Home Contact Search What's New

Navigation

Volunteer Opportunities

Everything you see on our pages has been donated, typed or in some way touched by a wonderful volunteer.  If you have resources to share or time to type, please email Lynn McCleary, temporary county coordinator or contact the Welcome Hostess at IAGenWeb.

Join Our Team

State Historical Society Members

SOURCE:  The State Historical Society of Iowa.  The State Historical Society of Iowa Membership List by Counties and States.  Iowa City, Iowa. * indicates lifetime member

1950



Bettendorf
*Block, F. O.
Clark, Frank E.
Evans, Mrs. Wallace M.
Lage, Mrs. Herbert B.
Mohl, John
Plumb, Don R.
Purdy, Lenora
Roth, Norma
Sanford, S. W.
Stafne, Albert J., Jr.
Stock, Charles S.
Timmermann, G. J.

Davenport
*Baker, Mary Ann
*Ballard, Mrs. Rex J.
Barnes, Rev. B. L.
*Bechtel, Geo. M.
*Bechtel, H. R.
Beiser, Rev. J. Ryan
Binford, W. S.
Block, Albert F.
Boldt, Arnold J.
*Bollinger, James W.
Braack, H. W.
*Braunlich, Dr. George
Braunlich, Henry P.
Bruns, Armin R.
Buckley, Amy L.
Burianek, Lucille
Burrows, J. M. D.
Cannon, Wilbur F.
Carl, Harry G.
Carney, Dr. Roscoe P.
Chamberlin, James M.
*Cochrane, C. M.
Codd, Rev. Frederick G.
*Colby, Mildred
Collins, Miles
*Collins, Rev. W. J.
Comenitz, Ben
*Cook, Wayne G.
*Cram, Ralph W.
Crowe, Charles J.
Dalzell, Louise
Dau, Elsie J.
Davenport Y.M.C.A.
Doerr, Edward A.
Donegan, M. F.
Donohoo, G. W.
*Ebersole, Dr. Frank B.
Evans, Ralph
Fenton, S. D.
*French, G. Decker
Gaebler, Rev. Max D.
Gaukler, Lee A.
Gilchrist, Charles
Glueck, Fred J.
*Goenne, Dr. W. C.
Gordon, Mrs. Marie Meyer
Grant, Nathan
Gress, Lyle B.
Hansen, Boy
*Harkness, Dr. Gordon F.
Harrison, Hugh
Hart, Matthew W.
Hedin, Philip T.
Hempstead, Don
Heninger, Mrs. Ralph
Heuck, Chris H.
Hickey, John M.
Hickey, William A.
Hinchliffe, F. L.
Hinrichsen, Fred A.
Hollowell, Maj. Thomas P.
Hurlbut, Irving W.
Inman, G. O.
Jeglum, R. L.
Johnson, H. E.
Johnson, Mrs. James H.
Johnston, Dr. Paul H.
Jones, Charles R.
Kaufmann, Charles B.
Kendall, Mrs. Mary Putnam
Ketelsen, Aline
Kniegge, William R.
Klotzau, Claudine
*Kornder, Dr. L. H.
*Krouse, J. E.
*Lagomarcino, Paul
Lapham, C. E.
Lathrop, Willis Francis
LeBuhn, Mrs. Carl
Leigh, Dr. C. L.
Lewis, Frank R.
Ley, Mrs. William
Leysen, Ralph J.
*Lindsay, Edwin B.
Lustfield, William
*Lytle, H. J.
McCabe, Geo. J.
*McDonald, Mrs. Donald
Magnusson, Alfred
Mason, W. K.
Merrill, Matt G.
Metcalf, Bertram
Mohl, Julia Miriam
Morgan, Ralph W.
*Morrissey, L. M. B.
*Mueller, Alfred C.
Mueller, Ben C.
Murray, Oliver
*Neuman, Henry N.
Newel, E. J.
Nordstrom, Mrs. E. G.
Ottesen, Realff
Palmer, Dr. David
*Peck, Dr. Raymond E.
Peterson, W. Parmele
Pilkenton, Nelda
Platner, S. G.
*Priester, Henry C.
Ray, Fred L.
Redding, Howard
Rhoades, R. E.
Richards, Wesley W.
Riegel, C. Leon
*Ringstrom, Norman H.
Rohlk, Joseph J.
Ruehmann, G. H.
*Sampson, A. G.
*Sanderson, Helen
*Schick, Joseph S.
Schick, R. J.
Schwengel, Fred
Scott Co. Public Schools
Seydel, Glenn L.
*Shafer, Dr. Lee E.
Shorey, W. H.
Slack, Dr. R. W.
Snider, Mrs. W. H.
*Soehren, Leona L.
Sycamore School
Thede, P. J.
Thuenen, Harold F.
Tornquist, Paul A.
Vinall, Ollo H.
*Voss, Walter K.
Wagner, Arthur
*Waterman, Dana
Waterman, W. B.
Waterman, W. T.
Werner, Clemens A.
White, Dr. Paul A.
White, Robert Everett
Whittlesey, W. E.
Wilson, Charles H.
Wittenmeyer, Charles E.
Wunschel, Louis H.
*Zoeckler, Leon J.

Dixon
Thede, John E.

Eldridge
Kuehl, Lydia
Public School

LeClaire
Suiter, Roy H.

Pleasant Valley
Dickeson, A. E.
Frank, Thomas J.
Phillips, Richard E.

1952



Bettendorf
*Block, F. O.
Clark, Frank E.
Criswell, Carl H.
Friedholdt, Walter O.
Lage, Mrs. Herbert B.
McManus, Mrs. Park W.
Mohl, John
Plumb, Don R.
Purdy, Lenora
Roth, Norma
Scherer, Charles F.
Shenk, Mrs. John S.
Stafne, Albert J., Jr.
Timmermann, G. J.

Davenport
Anderson, Oscar A.
*Baker, Mary Ann
Bakeris, Sam L., Jr.
*Ballard, Mrs. Rex J.
Barnes, Rev. B. L.
*Bechtel, Geo. M.
*Bechtel, H. R.
Beiser, Rev. J. Ryan
Binford, W. S.
Bitzer, Mrs. Kathryn
Boldt, Arnold J.
Bookidis, Charles
Bordwell, Mary J.
Braack, H. W.
*Braunlich, Dr. George
Braunlich, Henry P.
Briceland, Mrs. H. A.
Bruns, Armin R.
Burianek, Lucille
Burns, R. E.
Burrows, J. M. D.
Cannon, Wilbur F.
Carl, Harry G.
Chamberlin, James M.
Clere, Henry W.
Clingman, Kermit
*Cochrane, C. M.
*Colby, Mildred
Collins, Miles
*Collins, Rev. W. J.
Comenitz, Ben
*Cook, Wayne G.
Copeland, J. H.
*Cram, Ralph W.
*Crowe, Charles J.
Cundiff, Chris
Dalzell, Louise
Dau, Elsie J.
Davenport Y.M.C.A.
Delarue, Mrs. S. J.
Doerr, Edward A.
Donohoo, G. W.
Drake, Raymond D.
Drechsler, Joseph B.
*Ebersole, Dr. Frank B.
Evans, Ralph
Feeney, Bob
Fenton, S. D.
*French, G. Decker
Gaebler, Rev. Max D.
Gessner, Howard
Gilchrist, Charles
Glueck, Fred J.
*Goenne, Dr. W. C.
*Gordon, Mrs. Marie Meyer
Grant, Nathan
Hansen, Boy
*Harkness, Dr. Gordon F.
Hart, Matthew W.
Hedin, Philip T.
Hempstead, Don
Heninger, Mrs. Ralph
Heuck, Chris H.
Hickey, John M.
Hickey, William A.
Hinchliffe, F. L.
Hinrichsen, Fred A.
Hodges, Theodore C.
*Hollowell, Thomas P.
Hurlbut, Irving W.
Inman, G. O.
Jeglum, R. L.
Johnson, H. E.
Johnson, Mrs. James H.
Johnston, Rev. Frank
Johnston, Dr. Paul H.
Jones, Charles R.
Kaufmann, Charles B.
Keil, Dr. W. B.
Kendall, Mrs. Mary Putnam
Ketelsen, Aline
Kimberly, Mrs. L.W.
Kniegge, William R.
Klotzau, Claudine
*Kornder, Dr. L. H.
*Krouse, J. E.
Kuehl, Henry E.
*Lagomarcino, Paul
Lane, N. B.
Lathrop, Willis Francis
LeBuhn, Mrs. Carl
Leigh, Dr. C. L.
Lewis, Frank R.
Ley, Mrs. William
Lindburg, Joe
*Lindsay, Edwin B.
Link, Floyd L.
Lorenzen, Ronald F.
Lothringer, A. O.
Lustfield, William
*Lytle, H. J.
McCabe, Geo. J.
*McDonald, Mrs. Donald
Magnusson, Alfred
Mason, W. K.
Merrill, Matt G.
Metcalf, Bertram
Mohl, Julia Miriam
Montanus, Mrs. Agnes F.
Morgan, Ralph W.
*Morrissey, L. M. B.
Mueller, Ben C.
*Murray, Oliver
Myers, Wallie
Nash, Virginia
*Neuman, Henry N.
Newel, E. J.
Nichols, Frank R.
Nordstrom, Mrs. E. G.
Norman, Hugh R.
Ottesen, Realff
Palmer, B. J.
Palmer, Dr. David
Parks, John Armington
*Peck, Dr. Raymond E.
Peterson, W. Parmele
*Priester, Henry C.
Ray, Fred L.
Richards, Wesley W.
Riegel, C. Leon
*Ringstrom, Norman H.
Roberts, Elizabeth E.
Rock, Dr. J. E.
Rohlk, Joseph J.
Rosene, Robert E.
*Sampson, A. G.
*Sanderson, Helen
Sanford, S. W.
Sass, David S.
Schaefer, Mrs. Chester U.
Schellhorn, Amanda
Schick, R. J.
Schwengel, Fred
Seaman, Bertha E.
Seydel, Glenn L.
*Shafer, Dr. Lee E.
Shorey, W. H.
Slack, Dr. R. W.
Smith, S. J.
Snider, Mrs. W. H.
*Soehren, Leona L.
Stauffer, Earl E.
Steninger, Dr. D. R.
Strong, Mrs. Harold C.
Temple, Arthur
Thede, P. J.
Thuenen, Harold F.
Tornquist, Paul A.
Vogler, Jacob
*Voss, Walter K.
Wagner, Art
Wagner, Arthur
Warren, Robert A.
*Waterman, Dana
Waterman, W. B.
Waterman, W. T.
Werner, Clemens A.
*White, Dr. Paul A.
White, Robert Everett
Whittlesey, W. E.
*Wilson, Charles H.
Wittenmeyer, Charles E.
Wunschel, Louis H.
*Zoeckler, Leon J.

Dixon
Thede, John E.

Eldridge
Calderwood, Mrs. Errett B.
Public School

LeClaire
Morgan, Charles C.

Pleasant Valley
Dickeson, A. E.
Frank, Grace
Frank, Thomas J.
Phillips, Richard E.