IAGenWeb Project


Shelby County
IAGenWeb


Home

SHELBY COUNTY PIONEERS

To add your Shelby County Pioneer to the Shelby County Pioneers list below, please contact the County Coordinator. Include the name of the Pioneer, the spouse's name, the birth year, the year they settled, and what Township or Town they settled in Shelby County, and please put ADD SHELBY CO PIONEER in the subject line of your E-mail.

PIONEER NAME SPOUSE NAME BIRTH YEAR SETTLE YEAR TOWNSHIP/TOWN OTHER NOTES
Hubert Berns Paulina Glawinski 1846 1880 Grove Twp  
Enoch J. Buck Nancy Emeline Goldsberry 1848 between July 1868 and August 1870 Cass Twp  
William M. Buck Laura Ann Smith 1832 between July 1868 and August 1870 Cass Twp Civil War veteran of Co. G, 36th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
David Baughman Elizabeth Neal 1803 1848-1850 Shelby
Submitted by Collen Russell
Edo Eden Johanna Johnson 1855 1880 Shelby Twp (son John Frederick Eden)
Noel Fouts Sr. Jane C. Wright 1785 1850 Grove Twp  
Noel Fouts Jr. Martha Simpson 1826 1851 Grove Twp  
Margaret Gillis Wallace R. "Riley" Gillis 1854 between July 1868 and August 1870 Cass Twp  
Leander Johnathon Hack Elizabeth Custer 1829 1852 Fairview Twp settled in Hacktown
Wm. Heller Catherine Berens 1849 1880 Grove Twp  
Wilson Keairnes Sarah Parks 1824 1851 Grove Township Gallands Grove
Jorgen Lorentzen Dorothea Samstead 1847 1877 Jackson Twp  
Jorgen Nielsen Margarethe Pedersen 1821 1853/54 Gallands Grove  
Washington Roundy Alvira Williams 1825 1850 Grove Twp  
David H. Terrell Margaret Burke 1833 1882 Grove Twp  
Nicholas White Rachel Kniss 1841 1861 Douglas Twp Civil War vet, Co.L, 4th Regiment, Iowa Volunteer Cavalry


WESTPHALIA TOWNSHIP PIONEERS

SETTLER NAME            BIRTH YEAR

SETTLED YEAR: 1872 
Emil Flusche            abt 1850
Joseph Flusche          abt 1840
Carl Flusche            abt 1840
Mathew Freund           1847/1849
Herman Schwarte         1846


SETTLED YEAR: 1873 
Peter Book              1819
August Flusche          abt 1845
William Flusche         abt 1840
John Rueschenberg       1837 
Carl Sasse              1830
August Schnuettgen      1854
John Zimmerman          1822
Emil Zimmerman          1849


SETTLED YEAR: 1874 
Joseph Blum             1838
Joseph Goeser           1841
John Golobitch          1833
Phil Graf               1848
Peter Greve             1843
Adam Gross              1836
Jacob Gubbels           1854
Peter Gubbels           1849
Frank Heese             1838
August Henricks         1840
Peter Kaufmann          1844
Nick Kenkel             abt 1830
Joseph Kramer           1853
Joseph Kuhl             1846
Matt Kuhl               1823
Valentine Kuhl          1837
Andrew Lapke            1839
August Maiwald          1831
Nicholas Moliter        abt 1820
George Muschitz         1844/1847
Joe Nowatzki            1839
Mike Petsche            1842
Joseph Ruschenberg      1841 
John Schmitz            1816
Casper Schneider        abt 1840
Thomas Sontag           1827
John Von Tersch         1801    
John B Weiland          1834

SETTLED YEAR: 1875 
Louis Anstasi           1840
Albert Assman           1857
John Bock               1810
Val Flittner            1849
Christ Gau              1849
Stephen Goesser         1815
John Heese              1820
John Hennes             1841
Anton Kloewer           1832
Nicholas Kuhl           1827
Mary Lackmann           1866
Jacob Langenfeld        1850
Frederick William Loehr 1850       
Henry Mertens           1833
Mike Mischo             1846
Chryst Nepper           1850
Joseph Nolles           1815     
Anton Rau               1820
Martin Schechinger      1825
Peter Schnuettgen       abt 1815
Theodore Schnuettgen    1850     
Gottfried Schwery       1835
Michael Wilwerding      1837
Lorenz Zimmerman        1830 

SETTLED YEAR: 1876 
Joseph Bauer            1829
Joseph Berghaus         1838
John Engel              1842
Nicholas Greiner        1851
Joseph Klein            1849
John Klepper            1844
John Koll               1838
Ben Leuschen            1848
Mike Rau                1853
George Rosman           abt 1850
John Rosmann            abt 1850 
C Stephany              abt 1850
            Aloys Stolz             1854            
    Peter Thelen            abt 1855

* Special Thanks to Kathleen Weiland for the Westphalia Twp Pioneers List.

 


Site Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer