Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

 

Mount Ayr Community High School
1967 Ayrian

Dedication ~ Miss Bernice Lehmkuhl

Mr. O. C. Walker, Mr. Russell Boyd and Mrs. Rollin Noble

Mr. Vance Geiger, Mr. Maurice Carr and Mr. Leonard Crawford

SECRETARIES

ROBERT L. McCULLOUGH
-- IN MEMORIAM


Donald Arrowsmith
Typing, Shorthand
Office Practice
 

Phil Burmeister
Am. Problems
Am. Government
Family Living

Maxine Carr
English 9
 
 

Walter Cobb
General Metals
Mechanical Drawing
 

Robert Danner
Vocal Music
 

Enid DeBarthe
English
Librarian

Barton French
General Science
 

Vincent Geringer
Chemistry and Physics
 

R. E. Hauptmann
Vocational Ag.
 

Sue Henry
Home Ec.
 

Dale Herrington
Economics
Bookkeeping

William Hohlfeld
Speech, Drama
College Prep


Jerry Horton
Algebra
General Math

John Kelley
Algebra, Math IV
Geometry

Carolyn Kelley
School Nurse
John's boxx

Bernice Lehmkuhl
Biology
 

James McIntosh
Driver Education
 

Joe McNeill
American History
 

Joe Morgan
Guidance
 

Gary Mozingo
Art
 

Edith Obermeier
English 11
 

Merrill Perry
Band
 

Ezra Rice
World History
 

Chet Roed
Mechanical Drawing
Shop

Ronald Scott
Physical Education
 

Merlin Wilkins
English 10
Spanish

Jean Yearous
Bookkeeping
Shorthand


JIM PEDERSEN

KAY BARNETT

PAUL LONG

STEVE JONES

RON ADKISSON

EUGENE ANISZEWSKI

MARLYS BARKER

ROGER BICKEL

DON BLUNCK

JERRY BOWEN

LINDA BRADLEY

SALLY BRECKENRIDGE


JACQUE BUELL

RON BURGHER

KATHY BURRIGHT

HAL BUTLER

DIANE CALHOUN

TOM CARR

KAREN COLE

JOHN CRAWFORD

DIANE DILEY

JIM DILLENBURG

ANITA DREDE

MARY LYNN EIGHME


CAROL ELLISON

LINDA EPPS

MARLA KAY EURITT

PAT FENTON

RICHARD FERGUSON

ALLAN FETTY

MARTHA FOX

CULLEN GEIST

DORIS EIGHME GREENE

SANDRA GREIMANN

LARRY GREGG

DAVID GROVES

FRED HAINLINE

BARRY HUFF

KEITH HUNT

ROBERT HUNT

PAM JOHNSON

DAVID KIBBE

DAVID KNAPP

JUDY KNEEDLER

JOHN LARSON

TOM LARSON

CRAIG LYNCH

JERRY McALEXANDER

BOB McDANIEL

BARRY McGAHUEY

TERRY McGAHUEY

JACK MAIN

BOB MARLER

CHUCK MEACHAM

ALICE MINNICK

ALLYN MONAGHAN

CONNIE MORGAN

MARTIN PALMER

CHRIS PARKER

RICHARD PENCE


GARY PETERSOHN

RANDY PETERSOHN

FRANK POLLACK

CARRIE REYNOLDS


DONNA SACKETT

RON SALTZMAN

GARY SAVILLE

MARCIA SAVILLE

KENNY SCHAEFER

ROGER SCHLAPIA

JIM SHAHA

ED SHIELDS

PHYLLIS SHIELDS

CINDY SICKELS

KAYLA SMITH

LINDA STAATS


GENE STANLEY

MERELENE STANLEY

DARRELL STEWART

PATTI STULL

STEVE SWANK

BECKY SWIGART

GWEN TRULLINGER

DONNA WALLACE

KENNY WALTER

SHARON WILSON

LINDA WORTHINGTON

Pictured here are students who have transferred to Mt. Ayr from various parts of the country.
They joined us in time for the second semester.


Junior Mathany
senior from
Bondurant, Iowa

Steve Goodwin
from Kansas
sophomore

Gary Holly
from Wisconsin
sophomore

Ginger Lane
from California
freshman

Richard Knapp
from Colorado
sophomore


Isabelle Abarr    Beverly Adams     Connie Adams     Jim Adams          Rodney Adams    Joyce Baker

Dean Blades      David Brand         Kathy Bryan        Carl Bullock          Diane Burgher    Diane Burge


Jim Butler           Steve Caldwell     Pat Carr              Linda Clark          Jim Coulson        Dennis Creveling

Carol Davis         Paulette Davis     Guy Defenbaugh   Greg Ferguson   Suzanne Dennis  Wayne Dolecheck

Duane Dredge     Billie Egly           Markham Eighmy  Frances Epps      Gary Ferguson     Larry Foltz

Lee Foltz             Leila Goodale      Jo Hainline            Cathy Haley       Johnny Herren     Phil Herrington

Peggy Hill           Larry Hunter      Jeannie Jackson   Sandy Jackson   Phil Jarvis

Ginger Jobe        Barry Jones       Donna Knapp     Pamela Knight    Mary Beth Kobbe

Ron Landphair    Jacque Lesan     Susan Lesan       Sharon Long        Randall Lynch

Russell Manning  Theresa Mason   Donna Mathany   Carlotta May     Larry McAlexander


Cheryl McGahuey  Betty Merritt     Jim Miller           Glee Mobley       Jeannette Moore

LeRoy Morse      Royce Nelson     Lila Olney        Eddie Overholser   Jay Payne

Vickie Prentis    Marlene Pridgen   John Reasoner    Phyllis Reed        Greg Reynolds

Ron Rice           Debra Richards      Marsha Ricker    Carla Riggs         Jeannie Rinner

Goofy girls come in all sizes, shapes and ages.
These are Peggy Welling and Sandy "Knucklehead" Jackson.


Billy Robertson  Dan Roe             Andy Rusk

John Saltzman    Bill Saville         Mike Schaefer      Barbara Sefrit

Bob Shafer       Kyle Shaha         Jerry Shaw         Sandra Stehens   Susan Stephens

Merrill Still           Karen Taylor      Steve Trullinger    Diana Umbarger   Diana Webb

Shirley Webb      Peggy Welling        Teresa Wyman     Quita Trullinger        Steve Webb

Most any football coach would more "Beef" or "Heft" in the defensive line.
Notice the potential. Compare if you will.


Weldon Abarr    Eddie Adams     Ruth Allen          Helen Angus     Janet Barker

Rita Barker       Rod Bastow         Jim Beede         Karen Blunck      Dave Bollinger

Janet Bradley    Cynthia Brand    Mike Breckenridge  Pam Briner       Janice Bullock

Howard Burgher  Phil Campbell     Marvin Cannon    Steve Clouse       Robert Coulson

Mr. Kelley's room is a haven for harassed sophomores. Here the restful figures and geometric patterns
give each disturbed soul a sense of well-being and security.


Harold Crawford   Brad Cunning     Nancy Dailey       Stephen Dennis   Verlene Denney  Cecil Dolecheck

Caprice Drake     Kathy Duffield      Jim Dukes            Diane Dulany       Pam Deemer       Kathy Egly

Dick Elliott           Beverly Epps         Kathy Evans       Alan Fetty           Carla Ford            Charles Ford

Joe Gepner          Ivan Grout            Donita Hainline    Mary Jane Haley  Cindy Harover


Kathy Harvey      Lynda Hill            Alan Honn          Lanny Howie       Christine Huff      Richard Hunt

Don Ibbotson      Tim Irving            Charles Jackson   David Jarvis

Charles Jeanes   Janet Johnson    Mindy Johnson    Barbara Kibbe

Danny Knapp      Jerry Kneedler      Gene Lesan       Curtis Lininger      Becky Long          Mary Love

David McDaniel  Mike McNeill     Linda May            Edith Minnick        Ronald Mobley      Jim Monaghan

Ronnie Morgan Georgia Novak   Carolyn         Louise Palmer    Tom Parker      Brenda Payne
                                                    Overholser

Sharon Pederson  Tom Pollock  DannyQuick   Darrell Reynolds

Larry Rice      Debra Rinehart  Neil RInehart    Nita Rinner       Larry Roach     Steve Roe


Connie Ryan   Barbara          Patty                Lonnie Sharp   Rodney Shields  Dave Shiflett
                        Saltman         Saltzman

Steve Shiflett  Diane Sickels  Becky        Terry Smith
                                               Skarda

Randy Sobotka  Amy Stewart  Martha Terry   Peggy Terwilliger  Allan Triggs  Mike Walkup

Sam Wallace  Danny Webb    Diane Weeda   Fred Weeter  Cheryl Wollums  Katheryn Wurster


Rhonda Adams    Debora Allen        Virginia Baker      Randy Blunck      Kathy Boyd         Bill Breckenridge

Cathy Buck        William Burchett  Skylar Burdette  Mike Carr

Dick Cole            Terry Cole           Teresa Comer       Amy Cooper        Steve Crawford   Cathy Creveling

Larry Creveling  Ronnie Creveling  Isle Crow          Eddie Defenbaugh  Sondra Dennis   Eugene Dillenburg

Lois Dillenburg    Deborah Drake   Linda Dufty          Joe Dukes

Steve Duros     Regina Fay          Virginia Fear         Fay Fell                Becky Fenton       Mike Ford

Vicky Fox           Kris Galloway       Sue Garner          Patrice Greene     Bob Gregg

Jayne Gross       Kenny Grose         Anne Harover      Beverly Henry     Sue Holland

Steve Holcomb   James Hunt         Margaret Hunt       Terry Howie        Kathleen Johnson


Peggy Johnson  Kathy Jones        Deborah Knight   Kelly Main             Ralph Manning

Janie Marshall   Leonard Mason     Kathy May          Steve Mitchell        Katherine Novak

Steve Poore      Cindy Reasoner    Jim Reasoner       Allan Reed          Dennis Reynolds

Debbie Richards  Cathy Riggs         Mary Robertson  Janice Rychnovsky  Dixie Saville     Rodney Saville

Meredith Schlapia  Annette Shields   Janet Skarda

Terrie Smith       Sherrie Sobotka     Mike Son             Helen Starkey       Joan Still

Curtis Stringham   Ricky Stull          Cathy Swank       Tom Swanson        Steve Swigart

Barbara Terry       Mark Toland         Kent Trullinger      Dale Walkup       Steve Watson

Patty Weeda        Bob Weehler         Keith Welling       Steve Worthington  Bob Young

-- IN MEMORIAM -- MARTHA JONES

Junior Class Play


Cullen Geist        Ron Saltzman       Steve Fetty          Chuck Meacham  Allyn Monaghan  Terry McGahuey
                                                         Co-Captain

Paul Long             Jim Pederson      Bob McDaniel
                             Co-Captain


Dan Roe                    Jim Miller                    Duane Dredge          Phil Jarvis                Ronnie Landphair

Jerry Shaw                Pat Carr                  Wayne Dolecheck

Jim Coulson               Glee Mobley             John Reasoner          Carl Bullock              Dennis Creveling


Carla Riggs           Alice Minnick         Patti Still        Jeannie Jackson   Debbie Richards    Edie Minnick
 

Jo Ellen Hainline               Patti Saltzman                  Sharon Long                       Carlotta May
 

Peggy Terwilliger                Donita Hainline                  Sharon Pedersen            Terri Smith

M is for Many things
Marvelous
Mighty
Magnificent
Put them all together and you get


Pam Johnson "67"     Susie Lesan "68"    Connie Adams "68"    Kayla Smith "68"       Pam Knight "68"


Cullen Geist         John Reasoner         Steve Poore     Jim Dillenburg     Bob McDaniel       Paul Long
heavyweight               180                            180                    165                    154                      145
 

John Saltzman   Steve Trullinger    Ron Landphair    Steve Swigart       Mike McNeill
         138                     133                       133                     138                     154
 

Gene Aniszewski  Roger Bickel             Lee Foltz            John Larson         Tom Larson        Bill Robertson
            127                   120                        112                        112                      103                       95

Ralph Manning        Rod Bastow    Larry McAlexander     Larry Foltz            Ivan Grout       Russell Manning
            95                     103                        110                       120                      127                      133

Office girls for the 1966=67 school year were Peggy Hill, Linda Staats, Carol Ellison, Debbie Richards, Phyllis Shields, Kathy Burright, Marlys Barker and Sally Breckenridge.

The library staff for the 1966-67 year were: Mrs. DeBarthe, librarian; Jeannie Rinner, Beverly Epps, Diana Burgher, Betty Merritt, Kathy Duffield, Chris Huff,
Richard Pence, ass't librarian; Virginia Fear, Patty Weeda, Janice Bullock, Don Blunck, Gary Saville, and Jim Shaha.


Diane Calhoun  Pam Johnson     Paul Long      Jim Pedersen    Robert Hunt    David Knapp
 

Jim Adams         Suzanne Dennis   Larry Hunter          Carol Davis      Pat Carr

Russell Manning  Teresa Mason   Carlotta May        Royce Nelson    Bill Saville
 

Connie Morgan  Steve Fetty        Kay Barnett         Marla Kay Euritt  Linda Worthington

Randy Petersohn   Kathy Burright

  • Class of 1967 Reunion

    1967 Ayrian courtesy of Steve Duros, the family of Mr. Merrill Perry, Mount Ayr Depot Museum and Mike Avitt. Thank you!


  • You are our visitor!
    Thank You for stopping by!



    © Copyright 1996-
    Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.