1885 Iowa State Census

People born in Allamakee co. but living in another Iowa county as of January 1, 1885

surnames E - J

Notes - please read!
- this does not represent all Iowa counties
- researchers should obtain the census on microfilm to view all of the info. for each entry
- the microfilm is available from LDS Family History Centers
-
microfilm numbers courtesy of Constance Diamond, Delaware co. IAGenWeb coordinator
(off-site, new window will open)

Surname First Name Age Marital
Status
Township/Town County Dwelling /
Family #'s
Page
#
Earl Viola E. 24 M Sioux City Woodbury 59 14
Eaton Frank W. 4 S Spencer, Spencer twp Clay 124/133 270
Eells Frank D. 2 S Herdland Clay 17/18 91
Eels Thomas J. 24 S Humboldt Humboldt   144
Eldridge H.E. 28 S Lloyd Dickinson 25/25 84
Elmeadorf Charles A. 21 S Algona, Algona twp. Kossuth 44/45 18
Erickson Herman 24 S Irvington Kossuth 63/66 184
Espeset James 22 M Estherville Emmet 11/13 80
Espeset Mary 19 S Estherville Emmet 17/19 81
Espesit Lewis 32 S Center Emmet 34/37 27
Evans Lillie A. 16 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Evans Ada L. 14 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Evans Katie 12 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Evans James 9 S Estherville Emmet 115/124 97
Ewing J.H. 26 M LeMars, America twp. Plymouth 115/110 93
Ewing Samuel 21 S Sheridan Sioux   480
Ewing Robert 18 S Sheridan Sioux   480
Ewing Thomas 15 S Sheridan Sioux   480
Ewing John 13 S Sheridan Sioux   480
Ewing William 10 S Sheridan Sioux   480
Fadager Eline 32 M Lyon Lyon 48/59 134
Fadager Tilda R. 12 S Lyon Lyon 48/59 134
Fadager Oliver 10 S Lyon Lyon 48/59 134
Fadager Lewis T. 7 S Lyon Lyon 48/59 134
Fadager Emma O. 5 S Lyon Lyon 28/59 134
Fadager Clara V. 3 S Lyon Lyon 28/59 134
Feely Frank 23 S Scott Madison 47/47 354
Feely Achsa 18 S Scott Madison 47/47 354
Finn Richard 18 S Lincoln Ringgold 89/89 249
Finn Frank 16 S Lincoln Ringgold 89/89 249
Finn Edward 14 S Lincoln Ringgold 89/89 249
Finn George 11 S Lincoln Ringgold 89/89 249
Finn Elizabeth 15 S Lenox, Platte twp Taylor 81/81 574
Finn Mary 13 S Lenox, Platte twp Taylor 81/81 574
Finn Honora 11 S Lenox, Platte twp Taylor 81/81 574
Fitzgerald William T. 13 S Dover Pocahontas 1/1 153
Fitzgerald Maggie E. 12 S Dover Pocahontas 1/1 153
Fitzgerald Margaret E. 17 S Dover Pocahontas 60/60 166
Fitzgerald Ester E. 14 S Dover Pocahontas 60/60 166
Fitzgerald Mary J. 11 S Dover Pocahontas 60/60 166
Fitzgerald Mary E. 18 S Dover Pocahontas 64/64 166
Fitzgerald John D. 17 S Dover Pocahontas 64/64 166
Fitzgerald Elizebeth 15 S Dover Pocahontas 64/64 167
Fitzgerald Mary A. 15 S Dover Pocahontas 65/65 167
Fitzgerald John T. 13 S Dover Pocahontas 65/65 167
Fitzgerald Margaret H. 11 S Dover Pocahontas 65/65 167
Fitzpatrick Michiel 14 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick John 11 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick William 9 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick Joseph 8 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick James 7 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick Frank 5 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick Mary 3 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Fitzpatrick Timothy 1 S Booth Palo Alto 12 5
Flanagan Peter A. 27 M Shenandoah, Grant twp. Page 68 267B
Flanagan Mary A. 23 M Shenandoah, Grant twp. Page 68 267B
Fleck Maggie 25 M Sioux City Woodbury 645/673 278
Francis Maggie 31 M Spencer, Spencer Clay 77/80 263
Frederick George S. 20 S Spencer, Spencer Clay 74/76 263
Friedrick Emma 17 S Spencer, Spencer Clay 246/258 287
Fuller Mary 22 M Garfield Plymouth 33/33 236
Fultz Bass 26 M Hayes Buena Vista 77/77 154
Fultz Carrie 24 M Hayes Buena Vista 77/77 154
Fultz Fred 5 S Hayes Buena Vista 77/77 154
Garvey James B. 11 S Dover Pocahontas 47/47 162
Geller John 27 S Holman Osceola 85/92 73
Gibson Lydia E. 18 M Corwin Ida 3/3 84
Gilbertson Gustav O. 26 M Lloyd Dickinson 11/11 82
Gilbertson Martin 17 S Lloyd Dickinson 20/20 84
Gilbertson Charles 21 S High Lake Emmet 30/30 113
Gilbertson Martin 17 S High Lake Emmet 30/30 113
Gile Rulef S. 20 S Clarion Wright 42/43 118
Gilman Amos A. 17 S Sioux City Woodbury 58 14
Gilman Clorie C. 14 S Sioux City Woodbury 58 14
Grafstead Annie 11 S Wacousta Humboldt 20 363
Grafstead Daniel 6 S Wacousta Humboldt 20 363
Gray Almon 18 S Red Oak, Red Oak twp. Montgomery 221/222 255
Gray Anna 16 S Red Oak, Red Oak twp. Montgomery 221/222 255
Green Alace P. 39 S Jefferson Bremer 179/182 355
Greer Mary F. 25 M Algona, Algona twp. Kossuth 361/362 70
Gregg Ella 25 M Cherokee Cherokee 111/112 109
Hager George 23 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager Gustavas 19 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager Lizzie 25 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager Louis 21 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager Lydia 13 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager William 28 S Independence Jasper 145/145 383
Hager George 26 S Independence Jasper 187/187 390
Hager William 28 S Independence Jasper 187/187 390
Hahn August 31 W Silver Cherokee 20/20 401
Hahn Herman 33 M Silver Cherokee 21/21 401
Hahn Hattie 19 M Silver Cherokee 21/21 401
Hahne William 17 S Eden Sac 68/70 247
Halvorson Beatta 8 S Barnes Buena Vista 94/99 20
Hamilton John 15 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Anna 14 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Caty 13 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Rosy 11 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Joseph 10 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Tomas 7 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hamilton Mama 5 S Avery Hancock 50/62 30
Hansen Marte C. 16 S Logan Winnebago 12/12 99
Hanson Carrie 31 M Barnes Buena Vista 41/42 10
Hanson Minnie 22 M Humboldt, Springvale twp Humboldt 98/98 287
Hanson Hans 18 S Centennial Lyon 32/1 8
Hanson Bernace 11 S Norway Wright 25/25 306
Hanson Martin 9 S Norway Wright 25/25 306
Hanson Salma 7 S Norway Wright 25/25 306
Hardy Mary 10 S Calliope, Buncombie twp Sioux 139 71
Haslip Amanda J. 12 S Sibley, Holman twp. Osceola 150/157 113
Hawn Alice E. 32 M Scott Madison 145/145 373
Hayes Daniel 22 S Platt Taylor 34/34 534
Hayes James 20 S Platt Taylor 34/34 534
Hayes Agnes 17 S Platt Taylor 34/34 534
Hayes Morty 12 S Platt Taylor 34/34 534
Hayes William 9 S Platt Taylor 34/34 534
Herrick Dora 18 M Humboldt, Springvale twp Humboldt 38/38 278
Hershey Mary J. 31 M Malvern, Malvern twp. Mills 23/23 208
Hesla Oscar 19 S Barnes Buena Vista 33/34 9
Hickey Clarance 12 S Diamond Cherokee 30/30 167
Hickey William 11 S Diamond Cherokee 30/30 167
Hilliard Ida 17 M Grant City, Sac twp Sac 111/114 590
Holmes Meverna 28 M Greeley Audubon 109/109 192
Howe Minnie 20 S Madison Clarke 11/11 259
Iserman David 21 S Jefferson Bremer 136/136 218
Jackson Phebe 18 S Arlington Woodbury 15/16 5
Jackson James 15 S Arlington Woodbury 15/16 5
Jacobson Anthony E. 23 S Algona, Algona twp. Kossuth 34/35 16
Jenkins Warren A. 20 S Sibley, Holman twp. Osceola 38/39 86
Jensen James 28 S Barnes Buena Vista 39/40 10
Jensen Anton 26 S Barnes Buena Vista 39/40 10
Johanneson Helmer 15 S Nokomi Buena Vista 90/93 301
Johanneson Bernard 13 S Nokomi Buena Vista 90/93 301
Johnson Olena 22 M Lee Buena Vista 34/39 166
Johnson Anna 11 S Douglas Montgomery 72/68 23
Johnson Hattie 25 M Norway Wright 29/29 307
Johnson Annia 22 M Arlington Woodbury 14/15 5
Jones Josephine 25 M Little Sioux Woodbury 183/194 306


go to:
A-D
K-O
P-W

Return to Census Index
Home