Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Vital Records

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

 

Mount Ayr Community High School
1972 Ayrian


CHARLES ABARR

Boosters 3, 4; Football 1; Student Council 4; Camera Club 4; Hi-Y
3, 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Class Play 3.

DAVID ADAMS

 
 
 

RODNEY ADAMS

Football 1-4; Track 2; FFA 1-4.
 
 
 
 

JOHN ALLEN

Band 1-4; President 4; Boy's Basketball 1, 2; Football 1, 2, 4; Track 1-4; Student Council 3; Class Vice-President 1; Ayrian Staff 4; Boy's Glee 1, 2; Choir 1-3; Swing Chois 3; Dance Band 1-4; One-act Plays 1; Boosters; FCA Captain 4.

RICHARD ANDREWS
Boosters 4; Wrestling 1; FFA 1, 2.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUZI BAKER

Band 1-4; Boosters 1-4; Wrestling Cheerleader 3, 4; Track 1-4; FHA 1, 2; Girls' Glee 1-3; Choir 3, 4; Swing Choir 3, 4; One-Act Plays 3.
 
 
 
 

KIM BECK

Band 1, 2; Boys' Basketball 1, 2; Football 1-4; Wrestling 2; Baseball 2; Parnassus. 3, 4; Class President 1; Dance Band 1.2.

SHIRLEY BLADES

Band 1, 2; Softball, 2, 3; FTA 3; FHA 3; Librarian 2; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Choir 1, 2; Art Club 4; Pep Club 3.
 

KENT BLUNCK

Band 1-3; Wrestling 1-4 Captain 3, 4; Cross-Country 1; Camera Club 4; Hi-Y 2, 4; Class President 4; Ayrian Staff 4.
 

GORDON BRADLEY

Boosters 4; Boys' Basketball 1-4; Football 1-3; Baseball 1-4; Track 1, 3.
 
 
 
 

DAVID BRECKENRIDGE

Band 1-4; Boosters 1-4; Boys' Basketball 1, 2; Football 1-4; Wrestling 3; Baseball 1-4; Journalism 3, 4; Hi-Y 1-4; Class Vice-President 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 4; Dance Band 2-4; One-Act Plays 3.

DENNIS BRECKENRIDGE

Band 1-4; Boys' Basketball 1, 2; Football 1-4; Wrestling 4; Baseball 1-4; FTA 4; Journalism 2, 3, 4; Camera Club 4; Ayrian Staff 4; Dance Band 2, 3, 4; Outstanding in Hi-Y.
 

KATHY BROWN

Band 1-3; Boosters 2; Basketball Cheerleader 3; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1, 2; FTA 2; Journalism 2, 3; Editor 3; Freshman Secretary-Treasurer; Ayrian Staff 3; Choir 1, 2; Swing Choir 1, 2; One-Act Pay 1; All-School Play 2.

JEFF BROWN

Band 1, 2; Basketball 1-3; Football 104; Baseball 1-4; Track 1-3; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Boys' Glee 1; Choir 2, 3; Swing Choir 2.
 
 
 

STEVE CALHOUN

Band 1-3; Boosters 1, 2; Football 1-4; Wrestling 1; Track 1, 3, 4; Student Council 1-4; Jounalism 2-4; Hi-Y 1-4; Ayrian Staff 4; Boys' Glee 1; Choir 1; One-Act Plays 3.
 
 

LARRY CLARK

Band 1-4; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Play 1; Thespians 4.
 

CINDY CLOUSE

Band 1-4; FHA 1, 4; Ayrian Staff 4; Girls' Glee 2, 3; Choir 3, 4; Dance Band 1-4; One-Act Play 1.

BERNARD CRAWFORD

Boosters 1-4; President 4; Hi-Y 1-4; Vice-president 3; Choir 4.
 
 

CAREY CROWSON

Basketball Manager 3, 4; Baseball 2-4; Judo 3, 4.
 

BETHA DAVIS

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; FHA 1.
 
 

DEBBIE DRAKE

Band 1-3; Boosters 2; FHA 1, 2; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Girls; Glee 1, 2; Choir 2-4.

  


DONNA DREDGE

Band 1-3; Boosters 1; FHA 1, 2; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; One-Act Plays 1.
 
 

LINDA DILLENBURG

FHA 1-4; Librarian 1-4; Hi-Y 4; Girls' Gee 3; Art Club Secretatry 1.
 
 

JOHN FELL

Band 1, 2; Boosters 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2; Football 1, 3, 4; Track 1; Journalism 4; Camera Club 4; Hi-Y 4; Boys' Glee 1; Chois 1; One-Act Plays 1, 2.
 

CONNIE FROST

Band 1-4; Boosters 3; Track 1-4; FHA 1, 2; Girls' Glee 1, 2, 3; Choir 2-4; Swing Choir 3 4; One-Act Plays 3.
 
 
 
 

SANDY FROST

Majorette 4; Band 1-4; Boosters 2-4; Football Cheerleader 3; Basketball 1-4; Track 1-4; FTA 4; Student Council 1, 4; Journalism 3., 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Homecoming Queen Candidate 4.
 

BARB GILLILAND

Band 1-4; FTA 4; FHA 2-4; Treasurer and Vice-President; Journalism 2-4; Student and Communication Editor; Class Secretary 2, 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Junior editor and assistant editor 4; Girls' Glee 1, 2; One-Act Plays 1.
 

JOYCE GOLLIDAY

Band 1-4; Basketball Cheerleader 3, 4; Track 2; FHA 2-4; Secretary 3; President 4; Student Council 2; Journalism 2-4; Featur Editor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2-4; Vice-President 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Assistant Editor 3, 4; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Choir 1, 2; One-Act Play 1; Outstanding in FHA.

MIKE GREENE

Band 1-4; Student Council 1; Choir 1-4; Swing Choir 1-4; Dance Band 1-4; Outstanding in Vocal Music and in Band.
 
 
 
 
 

BENSON HAINLINE

Boosters 1-4; Vice-president and Treasurer; Basketball 1-4; Football 1-4; Co-Captain 4; Track 1-4; FTA 4; Student Council 4; Vice-President 4; Hi-Y 1-4; President 4; Class President 3; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Sports Editor 4; One-Act Play 1.
 
 

LORA HALEY

Band 1-4; Boosters 1-3; FHA 1, 2; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; One-Act Plays 1, 2.
 
 
 
 

PAM HENRY

Drum Majorette 4; Band 1-4; Girls' Basketball 1-4; Track 1-4; FTA 2-4; Student Council 1, 2, 4; Journalism 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Choir 1, 2; Swing Choir 2; One-Act Plays 1; Homecoming Queen Candidate 4.

DWIGHT HERR

All-School Plays 3, 4; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1-4; Thespians 1-4; Art Club 2-4.
 
 
 
 
 

PAULA HIXSON

Feature Twirler 2-4; Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Track 1-4; FTA 2-4; Secretary 4; Student Council treasurer 4; Journalism 4; All-State Band 1-3; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Editor 4; Choir 1, 2; Swing Choir 1, 2; Dance Band 1-4; Softball 4; Outstanding in Band.

GARY HOSFIELD

Wrestling 2, 3; FFA 2, 3.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

WILLIS HUFF

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

KATHY HUNT

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1; FTA 2-4; Parnassus 3, 4; Secretary 4; Camera Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1-4; Treasurer 3; Class Secretary 3; Ayrian Staff 4.

JIM HYMBAUGH

FFA 1-4.
 
 
 
 
 

RITA IBBOTSON

Band 1-4; Boosters 2-4; FTA 2-4; Treasurer 4; Ayrian Staff 4.
 
 
 
 
 

DE WAINE JACKSON

Band 1; FFA 1-4; Baseball 2.
 

TERRI LEE JOHNSON

Band 1-3; Student Council 2; Choir 1-4; One-Act Play 1.

JIM LARSON

Band 1-4; Choir 4; Swing Choir 3, 4; Dance Band 3, 4.
 

CYNDI LAUTENBACH

Band 4; Ayrian Staff 4; All-School Play 4; One-Act Play 4; Thespians 4.

MARY LAY

Band 1; Boosters 2-4; Secretary 4; Parnassus 3, 4; Treasurer 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Girls' Glee 1.

ROGER McGAHUEY

Basketball 2; Football 1; FFA 1-4.
 
 

ELAINE McALEXANDER

Band 1-4; Boosters 2-4; Basketball 1-4; Track 1-4; Cross-Country 4; FTA 2-4; Vice-president 4; FHA 1; Parnassus 3, 4; President 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2-4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4.

ROGER MAIN

Boosters 1-4; Football 1; Track 1, 3; FFA 1; Student Council 1; Journalism 3, 4; Camera Club 3, 4; Hi-Y 1-4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; One-Act Plays 1.
 

JANENE McGILVREY

Band 1-4; FSA 3, 4; FHA 1, 2, 4; Journalism 2, 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; One-Act Plays 1, 2, 3; Thespian President 2, 3, 4.
 
 
 

C. ROBERT MATHANY

Band 1, 2; Wrestling 1, 2,3; Cross-Country 1, 2; FFA 1-4; Choir 1, 3, 4; Swing Choir 3, 4.
 
 
 
 

E. BOB MILLER

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Track 1, 3, 4; Cross-Country 1; FFA 4; Journalism 1, 3, 4; Ass't Drum Major 4; Glee 1-4; Choir 1-4; Swing Choir 1-4; Dance Band 2, 3, 4; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 2.

F. PATTY NEWBY

FHA 1-4; Librarian 1, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3, 4; Glee 2, 3; Choir 1-4.
 
 
 
 
 
 

JAMES NOVAK

Basketball 1; FFA 4; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1.

H. JIM NURNBERG

Wrestling 3, 4.
 

I. JERRY OVERHOLSER

FFA 1-4; FFA chapter reporter.
 
 

JANET PACKWOOD

Band 1-4; Boosters 1-4; Cheerleader 2-4; Track 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1-4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Glee 1, 2; Homecoming Queen Candidate 4; One-Act Plays 1; Art Club 1; Majorette 1-4.

DOUG POORE

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Football 1-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1-4; FFA 1, 2; One-Act Plays 1.
 
 
 

RAYMOND REASONER

 
 
 
 
 

  

 

ANDY REYNOLDS

Boosters 1-3; Boys' Basketball 1-2; Football 1-4; Track 1-2; FTA 4; Camera Club 4; Hi-Y 1-4; Boys' Glee 1-2; Choir 1-2; One-Act Plays 2.
 
 
 
 
 
 

DEVA RINEHART

Band 1; Boosters 1-4; Outstanding member 4; FHA 1-3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ayrian Staff 4; Girls' Glee 1.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LYNN RINEHART

Band 1-3; Boosters 1-4 President 3; Boys' Basketball 1-2; Football 1, 3, 4 Captain 4; Wrestling 3; Baseball 1, 2; Track 1-3; Student Council 3 President 4; Camera Club 1, 2, 4 Treasurer 4; Hy-Y 1-4 Secretary 4; Class President 2; Ayrian Staff 3, 4 Business Manager 3, 4; Boys' Glee 1, 2; Choir 1, 2; FCA 2-4; AFC 1-4.
 

CHERIE ROED

Band 1-4; Boosters 2-4; Ayrian Staff 4 Art Editor 4; Choir 1-4; Swing Choir 4; Homecoming Queen 4; One-Act Plays 1; Art Club 2-4.
 
 

BONNIE ROUDYBUSH

Band 1-4; Boosters 3, 4; Cheerleader - Boys' Basketball 3-4, Girls' Basketball 3; Track 1; FHA 1-4; Historian 3, 4; Parnassus 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Choir 1-4; All-School Play 3; One-Act Plays 1.

TERRY SAVILLE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

VICKIE SCHAFER

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Girls' Basketball 1-3; Track 1-3; Journalism 2-4; Tri-Hi-Y 2-4.
 
 
 
 
 

VICKI SICKELS

Band 1-4; Boosters 1-4; Cheerleader: Fotball 3, Boy's Basketball 3, Girls' Basketball 3, 4; Track 3; FTA 3-4; FHA 2; Journalism 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2-4; Ayrian Staff 3-4; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 3; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Play 3.

DEBBY SMITH

Band 1-4; Boosters 1, 2; Girls' Basketball 1-4; Track 1-3; FTA 4; Parnassus 4; Jounalism 2-4; Tri-Hi-Y 1-4; Class Vice President 3; Ayrian Staff 3, 4.
 
 
 
 

PATTY SON

Track 1-4; FHA 1; Librarian 1; Ayrian Staff 3; Girls' Glee 1; All-School Play 1, 2; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1-4.

DAVID STEWART

Football 1-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1-4; FFA 1, 2; FCA 2, 3.
 
 

SHELIA STEWART


Boosters 1-4; FHA 1-4; Tri-Hi-Y 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Homecoming Queen Candidate 4.
 

MIKE SWANSON

Band 1, 2; Boosters 1; Football 1, 2, 3; Wrestling 1; Track 1; Glee 1, 2; All-School Play 1, 2; One-Act Plays 1, 2.

RANDY TAYLOR

Basketball 1, 2; Football 1, 2; FFA 1-4; Hy-Y 2.
 
 

TOM TERRY

Boosters 1, 2, 3; Basketball 1, 2; Journalism 1, 2, 3; Camera Club 1, 2, 3; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Glee 1, 2; One-Act Plays 1, 2.
 

MARY LEE TERWILLIGER

Band 1-4; Boosters 4; Cheerleader 4; Basketball 1, 2; FHA 1, 4; Ayrian Staff 4; Choir 1, 3, 4; Swing Choir 4.

RICHARD TIPTON

All-School Pay; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1-4.
 
 
 

RAYMOND TODD

FFA 2, 3, 4.
 
 
 
 
 

BEVERLY WALLACE

Band 1-4; FHA 1, 2; Glee 1; Choir 1; One-Act Plays 1.
 
 
 

DAN WEEDA

Band 1-4; Basketball 1, 2; Football 1-4; FFA 1-4; Glee 1; Choir 2, 3, 4; Swing Choir 1-4; Dance Band 2, 3, 4; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1.

DAVID WEEDA

FFA 1-4.
 
 
 
 
 

DEBBIE WEEHLER

Boosters 1-4; Basketball 1, 3, 4; Track 1-4; FTA 4; Cross Country 4; FHA 1, 2; Journalism 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2, 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 2; Choir 2; Softball 4.

DIANE WEEHLER

Band 1-4; Boosters 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 4; Basketball 1, 2; Track 2, 3, 4; FHA 2, 3, 4; Journalism 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2, 3, 4; Ayrian Staff 2; Choir 2; Softball 4.
 

MIKE WILKINS

FFA 1-4.
 
 
 
 
 
 

STEPHANY WILLEY

Boosters 1-4; Basketball 1; FHA 1-4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4.
 
 
 

LORETTA WORTHINGTON

Band 1, 2; Boosters 1, 4; FHA 1-4; Journalism 2-4; Ayrian Staff 3, 4; Girls' Glee 1-3; All-School Play 2, 3; Junior Class Play 3; One-Act Plays 1-3.

JONI ZIMMERMAN

Art Club 3, 4; Art Club President 4; Boosters 3, 4; FHA 1-4; Girls' Glee 1, 3; Choir 2-4; Outstanding in Art Club.
 
 
 

  

  

                                                                                              Edwin Adair

      Ricky Adams    Larry Bishop        Bob Bryan        Jerry Buck         Robert Buck   Duane Burchett

      Kathy Burton    Merl Comer        Stan Comer        Syd Comer       Mary Cooper      Rosemary
                                                                                                                                         Crawford

      Danny Cross  Jerry Dillenburg Linda Dolecheck  Randy Drake    Kim Driftmier   Malcolm Eighmy

   Grace Ferguson Rodney Fischer   Craig Ford    Debbie Galloway  Ed Gilkerson   Jerry Glendenning

      Mike Grose       Mary Grout      David Henderson   Sheryl Henry       Candy Huff           Doug
                                                                                                                                               Hymbaugh

   Pam Jackson   Dianne Johnson  Robert Johnson   Michelle Jones     Lynn Keenan       Bob Kibbe

    Janelle Klejch     Cindy Knapp

   Tim Knapp         David McNeill       Peggy Martin   Danny Mathews      Ted Moffitt          Mike
                                                                                                                                             Monaghan

  Pat Monaghan    John Morrison      Kurt Nichols        Danny Olney      Robert Payne     Mike Pierson

      Cindy Poore    Jerry Pritchett    David Richards  Kathy Richards     Bob Ricker   Kenny Robertson

      Brenda Roe    Gannie Rotert   Connie Saville     Nancy Sefrit       Lora Sickels      Sandra Small

      Brent Smith      Randy Smith       Rick Smith      Lavern Starkey   Doug Strange    Mark Triggs

   Ellen Trullinger    Merle Walter   Theresa Walters  Reldon Welling     Kim Willey         Mike Zarr

           Kathy Adams    Kathy Allen       Mark Baker     Kathy Barber     John Beier    Duane Blades

         Tina Bolinger    Debbie Briner    Julie Brown     Diane Buck    Lynita Burgher    Dale Clark

         Penny Clouse   Linda Combs   Sandy Comer   Lori Cooper   Brent Creveling Carla DeVries

           Steve Eason     John Egly       Karen Elliott       Kirk Elliott     Diane England   Angi Fisher

             Ned Foltz     Glenys Force     Bob French    Bob Galloway  Carol Gilliland Brent Geringer

      Glenda Golliday Sheila Graham Charles Grimes Susan Harover Neil Hartman Kathy Henry

           Suzi Henry     Ann Horne       Kathy Huff       Becky Hunt       David Hunt      Sally Hunt

       Terri Hymbaugh  Vicki Irving     Darrell James  Dennis James  Beth Jennings  Judy Kiburz

                      Vickie Laird    Carlin Lawhead   Evyelyn          Kevin McFall  Mark McDaniel
                                                                        McAlexander

                                Jerry Marshall    Carlene May   Marcia Miller     Vern Millsap

                  Kelly Monaghan Teresa Monday  Neil Morgan   Ronnie Morse  LuAnn Mosier

         Karen Newton  Susan Novak   Sherry Olney Mark Packwood Wanda Parker  Sally Pearce

                      Billy Quick     Leigh Pollock Duane Reasoner Edwin Reasoner   Alyce Reed

                             Brenda Reynolds Kenny Reynolds  Edwin Rotert  Vickie Saville

                   Karen Schafter  Ginny Skjarda  Sharmin Smith  Kevin Still       Sue Swanson

           Kit Swinton     Sandi Terry    Fred Terwilliger Wanda Wallace  Robbie Wood Darrell Weeter

  

           Jeanette Abarr     Warren Angus     Susan Armstrong       Mike Avitt            Mark Baker

             Debbie Ballard       Kim Bastow        Jacque Bear         Terry Bishop      Connie Blades

           Jeannie Burgher     Cindy Burton        J.C. Burton        Lavina Burton        Tony Butler

                                                                    Karen Caldwell     David Chartrand    Betty Clark

           Glenda Clymer         Pam Cole        Sherri Cunning   Cheryle Dillenburg    Doug Drake

                 Eric Fell            Cathy Foltz         Cindy French        Deanna Frost         Doug Frost

               Crae Geist         Mike Gilliland

           Maurice Greene      Brad Holden        Connie Hunt    Nancy Hymbaugh    Alan Ibbotson

           Dwight Jennings  Richard Johnson  Stevie Johnson      Donna Jones         Randy Karr

             Cheri Keenan      Charles Knapp        Leo Lane     Brenda McCullough   Judi McNeill

                             Tom Mahan       Barbara Martin      Kristi Mathany     Julie Maudlin

                          Jeff Monaghan      Kenny Newby       Brian Nieman      Toia Numberg

           Francis O'Grady      Mary Payne       Jimmie Pearce     Teresa Pierson    Randy Ploeger

               Billy Powell      Brenda Reynolds  Kelly Richards       Bruce Ricker       Mark Rinehart

            Mike Robertson     David Roed        Cheryl Rotert        Ken Runyon         Allen Shafer

               Kurtis Shaha      Robin Shreve      Debbie Sickels     Gerry Sickels     Ronald Sickels

                           Stephen Smith     Vickie Smith       Wendy Solliday       Terry Still

                             Roger Tipton      Roger Todd   Adrianne Townsend  Janine Townsend

       Teresa Wagenknecht   John Walkup     Randy Ward       Jeff Warren     Danny Lee Weeda

             Karen Weeda        Pat Weeda        Doug Wilson      Gary Wurster      Rodney Zollman

     Maxine Carr             Kathi Shay             Enid DeBarth                                              William Hohlfeld

                                    Merlin WiIlkins

Janene Van Houton         James Saville           Jim McIntosh                                           Joe McNeill

      Mark Larsen                                                                                                              Glen McDonald

    V. R. Geringer            Ronal Scott          Barton French                                    

                     R. E. Haputmann      Marlene Scott           Sue Larsen            Merrill Perry

    Chet Roed       Jean Yearous                                                 Chet Roed         Walter Cobb

         Carole Sapp         Gary Wimmer

      Mr. Gilkerson               Mr. Myers               Mr. Boyd                 Mr. Carr                     Mr. Giles
    Superintendent          HS Principal        Business Manager  Asst. Superintendent    Elem. Principal


           Jack Elliot, President                           Dr. R. E. Fell                                   Max Pool

                                             Barton Abarr                               Loren Ibbotson

   Becky Dolecheck     Donna Stephens        Cheryl Smith              Opal Webb               Joan Noble

         Lowell Howie                 Aeden Stewart                  Larry Denney                    Wayne Carter
                                              Head Custodian

From left: Grace Sackett, Macine Kimble, June Miller, Maxine Worthington,
Guelda Barker, Crystal Stuck.

     For over 20 years Joe McNeill has guided Raider football here at Mt. Ayr. Now in the 1971-72 school year he has received the singular honor of being elected to the Iowa Football Hall of Fame. This honor comes not so much for the undefeated seasons here, not so much for the games won here, but for his guiding influence on the young men of this school district. More than a teacher, more than a coach, he has molded young lives. And who knows where such influence leads or stops.

     We hope this page will bear a permanent testamony and record to the honor awarded our football coach and our school.

     Don't forget! In the year 1963 he was selected by the Des Moines Register as Iowa's Prep Football Coach of the Year! We were proud then. We are doubly proud now.

On this page are the academic "stars" of the high school who have been invited to be a part of the honor society. To be inducted as a junior, a student must have a grade point of B+ or better. To be invited to join as a senior, each student must have a grade average of a B or above.

                                       Linda Dolecheck     Debbie Galloway      Dave Henderson       Dave McNeill

                                       Pam Jackson           Lynn Keenan          Janelle Klejch

                                                        Cindy Clouse       Barbara Gilliland        Joyce Golliday

                         Pam Henry             Paula Hixson          Rita Ibbotson        Janene McGilvrey

  DeWaine Jackson          Cherie Roed           Bonnie Shimer         Deb Smith              Dan Weeda

  Pam Henry                                                                                                                           Bob Miller
  Drum Majorette                                                                                                                    Drum Major

   Vickie Sickels                         Sandy Frost                          Paula Hixson               Janet Packwood

   Ginny Skarda                         Susan Harover                      Cherie Roed                       Sally Hunt

MARCHING BAND

Mr. Merrill Perry, the director, shouts instructions to the band.

Mr. Perry and feature Twirler, Paula Hixson, discuss strategy for the next performance (left).



1st row -- Angela Fisher, Judy Kiburz, Paula Hixson, Judy McNeill, Teresa Wagenknecht; 2nd row -- John Allen, Dave Breckenridge, Bob Miller, David Roed; 3rd row -- Dan Weeda, Cindy Clousen, Mike Greene, David McNeill, Carlin Lawhead; Bass Guitar, Bob Ricker; Drums, Jim Larsen; Piano, Susan Harover.

SENIORS   JUNIORS

No.  Name  Pos.  Grade
00  John Fell  Guard  12
09  John Allen  Back  12
15  Dave McNeill  Back  12
25  Gordon Bradley  Back  12
26  Andy Reynolds  Back  12
38  Lynn Rinehart  Back  12
44  Steve Calhoun  Back  12
48  Malcolm Eighmy  Back  11
54  Dan Weeda  Center  12
55  Bob Bryan  Center  11
64  Ted Moffitt  Center  11
65  Dave Breckenridge  Guard  12
66  Dennis Breckenridge  Guard  12
67  Brent Smith  Guard  11
68  Larry Bishop  Guard  11
74  Dave Stewart  Tackle  12
75  Duane Burchett  Tackle  11
76  Danny Cross  Tackle  11
77  Mike Monaghan  Tackle  11
78  Kim Beck  Tackle  12
84  Kurt Nichols  End  11
85  Randall Smith  End  11
86  Doug Poore  Back  12
87  Dave Henderson  End  11
88  Benson Hainline  End  12
99  Rod Adams  End  12

   Varsity 
MA  5-3-1  Opp.
  6  Chariton  22
24  Villisca  14
20  Greenfield  14
28  Lenox (HC)    6
36  East Union  14
  6  Corning  40
  8  Osceola    8
  0  Bedford    6
20  Wayne (Cory.)  12


Pat Weeda, Doug Frost, Gary Wimmer, Ned Foltz, Steve Eason, Brent Geringer, Neil Morgan, Bruce Ricker, Doug Drake, Rich Johnson, David Roed, Eric Fell, Warren Angus, John Bier, Duane Blades, Dave Hunt, Fred Terwilliger, Cocky Grimes, Kelly Richards, Curtis Shaha, Jeff Warren, Tommy Mahan, Billy Powell, Alan Schafer, Ed Rotert, Rob Ward, Darrell Weeter, Bob French, Carlin Lawhead, Randy Ward, Jeff Monaghan, Brian Neiman.

   Junior Varsity 
MA  4-3  Opp.
  8  Lamoni    6
  6  Villisca  12
14  Leon    6
  8  Lenox    6
42  East Union    0
  6  Corning  56
  6  Winterset  36


Bottom row: Sandie Terry, Suzi Henry, Diane Weehler, Paula Hixson, Deb Weehler, Ginny Skarda, Angi Fisher.
Middle row: Judy McNeill, Cheryl Rotert, Sally Hunt, Ellen Trullinger, Kathy Richards, Linda Dolecheck, Sheryl Henry, Janella Klejch, Kathy Adams, Sue Swanson.
Top row: Coach Mark Larson, Nancy Hymbaugh, Cathy Foltz, Dee Dee Frost, Brenda McCollough, Frances O'Grandy, Kim Driftmier, Deb Ballard, Sandy Small, Vicki Smith, Glenys Force, Cindy French.
Absent from the picture: Brenda Roe, Assistant Coach Carole Sapp.


Front row: D, Henderson, B. Hainline, G. Bradley, R. Adams, B. Johnson.
Middle row: C. Lawhead, D. McNeill, B. Ricker, R. Johnson, M. Monaghan, manager.
Back row: Coach Kelly, S. Eason, K. Nichols, P. Monaghan, and Head Coach Glen McDonald.

    Varsity 
 MA     Opp.
 71  Bedford  67
 85  Villisca  45
 75  Griswold  50
 82  Winterset  64
 48  Greenfield  41
 68  Lenox  61
 92  East Union  63
 82  Corning  80
 85  Bedford  87
 83  Creston  87
 95  Villisca  69
108  East Union  42
 94  Greenfield  60
 59  Lenox  63
 82  Corning  93
 65  Shenandoah  81
 82  Osceola  55
   Sectional   
   Diagonal   


Front row: S. Eason R. Johnson, B. Ricker, C. Lawhead, M. Packwood.
Middle row: K. Runyon, D. Drake, B. Neiman, C. Geist, P. Weeda
Back row: K. Richards, R. Ward, N. Morgan, E. Fell and Coach Kelley.

   Junior Varsity 
 MA     Opp.
42  Bedford  54
43  Villisca  53
44  Griswold  46
39  Winterset  53
34  Greenfield  55
62  Lenox  51
44  East Union  61
42  Corning  50
44  Bedford  66
40  Creston  85
43  Villisca  45
52  East Union  55
65  Greenfield  75
48  Lenox  68
39  Corning  93
29  Shenandoah  66
72  Osceola  42


Front row: K. Richards, D. Drake, K. Runyon, B. Nieman, B. Ricaker, E. Fell.
Back row: Coach Kelley, R. Johnson, J. Monaghan, C. Geist, R. Ploeger, P. Weeda.


Varsity, top left photo, from left: S. Henry, S. Terry, J. Klejch, K. Richards, D. Weehler, P. Pixson, P. Henry, S. Frost, E. McAlexander, S. Henry, L. Dolecheck, B. Roe, A. Fischer, G. Skarda, Coaches Larsen and Sapp.

    Varsity 
 MA     Opp.
52  Farragut  64
76  Wayne  46
37  Bedford  35
68  Mormon Trail  60
70  Villisca  40
77  [unknown]  14
48  Lenox  65
61  East Union  42
92  Corning  42
84  Bridgewater  47
41  Exira  55
64  Bedford  61
84  Villisca  49
71  Greenfield  39
60  Stuart-Menlo  55
75  Grand Valley  41
60  Lenox  69
69  East Union  35
82  Corning  29
62  Orient-Macksburg  52
75  Prescott (sect.)  50
54  Lenox (sect.)  71
55  East Union (sect.)  51
73  Diagonal (dist.)  54
68  Albia (dist.)  80
58  Lenox (dist.)  75


The Junior Varsity won 18, lost 2.

Front row: G. Skarda, C. May, V. Irving, S. Hunt, S. Henry, A. Fischer, J. Kiburz.
Back row: K. Foltz, S. Rotert, J. McNeill, B. McCullough, D. Frost, D. Sickels, N. Hymbaugh.


Coaches Larsen and Sapp with their Freshman. From left: C. French, F. O'Grady, B. McCullough, D. Frost, J. McNeill, D. Sickels, N. Hymbaugh, C. Foltz, S. Rotert, T. Wagenknecht, K. Bastow, D. Ballard, V. Smith.


Left: C. Foltz scores. Center: Mr. Larsen is excitable.
Right: Elaine Payne is a tough guard.


Left: Debbie is Rookie of the Year. Center: Paula shuts it off.
Right: Richards racks 'em up.

 

Mike Gilliland,
98

9-7 2nd Raider Invitational
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mark Triggs,
98

20-3
1st Conference;
1st Raider Invt.;
1st Sectional;
2nd Greenfield Invt.;
2nd Corning Invt.;
2nd District;
5th State

Alan Schafer,
105

11-11 1st Shenadoah Invt.; 2nd Conf.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Kenny Reynolds,
112

8-10
2nd Conference;
3rd Raider Invt.
 
 
 
 
 

Kent Blunck,
119

26-2
4th State 1971;
1st Greenfield;
1st Conference;
1st Raider Invt.;
3rd Corning Init.;
2nd Sectional;
2nd District;
6th State 1972
 

Ed Rotert,
126

13-3 2nd Shenandoah Invt.
 
 

Larry Bishop,
126

14-5-3
1st Raider Invt.;
2nd Conference;
4th Corning Invt.

Doug Poore,
132

22-13
 
 
 

Duane Burchett,
132

3rd Shenandoah Invt.
 

Reldon Welling,
138

5-6
2nd Shenandoah
 
 
 

Merl Comer,
138


8-13
3rd Conference
 
 
 
 
 

Bob Bryan,
145

7-11-1
3rd Conference;
3rd Raider Invt.
 
 
 
 
 

Brent Geringer,
167

2-9 1st Raider Invt.; 2nd Conference;
3rd Shenandoah Invt.
 
 
 
 
 

Dave Stewart,
185

20-0 1st Greenfield;
1st Corning Invt.;
1st Conference;
1st Raider Invt.;
1st Sectional;
1st District;
3rd State

Dan Cross,
HWT

6-4-1
2nd Greenfield Invt.
 
 
 
 
 


Left: Kent Blunck shows why he has lost fewer matches the past three years
than any other wrestler in the area.
Right: Mount Ayr's top wrestler this year, Dave Stewart.


Doug Poore demonstrates technique at a pre-season clinic.


Above, left to right: Ellen Trullinger, captain Bonnie Shimer, Terry Hymbaugh


Above, left to right: Cindy Poore, Gannie Rotert

1972 Ayrian courtesy of Steve Duros


You are our visitor!
Thank You for stopping by!



© Copyright 1996-
Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
All rights Reserved.