TAMA COUNTY CEMETERIES
TAMA CO. IAGenWeb PROJECT




WPA Records "A"

Contributed for use in IAGenWeb by Von Mings Stachon

In the late 1930's one of the tasks the WPA was assigned was recording cemeteries. It is unknown whether the WPA workers actually viewed the tombstones or collected the info from death records at the courthouse or from newspaper obituaries. However, even with the inaccuracies in their recordings due to a variety of reasons, we are still grateful for the resource. Since some of the markers are no longer readable, the WPA records may be the only records we have.

After you find the name you are looking for go to the Cemetery Index page.

Last First Birth Death Cemetery
ABBE Anna 13 Feb 1870 11 Mar 1932 Rose Hill
ABBE Augustus W. 1841 1926  
ABBE Elizabeth 1880 1931 Rose Hill
ABBOTT Albert O. 1834 1905 Oak Hill
ABRANS [SIC] James   no dates Rector
ACHENBACH Abbie Bright 1848 1926 Badger Hill
ACHENBACH William M. 1843 1924 Badger Hill
ACKERMANN Henry W. 1850 1922 Maple Hill
ACKERMANN John J. 1848 1922 Maple Hill
ACKLES Irena 12 May 1823 11 Aug 1886 Buckingham
ACKLES James 12 Apr 1816 16 Feb 1887 Buckingham
ADAIR Florence Gardner 1896 1921 Geneseo
ADAM Anton J. 1887 1922 National
ADAM Katerina 1829 1906 St. Vaclava
ADAMEC Albina 20[Jan] 1849 10 [Aug] 1910 St. Joseph Catholic
ADAMEC Antonin   [ca] 18 [Oct] 1870 St. Joseph Catholic
ADAMEC Frank   [ca] 27 [Feb] 1927 St. Joseph Catholic
ADAMEK Hattie E. 1908 1926 Garwin
ADAMS female 1844 1906 St. Joseph Catholic
ADAMS Lenora H. 1853 1924 West Union
ADAMS male 1839 1921 St. Joseph Catholic
ADAMS Newell H. 1841 1924 West Union
ADAMS Tenie 1866 08 Dec 1866 Waltham
AGAN Rosa 1839 07 Nov 1876  
AH KO QUA   1883 18 Nov 1901 Indian
AH NO CHE MAC   1868 22 Nov 1902 Indian
AH PA NOOSE   1872 12 Nov 1901 Indian
AH PE WE   1853 20 Dec 1915 Indian
AH QUA SO QUA   1868 30 May 1905 Indian
AH QUE SHE NO QUA   1894 01 May 1913 Indian
AH SHE NE QUA   1848 12 Nov 1901 Indian
AH SHE TA WAU SEE   1862 17 Jan 1905 Indian
AH SHO NA   1889 03 Mar 1911 Indian
AHLBRIGHT Mary A. 1853 1938 Oak Hill
ALBRIGHT Catherine 1832 16 Jun 1917 Dysart
ALBRIGHT William 1871 1938 Dysart
ALBRIGHT William   [05 Mar 1938] Dysart
ALDEN Ella L. 09 Sep 1848 06 Jul 1876  
ALDEN Isabel Meling 1885 1935 Maple Hill
ALDEN Maggie 1839 27 Oct 1859 Oak Hill
ALDEN Mary J. 1837 1911 Maple Hill
ALDEN Miner 05 Apr 1819 20 Apr 1890 Maple Hill
ALDEN Verdnica 29 Aug 1856 13 Nov 1880  
ALDEN Willie      
ALDERMAN Leighton R. 19 Jul 1836 24 Dec 1886 Woodlawn
ALDRICH Alfred A. 1849 1921 Gethman
ALDRICH Bridget 13 Jul 1841 26 Jul 1912 Tama Catholic
ALDRICH Burt 22 May 1888 16 Jun 1915 Dysart
ALDRICH Catherina 1828 1914 Woodlawn
ALDRICH Francis 09 Sep 1834 16 Jul 1910 Tama Catholic
ALDRICH Isabella 1852 27 Jun 1869 Buckingham
ALDRICH Jenette H. 1819 03 Jul 1885 Gethman
ALDRICH Mary E. 1857 1936 Maple Hill
ALDRICH Peter N. 12 Apr 1821 19 Feb 1907 Gethman
ALEXANDER Agnes Bohacek 1889 1927 Oak Hill
ALEXANDER Allie 1860 1918 Woodlawn
ALEXANDER Charles E. 1881 1932 Oak Hill
ALEXANDER Charles F.     Oak Hill
ALEXANDER Marietta 1852 02 Aug 1873 Woodlawn
ALEXANDER Roland J. 04 Aug 1875 23 May 1900 Oak Hill
ALGEO Thomas 1820 22 Sep 1852 Wilkinson
ALLARD Albert 29 Jul 1837 02 May 1905 Crystal
ALLARD Belle 1860 1900 Badger Hill
ALLARD Benjamin 1825 1910 Badger Hill
ALLARD Emily L. 1840 20 Nov 1872 Crystal
ALLARD George A. 1872 08 Oct 1890 Crystal
ALLARD Greenleaf P. 1838 1921 Crystal
ALLARD Isabella 1800 02 Mar 1882 Crystal
ALLARD Jonathan 1803 06 Feb 1893 Crystal
ALLARD Joseph 21 Jul 1833 11 Jul 1910 Crystal
ALLARD Mary Jane 17 Jan 1887 05 Apr 1926 Crystal
ALLARD Melissa E. 1857 1937 Crystal
ALLARD Mrs. J. P.   no dates Crystal
ALLARD Nancy 1827 1914 Badger Hill
ALLARD Nancy B. 1844 29 Sep 1874 Crystal
ALLARD William G. 1862 1937 Badger Hill
ALLEN Ellen E. 1856 28 Mar 1874 Dobson
ALLEN Harriett L. 07 Apr 1842 07 Jul 1921 Oak Hill
ALLEN Leonard F. 04 Jun 1826 26 May 1911 Oak Hill
ALLEN Manning L.   14 Nov 1862 Oak Hill
ALLEN Manning L. M.D. 1862 1933 Oak Hill
ALLEN Mary A. 1837 1880 Woodlawn
ALLEN Ula Birdsall 1897 1923 Dysart
ALLEN William J. 25 Sep 1822 29 Oct 1887 Union Grove
ALLSHOUSE Wm. 20 Apr 1830 11 Mar 1903 Buckingham
ALPEN Emma 1858 1935 Maple Hill
ALWAY William 1830 11 Jul 1903 West Union
AMBLER (mother) 1837 1927 Garwin
AMBLER Bertha M. 13 Feb 1873 24 Sep 1915 Garwin
AMBLER Charles E. 20 Sep 1863 12 Jan 1938 Garwin
AMBLER Enoch 25 Apr 1828 18 May 1905 Garwin
AMBLER Joseph 1860 1926 Garwin
AMBLER Ulysses G. 1868 1920 Garwin
AMES Asa Lee 1859 1934 Buckingham
AMES Harriet Ray 1860 1926 Buckingham
AMES Isabel M.   21 Nov 1879 Buckingham
AMES J. T. 1819 1902 Buckingham
AMES M. J. 1834 1905 Buckingham
AMES Maurice E.   17 May 1882 Buckingham
AMES May Wilde 1861 1892 Buckingham
AMES Susan   17 May 1865 Buckingham
AMIDON Almira 14 Dec 1830 17 Jan 1914 Rose Hill
AMIDON Amasa C. Apr 1824 01 Nov 1901 Rose Hill
AMIDON Mattie E. 1861 1926 Rose Hill
AMONT Jennet I. 1847 01 Aug 1807 Crystal
AMSBARY William A. 1845 10 Jun 1880 Oak Hill
AN NA WA 1852 15 Nov 1901 Indian
ANDERSON A. Chris 1873 1927 Rose Hill
ANDERSON Albert     Maple Grove
ANDERSON Andrew W. 1881 1938 Rose Hill
ANDERSON Anton 1890 1925 Pleasant Hill
ANDERSON C. J. 1855 18 Dec 1889 Oak Hill
ANDERSON Chris A. 17 Feb 1880 28 Mar 1909 Maple Hill
ANDERSON Clyde 1875 1926 Maple Grove
ANDERSON Daniel 1842 13 Jun 1875 Maple Grove
ANDERSON Daniel L. 1874 1936 Oak Hill
ANDERSON Ella J. 08 Apr 1860 18 Nov 1914 Oak Hill
ANDERSON Emma C. 18 Jul 1880 11 Sep 1934 Maple Hill
ANDERSON Ethel S. 1913 1934 Woodlawn
ANDERSON Ida Blanche 18 Jan 1869 22 Jan 1907 Maple Grove
ANDERSON James A.     Oak Hill
ANDERSON John 19 Dec 1862 21 Jan [1934]* Oak Hill
ANDERSON John R. 1895 1920 Buckingham
ANDERSON Magdalene     Maple Grove
ANDERSON Margaret 1878 1933 Maple Grove
ANDERSON Rachel J.     Hill [sic]
ANDERSON Sarah E. 1844 1914 Oak Hill
ANDERSON Susanna R. 08 Oct 1847 19 Jan 1902 Maple Grove
ANDERSON William H. 1839 1915 Oak Hill
ANDERSON William H.   01 Jan 1936 Oak Hill
ANDRESEN August 1887 1934 Dysart
ANDREWS Alice   23 Dec 1919 Dysart
ANDRLE Anna   1884 St. Joseph Catholic
ANDRLE Frantisek   1913  
ANDRLE John 22 Jun 1857 08 Jul 1932  
ANDRLE Marie 1861 1922  
ANNIS Almeron 1820 14 Jul 1880 Odd Fellows
ANTRIM Adim 21 Apr 1830 10 Mar 1917 Buckingham
ANTRIM E. B. 07 Nov 1824 26 Jan 1901 Buckingham
ANTRIM Nora 1882 15 Oc t 1903 Oak Hill
APPEL William H. 1868 1933 Oak Hill
APPLEGATE D. D. 31 Oct 1829 22 Feb 1893 Woodlawn
APPLEGATE Frances L. 19 Jul 1858 14 Nov 1914 Woodlawn
APPLEGATE Levi 09 Jun 1806 28 Jan 1894 Rock Creek
APPLEGATE Levi 1872 03 Aug 1890 Rock Creek
APPLEGATE Phillip H. 1853 1933 Woodlawn
APPLEGATE Purl S. 18 Jul 1894 07 Apr 1918 Woodlawn
APPLEGATE Susanna 1844 1930 Rock Creek
APPLEGATE William 1842 1931 Rock Creek
APPLETON Mary W. 07 May 1822 08 Jan 1871 Haven
APPLETON Richard W. 21 Dec 1821 01 May 1898 Oak Hill
ARB David 1824 1896 Woodlawn
ARB Helen 1836 1909 Woodlawn
ARB Mary C. 1832 1861 Woodlawn
ARCHER Charles W. 1849 1928 Buckingham
ARCHER Clara A. 1886 1922 Buckingham
ARIHOOD Lorinda Alice 14 Oct 1855 23 Jul 1934 Woodlawn
ARMENT Elizabeth Magee 19 Aug 1831 22 Nov 1921 Maple Hill
ARMENT Isaac, Nulen 1829 04 Dec 1892 Maple Hill
ARMENT James W. 1866 1934 Maple Hill
ARMENT Levi J. 1861 1927 Maple Hill
ARMON George   no dates Woodlawn
ARMSTRONG (mother)     Woodlawn
ARMSTRONG (mother)     Woodlawn
ARMSTRONG A. B. 10 Apr 1867 28 May 1935 Oak Hill
ARMSTRONG Amanda M.   03 May 1876 West Union
ARMSTRONG Arnuld   10 Feb 1888 West Union
ARMSTRONG Katherine 1818 1872 Geneseo
ARMSTRONG Maude 28 Apr 1876 01 Oct 1895 Woodlawn
ARMSTRONG Phoebe J. 1838 8 Oct 1893 Woodlawn
ARMSTRONG T. K. 20 Dec 1810 09 Jul 1891 Woodlawn
ARNER W. H. 1834 1903 Dysart
ARNETT Eliza F. 1807 29 Jan 1896 Waltham
ARNETT John 30 Mar 1822 21 Apr 1897 Waltham
AROHN C. P. G. 05 Sep 1800 14 Mar 1877 West Union
ARP Bertha 1842 08 Nov 1904 Oneida
ARP Carl W. 08 Dec 1876 27 Dec 1926 Oneida
ARP Caroline 16 Jul 1840 12 Jun 1922 Oneida
ARP Claus 20 Mar 1819 27 Aug 1909 Maple Hill
ARP Henry 1845 1926 Oneida
ARP Henry 1917 02 Sep 1935 Oneida
ARP Herman 1876 1930 Oneida
ARP J. Christian 11 Dec 1839 24 Dec 1916 Oneida
ARP Jochim 1842 1903 Oneida
ARP Katharina 1846 1927 Oneida
ARP Peter 20 Mar 1872 28 Jul 1892 Maple Hill
ARP Tena 06 Jul 1835 15 Jan 1908 Maple Hill
ARTER Anna 1850 1931 West Union
ARTER Jacob 1849 1930 West Union
ARTER Nellie 1884 1928 West Union
ASCHENBRENNER Christian 1855 1913 Dysart
ASCHENBRENNER Fred 1843 1927 Dysart
ASCHENBRENNER Innie E. 1806 07 Jun 1889 Dysart
ASCHENBRENNER Lillian M. 01 Aug 1880 14 Jan 1906 Dysart
ASCHENBRENNER Mary 1872 1936 Dysart
ASCHENBRENNER Mary Vaupel 1840 1919 Dysart
ASHBAUGH A. R. 1823 23 Oct 1873 Woodlawn
ASHER Nancy M. 1856 1924 Oak Hill
ASHLEY Mary F. 01 Apr 1788 08 Jan 1883 Dysart
ASHTON C. W. [1842 (?)] [20 Jan] 1927  
AST Anna 1854 1921 Maple Hill
AST Dorathea 1817 1905 Maple Hill
AST Fred 1851 1929 Maple Hill
AST Gustave 1880 1923 Maple Hill
ATCHER G. W. 1852 26 Dec 1888 Rock Creek
ATCHER Mary 1824 09 Apr 1897 Rock Creek
ATCHER Peter 1815 18 Apr 1894 Rock Creek
AUSTIN George H. 1865 1932 Maple Hill
AUSTIN Mabel R. 1895 1917 Maple Hill
AUSTIN Mary 11 Apr 1830 19 Apr 1884 Oak Hill
AUSTIN Robert E. 02 Apr 1827 30 Nov 1913 Oak Hill
AVERILL Fred   19 Mar 1930 Oak Hill
AVERY Alma F. 1856 1928 Maple Hill
AVERY Byron N. 1855 25 Jan 1889 Maple Hill
AVERY Emma 18 Sep 1854 12 Apr 1934 Maple Hill
AVERY J. R. 1857 1925 Maple Hill
AVERY Laura A. 18 Dec 1830 18 Mar 1888 Maple Hill
AVERY Leonard 09 May 1826 01 Nov 1896 Maple Hill
AXON (Father) 1829 1915 Buckingham
AXON (mother) 1841 1913 Buckingham
AXON Elizabeth E. 1872 1929 Buckingham
AXON Elize 31 Jan 1826 24 Aug 1901 Buckingham
AXON Ernest 1855 28 Apr 1873 Buckingham
AXON Esther 13 Sep 1857 12 Dec 1903 Buckingham
AXON John 30 Sep 1849 30 Jul 1897 Buckingham
AXON Joseph 15 Mar 1823 01 Jul 1902 Buckingham
AYRES Mary 1792 21 Aug 1876 Buckingham


Back to WPA Index Listings
Home