 ac., sec. 27;
R. 40 ac., sec. 26
27 Sarah Heck  
Heck, B. F. Mabel Thelma Blairstown, Box 213. O. 80 ac., sec. 23 40    
Heck M. A. Flora Miles, Floyd, Parker, Donald, Harold Blairstown, R. 1. O. 157 ac., sec. 25 37    
Henry, R. A. Fannie Robert, Genevieve, Mildred Van Horne, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 3;
R. 80 ac., sec. 4
4 C. C. Hayden
and
H. J. Stewert
 
Hevener, Charles A. Josie Blanche Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 22;
R. 240 ac., sec. 22
41    
Hull, Ed Susie Gertrude, Clara, Mal, Marie, Ada and Ida, Lyle, Glenn, Mamie, Nadine Blairstown, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 28 18 Fred Kluss  
Hurst, Allen Myrtle Melvin, Verle Blairstown, Box 1. R. 162.78 ac., sec. 2;
R. 40 ac., sec. 3
18 T. H. Well  
Janu, Joe Mary Eddie and Charlie (twins) Luzerne, R. 1. O. 77.50 ac., sec. 30 35    
Janu, John Rosa John, Joe, Mary Luzerne, R. 1. O. 15 ac., sec. 29 35    
Kern, E. W. Caroline Gertrude, Homer, John   O. 166 ac., sec. 19 50    
Kern, J. F. Emma Floxa, Edith, Lester, Leo, Esther, Hazel, Margaret, Arlo, Mildred Luzerne, R. 1. O. 40 ac., sec. 19;
O. 80 ac., sec. 20;
O. 170 ac., sec. 29
47   "Pleasant Lane Farm."
Kern, Joseph Mary Christopher, Bertha A., Edna and Edward Blairstown, R. 1. O. 120 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 29
50    
Ketels, John Hulda Walter, Fritz, Allie, Hilda Blairstown, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 27;
R. 40 ac., sec. 28;
R. 120 ac., sec. 22
10 C. E. Case, Estate  
Koch, H. A. W. Florence   Blairstown. R. 80 ac., sec. 10;
R. 180 ac., sec. 15
13 Emma and C. E. Gruenewald  
Koeppen, Ernest Mary   Luzerne, R. 1. R. 39.62 ac., sec. 5;
R. 159.92 ac., sec. 4
24 Frederick Tiedemann  
Kouba, Frank Emma Helen E., Theodore F. Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 24;
O. 78 ac., sec. 25;
O. 240 ac., sec. 28;
O. 53.43 ac., sec. 14
44   "Shady Nook Farm."
Koutny, A. Francisca   Luzerne, R. 1. O. 10 ac., sec. 30 27    
Kovar, J. M. Emma Grace Helen Luzerne, R. 1. O. 320 ac., sec. 33;
O. 80 ac., sec. 27
25    
Kovar, Philip Anna Milo, Leonard Blairstown, R. 1. O. 120 ac., sec. 21;
O. 30 ac., sec. 31
39   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Poland China Hogs.
Kramer, H. Emma Alice, Arthur, Arnold Luzerne. O. 160 ac., sec. 8;
O. 110 ac., sec. 16-17
45    
Krueger, E. W     Blairstown R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 23;
R. 78 ac., sec. 26
24 Chas Krueger  
Krueger, Martin H. Ruth Carl Blairstown, R. 1. R. 140 ac., sec. 27 28 Chas. C. Krueger  
Lahmon, S. V. Cecelia Ruby, Mary Luzerne, R. 1. O. 55.60 ac., sec. 31, and in Iowa Twp., O. 40 ac., sec. 36 35    
Latchaw, O. R. Rosa Charlotte, Lona, Dorothea Blairstown, R. 1. R. 4 ac., sec. 23 5 Morris Bruch  
Lojka, Joseph Rozena Adolph, Etta, Gusta Luzerne, R. 1. O. 128.48 ac., sec. 30;
O. 47 ac., sec. 31
36    
Lyons, L. E. Grace John, Blanche, Harry, Earl, Jennie Blairstown, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 34 47    
McDorman, E. A. Bessie   Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 23;
R. 55 ac., sec. 26;
R. 40 ac., sec. 14
24 Wm. McDorman  
Macku, Charles Anna H. Olga Christina Luzerne, R. 1. O. 48 ac., sec. 32;
O. 26 ac., sec. 31
13    
Mess, Herman Wilhelmina   Luzerne, R. 1. O. 120 ac., sec. 6 12    
Meyer, Frederick     Luzerne, R. 1. O. 179.29 ac., sec. 17 42   In partership with Charles Rabe.
Meyer, H. A. Lucy Paul Frederick Blairstown, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 1;
R. 160 ac., sec. 2
31 Asa L. Hayden  
Meyer, J. A. Ella Vernon Luzerne, R. 1. R. 200.63 ac., sec. 6 30 Christian Meyer  
Meyrocks, John E. Caroline Mildred Luzerne, R. 1. R. 366.85 ac., sec. 7 26 Winifred, Mary and Jane Morris  
Miner, O. L. Viola Orland Lloyd Blairstown, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 21 36 Hiram Miner  
Misel, A. A. Phoebe Helen Blairstown, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 35 3    
Moeller, John D. Mabel Bruce Blairstown, R. 1. O. 76.50 ac., sec. 22 49   Breeder of Spotted Poland China Hogs.
Niebes, Edw. Minnie Elmer, Edna, Paul, Ruth Luzerne, R. 1. O. 124.82 ac., sec. 6 44    
Nieland, L. P. Hannah Ruth, Ben, Lawrence, Walter, Tillie, Willie, Lester, Alva Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 20;
O. 100 ac., sec. 16;
O. 80 ac., sec. 17
35   "North View Farm."
Ohlen, H. F. Anna George, Paul Blairstown, R. 1. O. 180 ac., sec. 16 33    
Peterman, Wm. Alwine Iona, Lenora, Wilma Luzerne, R. 1. O. 139.20 ac., sec. 18 38    
Petersen, Fred F. Marion Nels, Katherine, Edna, Evelyn Blairstown, R. 1. O. 110.92 ac., sec. 16;
O. 154.60 ac., sec. 17;
O. 110 ac., sec. 26;
O. 40 ac., sec. 27
36    
Plucar, Frank Della   Blairstown, R. 1. R. 40 ac., sec. 28;
O. 40 ac., sec. 29;
R. 40 ac., sec 21
3 F. Chess Estate  
Plucar, John Anna Charles, Tillie, Joseph, Milo, Bessie Luzerne, R. 1. O. 47 ac., sec. 31;
O. 30 ac., sec. 32
40    
Rabe, Charles Minnie Margaret, George Luzerne, R. 1. O. 179.29 ac., sec. 17 36   In partship with Fred Meyer.
Radeke, O. L. Emma Lydia, William, Wallace, Ruth, Merle, Alice Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 10;
O. 20 ac., sec. 9
49   "Enterprise Farm."
Radeke, W. F. May Florence Audrey Blairstown, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 1, and in St. Clair Twp., R. 120 ac., sec. 7 24 C. A. Heinrich Breeder of Plymouth Rock Chickens.
Radeke, W. 0. Alice Laura, Earl Van Horne, R. 1. O. 180 ac., sec. 9 28    
Rice, Albert Isabel Nellie, Edward, James, Elizabeth Blairstown. R. 160 ac., sec. 2 57 Charles Reiser  
Rieke, Fred C. Ethel Max, Robert Blairstown, R. 1. R. 320 ac., sec. 12 37 Charles Rieke Breeder of Percheron Horses.
Rieck, F. J. Bertha Malinda, Herman, Amanda, Carl, Leonard, Eldo Luzerne, R. 1. O. 42.92 ac., sec. 6, and in Iowa Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 1 32    
Rieck, J. F. Matilda Anna, Martha, John, Susanna Luzerne, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 5;
O. 40 ac., sec. 4
39   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle. "Wayside Farm."
Rieck, J. F. Jr. Nellie Milford Luzerne, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 5;
R. 40 ac., sec. 4
25 J. F. Reich Breeder of Short Horn Cattle. "Wayside Farm."
Rieke, H. R. Edna Glenn Van Horne, R. 1. R. 82.72 ac., sec. 3, and in Union Twp., R. 240 ac., sec. 34 27 Mrs. C. Rieke  
Sauerteig, William and Otto     Blairstown, R. 1. R. 200 ac., sec. 20;
R. 170.92 ac., sec. 30
23 William Sauerteig  
Sayers, R. M. Emma E. Orville Robert Blairstown, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 23;
O. 40 ac., sec. 22
40   "Oakland Farm."
Schultz, August Olive   Blairstown, R. 1. O. 145.83 ac., sec. 26 45    
Schultz, Charles Anna Norma Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 35;
R. 360 ac., sec. 36
40 John Schultz Estate Partnership with Henry Schultz. Breeders of Short Horn Cattle.
Schultz, Henry Martha Florence Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 35;
R. 360 ac., sec. 36
32 John Schultz Estate Partnership with Charles Schultz. Breeder of Short Horn Cattle.
Schultz, Louis Susie   Blairstown, R. 1. R. 40 ac., sec. 36 35 John Schultz Estate  
Schumlze, A. E. Alma Ruth, Clarence Blairstown, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 25 21 J. H. Thorman  
Shanks, R. W. Nelda   Blairstown, R. 1. R. 244.86 ac., sec. 1 4 Frank Scherger  
Shaull, J. M. Ida Clellon, Alice, Edna Blairstown, R. 1. O. 60 ac., sec. 35 8    
Shuck, Grant S. Bess Ethel, Donald, Hazel Van Horne, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 4 32 J. D. Shuck
and
J. S. Sterling
 
Snodgrass, Arthur Alma Gladys, Byron, Mildred Blairstown, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 35;
R. 80 ac., sec. 34
1 Charles Raffensperger  
Stauffer, Frank     Blairstown, R. 1. O. 15 ac., sec. 35;
R. 25 ac., sec. 35
25    
Stephen, Frank P. Hannah Rachel, Emma, Elijah Blairstown, R. 1. R. 2 ac., sec. 34 40 Charles Raffensperger  
Stewart, J. S. Annetta Orpha, Clifford, Lester, Fay, Ruth, Floyd Van Horne, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 3 40   Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs, and Plymouth Rock Chickens.
Stineford, Gust. Mary Ellis, Robert, Gus and Lee, Lottie Luzerne, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 28 10   Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs.
Studt, George Eleanora   Luzerne, R. 1. O. 83.49 ac., sec. 7 42   Breeder of Aberdeen Angus Cattle. "Quietdale Farm"
Tatge, A. W. Martha Earl Luzerne. O. 59.16 ac., sec. 19, and in Iowa Twp., O. 80 ac., sec. 24 30    
Thompson, Anna   Katie, Lawrence, Thomas Luzerne, R. 1. O. 65.89 ac., sec. 30 33    
Tiedeman, W. S. Anna   Luzerne, R. 1. R. 272 ac., sec. 19 23 J. H. F. Tiedeman  
Turner, Charles Fannie   Van Horne, R. 1. R. 167 ac., sec. 15 8 Chas. Rieke and
A. F. Allen
 
Van Scoyoc, A. J. Nancy Elmer, Bessie Luzerne, R. 1. O. 40 ac., sec. 32 50    
Van Scoyce, A. K. Eliza Rosina, Ellen, Andrew J., Mary E., Frank, Will Luzerne, R. 1. O. 40 ac., sec. 32 60    
Van Scoyce, J. K. Mary Harold, Esther, Kenneth, Gladys, Viola, Genevieve, Roy, Verne, Frank Luzerne, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 5, and in Union Twp., R. 160 ac., sec. 32 38 F. H. Kluss  
Wandling, Bert Emma Forest and Fern (twins) Luzerne, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec.33 13    
Weil, T. C. Lavina LeRoy Blairstown, R. 1. O. 201.57 ac., sec. 3 50    
Wonrau, C. Minnie Lillian, Flora, George Luzerne, R. 1. O. 75.75 ac., sec. 19;
O. 39 ac., sec. 30, and in Iowa Twp., O. 40 ac., sec. 25
59    
Zuber, Emil Katie Emil Jr., Carrie, Louise, Annie, Vinnie, Eleanora Luzerne, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 32 15    


Leroy Township Farmers' Directory Transcribed by Sue Soden.
Copyright © 2002 by Sue Soden.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.