Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biography Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold 
County IAGenWeb Schools
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Vital Records

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

  Mount Ayr Record-News
Mount Ayr, Ringgold County, Iowa
Thursday, July 02, 2015, Page 11

Elementary Field Day results published

[Editor's note: We have inadvertently overlooked including the elementary track and field results in previous issues. We regret the oversight.]

The Mount Ayr Elementary Track and Field Day was held on May 27 at the high school track. Debbie Larsen, elementary physical education instructor and high school girls' track coach, led the afternoon's activities.

"Thanks to everyone who helped make this day a success," she said. "We had beautiful weather and the kids were great. We also appreciated everyone who came out to cheer on the competitors."

The following are the results of the day's events.

Softball throw

2nd grade: 1) Courtlynn Holmes, 40-05; 2) Elliyot Overholser, 31-10; 3) Chadlynn Supinger, 31-09; 4) Harper Whittington, 29-11.

3rd grade: 1) Abby Eaton, 69-03; 2) Jordan Overholser, 68-1; 3) Jana Irving, 55-11; 4) Anne Newton, 53-3.

4th grade: 1) Tegan Streit, 88-10; 2) Eva Sobotka, 85-9; 3) Zoey Larsen, 84-2; 4) Macy Bowen, 76-11.

5th grade: 1) Montanna Birkenholz, 116-6; 2) Adalyn Reynolds, 113-2; 3) Halsi Barnes, 90-1; 4) Chole Saville, 88-11.

6th grade: 1) Channler Henle, 127-9; 2) Rachel Sobotka, 117-11; 3) Alexa Anderson, 115-9; 4) Kylian Wise, 112-03.

Football throw

2nd grade: 1) Dylan Graham 57-1; 2) Aidan Truhillo, 54-9; 3) Rylan Larsen, 49-11; 4) Dylan Swank, 47-11.

3rd grade: 1) Carter Reed, 69-3; 2) Preston Fleharty 68-1; 3) Kaiden Kibbe, 66-5; 4) Luca Rushing, 58-5.

4th grade: 1) Brayden Pierson, 95-4; 2) Jayden Knight 87-3; 3) Jaixen Frost, 81-9; 4) Brodie Saville, 73-6.

5th grade: 1) Adler Shay, 97-5; 2) Hunter Pearce, 75-10; 3) Peyton Stull 75; 4) Keaton White, 71-2.

6th grade: 1) Payton Weehler, 123-2; 2) Erik Trujillo, 100-2; 3) AJ Gepner, 91-2; 4) Robbie Supinger, 85-11.

Frisbee throw

2nd grade boys: 1) Jaydon Levey, 69-10; 2) Cain Harmening, 65-05; 3) Ethan Schmidt, 61-03; 4) Derek Jones, 60-8.

2nd grade girls: 1) Elexus Hansen, 43-03; 2) Harper Whittington, 41-7; 3) Koda Henle, 34-02; 4) Chadlynn Supinger, 27-3.

3rd grade boys: 1) Ryce Reynolds, 69-10; 2) Brock Gorman, 62-05; 3) Tucker Knox, 60-08; 4) Lucas Rushing, 57-10.

3rd grade girls: 1) Hayden Ruggles, 49-10; 2) Arnette Osborn, 32-02; 3) Kierra Hyde, 28-11; 4) Olivia Hatfield, 28-02.

4th grade boys: 1) Austin Byrd, 67-09; 2) Brock Eagen, 55-09; 3) Skylar Edwards, 48-02; 4) Scout Suppinger, 45-07.

4th grade girls: 1) Alexis Darrah, 68-02; 2) Tabby Henle, 54-01; 3) Josie Vanderflught, 51-11; 4) Kianna Paxson, 42-03.

Long jump

5th grade girls: 1) Ryleigh Haveman, 11-1.5; 2) Olivia Henry, 10-2.5; 3) Payten Lambert, 10-02; 4) Kelsie Adams, 8-06.

5th grade boys: 1) PJ Lynch, 11-03; 2) Xander Harmening, 9-07; 3) Cody Larson, 9-05; 4) Will Newton, 9-03.

6th grade girls: 1) Meanie Haley, 10-07; 2) Bricey Gorman, 10; 3) Alexa Anderson, 9; 4) Alexa Smith, 8-04.

6th grade boys: 1) Jesse Vanbuskirk, 13-08; 2) Trae Ehlen, 13-02; 3) Scott Driskell, 12-02; 4) Briar Knapp, 12-01.

Tug of War

5th grade girls: Laurie Belzer, Emmalee Schafer, Rachel Burton.

5th grade boys: no participants.

6th grade girls: Rachel Sobotka, Kylian Wise, Halle Stewart

6th grade boys: Levi Henry, Ryker Hansen, Nicholas Newton, Seth Shelman.

40 Meter Dash

Mrs. Storhoff's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Keely Waseney; 2) Kynlee Still; 3) Willow Vanderflught; 4) Myka Angala.

Mrs. Storhoff's kindergarten class - boys: 1) Joe Denney; 2) Calvin Main; 3) Avery Wolfe; 4) Dylan Smith.

Mrs. Knox's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Dannie Stewart; 2) Makel Jones; 3) Adley Dredge; 4) Lilly Valenti.

Mrs. Knox's kindergarten class - boys: 1) Trace Knapp; 2) Tytan Gourley; 3) Karson Dugan; 4) Jeremiah Gilliland.

Mrs. Coulson's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Mickey Birkenholz; 2) Brittlyn Nickle; 3) Tatum Friedrich; 4) Kelby Greenland.

Mrs. Coulson's kindergarten class - boys: 1) John Deemer; 2) Drew Graham; 3) Adler Reed; 4) Hayes Stogdill.

Mrs. Nickle's 1st grade class - girls: 1) Ivy Byce; 2) Kacie Larson; 3) Evelyn Drake; 4) Lilly Curry.

Mrs. Nickle's 1st grade class - boys: 1) Jackson Ruggles; 2) Tate Dugan; 3) Easton Berhow; 4) Jaden Leisener.

Mrs. Graham's 1st grade class - girls: 1) Ava England; 2) Ella Waske; 3) Adalyn Dredge; 4) Jerney Dorsett.

Mrs. Graham's 1st grade class - boys: 1) Ben Rushing; 2) Conlee Stark; 3) Bracken Collier; 4) Blake Johnson.

Mrs. Giles' 1st grade class - girls: 1) Mackenzie Knox; 2) Aubree Shields; 3) Kaitlyn Johns; 4) Alexa Bailey.

Mrs. Giles' 1st grade class - boys: 1) Silas Saville; 2) Tanner Streit; 3) Nolan Townsend; 4) Nathan Mederos.

2nd grade girls: 1) Koda Henle; 2) Abby Overholser; 3) Chadlynn Supinger; 4) Ayla Murphy.

2nd grade boys: 1) Derek Jones; 2) Talan Stark; 3) Zach Swank; 4) Caleb Baker.

3rd grade girls: 1) Hayden Ruggles; 2) Makayla Henson; 3) Lilly FUller; 4) Zoey Shelley.

3rd grade boys: 1) Dalton Barnes; 2) Brock Gorman; 3) Kaiden White; 4) Tucker Knox.

4th grade girls: 1) Kaylie Shields; 2) Kacee Klommhaus; 3) Teagan Streit; 4) Kalee Wise.

4th grade boys: 1) Drew Ehlen; 2) Kade Dugan; 3) Ethan Main; 4) Jeremiah Hyde.

5th grade girls: 1) Chloe Saville; 2) Kelsey Adams; 3) Samantha Mueller; 4) Taylor Clymer.

5th grade boys: 1) Cody Larson; 2) Anthony Anderson; 3) Roylinn Hyde; 4) Payton Fleharty.

6th grade girls: 1) Baylee Darrah; 2) Ally Shelley; 3) Bricey Gorman; 4) Destiny Hansen.

6th grade boys: 1) Bryce Shaha; 2) Austin Angus; 3) Bryan Handy; 4) Robbie Supinger.

80 Meter Dash

Mrs. Storhoff's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Keely Waseney; 2) Kynlee Still; 3) Willow Vanderflught; 4) Myka Angala.

Mrs. Storhoff's kindergarten class - boys: 1) Joe Denney; 2) Avery Wolfe; 3) Calvin Main; 4) Dylan Smith.

Mrs. Knox's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Makel Jones; 2) Dannie Stewart; 3) Adley Dredge; 4) Livia Buckner.

Mrs. Knox's kindergarten class - boys: 1) Trace Knapp; 2) Tytan Gourley; 3) Jeremiah Gilliand; 4) Karson Dugan.

Mrs. Coulson's kindergarten class - girls: 1) Mickey Birkenholz; 2) Brittlyn Nickle; 3) Tatum Friedrich; 4) Kelby Greenland.

Mrs. Coulson's kindergarten class - boys: 1) John Deemer; 2) Drew Graham; 3) Adler Reed; 4) Tate Larson.

Mrs. Nickle's 1st grade class - girls: 1) Ivy Byce; 2) Kacie Larson; 3) Evelyn Drake; 4) Kinsie Barnes.

Mrs. Nickle's 1st grade class - boys: 1) Jackson Ruggles; 2) Tate Dugan; 3) Easton Berhow; 4) Jaden Leisener.

Mrs. Graham's 1st grade class - girls: 1) Ava England; 2) Ella Waske; 3) Adalyn Dredge; 4) Jerney Dorsett.

Mrs. Graham's 1st grade class - boys: 1) Conlee Stark; 2) Ben Rushing; 3) Blake Johnson; 4) Tate Schaefer.

Mrs. Giles' 1st grade class - girls: 1) Mackenzie Knox; 2) Aubree Shields; 3) Alexa Bailey; 4) Kaitlyn Johns.

Mrs. Giles' 1st grade class - boys: 1) Nolan Townsend; 2) Tanner Streit; 3) Evan Weehler; 4) Silas Saville.

2nd grade girls: 1) Breya Nickle; 2) Jaxy Knight; 3) Aubree Clark; 4) Cortlynn Holmes.

2nd grade boys: 1) Boone Baker; 2) Ashton Conn; 3) Loudon Main; 4) Cylan Graham.

3rd grade girls: 1) Becca Smith; 2) Abby Eaton; 3) Karly Elwood; 4) Janna Irving.

3rd grade boys: 1) Ryce Reynolds; 2) Carter Reed; 3) Preston Fleharty; 4) Lucas Rushing.

4th grade girls: 1) Kaylie Shields; 2) Sammi Lemarroy; 3) Zoey Larsen; 4) Riley Jones.

4th grade boys: 1) Jaixen Frost; 2) Jake Denney; 3) Ethan Main; 4) Daron Drake.

5th grade girls: 1) Olivia Henry; 2) Jaden Hyde; 3) Samantha Mueller; 4) Kelsey Adams.

5th grade boys: 1) Xander Harmening; 2) Will Newton; 3) Anthony Andeson; 4) Hunter Pearce.

6th grade girls: 1) Channler Henle; 2) Ally Shelley; 3) Lindsey Jennett; 4) Alexa Anderson.

6th grade boys: 1) Seth Shelman; 2) Erik Trujillo; 3) Briar Knapp; 4) Levi Henry.

200 Meter Dash

2nd grade girls: 1) Breya Nickle; 2) Aubree Clark; 3) Jaxy Knight; 4) Anna Greenland.

2nd grade boys, Monday class: 1) Aidan Trujillo; 2) Brock Shaha; 3) Jacob Sobotka; 4) Ethan Jones.

2nd grade boys, Tuesday class: 1) Tanner Klejch; 2) Loudon Main; 3) Boone Baker; 4) Dylan Graham.

3rd grade girls: 1) Abby Eaton; 2) Becca Smith; 3) Karly Elwood; 4) Rhianna Supinger.

3rd grade boys: 1) Ryce Reynolds; 2) Carter Reed; 3) Preston Fleharty; 4) Carson Mathany.

4th grade girls: 1) Makenna Jones; 2) Alexis Darrah; 3) Madison Shields; 4) Alexis Greenland.

4th grade boys: 1) Brayden Pierson; 2) Jaydon Knight; 3) Brodie Shields; 4) Trey Fooken.

400 Meter Dash

5th grade girls: 1) Maddie Stewart; 2) Adalyn Reynolds; 3) Montana Birkenholz; 4) Payton Lambert.

5th grade boys: 1) Adler Shay; 2) PJ Lynch; 3) Jace Grose; 4) Payton Stull.

6th grade girls: 1) Melanie Haley; 2) Makayla Jones; 3) Baylee Darrah; 4) Jolene Ebersole.

6th grade boys: 1) Seth Shelman; 2) Peyton Weehler; 3) Trae Ehlen; 4) Dawson Swank.

Relays

4th grade girls: Makenna Jones, Macy Bowen, Madison Shields, Tabby Henle.

4th grade boys: Drew Ehlen, Jayden Knight, Jaixen Frost, Kade Dugan.

5th grade girls: Adalyn Reynolds, Maddie Stewart, Payten Lambert, Montana Birkenholz.

5th grade boys: Adler Shay, Brady Bickel, PJ Lynch, Cody Larson.

6th grade girls: Makayla Jones, Kylian Wise, Rachel Sobotka, Melanie Haley.

6th grade boys: Dawson Swank, Payton Weehler, Jesse Vanbuskirk, Briar Knapp.

Transcription by Sharon R. Becker, October of 2015


You are our visitor!
Thank You for stopping by!



© Copyright 1996-
Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
All rights Reserved.