The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
1917 Farmers' Directory of Florence Township
Atlas of Benton County, Iowa
The Anderson Pub'l. Co., 1917

Name Wife Childen Post Office  R. [rent] or O. [own]
Acres; Sec. # 
 Yrs  Land Owner Comments
Anderson, H. K.     Norway, R. 1. O. 46.50 ac., sec. 8;
R. 80 ac., sec. 5;
R. 318.25 ac., sec. 8;
R. 80 ac., sec. 16
30    
Arp, Mrs. Lizzie   Louis, Rosetta, Hilda, Hugo Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 24 8    
Beatty, Kirk Catherine   Fairfax, R. 2. R. 84.28 ac., sec. 2 22 A. G. McFarland Breeder of Poland China Hogs and Hereford Cattle
Beatty, Thomas Ella Kirk, Bernice, Newell, Blanche Fairfax, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 1 50    
Berry, H. R. Faye Harley, Kathleen Norway, R. 1. R. 60 ac., sec. 12;
R. 12 ac., sec. 14
1 W. J. Donnelly  
Brecht, Michael   Fredric, Rosa L., Vera Norway, R. 1. O. 154 ac., sec. 16;
O. 35.33 ac., sec. 15
43    
Brownlee, Robert Mary Robert A.,
John, Janette, Marion E.
Fairfax, R. 2. O. 200 ac., sec. 1;
O. 80 ac., sec. 12
49    
Brown, J. B. Irene Roth, Jennie, Elliott Norway, R. 1. R. 220 ac., sec. 14;
R. 120 ac., sec. 23
2 Andrew Tow Est.  
Brecht, John     Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 10;
O. 80 ac., sec. 11
41    
Buchan, James     Fairfax, R. 2. R. 126 ac., sec. 2;
R. 86.01 ac., sec. 3
46 Mrs. D. Buchan Est.  
Christianson, Gilmer     Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 3;
R. 40 ac., sec. 4
21 Sarah Christianson Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Christianson, Ben C. Ida Kenneth, Edith   O. 80 ac., sec. 17;
O. 15 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 16
31    
Cleghorn, William Amanda James Norway, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 11 25 Jas. Cleghorn  
Cleghorn, Jas. Elizabeth William, Walter Fairfax, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 11;
O. 79 ac., sec. 12
63   "South View Farm."
Corbin, Jerome Jr. Emma Ray L., May, Bernard Watkins, R. 1. O. 227.20 ac., sec. 30;
O. 246.58 ac., sec. 31
52   Breeder of Hereford Cattle & Hampshire Hogs. "Sunny Farm Slope."
Deland, Charles     Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 33 10    
Dyrland, Lewis Martha Gilmer, Raynold, Mernie Atkins, R. 1. O. 161.66 ac., sec. 4;
R. 80 ac., sec. 4
45 Govert G. Dyrland Breeder of Short Horn Bulls and Duroc Jersey Hogs,
Ellingson, William Stella Lenora, Marion Norway, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 4 31 Julia Ellingson Breeder of Hereford Bulls and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Ellingson, Elling Malinda Arthur, Ellis, Gladys, Laverne, Edward Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 23 41    
Ellingson, Elias Anna Earl, Arnold, Hazel, Minnard, Chery L., Herbert, Edna, Alma Atkins, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 5;
R. 62.50 ac., sec. 8
31 Anna Ellingson
and
Betsy Johnson
 
Erger, Jos. Mary Henry, Lou, George, Minnie, John, Rosa, Walter, Barney, Raymond, Dora, Whilma Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 35;
O. 80 ac., sec. 36
26    
Frese, John Bertha George, Emma, John, Joseph, William, Minnie, Rosetta, Louise, Laurene Norway, R. 1. O. 81.55 ac., sec. 7, and in Fremont Twp., O. 41.23 ac., sec. 18 49    
Frimml, John Anna Cecil, Elsie, Helen, Marie, Bernard Norway, R. 1. O. 110 ac., sec. 33;
O. 40 ac., sec. 32
10    
Hasley, Andrew J. Minnie Velma, Eldo, Leoma, Viola, Earl Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 35 11    
Harrington, Wm. Ella   Norway, R. 1. O. 90 ac., sec. 27;
O. 35 ac., sec. 26
4    
Harrington, George     Norway, R. 1. R. 125 ac., sec. 26 21 Mrs. J. A. Harrington  
Hasley, John Kate Leo, Clarence, Charlie, Elsie Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 25;
O. 80 ac., sec. 26
11    
Haugen, C. J.     Norway, R. 1. O. 120 ac., sec. 9 40    
Horstman, Henry Lina Clarence Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 11;
O. 88 ac., sec. 14
5    
Hoyt, J. C. Mary Eva, Ruth, Leona, Dale, Chris Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 33 35   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs.
Johnson, Lewis B.     Norway, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 9 23 Ole J. Johnson  
Johnson, Betsy     Norway, R. 1. O. 364.75 ac., sec. 8;
O. 80 ac., sec. 5;
O. 80 ac., sec. 16
36   Partnership with H. K. Anderson.
Jorpeland, Daniel N. Bertha Nellis, Josie, Julia, Ella, Henry, Irene, Stella, Clarence Norway, R. 1. O. 303 ac., sec. 17;
O. 12 ac., sec. 18
35   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle. "Pleasant Ridge Grain Farm."
Kimm, J. C. Pearl   Norway, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 9;
R. 40 ac., sec. 9
24 Katie Kimm
and
C. H. Haugen
 
Kimm, William S. Anna Elenora, Raymond, Charles Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 23;
R. 80 ac., sec. 25
36 Silas Kimm  
Kimm, Fred G. Clara Dorothy, Theola Norway, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 28;
R. 40 ac., sec. 20
29 L. E. Larson  
Kleppe, Austin Barthine Alma, Herman, Victor, Mina, Birger, Morris Norway, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 9;
R. 9 ac., sec. 8
30 S. J. Kleppe  
Kolsto, Knute Nellie Milton, Olive, Echo, Emmet, Nora, Lillian, Kennet Fairfax, R. 2. O. 280.77 ac., sec. 1;
O. 210 ac., sec. 12
31   Breeder of Hereford Cattle and Percheron Horses, Buff Plymouth Rock Chickens. "Morgan Creek Farm."
Larson, L. E. Sophia Lillian, Clara, Sadie, Nettie Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 29;
O. 240 ac., sec. 28;
O. 123.50 ac., sec. 20
50   Breeder of Durham Cattle and Hampshire Hogs.
Lee, Alfred     Norway, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 27;
R. 40 ac., sec. 22
32 Mrs. Albert Lee Est. Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Poland China Hogs
Lee, Oliver Thea Obed, Kenneth Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 26 29 Mrs. Albert Lee Est.  
Lieb, Jake Susan   Newhall, R. 1. R. 39.96 ac., sec. 6, and in St. Clair Twp., R. 130 ac. 25 Lawrence Baker  
Linn, Andrew Joice Ruben, Amber, Arnold, Oved, Joel, Mildred Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 23;
R. 20 ac., sec. 22
25 Mrs. A. Gibbons Breeder of Hereford Bulls and Poland China Hogs
Maloney, John     Fairfax, R. 1. R. 155.50 ac., sec. 13;
R. 80 ac., sec. 12
35 James Maloney Estate  
Maloney, Matt. Louise Elwood Fairfax, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 13;
O. 80 ac., sec. 24
25    
Maag, Dave Gertrude Forrest Norway, R. 1. O. 110 ac., sec. 30 36   Breeder of Aberdeen Angus Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs. "Sunny Ridge Farm."
McLaughlin, M. J. Alice John, William, James, Alice, Helen, Gertrude, Marjorie Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 34;
O. 110 ac., sec. 35
13   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Poland China Hogs. "Pleasant View Ridge."
Melberg, Elmer Irene Melford Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 32 33 Axel Melberg  
Melberg, Axel Delia Elmer, Lea, Amos, Ernest, Stella, Milla, Cora, Almira Norway, R. 1. O. 314 ac., sec. 29;
O. 40 ac., sec. 20;
O. 240 ac., sec. 32.
     
Melberg, Ernest Ollie Merritt Norway, R. 1. R. 140 ac., sec. 29;
R. 20 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 34
25 Axel Melberg  
Me1hus, Edward Olesa Clarence, Oeley, Glanda Atkins, R. 1. R. 163.56 ac., sec. 5 17 Ole Dyrland  
Merritt, Richard Agnes Eva, Ollie, Ruth, Clarence, Lee Norway, R. 1. O. 430 ac., sec. 27;
O. 80 ac., sec. 34
25    
Merritt, C. W. Mary Scott, Laura Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 28 45   Partnership with Scott Merritt. "Maple Grove."
Merritt, Scott     Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 28 27 C. W. Merritt "Maple Grove."
Montague, Alfred     Norway, R. 1. R. 100 ac., sec. 33 29 Mrs. Emma E. Montague Estate Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Montague, Henry     Norway, R. 1. R. 100 ac., sec. 33 22 Daniel Montague  
Montague, Walter Nina Brown, Eldris, Evard Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 31;
O. 80 ac., sec. 30
44   Breeder of Poll Durham Cattle. "Walnut Row Farm"
Oftedahl, H. B. Lillie Alma, Laverne, Verda Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 28 8 L. E. Larson Breeder of Herford Cattle and Belgian Horses
Olson, Ole S. Stella Percy, Sylvia, Myrtle, Opal, Arlie, Ruth Atkins, R. 1. O. 164.35 ac., sec. 6, and in Eldorado Twp., O. 160 ac., sec. 27 43    
Pickart, Matthies   Roderick Norway, R. 1. R. 337.80 ac., sec. 15 25   Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs. "Maple Hurst Farm."
Pickart, Richard Mary Mathias, Gertrude, Clemmons,
Richard, Jr.,
Angela, Marine
Norway, R. 1. O. 55 ac., sec. 18;
O. 187 ac., sec. 17
50    
Pickart, Henry Rosa Leo, Ida, Arthur Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 9;
O. 360 ac., sec. 10
55    
Pickart, Arthur Ida   Norway, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 9;
R. 360 ac., sec. 10
24 Henry Pickart  
Pickart, John F. Katy Marie, Gilbert, Clifford Norway, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 15;
R. 101 ac., sec. 14
35 Frank Pickart Estate  
Primrose, Adams Maud Dwaine, Thelma, Roy, Edith, Malvin Fairfax, R. 2. O. 126.17 ac., sec. 3 48   "High View Farm."
Primrose, John M. Clio Floyd,
Jessie J.
Norway, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 10;
O. 126.17 ac., sec. 3
51 Leonard Nell  
Riley, W. A. Julia Chester, Laveil, Wallace Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 32;
R. 110.98 ac., sec. 32
30    
Risdal, Lars Elsie Nora, Lillian, Ella, Gladys, Mabel, Laurene, Chester Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 2;
O. 80 ac., sec. 3
26   Breeder of Chester White hogs. "Evergreen Hill Farm."
Rosdail, Jacob Caroline Orvie, Jessie, Gertrude, Leroy, Eric,
Jacob Jr.,
Calvin, Glenn
Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 24;
O. 40 ac., sec. 13
40    
Rose, W. J. Mary John, Willie, Marion, Porter, Rena, Howard Norway, R. 1. O. 157.50 ac., sec. 20 52    
Rose, N. W. M. Ella Frank, James, George, Nettie, Maud, Belle, Arthur, Will Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 33 53    
Rose, Arthur Jennie Lucile, Thola Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 22;
R. 40 ac., sec. 21
34 Mrs. J. A. Houghton Estate Breeder of Short Horn Bulls and Poland China Hogs
Russell, Bernard Cora Eleanor, William Fairfax, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 12 33 W. Newbaver  
Russell, W. J. Jennie A. Elizabeth, Hurd, Bernard, John, Jr Fairfax, R. 2. O. 200 ac., sec. 12 51    
Russell, Hurd Gertrude Leroy Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 11;
R. 80 ac., sec. 10
32 W. J. Russell Breeder of Herford Cattle and Poland China Hogs
Russell, John Emily Dale, Vera Fairfax, R. 2. R. 200 ac., sec. 12 26 W. J. Russell Breeder of Chester White Hogs and Herford Cattle
Sampson, Tom Alice Viola, Evelina Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 26 34 K. S. Sampson  
Schulte, Adam C. Agnes Marile Norway. O. 165 ac., sec. 18;
O. 68.75 ac., sec. 19
26   Breeder of Belgian Horses and Poland China Hogs. "Norway View Farm."
Schulte, John C. Dora George, Bernard, Marcella Norway, R. 1. O. 170 ac., sec. 32 29   Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs and Herford Cattle. "Pleasant Valley Farm."
Schulte, William A.     Norway, R. 1. R. 200 ac., sec. 22;
R. 142.50 ac., sec. 15
24 Adam Schulte Partnership with John A. Schulte.
Schulte, John A.     Norway, R. 1. R. 400 ac., sec. 22;
R. 142.50 ac., sec. 15
  Adam Schulte Partnership with W. A. Schulte.
Schulte, Henry Lizzie Arthur, Elda, Lucile, Silevin, Whilma, Helen, Gilbert Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 36;
O. 160 ac., sec. 35;
O. 80 ac., sec. 25
14   Breeder of Poland China Hogs and Short Horn Cattle. "Wolford View Farm."
Schulte, Chas. Mary Charlie, Joe, John, Adam, Albert, Arthur, Elizabeth, Anna, Mary, Rosa, Maggie, Eleonora Norway, R. 1. O. 77 ac., sec. 18;
O. 180 ac., sec. 7;
O. 160 ac., sec. 8
55    
Schulte, Joe A. Clara Angela, Viola Norway, R. 1. R. 200 ac., sec. 22 28 Adam Schulte Breeder of Angus Bulls
Schulte, Adam Louisa Charlie, Joseph, John, William, Adam, Jr., Henry, Mathias, Louisa Norway, R. 1. O. 68 ac., sec. 18;
O. 115 ac., sec. 17;
O. 31 ac., sec. 19
30    
Schloeman, J. F. Isa Linea, Henry, Lillian, Dorothy Norway, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 31;
R. 80 ac., sec. 31
38 Amelia M. Conklin Breeder of Poland China Hogs. "Rose Lawn Farm."
Sevig, Henry     Walford. R. 160 ac., sec. 25;
R. 80 ac., sec. 24
36 Ole G. Sevig Breeder of Short Horn Cattle and Chester White Hogs. "Evergreen Hill Farm."
Serbousek, William H. Emma Leonard, Magdalene, Wilma Walford. O. 160 ac., sec. 36 6    
Sheneberger, I. J. Jean Irene, Emmet, May Fairfax, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 2;
R. 40 ac., sec. 2
34 Andrew Conley
and
J. McGregor
Breeder of Red Poland Cattle and Poland China Hogs
Steffenson, Carl     Newhall, R. 1. R. 126.14 ac., sec. 6;
R. 120 ac., sec. 36
27 I. Steffenson Breeder of Aberdeen Angus Bulls and Cattle. "Fairview Stock Farm."
Steffenson, Arthur Clara Arlie, Letha, Ione, Edna Watkins, R. 1. R. 79 ac., sec. 5;
R. 40 ac., sec. 7
26 S. J. Klapp  
Taylor, L. E.     Norway, R. 1. O. 40 ac., sec. 32 22   Breeder of Poland China Hogs.
Thomas, Eldred Ida   Norway, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 34 25 Henry Thomas  
Tow, Archie Jessie Keith, Julia Norway, R. 1. R. 320.50 ac., sec. 16;
R. 600 ac., sec. 21
35 Mrs. Lars Tou Estate Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Tow, Gus Bertha Evelyn, Genevieve Watkins, R. 1. R. 120 ac., sec. 6;
R. 100 ac., sec. 8;
R. 20 ac., sec. 7
23 B. L. Wick  
Tow, T. G. Martha Samuel, Gustav, Emmett, Lincoln, Oliver, Chester, Maxwell, Ida Norway, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 28 43   Breeder of Herford Cattle and Poland China Hogs. "Pleasant South Slope Farm."
Van Vooren, Edward Marie   Watkins, R. 1. R. 119.73 ac., sec. 6;
R. 120.36 ac., sec. 7
1 Lawrence Beckner Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs
Volz, Frank Katherine Lorine Norway, R. 1. R. 297.91 ac., sec. 19 7 Mrs. Jacob Sevening Estate  
Weland, Nelis E. Mae Regis Walford, Box 27. R. 120 ac., sec. 25;
R. 23 ac., sec. 36;
R. 27.50 ac., sec. 30
  Mrs. Christine Weland  
Weland, Mrs. C.   Martin, Nelis, Lillian, Nora, Anna Walford. R. 7 ac., sec. 36 36 K. S. Sampson  
Weston, M. O. Marie Leslie, Ruth, Pearl, Harry, Elsie, Marie Norway, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 26;
R. 80 ac., sec. 25;
O. 30 ac., sec. 35
40 John H. Weston Breeder of Poland China Hogs. "Maple Lawn Farm."


Florence Township Farmers' Directory Transcribed by Sue Soden.
Copyright © 2002 by Sue Soden.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.