Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History Records Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

The Iowa City Citizen
Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa
Monday, December 16, 1918

WORLD WAR I - IOWA CASUALTY LISTS

Washington, Dec. 16 -- Two hundred and thirteen Iowans were mentioned in the casualties released for today. They carried a total of 9829 names divided as follows: Killed in action 645; died of wounds, 223; died of accident and other causes, 29; died of aeroplane accident, 2; died of disease, 333; wounded severely, 3485; wounded, degree undetermined, 1783; missing in action, 996. The Iowans are:

KILLED IN ACTION
Corporal Frank MARCHECK, Mystic

Privates: James F. BOOTH, Prairie City
Carl Herman KRONEGER, New AlbinFred NINKE, Rockwell CityHarry E.R. OTTO, Mapleton
Arthur ANDERSON, PattenMathias WARNER, McIntyreArthur ANDERSON, Patten
Lee BRANNEN, BirminghamJames C. WARE, CentervilleWalter H. JACOBSEN, Lake Park
Cornelius B. McCABE, OskaloosaDale D. MATTICE, ManchesterGlen D. RUBY, Oskaloosa
Adolph H. SCHULER, AtkinsJoe PERESSINI, Des MoinesPearl L. STECKMAN, Brandon
Ira W. POWELL, WashtaEdgar B. HARRISON, YorkshireDavid McNEILL, Onawa
Albert H. Albrecht, POMEROYEmil E. Bendixen, SCHLESWIG
Frank D. STECKELBERG, Hanson

DIED OF WOUNDS:
Mechanic - James O. THORP, Knoxville

Privates:
James DUNGAN, LoganTom J. DVORAK, Cresco
Leo J. JAMES, Burton
Charles A. L. CLARK, Melrose

DIED FROM ACCIDENT & OTHER CAUSES;
Lieutenant Matthew D. ECKERMAN, Des MoinesCorporal Cedren C. MOUGLER, Troy

DIED OF DISEASE:
Corporal Erwin L. LOWIN, Guttenberg

Privates:
Adolph BUSHEK, RiversideCharles HENRICKSEN, ClintonClarence L. HUGHES, Iowa City
Burney A. DeMUTH, BloomingfieldErnest B. PETERSON, DaytonWalter DAVENPORT, Glidden
Maurice FRIEDSTRUM, BrittEdw. SHIPLEY, BirminghamAndrew W. MARSBACK, Worthington
John H. REYLTS, HudLouis B. THRO, Dubuque

WOUNDED SEVERELY:
Captain Claud C. BAYLESS, Waterloo

Lieutenants:
George HEZZLEWOOD, Des MoinesWilliam H. BROOKS, Des Moines

Corporals:
Lloyd H. TUSSEY, Shannon City
Henry M. NEDLAND, CleghornKarl HOISINGTON, HanlanJoseph DEITERMAN, Remsen
Otto WOSOBA, Oxford JunctionRoscoe R. VINYARD, South OttumwaCharles F. BOWER, Coon Rapids

Sergeants:
Fred W. LUKRITZ, Alta VistaByron W. HAMILTON, FairfieldGeharid N. NORDSKOG, Des Moines

Wagoner:
Arthur A. BOPE, Belle Plaine

Privates:
John C. SCHULTZ, HornickCarl J. HOKEL, HuxleyJohn F. KRAMER, Beacon
Henry M. PILLISH, GreeneHoward F. TAYLOR, ArlingtonLawrence H. TRAINOR, Waterloo
Milton J. CAMPBELL, HiltonJohn E. DILLAVOU, GliddenClyde F. WAUGHAN, Albia
Wm. D. ALMON, Missouri ValleyHans LOVING, GilmanLeonard A. DRILLING, Lake City
Wilbur E. HYDE, OsterdockAlfred SVENDSEN, Green MountainPerry M. REED, New London
Myron K. JONES, CharitonHarold STOKES, FarleyHans W. THOMPSON, Lake Mills
Wm. H. BROWN, OttumwaWaldemar H. RIEDEL, BurtCharles A. CRAWFORD, Leeds
Elwood B. Emery, Des MoinesGeorge B. STRAWN, St. CharlesMilo C. THOMPSON, Salem
Charles BERGER, BlencoeLyle M. MICH, NewtonGeorge T. WALTERS, Glenwood
Clarence T. SCOTT, KawawhaFranklin B. BUCHANAN, Des MoinesHarry TAYLOR, Corning
Louie KREJEI, Cedar RapidsWm. F. QUERY, VilliscaJoseph F. KELLEY, What Cheer
T. CAUGHLIN, OlinHarold HAAS, KellertonFrank H. POOR, Madrid
Ditley J. CHRISTIANSEN, ClintonAskel PAULSON, Grunder [?Gunder]Archiel SCHLAUBROOK, Marengo
Clarence A. MUSSELMAN, Sioux CityDavid E. DUGGAN, RyanHenry J. HUGHES, Imogene
William J. KING, MorningsideWilliam H. McQUILKIN, La Porte CityMyron M. BOONE, Madrid
Hugh T. GIBBONS, CarrollOscar E. JOHNSON, McCallsburgCharles F. TAPPAN, Lake City
John L. BRIDGES, WintersetChristian J. DEERBERG, LowdenAlbert G. NUZUM, Woodbine
Earl A. HOFFMAN, DenisonTheodore NEWINGHAM, KeokukEnno H. THIEBSEN, Ackley
Harold B. CASE, KebervilleCarl J. KEPFORD, ArionHarry M. SCHOORER, Des Moines
Roland E. GOLDSMITH, Storm LakeByron A. KING, VernonDavid A. BABCOCK, Council Bluffs

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED:
Captain Wm. A. KELLEY, Villisca

Sergeants:
Stanley J. MEADE, OelweinJohn L. BESNAHAN, Dorchester

Corporals:
Louis TERECEK, SwisherErnest I. BREAZEALE, MalvernJos. D. SMITH, Red Oak
Howard R. WILDER, EldoraOtis P. BLANK, Red OakLorn E. ELLIS, Ottumwa

Musician:
Chas. H. UNDERHILL, Little Rock

Privates:
Clyde T. TAGUE, DeWittRaymond R. COWDERY, OttumwaRalph M. MOREY, East Peru
David H. HARDMAN, HumburgEdward LEITHA, WaverlyCorbelius A. BRICE, Valley Junction
Neil O. BREWER, SutherlandFrancis A. BERMAN, East NewtonLloyd H. DONOVAN, Brighton
Frank H. GASTON, Council BluffsWalter E. JOHNSON, StantonHenry D. MILLER, Allison
Frank E. HARPER, OelweinElton R. HERBNER, KeokukAce R. DYKE, Mystic
Willie A. HERR, Des MoinesHerman BAILEY, BataviaTheora SNETHEN, Davis City
Francis E. WELSH, Ft. MadisonLudwig J. YANDA, AnamosaRaleigh MILLER, Council Bluffs
Bernard H. SCHOONHOVER, Grand MoundArthur D. KNOWLTON, MarathonAlex M. OTTESON, Sioux Rapids
Rollie CAIN, NewtonCharlie R. CALLAHAN, Delmar [Calmar?]Alfred G. DAHLIN, Sisserton
Elmer KIMBER, DecorahAnton P. CHRISTENSON, ElkhornJoseph E. LYON, Rome
Glen C. OSTRANDER, Luverne

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY:
Lieutenants:
Klemme O. LONGLEY, DowsGerald O. BLAKE, Webster City

Sergeants:
Earl F. DRURY, MaquoketaRay GROTHE, Des Moines

Corporals:
Verne J. BOULTON, Columbus JunctionLeo J. MILLER, Charter Oak

Buglers:
Herman U. STIRNEMAN, OttumwaBernala TRUMBULL, Adair

Privates:
Erwin E. NEWTON, LisbonArchie C. BLAINE, DecarraidsGeo. E. MOTT, Sioux City
Frank SUFFECOOL, BrooklynHarry L. DIXON, FarnhamvilleWellborn T. SHAW, Coin
Frank LAMER, MelbourneAlbert L. RUDIG, GriswoldRussell P. KINDIG, Henderson
Frank R. FORSYTHE, RedfieldThomas D. KEENAN, FondaCarl E. NIELSON, Tripoli
Flay W. CARLSON, FontanelleWalter H. GUESS, ChurdanMerrit E. BLYDENBURG, Waterloo
Elgy D. CROWELL, AlbiaNoah S. DAVIS, UnionvilleL. J. ROSE, Olin
Joseph JACOBY, WaterlooStanley L. IAGO, Sioux CityAlbert L. THILEN, Cresco
John A. MURPHY, FarmingtonLeo E. GUTTERMAN, GarnerHuge ANDERSON, Colfax
Walter DAUER, Storm LakeWilliam T. BOYD, Bear CreekClaire MORSE, Milford

MISSING IN ACTION:
Privates:
Roy L. THOMAS, Lynn GroveErnest AVERY, ClarksvilleHerman Emit IWEN, Schleswig
John E. PHELPS, Silver CityAndrew C. REJOS, Cedar FallsAlva C. THOMAS, Washington
William C. BAKER, Council BluffsJoe GERSTENBERGER, HazeltonLeo M. HINKEL, Spechts Ferry
Glenn B. COOKINHAM, AyershireJohn LOOF, WellsburgWm. MATZDORFF, Aurelia
Marton H. BRANDT, MalvinJesse A. SHAULL, LadoraBenjamin TIETJEN, Stanhope
Charley ERICKSON, CorwithHenry A. CLEGG, DuboiseRose C. DeWITT, Dedham
John T. McMEEKIN, Lake CityJames H. RICHARDSON, BooneHarry O. HARRINGTON, Manchester
Lawrence A. MUCKEY, Muckey

  SOURCE: Iowa Old Press, an IAGenWeb Special Project. Transcribed by S.F., June 2006

IaGenWeb WWI logo

  • Iowa in the Great War (WWI)
    An Iowa GenWeb Special Project, this site promotes the people, events, and genealogy of Iowans in World War I (1914-1919). To access the home page of Iowa in the Great War, complete with a searchable database, go to:
    iagenweb.org/greatwar/

    To contribute to Ringgold County's military pages, contact The County Coordinator.
    Please include the word "Ringgold" in the subject line. Thank you.


  • Thank You for stopping by!



    © Copyright 1996-
    Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.