[IAGenWeb
Pocahontas County, IA
USGenWeb Project
[USGenWeb


1876 Marriages in Pocahontas County
Marriages Book Volume 1

Notes: marriage license numbers and the page numbers are the same. No exact dates in 1876 as of yet just names and page numbers. They are not alphabetized, but appear exactly as the index in the book shows them.
This information was transcribed and donated to the IAGenWeb by Holly Guidry. Thank you for this resource.
Groom
Bride
Marriage License # - Page #
Claus Johnson Claudine Lind 1
F.E. Drake N.A. Spohn 2
Isah Record Addie R. Steward 3
William Snell Lottie Brown 4
Eugene Evans Nora Sayer 5
Frank Peterson Florina Anderson 6
Jamusen Hayes Emma Davis 7
August Samuelson Hilda Munson 8
Charles H. Wibber Ida Tomkins 9
Hans Gibsen Christine Hansen 10
John P. Allen Emily Peterson 11
Andrew M. Monklein Karen Rosher 12
W.H. Carnian Ida Henninge 13
J.M. Bush Jennie Smith 14
Hiram Heathman Viola Hilton 15
J.H. Lowery Lizzie Garlock 16
C.F. Logan Sara Merchant 17
Rudolph Kalsow Augusta Kenning 18
Louis Broadsky Catharine Sladek 19
Gilbert Wheeler Rachel E. Vaughn 20
Rudolph Beneke Annie Smokoskie 21
Christian Hoppener Emma Kalsow 22
Cass Boennman Ida Rigsby 23
Art Brown Kate Tressler 24
M.B. Keefer Sophia Merchant 25
John Russell Sarah Lovering 26
George Loates Henrietta Munch 27
George Allen Caroline Rake 28
Joseph Rake Emeret Harris 29
Garrett Elson Louisa Redman 30
Albert Merchant Ellen Spears 31
A.F. Johnson Matilda Johnson 32
William Ableman Lillian L. Newell 33
James Dealey Margaret A. J. Guy 34
Gustave Gofried Dora Spielman 35
James Proven Amanda Hudson 36
Christopher Shruder Mary Springstubbe 37
Edmond R. Snell Harriett Barnes 38
Michael Kearns Maggie McCarty 39
John Kelley Mary Kearns 40
John H. Veter Welhelmine Leist 41
Alexander, Winter Bertha Akin 42
Alexander, Maxwell Martha E. Wallace 43
Sylvanus Hersom Elta Henthorn 44
W.H. Merchant Ella Westlake 45
Frank Holbrook Ida Pahamberlain 46
H.A. Baxter Lena Chamberlain 47
Richard Mather Ellen E. Struthers 48
I.A. Schoonmaker Josephine Brown 49
Nelsen Williamson Minnie Jenkins 50
C.J. Blomberg Annie L. Peterson 51
Hans Johnson Christene C. Sergrogen 52
Andrew Oleson Rachael Johnson 53
M.F. Seeley Effie S. Hayden 54
J.J. Adams Mary Wood 55
W.A. Hubel Mary A. Julus 56
A.D. Vanden J. L. Strong 57
Charles Keiler Ida Miner 58
John Kenning Augusta Miller 59
C.W. Horton Phoebe Hewlett 60
George Gray Jr. Bertha M. Samuels 61
G.W. Bothwell Ida Dodge 62
Neils Anderson Emma Oleson 63
W. H. Droron Lydia Newell 64
Andrew H. Vestrems Mary Andersen 65
H. A. Chipman Louisa J. Higley 66
M. J. Lynch Julie Ann Kearns 67
H.C. Snyder R. I. Hartwell 68
James Smith Mary E. Heubel 69


Miscellaneous Volume I Marriage Records
of Pocahontas County (Before 1880)

Groom
Bride
Date Married
Booth, Daniel Augie, Steuney 4/13/1865
Baker, Alfred Sarah, Rvejrn 12/28/1869
Britenbuch, Joseph Julius, Mulildy 02/09/1870
Baker, Thomas Hester Rogers 09/16/1871
Brown, Lorenzo W. Emma J. Nirton 10/01/1871
Beneke, D.E. A.E. Neimund 03/22/1873
Brown, Oscar E. Potter, Nellie 10/00/1873
Busby, W. J. Louisa A. Price 05/08/1874
Deedarshm, R.F. Johanna Berg 04/04/1873
Horton, Robert A. Sarah A. Brunell 12/1/1873
Zugler, J.S. Armu C. Barnes 10/27/1874
Petersen, John Eurly Borgensen 05/21/1874
Hvathiuau, Elmus Lucy Braw 07/15/1875
Frost, Daniel Mary E. Barnes 06/14/1876

Home