Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

 

Mount Ayr High School
1928 AYRIAN

BRIEF HISTORY OF OUR SCHOOL

     In the fall of 1856, on the site where the Catholic Church now stands, the doors of the rude log cabin were opened for Mt. Ayr's first public school, with Ith S. Beall as teacher. Mr. Beall and all those worthy teachers who succeeded him were pioneers in every sense of the word.

     As the town grew, so the school; and in 1862 a large one room frame building was erected in the block across the street from the log school house; in 1864 another one room building was constructed nearby, in response to the demand for the separation of the school into grammar and primary grades. The attendance gradually increased until in 1876 a four room brick building was erected on the present site. It was at this time the school had reached the stage in its growth that a High School was demanded.

     During the years that followed, additions were added as the need presented itself, until in 1896 it was found necessary to erect a much larger building, containing nine lower grades, a high school assembly and four class rooms. It was thought this building would be adequate for years to come. However, in 1910 and 1911, the safety of this building was questioned, and the public demand became so insistent that bonds were voted for the present school building, which was completed in 1913.

     The trusteeship of the Mt. Ayr Public School has always been in the hands of a conscientious Board of Directors, hence the advancement of our shool has been consistant.

     Probably no one in the community is better acquainted with school conditions or more actively interested in school affairs than is Hon. George S. Allyn, who has served continuously as President of the Board of Education since the year 1876 -- a record possibly unequaled in the U. S. A.

     The present Board of Education is George S. Allyn, President; I. J. Dalbey, Earl T. Hoover, Dr. J. W. Hill, Orr B. White, G. A. Tennant, Secretary; C. E. Thompson, Treasurer.

1928 AYRIAN STAFF

FIRST ROW -- Buck, Robinson, Dinkel, Farmer, White, Davis.
SECOND ROW -- Bagley, Beard.
THIRD ROW -- Genung, Fisher, Allyn Caldwell, Saltzman.

Editor-in-Chief. . . . . . . .MARY ALLYN
Asst. Editor-in-Chief. . . . . . . .ROBERT BUCK
Business Manager. . . . . . . .ANNA WHITE
Asst. Business Manager. . . . . . . .CLAIR DAVIS
Literary Editors
 
. . . . . . . .
 
GERTRUDE SALTZMAN,
VERSEY CALDWELL
Organizations Editors. . . . . . . .MARY DINKEL, MARGARET BEARD
Athletic Editors. . . . . . . .JOE ROBINSON, LORENE BAGLEY
Art Editor. . . . . . . .GEORGE FARMER
Humorous Editors. . . . . . . .WILBUR LAY, MAURINE FISHER
Faculty Advisor. . . . . . . .MARY F. GENUNG

George Farmer, Fern Burnside, Edna Dowling, Mabel Bartley, Lucile Austin, Luther Beymer, Lola Bellamy, Lorene Bagley, Charles Bastow, Margaret Beard

Clair Davis, Anna White, Mary Allyn, Maurine Fisher, Blanche Sheldon, Lynden Price, Lila Thompkins, Louise Todd, Orlan Mapel, Esther Pritchard

Robert Buck, Vernice Hudson, Margaret Gebhardt Graham, Iowa Bowman, Alice Ford, Lowell Irving, Ruth Ferber, Pauline Roe, Clair Willey, Irene Wimer

Wilbur Lay, Versye Caldwell, Lodema Bennett, Fern Campbell, Frances Cabaret, Olyn Rogers, Bernadine Downie, Crystal Foreman, Lynden Taylor, Chrystal Funkhouser

Dale Perkins, Gladys Humphreys Rogers, Lucinda Jennings, Blanche Mainard, Maxine McFarland, Joe Robinson, Pauline McAninch, Jessie Pine, Alden Sackett, Leila Knight

Linn Sheil, Gertrude Saltzman, Dola Saltzman, Eva Sawyer, Dorothy Snethen, Jean Sheppard, Arzelle Spencer, Bernetta Roe, Kenneth Sloan, Clemen Cain

Lee Miller, Paul Reynard, Mary Dinkel

SENIOR ORGANIZATION

President. . . . . . . .GEORGE FARMER
Vice-President. . . . . . . .ANNA WHITE
Secretary. . . . . . . .VERNICE HUDSON
Treasurer. . . . . . . .GERTRUDE SALTZMAN
Sponsor. . . . . . . .MISS RUBY NEILL

CLASS MOTTO -- "Something attempted, something done."

CLASS COLORS -- Green and White

CLASS FLOWER -- White Rose

JUNIOR CLASS

Top Row: Mathew Bevington, Margaret Buck, Gladys Calhoun, Keith Cole, Orpha Combs, ____ Comer.
Seventh Row: Jackson Dalbey, Jasper Dalbey, Oma Dickerson, ____ Dowling, Wilbur Faris, Lauvan Fry, Ruby Gilliland.
Sixth Row: ____ Hacker, Mabel Hagans, Mabel Heaton, Mary Horne, ____ Ingram, Mildred Kitselman, Evan Kling.
Fifth Row: Mabel Kreamier, Charles Lesan, ____ Lewis, Harrison Link, Katherine Liggett, Genevieve Lockwood, Ralph Long.
Fourth Row: ____ Lovely, ____ Lown, Clara Mainard, Arlo Mosier, LaVeta Murphy, ____ Noble, Mary Louise Palmer.
Third Row: ____ Pratt, Jesse Reynolds, Theresa Reynolds, Ada Richardson, Audrey Richey, Keith Rogers, Loren Rush.
Second Row: Burl Sackett, Lyle Saltzman, Doris Schardien, Meda Stuck, Perry Stuck, Herbert Summers, Bertha Sutherland.
First Row: Maxine Terwilliger, ____Terillinger, Fred Trimble, Colene Wright, Louise Zarr.

SOPHOMORE CLASS

Top Row: ____ Austin, Enrest Bastow, Ilah Bennett, Celesta Caldwell, Alberta Campbell, Flora Clayton, Arnold Combs.
Sixth Row: Leland Duffield, Marietta Edwards, ____ Ellston, Lily Glendenning, ____ Guess, Luther Hickerson, Clarice Hudson.
Fifth Row: Beatrice Kelly, Walter Kirkendall, ____ Laird, ____ Lance, Tom Liggett, Lucille Lucas, ____ Main.
Fourth Row: ____ Mabel, Ima McAninch, ____ Mills, Ina Napier, Esther Newton, Vincent Patterson, ____ Perkins.
Third Row: Homer Poor, ____ Potter, Ruth Robinson, ____ Williamson, ____ Spencer, Marion Sheldon, Bessie Stanley.
Second Row: James Stanley, Elma Stevens, Merle Stevens, Robert Stone, ____Tullis, ____ Willey, Maxine Willey.
First Row: Christine Wright, Marjorie Wilkinson.

SOPHOMORE ORGANIZATION

President. . . . . . . .BEATRICE KELLY
Vice-President. . . . . . . .RUTH ROBINSON
Secretary and Treasurer. . . . . . . .LUTHER HICKERSON
[clipped]

FRESHMAN CLASS

Top Row: ____ Davenport, Harold Dailey, Lowell Dehart, ____ Dickerson, ____ Dinkel, ____ Dorff, Ola Duffield, Lynden Faris, John Freeland.
Sixth Row: Elizabeth Fuller, ____ Greenrod, ____ Healy, Mary Hill, Pansy Hollingsworth, Louise Hoover, Cecil Hollen, ____ Jacobs, ____ Kester.
Fifth Row: ____ Kinder, John Kitselman, ____ Laird, ____ Layton, Anna Lesan, ____ Lesan.
Fourth Row: ____ Main, Regina Middlesworth, Veneta Minnick, Pauline Mosier.
Third Row: ____ Mosier, Flaval Murphy, Wilford Nairn, ____ Newman, Melva Newton, ____ Powell, ____ Pyle, John Richards, ____ Richardson.
Second Row: ____ Richardson, ____ Roe, Della Rush, Woodrow Saltzman, Ethyl Smithson, John Spence, ____ Spencer, Russell Thomas, Ruth Thomas.
First Row: [clipped]

President. . . . . . . .ELIZABETH FULLER
Vice-President. . . . . . . .WOODROW SALTZMAN
Secretary and Treasurer. . . . . . . .MAURICE WHITE
Sponsor. . . . . . . .
MRS. MAPEL

1927-1928 AYRGUERS

FIRST ROW -- Dinkel, Mrs. Bliss, Mr. Henderson, Mosier, Kirkendall, Liggett, Miss Genung, Mr. Mona, Caldwell.
SECOND ROW -- Bastow, Hickerson, Ingram, Saltzman, Palmer, Calhoun, Lesan.
THIRD ROW -- W. Saltzman, Newton, R. Lesan, Hudson. Fuller, Robinson, Lay.

OFFICERS

President. . . . . . . .GERTRUDE SALTZMAN
Vice-President. . . . . . . .WILBUR LAY
Secretary. . . . . . . .RUTH ROBINSON
Treasurer. . . . . . . .WALTER KIRKENDALL

     The annual debate question was, "Resolved that a Federal Department of Education Should be Established, With a Secretary in thr President's Cabinet."

INTER-CLASS DEBATERS

     Seniors: Gertrude Saltzman, Wilur Lay and Charles Bastow. Juniors: Katherine Liggett, Charles Lesan and Gladys Calhoun. Sophomores: Ruth Robinson, Walter Kirkendall and Clarice Hudson. Freshman: Regina Lesan, Elizabeth Fuller and Melva Newton.

     The Freshman will have the honor of receiving the cup given annually for their [clipped].

1927-1928 GIRLS' GLEE CLUB

TOP ROW -- Kelly, Lesan, Dinkel, Wright, Liggett, Beard, White, Spencer, Horne.
SECOND ROW -- Atterbury, Fisher, Foreman, Fuller, White, Funkhouser, Hudson, Allyn (accompanist), Mapel.
THIRD ROW -- Lown, Knight, Edwards, Hill, Mrs. Mapel (director), Kitselman, Todd, Clayton.
FOURTH ROW -- Waugh, Hudson, White, Mills.

OFFICERS

President. . . . . . . .MARY ALLYN
Vice-President. . . . . . . .MAXINE MAPEL
Secretary-Treasurer. . . . . . . .ANNA WHITE
Accompanist. . . . . . . .MARY ALLYN

     The girls' Glee Club with the help of the boys' Glee Club presented teh operetta, "Captain Cross Bones."

1927-1928 BOYS' GLEE CLUB

TOP ROW -- Robinson, Farmer, Davis, Lay, Bastow, Poor..
SECOND ROW -- Miller, Taylor, Irving, Buck, Kirkendall, Mapel, Liggett.
THIRD ROW -- Rogers, Dalbey, Mary Allyn (accompanist), Mrs. Mapel (director), Stone, Kinder.
FOURTH ROW -- Kitselman, Greenrod, Spencer, Hickerson.

OFFICERS

President. . . . . . . .CLAIR DAVIS
Vice-President. . . . . . . .WALTER KIRKENDALL
Secretary-Treasurer. . . . . . . .LUTHER HICKERSON
Accompanist. . . . . . . .MARY ALLYN

     The boys; Glee Club presented a mid-year musicale. The program follows:

GIRLS' SEXTETTE

Mildred Kitselman (accompanist), Vincel Waugh, Maxine Mapel, Mary Allyn, Magaret Beard, Blanche Sheldon, Katherine Liggett.

     The Girls' Sextette made their first appearance in the fall of 1927 and have furnished music for various occasions throughout the school year. High honors were made by them at the Leon Music Contest when they sang:

Great is Thy Love. . . . . . . .Bohm
Spring is Lovable Lady. . . . . . . .Elliott
Mammy's Little Kinky Headed Boy. . . . . . . .Trinkhaus

BOYS' QUARTET

Lowell Irving, Robert Buck, Walter Kirkendall, Orlan Mapel
[clipped]

1927-1928 ORCHESTRA

FIRST ROW -- Buck, Dalbey Sheldon, Davis, Liggett, Taylor, Bastow.
SECOND ROW -- Link, Rogers, Kling, Lesan, Trimble.
THIRD ROW -- Lucas, M. Buck, Napier, Kling (director), Saltzman, Glendenning.

      Through the courtesy of the Record-News, in its columns, the happenings at school are published weekly. The contributions of various members of the student body, through-out the entire year, have aided in making the school page successful, and the active interest of the students in the work has helped to promote the interests of journalism in the High School. At intervals, during the year, the different classes have taken charge of a weeks' news and have given their views of the school work.

      The staff is as follows:
      Advisors: Mrs. Mary Nichols and Miss Etta J. Rider.
Editor-in-Chief, Gertrude Saltzman, Associate Editors, Mary I. [clipped].

1927 TRACK SQUAD

FIRST ROW -- Price, *Morse, Davis, Johnson, *Skarda.
SECOND ROW -- H. Summers, *K. Summers, Willey, Lantz, Lay, Baker, Coach Greenway.
*Marks Letter Winners.

1927 FOOT BALL TEAM

FRONT ROW -- Sheldon, *Dalbey, Rogers, *Reynolds, *Price, *Davis, Robinson, *Mapel.
SECOND ROW -- *Mosier, *Stephens, *Buck, Irving, *Perkins, *Long, *Delhart.
THIRD ROW -- Payne, *Cain, Kitselman, Spence, *Sheppard, McFarland, *Summers.
*Marks Letter Winners.

1927-1928 GIRL'S BASKET BALL SEASON

Miss Plowman.
FRONT ROW -- *Bagley, *White, *Dinkel, Wimer, *Tompkins.
SECOND ROW -- *B. Row, *Kelly, *Dickerson.
*Marks Letter Winners.

1927-1928 BOY'S BASKET BALL SEASON

STANDING -- *Robinson, *Stevens, *Sheppard, *Davis, Farmer, *Taylor, Stone, Poor.
SEATED -- Kitselman, Spencer, *Teale, Greenrod, Healy.
&Marks Letter Winners.

1927 TENNIS

STANDING -- Dalbey, Robinson, Milligan.
SEATED -- Beard, White.

HIKING CLUB

[clipped]

 
CLASS of 1884
 
Lora Laughlin Richardson. .Ward School. .Marshalltown, Iowa
 :
 
No Class in 1885
 
 
 
CLASS of 1886
 
Loren Henry (Deceased)  
Nora White-Isabell  
Mary Tedford-Spence
(Mrs. J. E.)

. . . . . . . .
 
El Paso, Texas
Lulu Wilson-Bolton  
Debbie Bastow (Deceased)  
Avis Parsons-Rose
 
. . . . . . . .
 
1204 W. Paul Ave., Lincoln, Nebr.
 
 
CLASS of 1887
 
Iowa Henry-Jennings
(Mrs. D. O.)
 
. . . . . . . .
 
Wewoka, Okla.
Grant Ross (Deceased)  
Nannie Rabb-Smith
(Mrs. Dr. F. C.)
 
. . . . . . . .
 
Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Andrews  
Anna Beard-Lawhead. . . . . . . .Torrington, Wyo.
Louise DeBols  
Bessie Liggett-McKelvey
 
. . . . . . . .
 
5421 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo.
 
 
CLASS of 1888
 
Ada Price-Lee (Mrs. A. O.). . . . . . . .Othello, Wash.
Belle Lawhead-Buchanan. . . . . . . .Sterling, Kansas
Fannie Nichol-Buck
(Mrs. R. M.)
 
. . . . . . . .
 
Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1889
 
Kate Wilkerson-Wright. . . . . . . . New York
Ollie Beard-Sellards. . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Albert Sellards. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Edward Wall. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Grace Overrocker-Wilson  
Ora L. Rider. .Attorney. .Vinita, Okla.
Walter Beall. .Editor of Paper. .West Union, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1890
 
Esther Lesan-Hoffman  
Alice Bastow. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Clarence Dunning (Deceased)  
Minnie Haymond-Neely (Mrs. J. C.). . . . . . . .San Antonio, Texas
Etta Ellis-Guyman  
George H. Raines. .Traveling Salesman. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ida Tway Beall  
 
 
CLASS of 1891
 
Roy Sullivan. . .Voice Culturia. .Sacramento, Calif.
Shane Duncan, telegrapher. . . . . . . .Riceville, Iowa
Mable Henry (Deceased)  
Otto Horne. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Luther Wall. .Doctor. .Wapello, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1892
 
Lloyd Tally. . . . . . . .Winterset, Iowa
Alta Payne-Shepherd. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Pearl Fry-Holden. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Jennie Preston-Dunning  
Cora Dewey  
Clifford Berkey. . . . . . . .Buffalo, New York
Lizzie Hogue-Milligan. . . . . . . .Aberdeen, S. Dak.
Gertrude Stephens-Rains. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Maude Spence. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Jennie Henry-Faris. . . . . . . .El Reno, Okla.
 
 
CLASS of 1893
 
Eva Price-Adams. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ann Currie. . . . . . . .Chico, Calif.
Susie Johnson-Goble. . . . . . . .York, Nebraska
Mamie McMaster-Waugh (Mrs. Dr. C. N.). . . . . . . .Tarkio, Mo.
Ralph Merrill. . . . . . . .Kansas City, Mo.
Sue Neely-Lesan
(Mrs. Dr. C. T.)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Edith Keller-White (Deceased)  
Maude Tally-Beal (Deceased)  
Nellie Mount-Nichols  
Nat Rider (Deceased) 
Grace Nye-Burlingame. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1894
 
Myrtle Baldwin-McHenry (Mrs. Roy). . . . . . . .Lone Pine, Mont.
Henry Clay Beard. .Lawyer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Cora Kipp-Smith. . . . . . . .Brush, Colo.
Homer A. Fuller. .District Judge. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Anna Todd. . . . . . . .Tonkawa, Okla.
Pearl Roby-Wentz
(Mrs. John W.)
. . . . . . . .Sacramento, Calif.
Mary Knox-Harvey. . . . . . . .Clearfield, Iowa
J. W. Sellards. .Doctor. .Clarinda, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1895
 
Bernice Holland-Ballou (Deceased)  
Edna Henry (Deceased)  
Arthur Dunning. . . . . . . .Canada
Fannie Denny-Higgs  
Guy Shrimplin (Deceased)  
Della Evans-Reger
(Mrs. J. E.)
. . . . . . . .St. Louis, Mo.
Lora Dunning-McCoy. . . . . . . .Indianola, Iowa
Stella Clark-Richardson. .Teacher. .Pella, Iowa
Ernest Evans (Deceased)  
James Soles  
Nell Price-Irving (Mrs. Joe). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Walter Berkey. .Traveling Salesman. .Humeston, Iowa
Bert Talley. .Editor of Paper. .Victor, Iowa
Frank Everett. . . . . . . .Colorado
Edie Henderson-Campbell (Mrs. M. A.). . . . . . . .West Liberty, Iowa
Mamie Hayes-Wadley
(Mrs. Thos.)
. . . . . . . .Maryville, Mo.
Anna Burke-Howdle
(Mrs. Chas.)
. . . . . . . .Long Beach, Calif.
Mace Campbell. .Mail Clerk. .West Liberty, Iowa
Ella Rogers (Deceased)  
Maggie Liggett-Talley. . . . . . . .Victor, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1896
 
James W. Beard. . . . . . . .St. Joseph, Missouri
Linden Bement. . . . . . . .Santa Anna, Calif.
Martha Irwin. .Teacher. .Portland, Oregon
Loula Huffman-Houston (Mrs. Marion). . . . . . . .Newkirk, Okla.
Jane Chance-Crisco
(Mrs. John)
. . . . . . . .Creston, Iowa
Villa Whitaker  
Lula Robinson-Saltzman (Mrs. Will). . . . . . . .Benton Harbor, Mich.
John Smith  
George Hickerson. . . . . . . .California
Edith Todd-Hughes
(Mrs. E. M.)
. . . . . . . .DIagonal, Iowa
Etta Case-Ferber
(Mrs. John)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ora Whitaker-Shiller  
Alice Spencer-Ingram
(Mrs. Orr E.)
. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Louie Been. . . . . . . .Montana
 
 
CLASS of 1897
 
Earl K. Allyn. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Charles G. Shane. . . . . . . .Durant, Okla.
Jane E. Turner-Grieve
(Mrs. John P.)
. . . . . . . .Webb, Iowa
Edith Lila Bickett. . . . . . . .Marshalltown, Iowa
Mary Gorsuch-Brown. . . . . . . .Lamoni, Iowa
Rodney Berkey. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Eula V. Entsminger. . . . . . . .Kniffen, Iowa
Charra Carrie-Dirks. . . . . . . .Fort Worth, Texas
Anna Duncan-Beard. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ida Collins-Ashenhurst. . . . . . . .Rosine, Minn.
Carrie Case-Rogers. . . . . . . .Toronto, Iowa
Boyd Rogers. . . . . . . .Seattle, Wash.
Homer D. Wright. . . . . . . .Minneapolis, Minn.
Margaret Gibbony. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1895
 
Alice Shriver-Landis  
Will Dewey  
Sadie Long-Flynn . .Real Estate Dealer. .Miami, Fla.
John Todd  
Ralph Martin. .Banker. .Denver, Colo.
Clyde Putnam. .Lawyer. .Des Moines, Iowa
Julia Johnson. . . . . . . .Kansas
Walter Scott. .Bank Cashier. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lysle Dunning. .Dentist. .Ottawa
Edgar Arnett. .Merchant. .Flathead Valley, Mont.
Owen Schock. . . . . . . .Butte, Mont.
Edd Faris. . . . . . . .Oklahoma
Clyde Imus. . . . . . . .Oregon
Corwin Gander 
John Beard (Deceased)  
George Tway  
 
 
CLASS of 1899
 
Ora Hunter-Merwin
(Mrs. Guy)
. . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Pearl Evans-Bowen
 
. .Stenographer,
   Lasson Hotel. .
Wichita, Kansas
 
Susan Scott-Clark
(Mrs. F. C.)
. . . . . . . .Charles City, Iowa
Charles Turner (Deceased)  
Curt Hass. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Doyle Hadley (Deceased)  
Nina Saville (Deceased)  
Hugh Bement (Deceased)  
Edith Calhoun-Schmiere. . . . . . . .Kansas City, Mo.
Alice Zwick-Williams  
Jessie Toothaker (Deceased)  
 
 
CLASS of 1900
 
Ross Campbell. .Doctor. .California
Merle Askren. .District Judge. .Seattle, Wash.
Edna McQuigg. .Bookkeeper, Bank. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mamie Hern  
Annie Miller-Smith  
Maggie Dowling-Freeland (Mrs. M. E.). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Robert Askren. .Painter. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Maude McQuigg. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Dee Case-Etchison  
Katherine Hunter. .Latin Teacher. .St. Louis, Mo.
Howard Lesan. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Gertrude Preston. . . . . . . .Boston, Mass.
 
 
CLASS of 1901
 
Ethel Dunning-Judson
(Mrs. J. E.)
. . . . . . . .Redfield, Iowa
Therma Finley-Nelson. . . . . . . .Iowa
Jessie Shrimplin-Dalton. . . . . . . .Warsaw, Indiana
Nona Finley. .Teacher. .Anamosa, Iowa
Carrie Palmer (Deceased)  
Fern Critchfield-Spurrier (Mrs. Roy). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Minnie Wall-Wall. . . . . . . .Rockwell City, Iowa
Robert Wright  
Clifford Imus. . . . . . . .Washington
Bertha Beard-Burgess. . . . . . . .Mondamin, Iowa
John Faris (Deceased)  
Nora Talley. . . . . . . .West Union, Iowa
Clinton Imus. . . . . . . .Washington
Mattie Miles  
 
 
CLASS of 1902
 
Ora Anderson. . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Anna Lineburg. . . . . . . .Akron, Ohio
John McCord. . . . . . . .Fairbanks, Alaska
Florence Snyder-Patterson. . . . . . . .Hampton, Iowa
Jessie Tway-Smith. . . . . . . .Idaho
Ethel Wilkinson-Toombs (Deceased)  
Maude Henderson. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Karr Lesan. . . . . . . .San Pedro, Calif.
Floy A. Reed-Bliss. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lillie Tennant-Peterson (Mrs. O. L.). .Teacher. .Chicago, Ill.
Frank Willey. .Teacher. .Lehigh, Iowa
Tracy Wilson (Deceased)  
 
 
CLASS of 1903
 
F. Elton Allyn  
Vera Ingram-Mott
(Mrs. F. L.)
. . . . . . . .Iowa City, Iowa
Harry Liggett. .Groceryman. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Linden H. Berkey. .Real Estate Dealer. .Buffalo, N. Y.
Wilbur Kirby. .Manufacturer. .Kenmore, N. Y.
Jennie Marsh. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Louise Askren. .Librarian. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Bert Lesan (Deceased)  
Wilbur Scott. .Banker. .Depree, S. Dak.
Donna May Lewis
 
. .Instructor,
   U. of California. .
Berkeley, Calif.
 
Lydia Wall-Thoren. . . . . . . .California
Clyde Clark. .Minister. .Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1904
 
Clair Allyn. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Fern Beard-Liggett
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
John Bickett. . . . . . . .Fort Madison, Iowa
Willie Calfee (Deceased)  
Paul Calhoun. .U. P. Minister. .Council Bluffs, Iowa
Roy Caston. . . . . . . .Spokane, Wash.
Lena Dunning-Kirby
(Mrs. W. L.)
. . . . . . . .Kenmore, N. Y.
Lora Hadley. .Faculty, S. U. I. .Iowa City, Iowa
Sol Miles  
Burr Saville. .Dentist. .Denver, Iowa
Blanch Porter. .Teacher. .Marshalltown, Iowa
Jessie Sawyer. .Prof. in Bus. College. .Tacoma, Wash.
Theo Vedder-Evans
(Mrs. J. Obey)
. . . . . . . .Beaver Falls, Penn.
Helen Baker. .Teacher. .Polk City, Iowa
Verna Billings. . . . . . . .Montana
 
 
CLASS of 1905
 
Howard Calfee  
Esther Snyder 
Maggie Beard-Dendurant (Mrs. Lee)  
Perry Ellis. . . . . . . .Dakota
George Galloway  
George Malone. .Real Estate. .Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Joe McQuigg. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lura Poor-Holden (Mrs. Joe). . . . . . . .Independence, Iowa
Ray Simpson. . . . . . . .Tribune, Kansas
Clarence Ream  
 
 
CLASS of 1906
 
Bessie Halterman-Corbit. . . . . . . .Sheldon, Iowa
Hattie Anderson-Allyn
(Mrs. Clint)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr Iowa
Mary Burke-Porter. . . . . . . .Long Beach, Calif.
Lula Carmichael-Brown. . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Francis Fuller. .Retired, Army Officer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Orville Fender  
James Gammon  
Charles Henderson. . . . . . . .Casey, Iowa
Roe Lesan. . . . . . . .Armstrong, Iowa
Frances Duncan-Goodman. . . . . . . .Chicago, Ill.
Glen Miles  
Carrie Norris. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ethel Paulin. . . . . . . .Sioux City, Iowa
Perle Poor-Maple. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Myrtle Parker. . . . . . . .Clarinda, Iowa
Elva Thompson. . . . . . . .Jud, N. Dak.
 
 
CLASS of 1907
 
Bessie Beard. .Teacher. .Bakersfield, Calif.
Leone Stringham. . . . . . . .San Diego, Calif.
Ethel Shrimplin-Quillian (Deceased)  
Roy Wilkinson. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Charles Wilson. .Grain Dearler. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Richard Loutzenhiser. .Teacher. .Yelin, Wash.
 
 
CLASS of 1908
 
Clinton Allyn. .Abstractor. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Arla Dunning-Hall  
Harry Ellis. . . . . . . .Centerville, Iowa
Susie Finley-May  
Harry Fuller (Deceased)  
Grant Hayes. .County Attorney. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Charles Horne. .Merchant. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mable Jones-Longbridge (Mrs. Harry). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Charles Reger
 
. .Chittanden & Eastman
   Furniture Co. .
Burlington, Iowa
 
William Reger. .Judge. .Salt Lake City, Utah
Paul Spurrier. . . . . . . .Long Beach, Calif.
Mable Snedaker. .Teacher, S. U. I. .Iowa City, Iowa
Mae Moore-Ingram
(Mrs. A. A.)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1909
 
Luther Bonham  
Mamie Ellis-Wheeler
(Mrs. Ed)
. . . . . . . .Ellston, Iowa
Clarence Hollopeter. .Assistant Postmaster. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Clara Long-Wilkinson
(Mrs. Roy)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lillie Malone-Rush
(Mrs. Friend)
. . . . . . . .Scoble, Mont.
Arlo Moore. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Pearl Robinson (Deceased)  
Howard Snedaker. .Electrician. .Detroit, Wash.
Della Turner. .Teacher. .Kansas City, Kansas
Florence Tennant-Rice (Mrs. Sam). . . . . . . .Denver, Colo.
Stanton Tennant. .Editor. .Colfax, Iowa
Edna Wolfe-Haviland. . . . . . . .Benton, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1910
 
Clarence Spence. .Loan Inspector. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Fern Anderson-Spurrier (Deceased)  
Lena Saltzman-Anderson (Deceased)  
Eva Barclay-McClurg
(Mrs. Earl)
  
Hazel Bastow-Morris
(Mrs. Fay)
. . . . . . . .Independence, Iowa
Earl Beall. . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Ruth Berkey (Deceased)  
Ivor Malone  
Mary Maxwell-Huggins (Mrs. Asa). . . . . . . .Berkely, Calif.
Irene Wilkerson-Maloy
(Mrs. Flavel)
. . . . . . . .Redding, Iowa
Norborne Crowell,  
Marguerite Hardaway-Free (Mrs. Russell)  
Erland Weld  
 
 
 
CLASS of 1911
 
Burrus Beard. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Clifford Hanks. . . . . . . .Chicago, Ill.
Lena Ogden. . . . . . . .Monmouth, Ill.
Zoe Spurrier. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Carroll Spurrier. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lova Thompson. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Frank Wilson. . . . . . . .Iowa City, Iowa
Lester Wright. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Elsie Holloway. . . . . . . .Delphos, Iowa
Rex Lawhead. . . . . . . .College Springs, Iowa
Edna Laird. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1912
 
Lois Parker-Owen
(Mrs. George)
. . . . . . . .Clarinda, Iowa
Bernice Drake-Gray. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Vernon Drake. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Asa Huggins. . . . . . . .Berkely, Calif.
Harry Laird. .Nat'l Bank Examiner. .Des Moines, Iowa
Bessie Long-Barbuka
(Mrs. Clifford)
. . . . . . . .Rochester, Minn.
Vera Long-Beall (Mrs. Earl). . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Gladys Lynch-Kieber
(Mrs. Lee)
. . . . . . . .Fort Dodge, Iowa
Jennie Maple-Veal  
William May. .Teacher. .Oak Park, Ill.
Vera Merritt-Stephenson (Mrs. Earl). . . . . . . .Los Angeles, Calif.
Vesta Merritt-Anderson (Mrs. Enoch). . . . . . . .New Virginia, Iowa
Elma Pearson-Knight. . . . . . . .Torrington, Wyo.
Ruth Porter-Davis
(Mrs. Harold)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Reger-Kirkman
(Mrs. Frank)
. . . . . . . .College Springs, Iowa
Don W. Shroyer. .Fair Store. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Anna Snethen-Dugan
(Mrs. Earl)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Perry Stephenson. .County Clerk. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Cleo Sullivan-Agee
(Mrs. Austin)
. . . . . . . .Hastings, Nebr.
Ada Thompson- Slocum (Mrs. Si). . . . . . . .Chicago, Ill.
Mary Warrick-Drake
(Mrs. Vernon)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Edward Willey  
Louise Victoria Hall-Nutting (Mrs. Oscar). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1913
 
Fred Stephenson. .Drug Salesman. . 
Georgia Allyn. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Edna Freeland-Roberts (Mrs. Don). . . . . . . .Champion, Nebr.
Harry Hull. .Banker. .Kellerton, Iowa
Charles Jennings  
Maurice Keating. .Salesman. .Minneapolis, Minn.
James Lawhead. . . . . . . .Torrington, Wyo.
Isabelle Millsap-Duncan. . . . . . . .Pine River, Minn.
Edna Reynard-Hardy. . . . . . . .Missouri Valley, Iowa
Jerome Reynolds (Deceased)  
Blanche Richards-Moore (Mrs. Art). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Dorothy Ross-Sherrill
(Mrs. E. D.)
. . . . . . . .Waterloo, Iowa
Marguerite Whitaker-Humphrey (Mrs . Allyn). . . . . . . .Irena, Mo.
Edith Walter-Link. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Wolfe-Robinson
(Mrs. Glenn)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Millard Holden (Deceased)  
 
 
CLASS of 1914
 
Bernice Bevington-Bentley (Mrs. Grover). . . . . . . .Creston, Iowa
Roy Currie  
Floyd Davis. . . . . . . .Hale, Mo.
Maud Greenman-Burchett (Mrs. Chas.). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Gladys Gleason-Beard (Mrs. Jesse). . . . . . . .Redding, Iowa
Porter Hardy. .Farmer. .Kellerton, Iowa
Dee Johnston. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
William Kelley. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Zelma Kirby-Deane  
Loren Laughlin. .Nebr. State Senator. .Beatrice, Nebr.
Beatrice Lorimor-Davenport. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Alice Maxwell. .Teacher. .Osage, Iowa
Faye McAninch-Nauman  
Gladys Merritt-Halden
(Mrs. Jess)
. .Teacher. .Creston, Iowa
Glenn Stoher  
Clara Wyler-Maricle
(Mrs. Herbert)
. . . . . . . .Oakland, Calif.
Beulah Bastow  
Ebon McAninch  
 
 
CLASS of 1915
 
Cloyd Drake. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mel Hickerson. .Advertising Firm. .Meriden, Conn.
Troy Holloway. .Civil Engineer. . 
Elva Hoover-Statler
(Mrs. Warren)
  
Edmund Irving. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Josephine "Josie" Kelsey-Skinner (Mrs. Van). . . . . . . .Grant City, Mo.
Marie Laird-Gregg (Deceased)  
Pearl Ellis. .Ass't County
   Sup't of Schools. .
Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Grace Richards-Grout
(Mrs. Ray)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ona Rush-Miller. . . . . . . .Beaconsfield, Iowa
Mona Shoryer-King
(Mrs. Cecil)
. . . . . . . .Blockton, Iowa
Charles Simpson (Deceased)  
Marie Stephenson-Sinnamon. . . . . . . .491 Beech St., Apt. 8, Northwood, Ohio
Gladys Stuck-Johnston (Mrs. Delmar). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Maurice Tennant
 
. . . . . . . .
 
765 Central Ave.,
Detroit, Mich.
Gladys Thompson-Wood (Mrs. Ralph). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Edna Wright -Grace. . . . . . . .Fremont, Nebr.
Burl Davis  
Ethel Burdtte  
Eva Beasley  
Rhea Beasley  
Elma Ballew  
Earl Stuck  
Frances Bennett  
Grace Darrow  
 
 
CLASS of 1916
 
Mary Buck-Moore
(Mrs. Edgar)
. . . . . . . .Fort Morgan,Colo.
Fern Garard-Delaney
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Helen Gleason-Tedrow (Mrs. Luther). . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Beatrice Hanley-Albers (Mrs. Wm.). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Raymond Harold
 
. . . . . . . .
 
1026 Kirkane Rd.,
Webster Grove, Mo.
Earl Horne. .Pharmacist. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ruth Johnston-Grindley  
Arthur Keating (Deceased)  
Lucy Kidney. .County Treasurer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Birdice King-Horne
(Mrs. Earl)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Dayle Laird. .Teacher. .Ellston, Iowa
Emma Lepley. . . . . . . .Cleveland, Ohio
Mamie Main-Thomas
(Mrs. Earl)
. . . . . . . .Benton, Iowa
Roe Main. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Bernice Moore. .Mt. Ayr State Bank. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Georgia Reger-Orams  
Iowa Reger-Hudson  
Minnie Robinson-Quiett (Mrs. Lawrence). . . . . . . .Benton, Iowa
Harry Spurrier
 
. . . . . . . .
 
1331 W. 84th Place,
Los Angeles, Calif.
Bessie Stuck-Yashack
(Mrs. Andrew)
. . . . . . . .Lomax, Ill.
Earl Stuck. .Teacher. .Van Meter, Iowa
Ernest Tennant. .C. A. Dunham Mfg. Co. .Chicago, Ill.
Ava Wallace-Groves
 
. . . . . . . .4907 E. 31st St.,
Kansas City, Mo.
Vera Wallace
 
. .Manager of Store. .
 
313 N. Union,
Independence, Mo.
Morris White. .Doctor. .Gary, Indiana
Eva Wood-Lytle
(Mrs. Lawrence)
. . . . . . . .Cincinnati, Ohio
Alice Wyler-Conine
(Mrs. Ursel)
. . . . . . . .Newton, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1917
 
Wallace Buck. . . . . . . .Trinidad, Colo.
Nellie Chance-Anderson (Mrs. Cary). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Elma Dille. .Teacher. .Midwest, Wyo.
Grace Duncan
 
. . . . . . . .
 
830 S. Michigan Ave.,
Chicago Ill.
Vesper Fierce-Hull, (Mrs. Harry). . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Pauline Stephenson-Main
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Caldwell, Kansas
Gladys Tennant-Prentis (Mrs. X. T.). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
X. T. Prentis. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
John Poor  
Susan "Susie" Timby-Young (Mrs. J. W.). . . . . . . .Newton, Iowa
Stella Wright-Sheesley (Mrs. J. Roy). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Irene Williams-Wilson
(Mrs. Frank)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Reba Roberts  
Ruth Flynn  
Avis Spencer  
Bernice Main  
Frank Keating  
Marie Moore  
Irma Holden  
Ernest Sawyer  
Alta Main  
Otto Haley  
Caryl Williams-Saltzman (Mrs. LeRoy). . . . . . . .Marshalltown, Iowa
Clive Ketch  
Belle Stranahan-Russell (Mrs. Murray). . . . . . . .Newton, Iowa
Loren McCandless  
Ruby Sullivan-Murphey (Mrs. Harold). . . . . . . .Arispe, Iowa
Clara Denney  
Blanche Long   
John Reynard  
 
 
CLASS of 1918
 
Edna Bowman- McClure  
Raymond Bretz. . . . . . . .Wenatchee, Wash.
Deva Butler-Hayes
(Mrs. Grant)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Blanche Dowling-Crouch
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Iowa Falls, Iowa
Wayne Hickerson. .Insurance Agent. .Newton, Iowa
Warren Hughes. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ernest Moffatt. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Portia Parker. .Medical Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Julia Reger. .Teacher. .Akron, Ohio
Grace Roberts. .Teacher. . . . . .Guthrie Center, Iowa
Donald Ross. .Fruit House. .Waterloo, Iowa
Emlin Smith. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Margaret Spurrier-Tennant
(Mrs. Carl)
. . . . . . . .
 
412 Firey St.,
Compton, Calif.
Lola . Stephens-Harvey  
Norman Stone. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Eleanor Studer-Finley  
Lo Thompson-Defenbaugh (Mrs. Ernest). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Harry Trimble. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ethel Wyler-Lindell
(Mrs. George)
. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1919
 
Lola Adams-Scrader. . . . . . . .Denver, Colo.
Myrtle Anderson-Stuck (Mrs. Earl). . . . . . . .Van Meter, Iowa
Fern Armstrong-Collis
(Mrs. Clyde)
. . . . . . . .Wenatchee, Wash.
Alma Axell-Bonner (Mrs.John). . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Retha Bellamy. .Teacher. .Ellston, Iowa
Lucy Bennett-Stickler
(Mrs. Emery)
. . . . . . . .Knoxville, Iowa
Ethel Boyles-Toland
(Mrs. Sherman)
. . . . . . . .Kansas City, Mo.
Lois Buck-Trimble
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mabelle Butler-Lesan
(Mrs. Glenn)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Benjamin "Ben" Cracraft. . . . . . . .Armillo, Texas
Mary Cracraft-Ricker. . . . . . . .Diagonal, Iowa
Fay Davis-Taylor
(Mrs. Leo)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Helen Duncan. .Artist. .Chicago, Ill.
Eula Fisher. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Golda Gibson-Kelley
(Mrs. Leo)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Fern Gleason-Wright
(Mrs. Roy)
. . . . . . . .
 
2001 30th St., Des Moines, Iowa
Bernice Hanley-Langhbehn (Mrs. Carl). . . . . . . .Tennant, Iowa
Cora Herrington-Huse
(Mrs. Gene)
. . . . . . . .Grant City, Mo.
Walter Hudson. .Assistant Postmaster. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
John Irving. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Callista Maloney-Swanson (Mrs. Maynard). . . . . . . .Creston, Iowa
Hazel Mathews-Irwin
(Mrs. William)
. . . . . . . .Seward, Alaska
Helen Moore. .Teacher. . 
Ursul Moore-Hollen
(Mrs. Roy)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Irene Rhoades. .Teacher. .Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Vane Roberts-Lynn
(Mrs. D. L.)
. . . . . . . .Live Oak, Calif.
Ruth Rogers-Lorimor
(Mrs. H. K.)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lola Ross-Donley
(Mrs. Everett)
. . . . . . . .Whittler, Calif.
Leonard Schlapia. .Farmer. .Benton, Iowa
Lela A. Stephens-Drake (Mrs. Raymond). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Alvin Swanson. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Faye Norris  
Marie Simpson  
Edna Wilson  
 
 
CLASS of 1920
 
Raymond Drake. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Francis Flynn
 
. .Newspaper Reporter
   (Am. Magazine). .
Tokio (sic), Japan
 
Vena Funkhouser-Greenrod (Mrs. Burl). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Tom Galloway
 
. .Great Northern
   Shore Line. .
Chicago, Ill.
 
Forest Gleason. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Alice Hardin-Hudson
(Mrs. Walter)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Georgia Harold. . . . . . . .Palo Alto, Calif.
Ethel Hickerson-Lee
(Mrs. Amos)
. . . . . . . .Manning, Iowa
Arlo Holden. .Teacher. . 
Delight Kater-Hake
(Mrs. Homer)
. . . . . . . .Iowa City, Iowa
Frankie Main-Lewis
(Mrs. Ansel)
. . . . . . . .Pittsburg, Pa.
Ford Manners. .Jeweler. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Clair Murphy. .Farmer. .Mississippi
Roe Murphy. . . . . . . .Pine River, Minn.
Mary Rhoades-Davis
(Mrs. Luther)
. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Wylma Rice-Lundquist
(Mrs. Orville)
. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Blanche Roberts
 
. .Student,
   Drake University. .
Des Moines, Iowa
 
Georgia Saltzman-Conant (Mrs. P. H.). . . . . . . .Grinnell, Iowa
Gladys Shay. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Hazel Sheil. .Teacher. .Maloy, Iowa
Sayde Spencer-Phillips. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Helen Spurrier-Weise
(Mrs. L. D.)
. . . . . . . .Mannng, Iowa
Irene Swanson-Gillette (Mrs. Dudley). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Mildred Trullinger. .Teacher. .Randolph, Iowa
Edith Welch. . . . . . . .Paxton, Ill.
Monefay Winterscheid-Polpke  
Velta May-Herriot  
Clarence Duncan
 
. . . . . . . .
 
830 S. Michigan Ave.,
Chicago Ill.
Mark Beymer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Olive Beamer-Johnson (Mrs. Neal)  
William Campbell  
Alva Cowell  
Ruth Cowell-Buck
(Mrs. John)
  
Leland Dalbey  
 
 
CLASS of 1921
 
Diamond Bowman  
Alma Adams
 
. .Teacher. .
 
1343 Sheridan Blvd.,
Denver, Colo.
Perry Anderson. . . . . . . .Glenburn, N. Dak.
Gladys Bagley-Woods
(Mrs. Cyrus)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Anna Bevington
 
. .Sup. Tel. Office. .
 
1240 29th St.,
Des Moines, Iowa
Esther Beymer-Johnston
(Mrs. Orlo)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mabel Boyles. .Teacher. .Diagonal, Iowa
Myrtle Campbell-Main
(Mrs. Adrian)
. . . . . . . .Shannon City, Iowa
Lola Davis-Holden
(Mrs. Carter)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ethel Duncan. . . . . . . .Chicago, Ill.
Faith Gleason. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Pauline Kokesh-Burdett
(Mrs. Truman)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
William Lathrop. .Student. .Columbia, Mo.
Dorothy Main
 
. .Student. .
 
221 N. Russell Ave.,
Ames, Iowa
Donald McCammond. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Majorie McNerney. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Vane Miller. . . . . . . .Grant City, Mo.
Elizabeth Moore-Richards (Mrs. Ernest). . . . . . . .Tingley, Iowa
Mary Morse-Herbert. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Esta Poor-Torrence
(Mrs. Leslie)
. . . . . . . .Grant City, Mo.
Eleanor Saltzman. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
William Shidler. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Bernice Shroyer. .Office Girl. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lyndon Smith. .Bank Clerk. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mildred Smith-Ovaitt  
Alta Miller  
Iril Poor  
Adra Rice  
Lena Richardson  
Mary Stuck  
LeRoy Saltzman  
Vera Smith  
Leo Saltzman  
Emma Stroble  
Ruth Terwilliger  
Harrold Wall  
 
 
CLASS of 1922
 
Lena Armstrong  
Winnie Armstrong  
Cleo Bastow-Gardner
(Mrs. Walter)
. . . . . . . .Fairmont, Minn.
Grace Bastow-Hetzel (Mrs. Chas.). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mildred Bevington-Coughlin
(Mrs.Wm.)
. . . . . . . .
 
508 S. Laron St.,
Kansas City, Mo.
Irma Bonham. .Teacher. .Lehigh, Iowa
Edith Carr-Huntsman. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Gail Combs-Hall (Mrs. Fred). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Georgia Dickerson-Richards (Mrs. Jas.). . . . . . . .Calif.
Gerald Downie. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Warren Drake. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Ferber-Drake
(Mrs. Warren)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Laird. .Nurse. .Des Moines, Iowa
Eva Beatrice-Main (Mrs. Geo.)  
Elva Richardson-Fletchall  
Ethel Richardson-Eachard. . . . . . . .Hatfield, Mo.
Edith Stiving. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Walter Stone. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ila Taylor. .Teacher. .Blockton, Iowa
Mildred Williams
 
. . . . . . . .
 
607 N. Main St.,
Auburn, Ind.
Ferne Miller  
Mary Campbell. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Elsie Ferguson-Brown. . . . . . . .Colorado
Estella Williamson  
Bertha Gilliland-Moon
(Mrs. John)
. . . . . . . .Van Wert, Iowa
Esther Kirkendall. .Teacher. .Villisca, Iowa
Leslie Torrence. .Lumberman. .Grant City, Mo.
Lillian Stone. .Teacher. .Randolph, Iowa
Otto Tennant. . . . . . . .Amarillo, Texas
Vera Lutz-Spencer
(Mrs. John)
. . . . . . . .Fort Collins, Colo.
Avis Main. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1923
 
Addie Beall. .Teacher. .Benton, Iowa
John Beard. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
May Bellamy. .Teacher. .Ellston, Iowa
Helen B. Buck. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Esther Cabaret-Cracraft
(Mrs. Benjamin)
. . . . . . . .
 
906 N. Kentucky St.,
Amarillo, Texas
Reta Cornwall. .Stenographer. .Des Moines, Iowa
Ernest Defenbaugh. .Steel Factory . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Ainslee Hickerson. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Garnet Holman. .Teacher. . 
Esther Hughes-Manners
(Mrs. Ford)
. . . . . . . .Mount Ayr, Iowa
Ethel Hughes. .Teacher. .Kellerton, Iowa
Vesta Hacker-Lamb
(Mrs. Harry)
. . . . . . . .Ellston, Iowa
Howard Horne. . . . . . . .Detroit, Mich.
Clarence Lesan. .Painting. .Amarillo, Texas
Arthur Logan. .Salesman. .Omaha, Nebr.
Burl Main. .Clerk. .Chariton, Iowa
Hugh Main. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
William Mathews. .Student. .Ames, Iowa
Fern Miller-Knipp. .Teacher. .Benton, Iowa
Edna Milligan-Stuck
(Mrs. Leo)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Verna Minnick. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Edith Nairn-McCandless (Mrs. Paul). . . . . . . .Berthdud, Colo.
Vernon Olney. .Mechanic. .Kansas City, Mo.
May Osborn. .Teacher. .Redding, Iowa
Lawrence Reynolds  
Gladys Richardson  
Jay Robinson  
Paul Stranahan  
Genevieve Saltzman  
Nina Sloan  
John Spencer  
Clyde Trimble  
Frank Walters. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Louise Williams-Agnew
(Mrs. Brown)
. . . . . . . .Winterset, Iowa
Voy Wright. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Cecil Bowlby
 
. .Clerk in
    Clothing Store. .
Bakersfield, Calif.
 
Ethel Billingsley-Godfrey
(Mrs. Fred)
. . . . . . . .Knoxville, Iowa
Velma Wimer. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Welma Wimer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Neva Duffield-Treadway
(Mrs. Jack)
. . . . . . . .Delphos, Iowa
Georgia Denhart. .Student. .Maryville, Mo.
Harold Wood  
Jennie Myers. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Arthur Logan. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Paul McCandless. . Lumber Yard. .Berthdud, Colo.
Hazen Smith. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Fern Terrel-Irving. . . . . . . .Amarillo, Texas
Mabel ______-Wiley. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1924
 
Ethel Cabaret. . . . . . . .Sanitarium, Oakdale, Iowa
Cora Campbell. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mabel Campbell. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Margaret Driskel. .Teacher. . 
Gretchen Donaldson. .Teacher. .Kent, Iowa
Helen Donaldson. .Teacher. .Kent, Iowa
Ailene Downie. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Otis Ewing. .Student. .Kirksville, Mo.
Dale Fisher. .Electrician. .Marshalltown, Iowa
Esther Fuller. .Student. .Iowa City, Iowa
Vinton Gallaugher. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Doma Hatrmon-Dunn
(Mrs. Geo.)
. . . . . . . .Tampa, Fla.
Crystal Hughes. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Dwight Johnson. .Record-News Off. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Emerson McAninch. .Teacher . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Pauline McCreary. . . . . . . .Shenandoah, Iowa
Ernest Mercer. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Hoyt Morse. .Railroad. .Des Moines Iowa
Madge Olney-Knowles. .Clerk. .Kansas City, Mo.
Isabelle Perkins. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Clive Pettis. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Nellie Poor. .Tel. Exchange. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Loren Reynard. .Teacher. .Winterset, Iowa
Velma Roberts. .Student . .Indianola, Iowa
Cora Robinson. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Eleanor Sackett-Simpson (Mrs. Dean). . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Guy Sheppard. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lyle Shroyer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Raymond Smith. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lois Snethen. .Teacher. .Shenandoah, Iowa
Vern Stone. .Tel. Office. .Shenandoah, Iowa
Burnison Stuck. .Student. .Ames, Iowa
Marla Swanson. .Bankers Life. .Des Moines, Iowa
Lila Todd. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
John Willis. .Student. .Louisville, Ky.
Earl Keller. .Rural Mail Carrier. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lyle Wright. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
  
 
CLASS of 1925
 
June Anderson-Main
(Mrs. Hugh)
. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Bernice Armstrong-Turner. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ruth Beard. . . . . . . .Mount Ayr, Iowa
Hortense Bement. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Beth Beymer. .Teacher. .Diagonal, Iowa
Rosa Campbell-Brand. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Florence Clayton. . . . . . . .Latimer, Iowa
Madge Combs  
Wendall Cornwall  
Paul Cowell  
Ninabel Denhart-Stuck
(Mrs. Burnison)
  
Oscar Davis  
Alice Elliott  
Loren Ewing  
Holland Foster  
Frank Horne  
Ermal Hudson  
Stella Hale  
Clyde Harden  
Luella Hayes  
Florence Irving-Mercer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Leota Jackson. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Elizabeth Kater. .Teacher. .Ellston, Iowa
Frank Kimball. .Shoe Repairer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Maxine Lance. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Beradetta Lantz. . . . . . . .Chicago, Ill.
Clark Lay. .Student. .Aurora, Ill.
Victor Lesan. .Decorator. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ralph Lown. . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
Pearl Mathews-Wimer. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Francheon Main-Beall
(Mrs. Harold)
. . . . . . . .Benton, Iowa
Theoren McCandless. .Prentis Hatchery. .Bedford, Iowa
Thelma McKeman. .Hosiery Factory. .Des Moines, Iowa
Eldon Milligan. .Hamersly Grocery. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mary Milligan-Trullinger. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Florence Miller-Johnston
(Mrs. Conrad)
. . . . . . . .Castana, Iowa
Beulah Moiser-Davenport (Mrs. Lloyd). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Leah Noble. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Ray Osborne. .Business College. .Oklahoma City, Okla.
Arthur Palmer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Frank Perkins. .Post Office. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Otto Pettis. .Bookkeeper. .Amarillo, Texas
Clifford Price. .Dairy Farm. .Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Ada Rhoades. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Genevieve Richardson-Griemann. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Clara Rusk. .Nurse. .Des Moines, Iowa
Howard Sheldon. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Homer Sloan. .Construction Work. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Franklin Spurrier. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lee Stone. .S'ple's Meat Mkt. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Leo Stuck
 
. .Mt. Ayr
   Lumber Yard. .
Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
Vesta Stetzler. .Teacher. .Kellerton, Iowa
Frank Stranahan. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Wilbur Sutherland. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Jasper Thompson  
Glenn Thompkins. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Homer Walters. .Filling Station. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Max Watts. .Bookkeeper. .Riceland, Nebr.
Margaret Willey-Delsinger (Mrs. Geo.). . . . . . . .Des Moines, Iowa
 
 
CLASS of 1926
 
Elton Anderson. .Store. .Chicago, Ill.
Howard Baker. .Farmer. .Edmunds, N. Dak.
Ella Mae Ballenger. . . . . . . .Phillipsburg, Kansas
Ruth Bartley. .Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Harry Bevington. .Finch's. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Esther Blair. . . . . . . .Sidney, Iowa
Everett Buck. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Rhada Cabaret. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ruth Cabaret. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Grace Campbell. . . . . . . .Clarinda, Iowa
Gladys Campbell. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Thelma Christy  
Joe Clemons. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Viola Cook. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Pearl Daniels. .Record-News Off. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Frances Dalbey. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Dale Downie. .Student. .Des Moines, Iowa
Floy Drake. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ethel Driskell. .Rural Teacher. .Diagonal, Iowa
Leta Duffield. .Rural Teacher. . . 
Lola Gilbert  
Loren Gleason  
Joe Keating  
Viola Knight  
Dale Kreamier  
Evan Mapel  
Weldon Main  
Weldon McAninch  
Helen Laird  
Velma Heaton  
Frances Morse-Bryant
(Mrs. Ralph)
. . . . . . . .Clearfield, Iowa
Homer Pratt. .Student. .Aurora, Illinois
Albert Pritchard. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Hazel Roberts. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Donovan Sanford. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Edith Sawyer-Thompson. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Emaline Sheldon. .Student. .Ames, Iowa
Mildred Sheldon. . . . . . . .1125 Pleson St., Des Moines, Iowa
Alice Shroyer. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Helen Skarda. .Teacher. .Shannon City, Iowa
Mildred Spencer. . . . . . . .Colo, Iowa
Walter Stuck. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Myrtle Spurrier. .Drake Student. .Des Moines, Iowa
Mamie Sweeney-Calhoun (Mrs. Blaine). . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ruth Terrill. .Student. .Des Moines, Iowa
Lyndell Thompson. .Book Store. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Robert Tidwick. .Student. .Columbus, Ohio
Howard Todd. .Hardware Store. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mabelle Trullinger. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Pearle Watts. .Teacher. .Hatfield, Iowa
Eldred Waugh. .Student. .Aurora, Illinois
Iona Williams
 
. . . . . . . .
 
607 N. Main St.,
Auburn, Indiana
 
 
CLASS of 1927
 
Cleora Armstrong. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Jerald Armstrong. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Roy Baker. .Farmer. .Edmunds, N. D.
Fern Bastow. .Student. .Des Moines, Iowa
Effie Campbell. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Leland Campbell
 
. .Student,
  Business College. .
Des Moines, Iowa
 
Nona Cole. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Waive Cole. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Lois Combs-Mosbarger. . . . . . . .Kellerton, Iowa
Sloan Coverdell. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Victor Dalbey. .Student. .Indianola, Iowa
Elizabeth German. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Nellie Hacker. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Orville Hollen. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Stanley Horne. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Doris Jackson. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Keith Johnston. .Barber. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Raymond Johnston. .Ford Garage. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Haven Kidney. .Farmer. .Torrington, Wyo.
Ernest Kling. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Vernon Lantz. .Farmer. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Vaughn Manners
 
. .Student,
  Business College. .
Des Moines, Iowa
 
Hazel Marsh-Walters. .Rural Teacher. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Margaret McCandless. .Nurse Training. .Hastings, Nebr.
Winnie Miller. .At Home. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Harry Milligan
 
. .Clerk,
  Hamersly Store. .
Mt. Ayr, Iowa
 
Merritt Morse. .Luce Drug Store. .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Mildred Mosier. .At Home. .Delphos, Iowa
Frances Mowery. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Fay Osborn. . . . . . . .Mt. Ayr, Iowa
Ferne Lovely  
Naomi Price  
Edwin Ricker  
Thelma Richey  
Louise Robinson  
Rudolph Skarda  
Cleve Sanford  
Neva Sloan  
Darlein Smithson  
Lola Stephens  
Kenneth Summers  
Marion Watts  
Doris White  
Orrin Willey  
Winona Scott  
Glen Schardein  
Paul Shidler  
Marion Williams  
Leona Wimer  
Kenneth Wright  
Marion White  

1927 Ayrian courtesy of Shaun Hayse Kniep's 2016 Publications Class, Mount Ayr Community High School

Transcription by Sharon R. Becker, April of 2017


You are our visitor!
Thank You for stopping by!



© Copyright 1996-
Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
All rights Reserved.