Ringgold County Courthouse built in 1884
Ringgold County Courthouse built in 1884
Ringgold County Courthouse built in 1884
Ringgold County Courthouse built in 1884
Ringgold County Courthouse built in 1884
 

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biography Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch


This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project
Welcome to Ringgold County IAGenWeb Project

Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

Visit the USGenWeb Project Website

 

   

powered by FreeFind
 
     

UNION (A.K.A. GARLAND OR MORTIMER) CEMETERY

Jefferson Township, Ringgold County, Iowa

Photograph contributed by Tony Mercer

Union Cemetery, established in 1854, is located 1/4 mile west of 180th Avenue on 115th Street in Jefferson Township, Ringgold County, Iowa, 1774 115th St. (E-911 Physical Address] Cemetery is right along the road marked by two signs. Road side has a white picket fence.

Photographs contributed by Tony Mercer

unioncem.jpg Feature Name: Union Cemetery
Variant Names: Garland or Mortimer Cemetery
Feature Type:
Union Cemetery
State: Iowa
County: Ringgold
USGS 7.5' x 7.5' Map: Shannon City
Latitude: 405237N
Longitude: 0941930W

Map provided by google maps

INTERMENTS:

Union Cemetery Transcriptions with links to gravestone photographs, obituaries, and biographies.

Early Union (a.k.a. Garland a.k.a. Mortimer) Cemetery interments may be found on
WPA’s searchable database for Ringgold County located at:
iowawpagraves.org/cemetery_index.php?cid_80

Union Cemetery is being photographed and can be found on its site with IAGENWeb Gravestone Photo Project.

 

IaGenWeb Gravestone Photograph Project

To submit your photographs to the IAGENWeb Gravestone Photo Project, click on link directly
above, or go to Iowa GenWeb Photo Project’s submission page


Thank You for stopping by!



© Copyright 1996-
Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
All rights Reserved.