1885 Iowa State Census

People born in Allamakee co. but living in another Iowa county as of January 1, 1885

surnames P - W


Notes - please read!
- this database does not represent all Iowa counties
- researchers should obtain the census on microfilm to view all of the info. for each entry
- the microfilm is available from LDS Family History Centers
-
microfilm numbers courtesy of Constance Diamond, Delaware co. IAGenWeb coordinator
(off-site, new window will open)

Surname First Name Age Marital
Status
Township/Town County Dwelling /
Family #'s
Page
#
Patterson Lyman L. 26 M Fletcher, Wall Lake twp Sac 138/138 676
Patterson Hattie M. 2 S Fletcher, Wall Lake twp Sac 138/138 676
Peacock Emma 33 M Sac Sac 174/178 366
Peacock Maud A. 13 S Sac Sac 174/178 366
Peacock Willie 10 S Sac Sac 174/178 366
Peacock Roxie 9 S Sac Sac 174/178 366
Peacock Georgie 7 S Sac Sac 174/178 366
Peacock Mary 5 S Sac Sac 174/178 366
Pearce Mary 26 M Ramsay Kossuth 26/20 271
Peasley Frederick 19 S Ellington Hancock 32/34 174
Penney Emmery 16 S Wheeler Sac 99/100 716
Penney Sherman 12 S Wheeler Sac 99/100 716
Petit Verona 22 S Aurelia, Pitcher Cherokee 46/47 332
Philips Harry 15 S Ida Grove, Corwin twp. Ida 146/150 105
Philips Annie 13 S Ida Grove, Corwin twp. Ida 146/150 105
Piggott Lizzie 11 S Lenox, Platte twp Taylor 53/53 570
Piggott Nina 10 S Lenox, Platte twp Taylor 53/53 570
Pitt William 19 S Sioux City Woodbury 240/261 223
Powers Francis 26 S Logan Calhoun 1/1 331
Powers William 23 S Logan Calhoun 1/1 331
Powers John 14 S Logan Calhoun 1/1 331
Powers Mary 18 S Emmetsburg Palo Alto 67/67 37
Pratt Frank E. 23 S Storm Lake Buena Vista 70/70 467
Pratt Carrie W. 15 S Storm Lake Buena Vista 70/70 467
Pratt Allie J. 9 S Storm Lake Buena Vista 70/70 467
Proper Estell 25 M Harrisburg Van Buren 22/22 238
Reed Etta 10 S Randolph, Riverside Fremont 49/50 368
Reynard Elesta 28 M Dayton Butler 41/41 339
Rickesrud Ole 22 S Belmond Wright 63/66 16
Riser George 23 S Galva Ida 58/60 174
Robbins Charles A. 24 M Sumner twp Bremer 30/30 370
Robbins Mellie 22 M Sumner twp. Bremer 30/30 370
Ryan Daniel J. 18 S Grant Taylor 106/106 257
Ryan James E. 16 S Grant Taylor 106/106 257
Ryan Thomas 15 S Grant Taylor 106/106 257
Ryan Michael H. 12 S Grant Taylor 106/106 257
Sample Susan M. 26 M Sherman Kossuth 1/1 286
Sanders Lydia 28 M Union Calhoun 42 473
Sanders Amy 26 M Lincoln Wright 27/4 284
Sanderson John 14 S Sheridan Carroll 26/26 329
Saveringn Ettie C. 30 M Atlantic Cass 168/154 169
Sayre Eugene S. 24 S Dover Pocahontas 29/29 158
Sayre Charles 23 S Dover Pocahontas 29/29 158
Schaffer Alvina 19 S Eden Sac 69/71 247
Schaffer Frederic W. 15 S Eden Sac 69/71 247
Schaffer Laura 13 S Eden Sac 72/75 248
Schofield Vian 26 M Garfield Plymouth 34/34 236
Schorman Carrie 15 S Independence Jasper 140/140 382
Schorman Fred 21 S Independence Jasper 140/140 382
Schorman Henry 13 S Independence Jasper 140/140 382
Schorman Herman 10 S Independence Jasper 140/140 382
Schorman William 17 S Independence Jasper 140/140 382
Sellers Fannie 21 S Harrison twp. Adair 160/155 214
Selwold William 14 S Eden Sac 63/65 255
Selwold Frederic 11 S Eden Sac 63/65 255
Selwold Henry 8 S Eden Sac 63/65 255
Seversen Betse 18 S Logan Winnebago 46/46 106
Shaw Phoeba Ellen 33 M Clarksville Butler 114/114 221
Shefloe Matilda G. 3 S Ellington Hancock 105/108 186
Sherman Minnie 18 S Newton Jasper 117/129 134
Sidey David W. 20 S Atlantic Cass 261/249 135
Sizer Rose 25 S Spirit Lake Dickinson 33/30 129
Sizer Frederick 27 M Spirit Lake Dickinson 34/31 129
Skinner Slekirk 27 M Spencer, Spencer Clay 245/257 287
Skinner C. 24 S Spencer, Spencer Clay 272/284 291
Skinner Phoebe 29 M Spencer, Spencer Clay 273/285 291
Smethurst James M. 14 S Clinton Sac 71/73 110
Smethurst Barnard 11 S Clinton Sac 71/73 110
Smethurst Blanche E. 5 S Clinton Sac 71/73 110
Smith Jesse F. 22 S Malvern, Malvern twp. Mills 60/60 216
Smith William P. 18 S Malvern, Malvern twp. Mills 60/60 216
Smith Noble D. 14 S Malvern, Malvern twp. Mills 60/60 216
Smith Minnie E. 8 S Ocheyedan Osceola 7/7 119
Snyder M.S. 23 S Kingsley, Garfield twp. Plymouth 16/27 250
Snyder Carrie 20 S Kingsley, Garfield twp. Plymouth 16/27 250
Spaulding Myrtle 16 S Goewey Osceola 72/72 33
Stevenson Cary 17 S Maxfield Bremer 153/159 315
Stevenson Fred 21 S Maxfield Bremer 153/159 315
Stover Herman 8 S Clarion Wright 32/34 133
Stover Esther 5 S Clarion Wright 32/34 133
Strand Charles 19 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Betsy 17 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Helen 14 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Olave 12 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Lena 10 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Theodore 8 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Strand Halvor 6 S Barnes Buena Vista 34/35 9
Streeter Nancy 32 M Poweshiek Jasper /297 323
Stull John 25 S Fremont Clarke 96/96 81
Stull William 24 S Fremont Clarke 96/96 81
Sykes Edward 9 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Sykes Rhoda E. 4 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Sykes George P. 2 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Syms Charles L. 14 S Cherokee Cherokee 96/99 107
Syms Artie T. 12 S Cherokee Cherokee 96/99 107
Syms Myrtie 10 S Cherokee Cherokee 96/99 107
Syverud Birgit 29 M Lyon Lyon 46/56 134
Taft Martha M. 23 M Dover Pocahontas 49/49 162
Tangeman Elsworth 15 S Danbury, Liston twp Woodbury 21/21 264
Tangeman Mahala 11 S Danbury, Liston twp Woodbury 21/21 264
Tangeman Minnie 9 S Danbury, Liston twp Woodbury 21/21 264
Tangeman Ethel 5 S Danbury, Liston twp Woodbury 21/21 264
Tansey Elisebeth 14 S Lincoln Wright 85/6 293
Thayer Chas 24 M Cass Cass 103/103 310
Thayer Ernest 16 S Pleasant Cass 85/85 428
Thayer Nellie 14 S Pleasant Cass 85/85 428
Thomas Ida M. 24 M Cherokee Cherokee 12/12 95
Thomas Lawrence 13 S Holt Taylor 78/87 323
Thomas Frank 20 S Arlington Woodbury 39/40 9
Thomas Joseph 40 M Moville Woodbury   361
Thomas Elizabeth 8 S Moville Woodbury   361
Topliff Robert D.R. 35 M Newbuda Decatur 105/110 567
Topliff Estella 14 S Newbuda Decatur 105/110 567
Topliff Blanchie 12 S Newbuda Decatur 105/110 567
Tracy Katie 7 S Emmetsburg Palo Alto 52/52 34
Tracy Mary 5 S Emmetsburg Palo Alto 52/52 34
Tracy Annie 3 S Emmetsburg Palo Alto 52/52 34
Tyler Eva E. 22 M Sibley, Holman twp. Osceola 140/147 112
Tyson Lydia 31 M Harrison twp. Adair 41/39 191
Vanhooser Cora 15 S Cherokee Cherokee 235/242 131
Wagner Anna 25 M Webster Hamilton   522A
Walker Mary E. 25 M Grant Taylor 81/81 253
Walters George 14 S Garfield Plymouth 35/35 236
Walters Elmer 11 S Garfield Plymouth 35/35 236
Walters Charles 5 S Garfield Plymouth 35/35 236
Warner Dora 18 M Arlington Woodbury 14/27 7
Webster Rodell 15 S Fairview Osceola 16/17 15
Webster Pearl 10 S Fairview Osceola 16/17 15
Webster Sarah A. 7 S Fairview Osceola 16/17 15
Welch Martha J. 22 S Meadow Clay 4/4 176
Welch James M. 20 S Meadow Clay 4/4 176
Welch Lura E. 16 S Meadow Clay 4/4 176
Welch Lilly H. 14 S Meadow Clay 4/4 176
Welch George W. 27 M Meadow Clay 49/49 183
Wetmore Josephine 15 S Malvern, Malvern twp. Mills 63/63 216
Whitford Mary 23 M Emmetsburg Palo Alto 40/40 32
Whitmore Homer F. 17 S Silver Cherokee 73/73 409
Wilcox Eva E. 23 M LeMars, America twp. Plymouth 138/146 130
Wilcox Henry T. 27 M Danbury, Liston twp Woodbury 30/30 266
Wilson Alex 14 S Rockwell, Twin Lakes Calhoun 29/31 441
Wilson Maggie 8 S Center Emmet 14/14 24
Wilson Fred 6 S Center Emmet 14/14 24
Wilson Eva J. 28 M Holman Osceola 107/114 41
Winafer Adelia 27 M Shenandoah, Grant twp. Page 262 295
Wing Ella M. 32 M Webster City Hamilton 3/3 19
Wing Ella M. 32 M Cass Hamilton 22/24 112
Winn Thomas 3 S Dover Pocahontas 58/58 165
Wold Isabella 26 S Estherville Emmet 18/18 64
Wold Knut 26 S Estherville Emmet 18/18 64
Wold Arent S. 22 S Estherville Emmet 18/18 64
Woodke Eustina 22 M Shaller Sac 37/37 305
Woodke Luella 1 S Shaller Sac 37/37 305
Wright Charles B. 17 S Lincoln Adair 84/89 330
Wright Eddie 17 S Keosauqua, Van Buren twp Van Buren 34/38 466
Wright Frank B. 15 S Keosauqua, Van Buren twp Van Buren 34/38 466
Wright Fred 14 S Keosauqua, Van Buren twp Van Buren 34/38 466


go to:
A-D
E-J
K-O

Return to Census Index
Home