The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
Rural Teachers - 1908


Complete List of Rural Teachers in the County and Location of Their Schools

The following is taken from the teachers location map in the county superintendent's office
and shows the location of the rural teachers in the county for the winter term.

Printed in The Vinton Eagle
Tuesday, December 15, 1908
                                                           

    Polk Township
     Number:
    • 2, A. B. Hilliard;
    • 3, Eugenia Jewell;
    • 4, Jessie Meyocks;
    • 5, Nick F. Drilling;
    • 6, Iva I. Kratzer;
    • 7, Belle McElhaney;
    • 8, Celia Hilliard;
    • 9, Harrison Bunton;
    • 10, M. E. Fowler;
    • 11, Lizzie Sasse;
    • 12, Myrtle Sawyer;
    • 13, Katie Jordan.

    Harrison Township
     Number:
    • 1, Prudence McMahon;
    • 2, Lee Ludden;
    • 4, Ida Remington;
    • 5, Laura Remington;
    • 6, N. W. Sawyer;
    • 7, Florence I. Moir.

    Cedar Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Mildred Moir;
    • 2, Amy See;
    • 3, Verta Gott;
    • 4, no school;
    • 5, Edna Hall;
    • 6, Vida King;
    • 8, John Wilson;
    • 9, Mabel Bitterly;
    • 10, Ruth Allen.

    Bruce Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Minerva Cooper;
    • 2, Hazel M. Haymond;
    • 3, Beatrice Cooper;
    • 4, pupils sent to Mooreville;
    • 5, Edith L. Hoyt;
    • 6, Florence A. Frank;
    • 7, Ella B. Skiles;
    • 8, Elma Shaw;
    • 9, Idona Williamson.

    Monroe Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Jennie Heinrich;
    • 2, Emma Weber;
    • 3, Tinna Mussman;
    • 4, Edna O'Herin;
    • 5, Minnie Loomis;
    • 6, Edyth M. Felkner;
    • 7, Earl Irwin;
    • 8, Ethel reid;
    • 9, Minnie Sturtz.

    Jackson Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Rose C. Zabokrtsky;
    • 2, Maude Haymaker;
    • 3, Anna St. Clair;
    • 4, Pearl Grimm;
    • 5, Nellie Halpin;
    • 6, Marie Kozina;
    • 7, Ethel Hannah.

    Taylor Township
     School Number:
    • 2, Ellen Corbett;
    • 3, Alma McKinstry;
    • 4, Mary J. Catlin;
    • 5, Maud M. Brody;
    • 6, Esto M. Heath;
    • 8, S. E. Hilliard;
    • 9, Nellie Brody;
    • 10, Maud Rodgers;
    • independent 3, Chas. Drilling; 7, Sabra Burk.

    Benton Township
     School Number:
    • 2, Ola McCoy;
    • 4, Fanny Nabholz;
    • 5, Vance Glime;
    • 6, Goldie Sanders;
    • 7, Nellie Berry.

    Canton Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Mattie E. Johnson;
    • 2, pupils sent to Shellsburg;
    • 3, Erma Farnbam;
    • 4, Elsie Shomler;
    • 5, June E. Budd;
    • 6, Della Lightfoot;
    • 7, no pupils;
    • 8, M. Esther Barton;
    • 9, Mrs. Laura Heathman.

    Eden Township
     School Number:
    • 1, Myrtle Hurless;
    • 2, Katie Lynch;
    • 3, no pupils;
    • 4, Mildred Webb;
    • 5, Katharine Coughlin;
    • 6, Elsie Rambo;
    • 7, Mina E. Nabholz;
    • 8, Lucy Trego;
    • 9, Phila B. King.

     

Big Grove Township
 School Number:
  • 1, H. R. Merchant;
  • 2, Margaret Bisbee;
  • 3, Samuel Culp;
  • 4, Alma Spragle;
  • 5, Jessie Watts;
  • 6, Irma C. Minear;
  • 7, Olga Tapper;
  • 8, Ruby Mossman;
  • 9, Elsie Shuplin.

Homer Township
 School Number:
  • 1, Hlllis R. Wilson;
  • 2, Belle Gillespie;
  • 3, Etta Regnet;
  • 4, Bridget Hogan;
  • 5, Benson H. Guinn;
  • 6, F. B. Leathers;
  • 7, Josephine White;
  • 8, Logan Hines;
  • 9, Nellie Lockhart

Kane Township
 School Number:
  • 1, Lolah W. Barker;
  • 2, Cora M. Dickinson;
  • 3, Oscar J. Moir;
  • 4, Esther Carlson;
  • 5, Edward Greenwald;
  • 7, Alma A. Koch;
  • 8, Lydia Emrich;
  • 9, LeRoy E. Hoover

Union Township
 School Number:
  • 1, Mary E. O'Brien;
  • 2, Ada Young;
  • 3, Bertha Fry;
  • 4, Maye Crotty;
  • 5, Meta Cluett;
  • 6, May Honzelka;
  • 7, Rose E. Griesy;
  • 8, Bessie Clewitt;
  • 9, Edna Tozier

Eldorado Township
 School Number:
  • 1 and 2, no school, children go to German school;
  • 3, Sadie Nazel;
  • 4, Cora Wolf;
  • 5, Josie Brannan;
  • 7, Elizabeth Sellhamer;
  • 8, Elsie Heinrich;
  • 9, Augusta Hunt

Fremont Township
 School Number:
  • 1, Blanche Beatty;
  • 2, Laura E. Barton;
  • 3, Stella A. Porter;
  • 4, Emma Schultz;
  • 5, Della Woods;
  • 7, no school;
  • 8, Mary McKechnie;
  • 9, Ella Story.

St. Clair Township
 School Number:
  • 1, no school;
  • 2, Mary Dwyer;
  • 3, Mattier Kramer;
  • 4, Alice E. Roberston;
  • 5, Gladys Krohn;
  • 6, Flora E. Conley;
  • 7, Alice B. Hoskins;
  • 8, Emma Wolf;
  • 9, Frank J. Lynch;
  • 10, Bertha M. Evans.

Leroy Township
 School Number:
  • 2, Elizabeth Budde;
  • 4, Blanche F. Kruble;
  • 5, Anna Moravec;
  • 6, Caroline Budde;
  • 7, Hattie Stewart;
  • 8, Iowa Berkheimer;
  • 9, Jennie Budde;
  • Luzerne, Georgia Lamb

Iowa Township
 School Number:
  • 1, Ethel Johnson;
  • 2, Harmie O. Barnard;
  • 4, Daisy Fordham;
  • 5, Shirley C. Miller;
  • 7, J. Randolph Hannen;
  • 8, A. C. Palmer;
  • 10, Genevieve Ryan;
  • Irving, Jennie Ingrim;

The following teachers taught in the Benton county schools through the fall term, but are not listed this winter. Some are teaching in other counties, others are going to shcool, a few are not in school work while a number are married and left the profession. The list follows:

Emma Edmonds; Frances Ripple, Goldie Rice, Bertha Fish, Marguerite McNally, Eva Lou Aspegren, Clara E. Primmer, Mrs. John Jack, Edna L. Story, Flo Bunker, Bessie Shaffer, Hazelle Listebarger, Alma Abraham, Gladys B. Rehder, Bertha Cakerice, Burtner Case, Anna Redington, Sylvia Fish, Irma Rieper, Della Greaser, Stella Woodruff, Agnes Crotty, Rose Freml, Neta Ridenour, Cora Keller, Pauline Swalm, Retta Crager, Mrs. Fred Pruett, Gertrude M. Driscoll, Elsie I. Thompson, Bertha Carter.

Average wages paid for the winter:
  • Big Grove, $38.44;
  • Bruce, $45.00;
  • Eldorado, $40.83;
  • Florence, $35.83;
  • Fremont, $35.71;
  • Harrison, $42.50;
  • LeRoy, $40.00;
  • Monroe, $40.00;
  • Taylor, $40.00; vUnion, $40.00;
  • Cedar, $39.37;
  • Eden, $38.81;
  • Benton, $37.80;
  • Canton, $37.50;
  • Homer, $41.94;
  • Iowa, $39.28;
  • Jackson, $38.93;
  • Kane, $40.56;
  • St. Clair, $39.00;
  • Polk, $37.00.



Transcribed by John Shuck.
April 2020



If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2021. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.