Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Vital Records

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

 Mount Ayr Record-News
Mount Ayr, Ringgold County, Iowa
Thursday, March 31, 2016, Page 11

39 boys ready to repeat success for Coach Elliott

The 2016 boys track team [at Mount Ayr Community High School] includes:

Front row: Simon Zamani (Sr.), Will Young (Soph.), John Young (Soph.), Tucker Darrah (Fresh.);

Second row: Chase Smith (Fresh.), Connor Eaton (Fresh.), Andrew Belzer (Fresh.), Trent Stewart (Fresh.), Trevor Anderson (Sr.), Trevor Henry (Soph.), Nathan Hauge (Fresh.), Ethan McGill (Sr.), Hunter Arends (Fresh.);

Third row: Brad Phelps (Soph.), Dylan McAlexander (Soph.), Lew Knapp (Sr.), Baylee Love (Soph.), Nick Wurster (Sr.), Devin Russo (Jr.), Mitchell Jennett (Jr.), Brayden Swank (Soph.), Heath Andersen (Sr.);

Fourth row: Coach Brad Elliott, Zach Murphy (Soph.), Marcus Daughton (Soph.), Trenton Stull (Fresh.), Noah Shelman (Fresh.), Brad Wurster (Soph.), Cal Daughton (Jr.), Kyle Dolecheck (Sr.), Rhett Murphy (Sr.), Coach Kurt Wallace;

Fifth row: Mitchell Lutrick (Soph.), Will Hunt (Soph.), Jacob Taylor (Sr.), John Shields (Fresh.), Jed McCreary (Sr.), Jacob McCreary (Soph.), Justin Wehling (Sr.), Ty Taylor (Soph.), Lincoln Lutrick (Sr.) and Coach Sam Pitt.

The Raider track season is set to get underway April 1 with the Winterset Invitational in Winterset at 4:30 p.m.

Brad Elliott returns as head coach for his eighth season along with assistant coaches Kurt Wallace and Sam Pitt.

Last year's team finished third at the state meet, one year after they won first place at state.

Photograph courtesy of Mount Ayr Record-News
Transcription by Sharon R. Becker, August of 2016

Mount Ayr Record-News
Mount Ayr, Ringgold County, Iowa
Thursday, April 21, 2016, Page 11

Members of the Raider 4x400 relay team stand with Dick Skarda after winning the Dick Skarda award and setting a new meet record [time of 8:59.05] at the Panther Relays in Creston Friday, April 15.

Starting from the left are Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson, Dick Skarda, Coach Brad Elliott, Rhett Murphy and Kyle Dolecheck.

Photograph courtesy of Mount Ayr Record-News
Transcription by Sharon R. Becker, August of 2016

Mount Ayr Record-News
Mount Ayr, Ringgold County, Iowa
Thursday, May 19, 2016, Page 11

Back to Drake! 18 events qualify for state meet


The Raiderettes qualified for nine events at the state track meet that will be held May 19-21.

Raiderettes on to Drake

The Raiderettes qualified [in] nine events for the state track meet starting today (Thursday, May 19).

Sara Winemiller qualified in the shot put after a throw of 34-10.5 took first place in the finals.

MacKenzie Shields qualified for state in the high jump after clearing the five foot mark and taking fourth.

In the 100 meter, Mount Ayr qualified two athletes, Bailey Anderson with a 13.31 final time and second overall, and Keirston Klommhaus who ran a 13.40 and took third.

Kerston Klommhaus also qualified for the 200 meter with a third place finish and a time of 27.74.

Bailey Anderson also qualified in the 400 meter after taking first with a time of 1:03.00.

Alyssa Johnson will make her return with a qualifying time in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.76 and a second place finish.

The 4x400 relay team took first with a time of 4:29.98 which was eight seconds fster than the second place team. The relay team consisted of Keirston Klommhaus, Macy Larsen, Caylie Hickman and Bailey Anderson.

The 4x800 [team] qualified for state with a first place finish as well and with a time of 10:54.62. That team consisted of Ryann Martin, Blair Glendenning, Breanne Haley and Macy Larsen.

In the 800 sprint medley the Raiderettes took first with a time of 1:59.76 and consisted of Caylie Hickman, Alyssa Johnson, Keirston Klommhaus and Bailey Anderson.


The Raiders qualified for nine events at the state track meet after winning the district meet for the third consecutive year.

Raiders head to Drake

The Raiders qualified [in] nine events at the district track meet held in Corydon May 12 as they took the title for the third consecutive year.

"This senior class has been an outstanding group of young ment to work with over the past four years," said coach Brad Elliott. "Coach Wallace and I have been very fortunate to have kids that are willing to work hard and enjoy their successes. We are looking forward to this week's opportunities, please come out and support!"

Qualifying for the Raiders are Nick Wurster in the long jump with a jum[p of 20-04 which was good enough for a first place finish.

Jacob Taylor qualified in the 200 meter with a first place finish and a time of 23.29.

In the 400 and 800 meter both Kyle Dolecheck and Trevor Anderson qualified. In the 400 Dolecheck finished first with a time of 50.92 and Anderson finished second with a 51.76. In the 800 meter Dolecheck finished with a time of 2:01.81 and a gold medal. Anderson finished second with a time of 2:05.94.

The relay teams that made it were the 4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 and the 1600 meter medley.

The Raider 4x100 placed first with a time of 45.30 and included Jacob Taylor, Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton and Nick Wurster.

The 4x200 finished first with a time of 1:33.81 and consisted of Jacob Taylor, Nick Wurster, Rhett Murphy and Cal Daughton.

The 4x400 finished team also finished first with a time of 3:34.07 and included Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson and Kyle Dolecheck.

The 4x800 team also finished first with a time of 9:19.47 and included Rhett Murphy, Will Young, Justin Wehling and Mitchell Jennett.

In the boys' distance medley the Raiders finished first with a time of 3:51.99 and include Jacob Taylor, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson and Kyle Dolecheck.

Raiders edged out of third; take fourth

The Raiders recently competed in the state track meet at Drake University in Des Moines May 19-21. The Raiders got off to a slow start on Thursday after competing in four events and not placing high enough to collect points towards the championship. Day two, however, looked better for the Raiders as they had four more events in the afternoon session.

 
   Team Results
 
1
   Lisbon
   52
2
   Jesup
   40
3
   Audubon
   38
4
   Mount Ayr
   34
5
   Lawton-Bronson
   29

 
   Individual Results
 
Long Jump:  9th
   Nick Wurster
   20-02.5
 
4x800:  23rd
 
 
 
   Justin Wehling,
   Will Young,
   Rhett Murphy,
   Mitchell Jennett
   8:43.93
 
 
 
 
200m;  17th
   Jacob Taylor
   23.57
 
400m  7th
   Kyle Dolecheck
   51.25
 
400m  9th
   Trevor Anderson
   51.25
 
400m
   * 5th All-Time MACHS
   
 
4x200  9th
 ;
 
 
   Jacob Taylor,
   Nick Wurster,
   Rhett Murphy,
   Cal Daughton
   1:33.28
 ;
 
 
 
DMR:  1st
 
 
 
   Jacob Taylor,
   Cal Daughton,
   Trevor Anderson,
   Kyle Dolecheck
   3:36.01
 
 
 
 
4x100:  11th
 
 
 
 
   *7th All-Time MACHS:
   Jacob Taylor,
   Rhett Murphy,
   Cal Daughton,
   Nick Wurster
   45.26
 
 
 
 
 
4x400 prelims:
Top Qualifier
 
 
   Rhett Murphy,
   Cal Daughton,
   Trevor Anderson,
   Kyle Dolecheck
   3:28.09
 
 
 
 
800m:  1st
 
 
   Kyle Dolecheck
* 5th Iowa boy in history
to win three 800 titles
   1:57.15
 
 
800m:  5th
 
   Trevor Anderson
* 6th All-Time MACHS
   2:00.67
 
 
4x400 Finals:  2nd
 
 
 
 
   Rhett Murphy,
   Cal Daughton,
   Trevor Anderson,
   Kyle Dolecheck
   * 2nd All-Time MACHS
   3:26.47
 
 
 
 

"We've been very fortunate, the kids have come in and they've seen success happen and they know it's possible," said coach Elliott. "People might think our program is very practice related but at the end of the day Coach Wallace and I are just trying to make good people."

State Champion Relay Team

In a time of 3:36.01, the Raider distance medley relay team of (L-R) Trevor Anderson, Kyle Dolecheck, Jacob Taylor and Cal Daughton captured the gold medal at the State Track Meet in Des Moines last week. Dolecheck also claimed his third straight state title in the 800 meter dash, becoming only the fifth Iowa boy in history to claim three 800m titles. Anderson also placed fifth in the 800 meters.

Photographs courtesy of Mount Ayr Record-News
Transcription by Sharon R. Becker, May of 2017


You are our visitor!
Thank You for stopping by!



© Copyright 1996-
Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
All rights Reserved.