Transcribed with the generous permission of the Wayne County Historical Society:

1861 - 1961 Civil War Veterans
Wayne County, Iowa
Civil War Centennial
Courtesy of the Wayne County Historical Society, 1961
printed by The Seymour Herald

(Note: If you would like a copy of this 90 page booklet,
you may write to the Prairie Trails Historical Museum Library in Corydon, Iowa.   50060.
The cost of this copied book is $5.00, plus shipping and handling.
The book contains some biographies and pictures).

Pages 54-67
 

KIRBY CEMETERY
Washington township Sec. 32-70-22

Able, Robert ................................................................. Co. “L” 1st Ia Cav.
Allen, William .............................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Biby, John F.
Bobenhouse, Herman H. ............................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Hammock, F. John ........................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Niday, James L. ............................................................ Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Reed, Hezekiah
Sayers, Abraham
Steele, Joseph H.

BROWN OR KILBOURN CEMETERY
Warren township Sec. 24-68-22

Farnsworth, Greenberry ................................................  Co. “M” 1st Ia. Cav.
Gridley, Oliver .............................................................. Co. “B” 18th Mo. Inf.
Morrison, Elijah ............................................................ Co. “H” 8th Ia. Cav.
Struth, Henry

 RANKIN CEMETERY
Warren township Sec. 24

Douglas, John M. .......................................................... Co. “K” 1st Ia. Inf.

THOMPSON CEMETERY
Walnut township, 68-20

Morgan, Miles ............................................................... Co. “A” Iowa Vol. Inf.

 LEWISBURG CEMETERY
Clay township, Sec. 2-69-23

Baltimore, John P. ......................................................... Co. “B” 7th Kans. Cav.
Ellis, Henry J. ................................................................ Co. “F” 191st Ohio Inf.
Helt, George ................................................................. Co. “A” 34th Ia. Inf.
Myers, David
 

CUNNINGHAM CEMETERY
Clay township Sec. 31-69-23

Acheson, Eb.
Ashkettle, Tom or Hutch
Elder, Bill
Sinclair, Robert

 HAZEL DELL CEMETERY
Benton township Sec. 28-69-22

Eastburn, Thomas J.
Ferguson, Josiah D. ....................................................... Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Grismore, Chester W. ................................................... 54th Ind. Inf.
Kimple, George ............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Lohr, Michael ............................................................... Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.

WARSAW CEMETERY
Walnut township Sec. 7-67-21

Gridley, Oliver .............................................................. born in Ill., died in Allerton

EDMOND OR FORDISE CEMETERY
Howard township Sec. 19-68-21

Burrs, William
Campbell, Hazy
Coddington, Dan. Capt. ................................................ Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Funkham, Bill
Hatfield, Tom ............................................................... Co. “B” 18th Mo. Inf.
Jackson, Mark
Points, Abe
Sells, Isaiah
Shyard, John
Trumal, Tom
Trumal, Bill
Wilson, Bill

 CAMBRIA CEMETERY
Washington township Sec. 27-70-22

Binford, Isaac B. ........................................................... Co. “M” 9th Ia. Cav.
Bridges, Josiah .............................................................. Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Bullock, Calvin
Clapp, John F. ............................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Gillespie, Melvin
Greenlee, Morris ........................................................... Co. “F” 4th Ia. Inf.
Henry, William Leonard
Hollew, William
Kellogg, Martin ............................................................ Co. “D” 23rd Ohio Inf.
Long, William Rev.
Lusher, Harry H.
Muse, Watson
McMiskimins, Phillip
Moore, Carl
Mead, Washington
Stevens, William
Wilkie, William F. ........................................................ Co. “D” 23rd Ind. Inf.

PROMISE CITY CEMETERY
South Fork township, Sec. 27-69-21

Alexander, James S. ...................................................... Co. “B” 3rd Ia., Cav.
Alexander, John
Anthony, N. A.
Barker, Calvin................................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia., Inf.
Boston, Everett
Brown, William 3rd Sgt. ................................................ Co. “H” 46th Ia., Inf.
Buttz, Valentine ............................................................ Co. “F” 34th Ia., Inf.
Byxbe, William R.
Cameron, David P. ........................................................ Co. “I” & “H” Ia., Inf.
Crowley, Daniel
Davis, Jared R. 8th Corp. ............................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia., Inf.
Ferguson, William ........................................................ Co. “D” 37th Ia., Inf.
Hart, Henry
Henderson, Andrew F.
Howland, Thomas ......................................................... Co. “G” 175 Ohio, Inf.
Johnson, Matthew
Lewis, John B.
Long, John
Moore, Josuphus ........................................................... Co. “D” 17th W. Va., Inf.
Morris, Elijah
Rousseau, William ........................................................ Co. “B” Ohio, Inf.
Sharp, Henry J. .............................................................. Co. “H” 46th Ia., Inf.
Sharp, Henry P. ............................................................. Co. “D” 23rd Ia., Inf.
Sharp, Samuel M. ......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia., Inf.
Sharp, Thomas J.
Shinkle, Steve
Whitlock, J. W.
Wilson, Andrew C.
Young, Joseph ............................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia., Inf.

BANTA CEMETERY
Howard township, Sec. 7-67-21

Christie, William ........................................................... Co. “H” 34th Ia., Cav.
Collins, William Martin ................................................ Co. “H” 2nd U.S., Reg. Inf.
Gouch, Joseph ............................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia., Inf.
Jones, Joshua S. ............................................................ Co. “F” 34th Ia., Inf.
Morrison, E. H. ............................................................. Co. “H” 8th Ia., Cav.
McIntosh, George W. ................................................... Co. “H” 8th Ia., Cav.
Reed, Martin ................................................................. Co. “H” 8th Ia., Cav.
Renshaw, Benjamin T. ................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia. Cav.
Root, John .................................................................... Co. “H” 8th Ia. Cav.
Utley, Stephen .............................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia., Inf.
Walker, Joseph J. .......................................................... Co. “H” 8th Ia., Cav.
Work, Orville ................................................................ Co. “M” 3rd Ia., Cav.
Wright, John E. ............................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia., Inf.
Wright, William A. 2nd Lieut. ....................................... Co. “M” 3rd Ia., Cav.

 SOUTHERN BORDER BRIGADE
In Banta Cemetery

Bracewell, Starke .......................................................... 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Bracewell, Hartley ........................................................ 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Christophen, M. ............................................................ 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Duelen, W. H. ............................................................... 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Higley, E. R. ................................................................. 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
King, Ira ........................................................................ 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Morrison, E. B. ............................................................. 3rd Battalion Co. “B”
Wyatt, T. C. .................................................................. 3rd Battalion Co. “B”

 GREEN BAY CEMETERY
Richman township, Sec. 32-70-23

Coffey, Ben. C.
Conner, John Drum Maj. .............................................. 26th Ill., Inf.
Evans, Evan S. W. ........................................................ Co. “H” 46th Ia., Inf.
Fisher, Henry ................................................................ Co. “L” 3rd Ia., Cav.
Herbert, H. J.
Hickson, Hiram
Morford, High
McVey, Charles
Nunn, Harry
Oglesby, Joseph
Sinclair, William T. ...................................................... 11th Mass. Light Art.
Sinclair, Winfield ......................................................... 11th Mass. Art.
Shobe, Clark C.
Vermillion, William
Wilmot, V.

 SHRIVER CEMETERY
Jackson township, Sec. 22-68-21

Campbell, Dan. C. ......................................................... Co. “B” 18th Mo. Inf.
Leazer, John
Melton, J. I.
Roberts, William
Stroud, George
Templeton, A.
Wilson, J. L. Sgt. ........................................................... Co. “K” 18th Mo. Inf.
Yeager, William
Coates, Samuel E.

ALLERTON CEMETERY
Warren township, Sec. 2-68-22

Adams, George
Adams, John
Anders, Milton
Armstrong, Z. T. ............................................................ Co. “D” 3rd Ia Inf.
Banamen, Elliott
Beech, Sam.
Bowman, Elliott M. ....................................................... Co. “C” 11th Ia. Inf.
Brown, Washington Perry ............................................. Co. “H” 11th Ia. Inf.
Cannon, W. B. ............................................................... Co. “B” 20th Ohio Inf.
Carmichael, John W. Jr. ................................................ Co. “C” 97th Ind. Reg.
Clawson, William ......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Corbett, S. R. ................................................................ Co. “G” 56th Penn. Inf.
Curtis, R. J.
Doman, Norman E. ....................................................... Co. “A” 12th W. Va. Inf.
Duncan, James C. ......................................................... Co. “C” 11th Ia. Inf.
Duncan, Samuel Johnston ............................................ Co. “C” 11th Ia. Inf.
Dunohugh, W. F.
Edmondson, William ................................................... Co. “C” 11th Ia. Inf.
Elder, John ................................................................... Co. “K” 11th Ia. Inf.
Fitzgerald, James Corp. ............................................... Co. “L” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Fellemweider, John
Foreman, John ............................................................. Co. “A” 36th Ia. Inf.
Fragden, Sam
Galford, J. G. ............................................................... Co. “G” 56th Ohio Inf.
Goughnour, Ben F. ...................................................... Co. “C” 8th Ia. Cav.
Goughnour, Jeremiah .................................................. Co. “G” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Gould, Hosea K.
Greenlee, A. M.
Greenlee, John M. ....................................................... Co. “G” 13th W. Va. Inf.
Halfhill, Luke
Hartman, R. J.
Hedrix, S. H. 1st Brig. 3rd Div. 14th. ............................. Co. “C” 23rd Mo. Inf. 1861-1865
Hellyer, David
Hill, J. N.
Hillyard, George
Holmes, A. L.
Jacques, John H.
Jennison, Elias
Kimple, Jake
Kramer, Earl 1st Col. .................................................... Co. “F” 110 Ammunition Train
Lash, Jacob
 Leazer, N.
Lee, Henry
Mace, Albert ................................................................. Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Milton, Lenord Leaf ..................................................... Co. “D” 46th Ill. Inf.
Nelson, French L. ......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Ormsby, Levi ............................................................... Co. “H” 7th Ia. Cav.
Orr, Samuel
Parr, S. M.
Paul, A. H.
Perkins, Alva P.
Phillips, Porter ............................................................. Co. “K” 10th Kans. Inf.
Pugh, Granville
Pugh, Joseph
Rankin, A. W.
Rankin, L. H. ................................................................ Co. “O” 23rd Ohio Inf.
Reed, John
Reynolds, S. H.
Ritchie, David
Roberts, Samuel
Robinson, Tommy
Sherritt, R. W.
Shields, Sam. F.
Smith, C. B.
Smith, George
Smith, Isaac N. ............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Stiles, J. A.
Southard, Noah
Tibbetts, A. W.
Timmens, Squire
Vest, Robert
Viers, William
Wallace, George
Wensel, John
Wilson, Greenbury ........................................................ Co. “B” 18th Mo. Inf.
Wilson, Joseph F. .......................................................... Co. “K” 18th Mo. Inf.
Wright, Charles ............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Young, Merritt .............................................................. 3rd Ia. Cav.

 CONFIDENCE CEMETERY
Wright township, Sec. 14-70-20

Brown, French E. .......................................................... Co. “H” 37th Ia. Inf.
Donahue, Thomas
Hamlin, Thomas
Houch, Henry
Husted, F. M.
Howland, Levi .............................................................. Co. “I” 39th Ohio, Inf.
Moore, R. M.
Owen, Greenburg ......................................................... Co. “F” 36th Ia. Vol. Inf.
(served three years)
Pierce, Stephen ............................................................. Co. “H” 133 Ohio, Inf.
Rakes, John Henry ........................................................ Co. “H” 115th Ind., Inf.
Reynolds, Thomas ........................................................ Co. “A” 1st Ia., Cav.
Sayre, William H. ......................................................... Co. “E” 5th Ia., Inf.
Sayre, George W. Color Bearer .................................... Co. “C” 9th Ia., Inf.
Sayre, Charles
Smith, Eli
Stephens, Isaac .............................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia., Inf.
Van Benthusen, Stephen, guard duty ............................ Co. “G” 46th Ia., Inf.
(also Mexican War.)
Westlake, Matthew M.

 BIG SPRINGS CEMETERY
Jefferson township Sec. 17-68-23

Conwell, Lot .................................................................. Co. “F” 4th Ia. Cav.
Fuller, L. G. ................................................................... Co. “D” 39th Ill., Inf.

 CORYDON CEMETERY
Corydon township, Sec. 30-69-21

Allen, Fransis M. .......................................................... Co. “D” 6th Iowa Inf.
Allison, Thomas J. ........................................................ Co. “F” 33rd Ia. Inf.
Allred, William Patterson ............................................. Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Alexander, William B. .................................................. Co. “E” 45th Ia. Inf.
Anthony, Theodore F. ................................................... Co. “E” 69th Ohio Inf.
Barker, Benjamin .......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Barnard, William D. ...................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Beal, J. F.
Belvel, Henry M. .......................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Boring, William ............................................................ Co. “I” 7th Ill. Inf.
Bowman, E. M.
Bott, Valentine .............................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Bradford, Wesley .......................................................... Co. “F” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Broadbent, George W. .................................................. Co. “F” 9th Ia. Inf.
Brock, Noah .................................................................. Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Brooks, J. W. ................................................................ Co. “D” 3rd Ia. Inf.
Clark, Charles W. ......................................................... Co. “H” 2nd Mich. Cav.
Clark, Jabez .................................................................. Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Connelly, David W. ..................................................... Co. “I” 22nd Ia. Inf.
Crow, William H.
Davis, Sargent A.
Davison, J. N. ............................................................... Co. “F” 112 Ill Inf.
Dean, Jacob B. .............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Dickenson, Edward ....................................................... Co. “H” 17th Ill. Inf.
Douglas, William A. ..................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Drake, William C., Major ............................................. 3rd Ia. Cav.
Engle, Louis A. ............................................................. 115 Ind. Inf.
Estab, Isaac R. ............................................................... Co. “B” Southern Border Brigade
Faulkner, Tomas ........................................................... 115 Ind. Inf.
Ferris, De Witt C. .......................................................... Co. “C” 7th Calif. Inf.
Fitzgerald, Hartwell M. ................................................. Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Forrest, John .................................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Foster, Traverest T. ....................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Fox, James H ................................................................. Co. “K” & Co. “C” 112 Ill. Inf.
Gaines, James R. ........................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Garnes, J. R. .................................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Hall, Cornelius .............................................................. Co. “C” 17th Ill. Inf.
Hanna, John ................................................................... Co. “E” 100 Penn. Inf.
Harper, James A. ........................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Harris, Isaac H. ............................................................. Co. “G” Ohio 98th Inf.
 Harvey, William F. ....................................................... Co. “D” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Hassell, John A. ............................................................ Co. “D” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Hay, George
Hayes, John E.
Herbert, John Briggs ..................................................... Co. “L” 3 Reg. Cav.
Heskett, William A. ...................................................... Co. “D” 1st Va. Cav.
Holliday, Francis M.
Holliday, James B.
Hook, Jacob P. .............................................................. Co. “K” 13th Mo. Inf. and Va. Inf.
Horton, W. V. ............................................................... U. S. Navy
Hubbard, Harvey W. ..................................................... Co. “C” 148 Ohio Nat. Guard
Jones, G. B. ................................................................... Co. “B” 2nd Mo. Cav.
Kelley, William T., Lt. .................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Kirk, James K. .............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Krouse, Martin .............................................................. Co. “D” 86th Ill. Inf.
Lancaster, Merritt ......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Law, John W., 5th Corp. ................................................ 30th Ia. Inf.
Leazer, Robert ............................................................... Co. “D” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Lewis, William T.
Littell, W. M., Capt. ...................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Loving, Mose ................................................................ Co. “D” 9th Ohio Cav.
McClanahan, J. N., Capt. .............................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
McIntire, James ............................................................. Co. “E” 30th Ia. Inf.
McMasters, Charles P. .................................................. Co. “B’ 149 Penn. Inf.
McStiles, John H.
Melzer, Herman A. ........................................................ 4th Ind. Bat.
Miles, Lewis .................................................................. Co. “L” 1st Ia. Cav.
Miles, S. W. .................................................................. Midshipman, U. S. Navy
Miller, Ezra ................................................................... Co. “B” 119 Ill. Inf.
Millikin, Joel, Sgt. ........................................................ Co. “D” 168 Penn. Inf.
Moorehouse, H. ............................................................ Co. “I” 20th Ind. Inf.
Munden, George W. ..................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Murphy, Thomas ........................................................... Co. “G” 9th Ia. Cav.
Nelson, Clark C. ............................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Phillips, John ................................................................. Ohio Inf.
Phillips, L. M. ................................................................ Ohio Inf.
Poplin, James, Corp. ..................................................... Co. “I” 44th Ia. Inf.
Ratcliff, William A. ...................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Riley, A. F. .................................................................... 13th Ind. Heavy Art.
Robinson, William ........................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Rogers, Elijah ................................................................ Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Rogers, James ................................................................ Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Inf.
Sargant, David A. J. ...................................................... Co. “K” 2nd Ia. Inf.
Scholes, F. M. ............................................................... Co. “A” 9th Ia. Cav.
Shankes, George W.
 Short, Young W. ........................................................... Co. “C” 7th Ind. Inf.
Silvernail, F. D. ............................................................. U. S. Army
Simmons, Benjamin ...................................................... Co. “F” 3rd Ia. Inf.
Slocum, A. D., Corp. .................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Spencer, Joseph ............................................................. Co. “K” 33rd Ill. Inf.
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, Harvey ............................................................ Co. “H” 11 U. S. Inf.
Study, Albert
Sutton, Oscar B. ............................................................ Ohio Inf.
Talbert, Reuben ............................................................. Co. “B” 112 Ill. Inf.
Tedford, W. H., Corp. ................................................... Co. “F” 11 Ia. Inf.
Tedrow, Michael K. ...................................................... Co. “C” 36th Ia. Inf.
Thomas, W. W., Capt. .................................................. 46th Ia. Reg.
Thompson, Joseph C.
Thompson, William W. ................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia. Reg. Vol.
Tosh, George T. ............................................................ 1st Ia. Bat.
Trimble, Allen ............................................................... Co. “B” 88th Ohio Inf.
Van Trump .................................................................... Southern Border Brigade
Veatch, Simeon ............................................................. Co. “L” 3rd Ia. Cav.
West, Humphrey ........................................................... Co. “L” 7th Ill. Cav.
Wright, J. C. .................................................................. Ill. Inf.
Zimmerman, J. C. ......................................................... Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Silvernail, Isabelle M. .................................................. Army Nurse

 PLEASANTVIEW CEMETERY
Monroe township, Sec. 17-67-20

Andrews, Malcomb S. .................................................. Co. “C” 1st Ia. Cav.
Parks, J. M. ................................................................... Co. “G” 36th Ia. Inf.
McNulty, William H.
Quick, Sanford

GENOA CEMETERY
Monroe township, Sec. 14-67-20

Brower, Carrington
Brown, John .................................................................. Co. “I” 3rd Mo. Inf.
Cook, Jackson, 5th Sgt. .................................................. Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Deuel, Rufus A. ............................................................ Co. “D” 16th Ill. Inf.
Duskin, John William ................................................... Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Dwell, R. A.
Hartsough, Walter
Martin, James L.
Odam, Jacob
Robinson, Thomas
Sharp, Francis M. .......................................................... Co. “D” 6th Ia. Inf.
Thompson, Robert
Wilcoxen, William

 STURGEON OR MOSS CEMETERY
Jackson township, Sec. 33-68-21

Eli, George Washington
Loughman, David .......................................................... Co. “H” 46th Iowa Inf.
Loughman, George T. ................................................... Co. “H” 46th Iowa Inf.

 NEW YORK CEMETERY
Union township, Sec. 23-70-21

Allen, Miles .................................................................. Co. “I” 8th Ia. Inf.
Allen, D. F. ................................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Bennett, G. A. ............................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Boles, William H. ......................................................... Co. “D” 49th Ind. Inf.
Brewer, John W. ........................................................... Co. “F” 150th Ohio Inf.
Brown, Charles O. ........................................................ Co. “C” 3rd Ia. Inf.
Burton, Dr. E. P. (Surgeon) .......................................... 12th Ill. Inf.
Crall, William ............................................................... Co. “G” 15th Ia. Inf.
Draper, Samuel H. ........................................................ Co. “G” 37th Ia. Inf.
Davis, Friend ................................................................ Co. “G” 37th Ia. Inf.
Dotts, John H., Sgt. ....................................................... Co. “A” 80th Ohio Inf.
Dotts, William ............................................................... Co. “G” 51st Ohio Inf.
Dunn, Amos W., Capt. .................................................. Co. “B” 11th Ill. Inf.
Gard, F. W. ................................................................... U. S. Regular Army
Goodell, Lucian H. ....................................................... Co. “C” 32nd Ill. Inf.
Hancock, Thomas ......................................................... Co. “A” 3rd Ind. Inf.
Hare, D. L. .................................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Harris, G. W.
Harn, G. W. .................................................................. Co. “G” 46th Ia. Inf.
Havener, J. D. ............................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia, Inf.
Havner, George J. ......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Jackson, Elias ............................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Laing, George J. ........................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Laing, Robert, Capt. ..................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Messenger, Dr. S. J. ..................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Messenger, Virgil ......................................................... Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Morris, James W. ......................................................... Co. “G” 193rd Ohio Inf.
Morris, Andrew, Corp. ................................................. Co. “G” 193rd Ohio Inf.
Morris, William N. ....................................................... Co. “A” 70th Ohio Inf.
Morrett, Jacob ............................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Cav.
Olmstead, Henry ........................................................... Co. “F” 66th Ill. Inf.
Pray, James ................................................................... Co. “I” 2nd U. S. Inf.
Rew, M. D. ................................................................... Co. “E” 5th N. Y. Cav.
Rew, Melville W. ......................................................... 4th Minn. Regulars
Roberts, John ................................................................ Co. “E” 34th Cons. Inf.
Ross, Agustus ............................................................... Co. “H” 46th Ia. Inf.
Ross, H. W. .................................................................. Missouri Regulars
Samuelson, George E. .................................................. Co. “F” 135th Ill. Inf.
Scales, Elias H. ............................................................. Co. “G” 4th Mich. Cav.
Shell, Henry .................................................................. Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Snyder, Silas, A. ........................................................... Co. “G” 36th Ia. Inf.
 Stanton, Greenleaf N. ................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Stanton, Aman
Stanton, John ................................................................ 83rd Ill. Inf.
Steck, P. L. ................................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Sutton, G. N. ................................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Thorp, M. G. ................................................................ 11th Ill. Cav.
Townsend, Dr. J. S. ...................................................... Co. “G” 46th Ia. Inf.
Van Gundy, Vance C. .................................................. Co. “D” 65th Ill. Inf.
Ward, William ............................................................. Co. “F” 33rd Ia. Inf.

 MCDANIEL CEMETERY
Union township, Sec. 23-70-20

McDaniel, Green .......................................................... enlisted March 23, 1861, served in Co. “I” 4th Ia. Vol. Inf.
Ruark, Joseph ............................................................... enlisted Sept. 1, 1861, served in Co. “I” 4th Ia. Vol. Inf.

JONES CEMETERY
South Fork township, Sec. 1-68-20

Davis, John Marion ...................................................... enlisted Aug. 9, 1862, served in Co. “F” 36th Ia. Inf.
Fouts, Ransom W. ........................................................ Served in Co. “I” 4th Ind. Inf.

 BOLLMAN CHAPEL CEMETERY
Walnut township Sec. 6-68-21

Bollman, Henry
Young, Billy
Young, John C. ............................................................. Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.

 SHARP CEMETERY
Walnut township Sec. 18-68-21

Sharp, Salmon P., Sgt. ................................................. Born 1793 died 1879 served with David Scott’s Co. 23rd Regt. in War of 1812

DODRILL CEMETERY
South Fork township, Sec. 9-69-20

Dodrill, James, 20 years old ......................................... enlisted May 21, 1864, Wayne Co. served in 46th Ia. Vol. Inf. Co. “H”

BETHLEHEM CEMETERY
Union Township Sec. 24-70-20

Bates, Joseph ................................................................ Co. “H” 1st Ia. Cav.
Davis, Andrew J. .......................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
George, Edward ........................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Jared, Benjamin F., 2nd Lieut. ...................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Johnson, William ......................................................... Co. “F” 36th Ia. Inf.
Scott, Samuel, 5th Corp. ...............................................  Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.

CLIO CEMETERY
Grand River township, Sec. 2-67-23

Erickson, Hans ............................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Glaus, Nick .................................................................. Co. “B” 68th Ind. Inf.
Hamilton, C. K.
Holcomb, Perry W., Corp ............................................ Co. “G” Mich. Cav.
Jamison, Elias
Manchester, Francis Byran .......................................... Navy
Paddock, Henry C.
Schoonover, H. R.
Sharr, George
Wagner,

RICHARDSON CHAPEL CEMETERY
Jackson township Sec. 20-68-21

Babbitt, Freeman
Brees, George
Eberhart, William A. .................................................... Co. “E” 17th W. Va. Inf.
Farnsworth, John N. (Nick) .......................................... Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Kelso, R. D. .................................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav. (Teamster)
Kelso, William ............................................................. Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Marshall, Charles
Richardson, James W.
Selby, James ................................................................. Co. “F” 34th Md. Inf.
Syferd, Phipp ................................................................ Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.

HUMESTON CEMETERY
Richman township, Sec. 3-7-23

Barker, Oliver, J. .......................................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Vol. Inf.
Berry, James L. ............................................................ Co. “G” 140 Penn. Inf.
Bott, David ................................................................... Co. “F” 34th Ia. Inf.
Bowman, John .............................................................. 124th New York Inf.
Brown, Joseph D. ......................................................... Co. “K” and Co. “G” 3rd and 4th Ia. Cav.
Buck, William H. ......................................................... Co. “F” 7th Md. Inf.
Crawford, William E., Corp ......................................... Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Honnold, Houston T. .................................................... Co. “L” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Rice, Henry ................................................................... Co. “A” 151st Ill. Inf.
Moore, Samuel M. ........................................................ Co. “I” 4th Ind. Inf.
Gamble, H. C. ............................................................... Co. “A” 30th Ohio Inf.
Goodrich, David P. ....................................................... Co. “H” 10th N.Y. heavy artillery
Hall, J. .......................................................................... Enlisted Dec. 29, 1863
Sydebotham, J. ............................................................. Co. “D” 1st Ia. Cav.
Carlton, John ................................................................ Co. “K” 7th Ill. Inf.
Casteel, W. Joshua ....................................................... Co. “E” 148 Ohio National Guard
Clothier, Lemuel S. ...................................................... Co. “A” 10th Va. Inf.
Collier, Wm. Morgan ................................................... Co. “H” 152nd Ill. Inf.
Coppernoll, Julius
Daily, William
Frye, Lewis William
Joy, Henry
Kimsay, W.
Remington, J. L.
Wolverton, Perry
Faye, Lewis
Roller, E.
Ryan, Nate
Stevens, B. F.
Daily, Sidney L.
Hobdon, William
Kahler, W. H.
Malaney, M.
Thompson, George
Wright, Amos
Robinson, Frank
Rorick, J.
Schecter, Luke
Sutton, George
 Wolverton, Perry

RUSH CEMETERY
Benton township, Sec. 3-69-22

Barnett, Oliver P. ......................................................... Co. “L” 8th Iowa Inf.
Gibbs, Francis M. ........................................................ Co. “L” 14th Iowa Inf.
Hart, John S. ................................................................ Co. “F” 33rd Iowa Inf.
Niday, Cornelius .......................................................... Co. “F” 34th Iowa Inf.
Rush, Fred .................................................................... Co. “I” 4th Iowa Inf.
Rush, George ............................................................... 3 yrs. State Militia
Kelley, William ........................................................... born Oct. 14, 1826, Ohio-died Jan. 11, 1916 served in      Co. “F” 34th Iowa Vol. Inf.

THARP CEMETERY
Walnut township Sec. 33-68-21

Osborn, Henry .............................................................. born Feb. 5, 1844, in Va. died Feb. 18, 1887, in Ia. served in Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Slavens, Joe .................................................................. died March 5, 1888, served in Co. “L” 1st Ohio Art.
Tharp Thomas .............................................................. born Sept. 1, 1844, in Ohio died March 31, 1928 in Ia. served Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Rockwell, Benjamin, Sgt ............................................. born Sept 12, 1832, Ohio died Jan. 15, 1890, Ia. served Co. “K” 34th Inf.(Co. G, Ohio 56th)
Rockwell, Bertrand(George W.?)...................................................... served Co. “G” 50th Ia. Vol. Inf., wounded at Champion Hills, La. May 16, 1863(Buried in Vicksburg National Cemetery, Vicksburg, MS. Co. G, Ohio 56th)

GREENLEE CEMETERY
Walnut township, Sec. 11-69-22

Fletcher, Joseph ........................................................... born Feb 22, 1843 and died March 1, 1865 served in Co. “I” 4th Iowa. Vol., Inf.

SOUTHLAWN CEMETERY
Walnut township, Sec. 23-68-20

Adams, William H. ...................................................... Co. “K” 1st Ia. Cav.
Adams, John ................................................................ Co. “E” 52nd Ind. Inf.
Allison, R. O. ............................................................... Co. “I” 12st W. Va. Inf.
Armintrout, Henry F. ................................................... Co. “C” 16th Ohio N. G.
Bateman, Joseph .......................................................... Co. “D” 59th Ill. Inf.
Barrickman, Joshua J. .................................................. Co. “K” 14th W. Va. Inf.
Beaver, Michial ............................................................ Co. “G” 2nd Ia. Inf.
Bishop, Levi ................................................................ Co. “K” 18th Mo.
Bower, Jacob A. ........................................................... Co. “I” 36th Ia. Inf.
Brewer, William H., Sgt. ............................................. Co. “E” 11th Mo. Cav.
Brock, George .............................................................. Co. “I” 4th Ia. Inf.
Brown, J. W. ................................................................ Co. “I” 3rd Mo. State
Carey, Patrick .............................................................. Co. “E” Ill. Inf.
Clemens, Samuel S. ..................................................... Co. “C” 23rd Mo. Inf.
Conger, Charles, 2nd Lieut. .......................................... Co. “B” 47th Ia. Inf.
Condra, Isaac N. .......................................................... Co. “D” 47th Ia. Inf.
Darrah, William L. ...................................................... Co. “D” 47th Ia. Inf.
Darrah, Robert Lindsay ............................................... Co. 7th Ia. Inf.
Dougherty, D. M. Sgt. ................................................. Co. “D” 9th Ohio Cav.
Dyer, John ................................................................... died Nov. 22, 1911
Earnest, William Henry, Dr. ....................................... Co. “D” 150th Ohio
Eckels, Frances E. ....................................................... Co. “G” 30th Ia. Inf.
Elliott, Luther M. B. .................................................... Co. from Ky.
Elliott, William W. ...................................................... Co. “H” 8th Ia. Cav.
Evans, Hiram, Capt. .................................................... Co. “D” 23rd Ia. Inf.
Evans, John W. ............................................................ Co. “D” 14th Wis. Inf.
Gaddis, Thaddus Stevens ............................................ Co. “G” 2nd Ia. Inf.
Giles, Josiah, Sgt. ........................................................ Co. “F” 1st Ohio Inf.
Gump, Isaac ................................................................. Co. “D” 17th Va. Inf.
Gump, Fred .................................................................. Co. 17th W. Va. Inf.
Gunter, Marion C., Bugler ........................................... Co. “M” 3rd Ia. Cav.
Hall, Robert .................................................................. Co. “H” 14th Wis. Inf.
Handlin, James S. ........................................................ Co. “C” 74th Ohio Inf.
Harlow, William J. ...................................................... Co. “H” 2nd Ohio Inf.
Harlow, P. A. ............................................................... died June 22, 1899
Harvey, Wallace M. ..................................................... Co. “H” 36th Ia. Inf.
Ingram, George ............................................................ Co. “G” 79th Ill. Inf.
James, Sam E. .............................................................. Co. 30th Ia. Inf.
Jennings, Nathan L. ..................................................... Co. “A” 103 Ill. Inf.
Johnson, William ......................................................... Co. “H” 149th Ohio, Inf.
Kellogg, William, Corp. .............................................. Co. “A” 6th Ia. Inf.
 Kellogg, Isaac .............................................................. Co. “A” 6th Ia. Inf.
Kellogg, David ............................................................. Co. “A” 6th Ia. Inf.
Kincade, Samuel .......................................................... Co. “C” 41st Ia. Inf.
Kirkland, William ........................................................ Co. “K” 1st Va. Inf.
Lindsey, William I. ...................................................... Co. “B” 96th Ill. Inf.
Llewellyn, William S.-Color Sgt. ................................ Co. 27th Ia. Inf.
Lowery, R. S. ............................................................... Co. “I” 36th Ia. Inf.
Manning, J. W.
Messersmith, Alfred H., Sgt. ....................................... Co. “L” 1st Colo. Cav.
Michael, N. C. .............................................................. Co. “F” Ia. Inf.
Moore, A. M. ............................................................... died Feb. 2, 1926
Morrison, Kelits F. ...................................................... Co. “C” 36th Ia. Inf.
Mullin, Samuel Washington ........................................ Co. “D” 135th Ind. Inf.
Mumby, William ......................................................... Co. “B” Ia. Inf.
Murphy, Stephen R. .................................................... Co. “C” 3rd Ill. Inf.
Noble, George Sherman W. ......................................... Co. 30th Ind. Inf.
Oliver, Thomas J. ........................................................ Co. “G” 59th Ill. Inf.
Palmer, George H. ....................................................... Co. “F” 65th Ill. Inf.
Parks, Jonathan B. ........................................................ Co. “D” 36th Ohio, Inf.
Parks, William A. ........................................................ Co. “D” 17th Va. Inf.
Parker, Harry ................................................................ Co. “C” 1st New Jersey
Pendergast, John .......................................................... Co. “B” 6th Kans. Cav.
Pettit, Allen ................................................................. Co. “F” 13th Ia. Inf.
Phillips, John C. .......................................................... Co. “F” 91 Ohio Inf.
Rinebarger, Thomas M. .............................................. Co. “F” 55th Ohio Inf.
Rinker, R. F. ................................................................ Co. “B” 6th Kans. Cav.
Roe, James, Lieut. .......................................................  Served at Black River
Rogers, Nelson, carpenter ........................................... 14th Ia. Inf.
Rummell, George ........................................................ Co. “H” 11th Ind. Inf.
Seaman, John W. ......................................................... Co. “A” 5th Reg. Inf.
Sens, George A. ........................................................... Co. “B” 8th Ia. Cav.
Schoonover, James ...................................................... died Jan. 22, 1887
Sharp, Alonzo .............................................................. died Jan. 13, 1891
Shepherd, Alex. A. ...................................................... 1st W. Va., Inf.
Silver, John .................................................................. Co. “G” 101 Ia. Inf.
Soden, Peter S., 2nd Lieut. ............................................ Co “F” Ohio, Inf.
Speers, J. W. ................................................................ Co. “F” Ia. Inf.
Trogdon, Solomon C. .................................................. Co. “H” 8th Ia. Cav.
Turner, John J. ............................................................. Co. “H” 135th Ill. Inf.
Wagner, George W. ..................................................... Co. “A” 26th Ia. Inf.
Winger, P. A. ............................................................... died Sept. 6, 1911
Wilkerson, Caleb B. ..................................................... Co. “H” 53rd Ill. Inf.
Wilson, George M., Corp. ............................................ Co. “I” 4th Ohio, Cav.
Yeager, Frederick ........................................................ Co. “K” 14th W. Va. Inf.


Return to index

 

This page was last updated November 11, 2006